Scroll To Top
History of AAGPS Head of the River Rowing Regatta

2020 NSW AAGPS Head of the River

 

Head of the River

Major Rennie Trophy

06:05.02

06:07.89

06:09.74

06:13.32

06:13.44

06:14.62

06:18.25

06:39.06

1st Scots - Bow: J. Rush, 2: C. M Mundell, 3: A. K Aitken, 4: J. E Scott, 5: F. S Squillace, 6: T. E Hart, 7: J.T. L Fredricson, Str: J. G Charlesworth, Cox: J. A Rose, Coach: J. P Baker

2nd Kings - Bow: T.J. Whalan, 2: B.D. Irving, 3: A.T.M. Arnott, 4: A.J. Massey, 5: L.H. Roach, 6: A.R.G. McClean, 7: W.R. Boag, Str: M.H. Von Appen, Cox: M.S.B. Cooke, Coaches: J.L. Huxley, S.W. Huxley, A.G. Randell

3rd St Ignatius - Bow: P. W. Johnston, 2: D. J. Bird, 3: S. R. Phillip, 4: C. H. Jewell, 5: T. C. Kelleher, 6: F. N. Connors, 7: M. A. Thompson, Str: R. L. Pascuzzo-Bowditch, Cox: H. D. Kerr, Coaches: R. Wearne, D. Noonan

4th Shore - Bow: D.T. Glendinning, 2: T.J. Livingstone, 3: W.J.H. Delaney, 4: O.H.M. Chapman, 5: A.J. Myerscough, 6: B.R. Brunker, 7: F.G.M. Hancock, Str: T.M. Odell, Cox: O. Wilson, Coach: D.T. Jennings

5th St Josephs - Bow: M.N. Davis, 2: B.R. Kearney, 3: H.D. Lumb, 4: J.M. McCauley, 5: H.G.D. Campbell, 6: A.J. Moloney, 7: H.G. Curtin, Str: T.M. Barrett, Cox: X.C. Horton, Coaches: R. Tong, C. Rowe

6th Grammar - Bow: S.G. O'Connell, 2: B.J. Wheen, 3: H. M. Wilson, 4: M.G. Wait, 5: N.A. Wenzel, 6: H.J. Blackwell, 7: T.J.W. Green, Str: R.S. Gibson, Cox: O.J.R.G. Sholl, Coaches: M. Smith, J. Russell

7th Newington - Bow: L.G. Burkitt-Doyle, 2: L.O. Harvey, 3: S.C. Lowe-Griffiths, 4: J.W. Callanan, 5: H. Danks, 6: L.A. Stefanovic, 7: A.C. Freiburg, Str: H.B. Jones, Cox: C.S. Nicholas, Coach: P. Moses

8th Sydney Boys High - Bow: A.J. Ji, 2: A.P. Jessup, 3: J.J. Whittaker, 4: B.D. Kernohan, 5: T.V.A. Brcic, 6: A.W. Henningham, 7: M. Marathe, Str: L. D'Mello, Cox: S.J.X. Meng, Coach: G.J. Deacon


Second Eight

LC Robson Memorial Trophy

06:11.06

06:12.03

06:14.31

06:15.09

06:23.22

06:24.04

06:24.14

06:56.01

1st St Ignatius - Bow: T. S. Jewell, 2: N. B. Boyer, 3: J. N. O'Rourke, 4: N. J. Power, 5: H. D. Martin, 6: S. R. Harrop, 7: T. T. Walker, Str: R. J. Hogan, Cox: N. E. Bunis, Coach: M. Curtin

2nd Shore - Bow: H.R. Robinson, 2: H.A. Hunter, 3: M.Z. Deutsch, 4: O.R. Crookes, 5: B.P. Sinclair, 6: H.M.J. Wilson, 7: N.J. Donoghue, Str: H.K.R. Nielson, Cox: J.H.P. Smith, Coach: P.J. Koster

3rd Newington - Bow: N.R. Yule, 2: S. Latham, 3: E.J. O'Connor, 4: J. Carr, 5: Z.F. McGeechan, 6: K.A. Kovarik, 7: H.P. Hobbs, Str: S.B. Bristow, Cox: B.J. Dewhurst, Coaches: K. Thomas, R. Hobbs

4th Kings - Bow: N.R. Horne, 2: S. Obradovic, 3: A.S. Crouse, 4: M.G. Malouf, 5: R.C. Taylor, 6: Z.E. Lee, 7: M.D. Wright, Str: D.J. Leahy, Cox: A. Wickham, Coach: J.M.R. Cook

5th Grammar - Bow: I.S. Mesimeris, 2: J.B.G. Hervir, 3: H.A.E. Gayst, 4: S.F. Merrimen, 5: J.A.F. Penny, 6: L.R.D. Bartlett, 7: J. Zhu He, Str: G.T. Summerhayes, Cox: C.B. Sackelariou, Coaches: J. Russell, M. Smith

6th St Josephs - Bow: H.J. Moore, 2: J.J. McDonald, 3: T.P. Heilman, 4: R.J.E. Murphy, 5: M.W. Purtle, 6: D.N. Adams, 7: O.J.J. Scott, Str: M.R. Fiore, Cox: J.T. Cridland, Coach: B. Wyllie

7th Scots - Bow: H. J C Murfet, 2: T. S Manson, 3: H. A Todd, 4: J. R Van Der Donk, 5: L. J Maittani, 6: O. D W Black, 7: J. A Brann, Str: D. O Campbell, Cox: J. R Ulcoq, Coach: D. Butler

8th Sydney Boys High - Bow: E. B. Kwan, 2: M.P. Dimitriades, 3: W.W. Wang, 4: K.F. Chen, 5: J.A. Dar, 6: A.J. Wong, 7: L.X. Wu, Str: J.V. Tran, Cox: L.D. Chai, Coach: S.G. Comninos


First Four

Yaralla Cup

06:52.77

06:56.91

07:00.50

07:04.97

07:08.84

07:16.02

07:22.99

08:08.23

1st Shore - Bow: G.I.F. Gregg, 2: J.S.A. Kalantar, 3: C.D. Clift, Str: C.A. Murray, Coach: G.O. Uebergang

2nd St Ignatius - Bow: D. G. Marshall, 2: M. S. Macey, 3: E. C. Fleming, Str: R. N. Egan, Coach: P. Wawn

3rd St Josephs - Bow: H.M. Worrell, 2: X.G.B. Phillips, 3: B.J. Sutherland, Str: T.M. Bensley, Coach: G. Davis

4th Scots - Bow: J. N W Cobcroft, 2: W. D Barber, 3: F. D C Findlayson, Str: J. A Campbell, Coach: J. P Stride

5th Newington - Bow: S.C. Hulks, 2: H.E. Lund, 3: J.W. Williams, Str: C.J. Latham, Coach: J. Bokeyar

6th Kings - Bow: N.C. Bradford, 2: J.L.J. Abbott, 3: A.R. Wallace, Str: H.D. Gillies, Coach: S.C.R. Luker

7th Grammar - Bow: H.J. Molloy, 2: B.H. Gayst, 3: F.S.F. Penny, Str: J.H. Sproats, Coach: K. Mackney

8th Sydney Boys High - Bow: H. Wu, 2: J. Liu, 3: L. Withrington, Str: G. Win, Coach: A. Chan


Second Four

Allan Callaway Trophy

06:52.32

06:57.02

07:12.98

07:20.67

07:22.37

07:24.79

07:40.95

07:58.67

1st St Ignatius - Bow: T. A. Lacey, 2: M. L. Bambagiotti, 3: C. B. Rossi, Str: P. G. Egger, Coach: P. Wawn

2nd Shore - Bow: C.A. Boyd, 2: J.J.C. Knight, 3: W.T. Austin, Str: A.M. Lyne, Coach: G.O. Uebergang

3rd Grammar - Bow: H.D. Sinden, 2: C.A. Latham, 3: C.P. Delaney, Str: T.A. Hoffman, Coach: P. Stroud

4th Scots - Bow: M. M B Atkinson, 2: F. M Rowlands, 3: S. H McKid, Str: A. R S Tresidder, Coach: J. Stride

5th St Josephs - Bow: C.M. Harbrow, 2: K.L. Paterson, 3: S.A. Hughes, Str: N.J. Costigan, Coach: G. Davis

6th Newington - Bow: T.D. Hirst, 2: T.A. Blessington, 3: J. Scott, Str: A. Hassan, Coach: J. Bokeyar

7th Kings - Bow: T.A.S. Gilmore, 2: E.M.F. Crosby, 3: E.K. Busch, Str: O.C.W. Lennox, Coach: S.C.R. Luker

8th Sydney Boys High - Bow: L. Meng, 2: J.L. Nonis, 3: P. Feng, Str: D. Zheng, Coach: A. Chan


Third Four

Father Gartlan Trophy

07:04.99

07:08.05

07:20.46

07:25.76

07:27.41

07:42.01

07:50.64

08:42.89

1st St Ignatius - Bow: A. N. Swan, 2: R. T. Collins, 3: T. D. Cubis, Str: A. S. Whiteing, Coaches: D. Dillon, H. A. Grant

2nd Shore - Bow: D.L. Fatseas, 2: J.K. Walker, 3: J.H. Drummond, Str: J.D. Edlington, Coach: W.J. Pienaar

3rd Scots - Bow: E. C Cheung, 2: W. J Kelly, 3: C. W Corcoren, Str: W. B J Walker, Coach: B. Clarke

4th St Josephs - Bow: A.F. Ledingham, 2: A.J. Hollman, 3: M.M. McCullough, Str: L.A. Cesta, Coach: E. Molenaar

5th Grammar - Bow: H.R.C. Mather, 2: S.M.G. Goldsack, 3: A.R. Guest, Str: J.G. Harvey, Coach: K. Major

6th Kings - Bow: Z.J. Ullah, 2: A.C.B. Holcombe, 3: P.A. Turner, Str: K.A. James, Coaches: T.B. Starkey, B. Doyle

7th Newington - Bow: L.A. Tahmindjis, 2: H.W. L'Orange, 3: L.H. Rennie, Str: D.W. Doust, Coach: F. Tainsh

8th Sydney Boys High - Bow: R. Bui, 2: M. Ye, 3: S. Vaidya, Str: J. Lu, Coach: A. Chan


Fourth Four

Penrith City Council Cup

07:21.25

07:23.79

07:32.01

07:35.17

07:49.48

07:59.06

08:31.04

1st Shore - Bow: M.H. Derbridge, 2: T.E. Arrand, 3: F.P. Oxenham, Str: C.C.T. Dight, Coach: W.J. Pienaar

2nd St Ignatius - Bow: W. J. Polich, 2: P. J. Grant, 3: T. A. Thackray, Str: A. N. Fine, Coaches: D. Dillon, H. A. Grant

3rd Scots - Bow: M. C G McCathie, 2: C. F M McMullen, 3: H. S Davies, Str: E. T Coleman, Coach: M.J. Probert

4th St Josephs - Bow: J.E. Noye, 2: M.A. Renshaw, 3: J.T. Powell, Str: M.Z. MacRae, Coach: E. Molenaar

5th Kings - Bow: F.O.I. Daugherty, 2: E.W. Hinds, 3: E.C.J. Russell, Str: T.F.M. Rooney, Coaches: T.B. Starkey, B. Doyle

6th Grammar - Bow: T.W. Elphinstone, 2: W.X. Hannelly, 3: M.J. Cree, Str: D.L. Dyer, Coach: S. Tong

7th Newington - Bow: H.M. James, 2: S. Ayoub, 3: P.A. Pontifix, Str: T. Wadland, Coach: H. Goodall

< previous 2019

> next 2021

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management