Scroll To Top
AAGPS Head of the River Regatta History

2007 NSW AAGPS Head of the River

Summary and comments of this event will follow.

 

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee:

Starter:

Umpire:

Judge:

Timekeeper:


Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Head of the River

Major Rennie Trophy

Times:
5:54.11
5:56.07
5:56.38
5:58.44
5:59.64
6:04.95
6:12.78
6:21.19

1st The King’s School - Harley, Firkins, Ferris, Bligh, Green, Berzins, Gilbert, Farthing, Cox: White
2nd St Ignatius’ College – Donovan, Rowe, Ryan, Booyar-Rybak, Hunting, Wells, Mair, McDuling, Cox: Forrest
3rd Sydney Grammar School – Cartmill, Decarvalho, Saloman, Wong, Sykes, Dignan, Campbell, Budd, Cox: Grimes
4th Shore School - Gower, Denning, Edwards, Barraclough, Whitehead, Little, Mathers, Ledgerwood, Cox: Nunn
5th Newington College - Stanway, Wiadrowski, Healy, Schmidt, Woodward, Spencer, Clarke, Treloar, Cox: Bird
6th St Joseph’s College - O'Hara, Vaughan, Eather, Turrin, Boardman, Evans, Gresham, Dwyer, Cox: Clarke
7th The Scots College - Drayton, Kellaway, Conkey, Hill, Porter, Quigley, Veron, Simpson, Cox: O'Sullivan
8th Sydney Boys High School - Linegar, Hurrell, Kim, O'Keefe, Vien, Kelly, Komarov, Pham, Cox: Desmond

Second Eight

LC Robson Memorial Trophy

Times:
6:11.93
6:14.35
6:20.59
6:23.35
6:25.75
6:31.35
6:44.34
6:50.14

1st Shore School - Clarke, Dixon, Purnell, Chapman, Taylor, McKew, Barling, Fairbairn, Cox: Garnett
2nd St Joseph’s College - Crombie, Hannaford, Ferguson, Ball, Johnston, Burke, Tilse, Prentice, Cox: Mancini
3rd The King’s School - Michell, Miller, Wolley, Williams, Archibald, Nielsen, Hanigan, Cranney, Cox: Norton
4th St Ignatius’ College - Smith, Bellemore, Harrington, Wainwright, Levins, Bicknell, Arkell, Meagher, Cox: Kelly
5th Newington College - Odgers, Piet, Garth, Raven, Webster, Jarvis, Roach, Aldous, Cox: Budd
6th Sydney Grammar School - Kluger, Webb, Forbes, Deutch, Lapsley, Celermajer, Hillman, Jenkins, Cox: Freedman
7th The Scots College - Thompson, Blomfield, Heslop, Irvine, Keeping, Purtle, Waller, McLennon, Cox: Brown
8th Sydney Boys High School - Pfull, Leung, Merom, Song, Lee, Reid, Shuttleworth, Chen, Cox: Huang

Third Eight

Times:
6:44.80
6:56.65
7:11.77
7:17.76

1st Shore School - Londish, Smidmore, Twyble, Morris, Begg, Austin, Austin, Husselbee, Cox: Buttenshaw
2nd St Ignatius’ College - Ng, Priestley, Cook, Legrand, Helmich, Mayne, Bannister, Coombs, Cox: Luxford
3rd The King’s School - Vijayakumaran, Reid, Woollett, Stevens, Mills, Anderson, Anstely-O'Donnell, Cosgrove, Cox: Firkins
4th St Joseph’s College - Bryant, Pollard, Bellato, Gerard, Majarich, Major, Macourt, Yore, Cox: Hasler

First Four

Yaralla Cup

Times:
6:47.96
6:57.40
6:58.99
7:03.58
7:10.67
7:20.52
7:25.10
7:33.06

1st Shore School - Tisch, Drabble, Frazer, Hofer, Cox: Prior
2nd Newington College - Felice, Shaw, Popple, Boers, Cox: Claydon
3rd St Ignatius’ College - Venuti, May, Curtin, Bolster, Cox: Raven
4th The King’s School - Robertson, McGeoch, Ellice-Flint, Paulsen, Cox: Horman
5th St Joseph’s College - Madden, Porter, Coupland, Bernadi, Cox: Mulhearn
6th Sydney Boys High School – Joo, Lee, Palau, Mackay, Cox: Schilling
7th Sydney Grammar School - Norris, Williams, Bickmore-Hutt, Turner, Cox: Audas
8th The Scots College - Petrie, Dowling, Scoines, Scoines, Cox: Collison

Second Four

Allan Callaway Trophy

Times:
6:46.30
7:01.71
7:13.89
7:15.30
7:19.60
7:22.19
7:41.96

1st The Shore School - Bushell, Hale, Duddy, Lloyd, Cox: Minifie
2nd St Ignatius’ College - Rushton, Mushan, Freeman, Kertesz, Cox: Cameron
3rd The King’s School - Bruderlin, Simpson, Quinan, Funes, Cox: Downes
4th Newington College - Bunyan, Mackenzie, Widmer, Stockton, Cox: Carter
5th St Joseph’s College - Mulligan, Doherty, Tate, Smith, Cox: Seaman
6th Sydney Grammar School - Cotter, Carter, Graham, Wall, Cox: Crew
7th Sydney Boys High School - Freiman, Guo, McDonnell, Andrews, Cox: Radhakrishnan

Third Four

Father Gartlan Trophy

Times:
7:08.84
7:14.45
7:20.26
7:27.19
7:35.05
8:04.45
8:24.47

1st Shore School - Playfair, Copeman, Kindred, Rubenach, Cox: Russo
2nd The King’s School - Pye, Cary, Gibbins, Lee-Warner, Cox: Nott
3rd St Ignatius’ College - Masi, Passmore, Hunt, Polfanders, Cox: Mort
4th St Joseph’s College - Bakarich, Turrin, Kane, Tucker, Cox: Avvenevole
5th Newington College - Gyurasits, Whiteman, Anderson, Jun, Cox: Angeli
6th Sydney Boys High School - Malek, Nadkarni, Phu, Ahmed, Cox: Denny-Smith
7th Sydney Grammar School - Campbell, Dinihan, Colubriale, Schonell, Cox: Dawson

Fourth Four

Penrith City Council Cup

Times:
7:13.51
7:19.25
7:21.18
7:24.92
7:40.35

1st The Shore School - Hudson, Hannibal, Strang, Jackson, Cox: Conolly
2nd The King’s School - Harvey, Danos, Tierney, McCutcheon, Cox: Edwards
3rd St Ignatius’ College - Rushton, Fleming, Aitchison, Perry, Cox: L'Huede
4th St Joseph’s College - Gerard, McGirr, Gorrie, Summers, Cox: Rushton
5th Newington College - Schulz, Hardman, Soul, Brodie, Cox: Roberts Love

Year 10 First Eight

Times:
6:24.86
6:27.76
6:28.14
6:31.71
6:43.84
6:46.38
6:51.25
6:52.44

1st St Joseph’s College - Reuter-Town, Burg, Akinyemi, Drewett, Sandral, Carbone, Khoury, O'Connor, Cox: Carrigan
2nd The King’s School - Miller, Cunningham-Reid, Crouch, Boyce, Cranney, Girling-Butler, Head, Hubbard, Cox: Kensit
3rd Shore School - Thomas, Connelly, Beatty, Frazer, Taylor, MacGregor, Harris, Playfair, Cox: Gowing
4th St Ignatius’ College - Bromley, Gillespie, Hunting, McCaffery, Novacek, Mangan, Molloy, O'Neill, Cox: McManus
5th Sydney Grammar School - Molloy, Ball, Fermanis, Berriman, McKenzie, Egan, Slattery, Craig, Cox: Iredale
6th The Scots College - Crowe, Tresidder, Gibbon, Hamilton, Quigley, Tzanerous, White, Hunt, Cox: Gale
7th Sydney Boys High School - Belokopytov, Chen, Chen, Tsiailis, Dimitropoulos, Harvey, Ling, Ridges, Cox: Deacon
8th Newington College - Patterson, Younan, Pitcheuv, Salman, Tucker, Ghertos, Boers, Richards, Cox: Sadowsky

Year 10 Second Eight

Times:
6:40.26
6:46.46
6:47.17
6:53.60
6:55.88
7:10.29
7:20.80
7:29.07

1st The King’s School - Martin, Zuylen, Ridge, Thomson, Thomas, Harris, Armour, McGuiness, Cox: Beattie
2nd Shore School - Boydle, Torode, Benfell, Thomas, Jensen, Blacklaw, Andrews, Mussett, Cox: Kennett
3rd St Ignatius’ College - Manna, Locke, Coolican, Dale, Davidson, Taylor, O'Brien, Chapman, Cox: Curtin
4th St Joseph’s College - Valeri, Hurditch, Armstrong, Gely, Christie, De Mattia, Hill, Taylor, Cox: Geikie
5th The Scots College - Frechtling, Love, Brent, Perrie, Connell, McKenna, Adams, Van, Cox: Carden-Thomas
6th Newington College - Dodd, Cook, Bunyan, Goodwin, Dovgan, Laurendi, Sinclair, Prakash, Cox: Luscombe
7th Sydney Grammar School - Perry, Sturgess, Mclintock, Burton, McQuinn, Sherry, Wylie, Newman, Cox: Lam
8th Sydney Boys High School - Street, Stojanovic, Eriksson, Astafiev, Santoso, Kwok, Wachsmann, Nguyen, Cox: Nguyen

Year 10 Third Eight

Times:
6:51.60
6:58.31
7:10.60
7:14.03
7:17.56
7:24.56
7:40.09
8:00.52

1st Shore School (1) - Williment, Chadwick, Cropley, Rowe, Friend, Webber, Gunton, O'Malley-Wawn, Cox: Smidmore
2nd St Ignatius’ College - Hayson, Inglis, Allen, Smith, Pechey, Ridgway, Remond, Mitchell, Cox: Carroll
3rd The King’s School - Totonjian, Johnston, Druery, Simpson, Templeman, Belnick, Quartermaine, Carling, Cox: Guest
4th St Joseph’s College (1) - Baker, McDonogh, Chatfield, Saber, Lee, O'Connor, Richards, Payne, Cox: Doyle
5th The Scots College - Doumanis, Economy, Liddle, Thorp, Lambert, Burrell, Taylor, Taylor, Cox: Wu-Kim
6th Shore School (2) - Lloyd, Kanakis, Cowper, Codling, Spiers, Wood, Hodge, Douglas, Cox: Wylie
7th Sydney Grammar School - Watson, Kaye, Kang, Wasson, Grimes, Ma, Finch, Kirk, Cox: Dabelstein
8th St Joseph’s College (2) - Raccanello, Reinoso, Gibbs, Romeo, Murray, Lam, Mullen, Shepherd, Cox: Reynolds

< previous 2006

> next 2008

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management