Scroll To Top
Rowing Victoria State Championships

2016 Rowing Victoria State Championships

General info/history

 

Program cover or image goes here

 

Men's Open, MU23, MU21, MU19, MU17

Men's Open Single Scull

(2000m)

Times:
7:49.10
7:54.11
8:38.64

1st Jordan Smith - Melbourne University

2nd Hugo Berry - Banks 

3rd Andrew Leehane - Ballarat City

Holder - Harry Picone of Melbourne University Boat Club. Won by Jordan Smith of Melbourne University Boat Club.

Men's Open Double Scull

(2000m)

Times:
7:20.20
7:24.12

1st Melbourne Uni/Mercantile Composite - Laborde, Smith

2nd Power House - Inglis, Elgar-White

Holders - Power House Rowing Club. Won by Melbourne University/Mercantile Composite.


Men's Open Coxless Pair

(2000m)

Times:
7:06.19
7:28.96

1st Mercantile - Donald, Widdicombe

2nd Melbourne University - Robinson, Austin

Holders - Nagambie Rowing Club. Won by Mercantile Rowing Club.


Men's Open Coxless Quadruple Scull

(2000m)

Times:
6:41.69
6:47.58
7:10.23

1st Power House - Inglis, Goldstein, Sinclair, Elgar-White

2nd Banks - O'Bryan, Shoobridge, Kelly, Berry

3rd Mercantile - Hoban, Hooper, Schiesswohl, Maloney

Holders - Mercantile/Nagambie Composite. Won by Power House Rowing Club.



Men's Open Coxless Four

(2000m)

Times:
6:45.62
6:56.88
7:00.37

1st Mercantile - Nott, Hunt, Widdicombe, Donald

2nd Melbourne University - Usher, Stephenson, Robinson, Austin

3rd Banks - Favre, Counsel, Stewart, Sanders

Holders - Nagambie/Mercantile Composite. Won by Mercantile Rowing Club.



Men's Open Coxed Eight

(2000m)

Times:
6:05.32
6:17.25

1st Mercantile - Maloney, Kinsella, Wolf, Nott, Hunt, Widdicombe, Donald, Laborde, Cox: Zhang

2nd Mercantile Composite - Shipsides, McNamara, Grace, Green, Day, Day, Legge, Tomczak, Cox: Rook

3rd Melbourne University - Canham, Porter, Gubbins, Cunningham, McCann, Maycock, Hamilton-Peach, May, Cox: Kirby

Holders - Melbourne University Boat Club. Won by Mercantile Rowing Club.



Men's Open Lightweight Single Scull

(2000m)

Times:
7:50.25
7:58.79
8:03.30

1st Conor Grace - Mercantile

2nd Jack Kelly - Banks 

3rd Jayden Grey - Mercantile 

Holder - Jackson Harrison of Melbourne University Boat Club. Won by Conor Grace of Mercantile Rowing Club.

Men's Open Lightweight Double Scull

(2000m)

Times:
7:15.64
7:24.02
7:32.37

1st Corio Bay - Day, Day

2nd Banks 1 - Kelly, Berry

3rd Essendon - Jacka, Spiller

Holders - Melbourne University Boat Club. Won by Corio Bay Rowing Club.



Men's Open Lightweight Coxless Pair

(2000m)

Times:
7:21.86
7:34.52
7:53.11

1st Corio Bay - Day, Day

2nd Mercantile - Tomczak, Legge

3rd Mercantile/Barwon Composite - Shipsides, McNamara

Holders - Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Corio Bay Rowing Club.



Men's Under 23 Single Scull

(2000m)

Times:
7:44.31
7:48.45
7:57.01

1st Isaac Smith - Melbourne University 

2nd Nicholas Stephenson - Melbourne University 2

3rd Danyon Williams - Rutherglen Lake

Won by Isaac Smith of Melbourne University Boat Club.

Men's Under 23 Double Scull

(2000m)

Times:
7:59.25

1st Rutherglen Lake - Curran, Williams

Won by Rutherglen Lake.

Men's Under 23 Coxless Pair

(2000m)

Times:
7:10.67

1st Mercantile - Nott, Hunt

Holders - Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Mercantile Rowing Club.

Men's Under 21 Single Scull

(2000m)

Times:
7:47.51
7:47.76
8:00.06

1st Isaac Mocarski - Corio Bay 

2nd Bradley Pearsall - Corowa

3rd Ned Coleman - Hawthorn 

Holder - Angus Maloney of Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Isaac Mocarski of Corio Bay Rowing Club.

Men's Under 21 Double Scull

(2000m)

Times:
7:47.00
9:12.19

1st Mercantile - Schiesswohl, Maloney

2nd Hamilton & Alexandra - Cavill, Dufty

Holders - Corowa Rowing Club. Won by Mercantile Rowing Club.


Men's Under 21 Coxless Pair

(2000m)

Times:
7:26.05
7:28.77
7:30.65

1st Mercantile 2 - Schiesswohl, Mezger

2nd Mercantile 3 - Lawrence, Maloney

3rd Mercantile 1 - Clarke, Wolf

Holders - Melbourne University Boat Club. Won by Mercantile Rowing Club No. 2 Crew.



Men's Under 21 Coxed Four

(2000m)

Times:
6:56.54
7:01.84
7:31.64

1st Melbourne University - Canham, Maycock, May, McCann, Cox: Kirby

2nd Mercantile - Lawrence, Mezger, Clarke, Wolf, Cox: Rook

3rd Ballarat Grammar - Hinchliffe, Ashby, Barham, Armstrong, Cox: Muker

Holders - Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Melbourne University Boat Club.



Men's Under 21 Coxed Eight

(2000m)

Times:
6:26.75
6:30.11
6:33.23

1st Melbourne University - Canham, Porter, Gubbins, Cunningham, McCann, Maycock, Hamilton-Peach, May, Cox: Kirby

2nd Xavier College - Greene, Jenkins, Bergin, Power, Kelly, Ralph, MacMahon, Silk, Cox: Frawley

3rd Wesley College - Cargill, Joyce, Melbourne, Tatterson, Bayliss, McCoach, Norman, Lavery, Cox: Peters

Holders - Melbourne University Boat Club. Won by Melbourne University Boat Club.



Men's Under 19 Single Scull

(2000m)

Times:
8:02.92
8:15.22
8:17.58

1st Bradley Pearsall - Corowa 

2nd Nathan Leckie - Nagambie

3rd Ned Coleman - Hawthorn

Holder - Bradley Pearsall of Corowa Rowing Club. Won by Bradley Pearsall of Corowa Rowing Club.

Men's Under 19 Double Scull

(2000m)

Times:
9:33.83
9:38.06
9:42.37

1st Corio Bay/Hawthorn Composite - Coleman, Foreman

2nd Nagambie/Hawthorn Composite - Spencer, Leckie

3rd Mildura - Talbot, Harrison

Holders - Corowa Rowing Club. Won by Corio Bay/Hawthorn Composite.



Men's Under 19 Coxed Quadruple Scull

(2000m)

Times:
7:06.79
7:15.30
7:28.78

1st Hawthorn Composite - Spencer, Leckie, Foreman, Coleman, Cox: Vestergaard

2nd Essendon - Blythe, Matic, Crisp, Kirby, Cox: Baillon

3rd Barwon/Essendon Composite - Kelynack, Williams, Mascaro*, Di Dato, Cox: Du Vallon, *substitute

Holders - Corio Bay Composite. Won by Hawthorn Composite.



Men's Under 19 Coxed Four

(2000m)

Times:
7:40.17
7:59.09

1st Carey Grammar - Worth, Jobson, Bavage, O'Neill, Cox: Coleman

2nd Carey Grammar - Walker, Katsivelis, Cole, Borg, Cox: Mckenry

Holders - Geelong Grammar. Won by Carey Grammar.

Men's Under 19 Coxed Eight

(2000m)

Times:
6:51.42
6:58.05
6:59.02

1st Melbourne Grammar 5 - Batagol, Hayter, Hornor, Fox, Connock, Francis, Croser, MacDonald, Cox: Calder

2nd Brighton Grammar - Kastrinakis, Platt, Lovett, Massuger, Parish, Stewart, Burt, Haddon, Cox: Kenny

3rd Xavier College 1 - Delany-Small, Kennedy, Pearce, Beaton, O'Farrell, Lawson, Perica, Stewart, Cox: King

Holders - Scotch College VIC. Won by Melbourne Grammar 5.



Men's Under 17 Single Scull

(2000m)

Times - Not recorded

1st Eric Low - Footscray City

2nd Riley Blythe - Essendon 

3rd Oliver Quinn - Hawthorn 

Holder - Fergus Hamilton of Corowa Rowing Club. Won by Eric Low of Footscray City Rowing Club. 

Men's Under 17 Double Scull

(2000m)

Times - Not recorded

1st Footscray City/Essendon Composite - Blythe, Low

2nd Essendon - Adamo, Matic

3rd Gippsland Grammar 1 - Lamb, Czempinksi

Holders - Barwon Rowing Club. Won by Footscray City/Essendon Composite.


Men's Under 17 Coxed Quadruple Scull

(2000m)

Times:
7:31.43
7:36.60
7:56.83

1st Gippsland Grammar 1 - Lamb, Wilmot, Czempinksi, Gray, Cox: Hamilton

2nd Essendon - Wilson, Matic, Adamo, Bainbridge, Cox: Blythe

3rd Hawthorn - Holmes a Court, Powell, Wirtz, Quinn, Cox: Vestergaard

Holders - Melbourne Rowing Club. Won by Gippsland Grammar 1.



 

Women's Open, WU23, WU21, WU19, WU17

Women's Open Single Scull

(2000m)

Times:
8:18.78
8:24.90
8:41.64

1st Sarah Perkins - Corio Bay

2nd Madeleine Thomas - Mercantile 1

3rd Thea Adamson - Melbourne University

Holder - Emma Webley of Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Sarah Perkins of Corio Bay Rowing Club.

Women's Open Coxless Pair

(2000m)

Times:
7:56.18

1st Mercantile - Duret, Lewis

Holders - Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Mercantile Rowing Club.

Women's Open Coxless Quadruple Scull

(2000m)

Times:
7:52.33

1st Mercantile - Duret, Marulli, Werry*, Thomas, *substitute

Holders - Melbourne University Boat Club. Won by Mercantile Rowing Club.

Women's Open Coxless Four

(2000m)

Times:
7:21.88
7:37.40
7:52.13

1st Mercantile - Lewis, Cordner, Sutherland, Werry

2nd Melbourne Uni/Mercantile Composite - Cooper, Sibillin, Zucchelli, Michelmore

3rd Melbourne Uni/Mercantile Composite - Marulli, Duret, Stewart, Flakemore

Holders - Mercantile/Melbourne University Composite. Won by Mercantile Rowing Club.

Women's Open Coxed Eight

(2000m)

Times:
6:54.92
7:05.96

1st Mercantile - Duret, Marulli, Thomas, Sibillin, Werry, Lewis, Cordner, Sutherland, Cox: Hancock

2nd Melbourne University - Gough, Hart, Betts, Franetic, Flakemore, Cooper, Zucchelli, Michelmore, Cox: Ben-David

Holders - Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Mercantile Rowing Club.


Women's Open Lightweight Single Scull

(2000m)

Times:
8:33.96
8:43.56
8:43.71

1st India McKenzie - Melbourne University 2 

2nd Stephanie Radford - Melbourne University 1 

3rd Alice Arch - Melbourne University 3

Holder - Thea Adamson of Melbourne University Boat Club. Won by India McKenzie of Melbourne University Boat Club.

Women's Open Lightweight Coxless Quadruple Scull

(2000m)

Times:
7:51.67
8:24.01
8:38.47

1st Melbourne University - Radford, Williams, Arch, McKenzie

2nd Barwon Composite - Gasparini, Cowey*, Underwood*, Linehan-Downes, *substitute

3rd Corio Bay - Mithen, O'Connell, Stacey, Mithen

Holders - Barwon Rowing Cub. Won by Melbourne University Boat Club.



Women's Under 23 Single Scull

(2000m)

Times:
8:30.28

1st Amanda Bateman - Mercantile 

Holder - Alice Arch of Melbourne University Boat Club. Won by Amanda Bateman of Mercantile Rowing Club.

Women's Under 23 Coxless Pair

(2000m)

Times:
7:54.87
8:04.35
8:19.75

1st Melbourne Uni/Mercantile Composite - Sibillin, Cooper

2nd Melbourne University - Zucchelli, Michelmore

3rd Melbourne Uni/Mercantile Composite - Stewart, Flakemore

Holders - Melbourne University Boat Club. Won by Melbourne University/Mercantile Composite.


Women's Under 21 Single Scull

(2000m)

Times:
8:44.60
8:58.01
9:24.10

1st Ria Thompson - Melbourne 

2nd Peta Saul - Melbourne University 2

3rd Caitlin Jennings - Mercantile 2

Holder - Meghan Hester of Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Ria Thompson of Melbourne Rowing Club.

Women's Under 21 Double Scull

(2000m)

Times:
8:13.57
8:25.92
8:34.12

1st Melbourne - Thompson, Froebel

2nd Mercantile 1 - Deyermond, Sibillin

3rd Mercantile 2 - Gasparini, Ward

Holders - Melbourne Rowing Club. Won by Melbourne Rowing Club.


Women's Under 21 Coxless Pair

(2000m)

Times:
8:21.13
8:28.35
8:36.05

1st Melbourne University 1 - Betts, Franetic

2nd Mercantile 1 - Brown, Dempsey

3rd Mercantile 3 - Deyermond, Sibillin

Holders - Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Melbourne University Boat Club No. 1 Crew.



Women's Under 21 Coxed Quadruple Scull

(2000m)

Times:
8:07.76
8:24.45
8:28.53

1st Melbourne - Thompson, O'Shea, Lenton-Williams, Froebel, Cox: Chew

2nd Essendon - Mason, Taylor, Pugliesi, Hatherley, Cox: Baillon

3rd Strathcona Baptist Girls' - Walsh, Duyker, Hough, Battistella, Cox: Liakopoulos

Holders - Firbank Grammar. Won by Melbourne Rowing Club.



Women's Under 21 Coxed Four

(2000m)

Times:
8:12.01
8:26.26
8:28.42

1st Mercantile - Duggan, Green, Brown, Dempsey, Cox: Hancock

2nd Lauriston Girls' - Taylor, Fletcher, Sinclair, Johns, Cox: Sim

3rd Melbourne Girls' - Brommeyer, Carman, Taylor, Lindsay-Geyer, Cox: Seymour-Pessah

Holders - Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Mercantile Rowing Club.

Women's Under 21 Coxed Eight

(2000m)

Times:
7:31.03

1st Mercantile - Ward, Deyermond, Sibillin, Bateman, Duggan, Green, Brown, Dempsey, Cox: Hancock

Holders - Melbourne University Boat Club. Won by Mercantile Rowing Club.

Women's Under 19 Double Scull

(2000m)

Times:
8:00.22
8:46.33
9:04.71

1st Barwon/Melbourne Composite - Froebel, Hoffmann

2nd Melbourne - O'Shea, Lenton-Williams

3rd Essendon - Pugliesi, Hatherley

Holders - Melbourne Rowing Club. Won by Barwon/Melbourne Composite.



Women's Under 19 Coxed Quadruple Scull

(2000m)

Times:
8:23.59
8:47.71

1st Melbourne - Makantasis, O'Shea, Lenton-Williams, Froebel, Cox: Chew

2nd Essendon - Mason, Taylor, Pugliesi, Hatherley, Cox: Baillon

Holders - Melbourne Rowing Club. Won by Melbourne Rowing Club.


Women's Under 19 Coxed Four

(2000m)

Times:
8:25.24
8:38.05
8:44.87

1st Ballarat Grammar - Whiteside, Rix, A'Speculo, Delahunty, Cox: Nye

2nd Melbourne Girls' - Vizec, Funston, Argiriou, Smyth, Cox: Townsend 

3rd Ballarat Grammar - Fay, Macdonald, Smyth, Kozaris, Cox: Quarrell

Holders - Melbourne University Boat Club. Won by Ballarat Grammar.



Women's Under 17 Single Scull

(2000m)

Times:
9:26.04
9:32.24
9:34.79

1st Charlotte Morris - Melbourne 

2nd Paige Cooper - Corowa

3rd Lily Cathcart - Melbourne 

Holder - Sky Froebel of Melbourne Rowing Club. Won by Charlotte Morris of Melbourne Rowing Club.

Women's Under 17 Double Scull

(2000m)

Times:
8:45.12
8:51.05
9:07.54

1st Melbourne - Cathcart, Morris

2nd Footscray City - Dingle, Bray

3rd Corowa - Macdonald, Cooper

Holders - Corowa Rowing Club. Won by Melbourne Rowing Club.



Women's Under 17 Coxed Quadruple Scull

(2000m)

Times:
8:12.01
8:15.23
8:36.69

1st Melbourne - Bolam, Cathcart, Chew, Morris, Cox: Best

2nd Footscray City - Bongrain, Hughes, Bray, Dingle, Cox: Bray

3rd Barwon - Henderson, Anagnostelos, Field, Campbell, Cox: Lloyd

Holders - Strathcona Baptist Girls' Grammar. Won by Melbourne Rowing Club.



 

Men's A, B, C & D Grades & Adaptive and Mixed Adaptive

Men's A Grade Single Scull

(2000m)

Times:
7:59.16
8:02.77
8:16.94

1st Hugo Berry - Banks 

2nd Bradley Pearsall - Corowa

3rd Jack Kelly - Banks

Holder - Shane Jackson of Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Hugo Berry of Banks Rowing Club.

Men's A Grade Double Scull

(2000m)

Times:
7:26.89
7:58.80
8:04.52

1st Banks - Berry, Kelly

2nd Barwon - Williams, McGlade

3rd Mercantile - Hoban, Hooper

Holders - Power House Rowing Club. Won by Banks Rowing Club.



Men's A Grade Coxless Pair

(2000m)

Times - Not recorded

1st Hawthorn - Tulloch, O'Connor-Smith

Holders - Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Hawthorn Rowing Club.

Men's A Grade Coxed Quadruple Scull

(2000m)

Times:
7:49.46

1st Barwon - Kelynack, McGlade, Williams, Di Dato, Cox: Du Vallon

Holders - Non-event in previous years due to insufficient entries. Won by Barwon Rowing Club.

Men's A Grade Coxed Four

(2000m)

Times:
7:07.05
7:14.99
7:47.96

1st Mercantile - Lawrence, Wolf, Clarke, Maloney, Cox: Rook

2nd Banks - Stewart, Favre, Shoobridge, Sanders, Cox: Canestra

3rd Banks - Wetherall, Tielen, Nicol, Hodgkinson, Cox: Kirkman

Holders - Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Mercantile Rowing Club.



Men's A Grade Coxed Eight

(2000m)

Times:
6:44.55
6:55.34

1st Power House - Hills, Elgar-White, Jones, Goldstein, Holman, Inglis, Sinclair, Hatjiandreou, Cox: O'Donnell

2nd Melbourne University - Usher, Theinschnack, Bender, Johnston*, Barnett*, Seller, Smith*, Austin, Cox: Bushnel, *substitute

Holders - Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Power House Rowing Club.


Men's B Grade Single Scull

(2000m)

Times:
8:10.26
8:16.55
8:17.00

1st Isaac Mocarski - Corio Bay

2nd Lachy Seymour - Rutherglen Lake 

3rd Danyon Williams - Rutherglen Lake 

Holder - Darcey Frawley of Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Isaac Mocarski of Corio Bay Rowing Club.

Men's B Grade Double Scull

(2000m)

Times:
7:26.12
7:50.54
7:59.32

1st Power House - Inglis, Elgar-White

2nd Rutherglen Lake - Curran, Williams

3rd Essendon - Walker, Jacka

Holders - Power House Rowing Club. Won by Power House Rowing Club.

Men's B Grade Coxless Pair

(2000m)

Times:
7:28.04
7:37.08
7:45.70

1st Mercantile - Schiesswohl, Mezger

2nd Mercantile - Lawrence, Maloney

3rd Yarra Yarra - Williams, Plunkett

Holders - Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Mercantile Rowing Club.



Men's B Grade Coxed Four

(2000m)

Times:
7:12.00
7:36.16
7:37.79

1st Power House - Sinclair, Goldstein, Holman, Hatjiandreou, Cox: O'Donnell

2nd Yarra Yarra - Campbell, Rixon, Williams, Plunkett, Cox: Hofsteede

3rd Melbourne University - Bender, McDonell, Raschke, Sabbatucci, Cox: Bushnell

Holders - Brighton Grammar. Won by Power House Rowing Club.



Men's B Grade Coxed Eight

(2000m)

Times:
6:45.94
7:01.86

1st Power House - Hills, Elgar-White, Jones, Goldstein, Holman, Inglis, Sinclair, Hatjiandreou, Cox: O'Donnell

2nd Melbourne University - Usher, Theinschnack, Raschke, McDonell, Johnston, Smith, Barnett*, Austin, Cox: Bushnell, *substitute

Holders - Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Power House Rowing Club.


Men's C Grade Single Scull

(1000m)

Times:
4:00.24
4:00.49
4:04.40

1st Anthony Rixon - Yarra Yarra 

2nd Nicholas Stephenson - Melbourne University

3rd Ben Chong-Halliday - Hawthorn

Holder - Donald McNeill of Essendon Rowing Club. Won by Anthony Rixon of Yarra Yarra Rowing Club.


Men's C Grade Double Scull

(1000m)

Times:
3:48.86
3:53.37
3:54.71

1st Banks - Counsel, Favre

2nd Essendon - Mascaro, Kirby

3rd Hawthorn - Chong-Halliday, Marshall

Holders - Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Banks Rowing Club.



Men's C Grade Coxless Pair

(1000m)

Times:
3:48.58
3:51.49
3:54.73

1st Wendouree Ballarat - Nash, Davies

2nd Rutherglen Lake - Curran, Williams

3rBanks - O'Bryan, Nuzzo

Holders - Banks Rowing Club. Won by Wendouree Ballarat Rowing Club.



Men's C Grade Coxed Quadruple Scull

(1000m)

Times:
2:54.22
2:56.31
2:56.62

1st Essendon - Cochrane, Mascaro, Crisp, Jacka, Cox: Blythe

2nd Gippsland Grammar 1 - Broad, McGrath, Gray, Holland, Cox: Sellings

3rd Ballarat City - Doust, Leehane, Martin, O'Keefe, Cox: Leehane

Holders - Corowa Rowing Club. Won by Essendon Rowing Club.



Men's C Grade Coxed Four

(1000m)

Times:
3:32.65
3:40.70
3:40.93

1st Barwon - Cowey, du Vallon, Boucher, Naylor, Cox: Du Vallon

2nd Banks - Caulfield, Heng, Hubbard, van Schaik, Cox: Kirkman

3rd Wendouree Ballarat - Murfett, Davies, King, Beckett, Cox: Murfett

Holders - Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Barwon Rowing Club.



Men's C Grade Coxed Eight

(1000m)

Times:
3:13.82
3:15.29
3:27.67

1st Banks - Wetherall, Caulfield, Nicol, Tielen, Hodgkinson, van Schaik, Hubbard, Heng, Cox: Happell

2nd Barwon - Rendle, Russell, Boucher, Gorell, McPherson, Naylor, George, Tomczak, Cox: Kottek

3rd Power House - Thomson, Finney, Baltutis, Mursell, Hills, Freezer, Jones, Winnen, Cox: Ripper

Holders - Barwon Rowing Club. Won by Banks Rowing Club.


 

Men's D Grade Single Scull

(1000m)

Times:
4:15.79
4:19.04
4:24.46

1st David Matthews - Barwon 

2nd Damian Wheaton - Hamilton

3rd Nicholas Geisler - Nagambie

Holder - Wolfgang Henry of Hamilton Rowing Club. Won by David Matthews of Barwon Rowing Club.


Men's D Grade Double Scull

(1000m)

Times:
3:54.84
3:57.07
3:59.29

1st Corowa - MacDonald, Underwood

2nd Gippsland Grammar 1 - Broad, Kewish

3rd Hamilton & Alexandra - Cavill, Dufty

Holders - Mildura Rowing Club. Won by Corowa Rowing Club.



Men's D Grade Coxless Pair

(1000m)

Times:
4:05.34
4:17.17
4:22.10

1st Melbourne - Ware, Blaher

2nd Ballarat City - McDonald, Swan

3rd Melbourne Argonauts - Rogers, McGhie

Won by Melbourne Rowing Club.



Men's D Grade Coxed Quadruple Scull

(1000m)

Times:
3:49.34
3:49.82
3:50.27

1st Essendon - Matic, Gray, Wilson, Paris, Cox: Bainbridge

2nd Barwon - Bell, Fulton, Whitty, Fulton, Cox: Mulder

3rd Richmond - Yuile, Calvert, Sullivan, Harrison, Cox: Numa

Holders - Melbourne Rowing Club. Won by Essendon Rowing Club.


 

Men's D Grade Coxed Four

(1000m)

Times:
3:41.98
3:44.41
3:54.15

1st Melbourne - Evans, Munns, McKay, Baynes, Cox: Silk

2nd Melbourne Argonauts - Davey, Kirsa, Sun, McGhie, Cox: Niemann

3rd Power House - Donnoli, Reed, Naughton, Thomson*, Cox: Ripper, *substitute

Holders - Brighton Grammar. Won by Melbourne Rowing Club.



Men's D Grade Coxed Eight

(1000m)

Times:
3:22.57
3:26.75
3:27.27

1st Melbourne - Evans, Sideek, Hansen*, Bairstow, Samarasekara, Munns, Ware, Blaher, Cox: Silk, *substitute

2nd Power House - Thomson, Lynch, Naughton, Donnoli, Reed, Winnen, Hills, Finney*, Cox: Spring, *substitute

3rd Melbourne Argonauts - Dart, Karutz, Keily, Mckee, Hall, Sun, Rogers, McGhie, Cox: Niemann

Holders - Melbourne Argonauts Rowing Club. Won by Melbourne Rowing Club.



Men's Adaptive Single Scull

(1000m)

Times: 
4:45.42
4:47.21
5:57.60

1st Aaron Skinner - Nestles

2nd Chris Horsfall - Wesley College

3rd Kate Lapthorne - Albert Park-Sth Melbourne 

Holder - Aaron Skinner of Nestles Rowing Club. Won by Aaron Skinner of Nestles Rowing Club.

Mixed Adaptive Double Scull

(1000m)

Times:
5:09.10

1st Ballarat City/Albert Park-Sth Composite - Lapthorne*, O'Brien *substitute

Holders - Nestles Rowing Club (2013). Won by Ballarat City/Albert Park-Sth Composite.

 

Women's A, B, C & D Grades

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Women's A Grade Single Scull

(2000m)

Times:
8:46.79
9:00.80
9:14.17

1st Sarah Perkins - Corio Bay

2nd Ria Thompson - Melbourne 

3rd Alex Conway - Banks 

Holder - Nicole Payne of Melbourne Rowing Club. Won by Sarah Perkins of Corio Bay Rowing Club.

Women's A Grade Coxless Pair

(2000m)

Times:
8:34.00
8:39.18
8:46.41

1st Mercantile 1 - Brown, Dempsey

2nd Mercantile - Duggan, Green

3rd Mercantile - Deyermond, Sibillin

Holders - Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Mercantile Rowing Club No. 1 Crew.



Women's A Grade Coxed Quadruple Scull

(2000m)

Times:
8:53.67

1st Melbourne - Froebel, Lenton-Williams, O'Shea, Thompson, Cox: Chew

Holders - Melbourne Rowing Club. Won by Melbourne Rowing Club.

Women's A Grade Coxed Four

(2000m)

Times:
8:17.63
9:08.67

1st Mercantile - Sibillin, Deyermond, Duggan, Green, Cox: Hancock

2nd Melbourne - Grotaers, Hann, Houghton, Mims, Cox: Suen

Holders - Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Mercantile Rowing Club.


Women's B Grade Single Scull

(2000m)

Times:
9:07.10
9:07.42
9:35.38

1st Clare Ward - Mercantile 

2nd Michelle Joy - Richmond

3rd Faith Gasparini - Mercantile

Holder - Meaghan Lowndes of Bendigo Rowing Club. Won by Clare Ward of Mercantile Rowing Club.

Women's B Grade Double Scull

(2000m)

Times:
8:40.76
8:48.96
8:58.17

1st Essendon - Chalmers, Sekfy

2nd Mercantile - Gasparini, Ward

3rd Richmond - Raggatt, Robinson

Holders - Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Essendon Rowing Club.



Women's B Grade Coxless Pair

(2000m)

Times:
8:53.97
8:58.70

1st Yarra Yarra - Skidmore, Ringersma

2nd Melbourne - Nishibata, Mims

Holders - Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Yarra Yarra Rowing Club.

Women's B Grade Coxed Four

(2000m)

Times:
8:46.43
8:47.46
8:59.30

1st Wendouree Ballarat - Howard, Smith, Edwards, Chew, Cox: Skene

2nd La Trobe University - Chapman, Granas, Tainton, Stewart, Cox: Guy

3rd Melbourne - Grotaers, Hann, Houghton, Mims, Cox: Hofsteede

Holders - Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Wendouree Ballarat Rowing Club.

Women's C Grade Single Scull

(1000m)

Times - Not recorded

1st Leanne Martin - Wendouree Ballarat

2nd Kathleen Hanson - Mercantile 

3rd Julie Underwood - Corowa

Holder - Amy Underwood of Corowa Rowing Club. Won by Leanne Martin of Wendouree Ballarat Rowing Club.

Women's C Grade Double Scull

(1000m)

Times - Not recorded

1st Corowa - Underwood, Underwood

2nd Barwon - Grigsby*, Rice, *substitute

3rd Mercantile - Schneider, Jennings

Holders - Yarra Yarra Rowing Club. Won by Corowa Rowing Club.



Women's C Grade Coxless Pair

(1000m)

Times:
4:17.45
4:24.71
4:31.78

1st Barwon - Blyth, Du Vallon

2nd Banks - Powell*, Landwehr, *substitute

3rd Melbourne - Grotaers, Hann

Holders - Mercantile Rowing Club. Won by Barwon Rowing Club.




Women's C Grade Coxed Quadruple Scull

(1000m)

Times:
3:58.87
4:03.30
4:04.95

1st Essendon - Ingram, Catterson, Fradd, Wilson, Cox: Skene

2nd La Trobe University - Nenna, Laussen, Tsomaropoulos, Crute, Cox: Parker

3rd Richmond - Dudczig, Ortu, Beck, Doggett, Cox: Begg

Holders - Corowa Rowing Club. Won by Essendon Rowing Club.



Women's C Grade Coxed Four

Times:
4:08.63
4:14.36
4:19.01

1st Banks - Curline, Conway, Fulton*, Landwehr, Cox: Happell, *substitute

2nd Ballarat City - Cartledge, Foley*, Dunn, Boatman, Cox: Blohm, *substitute

3rd Wendouree Ballarat 2 - Ingram, Catterson, Fradd, Wilson, Cox: Skene

Holders - Yarra Yarra Rowing Club. Won by Banks Rowing Club.



Women's C Grade Coxed Eight

(1000m)

Times:
3:44.93
3:55.64
3:59.85

1st Ballarat City - Dunn, Peacock, Foley, Cartledge*, Boatman, Foley, Waters, Mills*, Cox: Krieg, *substitute

2nd Melbourne - Van Den Nieuwenhof, Fisher, Draffin, Morris, Boone, Morris, Meyer-Tinning, Newstead*, Cox: Pineo, *substitute

3rd Wendouree Ballarat - Ingram, Catterson, Fradd, Wilson, Webster, Treadwell, Bishop, Litchfield, Cox: Skene

Holders - Yarra Yarra Rowing Club. Won by Ballarat City Rowing Club.



Women's D Grade Single Scull

(1000m)

Times:
4:37.23
4:40.37
4:48.44

1st Katelyn Millard - Hamilton

2nd Hilary Bush - Melbourne 

3rd Sarah Millard - Hamilton

Holder - Katelyn Millard of Hamilton Rowing Club. Won by Katelyn Millard of Hamilton Rowing Club.

Women's D Grade Double Scull

(1000m)

Times:
4:07.42
4:09.41
4:14.09

1st Carrum - Lele, Woods

2nd Hamilton - Millard, Millard

3rd Melbourne - Burns, McLeod

Holders - Carrum Rowing Club. Won by Carrum Rowing Club.


Women's D Grade Coxless Pair

(1000m)

Times:
4:26.72
4:38.44
4:44.12

1st La Trobe University - Knights, Stewart

2nd Y Rowing - de Chernatony, Van den Hoff

3rd Essendon - Armstrong, Gandolfo

Holders - Hawthorn Rowing Club. Won by La Trobe University Rowing Club.



Women's D Grade Coxed Quadruple Scull

(1000m)

Times:
4:06.57
4:08.84
4:11.52

1st Carrum - Woods, Hendrickson, Lele, Deeble, Cox: Charge

2nd Carrum - Fischmann, Kelly, Farquharson, Patterson, Cox: Mandarino

3rd Gippsland Grammar - Baker, Maxfield, Thompson, Lowe, Cox: Hamilton

Holders - La Trobe University Rowing Club. Won by Carrum Rowing Club.



Women's D Grade Coxed Four

(1000m)

Times:
6:22.10
6:24.37
6:27.22

1st La Trobe University - McAllen, Knights, Pan, Nenna, Cox: Parker

2nd Essendon - Sutherland, Gandolfo, Osborne, Ryan, Cox: Chalmers

3rd Power House - Jones, Dillon, Menhennitt, Bangs, Cox: O'Donnell

Holders - Barwon Rowing Club. Won by La Trobe University Rowing Club.



Women's D Grade Coxed Eight

(1000m)

Times:
4:09.24
4:15.96
4:19.71

1st Power House - Jones, McKenzie, Colville, Jacob, Foley, Dillon, Van Der Kraan, Patten, Cox: Spring

2nd Essendon - Armstrong, Neenan, Sutherland, Bromley-Hoult, Osborne, Chalmers, O'Brien, Gandolfo, Cox: Ryan

3rd Y Rowing Club - Suhr, Carboni, Krogh, Scott, Van den Hoff, de Chernatony, Paton, Ranson, Cox: Haworth

Holders - Melbourne Rowing Club. Won by Power House Rowing Club.



 

Schoolboys

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Schoolboy Open Single Scull Division 1

(2000m)

Times:
8:04.82
8:18.26
8:22.06

1st Bradley Pearsall - Corowa 

2nd Eric Low - Footscray City 

3rd Miller Cowie - Caulfield Grammar

Holder - Bradley Pearsall of Corowa Rowing Club. Won by Bradley Pearsall of Corowa Rowing Club.

Schoolboy Open Coxed Quadruple Scull Division 1

(2000m)

Times: 
7:17.60
7:27.30
7:47.16

1st Essendon - Cochrane, Mascaro, Matic, Blythe, Cox: Blythe

2nd Gippsland Grammar 1 - Broad, McGrath, Gray, Holland, Cox: Sellings

3rd Melbourne High - Rajkumar, He, Hafey, Palmer, Cox: Kanda

Holders - Brighton Grammar (2014). Won by Essendon Rowing Club.



Schoolboy Open Coxed Four Division 1

(2000m)

Times:
7:04.12
7:10.30
7:13.42

1st Melbourne High - Zhou, Moody, Velik, Cathcart, Cox: Pangestu

2nd Ballarat High - Tomich, McDonald, Worthington-Thin, Salter, Cox: Kelly

3rd Carey Grammar - Worth, Bavage, Jobson, O'Neill, Cox: Coleman

Holders - Brighton Grammar. Won by Melbourne High School. 



Schoolboy Open Coxed Four Division 2

(2000m)

Times:
7:27.98
7:33.43
7:36.52

1st St Patrick's College 2 - Treweek, Mooney, Martin, McDougall, Cox: McMaster

2nd Ballarat Grammar - Hinchliffe, Ashby, Barham, Armstrong, Cox: Muker

3rd Ballarat High - Webster, Borri, Kynoch, McLean, Cox: Bedggood-McNicoll

Holders - Brighton Grammar. Won by St Patrick's College 2. 

Schoolboy Open Coxed Four Division 3

(2000m)

Times:
7:53.78
7:58.91
9:29.90

1st St Patrick's College 3 - Lawler, Toohey, Ross, Hutt, Cox: Scoleri

2nd St Patrick's College 4 - Bogers, Schuurs, Turley, Riordon, Cox: Treweek

3rd Melbourne Grammar 8 - Mowbray, Bennett, Holdenson, Enticott, Cox: Dunlop

Holders - Carey Grammar. Won by St Patrick's College 3.



Schoolboy Open Coxed Eight Division 1

(2000m)

Times:
6:15.20
6:15.68
6:24.57

1st Scotch College VIC - Isles, Le Deux, Brooke, Miller, Russell, Emmett, McLellan, Hanna, Cox: Richards

2nd Melbourne Grammar 1 - Blomley, Harrison, Robertson, Perkins, Hamilton, Hooper, Lovejoy-Hall, Foster, Cox: Anders

3rd Geelong College - Jackman, Page, West, Kemp, Morrison, Vernon, Longden, Gorell, Cox: Wylie

Holders - Scotch College VIC. Won by Scotch College VIC.


Schoolboy Open Coxed Eight Division 2

(2000m)

Times:
6:19.03
6:19.96
6:38.98

1st Melbourne Grammar 2 - Crouch, Hannah, Tunbridge, O'Connell, Sanderson, O'Connell, Gillham, Rose, Cox: Howitt-Ross

2nd Scotch College VIC - Baxter, Clarke, Gertis, Webster, Barber, Parks, Cooper, Dale, Cox: Gill

3rd St Kevin's - Higgins, Radda, O'Meara, Petersen, Mulquiny, Armstrong, Beaney, Battistella, Cox: Lucas-Lely

Holders - Geelong College. Won by Melbourne Grammar 2.



Schoolboy Open Coxed Eight Division 3

(2000m)

Times:
6:43.93
6:44.43
6:51.16

1st Melbourne Grammar 3 - Stevenson, Hooper, Bidgood, Thompson, Williams, Judge, Nuske, Hilditch, Cox: Davies

2nd Geelong Grammar - Orford, Fowles, Chaney, Gibson, Heath, Martin, McKenzie, Underwood, Cox: Tallis

3rd St Kevin's - Ryan, Bryan, Gusman, Bartaska, Marulli, McCosker, Grech, Daly, Cox: Dinh

Holders - Scotch College VIC. Won by Melbourne Grammar 3. 


Schoolboy Year 10 Coxed Eight Division 1

(2000m)

Times:
6:31.62
6:34.81
6:37.18

1st Melbourne Grammar 5 - Batagol, Hayter, Hornor, Fox, Connock, Francis, Croser, MacDonald, Cox: Calder

2nd St Kevin's - Dahlstrom, Lhuede, Jones, Johnson, Wright, Cornwell, Richards, O'Shea, Cox: Sinni

3rd Geelong College - Phung, Congdon, Divola, Sutherland, Gubbles, Thornton, Cox, Jackson, Cox: Gadd

Holders - Scotch College VIC. Won by Melbourne Grammar 5.


Schoolboy Year 10 Coxed Eight Division 2

(2000m)

Times:
6:54.12
6:56.85
7:0038

1st Melbourne Grammar 6 - Brown, Ballard, Brown, Blunt, Tragas, Nuske, Ross, Keeble, Cox: Jackson

2nd Brighton Grammar - Parker, De Worsop, Rechner, McDowell, Estella, McInerney, Cruse, Mottram, Cox: Stewart

3rd Ballarat Grammar - Vrij, Pescott, Coutts, Oliver, Armstrong, Trotter, McConchie, Litras, Cox: Parkins

Holders - Scotch College VIC. Won by Melbourne Grammar 6.



Schoolboy Year 10 Coxed Eight Division 3

(2000m)

Times:
7:31.28
7:37.35
7:44.92

1st Scotch College VIC - Malcolm, Greco, Chaubal-Menon, Orloff, Hudson, Chirmuley, Digby, Gall, Cox: Sladden

2nd Melbourne Grammar 7 - Fitzgerald, O'Neill, Garner-Davis, Johnstone, Baker, Geczy, McCall, Parkinson, Cox: Chestney

3rd Brighton Grammar - Hickey, Hutchins, Markham, Lawson, Berry, McDowell, Goodings, Adams, Cox: Elliott

New event. Won by Scotch College VIC.



 

Schoolgirl Open

The Schoolgirl Open Coxed Four Division 4 was cancelled.

Schoolgirl Open Single Scull Division 1

(2000m)

Times:
8:53.68
9:28.22
9:28.87

1st Annika Hoffmann - Kardinia Int'l College

2nd Charlotte Morris - Maribyrnong 

3rd Briley Monahan - Clonard

Holder - Megan Vogel of Corowa Rowing Club. Won by Annika Hoffmann of Kardinia International College.

Schoolgirl Open Single Scull Division 2

1st XXX -

Schoolgirl Open Coxed Quadruple Scull Division 1

(2000m)

Times:
8:05.80
8:11.07
8:46.18

1st Sacred Heart VIC - Mithen, O'Connell, Stacey, Mithen, Cox: Dearnaley

2nd Korowa AGS 1 - Baird, Richards, Matthews, Caddaye, Cox: Crute

3rd Kardinia Int'l College - Kontelj, Bennett, Kontelj, Elsworth, Cox: Murphy

Holders - Firbank Grammar. Won by Sacred Heart VIC.



Schoolgirl Open Coxed Quadruple Scull Division 2

(2000m)

Times:
8:13.48
8:14.45
8:35.18

1st Strathcona Baptist Girls' Grammar - Walsh, Duyker, Hough, Battistella, Cox: Liakopoulos

2nd MLC Kew - O'Gorman, Patton, Mohyeddin, Koh, Cox: Walker

3rd Sacred Heart VIC - Morris, Attard, Arnold, Brown, Cox: Ryan

Holders - Firbank Grammar. Won by Strathcona Baptist Girls' Grammar.

Schoolgirl Open Coxed Quadruple Scull Division 3

(2000m)

Times:
8:35.48
8:39.63
8:42.39

1st Gippsland Grammar - Thompson, Maxfield, Baker, Lowe, Cox: Hamilton

2nd MLC Kew - Ward, Donaghue-Evans, Marshall, Wolf, Cox: Yii

3rd Fintona - Magliano, Wotherspoon, Burger, Reid, Cox: Hanney

Holders - MLC Kew. Won by Gippsland Grammar.



Schoolgirl Open Coxed Four Division 1

(2000m)

Times:
8:18.38
8:26.99
8:27.78

1st Ballarat Grammar - Whiteside, Rix, A'Speculo, Delahunty, Cox: Nye

2nd Lauriston Girls' - Taylor, Fletcher, Sinclair, Johns, Cox: Sim

3rd Ballarat High - Mawby, Watkins, Musgrove, Hunt, Cox: Bilson

Holders - Lauriston Girls' School. Won by Ballarat Grammar. 

Schoolgirl Open Coxed Four Division 2

(2000m)

Times:
8:35.82
8:37.84
8:47.60

1st Ballarat Grammar - Fay, Macdonald, Smyth, Kozaris, Cox: Quarrell

2nd Ballarat High - Palmer, Moloney, Sims, Wilson, Cox: Treadwell

3rd Melbourne Girls' - Vizec, Funston, Argiriou, Smyth, Cox: Townsend

Holders - Genazzano College. Won by Ballarat Grammar.



Schoolgirl Open Coxed Four Division 3

(2000m)

Times:
8:51.90
8:56.72
9:02.40

1st Ballarat Grammar - Delahunty, Chatham, Rogers, Grimme, Cox: Wilkie

2nd Loreto Ballarat - Murphy-McKay, Higgins, Houlihan, Gittings, Cox: Lamb

3rd Lauriston Girls' School - Young, Rayne, McIndoe, Morand, Cox: Ross

Holders - Lauriston Girls' School. Won by Ballarat Grammar.

Schoolgirl Open Coxed Four Division 5

1st XXX -

Schoolgirl Open Coxed Four Division 6

1st XXX -

Schoolgirl Open Coxed Eight Division 1

(2000m)

Times:
7:06.44
7:14.04
7:17.74

1st Geelong Grammar - Shippen, Treweeke, Brookes, Chirnside, Sutton, Perrignon, Culley, Harte, Cox: Gubbins

2nd St Catherine's - Curtis, Stopp, Newton -Brown, Gibson, Christian, Robertson, Gleeson, Anezakis, Cox: Cester

3rd Loreto Toorak - Howard, Wilson, Twigg, Tuddenham, Gorman, Marks, Utri, Pereira, Cox: Lincoln-Price

Holders - Geelong Grammar. Won by Geelong Grammar.



Schoolgirl Open Coxed Eight Division 2

(2000m)

Times:
7:34.94
7:43.27
7:45.72

1st MLC Kew - Dabkowski, Backman, Simpson, Stefanos, Johnston, Weeks, Ditchfield, Joyce, Cox: Georgakas

2nd Geelong College - Murrihy, Russell, Bond, Goldsack, Wynter, Carroll, Tierney, Guthrie, Cox: McArthur

3rd Loreto Toorak - Maher, Boyd-Squires Long, Ferrari, Sutherland, Burke, Stacey, Harpur, Hummerston, Cox: Howard

Holders - Geelong Grammar. Won by MLC Kew.



Schoolgirl Open Coxed Eight Division 3

(2000m)

 

Sources

SourcesGoHere

< previous 2015

> next 2017

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management