Scroll To Top
History of Australian University Championships Rowing

1999 Australian University Championships— Lake Wendouree Ballarat VIC

1999 Programme Cover

1999 Programme Cover

 

Jury

Rod Florence, Jim Skidmore, Robin Murphy, Ralph Murphy, Bruce Sarah, Catherine Currie, Emma Kelson, John Nichols, Kelly Jenkins, Leanne Martin andRon Mitchell.


Men's Scull

Time: Unknown

Sydney University - Michael Wiseman
7th Newcastle University - David Hanson


Men's Double Scull

Time: Unknown

1st Tasmanian University - Bow: Randall Baker, Str: Shane Broad
2nd University of Technology - Sydney - Bow: Bo Hansen, Str: Sinclair Taylor
3rd Deakin University
- Bow: Mark Dusting, Str: Matt Wilson
4th Melbourne University - Bow: Paul Gray, Str: Julian Voller
Other crews:
Sydney University
- Bow: Jeremy Curtin, Str: Adam Woodward
Adelaide University - Bow: Peter van Ruth, Str: William Fargher
Australian National University - Bow: Robin Willey, Str: Ren Webb
Canterbury NZL - Bow: Simon Hoadley, Str: David Brooker
Macquarie University - Bow: Jon Hirst, Str: Andrew Webster
8th Newcastle University - Michael Mooney, Str: Damien Boyd
RMIT University - Bow: Richard Jackson, Str: Tom Skidmore
Victoria University - Bow: Nigel Sullivan, Str: Matthew Phillips


Men's Pair

Time: Unknown

Sydney University - Bow: Stuart Old, Str: Tim O'Callaghan
7th Newcastle University - Bow: David Hansen Str: Marcus Umlauff


Men's Four

Time: Unknown

Adelaide University - Bow: Jonathan Todd, 2: Darryn Hall, 3: Martin Jevrid, Str: John Absolon, Cox: Danae Reed
Australian National University
- Bow: James Dunlop, 2: Lawrence Sandral, 3: Stewart Roberts, Str: Michael Simmons, Cox: Rachel Swift
Canterbury NZL - Boq: Dion Bowen, 2: Hamish Allen, 3: Brad Mytten, Str: Heat Warwick, Cox: Craig Morice
Deakin University - Bow: Mark Dusting, 2: David Jackson, 3: Matthew Wilson, Str: Scott Hudson, Cox: Alex Law
Macquarie University - Bow: Doug Boswell, 2: Nic Boys, 3: Paul Davison, Str: Dave Farrell
Melbourne University - Bow: Jeremy Parnell, 2: David Owen, 3: John Roy, Str: James MacKinlay, Cox: Cameron Muir
Monash University - Bow: Murray Keeble, 2: Anthony Coghlan, 3: Karsten Forsterling, Str: Lachlan McPherson, Cox: Graham Bushnell
Newcastle University - Bow: David Hanson, 2: Michael Mooney, 3: Damien Boyd, Str: Marcus Umlauff, Cox: Lexie Gamble
University of New South Wales - Bow: Julian Liddi, 2: Simon Pendegast, 3: Simon Lewis, Str: Adrian Wirawan, Cox: Jessica Dawson
Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology - Bow: Damien Barlow, 2: Paul Myers, 3: Andrew Rees, Str: Troy Kooloos, Cox: Michael Fitzgerald
Sydney University - Bow: Jeremy Curtin, 2: Dominic Bressan, 3: Adam Woodward, Str: Michael Wiseman, Cox: Daniel McCosker
University of Tasmania - Bow: John Shield, 2: Tom Edwards, 3: Randall Baker, Str: Phillip Hutton
University of Technology Sydney - Bow: Tim Dolphin, 2: Bo Hansen, 3: Sinclair Taylot, Str: Matt O'Callaghan, Cox: Katrina Wailes


Men's Eight

Time:Unknown

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Tim Widmer, 2: Dan Meehan, 3: Michael Raisbeck, 4: Peter Moore, 5: Travis Johnston, 6: Julian Voller, 7: Tom Paul, Str: Paul Gray, Cox: Cameron Muir, Cch: Paul Reedy
2nd Sydney University
- Bow: Joe Marsh, 2: Justin Wimpole, 3: Sandy Cameron, 4: Angus Murray, 5: Will Maine, 6: Joel Cape, 7: Alex Wilkinson, Str: Tom Wilcox, Cox: Daniel McCosker

Other crews included:
Adelaide University - Bow: Wiliam R Fargher, 2: T Rogers, 3: P Smith, 4: Peter Van-Ruth, 5: Jonathon R Todd, 6: Darryn Hall, 7: Martin Jevrid, Str: John Absolon, Cox: Danae Reed, Cchs: Roger L Moore and Steven J Perry


Men's Lightweight Scull

Time: Unknown

Sydney University - Brendon Fehon


Men's Lightweight Four

Time: unknown

1st Sydney University - Bow: Jeremy Curtin, 2: Dominic Bressan, 3: Stewart Old, Str Tim O'Callaghan, Cox: Daniel McCosker, Coach: Dave Singer

SUBC

Sydney University

Left to right: Tim O'Callaghan, Stewart Old, Daniel McCosker, Dominic Bressan, Jeremy Curtin


Women's Scull

Time: unknown

Australian National University - Sally Creswell
Canberra University - Fleur Spriggs
Deakin University - Sharon Waters
Melbourne University - Stephanie Fast
University of New South Wales
Sydney University - Monique Heinke
University of Technology Sydney - Julia Wilson
Woolongong University - Julie Orton


Women's Pair

Time: Unknown

Australian National University - Bow: Claire Gillespie-Jones, Str: Catherine Dermody
Monash University - Bow: Catriona Oliver, Str: Nadine Kapitaniak
University of Queensland - Bow: Claire Hawkes, Str: Sarah Morton
Sydney University
University of Technology Sydney



Women's Eight

Time: unknown

Results unknown

Crews include:
Adelaide University - Bow: Chelsea Mount, 2: E B Ayliffe, 3: F E Constable, 4: Cassie Collins, 5: Hayley E Bignall, 6: Belinda Rowe, 7: Amelia Roller, Str: Christina A Bursill, Cox: Hannah Schunker, Cch: Christine MacLaren


Women's Lightweight Four

Time: Unknown

Australian National University
Melbourne University
Sydney University

< previous 1998

> next 2000

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management