Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing Championships History

1998 National Championships—Lake Nagambie VIC

1998 programme cover

This was the first National Championship conducted on the newly created Nagambie Lakes course.

The original lake at Nagambie was created by the Goulburn Weir in 1891. It was expanded and lengthened in the two years prior to these Championships to create the new course. 

Rowing in Nagambie started almost immediately thereafter and the first regatta on the Lake was conducted in 1894. 

 

Organising committee - Brian Vear (Chairman), Steve Pennicott, Jim Lowe, De Fraser, Ray Hammon and Don Todd

Jury - Ron Beattie (NSW), Kerry Bligh (TAS), Bill Cooper (WA), Berry Durston (WA), Michael Eastaughffe (SA), Stephen Gillon (VIC), Nadia Gishen (VIC), Jane Grieg (VIC), Andrew Guerin (VIC), Roy Hinchy (QLD), Steve Hinchy (QLD), Peter Huggett (QLD), Ann Hyde (NSW), Craig James (WA), Tony Levick (QLD), Paul Logan (SA), Pat McGuffie (TAS), John Murdoch (WA), Robin Murphy (VIC), Ralph Murphy (VIC), Brian Nash (WA), John Oakley (TAS), Bob Pennington (SA), Ron Podbury (VIC), David Rattray (TAS), Tim Wainman (NSW), Joy Wooldridge (NSW), Bill Wooldridge (NSW) and Brett Woolfitt (WA).

Most of the 1998 Jury members

Men's Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Senior A Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:23.97

7:27.26

7:28.46

7:30.27

7:34.68

7:42.80

Final A

1st Tweed Heads - Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free

2nd Sydney - Martin Inglis, Cch: Steve Evans

3rd ECU Perth - Bruce Wells, Cch: Nick Garratt

4th UTS - Jason Day, Cch: Tim McLaren

5th Mercantile - Drew Ginn, Cch: Noel Donaldson

6th Lower Clarendon - David Cameron, Cch: Harald Jahrling

Senior A Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:42.58

6:46.09

6:48.57

6:58.50

7:03.22

7:04.15

Final A

1st ECU Perth - Bow: Stuart Reside, Str: Tim Perkins, Cch: Nick Garratt

2nd Commercial/Sydney - Bow: Nick McDonald-Crowley, Str: Martin Inglis, Cch: Steve Evans

3rd Canberra/Curtin - Bow: Craig Jones, Str: Ron Snook, Cch: Reuben Bettle

4th UTS/Lower Clarence - Bow: David Cameron, Str: Jason Day, Cch: Tim McLaren, Harald Jahrling

5th Canberra/ECU Perth - Bow: Anthony Kearns, Str: unknown, Cch: Reuben Bettle

6th ECU Perth - Bow: Kim Greville, Str: Tristan Pascall, Cch: Steve Evans Reinhold Batschi

Senior A Men's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:21.19

6:25.99

6:29.83

6:34.59

6:34.93

6:49.38

Final A

1st Tweed Heads/Toowong - Bow: Hamish Karash, 2: Justin Sires, 3: Marcus Free, Str: Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free

2nd Curtin/Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Daniel Bishop, 2: Ron Snook, 3: Stuart Reside, Str: Tim Perkins, Cch: Nick Garratt, Uwe Bender

3rd AIS Composite - Bow: Tristan Pascall, 2: Nick McDonald-Crowley, 3: Shaun Coulton, Str: Martin Inglis, Cch: Steve Evans

4th Commercial/Toowong - Bow: Daniel Flint, 2: Jamie Rowe, 3: Randell Martin, Str: Scott Simpson, Cch: Oleg Shishkin, Ted Egerton

5th Frankfurt/Tamar - Bow: John Shield, 2: Randell Baker, 3: Brendan Long, Str: Sam Rees

Senior A Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:57.30

7:00.30

7:06.28

7:10.46

7:14.78

7:19.36

Final A

1st UTS - Bow: Geoff Stewart, Str: James Stuwart, Cch: Tim McLaren

2nd UTS - Bow: Ben Dodwell, Str: Bo Hansen, Cch: Tim McLaren

3rd MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Nicholas Green, Str: James Tompkins, Cch: Noel Donaldson

4th Daramalan/Sydney - Bow: David Porzig, Str: Stuart McRae, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Brett Hayman

5th Daramalan - Bow: Nick Porzig, Str: Jaimie Fernandez, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Brett Hayman

6th Sydney - Bow: Robert Jahrling, Str: Richard Wearne, Cch: Harald Jahrling

Senior A Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:18.41

6:26.80

6:31.66

6:38.59

Final A

1st UTS - Bow: Geoffrey Stewart, 2: Bo Hansen, 3: Benjamin Dodwell, Str: James Stewart, Cch: Tim McLaren

2nd Daramalan/Sydney - Bow: Nick Porzig, 2: David Porzig, 3: Stuart McRae, Str: Jaime Fernandez, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

3rd Sydney - Bow: Robert Walker, 2: Dan Burke, 3: Alistair Gordon, Str: Matthew Long, Cch: Harald Jahrling

4th UTS - Bow: Paul Francis, 2: Dimitri Colebatch, 3: Richard Roach, Str: Carlo Mornati, Cch: Tim McLaren

Senior A Men's Eight

Final A

6:33.70

6:39.08

7:00.87

Final A

1st Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Richard Shenfield, 2: Simon Gadsden, 3: Nicholas Green, Str: James Tompkins, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: Noel Donaldson

2nd UTS - Bow: Paul Francis, 2: Dimitri Colebatch, 3: Richard Roach, Str: Carlo Mornati, Cox: , Cch: Tim McLaren

3rd Powerhouse/Mercantile - Bow: Scott Nash, 2: Kris Coventry, 3: John Humphrey, Str: Andrew Holman, Cox: Nicole Grant, Cch: Andrew Walduck

Senior A Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:38.25

Final A

1st AIS Composite - Bow: Jon Berney, 2: Alastair Isherwood, 3: Kim Greville, 4: Alex Worthington, 5: Nick Porzig, 6: David Porzig, 7: Stuart McRae, Str: Jamie Fernandez, Cox: Brett Hayman, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

Senior A Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:33.60

7:39.21

7:44.13

7:46.92

7:50.86

7:59.38

Final A

1st Toowong - Hamish Karrasch, Cch: Bob Bleakley

2nd Ulverstone - Shane Broad, Cch: John Driessen

3rd Nepean - Karl Parker, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Terry Basket

4th Canberra - Bruce Hick, Cch: Reuban Bettle

5th Commercial - Gary Lynagh, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

6th MUBC - Domenic Gatto

Senior A Lightweight Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:40.14

6:43.92

6:47.76

6:50.85

6:53.65

6:54.05

Final A

1st Ulverstone - Bow: Shane Broad, Str: unknown, Cch: John Driessen

2nd MUBC - Bow: Dominic Gattom, Str: Stuart Peele, Cch: John Cumper, Paul Reedy

3rd UQBC - Bow: Chris Ohlrich, Str: Glen Mill, Cch: Ted Egerton

4th MUBC/Barwon - Bow: Matt Rice, Str: Anthony Rickards

5th Tamar/Glenorchy - Bow: Brett Maloney, Str: Scott Oakley

6th UTS - Bow: Anthony Frith, Str: Neville Philips, Cch: Jenny Luff, Tim McLaren

Senior A Lightweight Men's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:24.02

6:30.02

6:36.80

Final A

1st MUBC - Bow: Dom Gatto, 2: Stuart Peele, 3: Ben Cantwell, Str: John Stone, Cch: Paul Reedy, Frank Stone

2nd UQBC Composite - Bow: Glen Mill, 2: Chris Ohlrich, 3: Hamish Karrasch, Str: Glen Loftus, Cch: Bob Bleakley, Ted Egerton

3rd Nepean Composite - Bow: Anthony Frita, 2: Laird Abernaethy, 3: Michael Fowkes, Str: Karl Parker, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Tim McLaren, Hans Madritsch

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:53.65

6:56.82

7:00.18

7:01.55

7:03.09

7:07.50

Final A

1st Geeveston - Bow: Darren Balmforth, Str: Simon Burgess, Cch: Sam Le Compte

2nd Wendouree Ballarat/Ballarat City - Bow: Anthony Edwards, Str: Robert Richards, Cch: Jock Heys

3rd Ulverstone - Bow: Matt Russell, Str: Andrew Butler, Cch: John Driessen

4th Wendouree Ballarat/Torrens - Bow: Timothy Wright, Str: Andrew Stunnell, Cch: Jock Heys

5th Banks/Canberra - Bow: Hugh Baird, Str: Alastair Ishawood, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

6th MUBC/Nagambie - Bow: Stuart Purves, Str: Andrew Lane, Cch: Paul Reedy

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

No time

Final A

1st Geeveston Composite - Bow: Darren Balmforth, 2: Simon Burgess, 3: Anthony Edwards, Str: Robert Richards, Cch: Sam Le Compte, Jock Heyes

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxed Eight

Final A

6:12.01

6:20.20

6:23.34

Final A

1st AIS Composite - Bow: Jeremy Lawrence, 2: Hugh Baird, 3: Gary Lynagh, 4: Jon Berney, 5: Alistair Ishawood, 6: Bruce Hick, 7: Robert Mitchell, Str: Michael Wiseman, Cox: Brett Hayman, Cch: Lyall McCarthy, Hans Peter Madritsch, Reuben Bettle

2nd Geeveston Composite - Bow: Matt Russell, 2: Tim Hawkins, 3: Scoot Oakley, 4: Shane Broad, 5: Andrew Butler, 6: Darren Balmforth, 7: Simon Burgess, Str: Robert Richards, Cch: Sam Le Compte

3rd Toowong - Bow: Nick Lynagh, 2: Tom Fraser, 3: Gordon Morrison, 4: Kieran Dwyer, 5: Rob Butler, 6: Scott Fraser, 7: Rob McNeill, Str: Ben Finemore, Cox: Michael Toon, Cch: Ivan Hooper

Senior B Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:26.25

7:28.09

7:30.09

7:38.09

7:42.70

7:43.76

Final A

1st Nepean - Peter Hardcastle

2nd UTS - Matt O’Callaghan, Cch: Tim McLaren

3rd Commercial - Shaun Coulton, Cch: Steve Evans

4th MUBC - Mark Dusting

5th ECU Perth - Tim Perkins, Cch: Nick Garrett

6th Mercantile - Robert Douglas, Cch: Peter Somerville

Senior B Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:51.49

6:55.63

6:57.10

7:08.37

7:24.43

7:24.77

Final A

1st UTS/Nepean - Bow: Peter Hardcastle, Str: Matt O’Callaghan, Cch: Tim McLaren, Harald Jahrling

2nd Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Robert Douglas, Str: Mark Dusting, Cch: Peter Somerville, Paul Reedy

3rd Franklin/Tamar - Bow: Randall Baker, Str: Brendan Long

4th MUBC - Bow: Ben Cantwell, Str: John Stone, Cch: Frank Stone

5th SUBC - Bow: Alex Wilcox, Str: Tom McCann, Cch: HansPeter Madritsch

6th Grammarians - Bow: Laurie Unwin, Str: Simon Keating, Cch: Alan Bromiley

Senior B Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:14.21

7:15.85

7:15.86

7:21.27

7:27.27

7:37.21

Final A

1st MUBC - Bow: Paul Myers, Str: Paul Gray, Cch: Chris O’Brien

2nd MUBC - Bow: Peter Moore, Str: Mike Raisbeck, Cch: Chris O’Brien

3rd MUBC - Bow: Christian Ryan, Str: Nigel Sullivan, Cch: Chris O’Brien

4th UTS - Bow: Stuart Welch, Str: Adam Woodward, Cch: Tim McLaren

5th Sydney - Bow: James Chapman, Str: Nick Baxter, Cch: Sam Carroll, Joe Rodrigues

6th Sydney - Bow: Zac Kirkham, Str: Richard Toepfer, Cch: Harald Jahrling

Senior B Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:24.54

6:27.80

6:35.11

6:38.39

6:40.35

6:45.27

Final A

1st Sydney/UTS - Bow: Richard Toepfer, 2: Zac Kirkham, 3: Stuart Welch, Str: Adam Woodward, Cch: Harald Jahrling

2nd MUBC - Bow: Paul Myers, 2: Christian Ryan, 3: Nigel Sullivan, Str: Paul Gray, Cch: Chris O’Brien

3rd Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Philip Williams, 2: Paul Webster, 3: Joseph Walsh, Str: Mike Evelegh, Cch: Uwe Bender

4th MUBC - Bow: Warren Keeble, 2: Trent Barnett, 3: Peter Moore, Str: Mike Raisbeck, Cch: Chris O’Brien

5th Toowong/UQBC - Bow: Michael Bolton, 2: Greg Brown, 3: Cameron Taylor, Str: Chris Hartley, Cch: Tom Jack

6th Torrens - Bow: Leigh Chapman, 2: Ben Chapman, 3: Paul Bastiaans, Str: Neil Lapworth, Cch: Neil Myers

Senior B Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:38.63

6:44.96

6:47.58

6:48.06

7:00.99

7:02.92

Final A

1st Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Phillip Williams, 2: Paul Webster, 3: Joseph Walsh, Str: Mike Evelegh, Cox: Niall Wells, Cch: Uwe Bender

2nd Sydney - Bow: Richard Toepfer, 2: James Bezer, 3: Zac Kirkham, Str: Hugh Willoughby, Cox: Adam Abrams, Cch: Harald Jahrling

3rd Sydney - Bow: Adrian Webster, 2: Michael Shadbolt, 3: Ben Wylie, Str: Chris Daish, Cox: Marty Rabjohns, Cch: Sam Carroll

4th UTS - Bow: Andrew Waite, 2: Nick White, 3: Matthew Souter, Str: Robert Giblin, Cox: Charlie Done, Cch: Tim McLaren

5th Mercantile - Bow: David Crawshay, 2: Balir Hasforth, 3: Andrew Rees, Str: Travis Johnson, Cox: Mitchell Russian, Cch: Simon Morrison

6th Canberra/ANU - Bow: Cameron Stuart, 2: Neil Wylie, 3: Ian Morgan, Str: James Dunlop, Cox: Rachel Swift, Cch: Nick Hunter

Senior B Men's Eight

Final A

5:57.57

6:00.84

6:01.22

6:08.35

6:11.36

6:14.59

Final A

1st Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Karsten Forsterling, 2: Lachlan McPherson, 3: Travis Johnston, 4: Ant Deague, 5: Warren Keeble, 6: Peter Moore, 7: Mike Raisbeck, Str: Mike Kelly, Cox: Mitch Russian, Cch: Simon Morrison

2nd Sydney - Bow: Adrian Webster, 2: James Cowley, 3: Joel Hardy, 4: Nicholas Baxter, 5: James Chapman, 6: Michael Shadbolt, 7: Ben Wylie, Str: Chris Dash, Cox: Marty Rabjohns, Cch: Sam Carroll, Joe Rodrigues

3rd UTS/Sydney - Bow: Andrew Russell, 2: Matthew O’Callaghan, 3: Andrew Waite, 4: Nick White, 5: Robert Giblin, 6: Matt Souter, 7: Stuart Welch, Str: Adam Woodward, Cox: Charlie Done, Cch: Tim McLaren, Jenny Luff

4th UQBC/Toowong - Bow: Sean Parsons, 2: David Matthews, 3: Simon Taylor, 4: David Cook, 5: David Moran, 6: Hardy Cubash, 7: Jason Scully, Str: Brian Milanovic, Cox: Tom Patterson, Cch: Tim Conrad, John Bowes, Shaun Stevens

5th Drummoyne/UTS - Bow: Dunken Lawson, 2: Brent Skippen, 3: Robert Andrews, 4: Julian Huxley, 5: Ben Headley, 6: Dan Noonan, 7: Chris Baylis, Str: Stephen Stewart, Cox: Chris Colquhoun, Cch: Andrew Randell, Michael Smith

6th Tasmania - Bow: Robert Digney, 2: Richard Halley, 3: Jeff Coates, 4: Jono de Vere, 5: Jim Wilson, 6: Brendan Long, 7: John Shield, Str: Vincent Delacour, Cox: Ben Ikin, Cch: John Keogh

Senior B Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:51.07

7:53.01

7:55.57

8:00.30

8:02.20

8:04.93

Final A

1st MUBC - John Stone, Cch: Frank Stone

2nd MUBC - Andrew Sypkens

3rd SUBC - Laird Abernethy, Cch: Simon Pennington

4th Nepean - Michael Folks, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Terry Bennett, Tony Fokes

5th MUBC - Ben Cantwell, Cch: Paul Reedy

6th Sydney - Aaron Marshall-McCormack, Cch: Phil Cayzer

Senior B Lightweight Men's Double Scull

Final A

7:10.59

7:20.35

7:27.71

7:37.05

Final A

1st Nepean - Bow: Michael Fokes, Str: Chad King, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Tony Foakes, John Baskett

2nd SUBC - Bow: Jeremy Curtin, Str: Laird Anernethy, Cch: Simon Pennington

3rd MUBC - Bow: Andrew Sypkens, Str: Anthony Frith

4th Sydney/Curtin - Bow: Tim Hughes, Str: Aaron Marshall-McCormack, Cch: Phil Cayzer

Senior B Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:07.22

7:16.10

7:17.74

7:37.87

7:51.82

DNF

Final A

1st Commercial/Barwon - Bow: Jeremy Lawrence, Str: Jon Berney, Cch: Lyall Macarthy

2nd SUBC - Bow: Alex Headley, Str: Julian Huxley, Cch: Peter Madritsch, Andrew Randell

3rd Drummoyne - Bow: Duncan Lawson, Str: Ben Clorsen, Cch: Peter Madritsch, Andrew Randell

4th Torrens - Bow: Mark Bastiaans, Str: Marco Lippis, Cch: Luigi Lippis, Darren Thorpe

5th Toowong - Bow: Nick Lynagh, Str: Tom Fraser, Cch: Ivan Hooper

6th Toowong - Bow: Gordon Morrison, Str: Kieran Dwyer, Cch: Ivan Hooper

Senior B Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:34.78

6:36.49

6:59.62

Final A

1st Toowong - Bow: Rob Butler, 2: Scott Fraser, 3: unknown, Str: Ben Finemore, Cch: Ivan Hooper

2nd Drummoyne/SUBC - Bow: Dunken Lawson, 2: Julian Huxley, 3: Ben Clearen, Str: Alex Headley, Cch: Hans Peter Madritsch, Andrew Randell

3rd Toowong - Bow: Gordon Morrison, 2: Mick Lynagh, 3: Tom Fraser, Str: Kieran Dwyer, Cch: Ivan Hooper

Junior Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:56.41

7:59.25

8:03.31

8:08.32

8:11.46

8:50.28

Final A

1st Nepean - Tom Laurich, Cch: Debbie Fox, Harald Jahrling

2nd Torrens - Mark Sparnon, Cch: Neil Myers

3rd Nepean - Adam Long, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Tony Fokes

4th ECU Perth - Josh Keogh, Cch: George Xouris

5th Swan River - Luke Pougnault, Cch: George Xouris

6th Canberra - Michael Punch, Cch: Luke Simpkins

Junior Men's Double Scull

Final A

7:12.91

7:29.62

7:32.46

7:32.71

7:43.61

7:47.86

Final A

1st Nepean - Bow: Tom Laurich, Str: Adam Long, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Debbie Fox

2nd ECU Perth - Bow: Josh Carroll, Str: Samuel Berridge, Cch: George Xouris

3rd Lindisfarne - Bow: Simon Krambousanos, Str: Joseph Krambousanos, Cch: Cliff Wright

4th Scotch Oakburn - Bow: Jono de Vere, Str: Jim Wilson, Cch: John Keogh

5th Drummoyne/St George - Bow: Daniel Stewart, Str: Andrew Wolfe, Cch: Stanislava Slavova, Greg Howell

6th Sandy Bay - Bow: Nicholas Dwyer, Str: Daniel Kaihatsoglu

Junior Men's Quad Scull

Final A

6:35.94

6:47.98

7:07.01

Final A

1st Nepean - Bow: Tom Laurich, 2: unknown, 3: unknown, Str: Adam Long, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Debbie Fox

2nd Lindisfarne - Bow: Simon Krambousanos, 2: Alan McKay, 3: Joseph Krambousanos, Str: Samuel Beltz, Cch: Cliff Wright

3rd St George - Bow: Liam Donahue, 2: Brenton Veale, 3: Chris Johansson, Str: Daniel Stewart, Cch: Greg Howell

Junior Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:19.10

7:22.19

7:26.05

7:26.40

7:31.55

7:53.77

Final A

1st UQBC/Toowong - Bow: Jason Scully, Str: Brian Milanovic, Cch: Tim Conrad, John Bowes, Shaun Stevens

2nd Torrens/Adelaide - Bow: Mark Kurko, Str: Mark Sparnon, Cch: Neil Myers

3rd UQBC - Bow: Hardy Cubash, Str: Simon Taylor, Cch: Tim Conrad, John Bowes, Shaun Stevens

4th UQBC - Bow: David Cook, Str: David Moran, Cch: Tim Conrad, John Bowes, Shaun Stevens

5th Swan River - Bow: James Symons, Str: James Towey, Cch: Patti Pinkerton, Ben Dudley

6th Narrabundah - Bow: Michael Simmons, Str: Nathan White, Cch: Scott Chesterton

Junior Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:42.49

6:51.44

6:53.53

7:17.21

7:20.92


Final A

1st MUBC - Bow: Karsten Forsterling, 2: Anthony Coghlan, 3: Timothy Widmer, Str: Lachlan McPherson, Cch: Chris O’Brien, Peter Antonie

2nd UQBC/Toowong - Bow: David Moran, 2: David Cook, 3: Jason Scully, Str: Brian Milanovic, Cch: Tim Conrad, John Bowes, Shaun Stevens

3rd Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Shane Webb, 2: Josh Keogh, 3: Luke Pougnault, Str: Glenn Denniston, Cch: George Xouris

4th Swan River - Bow: Cameron Murphy, 2: David Delany, 3: Lucas Sandor, Str: Laurie Webber, Cch: Patti Pinkerton, Ben Dudley

5th Narrabundah - Bow: Vernon Johnston, 2: Tom McCoy, 3: Michael Simmons, Str: Nathan White, Cch: Scott Chesterton, Cameron Kiosoglous

Junior Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:50.08

7:01.53

7:07.51

7:17.19

7:26.15

7:28.17

Final A

1st MUBC - Bow: Karsten Forsterling, 2: Anthony Coglan, 3: Timothy Windmer, Str: Lachlan McPherson, Cch: Andrew Morgan

2nd UQBC - Bow: Sean Parson, 2: David Mathews, 3: Simon Taylor, Str: Hardy Cubash, Cox: Tom Patterson, Cch: Tim Conrad, John Bowes, Shaun Stevens

3rd St Patricks - Bow: Josh Frichot, 2: Scott Magee, 3: Gareth Trickey, Str: Andrew Powell, Cox: Dominic Kerr, Cch: Kevin O’Brien, Andrew O’Brien

4th Swan River - Bow: James Symons, 2: James Towry, 3: Lucas Sandor, Str: Laurie Webber, Cox: Jessica Hall, Cch: Patti Pinkerton, Ben Dubley

5th Redlands - Bow: Cameron Allen, 2: Guy Saunders, 3: Jordan Thuriow, Str: Scott Fairweather, Cox: Andrew Wilson, Cch: Andrew Rowley

6th Narrabundah - Bow: Vernon Johnston, 2: Tom McCoy, 3: Michael Simmons, Str: Nathan White, Cch: Scott Chesterton, Cameron Kiosoglous

Junior Men's Eight

Final A

6:26.36

6:32.33

6:35.13

6:48.32

6:59.07

Final A

1st Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: James Symons, 2: James Towey, 3: Josh Carroll, 4: Samuel Berridge, 5: Luke Pougnault, 6: Josh Keogh, 7: Shane Webb, Str: Glen Denniston, Cox: Paul Abrahams, Cch: George Xouris

2nd Brisbane - Bow: Marc Schmidt, 2: Brad Warner, 3: Stephen Cook, 4: Dean Slawson, 5: David Garke, 6: Michael Handyside, 7: Angus Heatley, Str: Chris Weekes, Cox: Tom Patterson, Cch: Tim Conrad, Shaun Stephens

3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Owen Latimer, 2: Craig Dreyer, 3: Christopher Miller, 4: Mark Hawkins, 5: unknown, 6: Nicholas Terry, 7: Andrew Leslie, Str: Julian Standford, Cox: Timothy Parkins, Cch: Bradley Fry

4th Wesley - Bow: Simon Cookes, 2: Tim Farfor, 3: Aider McCartney, 4: Stephen Kidd, 5: Michael White, 6: David White, 7: James Fowler, Str: Tim Sandow, Cox: Cam Muir, Cch: Andrew Hobbs, Paul McGann

5th Sydney Grammar - Bow: Andrew Howell, 2: Carl Hagon, 3: Kieran Somerville, 4: Gideon Creech, 5: Thomas Beeby, 6: Joseph North, 7: Geoff Dalgliesh, Str: Paul Hudson, Cox: Christopher Windeyer, Cch: Aake Fiskerstrand

Junior B Men's Double Scull

Final A

7:40.10

7:48.23

8:01.91

8:06.85

8:10.87

8:25.01

Final A

1st Lindisfarne - Bow: Sam Waley, Str: Hugh Edwards

2nd Rockhampton - Bow: Ian Becker, Str: David Galley, Cch: Alan Bromiley

3rd Lindisfarne - Bow: Cameron Greatbatch, Str: Scott Brennan

4th Swan River - Bow: Alex Shoemack, Str: Rowan Barnes, Cch: Pattie Pinkerton, Ben Dudley

5th Lindisfarne/St George - Bow: Robert Oakley, Str: Alistair Walsh

6th Daramalan - Bow: Mark Beer, Str: Pat Aouad, Cch: Graham Tanner

Junior B Men's Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

7:12.16

7:20.87

7:41.77

Final A

1st Lindisfarne - Bow: Sam Waley, 2: Cameron Greatbatch, 3: Scott Brennan, Str: Hugh Edwards, Cox: Nicholas Krambousanos, Cch: Barry Edwards

2nd Swan River/Lindisfarne/Sandy Bay - Bow: Robert Oakley, 2: Alistair Walsh, 3: Alex Shoemack, Str: Rowan Barnes, Cox: Naomi Carson, Cch: Ben Dudley, Pattie Pinkerton

3rd Daramalan - Bow: Pat Adwad, 2: Matthew Frederick, 3: Mark Beer, Str: Richard Lees

Women's Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Senior A Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:14.92

Results missing

Final A

1st Mercantile - Georgina Douglas

Results missing

Senior A Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:17.43

7:18.00

7:26.98

7:31.76

7:36.30

7:40.32

Final A

1st UTS - Bow: Marina Hatzakis, Str: Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

2nd Canberra/Melbourne - Bow: Kerry Knowler, Str: Jane Robinson, Cch: Steve Evans

3rd Torrens/Adelaide - Bow: Kate Muecke, Str: Sally Newmarch, Cch: David Adrian

4th Mercantile - Bow: Christine Camiller, Str: Georgina Douglas, Cch: Peter Somerville, Noel Donaldson

5th UTS - Bow: Christine Gosling, Str: Courtney Johnstone, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths, Tim Dolphin

6th UTS - Bow: Monique Heinke, Str: Ballanda Sack, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths, Tim Dolphin

Senior A Women's Quadruple Scull

Final A

7:09.91

7:15.87

7:36.86

7:43.30

Final A

1st UTS - Bow: Leith Johanson, 2: Rebecca Joyce, 3: Marine Hatzakis, Str: Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

2nd AIS Composite - Bow: Kerry Knowler, 2: Jaime Kohleis, 3: Heather Cocquid, Str: Jane Robinson, Cch: Steve Evans

3rd Canberra - Bow: Adair Ferguson, 2: Gunilla Grafings, 3: Sharyn O’Connor, Str: Sally Creswell

4th Canberra - Bow: Sally Clark, 2: Clare Gillespie-Jones, 3: Johanna Wiehard, Str: Cate Coddington

Senior A Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:55.71

7:58.81

8:01.57

8:03.16

8:05.40

8:09.22

Final A

1st Canberra - Bow: Angela Holbeck, Str: Karina Wieland, Cch: Paul Thompson

2nd Narrabundah/Sydney - Bow: Anna Ozolins, Str: Jodi Winter, Cch: Paul Thompson

3rd Torrens/AUBC - Bow: Amy Safe, Str: Kate Slatter, Cch: David Adrian

4th AUBC - Bow: Carmen Klomp, Str: Alison Davies, Cch: Adrian David

5th MUBC/Powerhouse - Bow: Bronwyn Thompson, Str: Rachel Taylor, Cch: Paul Thompson

6th MUBC - Bow: Rachel Kininmonth, Str: Caitlin Fraser

Senior A Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:07.32

7:10.11

7:10.66

8:05.18

Final A

1st AIS Composite - Bow: Rachel Taylor, 2: Anna Ozolins, 3: Jodi Winter, Str: Bronwyn Thompson, Cch: Paul Thompson

2nd AIS Composite - Bow: Liz Moller, 2: Angela Holbeck, 3: Karina Wieland, Str: Kath Burke, Cch: Paul Thompson

3rd Torrens/AUBC - Bow: Amy Safe, 2: Alison Davies, 3: Carmen Klomp, Str: Kate Slater, Cch: David Adrian

4th Mersey/North Esk - Bow: Lesley Marshall, 2: Gina Yeomans, 3: Helen Clarke, Str: Susan Stegman

Senior A Women's Eight

Final A

6:39.79

6:54.42

7:00.21

7:03.85

7:17.68

7:24.57

Final A

1st AIS Composite - Bow: Liz Moller, 2: Angela Holback, 3: Karina Wieland, 4: Kath Burke, 5: Jodi Winter, 6: Anna Ozolins, 7: Rachel Taylor, Str: Bronwyn Thompson, Cox: Katie Folkes, Cch: Paul Thompson

2nd UTS - Bow: Leith Johanson, 2: Christine Gosling, 3: Monique Heinke, 4: Rosemary King, 5: Ballanda Sack, 6: Marina Hatizakis, 7: Courtney Johnstone, Str: Bronwyn Roye, Cox: Georgia Green, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths, Tim Dolphin

3rd Power House Composite - Bow: Emily Martin, 2: Amy Pearce, 3: Rebecca O’Loughlin, 4: Jenny McPherson, 5: Sarah Lachal, 6: Erica Neill, 7: Shirley Bassigrover, Str: Beryl Kowiniski, Cch: Mark Baxter, John Downie

4th MUBC Composite - Bow: Lora Steele, 2: Nadine Kapitaniak, 3: Cate Oliver, 4: Meike Boynton, 5: Emily Martin, 6: Bonnie Lakey, 7: Brooke Penning, Str: Charlotte Coote, Cox: Emily Treartha, Cch: Craig Adrians, Brenton Terrell

5th Canberra/ANU - Bow: Kerry Knowler, 2: Adair Ferguson, 3: Sharyn O’Connor, 4: Gunilla Grafings, 5: Clare Gillespie-Jones, 6: Cae Coddington, 7: Joanna Wiehard, Str: Sally Crewell, Cox: Rachel Swift

6th Commercial/UQBC - Bow: Ella Reezes, 2: Gilly Johnson, 3: Cathy Holden, 4: Jamie Kolhies, 5: Kate MacLeod, 6: Jane Lawson, 7: Megan Everitt, Str: Jo Stumer, Cox: unknown, Cch: Robin Fay

Senior A Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:22.56

8:26.89

8:27.06

8:29.46

8:41.22

8:45.34

Final A

1st Torrens - Josephine Lipps, Cch: Tim Brew

2nd Torrens - Kisahn Lamshed, Cch: Lyall Macarthy

3rd UTS - Rebecca Joyce, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

4th Tamar - Dearne Grant, Cch: Lyall Macarthy

5th Frankfurt - Christine Morawietz, Cch: Uwe Bender

6th UTS - Joanne Morgan, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

Senior A Lightweight Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:32.46

7:37.07

7:38.35

7:40.09

7:45.42

7:50.40

Final A

1st Torrens/Tamar - Bow: Kisahn Lamshed, Str: Dearne Grant, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

2nd MUBC/Banks - Bow: Justine Joyce, Str: Eliza Blair

3rd UTS - Bow: Catriona Thompson, Str: Joanne Morgan, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths, Tim Dolphin

4th Torrens/Frankfurt - Bow: Josephine Lips, Str: Cristina Moravietz, Cch: Tim Brew, Uwe Bender

5th Swan River - Bow: Verity Keogh, Str: Anna Scott, Cch: Rob Dallimore

6th Tamar - Bow: Samantha Keogh, Str: Susan Oakley

Senior A Lightweight Women's Quad Scull

Final A

7:02.92

7:07.44

7:17.54

7:31.44

7:38.88

Final A

1st St George/UTS - Bow: Bronwyn Watson, 2: Natalie Robson, 3: Catriona Thompson, Str: Joanne Morgan, Cch: Greg Howell, Ellen Randell-Griffiths

2nd MUBC - Bow: Amanda Coster, 2: Emma Rickards, 3: Kath McCallum, Str: Jill Burston, Cch: Paul Reedy, Stefan Tobler

3rd Banks - Bow: Felicity Brand, 2: unknown, 3: unknown, Str: Hannah Every, Cch: John Bennett

4th Canberra - Bow: Anna Wik, 2: Juliet Fisher, 3: Jemima Lohse, Str: Jemima Lohse

5th Mosman/SUBC

Senior B Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:25.78

8:27.61

8:28.57

8:31.61

8:31.63

8:58.47

Final A

1st Swan River - Jaye Reynolds, Cch: Rob Dallimore

2nd ECU Perth - Amber Bradley, Cch: Nick Garrett

3rd UTS - Leith Johanson, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths, Tim Dolphin

4th Canberra - Gunilla Grafings

5th Torrens - Belinda Talbot, Cch: Tim Brew

6th Canberra - Sally Creswell, Cch: Robyn Grey-Gardner

Senior B Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:32.24

7:37.17

7:38.89

7:49.56

8:04.49

8:06.69

Final A

1st Torrens - Bow: Belinda Talbot, Str: Anna Tree, Cch: Tim Brew

2nd Commercial/Sydney - Bow: Jaime Kohlies, Str: Heather Cocquio, Cch: Steve Evans

3rd Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Jaye Reynolds, Str: Amber Bradley, Cch: Rob Dallimore, Nick Garratt

4th Canberra - Bow: Gunilla Grafings, Str: Johanna Weihard

5th Drummoyne/UTS - Bow: Emily Grant, Str: Georgie Koutts, Cch: David Pollard, Ellen Randell-Griffiths

6th Canberra - Bow: Sharyn O’Connor, Str: Clare Gillespie-Jones, Cch: Nick Hunter

Senior B Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

8:10.21

8:14.46

8:17.42

8:30.13

8:32.92

8:40.97

Final A

1st Wendouree - Bow: Emily Martin, Str: Amy Pearce

2nd Mosman/Nepean - Bow: Deidre Coats, Str: Maghann Russell, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Debbie Fox

3rd Torrens - Bow: Judith Sluiter, Str: Elizabeth Windle, Cch: David Adrian

4th Sydney - Bow: Kristina Larsen, Str: Jasmin Colley, Cch: Debbie Fox

5th Yarra Yarra - Bow: Jenny McPherson, Str: Rebecca O’Loughlin, Cch: John Downie

6th Commercial/QUBC - Bow: Jane Lawson, Str: Kate MacLeod

Senior B Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:26.62

7:27.55

7:44.50

7:55.21

7:55.64

Final A

1st Sydney/Mosman/Nepean - Bow: Deidre Coates, 2: Megan Russell, 3: Jasmin Colley, Str: Kristina Larson, Cch: Debbie Fox, Lindsay Callaghan

2nd Wedouree/Yarra Yarra - Bow: Jenny McPherson, 2: Amy Pearce, 3: Emily Martin, Str: Rebecca O’Loughlin

3rd MUBC - Bow: Hillary Poole, 2: Meike Boynton, 3: Cate Oliver, Str: Charlotte Coote, Cch: Brenton Terrell, Craig Adrians

4th Commercial/UQBC/Canberra - Bow: Sally Creswell, 2: Cathy Holden, 3: Kate MacLeod, Str: Jane Lawson, Cch: Robin Fay, Robyn Grey-Gardiner

5th Corio Bay - Bow: Megan Edgington, 2: Alison Love, 3: Amanda Haynes, Str: Brooke Penning, Cch: Stuart Wilson

Senior B Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:28.26

8:35.65

8:37.12

8:38.20

8:41.08

8:43.85

Final A

1st MUBC - Jill Burston, Cch: Stefan Tobler

2nd MUBC - Eliza Blair, Cch: David Ochert

3rd Mercantile - Christine Camiller, Cch: Peter Somerville

4th Commercial - Megan Everitt, Cch: Robin Fay

5th Mosman - Bronwyn Greenaway, Cch: Peter Lanigan

6th Torrens - Amber Halliday, Cch: Tim Brew

Senior B Lightweight Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:29.21

7:31.66

7:36.11

7:51.31

7:52.77

7:56.84

Final A

1st St George/Mosman - Bow: Bronwyn Watson, Str: Bronwyn Greenaway, Cch: Greg Howell, Peter Lanigan

2nd MUBC - Bow: Amanda Coster, Str: Jill Burston, Cch: Stefan Tobler

3rd UQBC/Commercial - Bow: Megan Everitt, Str: Kate Mercer, Cch: Anthony Patterson, Robin Fay

4th Power House/Albert Park - Bow: Fiona Harris, Str: Tonya Newman, Cch: Peter Watson

5th Mosman/Sydney - Bow: Zoe Monckton, Str: Helen Irving, Cch: Peter Lanigan, Frank Thorn

6th Banks - Bow: unknown, Str: Hannah Every

Senior B Lightweight Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

8:15.90

8:20.61

8:24.40

8:31.48

8:48.84

8:58.06

Final A

1st Essendon - Bow: Erin Smart, Str: Lauren Zovi, Cch: Matthew Lovell

2nd Mosman - Bow: Zoe Monkton, Str: Katie Potter, Cch: Peter Lanigan

3rd Toowong - Bow: Kate Carter, Str: Zara Morton, Cch: Chris Grummit

4th Commercial - Bow: Ella Reeves, Str: Jo Stumer

5th Mosman - Bow: Kate Higgins, Str: Amy Armati, Cch: Mark Campbell

6th UQBC - Bow: Naomi Everitt, Str: Annette Clarkson, Cch: Chris Grummitt

Senior B Lightweight Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:47.04

7:52.89

8:04.26

8:08.12

Final A

1st Toowong/UQBC - Bow: Zara Morton, 2: Cath Carter, 3: Eliza Wilson, Str: Vanessa Whitehead, Cch: Anthony Whitehead

2nd Essendon/Power House/Albert Park - Bow: Tanya Newman, 2: Fiona Harris, 3: Erin Smart, Str: Lauren Zovi, Cch: Matthew Lovell

3rd Mosman - Bow: Amy Armati, 2: Kate Higgns, 3: Kelli-Jane Stapp, Str: Katie Potter, Cch: Peter Lanigan, Mark Campbell

4th Toowong/UQBC - Bow: Naomi Everitt, 2: Kate Carter, 3: Zara Morton, Str: Annette Clarkson, Cch: Chris Grummitt

Junior Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:33.45

8:41.04

8:49.83

8:50.47

8:58.81

9:01.47

Final A

1st Nepean - Kelly Matthews, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Terry Basket

2nd Nepean - Natalie Long, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Terry Basket

3rd UQBC - Kate Mercer, Cch: Antony Patterson

4th ECU Perth - Amber Bradley, Cch: Nick Garratt

5th Manning River - Kirsten Winkley

6th GPS - Carlie Blake-Stien, Cch: Peter Tierney

Junior Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:59.99

8:09.77

8:12.38

8:15.41

8:20.35

8:23.35

Final A

1st Nepean - Bow: Danielle Lindsay, Str: Kelly Matthews, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Tony Fokes, John Baskett

2nd PLC/Manning - Bow: Olivia Reid, Str: Kirsten Winkley, Cch: Peter Stroud

3rd Sandy Bay - Bow: Sara Lange, Str: Jacqui Drummond

4th Narrabundah - Bow: Elena Rose, Str: Donna Martin, Cch: Sue Donoghue, Peter McCartney

5th Nepean - Bow: Kate Morphett, Str: Natalie Long, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Tony Fokes, Terry Baskett

6th GPS - Bow: Kirsty Harris, Str: Carlie Blake-Stein, Cch: Peter Tierney

Junior Women's Coxless Quad Scull

Final A

7:25.51

7:32.00

7:32.46

7:39.73

7:45.43

7:48.46

Final A

1st Nepean - Bow: Kate Morphett, 2: Danielle Lindsay, 3: Natalie Long, Str: Kelly Matthews, Cch: Lindsay O’Callaghan, Tony Fokes, Terry Baskett, John Baskett

2nd GPS/Nepean - Bow: Kirsty Harries, 2: unknown, 3: unknown, Str: Carlie Blake-Stein, Cch: Peter Tierney

3rd Canberra/Narrabundah - Bow: Davina MacKenzie, 2: Elena Rose, 3: Donna Martin, Str: Helen Gillespie-Jones, Cch: Sue Donohue, Peter Macartney

4th Toowong - Bow: Alice Wehl, 2: Lauren Richards, 3: Julia Marler, Str: Kathryn Fletcher, Cch: Tracey Martin

5th Barwon/Corio Bay/Essendon - Bow: Kate Hutchison, 2: Sarah Lloyd, 3: Amanda Haynes, Str: Emily Klopper, Cch: Kim Klopper

6th Canberra - Bow: Sarah Thew, 2: Lisa Star, 3: Taryn Langdon, Str: Cassandra Crowe, Cch: Sue Donoghue, Peter Macartney

Junior Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

8:08.97

8:14.21

8:22.25

8:24.15

8:26.98

8:34.27

Final A

1st Nepean - Bow: Erin Crawford, Str: Kyeema Doyle, Cch: Debbie Fox

2nd Torrens - Bow: Belinda Rowe, Str: Kaye Anstey, Cch: Neil Myers

3rd MUBC - Bow: Cate Oliver, Str: Charlotte Coote, Cch: Brenton Terrell, Craig Adrians

4th Mersey - Bow: Tamara Glumac, Str: Caroline Wooton, Cch: Greg Marshall

5th St George - Bow: Sarah Meagher, Str: Caitlin Souter, Cch: Greg Howell

6th Swan River - Bow: Morweena Jaggard, Str: Joanna Lutz, Cch: Uwe Bender

Junior Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:47.86

7:51.48

7:59.17

8:04.90

8:06.22

8:17.60

Final A

1st Swan River - Bow: Rebecca Sattin, 2: Joanna Lutz, 3: Morweena Jaggard, Str: Sally Robbins, Cch: Uwe Bender

2nd Torrens - Bow: Vanessa Kelly, 2: Belinda Rowe, 3: Kaye Anstey, Str: Megan Tuckey, Cch: Niel Mayers

3rd North Esk - Bow: Megan Richardson, 2: Tameka Painting, 3: Camilla Cameron, Str: Lucy Bock, Cch: Jim Wilson

4th Barwon - Bow: Kate O’Toole, 2: Meg Jones, 3: Meagan McDonald, Str: Anthea Pyers, Cch: Dick Garrard

5th Commercial - Bow: Rebecca Callanan, 2: Nicole Williams, 3: Penelope Beatty, Str: Elisabeth Grealy, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd

6th St George - Bow: Sarah Meagher, 2: Catherine Thompson, 3: Natalie Legge, Str: Caitlin Souter, Cch: Greg Howell

Junior Women's Eight

Final A

7:26.65

7:29.24

7:30.00

7:32.37

7:36.97

7:39.97

Final A

1st Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Debbie Rybicki, 2: Janelle Connor, 3: Hayley McDowell, 4: Joanna Lutz, 5: Amber Bradley, 6: Morweena Jaggard, 7: Rebecca Sattin, Str: Sally Robbins, Cox: Jess Hall, Cch: Uwe Bender, Ben Dudley

2nd Friends - Bow: Alice Ayliffe, 2: Lucinda Scott, 3: Kerry Hore, 4: Claire Shield, 5: Alicia Crisp, 6: Kate Hornsey, 7: Georgia Wells, Str: Sara Lange, Cox: Alice Stewart, Cch: Roger Drummond

3rd Barwon/Narrabundah/Canberra - Bow: Kate O’Toole, 2: Meg Jones, 3: Meagan McDonald, 4: Anthea Pyers, 5: Donna Martin, 6: Elena Rose, 7: Davina MacKenzie, Str: Helen Gillespie-Jones, Cox: Peter Macartney, Cch: Peter Macartny, Dick Garrard

4th Wenona - Bow: Pru Burrows, 2: Anita Brett, 3: Kim Davis, 4: Alex Parker, 5: Jane Ormsby, 6: Astrid Van der Sluys, 7: Kristen Russell, Str: Kate Sawyer, Cox: Carly Bilson, Cch: Marty Nicholas

5th Commercial - Bow: Rebecca Cooksley, 2: Julia Callanan, 3: Alisha Martin, 4: Jo Stunner, 5: Nicole Williams, 6: Penelope Beatty, 7: Elizabeth Grealy, Str: Rebecca Callanan, Cox: Alexis Siuver, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd, Steven Kerin

6th MLC Melbourne - Bow: Tanya Johnston, 2: Sarah Dalley, 3: Angela Moore, 4: Jean Tait, 5: Cherie Gendre, 6: Meg Hutchins, 7: Kari Entwhisle, Str: Mary O’Connor, Cox: Rebecca Lawton, Cch: Fleur McIntyre, Brenton Terrell, Jess Morrison

Junior B Women's Double Scull

Final A

8:30.78

8:34.09

8:34.59

8:49.19

8:53.52

8:55.87

Final A

1st Toowong - Bow: Julia Marler, Str: Tory Godfrey

2nd Swan River/Freemantle - Bow: Joanna Verity, Str: Leanne Schmitz, Cch: Ben Dudley, Steve Saunders

3rd Somerville - Bow: Katy Gothmann, Str: Rachel Pitt, Cch: Chris White

4th St George - Bow: Angela Hancock, Str: Rhianne Cooley, Cch: Greg Howell

5th Canberra - Bow: Suzanne Morris, Str: Melissa Prebble, Cch: Nick Hunter

6th Redlands - Bow: Niki Schmitzer, Str: Belinda Olding, Cch: David Hourigan

Junior B Women's Coxed Four

Final A

8:26.89

8:33.53

8:41.37

Final A

1st MLC - Bow: Sarah Coxon, 2: Sarah Raisbeck, 3: Brie Todorovic, Str: Lucy Adams, Cox: Alex Patrick, Cch: Charlotte Coote

2nd Swan River - Bow: Alaina Stephen, 2: Joanna Verity, 3: Jessica Harker, Str: Skye Borkken, Cox: Naomi Carson, Cch: Pattie Pinkerton, Ben Dudley

3rd North Esk

Para-Rowing Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Adaptive Men's Fixed Seat Single Scull Cat 1A

Final A

4:21.87

4:51.87

5:39.82

Final A

1st Reeconian - Roger Blake, Cch: Bob Blake

2nd Swan River - Ian Hill

3rd ECU Perth - Michael Lee

Adaptive Men's Sliding Seat Single Scull Cat 1B

Final A

5:21.31

5:44.90

7:22.02

7:32.78

Final A

1st Swan River - Michael Briggs

2nd ECU Perth - Glen Walter

3rd North Shore - Tim Stephen

4th ECU Perth - Martin Phillips

Adaptive Women's Sliding Seat Single Scull Cat 1B

Final A

6:55.98

Final A

1st ECU Perth - Megan Edwards

Adaptive Men's Sliding Seat Single Scull Cat 2A

Final A

5:15.61

5:43.23

7:25.38

Final A

1st Nepean - Ben Felten, Cch: Joanna Lutz

2nd Nepean - Halpin, Cch: Joanna Lutz

3rd Reeconian - Andrew Alder, Cch: Amber Bradley

School Rowing Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Schoolgirls Single Scull

Final A

8:31.78

8:32.41

8:41.36

8:44.75

9:14.05

Final A

1st Taree High - Kirsten Winkley

2nd Canberra Girls - Helen Gillespie-Jones

3rd Toorak College - Sarah Lloyd, Cch: Kath Bennett

4th Loreto College - Katie Davies, Cch: Fleur McIntyre, Brenton Terrell, Danielle Galvin

5th Newstead - Tamara Painting, Cch: Jim Wilson

Schoolgirls Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

7:46.41

7:47.11

7:47.61

7:50.78

7:51.08

8:03.63

Final A

1st PLC Sydney - Bow: Amy Chaffey, 2: Nicola Phillips, 3: Emma Chipchase, Str: Olivia Reid, Cox: Alex Barry, Cch: Peter Stroud

2nd Murray Bridge - Bow: Elizabeth Kell, 2: Tegan Richardson, 3: Jana Pavasovic, Str: Chloe Gabby, Cox: Erin Swanborough, Cch: Jason Lee

3rd MLC Melbourne - Bow: Kari Entwisle, 2: Sarah Dalley, 3: Anglia Moore, Str: Mary O’Connor, Cox: Rebecca Lawton, Cch: Fleur McIntyre, Brenton Terrell

4th Sacred Heart - Bow: Carolyn Silcok, 2: Sally McKeag, 3: Kate McManus, Str: Anneleise Jens, Cox: Elizabeth Lineen, Cch: Leisa Wilson

5th Genazzano - Bow: Sarah O’Connell, 2: Emma Lawler, 3: Rebecca Rush, Str: Nicola Voselis, Cox: Chantel Vallence, Cch: Georgia Radcliffe-Smith

6th Melbourne GGS - Bow: Louisa Blancha, 2: Maryanne Broadfoot, 3: Alice Maloney, Str: Serrin Gardner, Cox: Emma Cable, Cch: Paul Reedy

Schoolgirls Coxed Four

Final A

7:54.90

7:59.92

8:00.59

8:08.11

8:14.59

8:33.70

Final A

1st Lauriston - Bow: Emily Wilmoth, 2: Sally Crittenden, 3: Eleanor Garuys, Str: Callie Pearce, Cox: Emma Simpson, Cch: Bill Tait, Jenny Clarke

2nd Friends - Bow: Alicia Crisp, 2: Lucinda Scott, 3: Claire Shield, Str: Georgia Wells, Cox: Alice Stewart, Cch: Roger Drummond

3rd MLC Melbourne - Bow: Meg Hutchins, 2: Tanya Johnston, 3: Sean Tait, Str: Cherie Gendre, Cox: Loren Harry, Cch: Jess Morrison, Brenton Terrell

4th Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Felicity Lawrence, 2: Sally Matthews, 3: Jeanine Diener, Str: Monique Tersteeg, Cox: Anna Gray, Cch: Andrea Bateman, Sam Hutchinson

5th St Catherines - Bow: Amy Burke, 2: Claire Stewart, 3: Amy Bell, Str: Jessica Tallent, Cox: Eliza Peters, Cch: Timothy Fogarty

6th Lauriston - Bow: Lucy Cohen, 2: Catherine Haslock, 3: Katherine Moore, Str: George Johnston, Cox: Eve MacKinnon, Cch: Gina Douglas

Schoolgirls Coxed Eight

Final A

7:07.36

7:17.31

7:25.58

7:26.70

7:32.70

7:44.95

Final A

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: Emma Downie, 2: Sarah Latreille, 3: Julia North, 4: Anna Loughnan, 5: Kate Lucas, 6: Caroline Burke, 7: Georgina Consett, Str: Bronte Holt, Cox: Sarah Landy, Cch: Geoff Hunter

2nd Pymble - Bow: Melinda McPherson, 2: Alison Webber, 3: Rowena Bull, 4: Jodi Croston, 5: Penny Luya, 6: Elizabeth Headley, 7: Phoebe Readford, Str: Kate Gay, Cox: Sarah Bowman, Cch: Gillian Campbell, Mark Campbell

3rd Walford - Bow: Monique Potter, 2: Annalise Gehling, 3: Belinda Richards, 4: Catherine Skinner, 5: Hayley Pearson, 6: Claire Apsey, 7: Alice Beckoff, Str: Mega Campbell, Cox: Victoria Williams, Cch: Anna Muecke, Geoff Perry

4th Wenona - Bow: Prue Burrows, 2: Anika Brett, 3: Kim Davis, 4: Alex Parker, 5: Jane Ormsby, 6: Astrid Van der Sluys, 7: Kristin Fussel, Str: Kate Sawyer, Cox: Carly Bilson, Cch: Marty Nicholas

5th Loreto Normanhurst - Bow: Blair Dickson, 2: Melinda Darcy, 3: Kate Forshaw, 4: Tanya Peruch, 5: Katrina Weeks, 6: Phaedra Gibun, 7: Brooke Smith, Str: Teira Freeman, Cox: Liz Carlin, Cch: Andrew Gannon, Michael Rowan

6th Lauriston - Bow: Lucy Cohen, 2: Catherine Haslock, 3: Katherine Moore, 4: Georgie Johnston, 5: Emily Wilmoth, 6: Sally Crittenden, 7: Eleanor Garuys, Str: Callie Pearce, Cox: Emma Simpson, Cch: Bill Tait, Jenny Clarke Gina Douglas

Schoolboys Single Scull

Final A

7:57.33

8:04.68

8:07.15

8:09.27

8:10.82

8:11.30

Final A

1st Friends - Sam Beltz, Cch: John Driessen

2nd Hutchins - Nicholas Dwyer

3rd ANU - Ben Southwell, Cch: Cameron Kiosoglous

4th St Edmunds - Michael Punch, Cch: Luke Simpkins

5th ANU - Kurt Andrews, Cch: Cameron Kiosoglous

6th Kirrawee - Daniel Stewart, Cch: Greg Howell

Schoolboys Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

7:06.00

7:49.85

Final A

1st Canberra Grammar - Bow: Dominic Smith, 2: Robert Wilson, 3: Daniel Stuart, Str: William Larnder, Cox: Charles Ingreysenn

2nd Daramalan - Bow: Pat Adwad, 2: Matthew Fredericks, 3: Mark Beer, Str: Richard Lees

Schoolboys Coxed Four

Final A

7:01.36

7:03.48

7:06.82

7:15.04

7:16.17

7:29.41

Final A

1st Scotch Oakburn - Bow: Robert Rigney, 2: Jono de Vere, 3: Jim Wilson, Str: Vincent Delacone, Cox: Ben Ikin, Cch: John Keogh

2nd St Patricks - Bow: Josh Frichot, 2: Scott McGee, 3: Gareth Tirckey, Str: Andrew Powell, Cox: Dominic Kerr, Cch: Kevin O’Brien, Andrew O’Brien

3rd Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Brock Tippett, 2: Luke Dwyer, 3: Tom Dennis, Str: Luke Cullinan, Cox: Gavin Chapman, Cch: Bruce Sarah

4th Ballarat High - Bow: Jesse Sanders, 2: Hamish Dickson, 3: Ben Gallagher, Str: Luke Vansten, Cox: Andrew Beyerle, Cch: Glen Kallio, Peter Jeffery

5th Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Matthew Thompson, 2: Brian Kennedy, 3: Andrew Larkin, Str: Cameron Martin, Cox: Samuel Harris, Cch: Simon Harris

6th Redlands - Bow: Cameron Allen, 2: Guy Saunders, 3: Jordan Thurlow, Str: Scott Fairweather, Cox: Andrew Wilson, Cch: Andrew Rowley

Schoolboys Coxed Eight

Final A

6:09.91

6:11.44

6:11.96

6:19.16

6:20.21

6:23.87

Final A

1st Newington - Bow: David Zammit, 2: Andrew Turnbull, 3: Andrei Zoubko, 4: Mark Stagg, 5: Andrew Skeham, 6: Arawa Driscoll, 7: Andrew McGaw, Str: Mark Alison, Cox: Simon Raftery, Cch: Michael Morgan

2nd Scotch - Bow: William Jelbert, 2: Edward Trembath, 3: Stephen Craig, 4: Matthew Love, 5: James Gersthan, 6: Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, 7: Matthew Fowles, Str: David Owen, Cox: Ross Prickett, Cch: Andrew Miller, Nick Green

3rd Shore - Bow: Stuart Old, 2: Mitchell Tourle, 3: Nicholas Wade, 4: Lachlan Ridhalgh, 5: Robert Dougan, 6: Matthew Chave, 7: Cameron Dinnie, Str: Nick Marshall-McCormack, Cox: Sam Cooper, Cch: Garry Vebergang

4th Kings - Bow: Grant Davis, 2: Lachlan Sullivan, 3: Luke Schoen, 4: Angus Murray, 5: Stuart Griffiths, 6: Henry Gundry, 7: Charley Buzacott, Str: Alex Wilkinson, Cox: Bobby Ting, Cch: Andrew Randell

5th Geelong Grammar - Bow: Ian Mills, 2: Nathan McElhiney, 3: John Pascall, 4: Nick Smithwick, 5: Michael Love, 6: Tom McGrath, 7: Tyson Blackney, Str: Hunter de Crespigny, Cox: Mick Vaccari, Cch: Stewart Edge, Geoff Hunter, Robert Wakefield

6th Brisbane Grammar - Bow: Marc Schmidt, 2: Brad Warner, 3: Stephen Cook, 4: Dean Slawson, 5: David Gerke, 6: Michael Handyside, 7: Angus Heatley, Str: Chris Weeks, Cox: Tom Patterson, Cch: Tim Conrad, Shaun Stephens


Sources:

  • 1998 regatta programme
  • 1998 regatta results
  • Photos - Hebfotos and Andrew Guerin

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management