Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing Championships History

1992 National Championships—Carrum VIC


1992 programme cover

This was the first and only National Championships conducted at National Sports Centre at Carrum. The course was built as part of the Melbourne 1996 Olympic bid and proved to be a good course in the mornings but subject to adverse wind conditions with the afternoon sea breezes from nearby Port Phillip. It has subsequently fallen into disrepair.

The weather for the regatta was wet and at times, windy. Day 1 racing started well but by mid morning the wind commenced. Some lightweight and junior single sculling races hit 12.5 minutes in duration. After almost a six hour delay, racing recommenced late in the afternoon.

The technical innovation in 1992 was the introduction of hatchet blades by a sculler. These were to be the blades at the 1992 Olympic Games.

The regatta was conducted from Wednesday 11th March through to Sunday 15th March and formed part of the selection process.

Daily result sheets

Day 1 Wednesday 11th March 1992

Day 2 Thursday 12th March 1992

Day 3 Friday 13th March 1992

Day 4 Saturday 14th March 1992

Day 5 Sunday 15th March 1992


 

Organising Committee: John Harry (Chairman), David Pincus, Steve Pennicott, Charles Bartlett, David Boykett, Robert Duncan, Chris Dane, Joe Fazio, Jim Lowe, Rod Maule, John Nickson, Tony Oakley, David O'Laughlin, Susie Palfreyman, Field Rickards, Michelle Saville & Bill Waterfield.

Jury: John Burford, Barny Cundell, Jim Dowrie, Bryan Draper, Robert Duncan, Berry Durston, Steve Gillon, Andrew Guerin, Ray Hammon, Paul Harding, Duncan Harvey, James Harvey, Roy Hinchy, Steve Hinchy, Peter Huggett, Mike Leonard, Warwick Mahoney, Pat McGuffie, Reg McKay, John Murdoch, Ralph Murphy, Robin Murphy, Robert Pennington, Ron Podbury, R B Potter, Ron Richardson, D Swan, David Taylor, Martin Tomanovits, Shane Wood, Joy Wooldridge, William Wooldridge & Brett Woolfitt.

Men's Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Senior A Men's Single Scull

Final A

6:57.89

7:00.69

7:04.78

7:06.90

7:10.44

7:11.82

Final A

1st    MUBC - Peter Antonie, Cch: Jim Peters, Brian Richardson 

2nd    Lindisfarne - Stephen M. Hawkins, Cch: Stephen E. Hawkins 

3rd    MUBC - Hamish McGlashan, Cch: Jim Peters, Brian Richardson 

4th    Commercial - Robin Bakker, Cch: Bob Bleakley 

5th    MUBC - Matt Dingle

6th    AIS - Adelaide - Alastair Mclachlan, Cch: Paul Rowe 

Senior A Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:33.69

6:36.54

6:36.60

6:39.58

6:42.25

6:58.62

Final A

1st    AIS - Bow: Craig Jones, Str: Alastiar McLachlan, Cch: Paul Rowe

2nd    Lindisfarne/Geeveston - Bow: Stephan Hawkins, Str: Simon Burgess, Cch: Tim McLaren

3rd    Commercial/Canberra - Bow: Gary Lynagh, Str: Bruce Hick, Cch: Bob Bleakley

4th    MUBC - Bow: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: Jim Peters

5th    Commercial/Mosman - Bow: Janus Hooker, Str: Robin Bakker, Cch: Bob Bleakley

Senior A Men's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:37.54

6:47.79

Final A

1st    Geeveston Composite - Bow: Simon Burgess, 2: Gary Lynagh, 3: Bruce Hick, Str: Stephen Hawkins, Cch: Tim McLaren 

2nd    MUBC - Bow: Paul Reedy, 2: Matt Dingle, 3: Hamish McGlashan, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: Jim Peters, Brian Richardson

Senior A Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:39.22

6:43.58

6:44.56

6:45.45

6:48.98

6:47.37

Final A

1st    Mercantile - Bow: Andrew Cooper, Str: James Tomkins, Cch: Noel Donaldson 

2nd    Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Nick Green (MUBC), Str: Michael McKay (Meres), Cch: Noel Donaldson

3rd    Corio Bay - Bow: Tim Ryan, Str: Jerome Ryan, Cch: Dick Garrard 

4th    Mercantile - Bow: Peter Murphy, Str: Ben Dodwell, Cch: Paul McGann 

5th    QUBC - Bow: Wayne Diplock, Str: Boden Hansen, Cch: Alan Bromiley 

6th    Sydney - Bow: Matthew Roach, Str: Simon Guerke, Cch: Michael Morgan 

Senior A Men's Coxed Pair

Final A

7:30.45

8:12.42

Final A

1st    AIS - Mosman/Mercantile - Bow: Marcus Hanna (Mosm), Str: Jason Kovacic (Meres), Cox: Georgia Green Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Damon Stokes 

2nd    Corio Bay - Bow: Brendon Gason, Str: Matthew Kent, Cox: Mailinh Tran, Cch: Rob Allan 

Senior A Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:41.47

6:46.47

6:48.43

6:50.12

6:53.57

7:00.65

Final A

1st    MUBC/Banks/Mercantile - Bow: Warwick Hooper, 2: Andrew Muller, 3: Matt McAridle, Str: Anthony Johnson, Cch: Steve Spurling

2nd    Klaipeda - Bow: Dainis Raulinaitis, 2: Rimantas Ausinskis, 3: Ricardas Buchs, Str: Zigmantas Guduaskas, Cch: Luidas Mileska

3rd    AIS - Bow: Nick McDonald-Crowley, 2: Jamie Fernandez, 3: Simon Spriggs, Str: Robert Scott, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

4th    Sydney - Bow: Geoff McIntyre, 2: James Galloway, 3: Matthew Roach, Str: Simon Guerke, Cch: Michael Morgan

5th    Commercial/Toowong/UQBC - Bow: Philip Barker, 2: Greg Howell, 3: Mark Halstead, Str: John Bentley, Cch: Ray Smith

6th    Mercantile - Bow: Simon Morrison, 2: Peter Somerville, 3: Geoff Garden, Str: Scott Reid, Cch: Paul Mcgann

Senior A Men's Eight

Final A

6:22.08

6:24.04

6:24.73

Final A

1st    Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Nick Green (MUBC), 2: Michael McKay (Merc), 3: Andrew Cooper, Str: James Tompkins, Cox: William Webster (Merc), Cch: Noel Donaldson

2nd    AIS - Bow: Nick McDonald-Crowley, 2: Jamie Fernandez, 3: Simon Spriggs, Str: Robert Scott, Cox: Georgia Green, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Damon Stokes

3rd    UQBC/QAS - Bow: Wayne Diplock, 2: Boden Hanssen, 3: Dan Morris, Str: David Weightman, Cox: Michael Jowett, Cch: Alan Bromiley

Senior A Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:15.43

7:15.43

7:19.74

7:21.00

7:21.65

7:40.47

Final A

1st    Canberra - Reuben Bettle

2nd    Commercial - Gary Lynagh, Cch: Bob Bleakley 

3rd    Barwon - Sam Golding, Cch: Dick Garrard 

4th    Ballarat City - Tim Wise, Cch: Danny Elliott 

5th    Geeveston - Simon Burgess

6th    Toowong - Cy Pearson, Cch: Jack Hutchinson 

Senior A Lightweight Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:55.73

7:05.09

7:07.29

7:09.20

7:10.11

7:18.51

Final A

1st    Ballarat City - Bow: Anthony Edwards, Str: Tim Wise, Cch: Danny Elliott

2nd    Lindisfarne - Bow: Darren Balmforth, Str: Timothy Hawkins, Cch: Stephen Hawkins

3rd    Toowong/UQBC - Bow: Chris Ohlrich, Str: Richard Edmonds, Cch: Teo Egerton

4th    Tweed Heads/Commercial - Bow: Morten Bagger, Str: Greg Burley, Cch: Chic Graham

5th    Haberfield/Frank - Bow: Paul Newbon, Str: Jason Tutty, Cch: Nick Garratt, John Driessen

6th    Nepean - Bow: Paul Grady, Str: Richard Sergeant, Cch: Reg Galvin

Senior A Lightweight Men's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:56.79

7:00.79

7:03.34

7:07.54

7:55.39

Final A

1st    Ballarat/Mercantile/Barwon - Bow: Andrew Herold, 2: Sam Golding, 3: Anthony Edwards, Str: Tim Wise, Cch: Danny Elliott, Don Cochrane, Dick Garrard

2nd    Tweed/Commercial - Bow: Paul Hickling, 2: Garry Annand, 3: Greg Burley, Str: Morton Bagger, Cch: Chic Graham

3rd    Lindisfarne/Toowong/Glenorchy - Bow: Darren Balmforth, 2: Tim Harkins, 3: Cy Pearson, Str: Jason Harvey, Cch: Tim McLaren, Stephen Hawkins, Paul Harvey

4th    Toowong/UQBC/Glenorchy - Bow: Jason Harvey, 2: Chris Ohlrich, 3: Richard Edmonds, Str: Cy Pearson, Cch: Ted Egerton

5th    Commercial/Tweed Heads - Bow: Todd Henry, 2: Andre West, 3: Vince Bellert, Str: John Dee, Cch: R Graham, Robin Fay

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:53.91

6:56.85

6:58.27

7:02.54

7:03.04

7:06.42

Final A

1st    MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Simon Cook (MlJBC), Str: Joe Joyce (Meres), Cch: Martin Owen

2nd    Toowong - Bow: Rob McNeill, Str: Ned Drayton, Cch: Jack Hutchinson

3rd    Barwon - Bow: Lyall McCarthy, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Geoff Hunter 

4th    Buckingham - Bow: Glenn Wright, Str: James Osborne, Cch: David Poulson 

5th    Toowong - Bow: Ivan Hooper, Str: Rod Birt, Cch: Jack Hutchinson

6th    Essendon - Bow: Neil Rycroft, Str: lan Rycroft, Cch: John Cumper 

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:40.87

6:44.57

6:44.67

6:45.01

6:48.18

6:50.45

Final A

1st    Barwon/MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Phil Gardiner, 2: Derek Mollison, 3: Lyall McCarthy, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Goed Hunter

2nd    Buckingham/Lindisfarne - Bow: Tim McLaughlin, 2: Peter Holloway, 3: Glenn Wright, Str: James Osborne, Cch: David Poulson

3rd    MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Simon Pringle, 2: Raoul Leuscher, 3: Joe Joyce, Str: Simon Cook, Cch: Marty Owen

4th    Drummoyne/SUBC/Haberfield - Bow: Mick Smith, 2: Charley Frangoulis, 3: John Wilson, Str: Matt Weir, Cch: Andrew Randell

5th    Toowong - Bow: Ivan Hooper, 2: Rod Birt, 3: Rob McNeill, Str: Ned Drayton, Cch: Jack Hutchinson

6th    Essendon - Bow: Neil Rycroft, 2: John Darbyshire, 3: Ian Rycroft, Str: Lance Crowley, Cch: John Cumper

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxed Eight

Final A

6:31.13

6:31.49

6:35.57

6:43.26

6:43.95

6:51.17

Final A

1st    Essendon/Buckingham/Lindisfarne - Bow: Neil Rycroft, 2: John Darbyshire, 3: Lan Rycroft, 4: Lance Crowley, 5: Tim McLauchlan, 6: Peter Holloway, 7: Glenn Wright, Str: Jamie Osborne, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: John Cumper, David Poulson

2nd    Drummoyne Composite - Bow: Steve Dadd, 2: Kevin Regan, 3: James Bateman, 4: Mick Gallea, 5: Mick Smith, 6: John Wilson, 7: Matthew Weir, Str: Charles Frangoulis, Cox: Michael Rasmussen, Cch: Andrew Randell

3rd    Toowong/Swan River - Bow: Darryl Salisbury, 2: Phil Jurjevich, 3: Phil Bourguignon, 4: Scott Taylor, 5: Rob McNeil, 6: Ivan Hooper, 7: Rod Bird, Str: Ned Drayton, Cox: Danah Wood, Cch: Jack Hutchinson

4th    MUBC - Bow: Nick Weston, 2: Tom Rickards, 3: Ant Rickards, 4: Bill Peden, 5: Simon Pringle, 6: Raoul Lescher, 7: Dan O’Callaghan, Str: Simon Cook, Cox: Tony Hall, Cch: Martin Owen, Charles Bartlett

5th    TRC/ARC/AUBC - Bow: Ben Reece, 2: James Levinson, 3: Rob Dallimore, 4: Andrew Pierce, 5: Jay Emmerton, 6: Stephe Dale, 7: Andrew Stunell, Str: James Seppelt, Cox: Andrew Cox, Cch: David Rich

6th    Mercantile - Bow: Matthew Petricola, 2: Scott Coveney, 3: James Rowland, 4: Rohan Wilson, 5: Andrew Glass, 6: Richard Law, 7: Andrew McNeil, Str:Nick Sadler, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: Richard Wraith

Senior B Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:14.37

7:19.01

7:22.43

7:27.26

7:28.87

7:42.33

Final A

1st    Tweed Heads - Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free 

2nd    Commercial - James Burton, Cch: Robin Fay, John Rynne 

3rd    SUBC - James Lilley, Cch: Roland Stocker

4th    Mosman - Stuart Sincock

5th    Torrens - Peter Rundle, Cch: Rob Booth 

6th    Torrens - Chris Bradley, Cch: Rob Booth 

Senior B Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:52.79

6:53.73

6:57.29

6:59.86

7:00.32

7:10.00

Final A

1st    Commercial/Toowong - Bow: Steven Kearney (Toow), Str: Jeff Howell (Comm), Cch: Ray Smith 

2nd    Sydney - Bow: Chris Smith, Str: Eric Moore, Cch: Michael Morgan 

3rd    AUBC/Torrens - Bow: Scott Blood (TRC), Str: Matthew Hooper (AU), Cch: Rob Booth 

4th    Commercial/UQBC - Bow: Michael Davies (Comm), Str: David Hobart (UQBC), Cch: Ray Smith

5th    GPS Old Boys - Bow: Chris Auld, Str: Toby Roberti, Cch: Lloyd Taylor, John Rynne

6th    GPS Old Boys/Toowong - Bow: Michael Filipakis (GPSOB), Str: John Pettigrew (Toow), Cch: Lloyd Taylor, John Rynne

Senior B Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:38.13

6:43.07

6:44.91

6:46.07

6:56.70

7:01.24

Final A

1st    Commercial/UQBC/Toowong - Bow: Jeff Howell (Comm), 2: Steven Kearney (Toow), 3: David Hobart (UQBC), Str: Michael Davies (Comm), Cox: Craig Gough, Cch: Ray Smith

2nd    AUBC/Torrens - Bow: Ed Lyons, 2: William Thompson, 3: Matthew Hooper, Str: Scott Blood (TRC), Cox: Miranda Murphy, Cch: Robert Rowlands

3rd    Sydney - Bow: Chris Smith, 2: Matthew Cordney, 3: Richard Roach, Str: Eric Moore, Cox: Michael Rasmussen, Cch: Michael Morgan

4th    Mercantile/Power House - Bow: Andrew Hutton (P/H), 2: Malcolm Shippen, 3: Peter Findley, Str: James Howden, Cox: Bret Hayman, Cch: Graeme Boykett

5th    GPSOB/Toowong - Bow: Chris Auld, 2: Randell Martin, 3: Andrew Moore, Str: Toby Roberts, Cox: Mathew Lawson, Cch: Lloyd Taylor, john Rynne

6th    North Esk/Lindisfarne - Bow: Jason Wallon (NthEsk), 2: Joe McKibben (Lindis), 3: Ray Spriggs (Lindis), Str: Jason Berry, Cox: Troy Speed (Lindis), Cch: Ron Woods

Senior B Men's Eight

Final A

6:15.54

6:19.38

6:22.93

6:27.91

6:42.93

6:45.58

Final A

1st    Swan River Composite - Bow: Simon Nutter, 2: Todd Griffiths, 3: Greg Kerr, 4: Dan Porzig, 5: Ron Snook, 6: Lan Harrison, 7: Simon Powell, Str: Nick Porzig, Cox: Terry Scook Cch: George Xouris

2nd    Mercantile/Banks - Bow: David Fagan, 2: Brent McDonald, 3: Phil Roberts, 4: Matt Anstee, 5: Ben Kain, 6: Brad Kerr, 7: Jason Nevins, Str: Bill Pincott, Cox: Tony O’Callaghan, Cch: Tim Derham

3rd    Sydney/Haberfield/Drummoyne - Bow: Michael Cooney, 2: Robert Courtney, 3: Nicholas Waznman, 4: Robert Walker, 5: Chris Smith, 6: Eric Moore, 7: Geoff Stewart, Str: James Stewart, Cox: Michael Rasmussen, Cch: Stewart Derwin

4th    Commercial Composite - Bow: Chris Auld, 2: John Pettigrew, 3: Michael Filipakis, 4: Toby Roberts, 5: Jeff Howell, 6: Steve Kearney, 7: David Hobart, Str: Michael Davies, Cox: Matt Lawson, Cch: Ray Smith, John Rynne

5th    Mercantile - Bow: Dave McCormack, 2: Henry Edgar, 3: Stuart Billard, 4: Rory Clarke, 5: Andrew Hutton, 6: Malcolm Shippen, 7: Peter Findley, Str: James Howden, Cox: Terror Morgam, Cch: Mark Mitchell

6th    ARC/Torrens/AUBC - Bow: Edin Kasumovic, 2: Alister Minus, 3: Patrick Ryan, 4: Geoff Wedster, 5: Mark Logan, 6: Tom Lunn, 7: David Lowe, Str: John Burfield, Cox: Emma Coorcoran, Cch: Mark McInerney

Senior B Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:23.12

7:25.24

7:27.98

7:36.27

7:39.06

7:39.59

Final A

1st    Haberfield - Jason Tutty, Cch: Nick Garratt

2nd    Ballarat City - Anthony Edwards, Cch: Danny Elliott 

3rd    Nepean - Richard Sargeant, Cch: Reg Galvin 

4th    QUBC - Chris Ohlrich, Cch: Teo Egerton 

5th    Tweed Heads - Andre West, Cch: Chic Graham 

6th    Toowong - Richard Edmonds, Cch: Teo Egerton 

Senior B Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:02.23

7:06.03

7:06.05

7:08.98

7:10.52

7:24.41

Final A

1st    Adelaide - Bow: Andrew Stunnell, Str: James Seppelt, Cch: David Rich 

2nd    Mercantile - Bow: Andrew Glass, Str: Nick Sadler, Cch: Richard Wraith 

3rd    MUBC - Bow: Stuart Peele, Str: Mario Laing, Cch: Charlie Bartlett 

4th    Toowong - Bow: Scott Taylor, Str: Phil Bourguignon, Cch: Jack Hutchinson

5th    Mercantile - Bow: James Roland, Str: Rohan Wilson, Cch: Richard Wraith 

6th    Leichhardt - Bow: Harry Fricke, Str: Michael Petrozzi, Cch: Bob Stone 

Senior B Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:43.02

6:44.53

6:50.79

7:08.08

7:14.51

Final A

1st    Adelaide - Bow: Jay Emmerton, 2: Stephen Dale, 3: Andrew Stunell, Str: James Seppelt, Cch: David Rich

2nd    Mercantile - Bow: Andrew Glass, 2: Richard Law, 3: Andrew McNeill, Str: Nick Sadler, Cch: Richard Wraith

3rd    AUBC/Toowong - Bow: Ben Reece, 2: James Lavinson, 3: Scott Taylor, Str: Phil Bourguignon

4th    Essendon - Bow: Dean Roberts, 2: Andrew Armfield, 3: Jeff Walker, Str: Jason Devers, Cch: Grant Williamson

5th    Mercantile - Bow: Rohan Wilson, 2: Matthew Petricola, 3: Scott Coveney, Str: James Roland, Coach Richard Wraith

Junior Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:50.18

7:51.43

7:54.89

8:03.32

8:04.89

8:08.40


Final A

1st    Sydney - Robert Jahrling, Cch: Stewart Derwin 

2nd    QUBC - Tim Kent, Cch: Ted Egerton 

3rd    Sydney - Sinclair Taylor

4th    AIS - Nepean - Matthew Grueff, Cch: Steve Evans

5th    Barwon - Stuart Purves, Cch: Dick Garrard 

6th    Commercial - Ralph Cruickshank, Cch: Robin Fay 

Junior Men's Double Scull

Final A

7:36.22

7:49.63

7:51.73

8:10.00

8:13.42

8:17.42

Final A

1st    UQBC/Commercial - Bow: Ralph Cruickshank, Str: Tim Kent, Cch: Ted Egerton, Robin Fay

2nd    Sydney - Bow: Michael Cooney, Str: Sinclair Taylor, Cch: Stewart Derwin

3rd    Adelaide - Bow: Doug Williams, Str: Danny Barrera, Cch: Mark McInerney

4th    Adelaide - Bow: Edin Kasumovic, Str: Alister Minus, Cch: Mark McInerney

5th    Ulverstone - Bow: Gary Jordan, Str: Shane Broad

6th    Nepean - Bow: David Gouty, Str: Brent Coulter, Cch: Reg Galvin

Junior Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:24.62

7:34.50

7:40.05

7:44.59

7:54.78

7:58.94

Final A

1st    AIS - Lower Clarence/Corio Bay - Bow: David Cameron (LCRC), Str: Duncan Ashby (Corio), Cch: Steve Evans 

2nd    Swan River - Bow: Digby Short, Str: Todd Griffiths

3rd    Swan River - Bow: Daniel Bishop, Str: David Porzig

4th    Toowong - Bow: Liam Smith, Str: Jonathon Voller, Cch: Tom Jack 

5th    ANI - Bow: Shaun Mousley, Str: Dusko Petrovic, Cch: Barb Gillet 

6th    Toowong - Bow: Chris Baldwin, Str: Robert Weightman, Cch: Tom Jack 

Junior Men's Coxed Four

Final A

7:13.78

7:18.85

7:24.39

7:28.47

7:43.47

8:50.03

Final A

1st    St Josephs - Bow: Daniel Brennan, 2: Cameron Byrne, 3: David Hourigan, Str: Benjamin Wilder, Cox: Peter Yates, Cch: William Dankbaar, John Reading

2nd    Swan River - Bow: Digby Short, 2: Todd Griffiths, 3: Daniel Bishop, Str: David Porzig, Cox: Britt Allen

3rd    Banks - Bow: Chris Howard, 2: Jason Baker, 3: Simon Spence, Str: Matt Margaret, Cox: Tim Reddoch, Cch: Colin Rawson

4th    Toowong - Bow: Liam Smith, 2: Jonathon Voller, 3: Chris Baldwin, Str: Robert Wightman, Cox: Scott Tibets, Cch: Tom Jack

5th    Tweed Heads - Bow: Mark Taylor, 2: Matthew Kraft, 3: Stuart Ross, Str: Karl Roberts, Cox: Justin Twohill, Cch: Chic Graham

6th    ANI - Bow: David Ross, 2: Daniel Collingwood, 3: Shuan Mousley, Str: Dusko Pettrovic, Cox: Travis Mousley, Cch: Barb Gillett

Junior B Men's Double Scull

Final A

7:14.14

7:41.08

7:45.23

8:09.90

8:13.29

Final A

1st    Lindisfarne/Hutchins - Bow: Matthew Jerram, Str: Justin Sires

2nd    ANI - Bow: David Rose, Str: Daniel Collingwood, Cch: Bard Gillett

3rd    ANI - Bow: Shaun Mousley, Str: Dusko Petrovic, Cch: Bard Gillett

4th    Canberra - Bow: Stuart McRae, Str: Cameron Britten, Cch: Peter Lanigan

5th    ANI - Bow: Hamish Christie, Str: Stefan Karalus

Junior B Men's Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

>

7:15.29

7:28.44

7:35.24

Final A

1st    ANI - Bow: David Rose, 2: Daniel Collingwood, 3: Shaun Mousley, Str: Dusko Petrovic, Cox: Travis Mosuley, Cch: Bard Gillett

2nd    Canberra Grammar - Bow: Rob Carroll, 2: Alex Martin, 3: Sam Bradford, Str: Christopher Made, Cox: Ben Hendry, Cch: Michael Rigo

3rd    Ballarat City - Bow: Nigel Vennel, 2: Leigh Crouch, 3: Aaron Block, Str: Richard Jackson, Cox: Andrew Torney, Cch: Danny Elliott

Women's Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Senior A Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:50.56

7:52.65

7:56.39

7:58.01

8:02.59

8:12.51

Final A

1st    AIS - Nepean - Jenny Luff, Cch: Paul Rowe 

2nd    Leichhardt - Gillian Campbell, Cch: Paul Rowe 

3rd    AIS - Commercial - Ceinwen Fay, Cch: Paul Rowe 

4th    Noosa - Liz Grey

5th    Commercial - Kate Dearden, Cch: Morten Espersen 

6th    QUBC - Maki Takken, Cch: Peter Tierney 

Senior A Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:25.42

7:32.26

7:34.21

7:35.24

7:51.54

8:07.31

Final A

1st    AIS - Bow: Jenny Luff, Str: Gillian Campbell, Cch: Paul Rowe

2nd    Comm/Noosa - Bow: Kate Dearden, Str: Liz Grey

3rd    AIS - Bow: Ceinwen Fay, Str: Adair Ferguson, Cch: Paul Rowe

4th    WAIS - Bow: Pip Alder, Str: Claire Grayston, Cch: Geoff Mitchell

5th    Nepean - Bow: Joanne Morgan, Str: Anita Derks, Cch: Peter Tierney

6th    WAIS/Swan River - Bow: Sarah Foster, Str: Toni Reside, Cch: Pattie Pinkerton, Stefan Muhlenberg

Senior A Women's Quadruple Scull

Final A

7:29.01

7:33.27

7:49.97

8:13.55

Final A

1st    AIS - Bow: Adair Ferguson, 2: Ceinwen Fay, 3: Jenny Luff, Str: Gillian Campbell, Cch: Paul Rowe

2nd    Commercial/Tweed/Noosa - Bow: Shelley Murtagh, 2: Essie Kussaulke, 3: Kate Deardon, Str: Liz Grey, Coaches: Chic Graham, Robin Fay, Morten Espersen

3rd    WAIS - Bow: Pip Alder, 2: Sarah Foster, 3: Claire Grayson, Str: Andrea Schreiner, Cch: Stephan Muhlenberg, Golf Mitchell

4th    Nepean - Bow: Alex Lean, 2: Lynne Broad, 3: Joanne Morgan, Str: Anita Derks, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

Senior A Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:30.60

7:34.17

7:37.65

7:39.78

7:46.97

7:53.95

Final A

1st    AIS - ANI/MULRC- Bow: Jodey Dobson (MULRC), Str: Andrea Coss (ANI) 

2nd    Drummoyne - Bow: Courtney Johnstone, Str: Erny Snook, Cch: Ellen Randell 

3rd    Drummoyne - Bow: Ballanda Sack, Str: Fleur Spriggs, Cch: Ellen Randell 

4th    AIS - AUBC/Canberra - Bow: Megan Still (Caberr), Str: Kate Slatter (AUBC), Cch: Paul Thompson 

5th    MUBC - Bow: Bronwyn Thompson, Str: Deborah Basset, Cch: Brian Dalton 

6th    Torrens - Bow: Samantha Stewart, Str: Josslyn Else, Cch: Simon Gillett 

Senior A Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:01.68

7:07.32

7:09.81

7:29.66

7:37.23

Final A

1st    AIS - Bow: Jodie Dobson, 2: Andrea Coss, 3: Megan Still, Str: Kate Slatter, Cch: Paul Thompson

2nd    Drummoyne - Bow: Fluer Spriggs, 2: Ballanda Sack, 3: Emy Snook, Str: Courtney Johnstone, Cch: Ellen Randell

3rd    MUBC - Bow: Caitlin Fraser, 2: Pam Westendorf, 3: Bronwyn Thompson, Str: Deborah Basset, Cch: Brian Dalton

4th    Mercantile - Bow: Janeen Collier, 2: Pip Cant, 3: Felicity McCall, Str: Celia Patterson, Cch: Peter Philp

5th    Yarra Yarra - Bow: Louise Findley, 2: Sarah Harris, 3: Georgina Douglas, Str: Nanna Hedberg, Cch: Robin Jones

Senior A Women's Eight

Final A

7:10.72

7:16.42

7:22.29

7:30.26

Final A

1st    MUBC - Bow: Minnie Cade, 2: Tamsin Angus-Leppan, 3: Georgia Radcliffe-Smith, 4: Caitlin Fraser, 5: Pam Westendorf, 6: Bronwyn Thompson, 7: Deborah Basset, Str: Deidre Fraser, Cox: Kaylynn Fry, Cch: Brain Dalton

2nd    Drummoyne Composite - Bow: Annie Scott, 2: Virginia Lee, 3: Ballanda Sack, 4: Fleur Spriggs, 5: Courtney Johnstone, 6: Emy Snook, 7: Annabell Kater, Str: Debbie Fox, Cox: Marti Nicholas, Cch: Ellen Randell

3rd    Torrens/ANI - Bow: Christina Bursill, 2: Peta Coudraye, 3: Samantha Stewart, 4: Ingrid Scharer, 5: Anna McFarlane, 6: Josslyn Else, 7: Tory Toogood, Str: Alison Davies, Cox: Rachel Johns, Cch: Simon Gillett, Denise Collins

4th    Mercantile - Bow: Catherine McLean, 2: Margot Mayfield, 3: Sally Coming, 4: Anne-Marie Wilson, 5: Janine Collier, 6: Felicity McCall, 7: Pip Cant, Str: Celia Patterson, Cox: Cassie Humphreys, Cch: Phil Ainsworth, Peter Philp

Senior A Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:13.37

8:23.80

8:26.49

8:27.46

8:31.25

8:31.81

Final A

1st    Glenorchy - Sandra Harvey, Cch: Paul Harvey 

2nd    Commercial - Shelly Murtagh, Cch: Robin Fay 

3rd    Canberra - Elizabeth Moller

4th    Tweed Heads - Esna Kussulke, Cch: Chic Graham 

5th    Corio Bay - Karin Hagberg

6th    Sydney - Pam Martin, Cch: Robyn Pull 

Senior A Lightweight Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:44.12

7:48.92

7:50.87

8:01.24

8:12.93

Final A

1st    Glenorchy/Ulverstone - Bow: Christine Hynes, Str: Sandra Harvey

2nd    Corio Bay - Bow: Leisa Wilson, Str: Karin Hagberg

3rd    Tweed Heads/Commercial - Bow: Esna Kussulke, Str: Shelley Murtagh

4th    Toowong/UQBC - Bow: Danah Wood, Str: Rachael Thompson, Cch: Jack Hutchinson

5th    Mercantile - Bow: Susan Lee, Str: Janet Cussen, Cch: David Ochert

Senior B Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:12.09

8:18.90

8:27.74

8:31.52

8:48.26

8:50.87

Final A

1st    WAIS - Sarah Foster, Cch: Stefan Muhlenburg 

2nd    AIS - Torrens - Marnie Boylan-Sugg, Cch: Steve Evans 

3rd    QUBC - Annie McDonell

4th    Mercantile - Lucy Howden

5th    Corio Bay - Selina Rowland, Cch: Rob Kemp 

6th    Swan River - Toni Reside, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton

Senior B Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:51.32

7:52.32

7:53.02

8:02.53

8:09.46

Final A

1st    AIS - MUBC - Bow: Fiona McColl, Str: Paula Matthews, Cch: Paul Thompson

2nd    Torrens Rowing - Bow: Ingrid Scharer, Str: Anna Mcfarlane, Cch: Simon Gillett 

3rd    Yarra Yarra - Bow: Rosalind Carter, Str: Philippa Devine, Cch: Robin Jones

4th    Toowong - Bow: Emily Tidey, Str: Margot Tidey, Cch: Jack Hutchinson 

5th    Yarra Yarra - Bow: Georgina Douglas, Str: Nanna Hedberg, Cch: Robin Jones 


Senior B Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:13.10

7:16.84

7:27.08

7:50.88

Final A

1st    Torrens - Bow: Ingrid Scharer, 2: Samantha Stewart, 3: Anna McFarlane, Str: Josslyn Else, Cch: Simon Gillett

2nd    AIS - Bow: Fiona McColl, 2: Emily Tidy, 3: Margot Tidy, Str: Paula Mathhews, Cch: Paul Thompson, Jack Hutchinson

3rd    Yarra Yarra - Bow: Yolanda Jones, 2: Mandy Loftus-Hills, 3: Rosaland Carter, Str: Philippa Devine, Cch: David Bishop

4th    Swan River - Bow: Cassie Banks, 2: Fiona Wallace, 3: Lara Stevenson, Str: Andrea Zuideveld, Cch: Vanessa Grant

Senior B Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:24.29

8:29.66

8:36.67

8:47.27

8:47.76

8:55.73

Final A

1st    Essendon - Natasha Bourke, Cch: Kevin Bourke 

2nd    Toowong - Danah Wood, Cch: Jack Hutchinson 

3rd    Nepean - Joanne Morgan, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

4th    Ulverstone - Christina Hynes

5th    Corio Bay - Selina Rowland, Cch: Rob Kemp 

6th    Ballarat City - Marion Taffe, Cch: Kate Elliott 

Senior B Lightweight Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

8:16.89

8:23.57

8:24.70

8:29.82

8:30.42

8:33.96

Final A

1st    Yarra Yarra - Bow: Yolanda Jones, Str: Mandy Loftus-Hi Its. Cch: Robin Jones 

2nd    Adelaide - Bow: Arwen Cunneen, Str: Sam Harrison, Cch: Mark McKenna 

3rd    Torrens - Bow: Tanya Worontschak, Str: Gina Morris, Cch: Barb Gillett 

4th    Richmond/Yam Yarra - Bow: Helen Hovenga (Rich), Str: Philippa Jelbart (YYRC)

5th    Richmond - Bow: Georgie Camakari, Str: Bronwyn Monger, Cch: Richard Wraith

6th    QUBC - Bow: Samantha Thiele, Str: Joanne Woodford, Cch: Mike Jowitt 


Senior B Lightweight Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:58.49

8:04.99

8:26.08

Final A

1st    AUBC/Torrens - Bow: Sue Moran, 2: Gina Morris, 3: Tanya Worontschak, Str: Nicole Mali, Cch: Barb Gillett

2nd    Richmond/YYRC - Bow: Georgie Camakaris, 2: Helen Hovenga, 3: Philips Jelbart, Str: Bronwyn Monger, Cch: Richard Wraith

3rd    UQBC/Commercial - Bow: Samantha Thiele, 2: Joanne Woodford, 3: Patricia Magutau, Str: Naomi Nicholls, Cch: Mike Jowitt

Junior Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:36.52

8:42.33

8:45.88

8:57.33

8:59.17

9:05.13

Final A

1st    ANI - Loretta Talty, Cch: Barb Gillett 

2nd    Port Adelaide - Carmen Klomp, Cch: Brenton Terrell 

3rd    Port Adelaide - Anna Ozolins, Cch: Brenton Terrell 

4th    AIS -Torrens - Mamie Boylan-Sugg, Cch: Steve Evans 

5th    QUBC - Carla Lawrie, Cch: Chris Grummitt

6th    Swan River - Jenny McLeod, Cch: Pattie Pinkerton 

Junior Women's Double Scull

Final A

8:14.54

8:32.74

8:49.92

8:56.32

9:04.81

9:19.31

Final A

1st    PARC - Bow: Carman Klomp, Str: Anna Ozolins, Cch: Brenton Terrell

2nd    ANI - Bow: Fleur McIntyre, Str: Loretta Talty, Cch: Barb Gillett

3rd    Swan River - Bow: Calinda Borowiec, Str: Jenny McLeod, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton, Shelley Davies 

4th    Swan River - Bow: Michelle Rigg, Str: Simone Sluchniak, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton, Shelley Davies 

5th    Sandy Bay/Swan River - Bow: Susan Doust, Str: unknown, Cch: Michael Reardon 

6th    ANI/Torrens - Bow: George Douglas, Str: Natasha Vassos, Cch: Barb Gillett

Junior Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

8:08.51

8:29.55

8:34.80

8:45.02

8:45.98

9:12.28

Final A

1st    ANI - Bow: Tory Toogood, Str: Alison Davies, Cch: Simon Gillett, Denise Collins 

2nd    ANI - Bow: Christina Bursill, Str: Peta Coudraye, Cch: Simon Gillett, Denise Collins 

3rd    Torrens - Bow: Linda Laurencic, Str: Amy Safe

4th    Torrens - Bow: Sally Newmarch, Str: Kirsty Wright

5th    Corio Bay - Bow: Sarah Murray, Str: Ferne Coppens, Cch: Rob Kemp 

6th    Corio Bay - Bow: Amanda Hinds, Str: Lara Drake, Cch: Rob Kemp 

Junior Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:46.85

8:14.35

8:20.81

8:25.98

Final A

1st    ANI - Bow: Christina Bursill, 2: Peta Coudraye, 3: Tory Toogood, Str: Alison Davies, Cch: Simon Gillett, Denise Collins

2nd    Torrens - Bow: Sally Newmarch, 2: Kirsty Wright, 3: Linda Laurencic, Str: Ami Safe

3rd    Corio Bay - Bow: Amanda Hinds, 2: Lara Drake, 3: Sarah Murray, Str: Farne Coppens, Cch: Rob Kemp

4th    Toowong/UQBC - Bow: Julie Loane, 2: Tracey Martin, 3: Esther Palmer, Str: Carla Laurie, Cch: Chris Grummitt

Junior B Women's Double Scull

Final A

8:03.86

8:14.68

8:25.52

8:33.70

8:44.77

Final A

1st    Swan River - Bow: Michelle Rigg, Str: Simone Sluchniak, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton, Shelley Davies

2nd    Torren/ANI - Bow: Danke Quinn, Str: Fiona Vanwageningen, Cch: Simon Gillet

3rd    Rockhampton GGS - Bow: Catherine Carter, Str: Deanna Doye, Cch: Frank Hick

4th    St Margarets - Bow: Georgina Shepherd, Str: Christie Davis, Cch: Alan Williams

5th    Canberra - Bow: Lesley Fitton, Str: Erica Neill, Cch: Robyn Grey-Gardner

Junior B Women's Coxed Four

Final A

7:51.07

7:51.48

8:04.26

8:06.27

8:06.43

8:12.45

Final A

1st    Swan River/St Hildas - Bow: Marquise Potter, 2: Karen Kerns, 3: Baiba Visums, Str: Jesamy Moore, Cox: Claire Woolfitt, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton, Shelley Davies

2nd    Torrens - Bow: Sally Newmarch, 2: Kirsty Wright, 3: Linda Lawrenck, Str: Amy Safe, Cox: Rachael John, Cch: Simon Gillett

3rd    Swan River - Bow: Phoebe Ellis, 2: Rebecca Ladnee, 3: Tamara Edinger-Reeve, Str: Calinda Borowiec, Cox: Laki Weddikkara, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton, Shelle Davies

4th    Toowong - Bow: Amanda Loane, 2: Julie Loane, 3: Tracey Martin, Str: Esther Palmer, Cox: sarah Batty, Cch: Chris Grummitt

5th    St Margarets/BSH - Bow: Kylie scribbler, 2: Catherine Shanks, 3: Georgina Shepherd, Str: Christie Davis, Cox: , Cch: Alan Williams

6th    Ballarat City - Bow: Joanna Clegg, 2: Raelene Pocock, 3: Heather Murray, Str: Rachael Taylor, Cox: Celeste O’Keefe, Cch: Kate Elliot

School Rowing Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Schoolgirls Single Scull

Final A

9:11.89

9:12.89

9:33.46

9:42.22

9:56.25

10:06.36

10:12.94

10:35.45

Final A

1st    St Michaels - Susan Doust, Cch: Michael Reardon

2nd    Underdale - Fleur McIntyre, Cch: Barb Gillett

3rd    Sydney GHS - Sarah Coconis, Cch: Nick Garrett

4th    Loreto Nor - Dominique Sheerin, Cch: Nick Garrett

5th    Dimboola SC - Stacey Bentley, Cch: Bill Thomson

6th    Morialta - Natasha Vassos, Cch: Barb Gillett

7th    Sydney GHS - Kathryn Cordery

8th    Rock GGS - Deanna Doye, Cch: Frank Hick

Schoolgirls Coxed Four

Final A

8:53.66

8:57.60

9:17.73

9:18.66

9:25.24

Final A

1st    Geelong College - Bow: Anna Spurling, 2: Sally Farrow, 3: Katrina Wieland, Str: Foran Bourke, Cox: Sophie Fisher, Cch: Alan Darker

2nd    Geelong Grammar - Bow: Paula Koefoed, 2: Angie Holbeck, 3: Sarah Guise, Str: Jo Hawker, Cox: Josie Toward, Cch: Eric Vahl Meyer

3rd    STAGGS - Bow: April Simpson, 2: Amy Escott, 3: Alison Whatley, Str: Johann Ollquist, Cox: Kate Nancarrow, Cch: J. Embling

4th    Walford - Bow: Sally Haynes, 2: Noni Cadd, 3: Kate Muechke, Str: Lynda Franks, Cox: Samantha Kean, Cch: Geoff Perry, Alison Smith

5th    St Hildas - Bow: Marine Finlayson, 2: Kate Mann, 3: Emma Gaunt, Str: Emily Stewart, Cox: Jane Cox, Cch: Kaye Crawford

Schoolgirls Coxed Eight

Final A

7:23.26

7:24.20

7:26.81

7:29.74

7:36.33

7:38.36

Final A

1st    Unley - Bow: Madeleine Roodenrys, 2: Amber Kinson, 3: Sophie Marcus, 4: Kisahn Lamshed, 5: Jenny Sheperd, 6: Anna Treem, 7: Melissa Robinson, Str: Jo Lips, Cox: Louise Marcus, Cch: Angie Millard, Georgie Black

2nd    Walford - Bow: Sally Haynes, 2: Anna Maughan, 3: Anna Much, 4: Noni Cade, 5: Samantha Wotton, 6: Fiona Brammy, 7: Kate Mueck, Str: Lynda Franks, Cox: Samantha Kean, Cch: Geoff Perry, Alison Smith

3rd    Genazzano - Bow: Louise Juracich, 2: Sallie Hammond, 3: Bridget McIntyre, 4: Kate Barry, 5: Jo Gilbert, 6: Kate McGuiness, 7: Claire O’Sallivan, Str: Sarah Bidey, Cox: Prue Stanley, Cch: Stephen Moolard

4th    MLC - Bow: Melissa Glass, 2: Sacha Bond, 3: Alex White, 4: Tamara Brawn, 5: Melinda Mullins, 6: Georgina Costello, 7: Ingrid Hopper, Str: Belinda Ellis, Cox: Melissa Lawton, Cch: David Palfreyman

5th    Morongo - Bow: Emily Groves, 2: Wendy McCormack, 3: Laura Hughes, 4: Elisha McCallum, 5: Sallyanne Tyack, 6: Sarah-Jane Decker, 7: Claire Wookey, Str: Nikola McGrath, Cox: Corrine Higginbotham, Cch: Robert Morell

6th    Brentwood - Bow: Aoibhinn Grimes, 2: Friederike Meyer, 3: Ananda Senfgelben, 4: Sarah Phillips, 5: Sian McCarthur, 6: Erin Klassen, 7: Juliette Strunk, Str: Christina Carlos, Cox: Ellen Moody, Cch: Brenda Backer

Schoolboys Single Scull

Final A

8:11.89

8:21.88

8:37.39

8:45.51

9:26.31

9:34.89

9:50.28

9:55.82

Final A

1st    Scots - Sinclair Taylor, Cch: Stewart Derwin

2nd    Southport - Andrew O’Shanesy, Cch: Des Hastie

3rd    Christian College - Stuart Purves

4th    Morphettva - Doug Williams, Cch: Mark NcInerney

5th    Xavier - Marcel Hasenrader

6th    St Marys - Brent Coulter, Cch: Reg Galvin

7th    Uni High - Domenic Gatto, Cch: Sue Herold

8th    St Virgils - Justin Sires

Schoolboys Coxed Four

Final A

8:10.00

8:14.81

8:18.78

8:19.09

8:23.02

8:33.51

Final A

1st    Hutchins - Bow: James McAudy, 2: Fletcher Davidson, 3: Jamie Rowe, Str: Matthew Jorram, Cox: David Jones, Cch: Simon Whishaw

2nd    Brentwood - Bow: David Burton, 2: Adam Gary, 3: Noel Harder, Str: Timothy Lethin, Cox: Muchineripi Mambo, Cch: Anthony Carr

3rd    Shore - Bow: Angus Bestic, 2: Triston King, 3: Michael Anderson, Str: Chris Bragg, Cox: David Cousins, Cch: Bob Shirlaw

4th    Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Brendan Atkinson, 2: Cameron Davies, 3: Matthew Graham, Str: Marc Clapham, Cox: Cameron Hook, Cch: Peter Coburn

5th    St Josephs - Bow: Benjamin Muirhead, 2: Benjamin Riley, 3: Mark Crick, Str: Paul Francis, Cox: Benjamin Kocjanski, Cch: Richard Quinn, William dankbaar

6th    Caulfield - Bow: Adam Fridn, 2: Tim Barnett, 3: Doug Piening, Str: Alistair Isherwood, Cox: Glenn Maisey, Cch: David Aitken

Schoolboys Coxed Eight

Final A

7:01.43

7:15.11

7:19.99

7:21.65

7:21.88

7:25.75

Final A

1st    Newington - Bow: Matthew Dew, 2: Ben Nelson, 3: Simon King, 4: Cameron Tuner, 5: Comeron Fear, 6: Andrew De Sax, 7: Robert Jahrling, Str: Matthew Long, Cox: Nicholas Wells, Cch: Michael Morgan

2nd    St Josephs - Bow: Stuart Pass, 2: Cameron Byrne, 3: Daniel Brennan, 4: Malcolm Campbell, 5: Daniel Burke, 6: Benjamin Wilder, 7: David Hourigan, Str: Matthew Rice, Cox: Peter Yates, Cch: William Dankbaar, John Reading

3rd    Shore - Bow: Jeremy Anderson, 2: Andrew Partridge, 3: Richard Collins, 4: Malcolm Nutt, 5: Geoffrey Nuthall, 6: Gregory Stroud, 7: Mark Salvage, Str: Andrew Rowley, Cox: Darren Patterson, Cch: Garry Uebergang

4th    Scotch - Bow: James Student, 2: Rob Strang, 3: Rob Scott, 4: Rob Douglas, 5: Guy Junghans, 6: Andrew Berman, 7: Drew Ging, Str: Sean Evans, Cox: Mark Lavescombe, Cch: Laurie Malcolm, James Tomkins

5th    Brighton - Bow: Lucus Veale, 2: Adam Olliver, 3: Scott Dew, 4: Ryan Wavish, 5: Timothy McNamara, 6: Abel Carr, 7: Nicholas Austen, Str: Christopher Thomas, Cox: Matthew Taylor, Cch: Noel Donaldson

6th    Geelong College - Bow: Toby Sutton, 2: Matthew Pigdon, 3: Matthew Elder, 4: Jason Connell, 5: Ben Miller, 6: Paul Crowe, 7: Simon Mitchell, Str: Robert Spinks, Cox: Michael Bekker, Coach Peter Philp


Sources:

  • 1992 regatta programme
  • 1992 regatta results
  • Photos - Hebfotos and Andrew Guerin

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management