Scroll To Top
History of the Victorian APS Head of the River rowing regatta

2014 APS Head of the River

The 147th boys Head of the River and the 34th girls Head of the River were conducted on Saturday 22nd March 2014 at Nagambie Lakes.

A stiff cross head breeze grew during the day necessitating the finals of the senior crews to be seeded giving the best crews the best lanes.

Racing was conducted using seeded heats from the recently conducted Scotch Mercantile regatta with the first three progressing to the final.

Full results can be found through this link.

Scotch, MGS and BGS battle out for placings in the final of the boys Head of the River

2014 regatta program

2014 regatta program

Scotch College first crew made it five in a row and their second crew won by a massive 15 seconds. Melbourne Grammar won both the Year 10 A and B eight showing that Scotch may be challenged in years to come. Geelong Grammar returned to form in the girls Head of the River with a dominating win over Carey. Their second crew also won comfortably over Geelong College.

 

Officials

Regatta Manager: Luke Soulos

Regatta Secretary: Laura J Schouten

Broadcaster: Roger B Wilson

Adjuvants: Maurice B Brown and Frank C Covill

Referee: Andrew N Guerin

Jury: Eric Waller, William Webster, Greg Falk, Peter Darbyshire, Graeme Boykett, Robin Murphy, Lesley Skevington, David Pitt,

Committee: D W Meyer Caulfield (Chair, boys), E G Lewin Haileybury (Chair, girls), G P McPhee BGS, P A Jepson Carey, N A Gibbons MGS, C J Rowland Caulfield, M D Cheatley, P Porter GC, G D Schneiders, J R Davenport SKC, R J McLaren SC, P B Hawkins, J L Mitchell, S E Nairn WC, C J Matthews XC, P J La Cava GGS.

Boys Open & Year 10

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Boys Head of the River

2000m

Final A

6:22.21

6:26.87

6:28.48

6:38.88

6:43.91

6:50.99

Final B

6:35.46

6:43.06

6:49.29

6:52.14

6:54.91

Final A

1st Scotch College

2nd Melbourne Grammar

3rd Brighton Grammar

4th Geelong Grammar

5th Wesley College

6th Carey Grammar

Final B

1st St Kevin's College

2nd Geelong College

3rd Caulfield Grammar

4th Xavier College

5th Haileybury College

Boys Second Eight

2000m

Final A

6:35.25

6:50.39

6:59.70

7:02.64

7:04.79

7:19.07

Final B

7:00.69

7:04.33

7:08.04

7:15.17


Final A

1st Scotch College

2nd Geelong Grammar

3rd St Kevin's College

4th Geelong College

5th Wesley College

6th Brighton Grammar

Final B

1st Carey Grammar

2nd Melbourne Grammar

3rd Xavier College

4th Caulfield Grammar

Boys Third Eight

2000m

Final A

6:52.00

7:03.13

7:14.36

7:23.01

7:30.28

7:46.70

Final B

7:38.98

7:46.34

7:51.74

Final A

1st Scotch College

2nd Geelong Grammar

3rd Xavier College

4th Brighton Grammar

5th Caulfield Grammar

6th Geelong College

Final B

1st Wesley College

2nd Carey Grammar

3rd St Kevin's College

Boys Fourth Eight

2000m

Final A

7:14.56

7:26.55

7:48.58

8:02.71

Final B

7:27.92

7:33.28

8:20.44

Final A

1st Geelong Grammar

2nd Scotch College

3rd Brighton Grammar

4th Xavier College

Final B

1st Scotch College

2nd Geelong Grammar

3rd Geelong College

Boys Open Coxed Four

1000m

Final

3:45.64

3:57.30

4:11.39

Final

1st Caulfield Grammar

2nd Melbourne Grammar

3rd Brighton Grammar

Boys Year 10 Eight Division A

2000m

Final A

6:56.05

7:00.51

7:10.35

7:12.96

7:17.65

7:36.08

Final B

7:18.72

7:32.07

7:36.75

7:44.57

7:54.31

Final A

1st Melbourne Grammar

2nd St Kevin's College

3rd Geelong College

4th Scotch College

5th Xavier College

6th Caulfield Grammar

Final B

1st Wesley College

2nd Brighton Grammar

3rd Carey Grammar

4th Geelong Grammar

5th Haileybury College

Boys Year 10 Eight Division B

2000m

Final A

7:11.98

7:25.29

7:28.45

7:47.28

7:49.38

7:57.12

Final B

7:38.75

7:52.26

7:56.42

7:57.96

8:05.61

Final A

1st Melbourne Grammar

2nd Scotch College

3rd Wesley College

4th Xavier College

5th St Kevin's College

6th Brighton Grammar

Final B

1st Geelong College

2nd Caulfield Grammar

3rd Carey Grammar

4th Haileybury College

5th Geelong Grammar

Boys Year 10 Eight Division C

2000m

Final A

7:20.02

7:30.67

7:45.97

7:48.04

7:51.27

8:30.63

Final B

7:38.42

7:51.50

7:51.55

8:04.25

8:10.78

8:21.19

Final A

1st Scotch College

2nd Melbourne Grammar

3rd Scotch College

4th Wesley College

5th Xavier College

6th Caulfield Grammar

Final B

1st St Kevin's College

2nd Haileybury College

3rd Scotch College

4th Caulfield Grammar

5th Geelong Grammar

6th Geelong Grammar

Boys Year 10 Coxed Four Division A

1000m

Final

4:06.64

4:08.27

4:11.07

4:15.00

4:53.70

Final

1st Melbourne Grammar

2nd Geelong College

3rd Brighton Grammar

4th Wesley College

5th St Kevin's College

Girls Open & Year 10

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Girls Head of the River

2000m

Final

7:26.19

7:35.21

7:48.60

7:51.57

7:55.48

8:14.29

Final

1st Geelong Grammar

2nd Carey Grammar

3rd Geelong College

4th Wesley College

5th Haileybury College

6th Caulfield Grammar

Girls Second Eight

2000m

Final

7:58.32

8:07.43

8:29.48

8:39.46

Final

1st Geelong Grammar

2nd Geelong College

3rd Caulfield Grammar

4th Carey Grammar

Girls Third Eight

2000m

Final

8:13.14

8:25.35

8:59.31

9:04.75

Final

1st Geelong Grammar

2nd Geelong College

3rd Geelong Grammar

4th Caulfield Grammar

Girls Open Four

1000m

Final

4:32.72

4:53.97

Final

1st Wesley College

2nd Geelong College

Girls Year 10 Four Division A

1000m

Final

4:13.40

4:17.31

4:25.68

4:27.91

4:33.96

4:38.52

4:20.15 Relegated

Final

1st Geelong Grammar

2nd Carey Grammar

3rd Wesley College

4th Caulfield Grammar

5th Geelong College

6th Haileybury College

7th Geelong Grammar

Girls Year 10 Four Division B

1000m

Final

4:22.31

4:25.10

4:25.70

4:26.09

4:44.37

Final

1st Caulfield Grammar

2nd Wesley College

3rd Carey Grammar

4th Haileybury College

5th Geelong College

Girls Year 10 Four Division C

1000m

Final

4:13.36

4:20.50

4:27.12

4:27.87

4;29.88

5:20.80

Final

1st Caulfield Grammar

2nd Carey Grammar

3rd Geelong College

4th Wesley College

5th Geelong Grammar

6th Haileybury College

Girls Year 10 Four Division D

1000m

Final

4:16.63

4:17.34

4:21.96

4:28.07

4:33.47

4:36.28

Final

1st Carey Grammar

2nd Caulfield Grammar

3rd Geelong College

4th Geelong Grammar

5th Geelong Grammar

6th Wesley College

Girls Year 10 Four Division E

1000m

Final

4:31.43

4:33.62

4:45.87

4:48.23

4:53.62

5:01.41

Final

1st Carey Grammar

2nd Geelong College

3rd Carey Grammar

4th Caulfield Grammar

5th Geelong Grammar

6th Geelong Grammar

Girls Year 10 Four Division F

1000m

Final

4:33.08

4:37.46

4:41.18

4:55.48

5:04.50

5:23.95

Final

1st Carey Grammar

2nd Carey Grammar

3rd Geelong College

4th Caulfield Grammar

5th Geelong Grammar

6th Geelong College

Boys Year 9

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Boys Year 9 Eight Division A

1000m

Final

3:41.64

3:50.60

3:52.85

3:53.20

3:54.30

4:14.20

Final

1st Carey Grammar

2nd Caulfield Grammar

3rd Wesley College

4th Melbourne Grammar

5th Carey Grammar

6th Geelong College

Boys Year 9 Eight Division B

1000m

Final

4:06.65

4:14.25

4:18.92

4:27.21

Final

1st Melbourne Grammar

2nd Melbourne Grammar

3rd Carey Grammar

4th Caulfield Grammar

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division A

1000m

Final A

3:39.70

3:46.41

3:48.45

3:48.97

3:50.96

3:53.96

Final B

3:58.44

4:03.28

4:11.32

DNF

Final A

1st Xavier College

2nd Scotch College

3rd Carey Grammar

4th Brighton Grammar

5th Melbourne Grammar

6th Haileybury College

Final B

1st Wesley College

2nd Caulfield Grammar

3rd Geelong College

St Kevin's College

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division B

1000m

Final A

3:55.03

4:06.83

4:08.83

4:12.99

4:13.89

4:23.86

Final B

4:00.11

4:02,51

4:08.10

4:15.60

4:21.88

4:26.59

Final A

1st Scotch College

2nd St Kevin's College

3rd Melbourne Grammar

4th Xavier College

5th St Kevin's College

6th Brighton Grammar

Final B

1st Wesley College

2nd Carey Grammar

3rd Scotch College

4th Caulfield Grammar

5th Haileybury College

6th Geelong College

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division C

1000m

Final A

3:49.35

3:53.68

3:58.57

4:11.26

4:20.95

4:24.51

Final B

4:06.15

4:10.45

4:18.40

4:18.64

4:54.13

SCR

Final A

1st Xavier College

2nd Scotch College

3rd Melbourne Grammar

4th Caulfield Grammar

5th St Kevin's College

6th Wesley College

Final B

1st Xavier College

2nd Brighton Grammar

3rd Geelong College

4th Melbourne Grammar

5th Carey Grammar

Haileybury College

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division D

1000m

Final A

4:03.27

4:09,45

4:11.19

4:16.53

4:17.47

4:27.11

Final B

4:11.64

4:18.42

4:21.37

4:27.88

4:45.96


Final A

1st Scotch College

2nd Wesley College

3rd Caulfield Grammar

4th Xavier College

5th St Kevin's College

6th Xavier College

Final B

1st Melbourne Grammar

2nd Brighton Grammar

3rd Geelong College

4th St Kevin's College

5th Haileybury College

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division E

1000m

Final A

4:10.34

4:14.17

4:20.73

4:24.50

4:26.61

4:36.92

Final B

4:11.66

4:14.03

4:17.68

4:21.62

4:27.04

4:37.49

Final A

1st Scotch College

2nd Scotch College

3rd St Kevin's College

4th Xavier College

5th St Kevin's College

6th Brighton Grammar

Final B

1st Melbourne Grammar

2nd Scotch College

3rd Wesley College

4th Caulfield Grammar

5th Haileybury College

6th Caulfield Grammar

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division F

1000m

Final A

4:15.93

4:24.20

4:25.17

4:28.07

4:28.38

4:36.68

Final B

4:12.34

4:14.67

4:15.92

4:23.77

4:30.62

4:56.65

Final A

1st Scotch College

2nd Brighton Grammar

3rd St Kevin's College

4th Scotch College

5th Scotch College

6th St Kevin's College

Final B

1st Xavier College

2nd Brighton Grammar

3rd Xavier College

4th Scotch College

5th Haileybury College

6th Scotch College

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division G

1000m

Final

4:19.92

4:24.12

4:25.10

4:26.72

4:27.03

4:38.76

Final

1st Caulfield Grammar

2nd Brighton Grammar

3rd Brighton Grammar

4th Scotch College

5th Scotch College

6th Haileybury College

Girls Year 9

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Girls Year 9 Four Division A

1000m

Final

4:20.01

4:23.97

4:24.08

4:29.98

4:35.14

Final

1st Geelong College

2nd Carey Grammar

3rd Wesley College

4th Haileybury College

5th Caulfield Grammar

Girls Year 9 Four Division B

1000m

Final

4:24.35

4:25.32

4:26.99

4:28.88

4:42.01

Final

1st Carey Grammar

2nd Geelong College

3rd Caulfield Grammar

4th Haileybury College

5th Wesley College

Girls Year 9 Four Division C

1000m

Final

4:24.62

4:27.26

4:38.78

4:44.13

4:46.56

Final

1st Carey Grammar

2nd Caulfield Grammar

3rd Wesley College

4th Geelong College

5th Haileybury College

Girls Year 9 Four Division D

1000m

Final

4:43.48

4:48.44

4:48.54

5:04.03

5:14.17

Final

1st Caulfield Grammar

2nd Haileybury College

3rd Carey Grammar

4th Geelong College

5th Wesley College

Girls Year 9 Four Division E

1000m

Final

4:48.67

4:57.03

5:03.54

5:12.30

5:12.60

5:18.21

Final

1st Carey Grammar

2nd Caulfield Grammar

3rd Geelong College

4th Wesley College

5th Caulfield Grammar

6th Haileybury College

Girls Year 9 Four Division F

1000m

Final

4:36.72

4:46.61

4:49.41

4:59.77

5:04.79

5:19.83

Final

1st Carey Grammar

2nd Geelong College

3rd Carey Grammar

4th Caulfield Grammar

5th Haileybury College

6th Caulfield Grammar

Girls Year 9 Four Division G

1000m

Final

4:43.31

5:09.45

5:17.05

5:18.60

5:24.60

5:32.96

Final

1st Carey Grammar

2nd Geelong College

3rd Haileybury College

4th Caulfield Grammar

5th Carey Grammar

6th Caulfield Grammar

Girls Year 9 Four Division H

1000m

Final

4:36.51

4:50.11

4:59.93

5:00.31

Final

1st Carey Grammar

2nd Caulfield Grammar

3rd Carey Grammar

4th Caulfield Grammar

Sources

  • Regatta manager system for results
  • Regatta program
  • Unless noted otherwise, photos - Andrew Guerin

< previous 2013

> next 2015

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management