Scroll To Top
AAGPS Head of the River Regatta History

2008 NSW AAGPS Head of the River

Summary and comments of this event will follow.

 

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee:

Starter:

Umpire:

Judge:

Timekeeper:


Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Head of the River

Major Rennie Trophy

Times:
5:57.00
6:00.69
6:02.51
6:04.16
6:04.80
6:09.94
6:10.18
6:21.51

1st Shore School - Hofer, Chapman, Clarke, Bushell, Drabble, Lloyd, Purnell, Barraclough, Cox: Garnett
2nd Newington College - Felice, Crockford, Garth, Schmidt, Jarvis, Treloar, Woodward, Boers, Cox: Claydon
3rd St Joseph’s College - O'Connor, Hannaford, Doherty, O'Connor, Tilse, Ball, Turrin, Prentice, Cox: Clarke
4th St Ignatius’ College - Wainwright, Bellemore, Freeman, Hunting, Curtin, Mangan, Bicknell, O'Neill, Cox: Kelly
5th The King’s School - Head, Hubbard, Thomson, Michell, Archibald, Harley, Crouch, Hanigan, Cox: Kensit
6th The Scots College - Drayton, McLennan, Simpson, Hill, Veron, White, Waller, Conkey, Cox: Gale
7th Sydney Grammar School - Drayton, McLennan, Simpson, Hill, Veron, White, Waller, Conkey, Cox: Gale
8th Sydney Boys High School - Ridges, Pfull, Vien, Andrews, Reid, Kelly, Merom, O'Keefe, Cox: Desmond

Second Eight

LC Robson Memorial Trophy

Times:
5:59.08
6:00.51
6:08.80
6:09.11
6:15.93
6:20.94
6:25.70
6:34.43

1st Shore School - Irving, Frazer, Tisch, Copeman, Harris, Blacklaw, Raleigh, Playfair, Cox: Minifie
2nd St Ignatius’ College - Rushton, Polfanders, Molloy, Mushan, Aitchison, Gillespie, McCaffrey, Hunt, Cox: Raven
3rd The King’s School - Pye, Harris, Martin, Wolley, Cranney, Boyce, Lee-Warner, Girling-Butler, Cox: Norton
4th The Scots College - Perrie, Tressider, Arkins, Scoines, Tzaneros, Hunt, Quigley, Burrell, Cox: Harrigan
5th Newington College - Patterson, Roach, Mackenzie, Hardman, Widmer, Gyurasits, Bunyan, Richards, Cox: Budd
6th St Joseph’s College - Gely, De Mattia, Jollye, Saber, Gorrie, Drewett, Akinyemi, McGirr, Cox: Mulhearn
7th Sydney Grammar School - Molloy, Sturgess, Bickmore-Hutt, Craig, McDougall-Monk, Egan, Newman, Burton, Cox: Audas
8th Sydney Boys High School - Chen, Belokopytov, Nguyen, Wachsman, Harvey, Ling, Chen, Chen, Cox: Radhakrishnan

Third Eight

Times:
6:32.78
6:47.89

1st St Ignatius’ College - La Cava, Story, Davison, May, Martin, Cook, Bannister, Manna, Cox: Woods
2nd Shore School - Lloyd, Douglas, Andrews, Husselbee, Cowper, Smidmore, Gunton, Friend, Cox: Russo

First Four

Yaralla Cup

Times:
6:39.53
6:47.90
6:55.05
7:00.60
7:05.60
7:05.66
7:13.40
7:34.33

1st Shore School - Torode, Macgregor, Beatty, Ellice-Flint, Cox: Prior
2nd The King’s School - Quartermaine, Robertson, McGeoch, Miller, Cox: Beattie
3rd St Ignatius’ College - Rushton, Kertesz, Passmore, Masi, Cox: Riordan
4th The Scots College - Taylor, Frechtling, Irvine, Crowe, Cox: Stephens
5th Newington College - Dovgan, Bunyan, Younan, Stockton, Cox: Sadowsky
6th St Joseph’s College - Tate, Turrin, Major, Kane, Cox: Rushton
7th Sydney Grammar School - Berriman, Williams, Noris, Turner, Cox: Iredale
8th Sydney Boys High School - Ahmed, Joo, McDonnell, Na, Cox: Schilling

Second Four

Allan Callaway Trophy

Times:
6:45.42
6:55.95
7:03.94
7:05.44
7:13.46
7:16.28
7:20.31
8:04.03

1st Shore School - Thomas, Hannibal, Begg, Jackson, Cox: Alpe
2nd The King’s School - Bruderlin, Cary, Thomas, Harris, Cox: Danos
3rd St Ignatius’ College - Dale, Coolican, Corrigan, Davidson, Cox: Joseph
4th St Joseph’s College - McDonogh, Curran, Christie, Heffernan, Cox: Avvenevole
5th Newington College - Schulz, Rea, Goodwin, Martin, Cox: Carter
6th Sydney Grammar School - Grimes, Ball, Finch, Kirk, Cox: Ma
7th The Scots College - Connell, Scoines, Heslop, Keeping, Cox: Collison
8th Sydney Boys High School - Eriksson, Horton, Santoso, Street, Cox: Luo

Third Four

Father Gartlan Trophy

Times:
6:58.65
7:00.64
7:02.84
7:14.86
7:20.47
7:22.45
7:48.95

1st Shore School - Hudson, Cropley, Morris, Londish, Cox: Gowing
2nd The King’s School - Tierney, Simpson, Stevens, Landmark, Cox: Madigan
3rd St Ignatius’ College - Pechey, Ridgway, Remond, Mitchell, Cox: Marshall
4th St Joseph’s College - Lam, Baker, Coveny, Carbone, Cox: Hegerty
5th Sydney Grammar School - Perry, Sherry, Fermanis, McQuinn, Cox: Freedman
6th Newington College - Tucker, Churchward, Riley, Lee, Cox: Luscombe
7th Sydney Boys High School - Peters, Binns, Kite, Abeysuriya, Cox: Jian

Fourth Four

Penrith City Council Cup

Times:
7:00.18
7:08.52
7:11.24
7:17.32
7:42.41
8:01.22

1st Shore School - Twyble, Spiers, Jensen, O'Malley-Wawn, Cox: Smidmore
2nd St Ignatius’ College - Hayson, Inglis, Allen, Smith, Cox: Herschderfer
3rd The King’s School (2) - McMahon, Armour, Cosgrove, Johnston, Cox: Schmidt
4th The King’s School (1) - Downes, Van Zuylen, Simpson, McCutcheon, Cox: Callaghan
5th St Joseph’s College - Huggett, Plummer, Primmer, Reinoso, Cox: Giles
6th Newington College - Tang, Tapa, Lapstun, Steer, Cox: Roberts Love

Year 10 First Eight

Times:
6:10.75
6:12.11
6:21.24
6:23.81
6:28.13
6:29.20
6:36.74
6:43.18

1st Shore School - Knight, Stanistreet, Clydsdale, Bernerius, Hanbury-Brown, Wheatley, Chapman, Snelson, Cox: Minnett
2nd Sydney Grammar School - Simpson, Medway, Brown, Chadwick, Reynolds, Ditmarsch, Pullar, Goddard, Cox: Graf
3rd St Ignatius’ College - Reynolds, J.K O'Connor, Kirkwood, Bowditch, Aitchison, Newnham, Watt, McCloskey, Cox: Lee
4th The Scots College - Hunt, Girdis, Hosegood, Ettelson, Reardon, Wright, Brown, Weir, Cox: Marcobello
5th St Joseph’s College - Separovich, Cullen, Johnston, Bond, McDonald, Hughes, Taylor, Johnston, Cox: Cooke
6th The King’s School - Szucki, Kershaw, McMahon, Kent, Melrose, Quitzau, Pizzardi, Nicholson, Cox: Harrison
7th Newington College - Anthis, Demetriou, Pryor Lees, Healy, Handley, McKenzie, Wherry, Williams, Cox: Cameron
8th Sydney Boys High School - Ambrose, Boulavine, Musgrove, Edgtton, Whiting, Blomberg, Chen, Denny-Smith, Cox: Deacon

Year 10 Second Eight

Times:
6:32.39
6:33.18
6:46.20
6:48.03
6:49.09
6:57.73
7:15.36
7:35.39

1st Sydney Grammar School - Haire, Hannam, Robinson, Saul, Arya, Thompson, Brookman, Selbie, Cox: Milne
2nd Shore School - Zele, Privitera, Hodge, Jones, Olley, Brunsdon, Dobb, Buckley, Cox: Duff
3rd The King’s School - Clark, Taylor, Allen, Maguire, Ketchum, Beaumont, Millar, Foster, Cox: Strang
4th The Scots College - Curr, Murray, McIntosh, Muston, Govindan, Boddington, Hurren, Gavel, Cox: Hawthorne
5th St Joseph’s College - Volk, Minogue, Tipping, Hogan, Neuhaus, Ryan, Doohan, Toohey, Cox: Salinos
6th St Ignatius’ College - Brennan, La Cava, Shanahan, May, Pearsill, Saltieri, Robertson, Newey, Cox: De Sousa
7th Sydney Boys High School - Baweja, Low, Kim, Li, Guo, Li, Banh, Lee, Cox: Wong
8th Newington College - Mok, Ginges, Grundy, Tsaousidis, Harmon, Baker, Wheatley, Mullally, Cox: Caples

Year 10 Third Eight

Times:

1st St Ignatius’ College - Masi, Pirottina, Biscoe, Mirabelle, Millar, Moore, Samaha, Luxford, Cox: Egger
2nd The King’s School (1) - Groom, Munro, Wyper, McGeogh, Blaxland, Ainsworth, Firkins, Swan, Cox: Trayhurn
3rd St Joseph’s College - Dillon, Reardon, Deans, Negline-Smyth, Sammut, Reilly, Schwager, Canturi, Cox: Rhodes
4th Sydney Grammar School (1) - White, Cunningham, Johnson, Kneebone, Nicholson, Self, Traill, Heenan, Cox: Riddell
5th Shore School - Barnes, Wilkins, Stanley, Underwood, Murphy, Moore, Smith, Hare, Cox: Solomon
6th The King’s School (2) - Martin, Cadell, Ford, Camp, Webb, Henderson, Mason, Gilder, Cox: Mansfield
7th St Ignatius’ College (2) - Brooks, Collins, Nash, Lane, Thompson, Lawless, Fabbro, Delaney, Cox: Moore'Brien
8th The Scots College - Dunbar, Alfonso, Kim, Allan-Price, Mayman, Shannon, Wayne, Brown, Cox: Davis
9th Sydney Grammar School (2) - Armstrong, Ryan, Taylor, Beaumont, Wilcox, Dupree, Volfneuk, Lingafelter, Cox: Watson

< previous 2007

> next 2009

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management