Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing Championships History

2003 National Championships—Lake Barrington TAS

2003 program cover

Daily results (this section is under construction - detailed results in the sections below):

Monday 21st April 2003

Tuesday 22nd April 2003

Wednesday 23rd April 2003

Thursday 24th April 2003

Friday 25th April 2003

Saturday 26th April 2003

Sunday 27th April 2003

 

Organising committee: David Rattray (Chairman), Jack Ellings, Jim Gibson, John Oakley, Mick Goodger, Rod Dobel, Annette Dobel, Karen Newbon, David Pitt, Kerry Bligh, Ivan Dolbey, John Krambousanos, Michael Banks, Margaret Mackenzie, Rik Bryan, Alan Kitto and Graham Banks.

Jury: Peter Huggett (QLD), Michael Eastaughffe (SA) and John Oakley (TAS) - joint referees, Stephen Hinchy (QLD), Tony Levick (QLD), Ron Beattie (NSW), Tim Wainman (NSW), Joy Wooldridge (NSW), William Wooldridge (NSW), Catherine Currie (VIC), Andrew Guerin (VIC), Reg McKay (VIC), Robin Murphy (VIC), Rene Klupacs (VIC), Barnaby Cundell (SA), Paul Logan (SA), Greg Melbourne (SA), Bob Penningto (SA), Bill Cooper (WA), Berry Durston (WA), Grant Ford (WA), Craig James (WA), Brough McLeod (WA), Geoff Mitchell (WA), Brian Nash (WA), Brett Woolfitt (WA), Brian Parr (NZL), Kerry Bligh (TAS), Rod Dobel (TAS), Jack Ellings (TAS) and Michael Banks (TAS).

2003 Jury members

Sources:


Open Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:00.25 

7:01.28

7:03.14 

7:05.33 

7:05.69 

7:06.15

7:06.45 

7:09.13 

Final A

1st Surfers Paradise QAS - Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free

2nd Mosman - Peter Hardcastle, Cch: Nick Garratt

3rd Tamar - Brendan Long

4th Curtin Uni WAIS - Ben Hopkins

5th Lindisfarne - Tom Edwards

6th UTS - Jason Day, Cch: Tim Mclaren

7th Lindisfarne - Scott Brennan

8th AIS Canberra - Craig Jones, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

Open Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:23.87 

6:29.02

6:30.30

6:32.66 

6:33.79 

6:34.63 

6:45.29

6:46.00

Final A

1st AIS Canberra/UQBC - Bow: Mitchell Punch, Str: Shaun Coulton, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

2nd Surfers Paradise RC/UTS QAS - Bow: Jason Day, Str: Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free

3rd Mosman - Bow: Michael Irvine, Str: Peter Hardcastle, Cch: Nick Garratt

4th Tamar/Lindisfarne - Bow: Scott Brennan, Str: Brendan Long

5th ECU Perth - Bow: Jono Fievez, Str: Stuart Reside

6th Mercantile - Bow: Alistair Taylor, Str: David Crawshay, Cch: Ian Dryden

7th UTS/Drummoyne - Bow: Matthew Cordery, Str: John Romyn, Cch: Ron Batt, Lubos Ondracek

8th Commercial - Bow: Anthony Lee, Str: Michael Smith, Cch: Ray Smith

Open Men's Quadruple Scull

Final A

5:58.26 

6:03.22 

6:07.91 

6:07.99

6:16.58 

6:16.98 

6:33.16 

Final A

1st AIS ANU/Canberra/University Of Queensland - Bow: Henry Gundry, 2: Mitchell Punch, 3: Craig Jones, Str: Shaun Coulton, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

2nd Lindisfarne/Tamar/Curtin - Bow: Ben Hopkins, 2: Tom Edwards, 3: Scott Brennan, Str: Brendan Long

3rd Mercantile - Bow: Henry Edgar, 2: Andrew Stubbs, 3: Alistair Taylor, Str: David Crawshay, Cch: Ian Dryden

4th Mosman - Bow: Dan Noonan, 2: Mathieu Le Belenger, 3: Michael Irvine, Str: Peter Hardcastle, Cch: Nick Garratt, Bruce Evans

5th Can/ANU ACTAS - Bow: Charles Lundy, 2: Ben Seale, 3: Ian Mongan, Str: Adrian Webster, Cch: Ben Southwell, Nick Hunter

6th Drummoyne/Canberra/Commercial QAS - Bow: Matthew Cordery, 2: Nigel Collins, 3: Anthony Lee, Str: Michael Smith, Cch: Ray Smith

7th UTS/St George - Bow: Tom Chapman, 2: John Romyn, 3: Ben Wyllie, Str: Fin Murray, Cch: Tim Mclaren

Open Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:18.45 

7:20.80 

7:23.99 

7:27.67 

7:31.73 

7:34.60 

7:39.08 

7:41.36 

Final A

1st UTS - Bow: Geoff Stewart, Str: Bo Hanson, Cch: Tim Mclaren

2nd Mercantile - Bow: Drew Ginn, Str: James Tomkins

3rd Sydney/SUBC - Bow: Zac Kirkham, Str: Daniel Burke, Cch: Nick Garratt

4th AIS Mercantile - Bow: Travis Johnston, Str: Ben Hegerty, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

5th UTS - Bow: Stuart Welch, Str: Steve Stewart, Cch: Tim Mclaren

6th UTS - Bow: Jan Herzog, Str: Ike Landvoigt, Cch: Tim Mclaren

7th Sydney/Mosman - Bow: Tom Laurich, Str: Robert Jahrling, Cch: Nick Garratt

8th AIS Mercantile/Canberra - Bow: Michael Mckay, Str: Jamie Fernandez, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

Open Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:07.56

6:12.20 

6:12.59 

6:13.16 

6:13.59 

6:22.25 

Final A

1st Swan River/Uni Of Wa - Bow: Stefan Szczurowski, 2: Luke Pougnault, 3: David Mcgowan, Str: David Dennis

2nd MUBC - Bow: Paul Myers, 2: Cameron Mckenzie, 3: Karsten Forsterling, Str: Lachlan Mcpherson, Cch: Chris O'brien, David Palfreyman

3rd Mercantile/Canberra/UTS - Bow: Michael Mckay, 2: Jamie Fernandez, 3: Geoff Stewart, Str: Bo Hanson, Cch: Tim Mclaren, Reinhold Batschi

4th UTS - Bow: Steve Stewart, 2: Stuart Welch, 3: James Chapman, Str: Ben Wyllie, Cch: Tim Mclaren

5th Sydney\Mosman\SUBC\UTS - Bow: Zac Kirkham, 2: Tom Laurich, 3: Daniel Burke, Cch: Jan Herzog, Nick Garratt

6th Mercantile/UTS AIS - Bow: Ben Hegerty, 2: Travis Johnston, 3: Fin Murray, Str: James Chapman, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

Open Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:32.38 

6:41.12 

6:41.38

6:53.52 

Final A

1st UTS - Bow: Ben Wyllie, 2: Steve Stewart, 3: Stuart Welch, Str: James Chapman, Cox: Michael Toon, Cch: Dave Mathews, Tim Mclaren

2nd ANU/Dara/Canberra - Bow: Charles Lundy, 2: Nigel Collins, 3: Adrian Webster, Str: Ian Mongan, Cox: Richard Goward, Cch: Nigel Collins, Nick Hunter, Neil Myers

3rd Toow/UTS/UQBC/St George - Bow: Fin Murray, 2: Tom Chapman, 3: Steve Cook, Str: Randall Martin, Cox: Mitchell Rosenlund, Cch: Tim Mclaren, Tim Conrad

4th Powerhouse - Bow: Drew Holman, 2: Nick Inglis, 3: Adam Carrel, Str: Leigh Chivers, Cox: Jess Bartlett, Cch: Andrew Mcvinish, Nicole Grant

Open Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:25.58 

7:27.82 

7:30.97 

7:31.39 

7:35.75 

7:41.05 

7:47.71 

7:48.15 

Final A

1st Toowong - Haimish Karrasch, Cch: Bob Bleakley, Les Barkla

2nd Huon - Shane Broad, Cch: John Driessen

3rd Lindisfarne - Sam Beltz, Cch: John Driessen

4th Wendouree Ballarat - Anthony Edwards

5th Union Christchurch N.Z. - Duncan Grant, Cch: Wayne Maher

6th North Esk - Deon Birtwistle

7th UTS - Andrew Black, Cch: Tim Mclaren

8th MUBC - Andrew Sypkens, Cch: John Cumper

Open Lightweight Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:28.28 

6:35.47

6:46.34 

6:51.98

6:52.29 

7:06.14 

Final A

1st Ballarat/Toowong - Bow: Anthony Edwards, Str: Haimish Karrasch, Cch: John Cumper, Bob Bleakley

2nd Union WangANUi/Union Christchurch Nz - Bow: Nathan Terrey, Str: Duncan Grant, Cch: Wayne Maher, Don Mcdonald

3rd Torrens/MUBC - Bow: Marco Lippis, Str: Andrew Sypkens, Cch: Andrew Stunell, John Cumper

4th Brisbane/Glenorchy - Bow: Michael Dobrovic, Str: Shaun Finlayson, Cch: Rob Mcneil, Paul Harvey

5th Leichhardt - Bow: Ben Johnson, Str: Christian Fitzsimon, Cch: Frank Thorn

6th Tweed Heads - Bow: Ian Connop, Str: Lincoln Handley, Cch: Garry Annand

Open Lightweight Men's Quadruple Scull

Final A

5:55.92 

6:00.17 

6:19.86 

6:24.54 

Final A

1st MUBC/SUBC/Toowong - Bow: George Jelbart, 2: Tim O'callaghan, 3: Steve Kuzma, Str: Haimish Karrasch, Cch: Bob Bleakley, Les Barkla

2nd Huon/Lindisfarne/Nesk - Bow: Deon Birtwistle, 2: Rob Mitchell, 3: Sam Beltz, Str: Shane Broad, Cch: John Driessen

3rd Toowong/Brisbane & Gps - Bow: Michael Dobrovic, 2: Cameron Brown, 3: Tom Varendorff, Str: Mark Williamson, Cch: Rob Mcneil, Joel Gordon

4th Drummoyne - Bow: Jason Jia, 2: Scott Murphy, 3: Scott Coleman, Str: Stephen Humphry, Cch: Andrew Butler

Open Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:37.79 

6:39.53 

7:12.61

Final A

1st MUBC/SUBC - Bow: George Jelbart, Str: Tim O'callaghan, Cch: Bob Bleakley, Les Barkla

2nd Huon - Bow: Rob Mitchell, Str: Simon Burgess, Cch: Sam Le Compte

3rd Drummoyne/SUBC - Bow: Oliver Zuk, Str: Stephen Humphry, Cch: Lubos Ondracek

Open Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:05.70 

6:10.70 

6:16.94 

6:35.96 

Final A

1st MUBC/UQBC/Toowong/SUBC - Bow: George Jelbart, 2: Michael Mcbryde, 3: Haimish Karrasch, Str: Tim O'callaghan, Cch: Bob Bleakley, Les Barkla

2nd Huon/Lindisfarne/North Esk - Bow: Deon Birtwistle, 2: Sam Beltz, 3: Shane Broad, Str: Simon Burgess, Cch: Sam Le Compte, John Driessen

3rd Swan River/Curtin University - Bow: Ross Brown, 2: Tom Nicholls, 3: Zac Pritchard, Str: Glen Loftus

4th Drummoyne/SUBC - Bow: Scott Murphy, 2: Scott Coleman, 3: Oliver Zuk, Str: Stephen Humphry, Cch: Andrew Butler

Open Lightweight Men's Coxed Eight

Final A

5:56.87 

6:04.80 

Final A

1st Huon/Lindisfarne/Nesk/Tamar - Bow: Deon Birtwistle, 2: Kasper Hebblewhite, 3: Cameron Wurf, 4: Tom Gibson, 5: Sam Beltz, 6: Shane Broad, 7: Rob Mitchell, Str: Simon Burgess, Cox: Cat Thomas, Cch: John Driessen

2nd Drummoyne/SUBC/UTS - Bow: Ben Vining, 2: Stewart Old, 3: Scott Murphy, 4: Scott Coleman, 5: Oliver Zuk, 6: Stephen Humphry, 7: Andrew Black, Str: Tim O'callaghan, Cox: Marty Rabjohns, Cch: Andrew Butler

Under 23 Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:21.11

7:22.63 

7:22.83 

7:23.12 

7:23.86

7:26.87 

7:35.29 

Final A

1st Capital Lakes ACTAS - Tom Westgarth

2nd Essendon - Aden Armstrong

3rd Toowong QAS - Ross Macleod-Carey, Cch: Chris Arendsen

4th Melbourne University Boat Club - Nicholas Phelps, Cch: Tim Dolphin

5th Surfers Paradise QAS - Eugene Arendsen, Cch: Chris Arendsen

6th UQBC - Craig Dorrstein

7th Mosman - Arawa Driscoll, Cch: Bruce Evans

Under 23 Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:31.97

6:34.12 

6:49.62 

6:54.96

6:55.33

6:57.86

6:57.99

7:19.38

Final A

1st SUBC/Capital Lakes - Bow: Nick Hudson, Str: Tom Westgarth, Cch: Nick Hunter, Joe Rodrigues

2nd Surders Paradise/Toowong - Bow: Ross Macleod-Carey, Str: Eugene Arendsen, Cch: Chris Arendsen

3rd Mosman/Nepean - Bow: Arawa Driscoll, Str: Toby Medaris, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Bruce Evans

4th Sydney/UQBC - Bow: Alex Field, Str: Steve Cook, Cch: John Bowes, Phil Cayzer, Chris Arendsen

5th Sydney/MUBC - Bow: David Houston, Str: Nicholas Phelps, Cch: Matt Chave, John Bowes, Chris O'brien

6th SUBC/Drummoyne - Bow: Andrew Wilson, Str: Ian Allsop, Cch: Joe Rodrigues, Andrew Randell

7th Sydney/Leichhardt - Bow: George Lazarou, Str: Nick Lazarou, Cch: John Bowes, Phil Cayzer

8th Mercantile - Bow: C. Nester, Str: Tyson Chambers, Cch: Ian Dryden

Under 23 Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:15.32

7:20.86

7:21.77

7:22.58

7:27.95 

7:32.08

7:33.30

7:35.84

Final A

1st UQBC - Bow: Ben Mcgeachie, Str: Sam Conrad, Cch: Tim Conrad

2nd SUBC - Bow: Tim Williams, Str: Michael Valli, Cch: Andrew Randell

3rd SUBC - Bow: Mathew Ryan, Str: Francis Hegerty, Cch: Andrew Randell

4th MUBC - Bow: Jason Heard, Str: James Marburg, Cch: Tim Dolphin

5th UQBC - Bow: Sebastian Harper, Str: Peter Winkle, Cch: Nick Brown

6th Adelaide - Bow: Trent Collins, Str: Greg Taylor

7th Sydney/Drummoyne - Bow: Cam Dinnie, Str: Lachlan Ridhalgh, Cch: John Bowes, Phil Cayzer

8th UQBC - Bow: David Nelson, Str: Alex Avetisoff, Cch: Nick Brown

Under 23 Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:09.95 

6:11.31

6:21.22 

6:24.77 

6:26.51 

Final A

1st SUBC - Bow: Tim Williams, 2: Michael Valli, 3: Mathew Ryan, Str: Francis Hegerty, Cch: Andrew Randell

2nd Adelaide/MUBC - Bow: James Marburg, 2: Jason Heard, 3: Trent Collins, Str: Greg Taylor

3rd Corio Bay - Bow: Tom Paton, 2: Tim Linke, 3: Oscar Stanley, Str: Sean Sowerby, Cch: Jeff Watt

4th Swan/UWABC - Bow: Matthew Turnbull, 2: Matt Stroud, 3: Ryan Green, Str: Brenton Jenke, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe

5th Sydney/Drummoyne - Bow: Nye Rozea, 2: Lachlan Ridhalgh, 3: Cam Dinnie, Str: Andrew Viquerat, Cch: John Bowes, Phil Cayzer

Under 23 Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:33.53 

6:37.35 

6:37.83 

7:01.80 

Final A

1st UQBC - Bow: Peter Winkle, 2: David Nelson, 3: Alex Avetisoff, Str: Sebastian Harper, Cox: Mitchell Rosenlund, Cch: Nick Brown

2nd Torrens/MUBC - Bow: Smit Joe, 2: Josh Masters, 3: Michael Craven, Str: Tim Donaldson, Cox: Jordan Welden-Iley, Cch: Andrew Stunell, Chris O'brien, H Myers

3rd Sydney/Drummoyne/UTS - Bow: Nye Rozea, 2: Lachlan Ridhalgh, 3: Cam Dinnie, Str: Andrew Viquerat, Cox: Toby Lister, Cch: John Bowes, Phil Cayzer

4th Uni Of WA - Bow: Jerome King, 2: Matt Stroud, 3: Andrew Wiklund, Str: David Knezevic, Cox: Jessica Anderson, Cch: David Milne

Under 23 Men's Eight

Final A

5:49.08 

5:51.94

5:55.23 

5:59.31

Final A

1st SUBC/Drummoyne - Bow: Andrew Wilson, 2: Nick Hudson, 3: Ian Allsop, 4: Mark Stagg, 5: Tim Williams, 6: Francis Hegerty, 7: Mathew Ryan, Str: Michael Kalli, Cox: Rob Williams, Cch: Andrew Randell, Joe Rodrigues

2nd UQBC - Bow: Alex Avetisoff, 2: Sebastian Harper, 3: Steve Cook, 4: Craig Dorrstein, 5: Michael Mcbryde, 6: Sam Conrad, 7:Peter Winkle, Str: Ben Mcgeachie, Cox: Mitchell Rosenlund, Cch: Nick Brown, Tim Conrad

3rd Sydney/Adelaide/Drummoyne/MUBC - Bow: Nye Rozea, 2: Alex Field, 3: Cam Dinnie, 4: Lachlan Ridhalgh, 5: Trent Collins, 6: Andrew Viquerat, 7: Greg Taylor, Str: Jason Heard, Cox: Toby Loster, Cch: John Bowes, Phil Cayzer, Neil Myers

4th Corio Bay/MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Sean Sowerby, 2: Tim Linke, 3: Tim Smith, 4: Josh Fahy, 5: Corey Hester, 6: Tyson Chambers, 7: Tom Paton, Str: Oscar Stanley, Cox: David Fraumano

Under 23 Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:34.85 

7:41.39 

7:43.04 

7:46.82 

7:47.83 

7:49.71 

7:50.71

7:52.05 

Final A

1st UQBC- Michael Mcbryde, Cch: Bob Bleakley, Les Barkla

2nd Lindisfarne - Kasper Hebblewhite, Cch: John Driessen

3rd Lindisfarne - Sam Waley, Cch: John Driessen

4th Sydney University - Stewart Old, Cch: Andrew Randell

5th AIS Toowong - Steve Kuzma, Cch: Bob Bleakley, Les Barkla

6th Melbourne University Boat Club - Tim Smith, Cch: John Cumper

7th Glenorchy - Shaun Finlayson

8th Commercial - Paul Barber, Cch: Paul Brown

Under 23 Lightweight Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:53.39

7:00.17 

7:05.07 

7:10.21 

7:10.21

7:12.94

Final A

1st Adelaide/Commercial - Bow: Paul Barber, Str: Alex Silz

2nd Capital Lakes/ANU - Bow: Chris Ritchie, Str: Daniel Coombes, Cch: Andrew Mackenzie

3rd Toowong - Bow: Tom Varendorff, Str: Mark Williamson, Cch: Rob Mcneil, Joel Gordon

4th Sandy Bay - Bow: James Seddon, Str: Matthew Roach

5th Toowong/Sydney - Bow: Gavin Ellis, Str: Cameron Brown, Cch: Rob Mcneil, Joel Gordon

6th Grafton - Bow: Rusty Skinner, Str: James Lang

Under 23 Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:52.62 

6:58.48 

7:00.60 

7:03.65 

7:10.57 

7:24.69 

7:27.99 

Final A

1st Swan River - Bow: Tom Nicholls, Str: Ross Brown, Cch: Antonia Maurogivanni

2nd Huon/Lindisfarne - Bow: Tom Gibson, Str: Cameron Wurf, Cch: John Driessen

3rd Swan WAIS - Bow: Matthew Turnbull, Str: Zac Pritchard, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe

4th AUBC - Bow: Sam Saunders, Str: Cam Sanderson-Brewster, Cch: Roger Moore, Steve Perry

5th Melbourne University Boat Club - Bow: Alistair Carter, Str: Josh Fahy, Cch: Tim Dolphin

6th Sydney - Bow: Simon Nola, Str: George Barris, Cch: Phil Cayzer, John Bowes

7th Melbourne University Boat Club - Bow: Howard Sharp, Str: Josh Sadler, Cch: Tim Dolphin

Under 23 Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:17.96 

6:24.48

6:33.82 

6:38.74 

Final A

1st Huon/Lindisfarne - Bow: Sam Waley, 2: Kasper Hebblewhite, 3: Tom Gibson, Str: Cameron Wurf, Cch: John Driessen

2nd AUBC - Bow: Hugh Mcgillevray, 2: Adrian Oest, 3: Sam Saunders, Str: Cam Sanderson-Brewster, Cch: Roger Moore, Steve Perry

3rd MUBC - Bow: Howard Sharp, 2: Josh Sadler, 3: Alistair Carter, Str: Josh Fahy, Cch: Tim Dolphin

4th Sydney/SUBC - Bow: Ben Vining, 2: Paul Coates, 3: Simon Nola, Str: George Barris, Cch: Phil Cayzer, John Bowes, Joe Rodrigues

Under 19 Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:27.69 

7:31.07

7:31.92 

7:33.29

7:35.51 

7:37.49

7:39.29

7:40.75

Final A

1st Commercial - Tom Hall, Cch: Paul Brown

2nd Sydney University - Rupert Sheridan, Cch: Joe Rodrigues

3rd Commercial - Gareth Salkield, Cch: Paul Brown

4th Sydney University - Grant Hardy, Cch: Joe Rodrigues

5th Toowong - Kade Greenland, Cch: Paul Brown

6th Grammarians - Angus Sutherland, Cch: Alan Bromiley

7th Swan WAIS - David Kelly, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe

8th Somerset College - Jackson Price, Cch: Peter Miller

Under 19 Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:50.87 

6:55.04

6:56.54 

7:00.83

7:03.18

7:06.99

7:10.36

7:15.10

Final A

1st Commercial/Toowong - Bow: Gareth Salkield, Str: Kade Greenland, Cch: Paul Brown

2nd Commercial - Bow: Daniel Rollinson, Str: Tom Hall, Cch: Paul Brown

3rd Swan WAIS - Bow: David Kelly, Str: John Polinelli, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe

4th Sydney University/Daramalon College - Bow: Miles Foran, Str: Grant Hardy, Cch: Joe Rodrigues, Paul Rowe

5th Huon/New Norfolk - Bow: Brad Mcmaster, Str: James Baker, Cch: Paul Newbon

6th ANA/Swan WAIS - Bow: Steve Fletcher, Str: Cade Zulsdorf, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe

7th Grammarians - Bow: Tim Weir, Str: Angus Sutherland, Cch: Alan Bromiley

8th Nepean - Bow: Chadd Pamer, Str: James Harding, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Terry Baskett

Under 19 Men's Quad Scull

Final A

6:14.76 

6:16.55 

6:25.56

6:27.66

6:34.38

6:38.97 

6:47.09

6:56.28

Final A

1st Swan/ANA - Bow: Cade Zulsdorf, 2: Steve Fletcher, 3: David Kelly, Str: John Polinelli, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe

2nd Toowong/Commercial - Bow: Kade Greenland, 2: Gareth Salkield, 3: Daniel Rollinson, Str: Tom Hall, Cch: Paul Brown

3rd St George - Bow: Josh Graham, 2: Danjels Reedman, 3: Cameron Bawden, Str: Konstandinos Kapinaris, Cch: Greg Howell

4th Grammarians/Somerset College - Bow: Angus Lee, 2: Jackson Price, 3: Tim Weir, Str: Angus Sutherland, Cch: Alan Bromiley, Peter Miller

5th Mersey/New Norfolk/Huon - Bow: Luke Ellis, 2: Dane Williams, 3: Brad Mcmaster, Str: James Baker, Cch: Paul Newbon, Robert Williams

6th Nepean - Bow: Matthew Hewett, 2: Tymon Hughes, 3: Jonathan Cole, Str: Shane Rankin, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Terry Baskett

7th Wesley College - Bow: Josh Dunjey, 2: Nick Cockran, 3: Jarred Coote, Str: Kieran Chute, Cch: Verity Keogh

8th Launceston Church Grammar - Bow: James Trethewie, 2: Henry Dunbabin, 3: Sam Bond, Str: Andrew Archer, Cch: Will Green

Under 19 Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:12.36 

7:19.84 

7:28.21 

7:33.03 

7:35.21 

7:43.33 

8:02.02 

Final A

1st Mersey - Bow: Luke Ellis, Str: Dane Williams, Cch: Robert Williams

2nd Toowong - Bow: Peter Dodd, Str: Alastair Dunlop, Cch: Roger Postle

3rd Swan WAIS - Bow: Todd Skipworth, Str: Will Hughes, Cch: Clark Taylor

4th UQBC - Bow: Ben Farrell, Str: Ben Chardon

5th Mersey - Bow: Nic Doolan, Str: Stephen Hosie, Cch: Robert Williams

6th Wendouree Ballarat - Bow: Lachlan Mckenzie, Str: Nick Moran, Cch: Rob Richards

7th The Friends School - Bow: Sam Wells, Str: Adam Cornock, Cch: Sam Manson, Robert Walker

Under 19 Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:53.63

7:00.04

Final A

1st Toowong/UQBC - Bow: Peter Dodd, 2: Ben Farrell, 3: Ben Chardon, Str: Alastair Dunlop, Cch: Roger Postle, Nick Brown

2nd Uni Of WA\Swan River - Bow: Luke Vandeleur, Str: James Stewart, 3: Will Hughes, Str: Todd Skipworth, Cch: Clark Taylor

Under 19 Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:23.41 

6:29.68 

6:33.87 

6:35.72 

6:42.92

6:49.14

6:53.64 

7:05.11

Final A

1st SUBC/St Ignatius - Bow: Harry Horwiitz-Rouke, 2: Alex Cary, 3: Rupert Sheridan, Str: Angus Campbell, Cox: Rob Williams, Cch: Marty Rabjohns, Joe Rodrigues

2nd Scotch-Oakburn College - Bow: Blair Tunevitsch, 2: Sam Peltzer, 3: Matthew Wyton, Str: William Breier, Cox: Lizzie Mcquestin, Cch: James Russell

3rd The Hutchins School - Bow: Tom Anderson, 2: Dane Johnson, 3: James Walsh, Str: David Powell, Cox: Matthew Street, Cch: Russell Hookway

4th Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Casey Plymin, 2: Alex Randle, 3: Patrick Marvelli, Str: Alistair Tubb, Cox: James Black, Cch: James Paltos

5th Toowong/Uni Of Queensland - Bow: Peter Dodd, 2: Ben Farrell, 3: Ben Chardon, Str: Alastair Dunlop, Cox: Cassandra Clements, Cch: Roger Postle, Nick Brown

6th Wendoree Ballarat/Brighton Grammar School - Bow: Kirill Kiryshin, 2: Robert Davey, 3: Nick Moran, Str: Lachlan Mckenzie, Cox: L Binarchie

7th Canberra Grammar School - Bow: Zeph Barry, 2: Chris Smith, 3: Tim Cato, Str: Tim Kent, Cox: Richard Goward, Cch: Hugh Selleck

8th Launceston Church Grammar - Bow: Ben Morrison, 2: Tom Miedecke, 3: Hamish Trethewie, Str: Jock Hughes, Cox: Scott Colvin, Cch: Will Green

Under 19 Men's Eight

Final A

6:02.96 

6:03.92 

6:04.36

6:04.78

6:12.84

6:14.20 

6:14.44 

6:18.97

Final A

1st Swan River/ANA/Uni Of WA - Bow: Luke Vandeleur, 2: Todd Skipworth, 3: Will Hughes, 4: James Stewart, 5: Cade Zulsdorf, 6: Steve Fletcher, 7: David Kelly, Str: John Polinelli, Cox: Roland Warren, Cch: Clark Taylor, Rhett Ayliffe

2nd Toowong/UQBC/Commercial - Bow: Kade Greenland, 2: Tom Hall, 3: Daniel Robinson, 4: Darren Purcell, 5: Peter Dodd, 6: Ben Farrell, 7: Ben Chardon, Str: Alastair Dunlop, Cox: Tim Dighton, Cch: Roger Postle, Nick Brown, Paul Brown

3rd Scotch-Oakburn College - Bow: Flynn Ruddick, 2: Nicholas Winwood, 3: Sam Gale, 4: Andrew Terry, 5: Matthew Wyton, 6: Sam Peltzer, 7: Blair Tunevitsch, Str: William Breier, Cox: Lizzie Mcquestin, Cch: James Russell (Coach)

4th Caulfield Grammar/Wendoree Ballarat/Brighton - Bow: Lachlan Mckenzie, 2: Nick Moran, 3: Robert Davey, 4: Kirill Kiryshin, 5: Casey Plymin, 6: Alex Randle, 7: Patrick Narvelli, Str: Alistair Tubb, Cox: James Black

5th Canberra Grammar School - Bow: Ewen Hollingsworth, 2: David Halpin, 3: Jason Cain, 4: Peter Kimlin, 5: Fergus Pragnell, 6: Joe Power, 7: Jack Chenoweth, Str: Charles Boyle, Cox: Tristan Dakin, Cch: Tony Green

6th Christ Church Grammar School - Bow: Richard Newnham, 2: Nick Johnson, 3: Daniel Lotyczuk, 4: Nathan Dixon, 5: Alex Williams, 6: Ben Macintosh, 7: Michael O'shea, Str: Cameron Brewer, Cox: David Seggie, Cch: Steve Saunders

7th Prince Alfred College - Bow: Matt Bolt, 2: Davin Shannon, 3: Ben Newberry, 4: Tom Temple, 5: Ben Noske, 6: Andrew Warren, 7: Tim Masters, Str: Hamish Adamson, Cox: Nick Giulianetti, Cch: James Leogad

8th The Friends School - Bow: Jordan Davis, 2: Ben Hebblewhite, 3: Daniel Clark, 4: Sam Wells, 5: Adam Cornock, 6: Timothy Butler, 7: Will Byrne, Str: Michael Stott, Cox: Aiden Lewis, Cch: Sam Manson, Robert Walker

Under 17 Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:24.80 

7:31.38 

7:35.60

7:36.80

7:38.12 

7:48.84

7:56.41 

8:02.95 

Final A

1st Murray Bridge - James Mcrae, Cch: Ronald Mobbs

2nd Manning River - Kyle Holmes, Cch: Murray Doust

3rd Tamar - Gregory Lockhart, Cch: Alan Kitto

4th ANA - Rhys Grant

5th Brauer Secondary College - Tommy Bertrand, Cch: Val Bertrand

6th Mersey - Ben Pizzirani, Cch: Robert Williams

7th Canberra Grammar School - Elliot Stephens, Cch: John Klein

8th North Esk - Andrew Hadley, Cch: Barry Townsend

Under 17 Men's Double Scull

Final A

7:26.45 

7:28.01 

7:29.49 

7:40.46 

7:42.54 

7:44.88

7:46.53

7:47.29

Final A

1st ANA - Bow: Russell Thomas, Str: Rhys Grant

2nd Manning River/South Grafton - Bow: Daniel Lang, Str: Kyle Holmes, Cch: Colin Lang, Murray Doust

3rd Tamar/North Esk - Bow: Andrew Hadley, Str: Gregory Lockhart, Cch: Barry Townsend, Alan Kitto

4th Huon - Bow: Fraser Gehrich, Str: Thomas Ayliffe, Cch: John Driessen

5th North Esk - Bow: Andrew Godfrey, Str: Sean Roddick, Cch: Barry Townsend

6th Rockhampton - Bow: Leonard Nicholas, Str: Mark Rodda, Cch: Alan Bromiley

7th Canberra Grammar School - Bow: Christian Stevens, Str: Elliot Stephens, Cch: John Klein

8th Surfers Paradise - Bow: Joshua Lessing, Str: Tristen Soineva, Cch: Rob Thomason, Peter Miller

Under 17 Men's Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

6:48.38 

6:51.31 

6:52.08 

6:52.54 

6:58.29 

7:02.69 

7:02.98 

Final A

1st Rockhampton Grammar School - Bow: Jayden Coulston, 2: Reid Shepherd, 3: Leonard Nicholas, Str: Mark Rodda, Cox: Stuart Johnstone, Cch: Alan Bromiley

2nd North Esk - Bow: Mitch Dennis, 2: Andrew Godfrey, 3: Tom Summers, Str: Sean Roddick, Cox: Emma Wilson, Cch: Barry Townsend

3rd North Esk - Bow: Shaun Reece, 2: William Rafferty, 3: Andrew Hadley, Str: Karl Fenger, Cox: Elizabeth Tolputt, Cch: Barry Townsend

4th Scotch College Adelaide - Bow: Peter Thomson, 2: Will Badge, 3: Nick Bone, Str: Nick Spru, Cox: James Roprison, Cch: Anna Tree, Hamish Archibald

5th Swan River/Christchurch - Bow: Ben Hesp, 2: Dan Sharp, 3: Jordan Bull, Str: Ben Majstrovich, Cox: David Seggie, Cch: Clark Taylor

6th Tamar - Bow: Ben James, 2: Cameron James, 3: Gregory Lockhart, Str: Alex Fowler, Cox: Zac James, Cch: Darrell Fowler

7th Canberra Grammar School - Bow: Ben Cook, 2: Gavin Cookman, 3: James Platt-Hepworth, Str: Elliot Stephens, Cox: Joe Walters, Cch: John Klein

Women's Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Open Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:39.64 

7:44.03

7:44.77 

7:46.93 

7:50.42 

7:56.23 

8:05.21 

Final A

1st ECU Perth - Amber Bradley, Cch: Lyall Mccarthy

2nd Melbourne University - Catriona Oliver, Cch: Lyall Mccarthy

3rd ECU Perth - Rebecca Sattin, Cch: Lyall Mccarthy

4th Black Mountain - Donna Martin, Cch: Lyall Mccarthy

5th New Norfolk - Kerry Hore, Cch: Lyall Mccarthy

6th Daramalan ACTAS - Jane Robinson, Cch: Gordon Marks

7th Huon - DANA Faletic, Cch: Lyall Mccarthy

Open Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:00.58 

7:05.33 

7:13.46 

7:19.44 

7:29.47

7:31.20 

7:37.27

Final A

1st New Norfolk/ECU Perth - Bow: Kerry Hore, Str: Amber Bradley, Cch: Lyall Mccarthy

2nd MUBC\Black Mountain - Bow: Catriona Oliver, Str: Donna Martin, Cch: Lyall Mccarthy

3rd ECU Perth/Huon - Bow: Rebecca Sattin, Str: Dana Faletic, Cch: Lyall Mccarthy

4th Canberra/Daramalan - Bow: Kerry Knowler, Str: Jane Robinson

5th UTS/Mosman - Bow: Anna Webster, Str: Sarah Law, Cch: Ron Batt

6th Canberra - Bow: Diana Egerton-Warburton, Str: Sonia Mills, Cch: Gordon Marks

7th Torrens/Southport - Bow: Andrea Price, Str: Kaye Anstey, Cch: Adrian David, Alan Bennett

Open Women's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:31.12 

6:38.95 

6:48.35

6:57.85 

7:31.15 

Final A

1st Black Mountain/Huon/New Norfolk/ECU Perth - Bow: Jane Robinson, 2: Dana Faletic, 3: Kerry Hore, Str: Amber Bradley, Cch: Lyall Mccarthy

2nd Daramallan/ECU Perth/MUBC - Bow: Donna Martin, 2: Sally Robbins, 3: Catriona Oliver, Str: Rebecca Sattin, Cch: Lyall Mccarthy

3rd Mosman/Nepean/Torrens - Bow: Kristy-Lee Watson-Jones, 2: Kaye Anstey, 3: Natalie Long, Str: Elizabeth Kell, Cch: Debbie Fox, Lindsay Callaghan, Alan Bennett

4th UTS/Mosman/Mercantile - Bow: Anna Hobson, 2: Bridie O'donnell, 3: Anna Webster, Str: Sarah Law, Cch: Tom Courtney

5th Murwillumbah/Tweek Heads - Bow: Kathleen Protheroe, 2: Tania Wright, 3: Katrina Wilkinson, Str: Leah Cook

Open Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:55.45 

7:56.74 

7:58.08 

7:59.39 

8:10.21 

8:12.36

8:16.31

8:31.00 

Final A

1st Sydney - Bow: Jodi Winter, Str: Kristina Larsen, Cch: Alan Bennett

2nd UTS - Bow: Vicky Roberts, Str: Monique Heinke, Cch: Alan Bennett

3rd SUBC/UTS - Bow: Julia Wilson, Str: Kyeema Doyle, Cch: Alan Bennett

4th Swan River - Bow: Sarah Outhwaite, Str: Jo Lutz, Cch: Jason Lane

5th Sydney/Mosman - Bow: Alexandra Doyle, Str: Kyrsten Winkley, Cch: Debbie Fox

6th Mercantile - Bow: Sarah Chiball, Str: Robyn Selby-Smith, Cch: Tom Courtney

7th Southport/Torrens - Bow: Andrea Price, Str: Kaye Anstey, Cch: Alan Bennett, Adrian David

8th North Esk - Bow: Vicky Myers, Str: Florence Temple, Cch: John Kincade

Open Women's Coxless Four

Final A

6:27.94 

6:29.07 

6:47.29

Final A

1st Sydney/SUBC/UTS - Bow: Julia Wilson, 2: Kyeema Doyle, 3: Jodi Winter, Str: Kristina Larsen, Cch: Alan Bennett

2nd UTS/Sydney/Mosman - Bow: Alexandra Doyle, 2: Kyrsten Winkley, 3: Vicky Roberts, Str: Monique Heinke, Cch: Alan Bennett

3rd Mercantile/Wendoree Ballarat - Bow: Pauline Frasca, 2: Sarah Chiball, 3: Robyn Selby-Smith, Str: Emily Martin, Cch: Tom Courtney

Open Women's Eight

Final A

6:20.69 

6:28.83 

6:35.38

6:36.11

Final A

1st UTS/Sydney/Mosman - Bow: Jodi Winter, 2: Kyeema Doyle, 3: Julia Wilson, 4: Kyrsten Winkley, 5: Alexandra Doyle, 6: Monique Heinke, 7: Vicky Roberts, Str: Kristina Larsen, Cox: Georgia Green, Cch: Alan Bennett

2nd Mercantile - Bow: Emily Wilmoth, 2: Bridie O'donnell, 3: Sarah Forbes, 4: Pauline Frasca, 5: Robyn Selby-Smith, 6: Fleur Chew, 7: Sara Richards, Str: Sarah Chiball, Cox: Katie Foulkes, Cch: Tom Courtney

3rd MUBC - Bow: Alexandra Clark, 2: Sam Beveridge, 3: Emily Johnston, 4: Vanessa Atkin, 5: Sassi Mccarthy, 6: Sarah Heard, 7: Kate Hutchison, Str: Michelle Funde, Cox: Georgie Coleman, Cch: John Acton

4th UTS/SUBC/Mosman - Bow: Anna Webster, 2: Zita Vander Walle, 3: Bronwen Watson, 4: Erin Crawford, 5: Sally Macready, 7: Marnie Kuypers, Str: Megan Crawford, Cox: Elisabeth Smith, Cch: Stani Slavova, Inna Frolova, Debbie Fox

Open Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:26.87 

8:31.40 

8:32.70 

8:36.70 

8:42.13 

8:43.11

8:45.30

Final A

1st Torrens - Sally Newmarch, Cch: Adrian David

2nd Torrens - Miranda Bennett, Cch: Adrian David

3rd SUBC - Bronwen Watson, Cch: Inna Frolova

4th Tamar - Kirsty Fleming

5th AUBC - Amber Halliday, Cch: Adrian David

6th SUBC - Zita Vander Walle, Cch: Inna Frolova

7th Powerhouse - Regina Kennedy, Cch: Mark Baxter

Open Lightweight Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:14.32 

7:16.01 

7:16.50

7:37.79 

7:45.17 

7:51.56 

7:53.14

8:04.34

Final A

1st Adelaide/AUBC - Bow: Sally Causby, Str: Amber Halliday

2nd Torrens/UQBC - Bow: Miranda Bennett, Str: Marguerite Houston, Cch: Adrian David

3rd SUBC - Bow: Bronwen Watson, Str: Zita Vander Walle, Cch: Inna Frolova

4th Powerhouse/Mercantile - Bow: Jo Barden, Str: Regina Kennedy, Cch: Mark Baxter

5th UTS/Nepean - Bow: Nicole Cooke, Str: Sarah Mcfarlane, Cch: Ron Batt, Lindsay Callaghan

6th Swan River/Toowong - Bow: Kate Smith, Str: Belinda Harris, Cch: Marc Corser, Phil Bourguignon

7th UTS - Bow: Siobhan Mchenry, Str: Melissa Fox, Cch: Ron Batt

8th Black Mountain - Bow: Sandra Williams, Str: Karen Elsom, Cch: Ted Hall

Open Lightweight Women's Quad Scull

Final A

6:39.60

7:01.03

7:09.98

Final A

1st Torrens/AUBC/Adelaide - Bow: Miranda Bennett, 2: Sally Newmarch, 3: Amber Halliday, Str: Sally Causby, Cch: Adrian David

2nd UTS/MUBC/Swan - Bow: Siobhan Mchenry, 2: Melissa Fox, 3: Kate Smith, Str: Jacqui Whitehead, Cch: Ron Batt, Lindsay Callaghan, Tom Courtney

3rd UTS/Nepean/MUBC - Bow: Jo Barnden, 2: Regina Kennedy, 3: Nicole Cooke, Str: Sarah Mcfarlane, Cch: Ron Batt

Under 23 Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:52.74 

7:53.04 

7:55.97 

7:58.15 

7:59.67 

8:04.50 

8:05.52 

8:09.03 

Final A

1st Mercantile - Sara Richards, Cch: Tom Courtney

2nd Mosman - Elizabeth Kell, Cch: Debbie Fox

3rd Tweed Heads - Tara Kelly, Cch: Gary Annand

4th St George - Hally Hames, Cch: Greg Howell

5th Swan River - Sarah Outhwaite, Cch: Jason Lane

6th Commercial - Louise Auld, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd

7th Lake Tuggeranong - Taryn Langdon, Cch: Gordon Marks

8th UQBC - Pippa Savage, Cch: Richard Paterson

Under 23 Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:17.50 

7:21.36 

7:24.70 

7:24.85 

7:29.60

7:31.34

7:45.14 

7:46.67 

Final A

1st Mosman/UQBC - Bow: Pippa Savage, Str: Elizabeth Kell, Cch: Debbie Fox, Richard Paterson

2nd New Norfolk - Bow: Claire Shield, Str: Kate Hornsey, Cch: Roger Drummond

3rd Brisbane & GPS/Commercial - Bow: Louise Auld, Str: Suzanne Brown, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd, Peter Howard

4th Nepean - Bow: Natalie Long, Str: Kristy-Lee Watson-Jones, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Terry Baskett

5th St George - Bow: Anna O'brien, Str: Elisha Single, Cch: Greg Howell

6th Toowong/UQBC - Bow: Kate Clarkson, Str: Liz Brown, Cch: Phil Bourguignon

7th Brisbane & GPS/UQBC - Bow: Courtney Modra, Str: Elizabeth Davis, Cch: Peter Howard

8th North Esk/Huon - Bow: Vicky Myers, Str: Jacqui Street, Cch: John Kincade, Paul Newbon

Under 23 Women's Quad Scull

Final A

6:51.18

6:53.30 

6:59.22 

7:02.06 

7:11.68 

7:23.94 

7:26.54 

7:53.10 

Final A

1st Mercantile - Bow: Emily Wilmoth, 2: Fleur Chew, 3: Taryn Langdon, Str: Sara Richards, Cch: Tom Courtney

2nd St George/Commercial - Bow: Louise Old, 2: Hally Hames, 3: Anna O'brien, Str: Elisha Single, Cch: Greg Howell

3rd New Norfolk - Bow: Sarah Murdoch, 2: Claire Shield, 3: Kate Hornsey, Str: Jacqui Saunders, Cch: Roger Drummond

4th Brisbane/Toowong/UQBC - Bow: Liz Brown, 2: Kate Clarkson, 3: Pippa Savage, Str: Suzanne Brown, Cch: Phil Bourguignon, Debbie Fox, Peter Howard

5th Brisbane & GPS - Bow: Courtney Modra, 2: Natalie Seebeck, 3: Elizabeth Davis, Str: Amy Middleton, Cch: Peter Howard

6th SUBC/Mosman/UTS - Bow: Cassie Rhodes, 2: Marnie Kuypers, 3: Erin Crawford, Str: Sally Macready, Cch: Stani Slavova, Inna Frolova

7th University Of WA/ECU Perth - Bow: Jess Juston, 2: Gemma Barter, 3: Jackie Morrell, Str: Angela Mccombe, Cch: David Milne, Mike Quinn

8th Newcastle/Hunter - Bow: Merrin Starr, 2: Emma Brennan, 3: Rachael Wischer, Str: Sarah Dunn, Cch: Margaret Mackenzie, John Mcleod

Under 23 Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

8:21.61 

8:29.36 

8:33.27 

8:34.40 

8:43.55 

8:46.58 

8:50.09 

9:10.95 

Final A

1st New Norfolk - Bow: Claire Shield, Str: Kate Hornsey, Cch: Roger Drummond

2nd MUBC - Bow: Kate Hutchison, Str: Michelle Funder, Cch: John Acton

3rd Mercantile - Bow: Emily Wilmoth, Str: Fleur Chew, Cch: Tom Courtney

4th Swan/ECU Perth - Bow: Jess Harker, Str: Felicity Willis, Cch: Jason Lane

5th MUBC - Bow: Sassi Mccarthy, Str: Sarah Heard, Cch: John Acton

6th MUBC - Bow: Emily Johnston, Str: Sam Beveridge, Cch: John Acton

7th SUBC/UTS - Bow: Tegan Richardson, Str: Megan Crawford, Cch: Inna Frolova, Stani Slavova

8th UQBC - Bow: Lauren Steinke, Str: Stephanie Alexander, Cch: Kate Dearden

Under 23 Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:07.72 

7:10.22 

7:19.04 

7:31.46 

7:31.69 

7:37.53

7:44.43

7:55.15 

Final A

1st Mercantile/Lake Tuggeranong - Bow: Emily Wilmoth, 2: Fleur Chew, 3: Taryn Langdon, Str: Sara Richards, Cch: Tom Courtney

2nd Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Jess Harker, 2: Karolina Hayes, 3: Sarah Outhwaite, Str: Felicity Willis, Cch: Jason Lane

3rd MUBC - Bow: Sassi Mccarthy, 2: Sarah Heard, 3: Kate Hutchison, Str: Michelle Funder, Cch: John Acton, Cam Muir

4th Mercantile - Bow: Rachel Skevington, 2: Alice Mentiplay, 3: Kate Kearney, Str: Sarah Forbes, Cch: Bill Tait

5th MUBC - Bow: Emily Johnston, 2: Sam Beveridge, 3: Alexandra Clark, Str: Vanessa Atkin, Cch: John Acton

6th SUBC/UTS - Bow: Tegan Richardson, 2: Marnie Kuypers, 3: Sall Maereedy, Str: Megan Crawford, Cch: Inna Frolova, Stani Slavova

7th Mersey/MUBC/North Esk - Bow: Casey Scattergood, 2: Vicky Myers, 3: Holly Pintarich, Str: Erin Collis, Cch: Graham Scattergood, John Kincade

8th AUBC/Torrens - Bow: Lisa Campbell, 2: Jasmin Meyer, 3: Sally Sandon, Str: Brooke Willshire, Cch: Christine Maclaren

Under 23 Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:32.49 

8:41.45 

8:46.76 

8:50.44 

8:55.35 

8:55.85 

8:56.95 

9:01.29 

Final A

1st Mercantile - Alison Withers, Cch: David Colvin

2nd AUBC - Jaqui Baine, Cch: Adrian David

3rd UQBC - Lucinda James, Cch: Richard Paterson

4th MUBC - Sally Muir, Cch: John Acton

5th MUBC - Bree Harris, Cch: John Acton

6th Wendouree Ballarat - Andrea Dixon, Cch: Phil Dixon

7th SUBC - Hilary Stiel, Cch: Inna Frolova

8th MUBC - Anna Kelly, Cch: Mark Dwyer

Under 23 Lightweight Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:30.29 

7:39.66 

7:39.85 

7:48.91 

7:50.11 

7:53.38

7:53.76

7:57.62 

Final A

1st MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Sally Muir, Str: Alison Withers, Cch: John Acton, David Colvin

2nd MUBC/Wendoree Ballarat - Bow: Andrea Dixon, Str: Bree Harris

3rd AUBC - Bow: Adelaide Boylan, Str: Jaqui Baine, Cch: Adrian David, Christine Maclaren

4th SUBC - Bow: Libby Phelps, Str: Hilary Stiel, Cch: Inna Frolova

5th Murray Bridge - Bow: Nicole Kuchel, Str: Mellissa Hart, Cch: Ronald Mobbs

6th Lourdes Hill College - Bow: Marianne Bassingthwaite, Str: Genevieve Bassingthwaighte, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd

7th Barwon - Bow: Vanessa Hall, Str: Fiona Lindsay, Cch: Dick Garrard

8th Mercantile/Banks - Bow: Nalini Blacker, Str: Kalina Boubartov

Under 23 Lightweight Women's Quad Scull

Final A

6:50.43 

6:51.02

6:56.80

7:03.74

7:06.79

7:15.99

Final A

1st MUBC/Huon - Bow: Bree Harris, 2: Anna Kelly, 3: Sally Muir, Str: Mollie Hill, Cch: John Acton

2nd Mercantile/Wendoree Ballarat/Banks - Bow: Nalini Blacker, 2: Kalina Boubartov, 3: Andrea Dixon, Str: Alison Withers, Cch: David Colvin

3rd Corio Bay - Bow: Elizabeth Jens, 2: Rachel Mrhar, 3: Heidi Wilson, Str: Ashleigh Kuit, Cch: Lisa Wilson

4th AUBC/Murray - Bow: Mellissa Hart, 2: Nicole Kuchel, 3: Adelaide Boylan, Str: Jaqui Baine, Cch: Adrian David, Christine Maclaren

5th SUBC/Uni of NSW/Toowong - Bow: Elsa O'hanlan, 2: Libby Phelps, 3: Hilary Stiel, Str: Belinda Harris, Cch: Inna Frolova, Terry O'hanlon, Phil Bourguignon

6th Swan/Western Australia/Murdoch University - Bow: Emma Scogna, 2: Carly Walters, 3: Alison Hillman, Str: Maia Simmonds, Cch: Marc Corser, Michael Hinsley

Under 19 Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:22.94

8:26.27

8:27.68

8:33.71 

8:36.77

8:38.69 

8:39.19

8:40.76

Final A

1st Tweed Heads - Tara Kelly, Cch: Garry Annand

2nd Toowong - Sally Kehoe, Cch: Phil Bourguignon

3rd Adelaide - Stephanie Monson

4th Murray Bridge BC - Anna Mcrae, Cch: Ronald Mobbs

5th Sandy Bay - Emma Van Dyken, Cch: David Witcomb

6th Canberra ACTAS - Sarah Cook, Cch: Liz Harley

7th Swan WAIS - Natalie Bale, Cch: Jason Lane

8th North Esk - Gemma Youl, Cch: John Kincade

Under 19 Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:33.90 

7:37.25

7:43.58

7:47.28

7:52.32

7:56.79

8:07.10

Final A

1st Toowong/Tweed Heads - Bow: Sally Kehoe, Str: Tara Kelly, Cch: Phil Bourguignon

2nd Murray Bridge/Adelaide - Bow: Stephanie Monson, Str: Anna Mcrae, Cch: Ronald Mobbs, Adrian David

3rd North Esk/Sandy Bay - Bow: Emma Van Dyken, Str: Gemma Youl, Cch: John Kincade, David Witcomb

4th Swan River - Bow: Annika Naughton, Str: Natalie Bale, Cch: Jason Lane

5th UQBC - Bow: Kim Brown, Str: Melanie Clements, Cch: Phil Bourguignon

6th St George - Bow: Verena Stocker, Str: Rachel Melrose, Cch: Bronwyn Porter

7th Mercantile - Bow: Siobhan Moran, Str: Clair Szatsnajder, Cch: Tom Courtney

Under 19 Women's Coxless Quad Scull

Final A

6:50.76 

6:54.39 

6:54.98 

6:59.17 

7:07.86

7:10.22 

7:12.17 

7:13.53

Final A

1st Toowong/UQBC/Lourdes Hill - Bow: Jessica Moltzen, 2: Kim Brown, 3: Melanie Clements, Str: Sally Kehoe, Cch: Phil Bourguignon

2nd Swan River - Bow: Anna Szczarowski, 2: Megan Willis, 3: Annika Naughton, Str: Natalie Bale, Cch: Jason Lane

3rd North Esk/New Norfolk/Sandy Bay - Bow: Holly Pintarich, 2: Sarah Rubenstein, 3: Gemma Youl, Str: Emma Van Dyken, Cch: John Kincade

4th Murray Bridge/Adelaide - Bow: Nicole Kuchel, 2: Stephanie Monson, 3: Anna Mcrae, Str: Mellissa Hart, Cch: Ronald Mobbs

5th Firbank - Bow: Alex Hall, 2: Jennifer Burrows, 3: Lisa Szatsznajder, Str: Alison Mcatamney, Cch: Brenton Terrell

6th New Norfolk - Bow: Anna Liddell, 2: Jess Keogh, 3: Alanna Wade, Str: Jess Wade, Cch: Brian Hornsey

7th North Esk/Tamar/Huon - Bow: Megan Hibbs, 2: Sam Fowler, 3: Bianca Heron, Str: Ingrid Fenger, Cch: John Kincade

8th St George - Bow: Melissa Ryan, 2: Kate Chubb, 3: Verena Stocker, Str: Rachel Melrose, Cch: Bronwyn Porter, Lindsay Callaghan

Under 19 Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:54.78 

8:03.89 

8:05.93 

8:14.81

8:17.21

8:31.86

8:35.08 

8:37.55 

Final A

1st Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Anna Szczarowski, Str: Karolina Hayes, Cch: Jason Lane

2nd North Esk - Bow: Ingrid Fenger, Str: Holly Pintarich, Cch: John Kincade

3rd UQBC - Bow: Lauren Steinke, Str: Stephanie Alexander, Cch: Kate Dearden

4th MUBC - Bow: Sarah Lazar, Str: Jacqui Funder, Cch: Cam Muir

5th University Of NSW/Mosman - Bow: Elsa O'hanlan, Str: Katelyn Gray, Cch: Stani Slavova, Terry O'hanlon

6th Swan River - Bow: Laura Geddes, Str: Christina Hock, Cch: Michael Hinsley, Marc Corser

7th ANA - Bow: Miranda Dempsey, Str: Jessica Wright

8th Drummoyne - Bow: Alexandra Pye, Str: Marnie Hietbrink, Cch: Anna Powell

Under 19 Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:40.85 

7:49.30 

8:02.45

8:06.16 

8:11.15 

Final A

1st UQBC/Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Anna Szczarowski, 2: Karolina Hayes, 3: Lauren Steinke, Str: Stephanie Alexander, Cch: Jason Lane, Kate Dearden

2nd Leichhardt - Bow: Yasmin L'estrange, 2: Brooke Spokes, 3: Angela Turner, Str: Amanda Smith, Cch: Gillian Campbell, Mark Campbell

3rd Swan River/University Of WA - Bow: Jackie Morrell, 2: Laura Geddes, 3: Christina Hock, Str: Megan Willis, Cch: Marc Corser, David Milne

4th MUBC - Bow: Sarah Lazar, 2: Jacqui Funder, 3: Edwina Dane, Str: Alexandra Dane, Cch: Cam Muir

5th Mosman/University Of NSW - Bow: Elsa O'hanlan, 2: Brynne Allen, 3: Kathryn Thomson, Str: Katelyn Gray, Cch: Stani Slavova, Terry O'hanlon

Under 19 Women's Eight

Final A

7:04.62 

7:09.55 

7:11.09 

7:16.46

7:16.85 

7:22.71 

7:28.21 

7:39.18

Final A

1st Leichhardt - Bow: Kate Elder, 2: Penny Stewart, 3: Lucy Mulvey, 4: Anna Phelps, 5: Emily Hosking, 6: Sarah Miles, 7: Emily Creighton, Str: Lucy King, Cox: Rowena Slocombe, Cch: Gillian Campbell, Mark Campbell, Neville Smith

2nd The Friends School - Bow: Anna Liddell, 2: Phoebe Donald, 3: Alanna Wade, 4: Fiona Oakley, 5: Sarah Rubenstein, 6: Emma Goggin, 7: Alanna Lyndon, Str: Jess Wade, Cox: Genni Smith, Cch: Roger Drummond

3rd Scotch-Oakburn College - Bow: Emily Campbell, 2: Rhiannon Filgate, 3: Chelsea Wingrove, 4: Rose Tilsley, 5: Lauren Phillips, 6: Lauren Chugg, 7: Alison Kreft, Str: Georgina Dalgleish, Cox: Claire Playsted, Cch: Jim Guy

4th Presbyterian Ladies College - Bow: Serina Lyons, 2: Annie Phillips, 3: Elizabeth Rooke, 4: Emily Graham, 5: Alex Pye, 6: Caitlin Blaxland, 7: Kathryn Dodd, Str: Kathryn Cereto, Cox: Rosie Shea, Cch: Anna Powell

5th Murray Bridge/Torrens/Adelaide - Bow: Kristina Macintosh, 2: Natalie Johnson, 3: Ashlyn Johnson, 4: Annelise Johnson, 5: Tara Ellis, 6: Emma Klingberg, 7: Cherie Heard, Str: Dixie Sachse, Cox: Cameron Thiele, Cch: Christine Maclaren

6th Canberra Girls Grammar - Bow: Kathleen Newton, 2: Belinda Dunne, 3: Nicola Glendining, 4: Jackie Mcdermott, 5: Edwina Grigg, 6: Jennifer Bradley, 7: Katie Duncan, Str: Sarah Phillips, Cox: Genevieve Tait, Cch: Dafydd Gwynn-Jones

7th Launceston Church Grammar - Bow: Laura Oldfield, 2: Lauren Godfrey-Smith, 3: Jo Bailey, 4: Meaghan Jones, 5: Jess Temby, 6: Emily Butler, 7: Clare Ranson, Str: Jenni Burdach, Cox: Sam Youl, Cch: Dan Wyly

8th Scotch College Adelaide - Bow: Penny Richards, 2: Amy Limmer, 3: Maddie Trumble, 4: Despina Kalyuas, 5: Georgie Merrill, 6: Laucy Vadasz, 7: Chloe Foristal, Str: Terri Spiel, Cox: Alice Saie, Cch: Paul Bastiaans

Under 17 Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:52.11 

8:56.92 

8:59.52 

9:00.00 

9:06.77

9:09.88

9:15.24 

9:25.18 

Final A

1st Torrens - Tara Ellis, Cch: Phil Blessing

2nd Huon - Charlotte Walters, Cch: Paul Newbon

3rd Manning River - Tess Gerrand, Cch: John Corbett

4th Lourdes Hill College - Amy Johnston

5th Launceston Church Grammar - Emma Whyte, Cch: Barry Henry

6th Swan River - Hillary Smale, Cch: Marc Corser, Michael Hinsley

7th Surfers Paradise - Melissa Scattergood, Cch: Kevin Scattergood, Chris Arendsen

8th Surfers Paradise - Helen Rogers, Cch: Jenny Pemberton

Under 17 Women's Double Scull

Final A

8:06.71

8:11.31

8:11.92

8:20.21

8:24.15

8:25.10 

8:38.29

8:45.12 

Final A

1st Leichhardt/Manning - Bow: Alex Handley, Str: Tess Gerrand, Cch: Stephen Handley, John Corbett

2nd Murray Bridge/Torrens - Bow: Tara Ellis, Str: Dixie Sachse, Cch: Ronald Mobbs, Phil Blessing

3rd Murray Bridge - Bow: Emma Klingberg, Str: Jessica Mcrae, Cch: Ronald Mobbs

4th Surfers Paradise - Bow: Helen Rogers, Str: Melissa Scattergood, Cch: Chris Arendsen, Jenny Pemberton

5th ECU Perth - Bow: Rebecca Brandham, Str: Angela Coote, Cch: Mike Quinn

6th Launceston Church Grammar - Bow: Ginny Hewitt, Str: Emma Whyte, Cch: Barry Henry

7th Adelaide - Bow: Ashlyn Johnson, Str: Annelise Johnson

8th Swan River - Bow: Katherine Park, Str: Emily Randles, Cch: Marc Corser, Michael Hinsley

Under 17 Women's Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

7:23.34 

7:32.22 

7:33.61

7:35.50

7:37.50 

7:40.82 

7:41.35

7:42.80

Final A

1st Murray Bridge/Torrens - Bow: Tara Ellis, 2: Dixie Sachse, 3: Emma Klingberg, Str: Jessica Mcrae, Cox: Cameron Thiele, Cch: Ronald Mobbs, Phil Blessing

2nd Roseville College - Bow: Teale Blessington, 2: Olivia Mathews, 3: Ashleigh Richards, Str: Bec Wise, Cox: Racheal Norton, Cch: Glenn Bates

3rd Launceston Church Grammar - Bow: Elizabeth Murray, 2: Alice Williams, 3: Ginny Hewitt, Str: Emma Whyte, Cox: Zara Downie, Cch: Barry Henry

4th Somerville House - Bow: Erin Huttenmeister, 2: Clare Gilbride, 3: Chloe Dunlop, Str: Alison Scobbie, Cox: Suki Bloom, Cch: Chris White

5th Leichhardt - Bow: Kim Damond, 2: Melissa Keighran, 3: Alex Handley, Str: Samantha Neal, Cox: Emilia Grunert, Cch: Richard Hallett

6th Launceston Church Grammar - Bow: Zoe Trethewie, 2: Alice Gordon, 3: Kristy Arnold, Str: Kate Miedecke, Cox: Emily Wallace, Cch: Barry Henry

7th ECU Perth - Bow: Chloe Smith, 2: Rebecca Tieleman, 3: Rebecca Brandham, Str: Angela Coote, Cox: Conor Mccombe, Cch: Mike Quinn

8th St Michael's - Bow: Stephanie Powell, 2: Mary Holzberger, 3: Caitlin Smith, Str: Charlotte Walters, Cox: Charlotte Brolsma, Cch: Paul Newbon

Para-Rowing Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Adaptive Men's Fixed Seat Single Scull Cat 1A

Final A

3:00.36 

4:06.43 

Final A

1st Nepean - Peter Taylor, Cch: John Baskett

2nd Swan River - Ian Hill

Adaptive Men's Sliding Seat Single Scull Cat 1B

Final A

3:04.11 

3:06.74

Final A

1st Reeconian - Geoffrey Suter, Cch: Kay Suter

2nd Reeconian - Andrew Alder, Cch: Bob Blake

Adaptive Women's Sliding Seat Single Scull Cat 1B

Final A

4:09.19

Final A

1st Ulverstone - Therea Sushames, Cch: Bob Blake

Adaptive Men's Sliding Seat Single Scull Cat 2A

Final A

5:37.61

5:47.00 

Final A

1st ECU Perth - Justin Marshall

2nd ECU Perth - Oliver Nicholson

Adaptive Women's Sliding Seat Single Scull Cat 2A

Final A

6:13.42 

7:08.18 

Final A

1st Swan River - Teresa Killeen

2nd ECU Perth - Emma Rattan

Adaptive Men's Conventional Single Scull Cat 2B

Final A

4:02.04 

4:18.18 

4:18.30 

4:25.27 

4:34.81

4:39.77

Final A

1st Nepean - Glenn Blackley, Cch: John Baskett

2nd ECU Perth - Wayne Carnemolla

3rd ECU Perth - Glen Walter

4th Huon - Marcus Turfrey

5th Ulverstone - Kurt Moles, Cch: Bob Blake

6th Ulverstone - Brett Horton, Cch: Bob Blake

Adaptive Women's Conventional Single Scull Cat 2B

Final A

6:12.00 

Final A

1st ECU Perth - Megan Edwards

Adaptive Women's Conventional Double Scull Cat 3

Final A

4:37.46 

4:59.19 

5:29.26 

Final A

1st Swan River - Bow: Lesley Scogna, Str: Teresa Killeen

2nd ECU Perth - Bow: Judith Mccombe, Str: Megan Edwards

3rd ECU Perth/Swan River - Bow: Barbara Outhwaite, Str: Emma Rattan

Adaptive Men's Conventional Double Scull Cat 3

Final A

3:38.21 

3:40.61

3:40.93 

3:51.19 

3:51.82

3:54.78 

4:06.89

4:23.46 


Final A

1st ECU Perth/Bunbury - Bow: John Seroka, Str: Wayne Carnemolla

2nd Nepean - Bow: Stephen Hughes, Str: Glenn Blackley, Cch: John Baskett

3rd ECU Perth/Curtin University - Bow: Phil Jurjevich, Str: Glen Walter

4th Huon - Bow: Bruce Heron, Str: Marcus Turfrey

5th Lindisfarne/Ulverstone - Bow: David Emmett, Str: Brett Horton, Cch: Bob Blake

6th ECU Perth/ANA - Bow: Glyn Heath, Str: Oliver Nicholson

7th Ulverstone - Bow: John Koppleman, Str: Kurt Moles, Cch: Bob Blake

8th ECU Perth/University Of WA - Bow: David Milne, Str: Justin Marshall

School Rowing Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Schoolgirls Single Scull

Final B

8:33.23 

8:35.86 

8:37.99

8:38.93 

8:39.51 

8:40.55 

8:45.39 

9:13.96 

Final A

8:09.34 

8:14.37 

8:14.82 

8:18.07

8:18.93

8:29.90 

8:31.96 

8:37.34 

Final B

1st Lowther Hall - Elsie Madigan, Cch: Scott Riddell, Kate Hutchison

2nd Ravenswood School - Laura Robertson, Cch: Ian Robertson, Stephen Handley

3rd Launceston College - Megan Hibbs, Cch: Alan Kitto

4th Merici College - Jessie Foran

5th Caringbah High - Verena Stocker, Cch: Bronwyn Porter

6th Ballarat High - Laura Dixon, Cch: Phil Dixon

7th Launceston College - Sam Fowler, Cch: Darrell Fowler

8th Guilford Young College - Hannah Wallner

Final A

1st Henley High - Stephanie Monson

2nd St Michael's Collegiate - Emma Van Dyken, Cch: David Witcomb

3rd Unity College - Anna Mcrae, Cch: Ronald Mobbs

4th Launceston Church Grammar - Gemma Youl, Cch: John Kincade

5th St Claires College - Sarah Cook

6th St Clares College - Clare Lutton, Cch: Katrina Mackenzie

7th Maclean High School - Sarah Eke, Cch: Graham Essex

8th Maclean High - Kylie Duff, Cch: Graham Essex

Schoolgirls Coxed Quad Scull

Final B

7:38.62 

7:42.33

7:44.08 

7:50.97

7:51.26 

7:51.53 

7:53.57 

7:54.00 

Final A

7:14.63 

7:22.91

7:27.53

7:31.44 

7:37.02 

7:38.93 

7:42.78

7:56.02 

Final B

1st Rockhampton Grammar School - Bow: Stacey Borsboom, 2: Katie Wilson, 3: Jane Barclay, Str: Amanda Templeton, Cox: Carl Retschlag, Cch: Michael Burke

2nd Fahan - Bow: Pru Jevtic, 2: Felicity Gibson, 3: Aly Dowson, Str: Cathy Bent, Cox: Mcara Kirby-Fahey, Cch: Paul Webberley

3rd MLC - Bow: Rachel Howsam, 2: Cassandra Webb, 3: Caroline Arden, Str: Lisa Wollermann, Cox: Iliza Skinner, Cch: Vanessa Atkin

4th Launceston Church Grammar - Bow: Jo Bailey, 2: Meaghan Jones, 3: Jenni Burdach, Str: Clare Ranson, Cox: Sam Youl, Cch: Dan Wyly

5th Penrose College - Bow: Chloe Smith, 2: Rebecca Tieleman, 3: Rebecca Brandham, Str: Angela Coote, Cox; Angela Mccombe, Cch: Mike Quinn

6th Pymble Ladies College - Bow: Kate Fisher, 2: Jessica-Jane Abramowicz, 3: Kim Damond, Str: Samantha Neal, Cox: Emilia Grunert, Cch: Richard Hallett, Neville Smith

7th Firbank Grammar - Bow: Briony Clark, 2: Hannah Page, 3: Nikki Kjaer-Petersen, Str: Alice Lyons, Cox: Leanne Lau, Cch: Kristy Strain

8th Walford Anglican School - Bow: Morgan Moroney, 2: Jane Thesinger, 3: Hannah Thomas, Str: Sarah Marshall, Cox: Pia Nowland, Cch: Brook Cooper


Final A

1st Lourdes Hill College - Bow: Marianne Bassingthwaite, 2: Jessica Moltzen, 3: Amy Johnston, Str: Genevieve Bassingthwaighte, Cox: Miranda Hankey, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd

2nd Sacred Heart College-Geelong - Bow: Mcgowan Laura, 2: Rachel Mrhar, 3: Heidi Wilson, Str: Ashleigh Kuit, Cox: Shannon Landers, Cch: Stuart Wilson

3rd Firbank Grammar - Bow: Alex Hall, 2: Jennifer Burrows, 3: Lisa Szatsznajder, Str: Alison Mcatamney, Cox: Natalie Blunt, Cch: Brenton Terrell

4th Unity College - Bow: Cherie Heard, 2: Jessica Mcrae, 3: Nicole Kuchel, Str: Mellissa Hart, Cox: Cameron Thiele, Cch: Ronald Mobbs

5th Firbank Grammar - Bow: Courtney Hughes, 2: Susie Dawes, 3: Lucy Peatling, Str: Kate O'halloran, Cox: Rachel Toovey, Cch: Wade Barber, Julia Stribley

6th Roseville College - Bow: Nicola Pound, 2: Emma Francis, 3: Laura Wilson, Str: Claire Fenner, Cox: Lauren Pokryzwa, Cch: Peter Stroud

7th Loreto-Mandeville Hall - Bow: Elisha Gartner, 2: Bridie Scanlon, 3: Sam Musty, Str: Alice Mcnamara, Cox: Leia Bonacci

8th Somerville House - Bow: Katherine Murray, 2: Hayley North, 3: Anita Percy, StrL Catherine Shirley, Cox: Jennifer Gilbert, Cch: Chris White

Schoolgirls Coxed Four

Final A

7:33.99 

7:37.85

7:39.45 

7:41.45 

7:42.27 

8:00.13 

8:04.56

8:08.04 

Final A

1st Lauriston Girls School - Bow: Jasna Aleksova, 2: Kathryn Graham, 3: Georgina Harvey, Str: Katie Fox, Cox: Sophie Lewis, Cch: Bill Tait, George Johnston

2nd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Catherine Roberts, 2: Samantha Patterson, 3: Jessie Toose, Str: Rebecca Gribble, Cox: Emma Stephens, Cch: Sam Hutchinson

3rd Lauriston Girls School - Bow: Miranda Stewart, 2: Sarah Campbell, 3: Anna Mcmahon, Str: Julia Brennan, Cox: Kate Fitzgibbon, Cch: Hilary Pool

4th Pymble Ladies College - Bow: Lucy Mulvey, 2: Anna Phelps, 3: Emily Hosking, Str: Sarah Miles, Cox: Jenny Monaghan, Cch: Neville Smith

5th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Bianca Martinov, 2: Brianna Mclarty, 3: Rosemary Rutledge, Str: Alicia Ivory, Cox: Julia Kirby, Cch: Simon O'brien

6th The Cathedral School - Bow: Renee Smith, 2: Kirsten Howard, 3: Jacqui Bryce, Str: Anita Mcnamara, Cox: Greta Askin, Cch: Chic Graham

7th Scecgs Redlands - Bow: Morgan Peart, 2: Grace Kessing, 3: Pippa Kulmar, Str: Annabel Matthews, Cox: Cassandra Lothringer, Cch: Andrew Rowley

8th St Michaels Collegiate - Bow: Hilary Taylor-Evans, 2: Madeline Gumley, 3: Kate Butterley, Str: Amelia Scharkie, Cox: Charlotte Brolsma, Cch: Paul Newbon, Cliff Hutton

Schoolgirls Coxed Eight

Final B

7:08.50 

7:08.69 

7:12.51 

7:20.96 

7:26.05 

7:32.93 

Final A

6:46.10 

6:53.70 

6:54.84 

6:55.84 

6:58.00 

7:07.53 

7:09.54 

7:12.69 

Final B

1st Scotch-Oakburn College - Bow: Emily Campbell, 2: Rhiannon Filgate, 3: Chelsea Wingrove, 4: Rose Tilsley, 5: Lauren Phillips, 6: Lauren Chugg, 7: Rhiannon Craw, Str: Alison Kreft, Cox: Georgina Dalgleish, Cch: Claire Playsted, Jim Guy

2nd Presbyterian Ladies College - Bow: Serina Lyons, 2: Annie Phillips, 3: Elizabeth Rooke, 4: Emily Graham, 5: Alex Pye, 6: Caitlin Blaxland, 7: Kathryn Dodd, Str: Kathryn Cereto, Cox: Rosie Shea, Cch: Anna Powell

3rd Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Fran Clancy, 2: Alice Patrick, 3: Millie Inman, 4: Kate Bailey, 5: Katrina Blaubaum, 6: Amy Mcneill, 7: Rebecca Erm, Str: Rebecca Hall, Cox: Sarah Gundlach, Cch: Katie Davies, Brent Mcdonald

4th Scotch College Adelaide - Bow: Penny Richards, 2: Amy Limmer, 3: Maddie Trumble, 4: Despina Kalyuas, 5: Georgie Merrill, 6: Laucy Vadasz, 7: Chloe Foristal, Str: Terri Spiel, Cox: Alice Saie, Cch: Paul Bastiaans

5th St Patrick College Tas - Bow: Kara Johnstone, 2: Meghan Ranson, 3: Jess Rafferty, 4: Alison Muller, 5: Courtney Ranson, 6: Abby Verhay, 7: Kate Wilson, Str: Ingrid Fenger, Cox: Emma Wilson, Cch: James Dalton

6th MLC School - Bow: Louisa Rust, 2: Anna Thai, 3: Catherine Wilson, 4: Alison O'rourke, 5: Claire Mccormack, 6: Sarah Lee, 7: Elizabeth Bernie, Str: Johanna Van Grinsven, Cox: Ashleigh Whittaker, Cch: Rob Clarke

Final A

1st Pymble Ladies College - Bow: Kate Elder, 2: Penny Stewart, 3: Emily Creighton, 4: Lucy King, 5: Yasmin L'estrange, 6: Brooke Spokes, 7: Angela Turner, Str: Amanda Smith, Cox: Rowena Slocombe, Cch: Gillian Campbell, Mark Campbell

2nd Wildness School - Bow: Emily Bain, 2: Heather Kitchener, 3: Laura Bade, 4: Bonnie Morgan, 5: Elizabeth Stuckey, 6: Elizabeth Nosworthy, 7: Fiona Paton, Str: Lucy Dempster, Cox: Rebecca Astley, Cch: Steve Perry

3rd Geelong College - Bow: Isabella Henricus, 2: Chloe Henderson, 3: Serena Peardon, 4: Jane Hawkins, 5: Angela Paton, 6: Natasha Cluley-Bolsin, 7: Annabelle Crawford, Str: Phoebe Stanley, Cox: Leah Mckenzie, Cch: Robert Gardner

4th Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Ginny Atkins, 2: Elly Booth, 3: Katie Minogue, 4: Frances Smyth, 5: Emy Huntsman, 6: George Harbeck, 7: Sarah Piper, Str: Stef Smith, Cox: Sarah Gelbart, Cch: Paul Francis, Emily Trewartha

5th Walford Anglican School - Bow: Emma Limbert, 2: Jay Strong, 3: Olivia Harris, 4: Jec Green, 5: Hannah Giles, 6: Kate Gibson, 7: Laura Osti, Str: Jess Turner, Cox: Kath Myers, Cch: Dane Cornelius

6th The Friends School - Bow: Anna Liddell, 2: Phoebe Donald, 3: Alanna Wade, 4: Fiona Oakley, 5: Sarah Rubenstein, 6: Emma Goggin, 7: Alanna Lyndon, Str: Jess Wade, Cox: Genni Smith, Cch: Roger Drummond

7th St Michaels Collegiate - Bow: Stephanie Powell, 2: Ailsa Tremayne, 3: Sophie Nichols, 4: Mary Holzberger, 5: Emily Walch, 6: Caitlin Smith, 7: Charlotte Walters, Str: Olivia Morgan, Cox: Charlotte Brolsma, Cch: Paul Newbon

8th Canberra Girls Grammar School - Bow: Kathleen Newton, 2: Belinda Dunne, 3: Nicola Glendining, 4: Jackie Mcdermott, 5: Edwina Grigg, 6: Jennifer Bradley, 7: Katie Duncan, Str: Sarah Phillips, Cox: Genevieve Tait, Cch: Dafydd Gwynn-Jones

Schoolboys Single Scull

Final B

7:44.40 

7:44.68 

7:51.14 

7:52.20 

7:52.49 

7:54.10 

8:02.71 

8:11.85

Final A

7:28.94 

7:30.50 

7:31.79 

7:36.91 

7:42.85 

7:44.77 

7:45.48 

7:51.54 

Final B

1st Gippsland Grammar - Nicholas Marton, Cch: Frank Stone

2nd Newcastle High School - Hugh Mcleod, Cch: John Mcleod

3rd Bunbury Catholic College - Josh Williams

4th Trinty - Rhys Grant

5th Rockhampton High School - Tim Weir, Cch: Alan Bromiley

6th Brauer Secondary College - Tommy Bertrand, Cch: Val Bertrand

7th Hutchins Boat Club - Alex Farmer

8th Wesley College - Jarred Coote, Cch: Verity Keogh

Final A

1st Unity College - James Mcrae, Cch: Ronald Mobbs

2nd Don College - Dane Williams, Cch: Robert Williams

3rd Somerset College - Jackson Price, Cch: Peter Miller

4th Caringbah High - Danjels Reedman, Cch: Ray Browne

5th Daramalan College - Miles Foran

6th John XXIII College - Perrin Franks, Cch: Mike Quinn

7th Wesley College - Steve Fletcher, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe

8th Unity College - Kyron Williamson, Cch: Ronald Mobbs

Schoolboys Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

6:42.87 

6:46.58 

6:49.47 

6:53.72 

6:54.96 

6:58.53

7:04.63 

Final A

1st The Friends School - Bow: Will Byrne, 2: Daniel Clark, 3: Ben Hebblewhite, Str: Michael Stott, Cox: Aiden Lewis, Cch: Sam Manson, Robert Walker

2nd Trinty College - Bow: Elissio Oibaggio, 2: Christian Skinner, 3: Michael Sheridan, Str: Alex Paljotak, Cox: Chris Lloyd

3rd St Patricks College Tas - Bow: Edward Kilpatrik, 2: Damian Godfrey, 3: Chaise Strickland, Str: James Ryan, Cox: Ellen Kilpatrick, Cch: Grant Pryor

4th Rockhampton Grammar School - Bow: Jay Richardson, 2: Mark Rodda, 3: Leonard Nicholas, Str: Angus Lee, Cox: Stuart Johnstone, Cch: Alan Bromiley

5th Scotch College Adelaide - Bow: Peter Thomson, 2: Will Badge, 3: Nick Bone, Str: Nick Spru, Cox: James Roprison, Cch: Anna Tree, Hamish Archibald

6th Launceston Church Grammar School - Bow: James Trethewie, 2: Henry Dunbabin, 3: Sam Bond, Str: Andrew Archer, Cox: Scott Colvin, Cch: Will Green

7th Canberra Grammar School - Bow: Ben Cook, 2: Gavin Cookman, 3: James Platt-Hepworth, Str: Elliot Stephens, Cox: Joe Walters, Cch: John Klein

Schoolboys Coxed Four

Final B

6:56.89 

7:00.67 

7:01.78 

7:10.78 

7:11.75

7:16.67 

Final A

6:38.32

6:39.14 

6:41.92 

6:42.27 

6:43.91 

6:44.00 

6:56.37 

7:06.46

Final B

1st Pembroke School - Bow: Angus Kurtze, 2: Ross Wakeham, 3: Cameron Mcquade, Str: James Madsen, Cox: Alex Game

2nd St Patricks College - Bow: Peter Blanchfield, 2: Paul Hamm, 3: Stephen Hamm, Str: Brendon Gilbert, Cox: Anthony Torpy, Cch: David Stott

3rd Scecgs Redlands - Bow: Sam Jones, 2: William Robinson, 3: Ben Woodman, Str: Anthony Emmett, Cox: Hannah Alwyn-Jones, Cch: Andrew Scarlett

4th Launceston Church Grammar - Bow: Ben Morrison, 2: Tom Miedecke, 3: Hamish Trethewie, Str: Jock Hughes, Cox: Zara Downie, Cch: Will Green

5th St Patricks College - Bow: Stephen Coglan, 2: Sam Jess, 3: Patrick Glenane, Str: Timothy Mcphan, Cox: William Cook, Cch: Brendon Scott, Kurt Sosinski

6th The Cathedral School - Bow: Samuel Askin, 2: Davey Cawood, 3: Liam Lyons, Str: Samuel Skeat, Cox: David Bothe, Cch: Chic Graham


Final A

1st St Ignatius College - Bow: Andrew Cutcliffe, 2: Bryce O'brien, 3: Angus Campbell, Str: Mark Flower, Cox: David Mcmonnies, Cch: Charles Row

2nd Scotch-Oakburn College - Bow: Blair Tunevitsch, 2: Sam Peltzer, 3: Matthew Wyton, Str: William Breier, Cox: Lizzie Mcquestin, Cch: James Russell

3rd Hutchins - Bow: Tom Anderson, 2: Dane Johnson, 3: James Walsh, Str: David Powell, Cox: Matthew Street, Cch: Russell Hookway

4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Casey Plymin, 2: Alex Randle, 3; Patrick Narvelli, Str: Alistair Tubb, Cox: James Black, Cch: James Paltos, Richard Bartlett

5th Shore - Bow: Hamish Noble, 2: Luke Williams, 3: Rob Lark, Str: Andrew Wilmott, Cox: Henry Bennett, Cch: Garry Uebergang

6th Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Hamish Rankin, 2: Nicholas Burchell, 3: Bobby Knowles, Str: Nicholas Gilbert, Cox: Hamish Rose, Cch: Barry Halsall, Rob Gray

7th Canberra Grammar - Bow: Zeph Barry, 2: Chris Smith, 3: Tim Cato, Str: Tim Kent, Cox: Richard Goward, Cch: Hugh Selleck

8th Scots College - Bow: Morgan Campbell, 2: Robert Kerr, 3: Alistair Matthews, Str: David Hastie, Cox: David Clyne, Cch: Pedro Albisser

Under 17 Schoolboys Coxed Eight

Final A

6:15.01 

6:26.23

6:39.65 

Final A

1st Christ Church Grammar School - Bow: John Holt, 2: Nick Johnson, 3: Daniel Lotyczuk, 4: Nathan Dixon, 5: Alex Williams, 6: Ben Macintosh, 7: Michael O'shea, Str: Cameron Brewer, Cox: David Seggie, Cch: Steve Saunders

2nd St Patrick College Tas - Bow: Mitch Dennis, 2: Andrew Godfrey, 3: Karl Fenger, 4: Sean Roddick, 5: Tom Summers, 6: William Rafferty, 7: Shaun Reece, Str: Andrew Hadley, Cox: Elizabeth Tolputt, Cch: Barry Townsend, James Dalton

3rd Scotch College - Bow: Jonathan Day, 2: Watkin Mclennan, 3: Matthew Hildebrandt, 4: Sam Digby, 5: Timothy Lindsay, 6: Lachlan Beckett, 7: Benjamin Mielke, Str: Simon Booth, Cox: Edward Butler, Cch: Georgina Radcliffe-Smith

Schoolboys Coxed Eight

Final B

6:17.59 

6:25.59

Final A

5:57.97

6:01.77

6:02.39 

6:04.84 

6:09.62 

6:10.53 

6:12.64 

6:17.92 

Final B

1st The Southport School - Bow: Ben Kirkham, 2: Josh Farr, 3: Shaun Fyfe, 4: John Friend, 5: Luke Joplin, 6: Brad Moran, 7: Mark Mohr-Bell, Str: Nikko Lord, Cox: Shane Taunton, Cch: Mike Partridge

2nd Scotch College Adelaide - Bow: Jono Vadasz, 2: Drew Withers, 3: Wade Stuckberry, 4: Tom Shelton, 5: Andy Ey, 6: Will Stone, 7: Will Porter, Str: David Langford, Cox: Cherise Cundy, Cch: Barnaby Eaton

Final A

1st Shore School - Bow: Weihahn Van Shalkwyk, 2: Edward Alexander, 3: Russell Copeman, 4: Clayton Currie, 5: Andrew Mccarthy, 6: William Chambers, 7: Constat Van Schalkwyk, Str: Aaron Barnett, Cox: Toby Lister, Cch: Nick Lloyd

2nd Canberra Grammar School - Bow: Ewen Hollingsworth, 2: David Halpin, 3: Jason Cain, 4: Peter Kimlin, 5: Fergus Pragnell, 6: Joe Power, 7: Jack Chenoweth, Str: Charles Boyle, Cox: Tristan Dakin, Cch: Tony Green

3rd The King's School - Bow: Angus Stephenson, 2: Mitchell Estens, 3: Lachlan Rodges, 4: Edward Boyce, 5: Sam Newsome, 6: Alex Cary, 7: Douglas Macintosh, Str: Harry Howitz-Rourke, Cox: Oscar Bell, Cch: Simon Huxley, Andrew Randell

4th St Peters College - Bow: Luke Barker, 2: Luke Willshire, 3: Tim Dossor, 4: Michael Shannon, 5: Eugene Kambuts, 6: Will Jeffries, 7: Nick Harbison, Str: Nick Andrew, Cox: Richard Adam, Cch: David Bishop

5th Scotch College - Bow: Lachlan Armstrong, 2: George Lilley, 3: Matthew Ramage, 4: Nicholas Mitchell, 5: Christopher Riddell, 6: Charles Emmett, 7: Robert Buchanan, Str: Byron Saunders, Cox: Edward Kitchen, Cch: Andrew Muller, Drew Ginn

6th Hutchins Boat Club - Bow: Sam Kirby-Fahey, 2: David Creak, 3: Sam Stove, 4: Sam Muskett, 5: Tom Anderson, 6: Dane Johnson, 7: James Walsh, Str: David Powell, Cox: Matthew Street, Cch: Russell Hookway

7th Scotch-Oakburn College - Bow: Flynn Ruddick, 2: Nicholas Winwood, 3: Sam Gale, 4: Andrew Terry, 5: Matthew Wyton, 6: Sam Peltzer, 7: Blair Tunevitsch, Str: William Breier, Cox: Lizzie Mcquestin, Cch: James Russell

8th Prince Alfred College - Bow: Matt Bolt, 2: Davin Shannon, 3: Ben Newberry, 4: Tom Temple, 5: Ben Noske, 6: Andrew Warren, 7: Tim Masters, Str: Hamish Adamson, Cox: Nick Giulianetti, Cch: James Leogad


Sources:

  • 2003 regatta programme
  • 2003 regatta results
  • Photos from Hebfotos and Andrew Guerin

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management