Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

1999 National Championships—West Lakes SA

1999 regatta programme cover

 

Organising committee: The regatta was conducted by the South Australian Rowing Association. Their management committee was chaired by Bob Pennington and its members were Jeff Erickson, Barney Cundell, Lu Lippis, Steve Pennington, Penny Halliday, Rod Elleway, Michael Eastaughffe, Maxine Goulding, carol Cooper, Paul Logan, Steve Perry, Anne Lippis and Tim Ward.

Jury: Ron Beattie (NSW), Kerry Bligh (TAS), Bill Cooper (WA), Berry Durston (WA), Michael Eastaughffe (SA), Stephen Gillon (VIC), Nadia Gishen (VIC), Jane Grieg (VIC), Andrew Guerin (VIC), Roy Hinchy (QLD), Steve Hinchy (QLD), Peter Huggett (QLD), Ann Hyde (NSW), Craig James (WA), Paul Logan (SA), Pat McGuffie (TAS), John Murdoch (WA), Brian Nash (WA), John Oakley (TAS), Bob Pennington (SA), Ron Podbury (VIC), David Rattray (TAS), Tim Wainman (NSW), Joy Wooldridge (NSW), Bill Wooldridge (NSW) and Brett Woolfitt (WA).

1999 Jury and some members of the organising committee

Men's Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Senior A Men's Single Scull

Final A

6:51.14

6:54.77

6:57.73

7:02.64

7:09.61

7:13.23

Final A

1st Dukla Prague - Vaclav Chalupra, Cch: Zdeuek Pecka

2nd Surfers Paradise - Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free

3rd ECU Perth - Stuart Reside, Cch: Nick Garratt

4th UTS - Jason Day, Cch: Tim McLaren

5th Surfers Paradise - Marcus Free, Cch: Reg Free

6th Toowong - Jamie Rowe, Cch: Oleg Shishkin

Senior A Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:21.84

6:22.72

6:24.40

6:25.61

6:32.67

6:40.47

Final A

1st Surfers Paradise - Bow: Marcus Free, Str: Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free

2nd ECU Perth/Curtin - Bow: Ron Snook, Str: Stuart Reside, Cch: Nick Garratt, Uwe Bender

3rd Tamar/Lindisfarne - Bow: Tom Edwards, Str: Brendan Long

4th ECU Perth/Commercial - Bow: James Burton, Str: Tristan Pascall, Cch: Steve Evans

5th Sydney/Canberra - Bow: Martin Inglis, Str: Craig Jones, Cch: Steve Evans, McDonald-Crowley

6th Barwon/Drummoyne - Bow: Martin Lascelles, Str: Simon Colley, Cch: Dick Garrard

Senior A Men's Quadruple Scull

Final A

5:55.66

5:57.59

5:58.13

6:03.39

6:05.42

6:24.42

Final A

1st ECU Perth/Curtin - Bow: Jono Fievez, 2: Ronald Snook, 3: Tim Perkins, Str: Stuart Reside, Cch: Nick Garratt, Uwe Bender

2nd UTS - Bow: Sinclair Taylor, 2: Richard Roach, 3: Jason Day, Str: Matthew O’Callaghan, Cch: Tim McLaren

3rd Surfers Paradise - Bow: Randell Martin, 2: Justin Sires, 3: Marcus Free, Str: Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free

4th Mosman - Bow: Craig Hobart, 2: Anthony Kearns, 3: Tom Laurich, Str: Peter Hardcastle, Cch: Harald Jahrling, Bruce Evans

5th Huon/Tamar/Lindisfarne - Bow: Tom Edwards, 2: Randell Baker, 3: Brendan Long, Str: Shane Broad, Cch: John Driessen, Sam Le Compte

6th Canberra/ANU - Bow: Nick West, 2: Ben Southwell, 3: Rob Curtin, Str: Martin Lascelles

Senior A Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:31.26

6:31.64

6:33.61

6:33.91

6:36.61

6:47.13

Final A

1st Mercantile - Bow: Drew Ginn, Str: James Tompkins, Cch: Noel Donaldson

2nd UTS - Bow: Benjamin Dodwell, Str: Boden Hanson, Cch: Tim McLaren

3rd Sydney/Lower Clarence - Bow: Dave Cameron, Str: Richard Wearne, Cch: Harald Jahrling

4th Mosman - Bow: David Weightman, Str: Rob Scott, Cch: Harald Jahrling

5th Sydney - Bow: Robert Walker, Str: Matthew Long, Cch: Noel Donaldson

6th Daramalan - Bow: Nick Porzig, Str: Jaime Fernandez, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Brett Hayman

Senior A Men's Coxless Four

Final A

5:53.63

5:54.68

5:56.45

5:57.68

5:59.92

6:03.13

Final A

1st Sydney/Daramalan - Bow: Zac Kirkham, 2: Nick Porzig, 3: Jaime Fernandez, Str: David Porzig, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Brett Hayman

2nd Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Nigel Sullivan, 2: Michael McKay, 3: Drew Ginn, Str: James Tompkins, Cch: Noel Donaldson

3rd Mercantile - Bow: Rob Douglas, 2: Travis Johnston, 3: Simon Gadsden, Str: Bill Tait, Cch: Peter Somerville, Noel Donaldson

4th Sydney/Lower Clarence - Bow: Dave Cameron, 2: Richard Wearne, 3: Alastair Gordon, Str: Dan Burke, Cch: Harald Jahrling

5th UTS/Surfers Paradise/Sydney - Bow: Dmitri Colebatch, 2: Martin Randell, 3: Rob Walker, Str: Matthew Long, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Noel Donaldson

6th MUBC/Swan River - Bow: Paul Myers, 2: Christian Ryan, 3: Joe Walsh, Str: Paul Gray, Cch: Paul Reedy

Senior A Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:06.63

7:10.08

7:15.42

7:18.89

7:19.03

7:24.51

Final A

1st Toowong - Hamish Karrasch, Cch: Bob Bleakley

2nd Huon - Shane Broad, Cch: John Driessen

3rd Sydney - Simon Curkovic, Cch: Murray Clarke

4th Curtin - Glen Loftus

5th MUBC - Domenic Gatto, Cch: Paul Reedy

6th MUBC - Sam Golding, Cch: John Cumper

Senior A Lightweight Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:31.24

6:35.08

6:37.48

6:39.33

6:48.09

6:52.93

Final A

1st Toowong/Curtin - Bow: Glen Loftus, Str: Hamish Karrasch, Cch: Bob Bleakley

2nd Huon/Lindisfarne - Bow: Shane Broad, Str: Sam Beltz, Cch: John Driessen

3rd Toowong/SUBC - Bow: Glen Mill, Str: Gordon Morrison, Cch: Ted Egerton, Tim Kerrison

4th MUBC - Bow: Dominic Gatto, Str: Sam Golding, Cch: John Cumper, Paul Reedy

5th Essendon - Bow: Stuart Smart, Str: Jeffrey Walker, Cch: Kevin Bourke

6th UTS - Bow: Neville Phillips, Str: Todd Hull, Cch: Tim McLaren

Senior A Lightweight Men's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:08.73

6:10.69

6:11.60

6:15.36

6:33.14

Final A

1st MUBC - Bow: Dominic Gatto, 2: Sam Golding, 3: Ben Robson, Str: Anthony Rickards, Cch: Paul Reedy

2nd Sydney - Bow: Charlie Simpson, 2: Andrew Black, 3: Tim Hughes, Str: Simon Curkovic

3rd SUBC/Nepean - Bow: Jeremy Curtin, 2: Tom McCann, 3: Laird Abernathy, Str: Karl Parker, Cch: Simon Pennington, Lindsay Callaghan, David Singer

4th Torrens/Curtin - Bow: Gary Worrell, 2: Glen Mill, 3: Glen Loftus, Str: Hamish Karrasch, Cch: Robert Bleakley

5th Essendon/Banks - Bow: Jeffrey Walker, 2: Paul Jones, 3: Stuart Smart, Str: Sam Brown, Cch: Kevin Bourke, Jack Bennett

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:30.85

6:31.50

6:34.24

6:35.08

6:39.22

6:42.59

Final A

1st Geeveston - Bow: Darren Balmforth, Str: Simon Burgess

2nd Wendouree-Ballarat - Bow: Anthony Edwards, Str: Robert Richards, Cch: Sam Le Compte, Noel Donaldson

3rd Huon - Bow: Andrew Butler, Str: Matt Russell, Cch: John Driessen

4th Canberra/UTS - Bow: Rob Mitchell, Str: Bruce Hick, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

5th MUBC - Bow: Rob Spinks, Str: Tom Paul, Cch: John Cumper

6th MUBC - Bow: Jonathon Stone, Str: Stuart Peele, Cch: John Cumper

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:00.57

6:03.72

6:05.90

6:33.88

6:49.50

Final A

1st Geeveston/Wendouree-Ballarat - Bow: Darren Balmforth, 2: Rob Richards, 3: Anthony Edwards, Str: Simon Burgess

2nd SUBC/Commercial/Canberra/UTS - Bow: Rob Mitchell, 2: Bruce Hick, 3: Gary Lynagh, Str: Mike Wiseman, Cch: Lyall MaCarthy

3rd Franklin/Wendouree/Banks - Bow: Andrew Butler, 2: Matt Russell, 3: Tim Wright, Str: Alastair Isherwood, Cch: John Cumper, John Driessen

4th Awarua - Bow: Mike Brown, 2: Ross Philipson, 3: Shane Key, Str: Glen Sinclair

5th Torrens - Bow: Marco Lippis, 2: Lared Wellington, 3: Simon Bowen, Str: Mark Bastiaans, Cch: Damien Cooke

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxed Eight

Final A

5:48.55

5:51.36

5:52.42

6:02.29

Final A

1st MUBC/Banks/Wendouree - Bow: Stuart Peele, 2: Tim Wright, 3: Tom Paul, 4: Jonathon Stone, 5: Alastair Ishawood, 6: Rob Spinks, 7: Anthony Edwards, Str: Rob Richards, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: John Cumper

2nd SUBC/Drummoyne - Bow: Duncan Lawson, 2: David Taylor, 3: Stephen Humphries, 4: Michael Parkes, 5: Dominic Bressan, 6: Ben Clarsen, 7: Alec Headley, Str: Aaron Marshall-McCormack, Cox: Daniel McCosker, Cch: Simon Pennington, Andrew Randell

3rd Huon/Geeveston/Lindisfarne - Bow: Alan McKay, 2: Sam Beltz, 3: Brett Maloney, 4: Shane Broad, 5: Darren Blamforth, 6: Simon Burgess, 7: Matt Russell, Str: Andrew Butler, Cox: Claire Hughes, Cch: John Driessen, Sam Le Compte

4th Toowong - Bow: Oli Zuk, 2: Edward Ohlrich, 3: Phil Bourguignon, 4: Gordon Morrison, 5: Glen Mill, 6: Gary Worrell, 7: Hamish Karrasch, Str: Ben Finemore, Cox: Michael Toon, Cch: Ivan Hooper

Senior B Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:08.54

7:08.64

7:10.97

7:12.82

7:19.26

7:20.96

Final A

1st ECU Perth - Jono Fievez, Cch: Nick Garratt

2nd ECU Perth - Tim Perkins, Cch: Nick Garratt

3rd Lindisfarne - Tom Edwards, Cch: Sam Le Compte

4th Mosman - Tom Laurich, Cch: Harald Jahrling

5th MUBC - Nigel Sullivan, Cch: Noel Donaldson

6th Grammarians - Simon Keating, Cch: Alan Bromiley

Senior B Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:28.75

6:36.15

6:37.71

6:39.80

7:02.01

Final A

1st ECU Perth - Bow: Jono Fievez, Str: Tim Perkins, Cch: Nick Garratt

2nd Commercial - Bow: Robert Mill, Str: Anthony Lee

3rd Grammarians - Bow: Lawrie Unwin, Str: Simon Keating, Cch: Alan Bromiley, David Denman

4th St George/Drummoyne - Bow: Michael Young, Str: Nicholas White, Cch: Greg Howell, Andrew Randell

5th Adelaide - Bow: Mostyn Clarke, Str: John Absolom

Senior B Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:42.21

6:43.79

6:47.89

6:50.69

6:52.22

6:58.83

Final A

1st Mercantile - Bow: Travis Johnston, Str: Simon Gadsden, Cch: Noel Donaldson

2nd Drummoyne - Bow: Christopher Baylis, Str: Stephen Stewart, Cch: Andrew Randell, Michael Smith

3rd MUBC - Bow: Warren Keeble, Str: Julian Voller, Cch: Chris O’Brien

4th Mosman - Bow: Sam Funch, Str: Dan Noonan, Cch: Bruce Evans

5th Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Phillip Williams, Str: Michael Evelegh, Cch: Uwe Bender

6th Sydney - Bow: Ben Wylie, Str: Nick Baxter, Cch: Alan Bennett

Senior B Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:05.37

6:06.28

6:08.99

6:11.50

6:11.99

6:16.03

Final A

1st MUBC - Bow: Karsten Forsterling, 2: Anthony Coghlan, 3: Timothy Widmer, Str: Lachlan McPherson, Cch: Chris O’Brien

2nd MUBC - Bow: Mike Raisbeck, 2: Peter Moore, 3: Warren Keeble, Str: Julian Voller, Cch: Chris O’Brien

3rd Drummoyne/UTS - Bow: Ben Hegerty, 2: John Gilmore, 3: Christopher Baylis, Str: Stephen Stewart, Cch: Andrew Randell, Michael Smith

4th UQBC - Bow: David Cook, 2: Hardy Cubasch, 3: David Moran, Str: Brian Milanovic, Cch: John Bowes, Tim Conrad

5th Mosman/Sydney - Bow: James Chapman, 2: Dan Noonan, 3: Sam Funch, Str: Michael Shadbolt, Cch: Bruce Evans

6th UQBC/Toowong - Bow: Jason Sally, 2: David Mathews, 3: Michael Bolton, Str: Nigel Collins, Cch: John Bowes, Ted Egerton

Senior B Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:22.50

6:28.36

6:31.96

6:39.24

6:39.55

6:50.27

Final A

1st Mercantile - Bow: Scot Nash, 2: Kris Coventry, 3: David Clerk, Str: David Crawshay, Cox: Harley Sedman, Cch: Peter Somerville

2nd Sydney - Bow: Adrian Webster, 2: Scott Gorman, 3: Michael Burke, Str: Hugh Willoughby, Cox: Dave Whetton, Cch: Alan Bennett

3rd Drummoyne/UQBC - Bow: Ben Hegerty, 2: John Gilmore, 3: Christopher Baylis, Str: Stephen Stewart, Cox: Pam Plumptre, Cch: Andrew Randell

4th Mercantile - Bow: Andrew Rees, 2: John Kupins, 3: Jeff Coats, Str: Matthew Phillips, Cox: Michel Russian, Cch: Simon Morrison

5th MUBC - Bow: Daniel Meehan, 2: Michael Love, 3: Richard Ross, Str: Andrew Latrlille, Cox: Cam Muir, Cch: Bruce Bills

6th MUBC - Bow: Dave Pattison, 2: Alex Danne, 3: Troy Kooloos, Str: Peter Hannam, Cox: Sam Pullin, Cch: Chris O’Brien

Senior B Men's Eight

Final A

5:44.17

5:45.36

5:46.11

5:49.57

5:50.26

6:04.47


Final A

1st MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Bill Tait, 2: Christian Ryan, 3: Simon Gadsden, 4: Nigel Sullivan, 5: Mike Raisbeck, 6: Peter Moore, 7: Warren Keeble, Str: Julian Voller, Cox: Sam Pullin, Cch: Chris O’Brien, Noel Donaldson, Paul Reedy

2nd MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Michael Love, 2: Dan Meehan, 3: Travis Johnston, 4: David Crawshay, 5: Timothy Widmer, 6: Anthony Coghlan, 7: Karsten Forsterling, Str: Lachlan McPherson, Cox: Mitchell Russian, Cch: Chris O’Brien

3rd Drummoyne/Mosman/UTS - Bow: James Cowley, 2: Adrian Webster, 3: Nicholas Baxter, 4: Ben Wyllie, 5: Christopher Baylis, 6: Stephen Stewart, 7: Stewart Welch, Str: Adam Woodward, Cox: Sam Plumptre, Cch: Bennett, Tim McLaren, Andrew Randell

4th UQBC - Bow: Peter Wiseman, 2: William Hannah, 3: David Cook, 4: David Mathews, 5: David Moran, 6: Hardy Cubasch, 7: Jason Sally, Str: Brian Milanovic, Cox: Mathew McGuire, Cch: John Bowes, Tim Conrad

5th Sydney - Bow: James Cowley, 2: Scott Gorman, 3: Adrian Webster, 4: Michael Burke, 5: Hugh Willoughby, 6: Nick Baxter, 7: Ben Wyllie, Str: Alex Koch, Cox: Dave Whetton, Cch: Alan Bennett

6th Mercantile - Bow: Travis Johnston, 2: Geoffrey Coates, 3: Blain Hasforth, 4: Andrew Rees, 5: Scot Nash, 6: Kris Coventry, 7: David Clark, Str: Matthew Philips, Cox: Mitch Russian, Cch: Simon Morrison, Peter Somerville

Senior B Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:18.58

7:22.50

7:22.93

7:26.24

7:28.04

7:30.50

Final A

1st Nepean - Karl Parker, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

2nd Lindisfarne - Sam Beltz, Cch: John Driessen

3rd ANU - Ben Southwell, Cch: Nigel Harding

4th Torrens - Mark Sparnon, Cch: Neil Myers

5th Wendouree-Ballarat - Joshua Frichot, Cch: Kevin O’Brian

6th MUBC - Andrew Sypkens, Cch: John Sypkens

Senior B Lightweight Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:35.46

6:38.85

6:40.73

6:41.26

6:47.88

6:51.73

Final A

1st Nepean/SUBC - Bow: Jerome Curtin, Str: Karl Parker, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Simon Pennington

2nd ECU Perth/Swan River - Bow: Josh Carrolll, Str: Ben Cureton, Cch: Nicl Garratt

3rd Huon - Bow: Alan McKay, Str: Brett Maloney, Cch: John Driessen

4th Torrens - Bow: Marco Lippis, Str: Mark Sparnon, Cch: Neil Myers

5th MUBC/Wendouree - Bow: Joshua Frichot, Str: Andrew Latreille

6th Toowong/Commercial - Bow: Edward Olrich, Str: Gordon Morrison, Cch: Tim Egerton, Tim Kerrison

Senior B Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:53.38

6:56.07

6:58.41

7:27.39

Final A

1st SUBC - Bow: Dominic Bressan, Str: Aaron Marshall-McCormack, Cch: Simon Pennington

2nd SUBC - Bow: Stewart Old, Str: Tim O’Callgahn, Cch: Simon Pennington, David Singer

3rd Drummoyne - Bow: David Taylor, Str: Stephan Humphry, Cch: Andrew Randell, Michael Smith

4th SUBC - Bow: Ben Clarsen, Str: Alex Headley, Cch: Simon Pennington

Senior B Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:19.04

6:35.21

Final A

1st SUBC - Bow: Dominic Bressan, 2: Ben Clarsen, 3: Alex Headley, Str: Aaron Marshall-McCormack

2nd SUBC - Bow: Chad King, 2: Tom Wilcox, 3: Stewart Old, Str: Tim O’Callaghan, Cch: David Singer

Junior Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:13.35

7:15.99

7:22.90

7:28.21

7:35.23

9:33.49

Final A

1st Southport - Mitchell Cambell, Cch: Chic Graham, Michael Patridge

2nd Swan River - Ben Cureton, Cch: Nick Garratt

3rd Canberra - Mitchell Punch, Cch: Nick Hunter

4th Toowong - Steven Huzma, Cch: Tim Kerrison, Ted Egerton

5th ANU - Henry Gundry, Cch: Nick Hunter

6th Canberra - Luke Hennessy, Cch: Nick Hunter

Junior Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:38.32

6:39.96

6:46.21

6:47.21

7:00.77

7:09.07

Final A

1st Canberra - Bow: Henry Gundry, Str: Luke Hennessy, Cch: Nick Hunter

2nd Canberra - Bow: Joseph Michael, Str: Ben Seale, Cch: Nick Hunter

3rd Sydney/Drummoyne - Bow: Andrew Wolfe, Str: Jeffrey Nalty

4th Toowong - Bow: Edward Ohlich, Str: Steven Kuzma, Cch: Tim Kerrison, Ted Egerton

5th Pembroke - Bow: Cameron Sanderson-Brewster, Str: Sam Saunders, Cch: Wade Barber, Alan Wilkins

6th Huon - Bow: James Poole, Str: Daniel Kaimatsoglu, Cch: Paul Newbon

Junior Men's Quad Scull

Final A

6:09.21

6:34.21

Final A

1st Canberra/ANU - Bow: Randell Bullet, 2: Mitchell Punch, 3: Henry Gundry, Str: Luke Hennessy, Cch: Nick Hunter

2nd Rockhampton Grammar - Bow: Mark Collins, 2: Simon Denman, 3: Ian Becker, Str: David Galley, Cch: Alan Bromiley, David Denman

Junior Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:00.44

7:02.54

7:02.84

7:03.77

7:07.09

7:07.98

Final A

1st Southport - Bow: James Witty, Str: David Smith, Cch: Chic Graham, Michael Patridge

2nd St George - Bow: Brenton Veale, Str: Daniel Stewart, Cch: Greg Howell

3rd Swan River - Bow: David McGowan, Str: Luke Pritchard

4th ACGS - Bow: Clay Schmidt, Str: Peter Davis, Cch: Peter Shakespear

5th Toowong - Bow: Josh Rogers, Str: Simon Smart, Cch: Les Barkla

6th Toowong - Bow: Alistair McDougall, Str: Adam Lomsargus, Cch: Les Barkla

Junior Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:18.30

6:23.62

6:27.66

6:28.19

6:32.51

Final A

1st Prince Alfred - Bow: Nicholas Phelps, 2: Adam Morgan, 3: Greg Taylor, Str: Trent Collins, Cch: Alastair McLachlan, Hamish McLachlan

2nd Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Ben Cureton, 2: Laurie Webber, 3: David McGowan, Str: Luke Pritchard, Cch: George Xouris

3rd St George - Bow: Brenton Veale, 2: Liam Donahue, 3: Chris Johanssan, Str: Daniel Stewart, Cch: Greg Howell, Terry Dowers

4th Toowong - Bow: Josh Rogers, 2: Adam Lomsargus, 3: Alistair McDougall, Str: Simon Smart, Cch: Les Barkla

5th Barwon - Bow: Brad Kerr, 2: John Halloran, 3: Andrew Duffield, Str: Jarred McCoombe, Cch: Dick Garrard

Junior Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:33.03

6:41.92

7:27.43

Final A

1st Prince Alfred - Bow: Nicholas Phelps, 2: Adam Grogan, 3: Greg Taylor, Str: Trent Collins, Cox: Alex Taylor, Cch: Alastair McLachlan, Hamish McLachlan

2nd Toowong - Bow: Josh Rogers, 2: Adam Lomsargus, 3: Alistair McDougall, Str: Simon Smart, Cox: Matthew McGuire, Cch: Les Barkla

3rd Gippsland - Bow: Matthew Tilleard, 2: Hamish Young, 3: Robert Turner, Str: Fergus Watt, Cox: Aaron Nelson-Mathews, Cch: Alan Borger, A Wright

Junior Men's Eight

Final A

5:57.64

5:59.60

6:02.97

6:04.91

Final A

1st Anglican Church - Bow: John Petrie, 2: Sex Avetissoff, 3: Craig Dorrstein, 4: Tom Reeves, 5: Alex Lawson, 6: Daniel Taylor, 7: Clay Schmidt, Str: Peter Davis, Cox: Grant Laidler, Cch: Peter Shakespear, Peter Tierney

2nd Kings

3rd Hutchins - Bow: Hugh Brolsma, 2: Alastair Walsh, 3: Nicholas Denholm, 4: Sebastian Carr, 5: William Headlam, 6: Simon Taylor, 7: Alastair Macleod, Str: James Murdoch, Cox: Charles Blundell, Cch: Cameron Crichton

4th Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Cameron Murray, 2: Angus Galway, 3: Paul Simms, 4: Lucas Sander, 5: Benjamin Hollings, 6: Laurie Webber, 7: David McGowan, Str: Luke Pritchard, Cox: Garrard McCormich, Cch: George Xouris

Junior B Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:33.42

7:37.08

7:38.75

7:49.39

7:50.65

8:00.81

Final A

1st Lindisfarne - Hugh Edwards, Cch: Barry Edwards

2nd Lindisfarne - Sam Waley, Cch: Barry Edwards

3rd Lindisfarne - Robert Oakley, Cch: Barry Edwards

4th Murray Bride - Christian Grant, Cch: Glen Fiegert

5th Lindisfarne - Cameron Wurf, Cch: Barry Edwards

6th Drummoyne - Sam Crosby, Cch: James Andrews

Junior B Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:47.69

7:02.26

7:13.13

7:22.67

Final A

1st Lindisfarne - Bow: Scott Brennan, Str: Hugh Edwards, Cch: Barry Edwards

2nd Lindisfarne - Bow: Robert Oakley, Str: Sam Waley, Cch: Barry Edwards

3rd Lindisfarne - Bow: Jacob Chambers, Str: Cameron Wurf, Cch: Barry Edawrds

4th Drummoyne/St George - Bow: Michael Packham, Str: Sam Crosby, Cch: James Andrews, Greg Howell

Junior B Men's Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

7:59.65

Final A

1st Lindisfarne - Bow: Sam Waley, 2: Robert Oakley, 3: Scott Brennan, Str: Hugh Edwards, Cox: Cameron Wurf, Cch: Barry Edwards

Women's Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Senior A Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:40.25

7:44.66

7:44.96

7:47.54

7:48.43

8:04.36

Final A

1st UTS - Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

2nd Mercantile - Marnie McBean

3rd Melbourne - Jane Robinson, Cch: Steve Evans

4th Mercantile - Geogonia Douglas, Cch: Noel Donaldson

5th UTS - Monique Heinke, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths, Tim Dolphin

6th Adelaide - Kate Muecke, Cch: Steve Evans

Senior A Women's Double Scull

Final A

6:59.99

7:03.86

7:05.04

7:07.81

7:25.55

Final A

1st Mercantile - Bow: Marnie McBean, Str: Georgina Douglas, Cch: Noel Donaldson

2nd UTS - Bow: Marina Hatzakis, Str: Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

3rd Melbourne/Canberra - Bow: Kerry Knowler, Str: Jane Robinson, Cch: Steve Evans

4th UTS - Bow: Christine Gosling, Str: Monique Heinke, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths, Tim Dolphin

5th Mosman - Bow: Bronwen Greenaway, Str: Katie Potter, Cch: Peter Lanigan

Senior A Women's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:33.34

6:34.24

6:50.49

6:52.09

6:57.58

7:15.09

Final A

1st UTS - Bow: Monique Heinke, 2: Rebecca Joyce, 3: Marina Hatzakis, Str: Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

2nd ECU Perth/Adelaide/Melbourne/Canberra - Bow: Kate Muecke, 2: Kerry Knowler, 3: Jane Robinson, Str: Amber Bradley, Cch: Steve Evans

3rd UTS/Nepean - Bow: Julia Wilson, 2: Leith Johanson, 3: Rosemary King, Str: Christine Gosling, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths, Tim Dolphin

4th Nepean/Sydney - Bow: Peta Estens, 2: Lorraine Laborczfalvi, 3: Bronwyn Powell, Str: Kelly Matthews, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Alan Bennett

5th Canberra/Narrabundah/Lake Tuggeranong - Bow: Lisa Star, 2: Taryn Langdon, 3: Sharon O’Connor, Str: Donna Martin, Cch: Sue Donoghue, Peter Macartney, Nick Hunter

6th Lindisfarne - Bow: Kristy Taylor, 2: Eliza McKay, 3: Chelsea Newitt, Str: Rachel Shepherd, Cch: Wayne Newitt

Senior A Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:09.81

7:12.89

7:16.60

7:16.72

7:20.92

7:25.02

Final A

1st Power House/AUBC - Bow: Rachel Taylor, Str: Kate Slatter, Cch: Paul Thompson, Jason Lane

2nd Sydney/UTS - Bow: Kristina Larsen, Str: Courtney Johnstone, Cch: Adrian David

3rd Barwon - Bow: Missy Schwer Ryan, Str: Karen Kraft, Cch: Dick Garrard

4th MUBC - Bow: Caitlin Fraser, Str: Rachael Kininmonth, Cch: Adrian David

5th AUBC/UTS - Bow: Amy Safe, Str: Elizabeth Moller, Cch: Adrian David

6th Narrabundah/Canberra - Bow: Angela Holbeck, Str: Karina Wieland, Cch: Paul Thompson, Jason Lane

Senior A Women's Coxless Four

Final A

6:37.10

6:39.80

6:41.46

6:41.46

6:46.45

Final A

1st AUBC/Powerhouse/Sydney - Bow: Anna Brosnan, 2: Rachel Taylor, 3: Kate Slatter, Str: Jodi Winter, Cch: Paul Thompson, Jason Lane

2nd MUBC/UTS/Sydney - Bow: Rachael Kininmonth, 2: Caitlin Fraser, 3: Courtney Johnstone, Str: Kristina Larsen, Cch: Adrian David

3rd Canberra/Wendouree/MUBC/Narrabun - Bow: Angie Holbeck, 2: Emily Martin, 3: Bronwyn Thompson, Str: Karina Wieland, Cch: Paul Thompson, Jason Lane

4th Adelaide/UTS - Bow: Elizabeth Moller, 2: Amy Safe, 3: Alison Davies, Str: Carmen Klomp, Cch: Adrian David

5th Barwon/MUBC - Bow: Sue Chapman-Popa, 2: Anthea Pyers, 3: Missy Schwen-Ryan, Str: Karen Kraft, Cch: Dick Garrard

Senior A Women's Eight

Final A

6:13.48

6:17.72

6:35.45

6:39.67

Final A

1st AIS Composite - Bow: Karina Wieland, 2: Anna Brosnan, 3: Emily Martin, 4: Angie Holbeck, 5: Rachel Taylor, 6: Bronwyn Thompson, 7: Jodi Winter, Str: Kate Slatter, Cox: Kate Foulkes, Cch: Paul Thompson, Jason Lane

2nd SASi Composite - Bow: Amy Safe, 2: Elizabeth Moller, 3: Countney Johnstone, 4: Caitlin Fraser, 5: Rachel Kininmonth, 6: Alison Davies, 7: Carmen Klomp, Str: Kristina Larsen, Cox: Brooke Cooper, Cch: Adrian David

3rd MUBC - Bow: Sharon Waters, 2: Sally Gentle, 3: Emily Tribe, 4: Crystal Antica, 5: Georgina Consett, 6: Amy Paynter, 7: Cate Oliver, Str: Charlotte Coote, Cox: Rebecca lawson, Cch: Craig Adrians, Brenton Terrell

4th MUBC - Bow: Eliza Blair, 2: Charlotte Coote, 3: Cate Oliver, 4: Nardine Kapitaniak, 5: Hilary Poole, 6: Sarah Chinall, 7: Brooke Penning, Str: Bonnie Lake, Cox: Emily Trewartha, Cch: Brenton Terrell, Paul Reedy

Senior A Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:50.74

7:53.52

7:55.54

7:59.39

8:04.32

8:19.44

Final A

1st Essendon - Christine Camiller, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

2nd Torrens - Kisahn Lamshed, Cch: Andrian David

3rd Mosman - Virginia Lee, Cch: Harald Jarhling

4th MUBC - Eliza Balir, Cch: David Ochert

5th St George - Natalie Robson, Cch: Greg Howell

6th UTS - Rebecca Joyce, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

Senior A Lightweight Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:12.26

7:13.50

7:15.68

7:17.00

7:27.06

7:35.59

Final A

1st Torrens - Bow: Sally Newmarch, Str: Josephine Lips, Cch: Adrian David

2nd MUBC - Bow: Eliza Blair, Str: Kathy McCallum, Cch: David Ochert, Paul Reedy

3rd SUBC/UTS - Bow: Catriona Roach, Str: Zita Vandewalle, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths, Frank Thorn

4th Essendon/Tamar - Bow: Dearne Grant, Str: Chris Camiller, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

5th St George - Bow: Jonne Croker, Str: Natalie Robson, Cch: Greg Howell

6th Barwon - Bow: Molly Brock, Str: Amber Van Heel, Cch: Dick Garrard

Senior A Lightweight Women's Quad Scull

Final A

6:48.17

6:49.67

6:50.63

7:01.32

7:27.23

7:32.41

Final A

1st St George/UTS/SUBC - Bow: Joanne Crocker, 2: Natalie Robson, 3: Catriona Roach, Str: Zita Van der Walle, Cch: Greg Howell, Ellen Randell-Griffiths, Frank Thorn

2nd Mosman - Bow: Zoe Monckton, 2: Katie Potter, 3: Bronwen Greenaway, Str: Bronwen Watson, Cch: Peter Lanigan

3rd Essendon/Banks - Bow: Erin Smart, 2: Lauren Zovi, 3: Hannah Every, Str: Christine Camiller, Cch: Jack Bennett, William Nugent

4th Barwon/Wendouree-Ballarat - Bow: Marion Taffe, 2: Jackie Pigdon, 3: Amber Van Heel, Str: Molly Brock, Cch: Dick Garrard

5th SUBC - Bow: Samara Baines, 2: Panny Mott, 3: Kate Charge, Str: Emma Shaw, Cch: Frank Thorn

6th Toowong - Bow: Naomi Everitt, 2: Zara Morton, 3: Kate Carter, Str: Lauren Xavier, Cch: Philip Bourguignon

Senior B Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:40.74

7:46.02

7:47.05

7:56.31

8:03.10

8:06.44

Final A

1st ECU Perth - Amber Bradley, Cch: Steve Evans

2nd Swan River - Sally Robbins, Cch: Uwe Bender

3rd Nepean - Kelly Matthews, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

4th UTS - Julia Wilson, Cch: Tim Dolphin, Ellen Randell-Griffiths

5th UTS - Leith Johanson, Cch: Tim Dolphin, Ellen Randell-Griffiths

6th Sydney - Peta Estens, Cch: Mick Lane

Senior B Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:13.47

7:18.04

7:24.22

7:29.49

7:35.05

7:37.21

Final A

1st UTS - Bow: Julia Wilson, Str: Leith Johanson, Cch:Tim Dolphin, Ellen Randell-Griffiths

2nd Nepean - Bow: Bronwyn Powell, Str: Kelly Matthews, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

3rd Nepean/Sydney - Bow: Peta Estens, Str: Lorraine Laborczfalvi, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Alan Bennett

4th Lindisfarne - Bow: Chelsea Newitt, Str: Rachel Shepherd, Cch: Wayne Newitt

5th Toowong/Commercial - Bow: Kate Mercer, Str: Karen Worrell, Cch: Ted Egerton, James Worrell

6th Adelaide - Bow: Andrea Price, Str: Sally Causby, Cch: Monte Goulding

Senior B Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:31.37

7:34.48

7:35.28

7:37.03

7:39.75

7:48.47

Final A

1st Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Rebecca Satin, Str: Angela Heitman, Cch: Uwe Bender

2nd St George - Bow: Catherine Thompson, Str: Natalie Legge, Cch: Greg Howell

3rd Torrens - Bow: Johanna Lips, Str: Megan Tuckey, Cch: Luigi Lippis

4th Mosman - Bow: Deirdre Coates, Str: Vicky Roberts, Cch: D Fox

5th Torrens/Adelaide - Bow: Elizabeth Windle, Str: Sharon Cummings, Cch: Neil Myers

6th Sydney/UTS - Bow: Jasmin Colley, Str: Georgia Koutts, Cch: Debbie Fox

Senior B Women's Coxless Four

Final A

6:51.92

6:53.28

6:56.52

7:04.76

7:10.30

7:14.24

Final A

1st Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Norwenna Jaggard, 2: Sally Robbins, 3: Rebecca Sattin, Str: Angela Heitman, Cch: Uwe Bender

2nd Nepean/Mosman - Bow: Erin Crawford, 2: Deirdre Coates, 3: Vicky Roberts, Str: Kyeema Doyle, Cch: Debbie Fox

3rd Torrens/Adelaide - Bow: Belinda Rowe, 2: Elizabeth Windle, 3: Sharon Cummins, Str: Kaye Anstey, Cch: Neil Myers

4th St George/UTS/Sydney - Bow: Jasmine Colley, 2: Georgia Koutts, 3: Catherine Thomson, Str: Natalie Legge, Cch: Greg Howell

5th MUBC - Bow: Brooke Penning, 2: Nardine Kapitaniak, 3: Hilary Poole, Str: Bonnie Lakey, Cch: Brenton Terrell

6th Commercial/Toowong - Bow: Jane McKell, 2: Kirsty Harris, 3: Nicole Williams, Str: Emily Haynes, Cch: R Fay, K Deardon

Senior B Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:52.23

7:55.16

7:59.18

8:06.45

8:09.16

8:25.01

Final A

1st Banks - Hannah Every, Cch: John Bennett

2nd Swan River - Claire Sharp, Cch: Uwe Bender

3rd AUBC - Amber Halliday, Cch: Adrian David

4th North Esk - Tameka Painting, Cch: Paul Bird

5th Mosman - Bronwen Watson, Cch: Peter Lanigan

6th Essendon - Erin Smart

Senior B Lightweight Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:23.91

7:25.18

7:27.01

7:40.16

7:54.64

8:16.00

Final A

1st Torrens/AUBC - Bow: Amber Halliday, Str: Kisahn Lamshed, Cch: Adrian David

2nd Mosman/Nepean - Bow: Bronwyn Watson, Str: Danielle Lindsay, Cch: Peter Lanigan, Lindsay Callghan

3rd Banks/Barwon - Bow: Jakie Pigdon, Str: Hannah Every, Cch: John Bennett, Dick Garrard

4th Toowong - Bow: Vanessa Whitehead, Str: Karen Worrell, Cch: Andrew Verney

5th Mosman - Bow: Keli-Jane Stapp, Str: Katie Glendenning, Cch: Peter Lanigan

6th Toowong - Bow: Naomi Everitt, Str: Lauren Xavier, Cch: Philip Bourguignon

Senior B Lightweight Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:59.41

8:03.93

8:07.45

8:10.56

8:17.91

Final A

1st Commercial - Bow: Ella Rezes, Str: Rebecca Callanan, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd

2nd North Esk - Bow: Tameka Painting, Str: Erin Kincade, Cch: Paul Bird

3rd Toowong - Bow: Naomi Everitt, Str: Lauren Xavier, Cch: Philip Bourguignon

4th SUBC - Bow: Kate Charge, Str: Emma Shaw, Cch: Frank Thorn

5th Mosman - Bow: Keli-Jane Stapp, Str: Katie Glendenning, Cch: Peter Lanigan

Senior B Lightweight Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:12.69

7:19.93

7:21.40

7:54.47

Final A

1st North Esk - Bow: Sarah Bird, 2: Megan Richardson, 3: Tameka Painting, Str: Erin Kincade, Cch: Paul Bird

2nd Mosman - Bow: Anna Webster, 2: Liz Georgouras, 3: Angela Powell, Str: Keli-Jane Stapp

3rd Commercial/Toowong - Bow: Naomi Everitt, 2: Rebecca Callahan, 3: Ella Rezes, Str: Lauren Xavier, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd

4th SUBC - Bow: Nicole Alison, 2: Nicola Clemens, 3: Kate Charge, Str: Emma Shaw, Cch: Frank Thorn

Junior Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:49.58

7:54.20

7:55.24

8:13.51

8:19.72

Easily

Final A

1st Swan River - Sally Robins, Cch: Uwe Bender

2nd Manning - Kirsten Winkley, Cch: John Corbett

3rd Nepean - Natalie Long, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

4th Huon - Kerry Hore, Cch: Paul Newbon

5th Surfers Paradise - Sarah Mengler, Cch: Reg Free

6th Lake Tuggeranong - Taryn Langdon, Cch: Sue Donoghue, Peter Macartney

Junior Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:16.69

7:26.57

7:35.59

7:35.67

7:38.77

7:45.66


Final A

1st Nepean/Manning River - Bow: Kirsten Winkley, Str: Natalie Long, Cch: Lindsay Callghan, John Corbett

2nd Torrens - Bow: Elspeth Begg, Str: Katie Bowley, Cch: John Curtis, Neil Myers

3rd Nepean - Bow: Kate Morphett, Str: Livia Laborczfalvi, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

4th Lake Tuggeranong - Bow: Lisa Star, Str: Taryn Langdon, Cch: Sue Donoghue, Peter Mcartney

5th St George - Bow: Nicole Packham, Str: Elisha Single, Cch: Greg Howell

6th Murray Bridge - Bow: Sally Llewellyn, Str: Hannah Doecke, Cch: Ronald Mobbs

Junior Women's Coxless Quad Scull

Final A

6:47.30

6:54.39

7:01.94

7:05.12

7:05.46

7:12.23

Final A

1st Nepean/Manning River - Bow: Kate Morphett, 2: Livia Lborczfalvi, 3: Kirsten Winkley, Str: Natalie Long, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, John Corbett

2nd Torrens/Murray Bridge - Bow: Elspeth Begg, 2: Sally Llewellyn, 3: Hannah Doecke, Str: Katie Bowley, Cch: John Curtis, Neil Myers, Ron Mobbs

3rd St George - Bow: Caitlin Souter, 2: Rachel Duhigg, 3: Nicole Packham, Str: Elisha Single, Cch: Greg Howell

4th Canberra/Lake Tuggeranong - Bow: Suzanne Morris, 2: Cassandra Crowe, 3: Lisa Star, Str: Taryn Langdon, Cch: Sue Donoghue, Peter Macarthy

5th Swan River/Fremantle - Bow: Melissa De Blank, 2: Leanne Schmitz, 3: Debbie Rybicki, Str: Jess Harker, Cch: Gavin Russell

6th Torrens/Murray Bridge - Bow: Suzanne Gunn, 2: Michelle Sucker, 3: Julia Llewellyn, Str: Hannah Lienert, Cch: Neil Myers, Ron Mobbs

Junior Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:40.29

7:42.56

7:53.38

7:57.41

8:00.98

8:11.65

Final A

1st Nepean - Bow: Kyeema Doyle, Str: Erin Crawford, Cch: Debbie Fox

2nd North Esk - Bow: Sarah Bird, Str: Megan Richardson, Cch: Paul Bird

3rd ECU Perth - Bow: Fiona Leeds, Str: Rachel Jackson, Cch: Gavin Russel, Vanessa Grant

4th Mercantile - Bow: Laura Van Burren, Str: Petrice Lovell, Cch: Matthew Lovell

5th GPS - Bow: Naomi Rogers, Str: Caroline Andrews, Cch: Peter Howard

6th Sydney - Bow: Phaedra Giblin, Str: Brooke Smith, Cch: Andrew Knevitt

Junior Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:09.90

7:11.90

7:19.93

Final A

1st Barwon - Bow: Fiona Lindsay, 2: Kate Lindsay, 3: Irene Haase, Str: Meagan McDonald, Cch: Dick Garrard

2nd ECU Perth/Fremantle - Bow: Fiona Leeds, 2: Leanne Schmitz, 3: Sophie Kilpatrick, Str: Rachel Jackson, Cch: Gavin Russell, Vanessa Grant

3rd GPS/Commercial - Bow: Naomi Rogers, 2: Georgie Townsend, 3: Elizabeth Grealy, Str: Caroline Andrews, Cch: Peter Howard

Junior Women's Eight

Final A

6:40.14

6:45.79

7:15.75

Final A

1st Friends - Bow: Alica Ayliffe, 2: Elizabeth Weldon, 3: Julia Cornock, 4: Cathy Hore, 5: Kerry Hore, 6: Kate Hornes, 7: Claire Shield, Str: Sara Lange, Cox: Yollande Hall, Cch: Roger Drummond

2nd Swan River/ECU Perth/Fremantle - Bow: Fiona Leeds, 2: Kate Smith, 3: Heidi Soounness, 4: Jessica Harker, 5: Elizabeth Devitt, 6: Leanne Schmitz, 7: Sophie Kilpatrick, Str: Rachel Jackson, Cox: Claire Saunders, Cch: Gavin Russell

3rd Pembroke - Bow: Angela Weoh, 2: Sally Brookes, 3: Meagan Huebl, 4: Jenny Leake, 5: Annabel Smith, 6: Rose Eriksen, 7: Airlie Gilpin, Str: Jane Fraser, Cox: Melanie Mansfield, Cch: Bob Cusworth, Bianca Halliday

Junior B Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:21.09

8:27.02

8:30.54

8:33.71

8:35.69

9:02.76

Final A

1st Sydney - Keely McNamara, Cch: Andrew Knevitt

2nd Huon - Catherine Hore, Cch: Paul Newbon

3rd Commercial - Katey Markey, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd

4th Swan River - Kate Reeson, Cch: Gavin Russell

5th Nepean - Megan Crawford, Cch: Stani Slavova

6th Manning - Heidi Anderson

Junior B Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:45.10

7:47.79

7:49.37

8:12.60

8:22.95

8:23.88

Final A

1st Swan River - Bow: Elizabeth Devitt, Str: Kate Reeson, Cch: Gavin Russell

2nd UWA/Swan River - Bow: Sarah Outhwaite, Str: Alaina Stephen, Cch: Gavin Russell

3rd Sydney/Manning River - Bow: Heidi Anderson, Str: Keely McNamara, Cch: Andrew Knevitt

4th North Esk - Bow: Meryll Oliver, Str: Kate Hill, Cch: John Kincade

5th Lindisfarne - Bow: Alice Holmes, Str: Elise Allen, Cch: Murray Hawkins

6th PLC Sydney - Bow: Dani Gower, Str: Holly Palmer, Cch: Denise Probst

Junior B Women's Coxed Four

Final A

7:28.33

7:36.31

7:38.13

7:40.64

7:49.14

8:04.60

Final A

1st Swan River/UWA/Fremantle - Bow: Alaina Stephen, 2: Sarah Outhwaite, 3: Elizabeth Devitt, Str: Kate Reeson, Cox: Claire Saunders, Cch: Gavin Russell

2nd PLC Sydney - Bow: Krysia Stepowska, 2: Dani Gower, 3: Alyse Farrelly-Rogers, Str: Palmer Holly, Cox: Sophie Greycar, Cch: Denise Probst

3rd North Esk - Bow: Kellie Myers, 2: Mellissa Van Set, 3: Meryll Oliver, Str: Kate Hill, Cox: Emma Wilson, Cch: John Kincade

4th Drummoyne - Bow: Chloe Gabbey, 2: Jana Pavaovic, 3: Elizabeth Kell, Str: Tegan Richardson, Cox: Lauren Amos, Cch: Eve Andrews

5th Narraburda - Bow: Alice Lardner, 2: Margot Harley, 3: Wendy Dansby, Str: Melissa Beudeker, Cox: NA, Cch: Cassandra Brown

6th Lindisfarne - Bow: Ruth Steffens, 2: Alice Clifford, 3: Alice Holmes, Str: Elise Allen, Cox: Danica Ditt, Cch: Murray Hawkins

Para-Rowing Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Adaptive Men's Fixed Seat Single Scull Cat 1A

Final A

3:58.76

4:50.05

Final A

1st Reeconian - Roger Blake, Cch: Bob Blake

2nd Swan River - Ian Hill

Adaptive Men's Sliding Seat Single Scull Cat 1B

Final A

2:06.51

2:18.39

2:19.82

2:41.67

Final A

1st Surfers Paradise - Chris Waning, Cch: Reg Free

2nd ECU Perth - Martin Phillips

3rd Reeconian - Andrew Alder, Cch: Bob Blake

4th Reeconian - Geoffrey Suter, Cch: Bob Blake

Adaptive Men's Sliding Seat Single Scull Cat 2A

Final A

5:13.84

5:36.44

5:36.89

Final A

1st Mersey - Brett Horton, Cch: Bob Blake

2nd ECU Perth - Megan Edwards

3rd Northshore - Tim Stephen, Cch: S Blatford

Adaptive Men's Conventional Single Scull Cat 2B

Final A

4:22.64

4:23.52

4:26.99

Final A

1st Nepean - Ben Felton, Cch: Dean Watts

2nd Swan River - Michael Briggs

3rd ECU Perth - Glen Walter

Adaptive Mixed Conventional Double Scull Cat 3

Final A

3:52.72

4:13.39

4:53.43

Final A

1st Nepean - Bow: Ben Felton, Str: Dean Watts

2nd Mersey - Bow: Merv Tippett, Str: Brett Horton, Cch: Robert Blake

3rd Northshore - Bow: Tracey Nayler, Str: Tim Stephen, Cch: Stephen Blatchford

School Rowing Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Schoolgirls Single Scull

Final A

8:06.44

8:14.49

8:25.66

8:35.05

8:36.80

9:08.97

Final A

1st Erindale - Taryn Langdon, Cch: Sue Donoghue, Peter Macartney

2nd Newstead - Sarah Bird, Cch: Paul Bird

3rd Strathmore - Kate Hutchinson

4th St Aidans - Galen Elliott, Cch: Tracy Martin

5th Radford - Melissa Prebble, Cch: Sue Donoghue, Peter Macartney

6th Brisbane High - Heidi Sounness, Cch: Gavin Russell

Schoolgirls Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

7:36.81

7:41.25

7:46.40

7:49.08

7:59.56

8:10.94

Final A

1st Murray Bridge - Bow: Julia Llewellyn, 2: Hannah Lienert, 3: Hannah Doecke, Str: Sally Llewellyn, Cox: Jacob Mobbs, Cch: Ronald Mobbs

2nd Genazzano - Bow: Anna Pennycuick, 2: Beth Barlow, 3: Vanessa Atkin, Str: Nicola Voselis, Cox: Maree Wilding, Cch: Rhys Tyrrell

3rd PLC Sydney - Bow: Mel Shea, 2: Amelia Farrelly-Rogers, 3: Fiona Giblin, Str: Amy Chaffey, Cox: Alex Barry, Cch: Peter Stroud

4th MLC Melbourne - Bow: Sally Cunningham, 2: Holly Ames, 3: Jane Terry, Str: Sarah Raisbech, Cox: Luren Harry, Cch: Andrew Broadfoot

5th Wilderness - Bow: Grace Hynd, 2: Lindsey Hobbs, 3: Alex Shannon, Str: Josie Prescott, Cox: Stephanie Porter, Cch: Eric Eastaughffe

6th MLC Sydney - Bow: Chloe Gabbey, 2: Lana Pavasovic, 3: Elizabeth Kell, Str: Tegan Richardson, Cox: Lauren Amos, Cch: Eve Andrews

Schoolgirls Coxed Four

Final A

7:36.45

7:39.11

7:49.36

7:53.87

7:56.94

8:10.68

Final A

1st Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Felicity Lawrence, 2: Anna Gibson, 3: Karen Farmers, Str: Sara Richards, Cox: anna Lazanyi, Cch: Sam Huchinson, Andrea Bateman

2nd MLC Melbourne - Bow: Meg Hutchins, 2: Elissa Conlon, 3: Sophie Mathers, Str: Cherie Gendre, Cox: Alex Patrick, Cch: Brenton Terrell, Charlotte Coote

3rd Genazano - Bow: Sophie Smith, 2: Karen Ginnivan, 3: Sarah Dobson, Str: Philippa Boland, Cox: Sarah Galbraith, Cch: Tom Courtney, Jess Morrison

4th Ballarat High - Bow: Lauren Carey, 2: Amy Perkoulidis, 3: Amy Bartlett, Str: Catherine Maika, Cox: Erica Schmock, Cch: S O’Neill

5th Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Johanna Henderson, 2: Brodie Beechy, 3: Mia Duncan, Str: Kim Quinlan, Cox: Laura Wood, Cch: Bruce Sarah

6th Loreto - Bow: Kate Eccleston, 2: Hayley Stevenson, 3: Abbey Shirvington, Str: Tara Gibbs, Cox: Jennifer Parry, Cch: Tim Ogilve

Schoolgirls Coxed Eight

Final A

6:42.63

6:45.60

6:47.36

6:48.01

6:51.38

7:03.92

Final A

1st Friends - Bow: Alice Ayliffe, 2: Elizabeth Weldon, 3: Julia Cornock, 4: Cathy Hore, 5: Kerry Hore, 6: Claire Shield, 7: Kate Hornsey, Str: Sara Lang, Cox: Yollande Hall, Cch: Roger Drummond

2nd Geelong College - Bow: Sophie Farrow, 2: Georgina Allen, 3: Sophie Anderson, 4: Fiona Collins, 5: Emily Johnston, 6: Sarah Forsteling, 7: Callie Pearce, Str: Emily Wilmoth, Cox: Nat Stewart, Cch: Wiilam Tait, Aider Paterson

3rd Pymble - Bow: Melinda Macpherson, 2: Libby Phelps, 3: Jo Leckie, 4: Kate Baecher, 5: Sally Macready, 6: Rowena Bull, 7: Rebecca Rogers, Str: Kate Gay, Cox: Sarah Bowman, Cch: Gillian Campbell, Mark Campbell

4th Geelong Grammar - Bow: Sarah Peterson, 2: Lillian Carter, 3: Hannah Hueneke, 4: Rebecca Wilde, 5: Kirsty Thomson, 6: Gemma Peckham, 7: Zoe Robinson, Str: Amanda Maple-Brown, Cox: Jacqui Embling, Cch: Geoff hunter

5th Walford - Bow: Lisa Campbell, 2: Anna Moffat, 3: Alice Jay, 4: Annalise Gehling, 5: Belinda Richards, 6: Emma Beckoff, 7: Cathy Skinner, Str: Megan Campbell, Cox: Tory Williams, Cch: Anna Muecke, Geoff Perry

6th MLC Melbourne - Bow: Helen O’Connor, 2: Jane Terry, 3: Meg Hutchins, 4: Elissa Conlon, 5: Cherie Gendre, 6: Sophie Mathers, 7: Tanya Johnston, Str: Angela Moore, Cox: Alex Patrick, Cch: Brenton Terrell, Fiona McIntyre, C Coote

Schoolboys Single Scull

Final A

7:20.52

7:23.81

7:25.97

7:30.32

7:43.45

7:45.80

Final A

1st St Edmunds - Mitchell Punch, Cch: Nick Hunter

2nd Guilford - Scott Brennan

3rd Rockhampton Grammar - David Galley, Cch: Alan Bromiley

4th Dickson - Luke Hennessy, Cch: Nick Hunter

5th Murray Bridge - Shane Fiegert, Cch: Glen Fiegert

6th Friends - Hugh Edwards, Cch: Barry Edwards

Schoolboys Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

6:52.57

7:12.65

7:19.66

Final A

1st Rockhampton Grammar - Bow: Mark Collins, 2: Simon Denman, 3: Ian Becker, Str: David Galley, Cch: Allen Bromiley, David Denman

2nd Pulteney

3rd Canberra Grammar - Bow: Tim Lindbeck, 2: Andrew Wallace, 3: Peter Lehmann, Str: Alistair Tait, Cox: David Kerr, Cch: Peter Dunn

Schoolboys Coxed Four

Final A

6:38.95

6:40.34

6:43.64

6:51.96

6:52.72

7:00.94

Final A

1st Prince Alfred - Bow: Nicholas Phelps, 2: Adam Morgan, 3: Greg Taylor, Str: Trent Collins, Cox: Alex Taylor, Cch: Alastair McLachlan, Hamish McLachlan

2nd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Garrett Ramage, 2: Cameron Martin, 3: Shayne Barnett, Str: Leigh Purtell, Cox: Anna Grey, Cch: Rob Gray, Sam Gray

3rd Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Ben Davies, 2: Matthew Brown, 3: Thomas Dennis, Str: Jason Heard, Cox: Tim Deveson, Cch: Ian Peele

4th Cranbook - Bow: James Walton, 2: Joe Dusseldorf, 3: Ben Link, Str: Kevin Briggs, Cox: Jefferson Rose

5th Christian College - Bow: Bred Kerr, 2: John Halloran, 3: Andrew Duffiled, Str: Jarred McCoombe, Cox: Nathan Dunn, Cch: Dick Garrard

6th Prince Alfred - Bow: Alex Silz, 2: David Pilcher, 3: Simon Arney, Str: Stephen Thomas, Cox: Simon Williams, Cch: Alastair McLachlan, Hamish McLachlan

Schoolboys Coxed Eight

Final A

5:55.38

5:56.07

5:57.92

5:59.78

6:01.23

6:03.12

Final A

1st Xavier - Bow: Timothy Jones, 2: Peter Carroll, 3: Jay Chambers, 4: Nicholas Harbeck, 5: Timothy Biddlecombe, 6: Tyson Chambers, 7: Joseph McGrath, Str: Stuart Ross, Cox: Marc Douez, Cch: Brian Doltan, Peter Antonie

2nd St Peters - Bow: Hugh MacGillivray, 2: James Arnold, 3: Jack Harbison, 4: John Walsh, 5: Johan Smit, 6: Alister Walsh, 7: Hugh Shannon, Str: Edward Scammell, Cox: Will McLachlan, Cch: David Bishop

3rd Shore - Bow: Sam Campbell, 2: Tom Simpson, 3: Anthony Alexander, 4: Angus Sippe, 5: Edward Wellings, 6: Stuart Anderson, 7: Tim Wirth, Str: Matthew Chave, Cox: Sam Cooper, Cch: Garry Uebergang

4th Newington - Bow: David Fawcett, 2: Drew Turnbull, 3: Tim Manson, 4: Chris Hill, 5: Andrew Skehan, 6: Mark Stagg, 7: David Zammit, Str: Arawa Driscoll, Cox: Simon Bernhard, Cch: Michael Morgan, Robert Buntine

5th Canberra Grammar - Bow: Chris Marshall, 2: Will Lardner, 3: Dominic Smith, 4: Rob Wilson, 5: John Kelleher, 6: Dan Stuart, 7: Dan Butt, Str: Matt McCoy, Cox: Matt Dakin, Cch: Marty Robins

6th Prince Alfred - Bow: Alex Silz, 2: David Pilcher, 3: Simon Arney, 4: Adam Grogan, 5: Nicholas Phelps, 6: Stephen Thomas, 7: Greg Taylor, Str: Trent Collins, Cox: Alex Taylor, Cch: Alastair McLachlan, Hamish McLachlan


Sources:

  • 1999 regatta programme
  • 1999 regatta results
  • Photos - Hefotos and Andrew Guerin

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management