Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing Championships History

1997 National Championships—Lake Barrington TAS

1997 programme cover

 

Organising committee: Jack Ellings (Chairman), David Williams, John Saltmarsh, John Oakley, Rod Dobel, Kerry Bligh, Ivan Dolbey, Michael Banks, Brendon Clark, Patricia Pitman, Des Breen and Alan Kitto.

Jury: T Buchanan, Bill Cooper (WA), Berry Durston (WA), Michael Eastaughffe (SA), Grant Ford (WA), Andrew Guerin (VIC), Steve Hinchy (QLD), Craig James (WA), Paul Logan (SA), Pat McGuffie (TAS), Brough McLeod (WA), I Moy, John Murdoch (WA), Robin Murphy (VIC), Ralph Murphy (VIC), Brian Nash (WA), Bob Pennington (SA), Ron Podbury (VIC), David Rattray (TAS), G Scott, Tim Wainman (NSW), Ron Waldie (TAS) and Brett Woolfitt (WA).

Men's Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Senior A Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:38.10

7:42.23

7:47.80

7:50.15

7:51.56

7:52.65

7:57.36

8:01.17

Final A

1st Waiareki - Rob Waddell

2nd Tweed Heads - Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free

3rd UTS - Richard Roach, Cch: Tim McLaren

4th Canberra - Craig Jones, Cch: Steve Evans

5th Lower Clarence - David Cameron, Cch: Harald Jahrling

6th Tweed Heads - Marcus Free, Cch: Reg Free

7th Commercial - James Burton, Cch: Oleg Shishkin

8th UTS - Bo Hanson, Cch: Tim McLaren

Senior A Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:54.47

6:59.04

7:07.15

7:08.16

7:11.24

7:18.95

7:19.78

7:30.68

Final A

1st Tweed Heads - Bow: Marcus Free, Str: Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free

2nd Canberra/Sydney - Bow: Martin Inglis, Str: Craig Jones, Cch: Steve Evans

3rd UTS - Bow: Richard Roach, Str: Bo Hanson, Cch: Tim McLaren

4th Lower Clarence/Nepean - Bow: David Cameron, Str: Peter Hardcastle, Cch: Harald Jahrling

5th Commercial - Bow: James Burton, Str: Oleg Shishkin

6th Waiareki - Bow: Julian Seluk, Str: James Nilsson

7th MUBC - Bow: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie

8th ECU Perth - Bow: Kim Greville, Str: Bruce Wells, Cch: Nick Garratt

Senior A Men's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:03.23

6:12.35

6:20.89

6:21.22

Final A

1st Commercial/Tweed Heads - Bow: James Burton, 2: Scott Simpson, 3: Marcus Free, Str: Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free, Oleg Shishkin, Tim McLaren

2nd Sydney/Canberra - Bow: Martin Inglis, 2: Anthony Kearns, 3: Craig Jones, Str: Bruce Hicks, Cch: Steve Evans, Reuben Bettle

3rd UTS - Bow: Sinclair Taylor, 2: Rhett Ayliffe, 3: Richard Roach, Str: Bo Hanson, Cch: Tim McLaren

4th Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Mark Dusting, 2: Drew Ginn, 3: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: Noel Donaldson, Duncan Thain, Paul Reedy

Senior A Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:58.76

6:59.45

6:59.78

7:04.28

7:05.36

7:08.21

7:14.65

7:21.28

Final A

1st Sydney - Bow: Robert Jahling, Str: Stuart McRae, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

2nd UTS - Bow: James Stewart, Str: Geoff Stewart, Cch: Tim McLaren

3rd Sydney - Bow: Alastair Gordon, Str: Dan Burke, Cch: Harald Jahrling

4th Sydney - Bow: David Weightman, Str: Rob Scott, Cch: Harald Jahrling

5th QUBC - Bow: David Schaper, Str: Toni Dunlop

6th CGOB - Bow: Nick McDonald, Str: Crowley, Cch: David Porzig, Reinhold Batschi

7th Canberra - Bow: Jaime Fernandez, Str: Nick Porzig, Cch: Reuben Bettle

8th TUBC - Bow: Stuart Poole, Str: Robert Grant, Cch Cameron Crichton

Senior A Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:24.64

6:28.47

6:32.07

6:33.83

6:38.83

6:43.33

6:48.66

Final A

1st CGOB/Sydney - Bow: Nick McDonald, 2: David Porzig, 3: Robert Jahrling, Str: Stuart McRae, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Brett Hayman

2nd Sydney - Bow: David Weightman, 2: Rob Scott, 3: Rob Walker, Str: Richard Wearne, Cch: Harald Jahrling

3rd Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Bill Tait, 2: Simon Spriggs, 3: Simon Gadsden, Str: Richard Shenfield, Cch: Noel Donaldson

4th Banks/Sydney/Adelaide - Bow: Jason Baker, 2: Paul Roberts, 3: Sandy Maxwell, Str: Alex Worthington, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Brett Hayman

5th UTS - Bow: Geoff Stewart, 2: Bo Hanson, 3: Ben Dodwell, Str: James Stewart, Cch: Tim McLaren

6th Waiareki - Bow: Mike Benge, 2: Chris Jarvis, 3: Ed Dunn, Str: Ian Smallman

7th Mersey - Bow: Thomas Hansen, 2: Ben Leicester, 3: Michael Foster, Str: David Tippett, Cch: Merv Tippett

Senior A Men's Eight

Final A

6:29.64

6:31.76

6:34.30

6:41.32

6:51.70

Final A

1st Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Alastair Gordon, 2: Daniel Burke, 3: Simon Spriggs, Str: Richard Shenfield, Cox: David Colvin

2nd Sydney/Mosman - Bow: Rob Walker, 2: Dan Burke, 3: Alastair Gordon, Str: Richard Wearne, Cox: Teesaan Koo, Cch: Harald Jahrling

3rd Banks/Sydney/Adelaide/Mercantile - Bow: Jason Baker, 2: Paul Roberts, 3: Sandy Mitchell, Str: Alex Worthington, Cox: Brett Hayman, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

4th Toowong/QUBC - Bow: Jamie Rowe, 2: Randall Martin, 3: David Schaper, Str: Toni Dunlop, Cox: Ben Shaw, Cch: Oleg Shishkin

5th Mersey - Bow: Tom Hansen, 2: Ben Leicester, 3: Michael Foster, Str: David Tippett, Cox: Anne McLachlin

Senior A Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:05.36

6:11.62

Final A

1st UTS - Bow: Rhett Ayliffe, 2: Stuart Welch, 3: Benjamin Dodwell, 4: Richard Roach, 5: James Stewart, 6: Geoff Stewart, 7: Bo Hanson, Str: Adam Woodward, Cox: Charles Done, Cch: Tim McLaren

2nd TUBC/Toowong - Bow: Luke Dalton, 2: Tim McDermott, 3: Ralph Hobbs, 4: James Dalton, 5: Glenn Myler, 6: Darren Fenton, 7: Stuart Poole, Str: Robert Grant, Cox: Gavin Wakefield, Cch: Cameron Crichton, Chris Dalton

Senior A Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:41.51

7:44.80

7:46.59

7:49.51

7:51.22

7:53.34

7:57.65

8:02.36

Final A

1st Ballarat City - Anthony Edwards

2nd Toowong - Hamish Karrasch, Cch: Bob Bleakley

3rd Canberra - Bruce Hick

4th Lindisfarne - Darren Balmforth, Cch: John Cumper

5th Commercial - Gary Lynagh, Cch: Lyall Macarthy

6th Geeveston - Simon Burgess, Cch: Peter Burgess

7th MUBC - Sam Golding, Cch: John Cumper

8th Glenorchy - Jason Harvey, Cch: Paul Harvey

Senior A Lightweight Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:50.26

6:57.82

7:07.54

7:13.64

7:18.77

7:19.60

7:44.75

8:09.91

Final A

1st Commercial/Canberra - Bow: Gary Lynagh, Str: Bruce Hicks, Cch: Lyall McCarthy, Reuben Bettle

2nd Geveston/Toowong - Bow: Simon Burgess, Str: Haimish Karrasch

3rd MUBC - Bow: Sam Golding, Str: Dominic Gatto, Cch: John Cumper, Paul Reddy

4th Glenorchy - Bow: Jason Harvey, Str: Paul Harvey

5th Banks/MUBC - Bow: Paul Jones, Str: Ant Rickards

6th UTS - Bow: Ron Batt, Str: Neville Phillips

7th GPS - Bow: Will Pattie, Str: Nick Williams

8th Mosman/UTS - Bow: Phil Seres, Str: Richard Eldar, Cch: Peter Lanigan

Senior A Lightweight Men's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:27.47

6:29.06

6:34.70

6:42.21

6:43.31

Final A

1st QUBC/Toowong/Geeveston - Bow: Ben Cameron, 2: Glen Mill, 3: Haimish Karrasch, Str: Simon Burgess

2nd MUBC/Banks - Bow: Dominic Gatto, 2: Sam Golding, 3: Matt Rice, Str: Anthony Rickards, Paul Reedy, Cch: Field Rickards, Dick Grrard

3rd AIS

4th UTS - Bow: Andrew Scarlett, 2: Rick Colborne, 3: Ron Batt, Str: Neville Phillips, Cch: Michael Smith

5th UTS - Bow: Saxon Lyne, 2: James Armati, 3: Anthony Frith, Str: Stephen Humphrey, Cch: Michael Smith, Michael Doyle

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:18.68

7:23.00

7:23.34

7:23.66

7:31.02

7:32.55

7:36.40

7:37.75

Final A

1st MUBC/Barwon - Bow: Stuart Peele, Str: Andrew Lane, Cch: John Cumper

2nd MUBC - Bow: Robert Spinks, Str: Tom Paul, Cch: John Cumper

3rd Barwon/Banks - Bow: Jon Berney, Str: Alastair Ishawood, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

4th Adelaide - Bow: Andrew Stunell, Str: James Seppelt, Cch: Uwe Bender

5th Wendouree - Bow: Timothy Wright, Str: Mathew Russell, Cch: Jock Heys

6th SUBC/UTS - Bow: Robert Mitchell, Str: Michael Wiseman, Cch: Hans Madnitsch

7th Ulverstone - Bow: Shane Broad, Str: Andrew Butler, Cch: John Driessen

8th Toowong - Bow: Ben Finemore, Str: Rob McNeil, Cch: ivan Hooper

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:38.37

6:39.05

6:47.32

6:48.54

6:52.30

6:58.97

Final A

1st Wendouree/Ballarat City - Bow: Timothy Wright, 2: Mathew Russell, 3: Anthony Edwards, Str: Robert Richards, Cch: Jock Heys

2nd MUBC/Nagambie - Bow: Andrew Lane, 2: Darren Balmforth, 3: Purves Stuart, Str: Stuart Peele, Cch: John Cumper

3rd MUBC/UQBC/Barwon/Banks - Bow: Andrew Broadfoot, 2: Philip Bourguignon, 3: Jon Berney, Str: Alastair Ishawood, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

4th Adelaide/MUBC - Bow: Mostyn Clarke, 2: Daniel Lippis, 3: Andrew Stunnel, Str: James Seppelt, Cch: Uwe Bender

5th Waiareki - Bow: Richard Hamilton, 2: Shane Bowers, 3: Paul Williams, Str: Calvin Fergusson

6th Ulverstone/Tamer/Mersey - Bow: Scott Oakley, 2: Andrew Butler, 3: Shane Broad, Str: Andrew Stegmann, Cch: John Driessen

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxed Eight

Final A

6:02.39

6:04.74

6:08.63

6:10.64

6:15.36

Final A

1st Wendouree Composite - Bow: Tim Wright, 2: Matt Russell, 3: Darren Balmforth, 4: Stuart Purves, 5: Anthony Edwards, 6: Andrew Lane, 7: Stuart Peele, Str: Robert Richards, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: John Cumper, Dick Garrard

2nd Toowong/QUBC - Bow: Scott Fraser, 2: Glen Mill, 3: Gary Worrell, 4: Ben Finemore, 5: Rob McNeil, 6: Ben Cameron, 7: Haimish Karrasch, Str: Jeremy Lawrence, Cox: Michael Toon, Cch: Ivan Hooper

3rd AIS Composite - Bow: Andrew Stunnell, 2: Andrew Broadfoot, 3: Philip Bourguignon, 4: Jon Berney, 5: Gary Lynagh, 6: Simon Curkovic, 7: James Seppelt, Str: Alastair Isherwood, Cox: Brett Hayman, Cch: Lyall McCarthy, Uwe Bender

4th SUBC - Bow: Laind Abernethy, 2: Kerry Major, 3: Duncan Lawson, 4: Michael Parkes, 5: Uldis Clarkson, 6: Ben Clarsen, 7: Alex Headley, Str: Michael Wiseman, Cox: Lachlan Mosley, Cch: Hans Madnitsch, Simon Pennington

5th Mercantile Composite - Bow: Brett Maloney, 2: Jason Harvey, 3: Tim McLaughlin, 4: Greg Marshall, 5: Scott Oakley, 6: Andrew Butler, 7: Shane Broad, Str: Andrew Stegmann, Cox: Ann McLaughlin, Cch: John Driessen

Senior B Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:48.50

7:51.29

7:58.37

7:58.88

8:01.46

8:02.86

8:05.42

8:18.58

Final A

1st ECU Perth - Stuart Reside, Cch: Nick Garratt

2nd Sydney - Martin Inglis, Cch: Steve Evans

3rd Curtin - Ben Hopkins, Cch: Nick Garratt

4th UTS - Matthew O’Callaghan, Cch: Tim McLaren

5th Commercial - Scott Simpson, Cch: Oleg Shishkin

6th Nepean - Peter Hardcastle, Cch: Harald Jahrling

7th UTS - Sinclair Taylor, Cch: Tim McLaren

8th UTS - Finghin Murray, Cch: Tim McLaren

Senior B Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:55.69

6:59.07

7:02.29

7:09.29

7:14.36

7:18.92

7:23.24

7:25.27

Final A

1st ECU Perth/Curtin - Bow: Ben Hopkins, Str: Tristan Pascall, Cch: Nick Garratt

2nd UTS - Bow: Matthew O’Callaghan, Str: Sinclair Taylor

3rd MUBC - Bow: Peter Ekland, Str: Mark Dusting, Cch: Duncan Thain

4th ECU Perth - Bow: Tim Perkins, Str: Stuart Reside, Cch: Nick Garratt

5th ECU Perth - Bow: Michael Quinn, Str: Anthony Fievez, Cch: Nick Garratt

6th Sydney - Bow: Adrian Webster, Str: Christopher Daish, Cch: Sam Carroll

7th Sandy Bay - Bow: Randal Baker, Str: Jon Doust

8th Frank/New Norfolk - Bow: Sam Rees, Str: Philip Hutton, Cch: Darrel Cashion

Senior B Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:07.48

7:08.76

7:10.58

7:14.21

7:17.79

7:19.34

7:22.66

7:30.43

Final A

1st Swan River - Bow: Joe Walsh, Str: Mike Elelegh, Cch: Stephan Muhlenberg

2nd Sydney - Bow: Zac Kirkham, Str: Matt Long, Cch: Harald Jahrling

3rd UTS - Bow: Stuart Welch, Str: Adam Woodward, Cch: Tim McLaren

4th MUBC - Bow: Paul Myers, Str: Paul Gray, Cch: Christopher O’Brien

5th MUBC - Bow: Nigel Sullivan, Str: Christian Ryan, Cch: Christopher O’Brien

6th Mercantile - Bow: Bill Tait, Str: Simon Gadsden, Cch: Noel Donaldson

7th Torrens - Bow: Paul Bastiaans, Str: Darren Thorpe, Cch: Barnaby Eaton

8th UTS - Bow: Dimitri Colebatch, Str: Matthew Souter, Cch: Tim McLaren

Senior B Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:29.42

6:31.89

6:36.79

6:42.18

6:43.46

6:57.79

6:59.53

7:19.59

Final A

1st MUBC - Bow: Paul Myers, 2: Paul Gray, 3: Nigel Sullivan, Str: Christian Ryan, Cch: Christopher O’Brien

2nd Sydney/UTS - Bow: Zac Kirkham, 2: Adam Woodward, 3: Stuart Welch, Str: Matt Long, Cch: Tim McLaren, Harald Jahrling

3rd Adelaide/Torrens - Bow: Darren Thorpe, 2: Paul Bastiaans, 3: Neil Lapworth, Str: Darren Thorpe, Cch: Uwe Bender, Barnaby Eaton

4th Canberra/Toowong - Bow: Nick Jacks, 2: James Dunlop, 3: Ian Mongan, Str: Andrew Service, Cch: Nick Hunter, Tom Jack

5th St George/Mercantile - Bow: Michael Young, 2: Tom Chapman, 3: Robert Douglas, Str: Jason Faranda

6th New Norfolk - Bow: Simon Newitt, 2: Philip Hutton, 3: Chris Harris, Str: Tom Libby Cch: Darrel Cashion

7th Sydney - Bow: Adrian Webster, 2: Christopher Daish, 3: Joel Hardy, Str: Ben Wylie, Cch: Sam Carroll

8th GPS/Toowong - Bow: Nick Williams, 2: Myles Dawson, 3: Nick Crimins, Str: Cameron Davis

Senior B Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:51.85

6:56.33

Final A

1st Sydney - Bow: Richard Toepher, 2: James Bezer, 3: Zac Kirkham, Str: Matt Long, Cox: Adam Abrams, Cch: Harald Jahrling

2nd UTS - Bow: Matthew Souter, 2: Daniel Noble, 3: Dimitri Colebatch, Str: Andrew White, Cox: Charles Done, Cch: Tim McLaren, Michael Smith

Senior B Men's Eight

Final A

5:57.73

6:04.63

6:05.92

6:08.49

6:09.38

6:13.33

Final A

1st Mercantile/MUBC/Wendouree - Bow: Jason Faranda, 2: Robert Douglas, 3: Bill Tait, 4: Simon Gadsden, 5: Paul Myers, 6: Paul Grat, 7: Nigel Sullivan, Str: Christian Ryan, Cox: Kate Fokes, Cch: Chris O’Brien, Bruce Bills, Noel Donaldson

2nd UTS - Bow: Nicholas Souter, 2: Nicholas White, 3: Matthew O’Callaghan, 4: Finghin Murray, 5: Andrew Waite, 6: Daniel Noble, 7: Matthew Souter, Str: Dimitri Colebatch, Cox: Charles Done, Cch: Tim McLaren, Michael Smith

3rd Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Jonathon Stone, 2: Peter Holt, 3: Ben Mulcany, 4: David Clark, 5: Warren Keeble, 6: Michael Kelly, 7: Peter Moore, Str: Anthony Schober, Cox: Sam Pullin, Cch: Frank Stone, Rob Health

4th ECU Perth/Swan River/Curtin - Bow: Michael Evelegh, 2: Michael Quinn, 3: Glen Loftus, 4: Bruce Wells, 5: Tim Perkins, 6: Tristan Pascall, 7: Ben Hopkins, Str: Stuart Reside, Cox: Jane Cox, Cch: Nick Garratt

5th Newington - Bow: Justin Fryer, 2: Mark Allison, 3: Andrew McGaw, 4: Matthew Driscozl, 5: James Lunney, 6: James Chapman, 7: Nick Pay, Str: Michael Shadbolt, Cox: Glenn Bates, Cch: Michael Morgan

6th Sydney/Nepean - Bow: Peter Hardcastle, 2: Ben Hardy, 3: Joel Wylie, 4: Chris Daish, 5: Richard Toepfer, 6: James Bezer, 7: Zac Kirkham, Str: Matt Long, Cox: Adam Adrams, Cch: Sam Carroll, Harald Jahrling

Senior B Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:41.21

7:44.76

7:46.85

7:48.69

7:51.00

7:51.21

7:54.17

8:01.31

Final A

1st Curtin - Glen Loftus, Cch: Nick Garratt

2nd QUBC - Glenn Mill

3rd Carrum - Ben Cantwell, Cch: Lyall Macarthy

4th Toowong - Gary Worrell

5th Nepean - Karl Parker, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

6th Toowong - Ben Cameron, Cch: Oleg Shishkin

7th ECU Perth - Will Bird, Cch: Nick Garratt

8th Sydney - Aaron Marshall-McCormack, Cch: Phil Cayzer, Sam Carroll

Senior B Lightweight Men's Double Scull

Final A

7:10.41

7:17.08

7:24.45

7:25.70

7:38.87

7:47.51

7:52.79

8:14.81

Final A

1st ECU Perth/Curtin - Bow: Will Bird, Str: Glen Loftus, Cch: Nick Garratt

2nd Nepean - Bow: Michael Fokes, Str: Karl Parker, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

3rd QUBC/Toowong - Bow: Glen Mill, Str: Ben Cameron

4th SUBC - Bow: Uldis Clarson, Str: Lainel Abernethy

5th Banks/MUBC - Bow: Peter Eckland, Str: Sam Brown, Cch: John Bennett, Duncan Thain

6th Torrens - Bow: Marco Lippis, Str: Mostyn Clarke, Cch: Luigi Lippis

7th Darmalan/ANU - Bow: Ben Smith, Str: Andrew Dankers, Cch: Graham Tanner

8th Frank/New Norfolk - Bow: Dominic Brennan, Str: Adrian Fahey, Cch: Paul Newbon

Senior B Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:33.06

7:37.43

7:37.76

7:40.57

8:01.65

8:08.37

8:09.78

8:19.74

Final A

1st Toowong - Bow: Scott Fraser, Str: Jeremy Lawrence, Cch: Ivan Hooper

2nd Curtin - Bow: Tom Atkinson, Str: Anthony Ingram, Cch: Stephan Muhlenberg

3rd SUBC - Bow: Ben Clearson, Str: Alex Headley, Cch: Simon Pennington

4th SUBC - Bow: Duncan Lawson, Str: Michael Parkes, Cch: Hans Madnitsch

5th MUBC - Bow: Damin Barlow, Str: Ben Robson

6th Sydney - Bow: Tim Hughes, Str: Wesley Rogers, Cch: Phil Cayzer

7th Nepean - Bow: James Miles, Str: Clarence Callaghan, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

8th MUBC - Bow: Thomas Shelmadine, Str: Dean Gold

Senior B Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:40.88

6:47.26

6:48.02

7:08.53

7:11.39

7:11.97

Final A

1st SUBC/UTS - Bow: Duncan Lawson, 2: Michael Parkes, 3: Robert Mitchell, Str: Michael Wiseman

2nd Curtin/ECU Perth - Bow: Will Bird, 2: Glen Loftus, 3: Tom Atkinson, Str: Anthony Ingram, Stephen Muhlenberg, Cch: Nick Garratt

3rd Toowong/ECU Perth - Bow: Scott Fraser, 2: Ben Cameron, 3: Ben Finemore, Str: Jeremy Lawrence, Cch: Ivan Hooper

4th UTS - Bow: Saxon Lyne, 2: James Armati, 3: Anthony Frith, Str: Stephen Humphrey, Cch: Michael Smith, Michael Doyle

5th Nepean/Sydney - Bow: Tim Hughes, 2: Wesley Rogers, 3: James Miles, Str: Clarence Callaghan, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Phil Cayzer

6th MUBC - Bow: Tom Shelmadine, 2: Ben Robson, 3: Damian Barlow, Str: Dean Gold

Junior Men's Single Scull

Final A

8:02.37

8:10.03

8:11.01

8:21.92

8:23.62

8:23.97

8:28.68

8:42.57

Final A

1st Commercial - Michael Smith, Cch: Neil Myers

2nd St Patricks - Brendan Long, Cch: James Russell

3rd Nepean - Tom Laurich, Cch: Debbie Fox

4th Commercial - Shaun Coulton, Cch: Neil Myers

5th ECU Perth - Josh Keogh, Cch: Nick Garratt

6th Nepean - Adrian Sky, Cch: Debbie Fox

7th Torrens - Brett Wright, Cch: Andi Furmage

8th Lindisfarne - Michael Pollard, Cch: John Pollard

Junior Men's Double Scull

Final A

7:14.18

7:20.52

7:22.88

7:23.66

7:23.95

7:33.28

7:34.67

7:49.42

Final A

1st Nepean - Bow: Adrian Sky, Str: Tom Laurich, Cch: Debbie Fox

2nd Commercial - Bow: Michael Smith, Str: Shaun Coulton, Cch: Neil Myers

3rd Lindisfarne/St Patricks - Bow: Brendan Long, Str: Michael Pollard

4th Torrens - Bow: Brett Wright, Str: Mark Sparnon, Cch: Andi Furmage

5th UTS/MUBC - Bow: Nathan Kraft, Str: Andrew Sypkens, Cch: John Sypkens

6th Swan River - Bow: Brendan Doyle, Str: Patrick Parker, Cch: George Xouris

7th ECU Perth - Bow: Josh Keogh, Str: Shane Markham, Cch: Nick Garratt

8th Torrens - Bow: Paul Coster, Str: Tom Jeffries, Cch: Mike Jeffries

Junior Men's Quad Scull

Final A

6:49.62

6:54.01

6:54.85

6:58.25

6:59.72

7:25.58

Final A

1st Launceston Church - Bow: Anton Ostberg, 2: Charles Miilen, 3: Richard Williams, Str: Will Davies, Cch: Jim Chalmers

2nd ECU Perth - Bow: Mike Sweeney, 2: Luke Nicholls, 3: Josh Keogh, Str: Shane Markham, Cch: Nick Garratt

3rd New Norfolk/Friends/Sandy Bay - Bow: Ben Machin, 2: John Shield, 3: Ben Wells, Str: Chris Harris, Cch: Darrel Cashion

4th Nepean - Bow: Ben Douglas, 2: Miscav Joos, 3: Chad King, Str: Reece Scott, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Terry Baskett

5th Hutchins - Bow: Brett Newman, 2: Joshua Clark, 3: Richard Partridge, Str: Daniel Viney, Cch: Wayne Newitt

6th Mosman - Bow: Josh Porteous, 2: Sean Maloney, 3: Alex Madgwick, Str: Ben Davis, Cch: Peter Lanigan

Junior Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:34.76

7:38.67

7:45.53

7:52.96

7:57.34

7:59.68

8:15.92

8:22.31

Final A

1st Adelaide - Bow: Neil Lapworth, Str: Aider Burrell, Cch: Uwe Bender

2nd Nepean - Bow: Ben Anschaut, Str: Hugh Willoughby, Cch: Debbie Fox

3rd Trinity - Bow: Glenn Denniston, Str: Luke Pougnault, Cch: Goerge Xouris

4th Banks - Bow: Danay Lee, Str: James Makin, Cch: Colin Rawson

5th QUBC - Bow: Reece Clifford, Str: Julian Voller, Cch: Ned Draydon

6th Nepean - Bow: Peter Elliott, Str: Adam Long, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

7th Curtin - Bow: Tim James, Str: Hamish Nicholls, Cch: George Xouris

8th Canberra Grammar - Bow: Lachlan Blyth, Str: Vernon Johnston, Cch: Cameron Kiosoglous

Junior Men's Coxless Four

Final A

7:07.10

7:23.01

7:40.73

7:45.33

7:57.86

Final A

1st Nepean - Bow: Ben Anschau, 2: Hugh Willoughby, 3: Peter Elliott, Str: Adam Long, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Debbie Fox

2nd Canberra Grammar/Narrabundah - Bow: Tom McCoy, 2: Cameron Stuart, 3: Lachlan Blyth, Str: Vernon Johnston, Cch: Cameron Kiosoglous

3rd Sydney - Bow: Rory Murphy, 2: Scott Campbell, 3: James Cowley, Str: Duncan Maconachie, Cch: Phil Cayzer

4th Sydney Grammar - Bow: Charles Simpson, 2: Adrian Beaumont, 3: Tom Halliday, Str: Robert Willis, Cch: Jenny Clarke

5th Mosman - Bow: Josh Porteous, 2: Sean Maloney, 3: Alex Madgewick, Str: Ben Davis, Cch: Peter Lanigan

Junior Men's Coxed Four

Final A

7:03.60

7:11.31

7:16.18

7:19.49

7:23.51

7:25.53

7:28.85

7:38.61

Final A

1st QUBC - Bow: Reece Clifford, 2: unknown, 3: unknown, Str: Julian Voller, Cox: Michael Toon, Cch: Ned Draydon

2nd Curtin/Swan River - Bow: Brendan Doyle, 2: Patrick Parker, 3: Tim James, Str: Hamish Nicholls, Cox: Neil Wells, Cch: George Xouris

3rd UTS/Mosman - Bow: Nicholas Baxter, 2: Nicholas White, 3: Alex Koch, Str: Nicholas Souter, Cox: Breanna Wickens, Cch: Michael Doyle

4th Canberra Grammar/Narrabundah - Bow: Tom McCoy, 2: Cameron Stuart, 3: Lachlan Blyth, Str: Vernon Johnston, Cox: Hugh Selleck, Cch: Cameron Kiosoglous

5th Sydney - Bow: Rory Murphy, 2: Scott Campbell, 3: James Cowley, Str: Duncan Maconachie, Cox: Andrew Morrison, Cch: Phil Cayzer

6th Cranbrook - Bow: Sandy Cameron, 2: James Bannon, 3: Peter Willis, Str: Tom Barne, Cox: Jefferson Rose, Cch: Frank Thorn

7th Hutchins - Bow: George Roberts, 2: Thomas Pugsley, 3: Hamish Canvin, Str: Michael Webber, Cox: Charles Blundell, Cch: Wayne Newitt

8th Sydney Grammar - Bow: Len Gervay, 2: Carl Hagon, 3: Geoff Dalbleish, Str: Andrew Howe, Cox: Chris Winderyer, Cch: Jenny Clarke

Junior Men's Eight

Final A

6:14.01

6:16.40

6:21.91

Final A

2nd Kings - Bow: Greg Manton, 2: Timothy Cohen, 3: Henry Turner, 4: Jock Craigie, 5: Christopher Baylis, 6: Andrew Hirst, 7: Charlie Buvvacott, Str: Julian Huxley, Cox: Andrew Davies, Cch: Andrew Randell

3rd St Ignatius - Bow: William Walker, 2: Timothy Curtin, 3: Tom Virgona, 4: Robert Giblin, 5: Lachlan Harris, 6: Dan Sheehan, 7: Sean Brogan, Str: Dan Noonan, Cox: Daniel McCosker, Cch: Michael Doyle, Charles Rowe

4th Sydney Grammar - Bow: Adrian Leppinus, 2: Paul Hudson, 3: Tom Morris, 4: James Cocville, 5: Adam Pisk, 6: Peter Stallet, 7: Jo North, Str: Ben Goodwin, Cox: David Rohan, Cch: Aake Fiskerstrand

Junior B Men's Double Scull

Final A

7:44.02

7:50.09

7:56.12

7:57.70

8:09.01

8:09.75

8:24.52

Final A

1st Southport - Bow: David Smith, Str: Mitchel Campbell

2nd Sandy Bay/Lindisfarne - Bow: Nicholas Dwyer, Str: Daniel Kaimatsoglu

3rd New Norfolk - Bow: James Poole, Str: Nathan Harbeck, Cch: Kelly Graham

4th Lindisfarne - Bow: Ben Hawkins, Str: Simon Krambousanos, Cch: Cliff Wright

5th New Norfolk/North Esk - Bow: Dale Fahey, Str: Jake Townsend, Cch: Kelly Graham

6th Southport - Bow: Eugene Arendson, Str: James Witty

7th Adelaide - Bow: Michael Elvington, Str: Greg Taylor, Cch: Barnaby Eaton

Junior B Men's Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

7:31.13

7:40.13

7:40.58

Final A

1st Lindisfarne - Bow: Daniel Kaimatsoglu, 2: Nick Pollard, 3: Ban Hawkins, Str: Simon Krambousanos, Cox: Nick Krambousanos, Cch: Cliff Wright

2nd New Norfolk/North Esk - Bow: Dale Fahey, 2: Jake Townsend, 3: James Poole, Str: Nathan Harbeck, Cox: Was Gray, Cch: Kelly Graham

3rd Adelaide - Bow: Michael Elvington, 2: Greg Taylor, 3: unknown, Str: Nick Goldfinch, Cox: Amelia Boland, Cch: Barnaby Eaton

Women's Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Senior A Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:29.28

8:34.76

8:36.04

8:38.48

8:45.15

8:53.15

8:57.96

9:00.25

Final A

1st Waiareki - Sonia Scown

2nd Melbourne - Jane Robinson, Cch: Steve Evans

3rd UTS - Marina Hatzakis, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

4th Mercantile - Georgina Douglas

5th UTS - Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

6th Banks - Rachel Kininmonth, Cch: Steve Evans

7th Canberra - Kerry Knowler, Cch: Nigel Harding

8th Nagambie - Laurel Korholz, Cch: Dick Garrard

Senior A Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:37.47

7:45.47

7:45.74

8:03.74

8:08.67

8:14.91

8:35.63

8:46.37

Final A

1st UTS - Bow: Marina Hatzakis, Str: Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

2nd Banks/Melbourne - Bow: Rachael Kininmonth, Str: Jane Robinson, Cch: Steve Evans

3rd Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Jess Morrison, Str: Georgina Douglas, Cch: Brenton Terrell, David Orchert

4th UTS - Bow: Heidi Little, Str: Christine Gosling, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

5th SUBC - Bow: Julie Howe, Str: Monique Heinke, Cch: Frank Thorn

6th Canberra - Bow: Kerry Knowler, Str: Sally Clark, Cch: Nigel Harding

7th MUBC/Corio Bay - Bow: Natalie Siegal, Str: Emma Taylor, Cch: David Orchert

8th Mosman - Bow: Virginia Lee, Str: Elizabeth Moller, Cch: Harald Jahrling

Senior A Women's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:54.17

7:00.02

7:11.30

7:17.84

Final A

1st UTS - Bow: Rebecca Joyce, 2: Ballanda Sack, 3: Marina Hatzakis, Str: Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

2nd AIS Composite - Bow: Adair Ferguson, 2: Rachael Kininmonth, 3: Heather Cocquic, Str: Jane Robinson, Cch: Steve Evans, Nigel Harding

3rd UTS/Mosman/SUBC - Bow: Monique Heinke, 2: Heidi Little, 3: Christine Gosling, Str: Virginia Lee, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths, Harald Jahrling, Frank Stone

4th Canberra - Bow: Kerry Knowler, 2: unknown, 3: Sally Clark, Str: Sally Creswell

Senior A Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:44.15

7:51.77

7:54.27

8:34.87

8:52.37

8:53.79

Final A

1st Narrahbundah/Power House - Bow: Anna Ozolins, Str: Rachel Taylor, Cch: Paul Thompson, Peter Somerville

2nd Canberra/Narrabundah - Bow: Angela Holbeck, Str: Karina Wieland, Cch: Paul Thompson, Peter Somerville

3rd MUBC - Bow: Caitlin Fraser, Str: Bronwyn Thompson, Cch: Brenton Terrell

4th Canberra - Bow: Kerry Knowler, Str: Adair Ferguson, Cch: Nigel Harding

5th Mosman - Bow: Cate Coddington, Str: Nikki Kirkwood, Cch: Peter Lanigan

6th Mersey - Bow: Lesley Marshall, Str: Susan Stegmann

Senior A Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:15.40

7:31.27

7:41.95

7:51.93

8:08.41

Final A

1st Narrabundah/Adelaide/Power House - Bow: Angela Holbeck, 2: Katrina Wieland, 3: Anna Ozolins, Str: Rachel Taylor, Cch: Paul Thompson, Peter Somerville

2nd Waiareki - Bow: Bea Van Mullekan, 2: Jodi Hall, 3: Freya Chappole, Str: Kate Robinson

3rd AUBC/Torrens - Bow: Melissa Robinson, 2: Jenni Vesnaver, 3: Carmen Klomp, Str: Alison Davies, Cch: Uwe Bender

4th Mercantile/North Esk - Bow: Lesley Marshall, 2: Helene Wood, 3: Susan Stegmann, StrL Gina Yeomans, Cch: Ron Woods

5th Mosman - Bow: Deirdre Coates, 2: Liz Moller, 3: Cate Coddington, Str: Nikki Kirkwood, Cch: Peter Lanigan

Senior A Women's Eight

Final A

6:43.36

6:46.90

7:01.91

7:18.79

Final A

1st Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Jess Morrison, 2: Justine Joyce, 3: 4: Eliza Blair, Hillary Poole, 5: Maurel Korholz, 6: Georgina Douglas, 7: Caitlin Fraser, Str: Bronwyn Thompson, Cox: Kate Fokes, Cch: Brenton Terrell, David Ochert, Dick Garrard

2nd AIS Composite - Bow: Kath Gurke, 2: Sarah Chibnall, 3: Jodi Winter, 4: Kristina Larsen, 5: Angela Holbeck, 6: Karina Wieland, 7: Anna Ozolins, Str: Rachel Taylor, Cox: Jo Burnand, Cch: Paul Thompson, Peter Somerville, Harald Jahrling

3rd Adelaide/Torrens/AUBC - Bow: Jenni Veshaver, 2: Melissa Robinson, 3: Johanna Lips, 4: Amy Safe, 5: Carmen Klomp, 6: Alison Davies, 7: Keren Hill, Str: Emily Haynes, Cox: Brooke Cooper, Cch: Uwe Bender

4th Mosman - Bow: Chris Burke, 2: Victoria Morgan, 3: Nikki Kirkwood, 4: Cate Coddington, 5: Deirdre Coates, 6: Liz Moller, 7: Virginia Lee, Str: Zoe Monckton, Cox: Teesan Koo, Cch: Peter Lanigan

Senior A Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:34.83

8:36.77

8:38.29

8:39.33

8:41.66

8:42.77

8:48.05

8:58.10

Final A

1st Glenorchy - Sandra Harvey, Cch: Paul Harvey

2nd SUBC - Zita Van de Walle, Cch: Frank Thorn

3rd Ridley - Fiona Milne, Cch Paul Reedy

4th Swan River - Anna Scott, Cch: Rob Dallimore

5th UTS - Joanne Morgan, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

6th Glenorchy - Dearne Grant, Cch: Paul Harvey

7th Torrens - Christine Morawietz, Cch: Uwe Bender

8th MUBC - Emma Rickards, Cch: Sue Herold

Senior A Lightweight Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:52.35

7:56.88

7:57.25

8:00.79

8:02.58

8:09.72

8:14.52

8:14.98

Final A

1st MUBC - Bow: Minnie Cade, Str: Emma Rickards, Cch: Paul Reedy, Sue Herold

2nd St George - Bow: Natalie Robson, Str: Bronwen Watson, Cch: Greg Howell

3rd Glenorchy - Bow: Dearne Grant, Str: Sandra Harvey, Cch: Paul Harvey

4th Canberra/Ridley - Bow: Fiona Milne, Str: Susan Donoghue, Cch: Peter McCartney

5th UTS - Bow: Catriona Thompson, Str: Joanne Morgan, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

6th Swan River/St George - Bow: Verity Keogh, Str: Anna Scott, Cch: Rob Dallimore

7th Tamar - Bow: Samantha Keogh, Str: Susan Oakley, Cch: Robbie Weeks

8th Albert Park - Bow: Lisa Letic, Str: Tanya Newman, Cch: Peter Watson

Senior A Lightweight Women's Quad Scull

Final A

7:12.94

7:23.57

7:23.90

7:24.37

7:33.53

7:38.06

7:45.77

Final A

1st UTS/St George - Bow: Natalie Robson, 2: Bronwyn Watson, 3: Catriona Thompson, Str: Joanne Morgan, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

2nd Barwon/Corio Bay - Bow: Bree Watt, 2: Felicity Brand, 3: Bonnie Dalton, Str: Megan Jones, Cch: Dick Garrard

3rd MUBC/Swan River - Bow: Jill Burton, 2: Fiona Milne, 3: Minnie Cade, Str: Emma Rickards, Cch: Paul Reedy

4th Torrens/Adelaide - Bow: Rebecca Tregoweth, 2: Alice Haynes, 3: Amber Halliday, Str: Bianca Halliday, Cch: Barnaby Eaton

5th Canberra/Ridley - Bow: Clare Gillespie-Jones, 2: Sue Donoghue, 3: Fiona Milne, Str: Juliet Fisher, Cch: Nigel Harding, Nick Hunter, Peter Macartney

6th Commercial/Swan River - Bow: Lyn Sampson, 2: Elisa Wilson, 3: Margaretha Prendergast, Str: Kirily Park, Cch: Robin Fay, Frank Prendergast

7th SUBC/St George - Bow: Natalie Robson, 2: Bronwyn Watson, 3: Helen Irving, Str: Naomi Laing, Cch: Frank Thorn

Senior B Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:53.14

8:54.51

9:02.37

9:03.26

9:05.41

9:11.00

9:14.89

9:15.35

Final A

1st Torrens - Sally Newmarch, Cch: Uwe Bender

2nd Sydney - Heather Cocquio, Cch: Steve Evans

3rd Swan River - Jaye Reynolds, Cch: Rob Dallimore

4th MUBC - Jess Morrison

5th Commercial - Jaime Kohleis, Cch: Neil Myers

6th Torrens - Anna Tree, Cch: Uwe Bender

7th Yarra Yarra - Stephanie Fast

8th Swan River - Jes Moore, Cch: Rob Dallimore

Senior B Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:38.67

7:45.73

7:48.90

7:55.69

8:03.94

8:07.89

8:11.75

8:20.25

Final A

1st Torrens - Bow: Anna Tree, Str: Sally Newmarch, Cch: Uwe Bender

2nd Swan River - Bow: Jes Moore, Str: Jaye Reynolds, Cch: Rod Dallimore

3rd Nepean/Sydney - Bow: Jaime Kohleis, Str: Leith Johansen, Cch: Neil Myer

4th Mosman - Bow: Deirdre Coates, Str: Bronwen Greenaway, Cch: Peter Lanigan

5th Sydney/Mosman - Bow: Mina Obradovic, Str: Nicole Timbrell, Cch: Harald Jahrling

6th Power House/Yarra Yarra - Bow: Annabelle Larkin, Str: Anna Newnham

7th Commercial/Canberra - Bow: Kate MacLeod, Str: Jamie Kohleis

8th UTS - Bow: Sophie Edwards, Str: Masina Johnston, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

Senior B Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

8:05.65

8:07.89

8:15.59

8:19.95

8:26.54

8:30.96

8:34.73

8:43.06

Final A

1st Sydney/MUBC - Bow: Kath Burke, Str: Sarah Chibnall, Cch: Paul Thompson, Peter Somerville

2nd Sydney - Bow: Jodi Winter, Str: Kristina Larsen, Cch: Harald Jahrling

3rd Adelaide - Bow: Kerryn Hill, Str: Emily Haynes, Cch: Uwe Bender

4th Swan River - Bow: Liz Carson, Str: Angela Heitman, Cch: Rob Dallimore

5th Wendouree - Bow: Emily Martin, Str: Amy Pearce, Cch: Andrew O’Brien

6th Canberra/Power House - Bow: Sarah Lachal, Str: Erica Neill, Cch: Nick Huner, Mark Baxter

7th QUBC - Bow: Emma Brown, Str: Samara Martin, Cch: Anthony Patterson

8th Banks - Bow: Matti Clements, Str: Bonnie Lake, Cch: David Orcert

Senior B Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:10.57

7:19.66

7:25.47

7:28.43

7:33.07

7:41.88

7:44.81

7:45.42

Final A

1st MUBC/Sydney/Nepean - Bow: Sarah Chibnall, 2: Kath Burke, 3: Jodi Winter, Str: Kristina Larsen, Cch: Paul Thompson, Peter Somerville, Harald Jahrling

2nd Adelaide/Torrens - Bow: Amy Safe, 2: Johanna Lips, 3: Kerryn Hill, Str: Emily Haynes, Cch: Uwe Bender

3rd Canberra/Power House - Bow: Erica Neil, 2: Elizabeth Carson, 3: Angela Heitman, Str: Sarah Lachal, Cch: Nick Hunter, Rob Dallimore, Mark Baxter

4th QUBC/Commercial - Bow: Emma Brown, 2: Nadia Vedelago, 3: Sarah Guilfoyle, Str: Samara Martin, Cch: Anthony Patterson, Robin Fay

5th Yarra Yarra/Banks - Bow: Mattie Clements, 2: Bonnie Lake, 3: Sarah Billens, Str: Jenny McPherson

6th Corio Bay - Bow: Kellie Margerison, 2: Megan Voice, 3: Brooke Penning, Str: Rebecca O’Loughlin

7th Wendouree/Yarra Yarra/Melbourne - Bow: Stephanie Fast, 2: Emily Martin, 3: Amy Pearce, Str: Hilary Poole, Cch: Andrew O’Brien, John Downie

8th Yarra Yarra - Bow: Rachel Constantopolous, 2: Amber Paterson, 3: Belinda Gibson, Str: Nina Brandt, Cch: Robin Jones

Senior B Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:40.51

8:41.40

8:52.18

8:52.51

8:52.78

8:53.97

8:54.26

8:59.07

Final A

1st Torrens - Josephine Lips, Cch: Uwe Bender

2nd Torrens - Kisahn Lamshed, Cch: Uwe Bender

3rd St George - Bronwen Watson, Cch: Greg Howell

4th Essendon - Christine Camiller, Cch Jamie McDonald

5th Albert Park - Tanya Newman, Cch: Peter Watson

6th Gladstone - Megan Everitt, Cch: Neil Myers

7th MUBC - Bonnie Dalton, Cch: Dick Garrard

8th QUBC - Kate Mercer, Cch: Tracey Martin

Senior B Lightweight Women's Double Scull

Final A

8:06.58

8:08.22

8:20.90

8:25.68

8:31.75

8:33.39

8:42.84

Final A

1st Torrens - Bow: Kisahn Lamshed, Str: Josephine Lips, Cch: Uwe Bender

2nd Banks/Corio Bay - Bow: Bree Watt, Str: Felicity Brand, Cch: John Bennett, Dick Garrard

3rd MUBC/Essendon - Bow: Bonnie Dalton, Str: Bree Watt, Cch: Dick Garrard

4th QUBC/Toowong - Bow: Kate Mercer, Str: Eliza Wilson, Cch: Ivan Hooper, Tracey Martin

5th Mosman - Bow: Victoria Morgan, Str: Zoe Monckton, Cch: Peter Lanigan

6th ECU Perth/UWA - Bow: Amber Bradley, Str: Verity Keogh, Cch: Rob Dallimore

7th Canberra/Darmalan - Bow: Caroline Dempsey, Str: Clare Gillespie-Jones, Cch: Nick Hunter, Graham Tanner

8th SUBC - Bow: Helen Irving, Str: Naomi Laing, Cch: Frank Thorn

Senior B Lightweight Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

8:56.89

9:00.86

9:07.38

9:11.31

9:26.72

9:31.51

Final A

1st Toowong - Bow: Catherine Carter, Str: Zara Morton, Cch: Chris Grummitt

2nd Torrens/Adelaide - Bow: Bianca Halliday, Str: Amber Halliday, Cch: Barnaby Eaton

3rd Essendon - Bow: Erin Smart, Str: Lauren Zovi, Cch: Matthew Lovell

4th MUBC - Bow: Amanda Coster, Str: Catherine Jones, Cch: Paul Reedy

5th Power House - Bow: Fiona Harris, Str: Agela Barnett

6th Toowong - Bow: Naomi Everitt, Str: Kate Bird, Cch: Chris Grummitt

Senior B Lightweight Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:42.45

7:53.93

7:55.55

7:56.11

Final A

1st Essendon - Bow: Erin Smart, 2: Jessica Gavaghan, 3: Christine Camiller, Str: Lauren Zovi, Cch: Matthew Lovell, Jamie McDonald

2nd Torrens/Adelaide - Bow: Rebecca Tregoweth, 2: Alice Haynes, 3: Bianca Halliday, Str: Amber Halliday, Cch: Barnaby Eaton

3rd Power House - Bow: Tanya Figiel, 2: Anna Newnham, 3: Fiona Harris, Str: Angela Barnett

4th Toowong - Bow: Naomi Everitt, 2: Catherine Carter, 3: Zara Morton, Str: Kate Bird, Cch: Chris Grummitt

Junior Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:45.78

8:50.82

8:58.66

8:59.72

9:04.64

9:07.11

9:08.28

9:12.02

Final A

1st ECU Perth - Amber Bradley, Cch: Nick Garratt, Vanessa Grant

2nd Torrens - Belinda Talbot, Cch: Uwe Bender

3rd Commercial - Khaleda O’Neill, Cch Neil Myers

4th Murray Bridge - Nicola Stone, Cch: Andi Furmage

5th Nepean - Meghann Russell, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

6th Sydney - Shea Crumlin, Cch: Harald Jahrling

7th Toowong - Karen Worrell

8th Mosman - Joanna Ferguson, Cch: Debbie Fox

Junior Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:53.85

7:56.02

8:04.62

8:08.25

8:10.65

8:11.14

8:23.37

8:30.82

Final A

1st Nepean - Bow: Kelly Matthews, Str: Maghann Russell, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Terry Basket

2nd Torrens/Murray Bridge - Bow: Nicola Stone, Str: Belinda Talbot, Cch: Uwe Bender, Andi Furmage

3rd Commercial/Toowong - Bow: Karen Worrell, Str: Khaleda O’Neil, Cch: Neil Myers

4th Narrabundah - Bow: Elena Rose, Str: Donna Martin, Cch: Ted Hall

5th Sandy Bay - Bow: Emily Grant, Str: Emma Hay, Cch: Glenn Hay

6th Sydney/St George - Bow: Shea Crumlin, Str: Orla Murray, Cch: Greg Howell, Harald Jahrling

7th North Esk - Bow: Tameka Painting, Str: Megan Richardson, Cch: Jim Wilson

8th QUBC - Bow: Kate Mercer, Str: Kathryn Fletcher, Cch: Tracey Martin

Junior Women's Coxless Quad Scull

Final A

7:26.22

7:32.73

7:43.00

7:47.79

7:48.34

8:04.44

8:16.41

8:35.75

Final A

1st Nepean/Sydney/St George - Bow: Kelly Mathews, 2: Megan Russell, 3: Orla Murray, Str: Shea Crumlin, Cch: Harald Jahrling, Lindsay Callaghan, Greg Howell

2nd Commercial/GPS/Toowong - Bow: Karen Worrell, 2: Carlie Balke-Stein, 3: Kristy Harris, Str: Khaleda O’Neil, Cch: Neil Myers

3rd Narrabundah/CCEGGS - Bow: Donna Martin, 2: Elena Rose, 3: Davina MacKenzie, Str: Helen Gillespie-Jones, Ted Hall

4th Sandy Bay - Bow: Jacqui Drummond, 2: Sara Lange, 3: Emma Hay, Str: Emily Grant, Cch: Michael Reardon, Glenn Hay

5th Mosman - Bow: Kate Higgins, 2: Monica Hyett, 3: Anna Webster, Str: Kelli-Jane Stapp, Cch: Mark Campbell

6th QUBC/Toowong - Bow: Kate Mercer, 2: Kathryn Fletch, 3: Alice Wehl, Str: Julia Marler, Cch: Tracey Martin

7th Nepean - Bow: Kate Morphett, 2: Melissa Wilson, 3: Danielle Lindsay, Str: Emma Ulrich, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Terry Basket, Debbie Fox

8th Canberra - Bow: Cassandra Brown, 2: Denita Bryce, 3: Kirsten Skipper, Str: Prue Harley, Cch: Sue Donoghue

Junior Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

8:47.38

8:57.29

9:04.05

9:10.29

9:10.98

9:23.92

9:31.68

9:48.59

Final A

1st Swan River - Bow: Rebecca Sattin, Str: Sally Robbins, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton

2nd Torrens - Bow: Sophie Tree, Str: Judith Sluiter, Cch: Garry Adams

3rd Sydney - Bow: Jasmin Colley, Str: Selina Lorimer, Cch: Debbie Fox

4th Torrens - Bow: Lain Hill, Str: Megan Tuckey, Cch: Garry Adams

5th Commercial - Bow: Zoe Young, Str: Cathy Holder, Cch: Zoltan Shepard

6th North Esk - Bow: Tameka Painting, Str: Megan Richardson, Cch: Jim Wilson

7th UTS/Sydney - Bow: Danielle Pickett, Str: Georgia Koutts, Cch: Jenny Clarke

8th Commercial - Bow: Sarah Cooper, Str: Veronica Lee, Cch: Zoltan Shepard

Junior Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:45.88

7:47.89

7:52.15

8:14.11

8:15.48

8:17.04

8:23.95

8:38.67

Final A

1st Mosman/Sydney/Nepean - Bow: Jasmin Colley, 2: Kyeema Doyle, 3: Selina Lorimer, Str: Joanna Ferguson, Cch: Debbie Fox

2nd Torrens - Bow: Elizabeth Windle, 2: Catherine Cross, 3: Sophie Tree, Str: Judith Sluiter, Cch: Garry Adams

3rd Swan River - Bow: Janelle Connor, 2: Lauren Coats, 3: Rebecca Sattin, Str: Sally Robbins, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton, Ben Dudley

4th Commercial - Bow: Cathy Holden, 2: Zoe Young, 3: Sarah Cooper, Str: Veronica Lee, Cch: Zoltan Shepard

5th Mosman - Bow: Kate Higgins, 2: Monica Hyett, 3: Anna Webster, Str: Kelli-Jane Stapp, Cch: Mark Campbell

6th Commercial - Bow: Alisha Martin, 2: Rebecca Callanan, 3: Elisabeth Grearly, Str: Penelope Beatty, Cch: Steve Kerin

7th Leichhardt - Bow: Anna Powell, 2: Louise Burns, 3: Sarah Level, Str: Emily Maclean, Cch: Alan Williams

8th Sydney/UTS - Bow: Alison Chapman, 2: Georgia Koutts, 3: Danielle Pickett, Str: Melissa Woodward, Cch: John Lee, Ellen Randell-Griffiths

Junior Women's Eight

Final A

7:12.71

7:21.70

7:23.26

7:24.44

7:26.47

7:30.92

7:36.60

Final A

1st Torrens/Murray Bridge/Walford - Bow: Nicola Stone, 2: Megan Tuckey, 3: Lan Hill, 4: Belinda Talbot, 5: Elizabeth Windle, 6: Catherine Cross, 7: Sophie Tree, Str: Judith Sluiter, Cox: Yasmin Tiivas, Cch: Garry Adams

2nd Sandy Bay - Bow: Alicia Crisp, 2: Sarah Lange, 3: Georgie Wells, 4: Lu Scott, 5: Caryn Davies, 6: Emma Hay, 7: Jacqui Drummond, Str: Emily Grant, Cox: Catherine Thomas, Cch: Glenn Hay

3rd Commercial - Bow: Alisha Martin, 2: Rebecca Callanan, 3: Elisabeth Greatly, 4: Penelope Beatty, 5: Cathy Holden, 6: Zoe Young, 7: Sarah Cooper, Str: Veronica Lee, Cox: Veronica Martin, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd, Steve Kerin

4th Leichhardt - Bow: Catriona Munro, 2: Kate Gay, 3: Rowena Bull, 4: Jodi Croston, 5: Penny Luya, 6: Elizabeth Headley, 7: Phoebe Readford, Str: Amy Armati, Cox: Sarah Bowman, Cch: Mark Campbell, Gillian Campbell

5th Walford - Bow: Amelia Roller, 2: Annalise Gehling, 3: Amelia Thurley, 4: Melissa Giffen, 5: Melanie Shaw, 6: Claire Apsey, 7: Alice Beckoff, Str: Megan Campbell, Cox: Sarah Wise, Cch: Anna Muecke, Geoff Perry

6th Wanona - Bow: Pru Burrows, 2: Kim Davis, 3: Anika Brett, 4: Kristin Russell, 5: Alex Parker, 6: Alex Curtin, 7: Kate Sawyer, Str: Siege Schmidmaier, Cox: Carly Bilson, Cch: Marty Nicholas

7th Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Debbie Rybicki, 2: Hayley McDowell, 3: Holy Webster, 4: Amber Dudley, 5: Janelle Connor, 6: Lauren Coats, 7: Rebecca Sattin, Str: Sally Robbins, Cox: Jess Hall, Cch: Ben Dudley, Patricia Pinkerton

Junior B Women's Double Scull

Final A

8:06.63

8:16.78

8:18.68

8:22.38

8:25.26

8:29.73

8:30.34

8:42.37

Final A

1st Sandy Bay - Bow: Jacqui Drummond, Str: Sarah Lange, Cch: Michael Reardon

2nd Drummoyne/Leichhardt - Bow: Jo Dockril, Str: Olivia Reid, Cch: Peter Stroud, Robyn Mackney

3rd QUBC/Toowong - Bow: Lauren Richards, Str: Julia Marler, Cch: Tracey Martin

4th Barwon/Corio Bay - Bow: Irene Haase, Str: Megan Jones, Cch: Dick Garrard

5th Sandy Bay - Bow: Lucinda Scott, Str: Georgie Wells, Cch: Glen Hay

6th Comercial - Bow: Alex Graham, Str: Caroline Andrews, Cch: Neil Myers

7th Nepean - Bow: Kate Morphett, Str: Melissa Wilson, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Debbie Fox, Terry Baskett

8th Murray Bridge - Bow: Sally Llewellyn, Str: Julia Llewellyn, Cch: Ronald Mobbs

Junior B Women's Coxed Four

Final A

8:16.78

8:17.95

8:23.03

8:23.66

8:26.14

8:55.97

9:03.47

9:46.59

Final A

1st Canberra - Bow: Sarah Thew, 2: Melissa Prebble, 3: Taryn Langdon, Str: Cassandra Crowe, Cox: Sue Donoghue, Cch: Peter Macartney

2nd Nepean - Bow: Natalie Long, 2: Toni Johanson, 3: Melissa Russell, Str: Alana Parker, Cox: Josh Grace, Cch: Tony Foaks

3rd Murray Bridge/Ulverstone - Bow: Karen Muhlhan, 2: Hannah Doecke, 3: Sally Llewellyn, Str: Julia Llewellyn, Cox: Melanie Parker, Cch: Barnaby Eaton

4th Sandy Bay - Bow: Lucy Gunn, 2: Isabel Gunn, 3: Jacqui Drummond, Str: Sarah Lange, Cox: Hayley Tew, Cch: Michael Reardon

5th St Margarets/Commercial - Bow: Sarah Morrison, 2: Alex Graham, 3: Caroline Andrews, Str: Kate Mathews, Cox: Anna McLeod, Cch: Damon Stokes, Neil Myers

6th Torrens/Riverside - Bow: Philippa Cape, 2: Sally Haegi, 3: Lara Casron, Str: Amma Johnson, Cox: Katie Bowley, Cch: Barnaby Eaton

7th MLC - Bow: Nicole Pinford, 2: Kylie O’Dwyer, 3: Kylie Wallis, Str: Elisa Foord, Cox: Amelia Bott, Cch: John Lee

8th Rockhampton - Bow: Sarah Fordyce, 2: Joy Nowland, 3: Rachel Emistone, Str: Emily Longden, Cox: Alison Johnson, Cch: Frank Hick

Para-Rowing Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Adaptive Men's Fixed Seat Single Scull Cat 1A

Final A

4:07.23

5:36.72

Final A

1st Reeconian - Roger Blake

2nd Swan River - Ian Hill

Adaptive Men's Sliding Seat Single Scull Cat 1B

Final A

5:22.66

6:26.00

Final A

1st Swan River - Michael Briggs

2nd Mersey - Brett Horton

School Rowing Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Schoolgirls Single Scull

Final A

9:49.25

10:11.17

10:13.51

10:15.91

10:21.10

10:22.75

10:48.33

11:00.44

Final A

1st Penrhos - Amber Bradley, Cch: Nick Garratt, Vanessa Grant

2nd Mt Alvernia - Carlie Blake-Stein, Cch: Neil Myers

3rd McCarthy - Meghann Russell, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

4th Manning River - Kysten Winkley, Cch: John Corbett

5th Somerville - Karen Worrell, Cch: Ivan Hooper

6th Brisbane Girls - Kathryn Fletcher, Cch: Tracey Martin

7th Radford - Elena Rose, Cch: Ted Hall

8th Matthew Flinders High - Meghann Jones, Cch: Dick Garrard

Schoolgirls Coxed Four

Final A

8:30.11

8:36.47

8:38.77

8:40.68

8:47.68

8:47.94

8:49.49

8:52.02

Final A

1st Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Katrina Walsh, 2: Tamsin Barnett, 3: Melissa Walsh, Str: Elizabeth Martin, Cox: Anna Gray, Cch: Rob Gray

2nd Firbank - Bow: Melanie Hayden, 2: Georgina Bunn, 3: Laura Blunden, Str: Amy Panter, Cox: May Lilley, Cch: Geoff Barden

3rd Horsham - Bow: Danielle Ackland, 2: Bree Wyeth, 3: Trudi MacKenzie, Str: Ellen Dovey, Cox: Katherine Jackman, Cch: David Grimmett

4th Ballarat and Clarendon - Bow: Sara Murphy, 2: Fiona Barber, 3: Megan Armstrong, Str: Lauren Halliburton, Cox: Jessica Chapman, Cch: Jonathon Fawceit

5th MLC - Bow: Edwina Howell, 2: Katie Davies, 3: Kate Pirrie, Str: Sally Gentle, Cox: Rebecca Lawton, Cch: Georgina Radcliffe-Smith

6th Lauriston - Bow: Emily Wilmoth, 2: Sally Crittenden, 3: Callie Pearce, Str: Eleanor Garnys, Cox: Elizabeth Pearce, Cch: Nic Boileau

7th Scotch Oakburn - Bow: Claire Target, 2: Candice Johnson, 3: Felicity Earles, Str: Miffy Louth, Cox: Megan Louth, Cch: John Keogh

8th MLC - Bow: Michelle Eastwood, 2: Jean Tait, 3: Catriona Oliver, Str: Michelle Tuck, Cox: Karin Skipworth, Cch: Brenton Terrell, Georgina Radcliffe-Smith

Schoolgirls Coxed Eight

Final A

7:30.89

7:34.49

7:41.89

7:43.93

7:46.96

7:47.82

7:51.98

7:55.37

Final A

1st Walford - Bow: Amelia Roller, 2: Annalise Gehling, 3: Amelia Thurley, 4: Melissa Giffen, 5: Melanie Shaw, 6: Claire Apsey, 7: Alice Beckoff, Str: Megan Campbell, Cox: Sarah Wise, Cch: Anna Muecke, Geoff Perry

2nd Loreto Normanhurst - Bow: Emma Spokes, 2: Bronwyn White, 3: Erin Crawford, 4: Lackie Morley, 5: Brooke Smith, 6: Kerren Turcato, 7: Phaedra Giblin, Str: Hope Dickinson, Cox: Barbara Wallace, Cch: Andrew Cannon, Dale Batten

3rd Pymble - Bow: Catriona Munro, 2: Kate Gay, 3: Rowena Bull, 4: Jodi Croston, 5: Penny Luya, 6: Elizabeth Headley, 7: Phoebe Readford, Str: Amy Armati, Cox: Sarah Bowman, Cch: Mark Campbell, Gillian Campbell

4th Scotch Oakburn - Bow: Rowena Foulds, 2: Alecia Neilson, 3: Georgie Caples, 4: Caroline Williamson, 5: Felicity Earles, 6: Candice Johnson, 7: Claire Targett, Str: Miffy Louth, Cox: Megan Louth, Cch: John Keogh

5th MLC - Bow: Edwina Howell, 2: Katie Davies, 3: Catriona Oliver, 4: Jean Tait, 5: Kate Pire, 6: Michelle Tuck, 7: Michelle Eastwood, Str: Sally Gentle, Cox: Rebecca Lawton, Cch: Brenton Terrell, Georgia Radcliffe-Smith

6th Lauriston - Bow: Lucy Cohen, 2: Catherine hassock, 3: Georgia Johnston, 4: Emily Wilmoth, 5: Sally Crittendan, 6: Eleanor Garnys, 7: Callie Pearce, Str: Katie Moore, Cox: Elizabeth Pearce, Cch: Nic Boileau

7th St Michaels - Bow: Sarah Grant, 2: Sarah Rex, 3: Susie Granet, 4: Bec Shoobridge, 5: Laura Stewart, 6: Anna Cuthberston, 7: Jacki Drummond, Str: Julia Haynes, Cox: Catherine Thomas, Cch: Stephen Hawkins

8th Wilderness - Bow: Claire Pennington, 2: Kate McNamara, 3: Alice MacGillivray, 4: Corrine Cramp, 5: Catherine Ellis, 6: Syke Donoghue, 7: Elspeth Begg, Str: Amelia Cappella, Cox: Tess Kaparis, Cch: Jared Wallington

Schoolboys Single Scull

Final A

8:27.41

8:38.43

8:42.83

9:05.98

9:10.86

9:17.11

9:18.70

9:18.70

Final A

1st Kelvin Grove - Michael Smith, Cch: Neil Myers

2nd Jamison - Karl Parker, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

3rd John XXII - Josh Keogh, Cch: Nick Garratt

4th Southport - Michael Campbell

5th Guilford Young - Ben Machin, Cch: Kelly Graham

6th Pulteney - Spiro Perdikbousanos, Cch: Cliff Wright

7th Hutchins - Nickolas Dwyer

8th Hutchins - William Mollard

Schoolboys Coxed Four

Final A

7:57.47

8:07.44

8:10.43

8:13.51

8:13.58

8:30.74

8:31.41

Final A

1st Scotch Oakburn - Bow: Jeff Coates, 2: Jim Wilson, 3: Tom Holder, Str: Duncan Logie, Cch: Ben Ikin, Cch: John Poynter

2nd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Bronson Valpied, 2: Matthew Thompson, 3: Huon Stephens, Str: Adam Nicholson, Cox: Charles Rose, Cch: Simon Harris

3rd Trinity - Bow: Shane Webb, 2: Glenn Denniston, 3: Luke Pougnault, Str: Anthony Sheridan, Cch: George Xouris

4th St Patricks - Bow: Gareth Trickey, 2: Damian Mullaly, 3: Troy Kooloos, Str: Jonathon Barlow, Cox: Andrew Morgan, Cch: Andrew O’Brien Kevin O’Brien

5th Ballarat Clarendon - Bow: Craig Lister, 2: Rowan Wilkie, 3: Benn Fraser, Str: Daniel Shields, Cox: Gavin Chapman, Cch: Bruce Sarah

6th Ballarat High - Bow: Luke Vanstan, 2: Ben Gallagher, 3: Kent Hutchinson, Str: Levon Morton, Cox: Richard Coffee, Cch: Greg Kallio

7th Kings - Bow: Alexander Wilkinson, 2: Luke Schoen, 3: Angus Murrey, Str: Henry Gundry, Cox: Bobby Ting, Cch: Simon Huxley

Schoolboys Coxed Eight

Final A

6:53.77

6:55.50

6:56.04

6:59.89

7:06.47

7:10.06

7:17.01

7:25.60

Final A

1st Brisbane Grammar - Bow: Sean Parsons, 2: James Carter, 3: David Moran, 4: Hardy Cubasch, 5: David Cook, 6: Shaun Colton, 7: Jason Sally, Str: Chris Weekes, Cox: Tom Patterson, Cch: Tim Conrad, Shaun Stephens

2nd Newington - Bow: Justin Fryer, 2: Mark Allison, 3: Andrew McGaw, 4: Matthew Driscoll, 5: James Lunney, 6: James Chapman, 7: Nick Pay, Str: Michael Shadbolt, Cox: Glenn Bates, Cch: Michael Morgan

3rd St Ignatius - Bow: William Walker, 2: Timothy Curtin, 3: Tom Virgona, 4: Robert Giblin, 5: Lachlan Harris, 6: Dan Sheehan, 7: Sean Brogan, Str: Dan Noonan, Cox: Daniel McCosker, Cch: Michael Doyle, Charles Rowe

4th Kings - Bow: Greg Manton, 2: Timothy Cohen, 3: Henry Turner, 4: Jock Craigie, 5: Christopher Baylis, 6: Andrew Hirst, 7: Charlie Buzzacott, Str: Julian Huxley, Cox: Andrew Davies, Cch: Andrew Randell

5th Sydney Grammar - Bow: Adrian Leppinus, 2: Paul Hudson, 3: Tom Morris, 4: James Cocville, 5: Adam Pisk, 6: Peter Stallet, 7: Jo North, Str: Ben Goodwin, Cox: David Rohan, Cch: Aake Fiskerstand

6th St Joseph - Bow: David Johnston, 2: Andrew Russell, 3: Robert Andrews, 4: Alister Campbell, 5: Ben Hegerty, 6: Daniel Rice, 7: Patrick Rice, Str: Michael Freeman, Cox: Paul Barrett, Cch: Anthony Boyd, Jim Gray

7th Scotch Oakburn - Bow: Robert Rigney, 2: Goerge Gatenby, 3: Stewart Williamson, 4: Jono De Vere, 5: Tom Holder, 6: Jim Wilson, 7: Jeff Coates, Str: Duncan Logie, Cox: Ben Ikin, Cch: John Poynter

8th Hutchins - Bow: George Roberts, 2: Michael Webber, 3: Brett Newman, 4: Thomas Pugsley, 5: Hamish Canvin, 6: Joshua Clark, 7: Richard Partridge, Str: Daniel Viney, Cox: James Walker, Cch: Wayne Newitt


Sources:

  • 1997 regatta programme
  • 1997 regatta results
  • Photos - Hebfotos and Andrew Guerin

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management