Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing Championships History

1996 National Championships—Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW

1996 regatta programme cover

These Championships were the first at the new Olympic course. It marked one of many important milestones in the Olympic preparations. The course was built through the combined work of the State Government, Penrith Lakes Development Corporation and its partners Boral, CSR and Pioneer, who had constructed the course as part of a rehabilitation of their quarry land.

FISA representatives were on hand to witness the event and test the course.

Some of the permanent facilities that we know today were not yet present, such as the grandstand and boatsheds. Many temporary facilities were required.

The major sponsor for the events was ABN-AMRO.

Daily result sheets

Tuesday 12 March

Wednesday 13 March

Thursday 14 March

Friday 15 March

Saturday 16 March

Sunday 17 March

 

Organising Committee: Don Croot (Chairman), Ian Mitchell, Terry Maher, David Sollom, Joy Woolridge, Margaret Mackenzie, Michele Saville, Terry Basket, Lindsay Callaghan, Kim Mackney, David Croot, John Young, Bill Winkworth, Bob Day, Rod Moynahan, Gillian Campbell, John Coates, Doug Donoghue, Don Roberts, Alan Grover, Geoff McIntyre, Ken Bell, Tony McFarlane, Glenn Ryder, dr Bill Webb, Richard Browne, Deb Roberts, Richard Curtin, Tony Brown, Leon Blackman, Terry Watts, Alan Foakes, Michael Wilson, John Croll, Stephen Croot, Caitlin Donohoe, Robyn Grueff, Stewart Derwin, John Baskett, Reg Stride, George Neilsen, Steve Blatchford, Ray Brown

Don Croot, right, (Chairman of the 1996 Organising Committee) in deep conversation with David Schier, left, (Chairman of the 1990 World Championships Organising Committee)

Jury: Robert Pennington (Referee), Ron Beattie, D Breen, F Brand, T Buchanan, Barney Cundell, Robert Duncan, Berry Durston, Andrew Guerin, James Harvey, Roy Hinchy, Peter Huggett, Craig James, Gavin Jenner, Pat McGuffie, B McLeod, R Mika, Ralph Murphy, John Oakley, Ron Podbury, R Potter, David Rattray, Tim Wainman, R Waldie, Joy Wooldridge, William Wooldridge, Brett Woolfitt, Robin Murphy

 

Jury for these Championships

Men's Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Senior A Men's Single Scull

Final A

6:50.35

6:55.50

6:56.78

6:57.87

7:01.74

7:06.42

7:06.89

7:25.35

Final A

1st Czech Republic - Vaclav Chalupa, Cch: Zdenek Pecka

2nd Tweed Heads - Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free

3rd Lower Clarence - David Cameron, Cch: Harald Jahrling

4th Curtin - Rob Snook, Cch: Tony Lovrich

5th Canberra - Craig Jones, Cch: Reuben Bettle

6th Mosman - Janusz Hooker, Cch: Harald Jahrling

7th Commercial - James Burton, Cch: Oleg Shishkin

8th Waikato - Rob Waddell, Cch: Harry Mahon

Senior A Men's Double Scull

Final A

7:16.40

Final A

1st Tweed Heads - Bow: Marcus Free, Str: Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free

2nd Canberra/Curtin Uni - Bow: Craig Jones, Str: Ron Snook, Cchs: Tony Lovrich and Reuben Bettle

3rd Canberra/Ballarat City - Bow: Bruce Hick, Str: Anthony Edwards, Cch: Tim McLaren


Senior A Men's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:43.52

Final A

1st Commercial/Tweed/UQBC - Bow: James Burton, 2: Marcus Free, 3: Duncan Free, Str: Bo Hanson, Cch: Reg Free, Oleg Shishkin

2nd Canberra - Bow: Anthony Kearns, 2: Craig Jones, 3: Nick McDonald-Crowly, Str: Bruce Hick, Cch: Reuben Bettle

3rd UTS Haberfield - Bow: Sinclair Taylor, 2: Richard Roach, 3: Duncan Bull, Str: Rhett Ayliffe, Cch: Tim McLaren 

Senior A Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:38.35

6:40.28

6:40.56

6:41.62

6:42.68

6:45.51

6:47.36

6:48.05

Final A

1st UQBC/Curtin - Bow: David Weightman, Str: Rob Scott, Cch: Steve Evans

2nd Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Nicholas Green, Str: James Tompkins, Cch: Noel Donaldson

3rd Mercantile - Bow: Drew Ginn, Str: Mike McKay, Cch: Noel Donaldson

4th UTS - Bow: Geoffrey Stewart, Str: James Stewart, Cch: Steve Evans

5th Sydney - Bow: Robert Walker, Str: Richard Wearne, Cch: Harald Jahrling

6th AUBC/Curtin - Bow: Jaime Fernandez, Str: Nick Porzig, Cch: Steve Evans

7th Mercantile/Canberra - Bow: Peter Murphy, Str: Stuart McRae, Cch: Steve Evans

8th Mercantile/Sydney - Bow: Robert Jahrling, Str: Ben Dodwell, Cch: Steve Evans

Senior A Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:26.44

Final A

1st Curtin/AUBC - Bow: David Weightman, 2: Nick Porzig, 3: Jamie Fernandez, Str: Rob Scott, Cch: Stephen Evans

2nd Mercantile/Canberra/Sydney - Bow: Peter Murphy, 2: Sturat McRae, 3: Boden Hansen, Str: Ben Dodwell, cch: Steve Evans

3rd Sydney/UTS - Bow: Robert Walker, 2: James Stewart, Geoff Stewart, Richard Wearne, Cch: Harald Jahrling


Senior A Men's Eight

Final A

6:20.60

6:25.45

6:27.81

6:32.16

6:41.05

6:42.45

6:48.72

7:04.84

Final A

1st Mercantile/Sydney/Canberra - Bow: Peter Murphy, 2: Daniel Burke, 3: Alistair Gordon, Str: Stuart Murphy, Cox: Brett Hayman, Cch: Steve Evans

2nd Mercantile/MUBC/Banks - Bow: Richard Shenfield, 2: Simon Spriggs, 3: Richard Roach, Str: Anthony Ellis, Cox: David Colvin

3rd UTS - Bow: Matt Roach, 2: Richard Roach, 3: Geoff Stewart, Str: James Stewart, Cox: Georgia Green, Cch: Tim McLaren

4th Mercantile/Banks - Bow: Robert Douglas, 2: William Tait, 3: James Baker, Str: Simon Gadsden, Cox: Paul Beitzel, Cch: Frank Stone

5th Sydney/Mosman - Bow: Michael Burke, 2: James Stevenson, 3: Matthew Souter, Str: Alexander Maxwell, Cox: Teesan Koo, Cch: Sam Carroll

6th Banks - Bow: Tom Kennedy, 2: Paul Roberts, 3: Nick Kemp, Str: Simon Ballard, Cox: Rebecca Joyce, Cch: Colin Rawson

7th Mercantile - Bow: Robert Strang, 2: Jason Connell, 3: Jason Farranda, Str: Robert Cretney, Cox: Noel Jordan, Cch: Frank Stone

8th Sydney - Bow: Alexander Daffy, 2: Nigel Lotz, 3: Angus Reynolds, Str: Jeff Overton, Cox: Leanne Koh, Cch: Nick Padol

Senior A Men's Coxed Four

Final A

5:35.52

5:51.44

Final A

1st AIS Composite - Bow: Peter Murphy, 2: Stuart McRae, 3: David Weightman, 4: Nick Porzig, 5: Robert Jahrling, 6: Ben Dodwell, 7: Jaime Fernandez, Str: Rob Scott, Cox: Brett Hayman, Cch: Steve Evans

2nd UTS - Bow: Dimitri Colebatch, 2: Jason Kovacic, 3: Zac Kirkham, 4: Rhett Ayliffe, 5: Matt Roach, 6: Richard Roach, 7: Geoff Stewart, Str: James Stewart, Cox: Georgia Green, Cch: Tim McLaren

Senior A Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:14.97

7:16.13

7:26.14

7:26.33

7:28.58

7:28.89

7:31.36

7:36.15

Final A

1st Canberra - Bruce Hick, Cch: Reuben Bettle

2nd Ballarat City - Anthony Edwards

3rd Lindisfarne - Tim Hawkins

4th Tweed Heads - Anthony Cook, Cch: Wiebke Warnken

5th Glenorchy - Jason Harvey, Cch Paul Harvey

6th UWA - Alex Harrison, Cch: Stephen Muhlenberg

7th Ulverstone - Andrew Butler, Cch: John Driessen

8th MUBC - Sam Golding, Cch: John Cumper

Senior A Lightweight Men's Double Scull

Final A

7:27.64

Final A

1st Dukla Prague, Czech Republic - Bow: Petr Kovac, Str: Michal Vabrousek, Cch: Lubos Oudracek

2nd Ulverston/Lindsfarne - Bow: Darren Balmforth, Str: Andrew Butler

3rd MUBC - Bow: Sam Dolding, Str: Dominic Gatto

Senior A Lightweight Men's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:10.33

6:17.13

6:17.63

Final A

1st MUBC/Commercial/Lindisfarne - Bow: Domenic Gatto, 2: Gary Lynagh, 3: Darren Balmforth, Str: Andrew Broadfoot, Cch: Chris O’Brien

2nd SUBC/UTS - Bow: Alex Headley, 2: Uldis Clarson, 3: Laird Abernetly, Str: Gian Minns, Cch: Ian Shaw

3rd UTS - Bow: Joshua Harvey, 2: Ron Bat, 3: Neville Phillips, Str: Robert Mitchell, Cch: Tim McLaren

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:51.12

6:53.62

6:55.83

6:56.76

7:04.08

7:08.27

7:11.69

7:19.21

Final A

1st Lindisfarne/Geevestone - Bow: Darren Balmforth, Str: Simon Burgess, Cch: John Cumper

2nd Wendouree-Ballarat - Bow: Tim Wright, Str: Matt Russell, Cch: Jock Heys

3rd Nagambie/MUBC - Bow: Stuart Purves, Str: Stuart Peele, Cch: Lyall Macarthy

4th SUBC - Bow: Kenneth Major, Str: Michael Wiseman, Cch: HansPeter Madritsch

5th Banks - Bow: Alistair Ishawood, Str: Robert Spinks, Cch: Tim Dehram

6th Toowong - Bow: Scott Taylor, Str: Robert McNeill, Cch: Terry Mulligan

7th WARC - Bow: Mark James, Str: Jim Corss, Cch: G Russell, N Kempton

8th Adelaide/Torrens - Bow: Ben Reece, Str: James Seppelt, Cch: Barb Gillett

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

7:20.00

Final A

1st Lindisfarne Composite - Bow: Darren Balmforth, 2: Hamish Karrasch, 3: Garry Lynagh, Str: Simon Burgess, Cch: John Cumper

2nd Wendouree Ballarat/Nagambie/MUBC - Bow: Tim Wright, 2: Stuart Peele, 3: Stuart Purves, Str: Natt Russell

3rd SUBC/UTS Haberfield - Bow: Alex Headley, 2: Michael Parkes, 3: Ken Major, Str: Michael Wiseman, Cch: Hanspeter Madritsch

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxed Eight

Final A

6:38.04

Final A

1st MUBC Composite - Bow: Andrew Broadfoot, 2: Stuart Peele, 3: Matt Russell, 4: Tim Wright, 5: Andrew Lane, 6: Anthony Edwards, 7: Stuart Purves, Str: Matt Russell, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

2nd WARC/Curtin/Torrens - Bow: Jim Cross, 2: David Belcher, 3: Tom Atkinson, 4: Duncan Mitchell, 5: Anthony Ingham, 6: Glenn Loftus, 7: Mark James, Str: Alex Harrison, Cox: Robert Dallimore, Cchs: Gavin Russell and Neville Kempton

3rd Sydney/SUBC/Nepean - Bow: Alex Headley, 2: Michael Parkes, 3: Simon Gray, 4: Duncan Lawson, 5: Antony Schultz, 6: Richard Toepfer, 7: Ken Major, Str: Michael Wiseman, Cox: Dale Caterson, Cchs: Phil Cayzer and Hanspeter Madritsch


Senior B Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:02.92

7:06.23

7:06.54

7:08.00

7:08.31

7:09.77

7:13.55

7:17.41

7:18.14

Final A

1st Sydney - Martin Inglis, Cch: M Morgan, S Carroll

2nd ECU Perth - Tristan Pascall

3rd Sydney - Matthew O’Callaghan, Cch: M Morgan, S Carroll

4th UTS - Sinclair Taylor, Cch: Tim McLaren

5th Commercial - Scott Simpson, Cch: Oleg Shishkin

6th Sydney - Finghin Murray, Cch: M Morgan, S Carroll

7th Lindisfarne - Tom Edwards

8th Swan River - Anthony Fievez, Cch: Nick Garratt

9th Curtin - Ben Hopkins

Senior B Men's Double Scull

Final A

7:02.17

Final A

1st UTS/Sydney - Bow: Martin Inglis, Str: Sinclair Taylor, Cch: Tim McLaren

2nd Sydney

3rd Toowong/Commercial - Bow: Ralph Cruikshank, Str: Robert Plater

Results missing

Senior B Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:52.26

6:55.26

6:59.77

7:00.98

7:03.36

7:05.50

7:08.73

7:14.88

Final A

1st Mercantile - Bow: William Tait, Str: Simon Gadsden, Cch: Frank Stone

2nd Sydney/UTS - Bow: Stuart Welch, Str: Adam Woodward, Cch: Sam Carroll

3rd Toowong - Bow: Mick Ovcaric, Str: Chris Hartley, Cch: Tom Jack

4th UTS - Bow: Zachary Kirkham, Str: Matthew Long, Cch: Harald Jahrling

5th UQBC/Toowong - Bow: Matt Kesby, Str: Greg Brown, Cch: Ned Draydon

6th Toowong - Bow: Cameron Taylor, Str: Andrew Service, Cch: Tom Jack

7th UTS - Bow: Greg Bain, Str: Dimitri Colebatch, Cch: Tim McLaren

8th UWA/Curtin - Bow: Scott Nicholls, Str: Toby Smith, Cch: Nick Garratt

Senior B Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:31.27

Final A

Sydney/UTS/Nepean - Bow: Zachary Kirkham, 2: Adam Woodward, 3: Alistair Gordon, Str: Martin Inglis, Cch: Harald Jahrling

2nd UQBC/Toowong/Commercial - Bow: Greg Brown, 2: Scott Simpson, 3: Jamie Rowe, Str: Matt Kesby, Cchs: Ned Drayton and Wayne Diplock

3rd Toowong- -Bow: Gordon Morrison, 2: David McWilliam, 3: Cameron Taylor, Str: Andrew Service, Cch: Tom Jack

Senior B Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:32.75

6:36.36

6:37.08

6:37.61

Final A

1st Sydney/UTS - Bow: Daniel Noble, 2: Philip Grueff, 3: Stuart Welch, Str: Adam Woodward, Cox: Adam Abrams, Cch: Sam Carroll

2nd MUBC - Bow: Paul Myers, 2: Ben Sullivan, 3: Nigel Sullian, Str: Christian Ryan, Cox: Noel Jordan, Cch: Chris O’Brien

3rd Swan River/UWA - Bow: Anthony Fievez, 2: Angus Argyle, 3: Toby Smith, Str: Scott Nicholls, Cox: Jane Cox, Cch: Nick Garratt

4th Toowong - Bow: Josh Beckwith, 2: Keiran Dwyer, 3: Micky Ovcaric, Str: Chris Hartley, Cox: Darren Paddy, Cch: Tom Jack

Senior B Men's Eight

Final A

6:51.70

Final A

1st Sydney/UTS/Mosman - Bow: Matthew O’Callaghan, 2: Finghin Murray, 3: Stuart Welch, 4: Adam Woodward, 5: Zachary Kirkham, 6: Matthew Long, 7: Alister Gordon, Str: Martin Inglis, Cox: Adam Abrams, Cch: Harald Jahrling

2nd Adelaide/Torrens - Bow: Stuart Johnston, 2: Tim Simpson, 3: Paul Bastiaans, 4: Neil Lapworth, 5: Leigh Chapman, 6: Aiden Burrell, 7: Wade Barber, Str: Monte Goulding, Cox: Isaac Medina, Cch: Barnaby Eaton

3rd Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Paul Myers, 2: Ben Sullivan, 3: Nigel Sullivan, 4: Christian Ryan, 5: Bill Tait, 6: Simon Gadsden, 7: Jason Faranda, Str: Rob Douglas, Cox: Paul Beitzel, Cchs; Frank Stone and Chris O'Brien

Senior B Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:21.11

7:23.26

7:27.86

7:29.87

7:36.20

7:37.74

7:40.26

7:44.34

Final A

1st MUBC - Andrew Broadfoot, Cch: Chris O’Brien

2nd UQBC - Glenn Mill

3rd Sydney - Simon Curkovic

4th UTS - Robert Mitchell

5th Carrum - Mark Dusting

6th Toowong - Gary Worrell

7th Perth - William Bird, Cch: Gavin Russell

8th Nepean - Michael Fokes, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

Senior B Lightweight Men's Double Scull

Final A

7:17.61

Final A

1st UTS - Bow: Alex Headley, Str: Rob Mitchell, Cch: Tim McLaren

2nd Carrum/MUBC - Bow: Mark Dusting, Str: Andrew Broadfoot, Cchs: Chris O'Brien and D Thain

3rd SUBC - Bow: Laird Abernethy, Str: Gian Minns, Cch: Hanspeter Madritsch

Senior B Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:58.77

7:02.35

7:05.35

7:08.89

7:12.32

7:15.91

7:20.90

7:39.87

Final A

1st Curtin - Bow: Tom Atkinson, Str: Glen Loftus, Cch: Gavin Russell

2nd Toowong - Bow: Jeremy Lawrence, Str: Scott Fraser, Cch: John Wilson

3rd SUBC/UTS - Bow: Alex Headley, Str: Michael Parkes, Cch: Hanspeter Madritsch

4th Curtin - Bow: Duncan Mitchell, Str: Anthony Ingram, Cch: Gavin Russell

5th Toowong - Bow: Ben Cameron, Str: Ben Finemore, Cch: John Wilson

6th Sydney/Nepean - Bow: Simon Gray, Str: Duncan Lawson, Cch: Phil Cayzer, Lindsay Callaghan

7th Sydney - Bow: Anthony Schulz, Str: Richard Toepfer, Cch: Phil Cayzer

8th Sandy Bay - Bow: Sam Hay, Str: Linden Wright

Senior B Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

7:16.54

Final A

1st Curtin University - Bow: Tom Atkinson, 2: Duncan Mitchell. 3: Glen Loftus, Str: Anthony Ingram, Cch: Gavin Russell

2nd Toowong - Bow: Scott Fraser, 2: Ben Cameron, 3: Ben Finemore, Str: Jeremy Lawrence, Cch: John Wilson

3rd Sydney - Bow: Duncan Lawrence, 2: Anthony Schultz, 3: Richard Toepfer, Str: Simon Curkovic, Cch: Phil Cayzer

4th UTS/UQBC/Toowong - Bow: Joshua Harvey, 2; Robert McNeil, 3: Gary Worrell, Str: Glen Milne, Cch: Tim McLaren

Junior Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:20.37

7:24.10

7:27.36

7:31.35

7:38.27

7:40.74

7:41.25

7:41.30

Final A

1st ECU Perth - Stuart Reside, Cch: Nick Garratt

2nd ECU Perth - Jono Fievez, Cch: Nick Garratt

3rd Nepean - Karl Parker, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

4th Nepean - Tom Laurich, Cch: Debbie Fox

5th UTS - Stephan Stewart, Cch: Sam Carroll

6th ECU Perth - Tim Perkins, Cch: Nick Garratt

7th Drummoyne - Anthony Frith, Cch: Steve Sherry

8th Carrum - Ben Cantwell

Junior Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:43.72

Final A

ECU Perth - Bow: Tim Perkins, Str: Stuart Reside, Cch: Nick Garratt

Results missing

Junior Men's Quad Scull

Final A

6:46.61

Final A

1st ECU Perth - Bow: Shane Markham, 2: Jono Fievez, 3: Tim Perkins, Str: Stuart Reside, Cch: Nick Garratt

2nd Nepean/SUBC - Bow: Peter Elliott, 2: Adam Long, 3: Ben Clarsen, Str: Karl Parker, Cchs: Lindsay Callaghan and Hanspeter Madritsch

3rd UQBC - Bow: Stuart Stevens, 2: Peter Wiseman, 3: Paul Predergast, Str: Myles Dawson, Cch: Ned Draydon

Junior Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:06.60

7:07.04

7:17.18

7:22.03

7:27.48

7:27.73

7:39.03

7:49.23

Final A

1st Adelaide/Torrens - Bow: Leigh Chapman, Str: Aidan Burrell, Cch: Barnaby Eaton

2nd Nepean - Bow: Peter Hardcastle, Str: James Bezer, Cch: Debbie Fox

3rd Toowong - Bow: David Tynan, Str: Keiran Dwyer, Cch: Tom Jack

4th Canberra - Bow: Ian Morgan, Str: James Dunlop, Cch: Nick Hunter

5th Adelaide - Bow: Neil Lapworth, Str: Paul Bastiaans, Cch: Barnaby Eaton

6th Nepean - Bow: Peter Elliott, Str: Adam Long, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

7th Toowong - Bow: Josh Beckwith, Str: Tom Mylne, Cch: Tom Jack

8th UQBC - Bow: Luke Bussell, Str: David Caldwell, Cch: Ned Draydon

Junior Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:28.56

6:31.55

6:37.65

6:49.43

6:52.34

7:02.16

7:04.94

7:14.06

Final A

1st Nepean - Bow: Peter Elliott, 2: Adam Long, 3: Peter Hardcastle, Str: James Bezer, Cox: Adam Abrams, Cch: Debbie Fox

2nd Adelaide/Torrens - Bow: Neil Lapworth, 2: Leigh Chapman, 3: Paul Bastianns, Str: Aidan Burrell, Cox: Isaac Medina, Cch: Barnaby Eaton

3rd Toowong - Bow: Josh Beckwith, 2: Tom Mylne, 3: David Tynan, Str: Keiran Dwyer, Cox: Sarah Black, Cch: Tom Jack

4th St Josephs - Bow: Daniel Rice, 2: Phillip Williams, 3: Sol Crumlin, Str: Benjamin Tull, Cox: Paul Barrett, Cch: Michael Rowan

5th Torrens - Bow: Anthony Andolfatto, 2: Tim Simpson, 3: James Maddox, Str: William Higgins, Cox: Helena Dutton, Cch: Luigi Lippis

6th St Annes & Gippsland - Bow: David Ostberg, 2: Benjamin Wright, 3: Alister Clyne, Str: Timothy Harrison, Cox: Karen Higgins, Cch: Alan Borger

7th Radford - Bow: Ryan Clark, 2: Ben Coutts, 3: James Dunlop, Str: Josh Leyshon, Cox: Marc Van Der Veen, Cch: Andrew Wrigley

8th Daramalan - Bow: Luke Gordon, 2: James Johnston, 3: Matthew James, Str: Brendan Fehon, Cox: Liam Smyth, Cch: Graham Tanner

Junior Men's Eight

Final A

6:26.99

1st St. Josephs - crew not known

2nd Newington - Bow: Nicholas Kerr, 2: Nicholas Pay, 3: Christopher Bowles, 4: Michael Shadbolt, 5: James Lunney, 6: Scott Gorman, 7: Andrew McGaw, Str: Philip Abbott, Cox: Glenn Bates, Cchs: Sam Carroll and Steve Handley

3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: John Barnes, 2: Simon Thompson, 3: Sam Gilgen, 4: Colin Piening, 5: Blair Hasforth, 6:Tom Webster, 7: Clint McGrath, Str: Cameron Creer, Cox: Clare Bhujoharry, cch: David Aitken

Under 17 Men's Double Scull

Final A

7:07.98

Final A

1st New Norfolk/Lindisfarne - Bow: Chris Harris, Str: Michael Pollard


Under 17 Men's Quad Scull



Under 17 Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:53.79

7:03.46

7:04.12

8:12.18

Final A

1st Adelaide - Bow: Luke Callier, 2: Mark Kurko, 3: Bojan Sevo, Str: James Cother, Cox: Brooke Cooper, Cch: Andi Furmage

2nd Nepean - Bow: Reece Scott, 2: Mislav Joos, 3: Ben Douglass, Str: Chad King, Cox: Mitchel Gaskin, Cch: A Derks, T Baskett

3rd Sydney Boys - Bow: Andrew Bowman, 2: Michael Kovac, 3: Kendall Robinson, Str: Daniel Jones, Cox: William Chi, Cch: John Croll

4th Mosman - Bow: Sean Maloney, 2: Ben Davis, 3: Alex Madgwick, Str: Joshua Porteous, Cox: Kurt Olsen, Cch: Marty Nicholas

Women's Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Senior A Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:32.35

7:34.14

7:37.03

7:40.41

7:40.82

7:52.05

8:00.91

8:07.19

Final A

1st UTS - Bronwyn Rose, Cch: Ellen Randell

2nd UQBC - Marina Hatzakis, Cch: Terry Mulligan

3rd Melbourne - Jane Robinson, Cch: Doug White

4th UTS - Emy Snook, Cch: Enkel Randell

5th Torrens - Sally Newmarch, Cch: Barb Gillett

6th Banks - Rachael Kininmonth, Cch: Doug White

7th SUBC - Monique Heinke, Cch: Sandy Burt

8th North Shore - Freya Chapple

Senior A Women's Double Scull

Final A

8:52.65

1st Mosman/UTS - Bow: Virginia Lee, Str: Rebecca Joyce, Cch: Harold Jahrling, Ellen Randell-Griffiths

2nd UQBC/Torrens - Bow: Marina Hatzakis, Str: Sally Newmarch, Cch: Barbara Gillett and Uwe Bender

3rd UTS Haberfield - Bow: Jenny Luff, Str: Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell

Senior A Women's Quadruple Scull

Final A

8:03.66

Final A

1st Torrens Composite - Bow: Tami Stone, 2: Christine Morawietz, 3: Anna Tree, Str: Sally Newmarch, Cch: Barbara Gillet, Uwe Bender

2nd UTS Haberfield No 1 - Bow: Annabel Kater, 2: Bronwyn Roye, 3: Emy Snook, Str: Rebecca Joyce, cch: Ellen Randell

3rd St George - Bow: Natalie Robson, 2: Biannca Noorman, 3: Catherine Young, Str: Bronwen Watson, Cch: Phil Vial

Senior A Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:23.25

7:26.26

7:27.67

7:29.67

7:33.03

7:36.33

8:07.91

8:16.31

Final A

1st Mercantile/UTS - Bow: Jenny Luf, Str: Georgina Douglas, Cch: Brian Dalton, Paul Thompson

2nd Riverside - Bow: Victoria Toogood, Str: Alison Davies, Cch: Brian Dalton, Paul Thompson

3rd Canberra - Bow: Angela Holbeck, Str: Karina Wieland, Cch: Brian Dalton, Paul Thompson

4th Mercantile/Torrens- Bow: Fleur Spriggs, Str: Amy Safe, Cch: Brian Dalton, Paul Thompson

5th Riverside/Adelaide - Bow: Anna Ozlins, Str: Carmen Klomp, Cch: Brian Dalton, Paul Thompson

6th MUBC - Bow: Caitlin Fraser, Str: Bronwyn Thompson, Cch: Brian Dalton, Paul Thompson

7th Sydney - Bow: Emma O’Connor, Str: Anna Williamson

8th UQBC/Towong - Bow: Esther Palmer, Str: Carla Lawrie

Senior A Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:12.41

Final A

1st Torrens Composite - Bow: Amy Safe, 2: Bronwyn Thompson, 3: Karina Wieland, Str: Anna Ozolins, Cch: Paul Thompson, Brian Dalton

2nd Mercantile/UTS/Riverside - Bow: Jenny Luff, 2: Georgina Douglas, 3: Carmen Klomp, Str: Fleur Spriggs, Cchs: Paul Thompson and Brian Dalton

3rd Riverside/Canberra/AUBC - Bow: Victoria Toogood, 2: Kate Slatter, 3: Megan Still, Str: Alison Davies, Cchs: Brian Dalton and Paul Thompson


Senior A Women's Eight

Final A

6:12.06

6:12.57

6:18.60

6:28.47

6:44.31

Final A

1st UTS/MUBC/Swan River - Bow: Jenny Luff, 2: Bronwyn Thompson, 3: Victoria Toogood, 4: Georgina Douglas, 5: Megan Still, 6: Kate Slatter, 7: Carmen Klomp, Str: Alison Davies, Cox: Georgia Green, Cch: Brian Dalton, Paul Thompson

2nd MUBC/Torrens/Narrabundah - Bow: Kate Fraser, 2: Angela Holbeck, 3: Ballanda Sack, 4: Kate Dearden, 5: Amy safe, 6: Fleur Spriggs, 7: Karina Wieland, Str: Anna Ozolins, Cox: Kay Hick, Cch: Brian Dalton, Paul Thompson

3rd UTS/UQBC - Bow: Chris Gosling, 2: Bronwyn Opferkuch, 3: Annabel Kater, 4: Rowan Carroll, 5: Heidi Little, 6: Emmy Anno, 7: Bronwyn Roye, Str: Rebecca Joyce, Cox: Tina Wuromus, Cch: Ellen Randell

4th Sydney/Nepean/Mosman - Bow: Elisha Rose, 2: Jasmin Colley, 3: Heather Cocquio, 4: Nicole Timbrell, 5: Shea Crumlin, 6: Kathleen Burke, 7: Jodi Winter, Str: Kristina Larsen, Cox: Eliisa Bishop, Cch: Debbie Fox, Harald Jahrling

5th SUBC - Bow: Danusia Cameron, 2: Lene Hansen, 3: Rachel Brony, 4: Zita Van De Walle, 5: Julia Howle, 6: Monique Heinke, 7: Catherine Webb, Str: Naomi Laing, Cox: Carla Phillip, Cch: Simon Burt, Frank Thorn

Senior A Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:01.36

8:02.23

8:03.03

8:13.79

8:13.80

8:19.58

8:26.02

8:34.20

Final A

1st UTS - Rebecca Joyce, Cch: Ellen Randell

2nd Mosman - Virginia Lee, Cch: Harald Jahrling

3rd Canberra - Adair Ferguson, Cch: Nigel Harding

4th UTS - Annabel Kater, Cch: Ellen Randell

5th Nepean - Joanne Morgan, Cch: Harald Jahrling

6th Frankfurt - Christine Morawietz, Cch: Uwe Bender

7th MUBC - Kathy McCallum

8th SUBC - Zita Van De Walle, Cch: Frank Thorn

Senior A Lightweight Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:57.64

Final A

1st UTS/Nepean - Bow: Annabell Kater, Str: Joanne Morgan, Cch: Harold Jahrling

2nd Not known

3rd Canberra No 2 - Bow: Jemima Lhose, Str: Adair Ferguson, Cch: Nigel Harding

Senior A Lightweight Women's Coxless Pair

Senior A Lightweight Women's Coxless Four

Senior B Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:53.01

8:01.15

8:01.97

8:02.92

8:08.19

8:11.80

8:14.38

8:17.89

Final A

1st Riverside - Anna Tree, Cch: Uwe Bender

2nd Glenorchy - Dana Faletic

3rd Murray Bridge - Tami Stone, Cch: Uwe Bender

4th Commercial - Mary Bourne, Cch: Rob Kenier

5th Sydney - Heather Cocquio, Cch: Mick Lane

6th Riverside - Kerryn Hill, Cch: Andrew Pierce

7th Tweed Heads - Bianca Carstensen, Cch: R C Graham

8th Swan River - Jessamy Moore, Cch: Vanessa Grant

Senior B Women's Double Scull

Final A

8:55.91

Final A

1st Riverside/Murray Bridge - Bow: Tami Stone, Str: Anna Tree, Cch: Uwe Bender

2nd Swan River/UWA - Bow: Anna Bishop, Str: Jessamy Moore, Cch: Vanessa Grant

3rd Sydney


Senior B Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:37.83

7:53.15

7:53.25

7:56.69

8:09.00

8:14.36

8:47.12

Final A

1st Sydney - Bow: Kathleen Burke, Str: Jodie Winter, Cch: Harald Jahrling

2nd Swan River - Bow: Elizabeth Carson, Str: Simone Sluchniak, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton

3rd Canberra/St George - Bow: Erica Neill, Str: Bianca Noorman, Cch: G Marcks, P Vial

4th Power House - Bow: Sarah Lachal, Str: Rachael Taylor, Cch: Craig Adrians

5th Power House/Hawthorn - Bow: Nicola Ross, Str: Annabelle Larkin, Cch: Mark Baxter

6th MUBC - Bow: Sally Heitman, Str: Sarah Chibnall, Cch: Craig Adrians

7th MUBC - Bow: Jocelyn Finlay, Str: Catherine Jones

Senior B Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:27.03

Final A

1st Sydney/Nepean - Bow: Shea Crumlin, 2: Kathleen Burke, 3: Jodie Winter, Str: Christina Larsen, Cch: Debbie Fox, Harold Jahrling

2nd Swan River/MULRC - Bow: Sally Heitman, 2: Sarah Chibnall, 3: Elizabeth Carson, Str: Simone Sluchniak, cchs: Craig Adrian and Patty Pinkerton

3rd Power House/St George/Canberra - Bow: Bianca Noorman, 2: Erica Neill, 3: Rachael Taylor, Str: Sarah Lachal, Cch: Craig Adrians


Senior B Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:19.39

8:20.92

8:25.18

8:25.59

8:33.41

8:39.20

8:58.27

Final A

1st Riverside - Kisahn Lamshed, Cch: Uwe Bender

2nd Canberra - Jemima Lohse, Cch: Nigel Harding

3rd Riverside - Josephine Lips, Cch: Uwe Bender

4th Barwon - Bonnie Dalton, Cch: Dick Garrard

5th Essendon - Christine Camiller, Cch: Jamie McDonald

6th Toowong - Eliza Wilson, Cch: Jonathon Sargeant

7th Sydney - Tamara Ripamonti, Cch: Mick Lane

Senior B Lightweight Women's Double Scull

Final A

8:55.91

Final A

1st    Riverside/Murray Bridge - Bow: Kisahn Lamshed, Str: Josephine Lips, Cch: Uwe Bender

2nd UWA/Swan River - Bow: Jane Cox, Str: Verity Keogh, Cch: Vanessa Grant

3rd Mosman - Bow: Victoria Morgan, Str: Zoe Monckton, Cch: Marty Nicholas

Senior B Lightweight Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

8:04.48

8:11.35

8:13.29

8:18.18

8:23.59

8:42.45

8:44.18

Final A

1st Mosman - Bow: Katie Potter, Str: Bronwen Greenaway

2nd Adelaide - Bow: Sally Haynes, Str: Karen Moore

3rd Toowong - Bow: Carlie Schmidt, Str: Zara Morton, Cch: Chris Grummitt

4th SUBC - Bow: Catherine Webb, Str: Naomi Laing, Cch: Sandy Burt

5th MUBC - Bow: Jocelyn Finlay, Str: Catherine Jones

6th Curtin - Bow: Elissa Patterson, Str: Kathryn Granheim, Cch: Simon Hill

7th Toowong/GPS - Bow: Scribner, Str: Bird

Senior B Lightweight Women's Coxless Four

Final A

8:05.27

Final A

1st Mosman/St George - Bow: Zoe Monckton, 2: Katie Potter, 3: Bronwen Greenaway, Str: Bronwen Watson, Cch: Marty Nicholas

2nd Adelaide/Torrens/Riverside - Bow: Mel Robinson, 2: Rebecca Tregoweth, 3: Sally Haynes, Str: Karen Moore, Cch: Barbar Gillett

3rd Toowong/SUBC

Junior Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:12.87

8:15.84

8:18.45

8:19.29

8:24.69

8:25.16

8:26.03

8:32.13

Final A

1st Nepean - Leigh Johanson, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

2nd Commercial - Jaime Kohleis, Cch: Neil Myers

3rd Toowong - Karen Worrell, Cch: Ivan Hooper

4th Commercial - Khaleda O’Neill, Cch: Neil Myers

5th Penrhos - Amber Bradley, Cch: Vanessa Grant

6th Sandy Bay - Lydia Blundell, Cch: Glenn Hay

7th Torrens - Belinda Talbot, Cch: Andrew Pierce

8th Sandy Bay - Emily Grant, Cch: Glenn Hay

Junior Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:45.88

Final A

1st Commercial - Bow: Jamie Kohleis, Str: Khaleda O’Neill, Cch: Neill Myers

2nd Torrens Murray Bridge - Bow: Nicola Stone, Str: Belinda Talbot, Cch: Andrew Pierce

3rd Nepean - Bow: Khali Gaskin, Str: Leith Johanson, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

Junior Women's Coxless Quad Scull

Final A

6:44.42

6:47.63

6:48.01

6:52.01

6:56.56

7:08.92

7:11.75

7:17.16

Final A

1st Commercial/GPS - Bow: Jaime Kohleis, 2: Carlie Blake-Stein, 3: Kirsty Harris, Str: Khaled O’Neill, Cch: Neil Myers

2nd Nepean - Bow: Khali Burns, 2: Lisa Scanlon, 3: Meghann Russell, Str: Leith Johnson, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

3rd Adelaide/Swan River/Torrens/Murray Bridge - Bow: Nicola Stone, 2: Belinda Talbot, 3: Jenni Vesnaver, Str: Cindy Oxlade, Cch: Andrew Pierce

4th Canberra/CCEGGS - Bow: H Gillespie-Jones, 2: Sally Bell, 3: C Gillespie-Jones, Str: Sally Creswell, Cch: Harding, Hunter, Donog

5th Swan River - Bow: Bernese Cooper, 2: Jaye Reynolds, 3: Sally Robbins, Str: Cath Fitzhardinge, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton

6th Power House/Barwon/Swan River - Bow: Bonnie Dalton, 2: Anna Newnham, 3: Jenny Evans, Str: Susie De Jongh, Cch: M Baxter, D Garrard

7th Mosman - Bow: Kate Higgins, 2: Monica Hyett, 3: Keli-Jane Stapp, Str: Anna Webster, Cch: Mark Campbell

8th Leichhardt - Bow: Louise Burns, 2: Sarah Levey, 3: Anna Powell, Str: Emily Martin

Junior Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:41.68

7:57.91

7:58.89

8:00.62

8:09.63

8:14.37

8:17.21

8:19.44

Final A

1st Nepean - Bow: Shea Crumlin, Str: Kristina Larsen, Cch: Debbie Fox

2nd Banks - Bow: Mathilda Clements, Str: Bonnie Lake, Cch: Sullivan, Zolotorsky

3rd Nepean - Bow: Lisa Scanlon, Str: Meghann Russell, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

4th Riverside - Bow: Melissa Nyveld, Str: Jenni Vesnaver, Cch: Andrew Pierce

5th Torrens - Bow: Johanna Lips, Str: Bianca Halliday, Cch: Garry Adams

6th Swan River - Bow: Rebecca Sattin, Str: Jenni Evans, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton

7th Sandy Bay - Bow: Jo Burbury, Str: Lydia Blundell, Cch: Glenn Hay

8th Swan River - Bow: Clare Reeson, Str: Susie DeJongh, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton

Junior Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:57.42

Final A

1st Nepean - Bow: Joanna Ferguson, 2: Nicole Trimbrell, 3: Elisha Rose, Str: Jasmin Colley, Cch: Debbie Fox

Results missing

Junior Women's Eight

Final A

7:45.93

Final A

1st Nepean/Mosman - Bow: Joanna Ferguson, 2: Georgina Tucker, 3: Selina Lorimer, 4: Nicole Timbrell, 5: Shea Cromlin, 6: Kristina Larsen, 7: Elisha Rose, Str: Jasmin Colley, Cox: Adam Abrams, Cch: Debbie Fox

Under 17 Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:51.10

Final A

1st GPS - Bow: Carlie Blake-Stein, Str: Kirsty Harris, Cch: Neil Myers




Under 17 Women's Quad Scull





Under 17 Women's Coxed Four

Final A

7:30.62

7:33.92

7:37.95

7:42.37

7:46.21

7:47.56

7:59.20

8:01.21

Final A

1st Essendon - Bow: Erin Smart, 2: Clare Lehner, 3: Alina Hoyne, Str: Lauren Jovi, Cox: Natalie Sentry, Cch: Bill Nugent

2nd Commercial - Bow: Veronica Lee, 2: Zoe Young, 3: Kate Patterson, Str: Cathy Holden, Cox: Veronica Martin, Cch: Zoltan Shepard, S Kerin

3rd UQBC - Bow: Victoria Neale, 2: Davina Cox, 3: Amy Noble, Str: Chelsea, Cox: Margot Robinson, Cch: Chris Grummitt

4th Toowong - Bow: Naomi Searle, 2: Neely Parmenter, 3: Bonnie Shaw, Str: Helen Wregg, Cox: Jacqueline Driver, Cch: Jonathon Sargeant

5th Nepean - Bow: Emma Ulrich, 2: Kate Morphett, 3: Danielle Lindsay, Str: Kally Matthews, Cox: Josh Grace, Cch: A Derks, T Baskett

6th Sandy Bay/New Norfolk - Bow: Tameka Painting, 2: Emily Grundgeiger, 3: Lisa King, Str: Jo Aldridge, Cox: Catherine Thomas, Cch: Glenn Hay

7th Maclean/Grafton - Bow: Juanita Gray, 2: Bianca Durham, 3: Demelsa Lollback, Str: Hannah Foster, Cox: Shane Everson, Cch: Everson, Maughan, Gray

8th Rockhampton - Bow: Arlie Douglas, 2: Kellie Roberts, 3: Felicity Crowley, Str: Katie Bell, Cox: Trudie Thomas, Cch: Frank Hick

Para-Rowing Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Adaptive Men's Fixed Seat Single Scull Cat 1A

Final A

3:27.00

Final A

1st Tasmania - Roger Blake, Kerry Bligh

Adaptive Men's Sliding Seat Single Scull Cat 2A

Final A

5:24.91

Final A

1st Western Australia - Michael Briggs

Results missing

Adaptive Women's Sliding Seat Single Scull Cat 2A

Final A

6:43.62

Final A

1st ECU Perth - Megan Edwards

Results missing

School Rowing Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Schoolgirls Single Scull

Final A

9:33.91

Final A

1st Jamison High - Leigh Johanson, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

2nd Sommerville House - Karen Worrell, Cch: Ivan Hooper

Schoolgirls Coxed Four

Final A

8:28.56


Final A

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: Charlotte Coote, 2: Julia Smith, 3: Sarah Morton, Str: Kate Judson, Cox: Katherine McDermott, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

2nd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Katrina Walsh, 2: Tamsin Walsh, 3: Emily Walsh, Str: Melissa Walsh, cox: Clare Valentine, Cchs: C Purves and A Pittard

3rd Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Fiona Barber, 2: Megan Armsytrong, 3: Elissa Howell, Str: Lauren Halliburton, Cox: Sally Hook, Cch: Tony Heys

Schoolgirls Coxed Eight

Final A

7:49.89

Final A

1st SCEGGS Darlinghurst - Bow: Clea Bye, 2: Ashlee Earle, 3: Tess Murray, 4: Jacqueline Riley, 5: Ann Snell, 6: Ann Murray, 7: Claire Glendenning, Str: Anna Short, Cox: Karen Robinson, Cch: Tim Dolphin

2nd Walford Anglican - Bow: Amelia Roller, 2: Jennifer Wilson, 3: Carline Heysen, 4: Alahna Murcott, 5: Melanie Shaw, 6: Claire Apsey, 7: Alexandra Bennett, Str: Melissa Giffen, Cox: Rachel Marsh, Cchs: K Muecke and F McIntyre

3rd Pembroke School - Bow: Elizabeth Windle, 2: Sarah Cusworth, 3: Grace McClure, 4: Carolyn Smith, 5: Abigail Clark, 6: Holly Jamieson, 7: Amber Halliday, Str: Katherine Broderick, Cox: Alexandra Polson, Cchs: J Else and W Barber

Schoolboys Single Scull

Final A

8:15.69

Final A

1st Jamison High - Karl Parker, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan


Schoolboys Coxed Four

Final A

7:34.29

Final A

1st St Josephs College - Bow: Joshua Murphy, 2: Alister Campbell, 3: Brendan Dean, Str: Mark Burgin, Cox: Jamie Urquhart, Cch: Reading, Walker, Boyd

2nd St Ignatius

3rd Shore - Bow: Rowan Cook, 2: Chris Northam, 3: James Campbell, Str: Geoff Childs, Cox: Michael Chapman, Cch: Dafydd Gwynn-Jones

Schoolboys Coxed Eight

Final A

6:21.06

Final A

1st Shore - Bow: Joe Marsh, 2: Evan Sturrock, 3: Nick White, 4: Nick Smith, 5: Michael Irvine, 6: Alex Koch, 7: Andrew Waite, Str: Marshall McCormack, Cox: Carter Mullins, Cch: Garry Uebergang

2nd Newington - Bow: Justin Fryer, 2: Matthew Handley, 3: James Chapman, 4: Ben Wyllie, 5: Karl Grosse, 6: Joel Hardley, 7: Paul Carageorge, Str: Steven Humphrey, Cox: Ryan Barry, Cch: Michael Morgan


Sources:

  • 1996 regatta programme
  • 1996 regatta results
  • Photos - Hebfotos and Andrew Guerin

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management