Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

1995 National Championships—Wellington Dam WA

1995 programme cover

Unlike the 1989 regatta at Wellington Dam which was blown out by a cyclone, these Championships were conducted in good conditions. The journey across the Nullarbor Desert was not in vain. The organising committee had to prepare a course from scratch with no permanent on or off water facilities. They did a superb job.

 

Organising Committee: Bill Cooper (Chairman), Michale Scott, Craig James, Ian Clairs, Berry Durston, Wendy Zuideveld, Roger Gaskin, Brett Hummel, Brett Woolfitt, Brian Nash, Grant Ford & Bob Brealey

Boat Race Officials: Steve Hinchy, Pat McGuffie, Bob Pennington, Des Breen, Bill Cooper, Bob Duncan, Bery Durston, Michael Eastaughffe, Grant Ford, Andrew Guerin, Jim Harvey, Roy Hinchy, Peter Huggett, Gavin Jenner, Reg McKay, Brough McLeod, Geoff Mitchell, John Murdoch, Brian Nash, David Taylor, Brett Woolfitt

Men's Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Senior A Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:17.46

7:18.56

7:19.12

7:22.80

7:23.59

7:32.41

Final A

1st MUBC - Peter Antonie, Cch: John Cumper

2nd Bendigo - Jason Day, Cch: Noel Donaldson

3rd Tweed Heads - Marcus Free, Cch: Reg Free

4th Curtin University - Ron Snook

5th Adelaide - Aliatair Mclachlan, Cch: Brenton Terrell

6th Mosman - Janucsz Hooker, Cch: Harald Jahrling

Senior A Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:50.92

6:58.54

7:05.55

7:12.03

7:30.09

Final A

1st Bendigo/UTS - Bow: Jason Day, Str: Rhett Ayliffe, Cch: Noel Donaldson & Tim Mclaren

2nd Tweed Heads - Bow: Duncan Free, Str: Marcus Free, Cch: Reg Free

3rd MUBC - Bow: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: John Cumper

4th Lower Clarence/Mosman - Bow: Janusz Hooker, Str: David Cameron, Cch: Harald Jahrling

5th Corio Bay - Bow: Andrew Logan, Str: Matthew Sykes, Cch: Dick Garrard

6th Canberra - Bow: Craig Jones, Str: Nick Mcdonald-Crowley, Cch: Matt Draper


Senior A Men's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:08.43

6:11.30

6:42.16

Final A

1st UQBC/Tweed Heads/Canberra - Bow: Boden Hansen, 2: Duncan Free, 3: Marcus Free, Str: Craig Jones, Cch: Bob Bleakley, Reg Free & Matt Draper

2nd Canberra/MUBC - Bow: Craig Jones, 2: Peter Antonie, 3: Paul Reedy, Str: Nick McDonald-Crowley, Cch: Matt Draper & Paul Reedy

3rd Corio Bay/Melbourne/AUBC - Bow: Peter Stafford, 2: Pat Ryan, 3: Andrew Logan, Str: Matthew Sykes

Senior A Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:33.04

6:37.41

6:37.70

6:37.90

6:38.25

6:48.58

Final A

1st Sydney - Bow: Richard Wearne, Str: Robert Walker, Cch: Harald Jahrling

2nd Curtin University/AUBC - Bow: Jaime Fernandez, Str: Nicholas Porzig, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

3rd UQBC/Mosman - Bow: Shane Mclaughlin, Str: David Weightman, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

4th Mercantile - Bow: Ben Dodwell, Str: Drew Ginn, Cch: Reinhold Batschi & Noel Donaldson

5th UTS - Bow: James Stewart, Str: Geoff Stewart Cch: Tim Mclaren

6th Curtin University - Bow: Robert Scott, Str: Hugh Baird, Cch: Reinhold Batschi & Tony Lovrich

Senior A Men's Coxless Four

Final A

5:59.29

6:00.14

6:11.67

6:13.71

6:22.16

Final A

1st Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: James Tomkins, 2: Nick Green, 3: Michael Mckay, Str: Andrew Cooper, Cch: Noel Donaldson

2nd Sydney/UTS - Bow: Richard Wearne, 2: Robert Jahrling, 3: Richard Roach, Str: Robert Walker, Cch: Harald Jahrling

3rd Mosman/UQBC/Curtin/AUBC - Bow: Jaime Fernandez, 2: Nicholas Porzig, 3: David Weightman, Str: Shane Mclaughlin, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

4th Toowong/Commercial/UQBC - Bow: Toby Roberts, 2: Jeff Howell, 3: Randal Martin, Str: Andrew Moore, Cch: Ray Smith

5th Tamar - Bow: Glenn Myler, 2: Ralph Hobbs, 3: Tim Mclaughlin, Str: Andrew Mclean, Cch: Glenn Myler

Senior A Men's Eight

Final A

6:26.64

6:27.18

6:35.28

6:40.53

Final A

1st Curtin/Mercantile - Bow: Ben Dodwell, 2: Drew Ginn, 3: Robert Scott, Str: Hugh Baird, Cox: Brett Hayman, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

2nd UTS Haberfield - Bow: James Stewart, 2: Geoff Stewart, 3: Matt Roach, Str: Duncan Bull, Cch: Georgia Green, Cch: Tim Mclaren

3rd Mercantile/Banks/Canberra - Bow: Tony Ellis, 2: Peter Murphy, 3: Stuart McRae, Str: Jason Mcfayden, Cox: Georgia Gree, Cch: Steve Spurling & Peter Lanigan

4th Tamar - Bow: Glenn Myler, 2: Ralph Hobbs, 3: Tim Mclaughlin, Str: Andrew Mclean, Cox: Ann Green, Cch: Glenn Myler

Senior A Men's Coxed Four

Final A

5:40.36

5:41.99

5:56.02

Final A

1st Mercantile/Banks/MUBC - Bow: Michael Mckay, 2: Andrew Cooper, 3: James Tomkins, 4: Nick Green, 5: Ben Dodwell, 6: Drew Ginn, 7: Anthony Ellis, Str: Peter Murphy, Cox: Brett Hayman, Cch: Noel Donaldson

2nd UTS Haberfield - Bow: James Stewart, 2: Geoff Stewart, 3: Richard Roach, 4: Cameron Turner, 5: Rhett Ayliffe, 6: Matthew Long, 7: Matthew Roach, Str: Duncan Bull, Cox: Georgia Green, Cch: Tim Mclaren

3rd Uni Of Tasmania/Tamar - Bow: Glenn Myler, 2: Dimitri Colebatch, 3: Darren Fenton, 4: Jamie Rowe, 5: Ralph Hobbs, 6: Stuart Poole, 7: Andrew Mclean, Str: Tim Mclaughlin, Cox: Anne Green Cch: Glenn Myler

Senior A Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:10.52

7:11.37

7:16.30

7:19.10

7:20.02

7:26.54

Final A

1st Ballarat City - Anthony Edwards, Cch: Danny Elliott

2nd Canberra - Bruce Hick

3rd UTS Haberfield - Cy Pearson, Cch: Tim Mclaren

4th Lindisfarne - Darren Balmforth, Cch: John Cumper

5th Commercial - Gary Lynagh

6th Geeveston - Simon Burgess

Senior A Lightweight Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:54.60

6:57.17

7:04.34

7:34.34

Final A

1st Ballarat City/Geeveston - Bow: Simon Burgess, Str: Anthony Edwards, Cch: Tim Mclaren & Danny Elliott

2nd Canberra/Commercial - Bow: Bruce Hick, Str: Garry Lynagh

3rd Lindisfarne/UTS - Bow: Cy Pearson, Str: Darren Balmforth, Cch: John Cumper & Tim Mclaren

4th Uni Of WA/Swan River - Bow: Phil Jurjevich, Str: Alex Harrison, Cch: Nick Garratt & Vanessa Grant

Senior A Lightweight Men's Quadruple Scull

Final A

No time

Final A

1st UTS/Commercial/Canberra - Bow: Bruce Hick, 2: Gary Lynagh, 3: Cy Pearson, Str: Rob Mitchell, Cch: Tim Mclaren


Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:41.81

6:45.00

6:50.74

6:52.33

6:55.06

6:56.10

Final A

1st Nagambie/Mercantile - Bow: Stuart Purves, Str: Derek Mollison, Cch: Lyall Mccarthy

2nd Adelaide - Bow: James Seppelt, Str: Andrew Stunell, Cch: Andrew Pierce

3rd Barwon - Bow: Ben Stewart, Str: Andrew Lane

4th MUBC - Bow: Stuart Peele, Str: Antony Rickards, Cch: Sandy Marshall

5th Wendouree Ballarat - Bow: Matthew Russell, Str: Timothy Wright, Cch: Jock Heys

6th Toowong - Bow: Robert Mcneill, Str: Scott Taylor, Cch: Terry Mulligan

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:22.30

6:27.70

6:28.42

6:32.86

6:33.17

6:33.51

Final A

1st Mercantile/Nagambie/MUBC - Bow: Derek Mollison, 2: Stuart Purves, 3: Sam Golding, Str: Andrew Lane, Cch: Lyall Mccarthy

2nd Adelaide/Torrens - Bow: James Seppelt, 2: David Belcher, 3: Ben Reece, Str: Andrew Stunell, Cch: Andrew Pierce

3rd Wendouree Ballarat/SUBC - Bow: Ken Major, 2: Michael Smith, 3: Matthew Russell, Str: Timothy Wright, Cch: Joe Natoli & Jock Heys

4th Toowong/QUBC - Bow: Edward Draydon, 2: Chris Ohlrich, 3: Robert Mcneill, Str: Scott Taylor, Cch: Terry Mulligan

5th Curtin - Bow: Phil Jurjevich, 2: Alex Harrison, 3: Glen Loftus, Str: Tom Atkinson, Cch: Neville Kempton

6th MUBC - Bow: Stuart Peele, 2: Antony Rickards, 3: Sandy Marshall, Str: Domenic Gatto, Cch: Sandy Marshall

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxed Eight

Final A

5:50.28

5:51.60

5:53.64

5:55.46

6:04.82

6:05.40

Final A

1st Commercial Composite - Bow: Gary Lynagh, 2: Bruce Hick, 3: Phil Gardiner, 4: Anthony Edwards, 5: Derek Mollison, 6: Sam Golding, 7: Andrew Lane, Str: Stewart Purves, Cox: Brett Hayman

2nd SUBC - Bow: Mathew Russell, 2: Timothy Wright, 3: Ken Major, 4: Michael Smith, 5: Antony Rickards, 6: Richard Peele, 7: Gian Minns, Str: Uldis Clarson, Cox: Murray Hall, Cch: Joe Natoli & Sandy Marshall

3rd Ulverstone Composite - Bow: Simon Burgess, 2: Darren Balmforth, 3: Jason Harvey, 4: Andrew Butler, 5: Tim Hawkins, 6: Justin Mccullagh, 7: James Dalton, Str: Shane Broad, Cox: Anne Green, Cch: John Driessen

4th Adelaide Composite - Bow: James Seppelt, 2: Andrew Stunell, 3: Ben Reece, 4: Danile Lippis, 5: Darren Thorpe, 6: David Belcher, 7: Sam Francou, Str: Daniel Collingwood, Cox: Chris Greening, Cch: Andrew Pierce

5th SUBC Composite - Bow: Ken Major, 2: Michael Smith, 3: Richard Toepfer, 4: David Eyres, 5: Duncan Lawson, 6: Anthony Schultz, 7: Simon Pennington, Str: Alex Headley, Cox: Chris Colquhoun, Cch: Joe Natoli & Michael Morgan

6th UQBC/Toowong - Bow: Rob Mcneil, 2: Scott Taylor, 3: Richard Edmonds, 4: Philip Bourguignon, 5: Alex Ridgway, 6: Ben Cameron, 7: Hamish Karrasch, Str: Glen Mill, Cox: Mick Jowett

Senior B Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:24.71

7:26.31

7:34.90

7:40.02

7:45.20

8:33.44

Final A

1st Lower Clarence - David Cameron, Cch: Harald Jahrling

2nd Commercial - Ralph Cruickshank, Cch: Robin Fay

3rd UTS Haberfield - Sinclair Taylor, Cch: Tim Mclaren

4th Swan River - David Porzig

5th Swan River - Daniel Bishop, Cch: Nick Garratt

6th Perth - Tristan Pascall, Cch: Nick Garratt

Senior B Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:49.66

6:51.77

6:53.77

7:03.41

7:06.76

7:08.56

Final A

1st UTS Haberfield - Bow: Sinclair Taylor, Str: Paul Francis, Cch: Tim Mclaren

2nd Corio Bay - Bow: Travis Watt, Str: Ralph Cruickshank, Cch: Rob Faye & Stuart Wilson

3rd Sydney - Bow: Finghin Murray, Str: Matthew O’Callaghan Cch: Michael Morgan

4th Swan River/Curtin Uni - Bow: Paul Griffin, Str: Ben Hopkins, Cch: Nick Garratt

5th Tweed Heads/GPS - Bow: Scott Simpson, Str: Anthony Cook, Cch: Oleg Shishkin

6th Adelaide - Bow: Nick Chabrel, Str: David Rose, Cch: Robert Rowlands

Senior B Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:40.39

6:46.39

6:57.32

7:00.18

7:02.45

7:07.68

Final A

1st Sydney - Bow: Daniel Beaumont, Str: Alexander Johnson, Cch: Piak Moses

2nd Riverside - Bow: Barnaby French, Str: Andrew O'shanesy, Cch: Barb Gillett

3rd UTS Haberfield - Bow: Matthew Long, Str: Cameron Turner, Cch: Michael Morgan

4th Perth - Bow: Tim Bird, Str: Tom Walsh, Cch: Stefan Muhlenberg

5th Banks - Bow: Tom Skidmore, Str: Zac Russell, Cch: Colin Rawson

6th Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Guy Begley, Str: Jason Faranda, Cch: David Colvin

Senior B Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:17.39

6:25.40

6:32.65

Final A

1st Riverside - Bow: Barnaby French, 2: Wade Barber, 3: Ben Chapman, Str: Andrew O’shanesy, Cch: Barb Gillett

2nd Bond/Toowong/UQBC - Bow: Gary Worrell, 2: Ben Michael, 3: Justin Voller, Str: Michael Morrison, Cch: Ivan Hooper

3rd Uni Of Tasmania - Bow: Sam Manson, 2: Jamie Rowe, 3: Dimitri Colebatch, Str: James Alexander, Cch: Cameron Crichton

Senior B Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:22.24

6:28.22

6:32.57

6:37.02

6:38.61

6:39.29

Final A

1st Sydney/UTS - Bow: Dan Bourke, 2: Alistair Gordon, 3: Matthew Long, Str: Cameron Turner, Cox: Adam Abrams, Cch: Harald Jahrling & Michael Morgan

2nd Perth/Swan/Curtin - Bow: Dave Porzig, 2: Tristan Pascall, 3: Tim Bird, Str: Tom Walsh, Cox: Kenny Chan, Cch: Stefan Muhlenberg & Tony Lovrich

3rd Riverside - Bow: Barnaby French, 2: Wade Barber, 3: Ben Chapman, Str: Andrew O’shanesy, Cox: Chris Greening Cch: Barb Gillett

4th Mosman - Bow: James Stevenson, 2: Nicholas Mottram, 3: Nicholas Halmagyi, Str: Matthew Souter, Cox: Teesaan Koo, Cch: Martin Nicholas

5th Sydney - Bow: Robert Courtney, 2: Alexander Maxwell, 3: Daniel Beaumont, Str: Alexander Johnson, Cox: Christopher Colquhoun, Cch: Piak Moses

6th Adelaide/Pembroke - Bow: Nick Chabral, 2: Michael Dixon, 3: James Bailey, Str: David Rose, Cox: Helen Osborn, Cch: Robert Rowlands

Senior B Men's Eight

Final A

5:48.73

5:55.65

6:00.32

6:00.99

Final A

1st Sydney/Mosman/UTS - Bow: Dan Burke, 2: Alistair Gordon, 3: Matthew Long, 4: Cameron Turner, 5: James Stevenson, 6: Nicholas Motteram, 7: Finghin Murray, Str: Matthew O:Callaghan, Cox: Teesan Khoo, Cch: Michael Morgan, Harald Jahrling & Martin Nicholas

2nd Perth/Swan River/Curtin - Bow: David Porzig, 2: Tom Walsh, 3: Tim Bird, 4: Bruce Wells, 5: Chris Ratajczak, 6: Dan Bishop, 7: Tristan Pascall, Str: Scott Nicholls, Cox: Ken Chan, Cch: Nick Garratt, Tony Lovrich & Stephan Muhlenberg

3rd Riverside/St Peter’s/Adelaide - Bow: Barnaby French, 2: Wade Barber, 3: Ben Chapman, 4: Alex Worthington, 5: Andrew O’shanesy, 6: Andrew Corones, 7: Joseph Lyons, Str: Monte Goulding, Cox: Chris Greening, Cch: Barb Gillett

4th Mercantile/Banks - Bow: Simon Gadsden, 2: Nigel Sullivan, 3: Tom Hodgson, 4: Bill Tait, 5: Tom Skidmore, 6: Zac Russell, 7: Richard Jackson, Str: Andrew Broadfoot, Cox: Paul Bietzel, Cch: Peter Sommerville

Senior B Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:15.60

7:26.07

7:32.40

7:37.67

7:38.82

7:40.83

Final A

1st Toowong - Hamish Karrasch, Cch: Bob Bleakley

2nd UTS Haberfield - Robert Mitchell, Cch: Tim Mclaren

3rd UQBC - Glen Mill, Cch: Bob Bleakley

4th Melbourne University - Andrew Broadfoot, Cch: Andrew Broadfoot

5th Melbourne University - Domenic Gatto

6th Tweed Heads - Anthony Cook, Cch: Oleg Shishkin

Senior B Lightweight Men's Double Scull

Final A

7:03.80

7:10.90

7:12.70

7:16.12

7:21.02

7:25.52

Final A

1st Toowong - Bow: Ben Cameron, Str: Alex Ridgway, Cch: John Wilson

2nd Riverside - Bow: Darren Thorpe, Str: Daniel Collingwood

3rd Torrens - Bow: Daniel Lippis, Str: Jared Wallington

4th Sydney - Bow: Richard Toepfer, Str: David Eyers, Cch: Michael Morgan

5th Curtin University - Bow: Glen Loftus, Str: Tom Atkinson, Cch: Neville Kempton

6th Sandy Bay - Bow: Steven Aitken, Str: Sam Hay, Cch: Glenn Hay

Senior B Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:10.66

7:10.71

7:33.62

Final A

1st UTS Haberfield - Bow: Alex Headley, Str: Rob Mitchell, Cch: Tim Mclaren

2nd Toowong/UQBC - Bow: Hamish Karrasch, Str: Glen Mill, Cch: Bob Bleakley

3rd Sandy Bay - Bow: Jonathon Doust, Str: Steven Aitken, Cch: Michael Reardon

Senior B Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:49.96

6:55.39

7:02.74

7:03.80

Final A

1st Toowong/UQBC - Bow: Ben Cameron, 2: Alex Ridgway, 3: Glen Hill, Str: Hamish Karrasch, Cch: John Wilson

2nd Riverside/Torrens - Bow: Darren Thorpe, 2: Daniel Collingwood, 3: Jared Wallington, Str: Daniel Lippis

3rd Sydney/UTS - Bow: Richard Toepfer, 2: David Eyers, 3: Duncan Lawson, Str: Alex Hedley, Cch: Michael Morgan

4th SUBC/St George - Bow: Simon Pennington, 2: Anthony Schultz, 3: Gian Minns, Str: Uldis Clarson, Cch: Joe Natoli

Junior Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:19.99

7:20.88

7:26.86

7:29.61

7:29.92

7:39.23

Final A

1st Commercial - Steven Lewis, Cch: Robin Bakker

2nd Perth - Stuart Reside, Cch: Nick Garratt

3rd Mosman - Peter Dempsey, Cch: Terry O'hanlon

4th Perth - Jonathan Fievez, Cch: Nick Garratt

5th Lindisfarne - Tom Edwards

6th St Peters - Alex Worthington, Cch: Barb Gillett

Junior Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:42.58

6:46.33

6:47.15

6:50.51

6:54.40

7:02.59

7:04.94

Final A

1st Perth - Stuart Reside, Tim Perkins, Cch: Nick Garratt

2nd Nepean - Karl Parker, Simon Gray, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Anita Derks & Terry Baskett

3rd St Peter’s/Mannum - Alex Worthington, Darren Hall, Cch: Barb Gillett

4th Commercial/Mosman - Peter Dempsey, Robert Mill

5th Ballarat City/Wesley - Matt Taylor, Ben Sandow, Cch: Danny Elliott

6th Brisbane Boys College - Stuart Stevens, Ben Williams, Cch: Ian Luxford

7th Glenorchy/Lindisfarne - Chris Fox, Brett Maloney

Junior Men's Quad Scull

Final A

6:30.76

6:38.10

6:45.85

6:50.07

DNF

Final A

1st Perth - Bow: Stuart Reside, 2: Tim Perkins, 3: Jonathan Fievez, Str: Will Bird, Cch: Nick Garratt

2nd Nepean - Bow: Karl Parker, 2: Phillip Grueff, 3: Adam Long, Str: Simon Gray, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Anita Derks & Terry Baskett

3rd St Peter’s/Mannum/Murray Bridge - Bow: Alex Worthington, 2: Darren Hall, 3: Sonny Lombardi, Str: Jarred Stimpson, Cch: Barb Gillett & Ron Mobbs

4th Glenorchy/Lindisfarne - Bow: Nathan Snow, 2: Michael Pollard, 3: Chris Fox, Str: Brett Maloney, Cch: Paul Harvey

5th Adelaide - Bow: Neil Lapworth, 2: Ben Heard, 3: Luke Callier, Str: Mark Kurko, Cch: Barnaby Eaton

Junior Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:03.63

7:04.87

7:09.24

7:12.16

7:13.64

7:29.70

Final A

1st Toowong - Bow: Chris Hartley, Str: Jason Voges, Cch: Tom Jack

2nd Toowong - Bow: Matthew Kesby, Str: Stephen Campbell, Cch: Tom Jack

3rd Toowong - Bow: Andrew Service, Str: Cameron Taylor, Cch: Tom Jack

4th Mercantile - Bow: Nigel Sullivan, Str: Thomas Hodgson, Cch: Peter Somerville

5th Mercantile - Bow: Simon Gadsden, Str: William Tait, Cch: Peter Somerville

6th Carey Baptist Grammar - Bow: Simon Rees, Str: Ben Crouch

Junior Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:34.28

6:40.33

6:40.33

6:42.48

6:45.71

7:04.85

Final A

1st Shore School - Bow: Michael Wiseman, 2: Andrew Waite, 3: Sam Wallrock, Str: James Armati, Cox: Carter Mullins, Cch: Michael Doyle & Tim Dolphin

2nd Swan River - Bow: Michael Evelegh, 2: Joseph Walsh, 3: David Goode, Str: Martin Bowen, Cox: Kathryn Mclarty, Cch: Jack Fischer & Ken Edwards

3rd Toowong - Bow: Matthew Kesby, 2: Stephen Campbell, 3: Chris Hartley, Str: Cameron Taylor, Cox: Sarah Kelly, Cch: Tom Jack

4th Mercantile - Bow: Simon Gadsden, 2: Nigel Sullivab, 3: Thomas Hodgson, Str: William Tait, Cox: Noel Jordan, Cch: Peter Somerville

5th Nepean - Bow: Michael Burke, 2: Tom Laurich, 3: James Bezer, Str: Sol Crumlin, Cox: Adam Abrams, Cch: Harald Jahrling & Debbie Fox

6th Scotch College - Bow: David Hammond, 2: Leigh Chapman, 3: Tim Simpson, Str: Angus Burnett-Smith, Cox: Nick Kidman, Cch: Vaughan Bollen

Junior Men's Eight

Final A

5:52.95

5:58.61

6:03.60

6:11.05

6:24.11

Final A

1st Shore School - Bow: Michael Wiseman, 2: James Armati, 3: Sam Wallrock, 4: Andrew Waite, 5: Alex Koch, 6: Derek Burrows, 7: Joel Cape, Str: John Boag, Cox: Carter Mullins, Cch: Gary Uebergang

2nd Sydney Grammar - Bow: Michael Parkes, 2: Julian Frecklington, 3: Stuart Welch, 4: Sam Mower, 5: Douglas Gates, 6: Nic Soutar, 7: Nic Sproats, Str: Mark Tattersall, Cox: Oliver Pennington, Cch: John Russell & Andrew Randell

3rd Toowong - Bow: Matthew Kesby, 2: Cameron Taylor, 3: Chris Hartley, 4: Stephen Campbell, 5: Gordon Morrison, 6: John Lenz, 7: Andrew Service, Str: Jason Voges, Cox: Sarah Kelly, Cch: Tom Jack

4th Sydney Boys - Bow: Ben Clarsen, 2: Steve Kovac, 3: Chris Daish, 4: Cromwell Ollivier, 5: Adrian Boyn, 6: Peter Phillip, 7: Daniel Jones, Str: Paul Morris, Cox: Gareth Morgan, Cch: John Croll

5th Scotch College - Bow: Jake Farrell, 2: James Maddox, 3: Leigh Chapman, 4: David Hammond, 5: Angus Burnett-Smith, 6: Tim Simpson, 7: George Siemer, Str: Mark Pierce, Cox: Alex Stillwell, Cch: Vaughan Bollen


Junior B Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:50.95

6:52.90

7:02.69

7:08.19

7:13.49

7:21.93

Final A

1st Brisbane Boys College - Bow: Stuart Stevens, Str: Ben Williams, Cch: Ian Luxford

2nd UTS Haberfield - Bow: Anthony Frith, Str: Steven Stewart, Cch: Steve Sherry

3rd Lindisfarne - Bow: Michael Pollard, Str: Nathan Snow, Cch: John Pollard

4th Nepean - Bow: Phillip Grueff, Str: Adam Long, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Anita Derks & Terry Baskett

5th Murray Bridge/Mannum - Bow: Sonny Lombardi, Str: Jarred Stimpson, Cch: Ron Hobbs

6th St Ignatius’ College - Bow: Brendan Hundt, Str: Christian Cox, Cch: Charles Rowe & Alan Phillips

Women's Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Senior A Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:49.70

7:55.09

7:56.63

8:01.05

8:06.00

8:12.55

Final A

1st UTS Haberfield - Emmy Snook, Cch: Ellen Randell

2nd UTS Haberfield - Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell

3rd UQBC - Marina Hatzakis, Cch: Matt Draper & Terry Mulligan

4th Torrens - Sally Newmarch, Cch: Matt Draper

5th Torrens - Amy Safe, Cch: Matt Draper & Simon Gillett

6th Canberra - Kerry Knowler, Cch: Nigel Harding

Senior A Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:37.85

7:47.21

7:48.48

8:12.49

8:36.00

8:39.93

Final A

1st UTS Haberfield - Emmy Snook, Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell

2nd UQBC/Mercantile - Marina Hatazkis, Fleur Spriggs, Cch: Matt Draper

3rd Canberra/Torrens - Amy Safe, Adair Ferguson, Cch: Matt Draper

4th UQBC/Torrens - Sally Newmarch, Andrea Coss, Cch: Matt Draper

5th Canberra - Kerry Knowler, Paula Matthews, Cch: Nigel Harding

6th Swan River - Emma O’connor, Julia Brown, Cch: Vanessa Grant

Senior A Women's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:40.65

1st UTS

Senior A Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:13.30

7:16.69

7:20.95

7:23.08

7:25.81

7:26.51

Final A

1st Mercantile/UTS - Bow: Georgina Douglas, Str: Jenny Luff, Cch: Paul Thompson

2nd Riverside/Adelaide - Bow: Carman Klomp, Str: Anna Ozolins, Cch: Andrew Pierce

3rd AUBC/Canberra - Bow: Kate Slatter, Str: Megan Still, Cch: Paul Thompson

4th Riverside - Bow: Alison Davies, Str: Victoria Toogood, Cch: Andrew Pierce

5th Canberra/Commercial - Bow: Kate Deardon, Str: Angela Holbeck, Cch: Nick Hunter & Rob Faye

6th Narrabundah - Bow: Karina Wieland, Str: Ballandra Sack, Cch: Paul Thompson

Senior A Women's Coxless Four

Final A

6:37.62

6:39.76

6:47.23

Final A

1st AUBC/Canberra/Mercantile/UTS - Bow: Kate Slatter, 2: Megan Still, 3: Georgina Douglas, Str: Jenny Luff, Cch: Paul Thompson

2nd Riverside/Adelaide - Bow: Carmen Klomp, 2: Anna Ozolins, 3: Victoria Toogood, Str: Alison Davies, Cch: Andrew Pierce

3rd Canberra/Commercial - Bow: Ballandra Sack, 2: Karina Wieland, 3: Angela Holbeck, Str: Kate Deardon, Cch: Nick Hunter, Rob Faye & Paul Thompson

Senior A Women's Eight

Final A

6:23.86

6:36.16

6:42.58

6:52.98

6:54.25

Final A

1st Canberra Composite - Bow: Amy Safe, 2: Marina Hatzakis, 3: Fleur Spriggs, 4: Andrea Coss, 5: Megan Still, 6: Kate Slatter, 7: Georgina Douglas, Str: Jenny Luff, Cox: Georgina Green, Cch: Paul Thompson & Matt Draper

2nd MUBC Composite - Bow: Kate Deardon, 2: Balandra Sack, 3: Karina Wieland, 4: Angela Holbeck, 5: Sarah Lachal, 6: Rachael Taylor, 7: Bronwyn Thompson, Str: Caitlin Fraser, Cox: Lucy James, Cch: Nick Hunter & Noel Donaldson

3rd Riverside/Adelaide - Bow: Anna Ozolins, 2: Cermen Klomp, 3: Alison Davies, 4: Victoria Toogood, 5: Emily Haynes, 6: Jenni Vesnaver, 7: Melissa Nyveld, Str: Kerryn Hill, Cox: Helen Osborne, Cch: Andrew Pierce

4th SUBC - Bow: Rachel Borny, 2: Zita Van De Walle, 3: Alex Jovanovich, 4: Sara Gaudry, 5: Danusia Cameron, 6: Naomi Laing, 7: Elise Wouters, Str: Angela Cox, Cox: Sarah Bawtree, Cch: Sandy Burt

5th Uni of WA/Swan River/Murdoch - Bow: Simone Sluchniack, 2: Liz Carson, 3: Jenni Littlejohn, 4: Baiba Vilums, 5: Marguerite Potter, 6: Sally Heitman, 7: Jacqui Van Der Peyl, Str: Michelle Rigg, Cox: Claire Woolfitt, Cch: Shelley Davies

Senior A Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:55.23

8:00.28

8:07.77

8:15.23

8:17.93

8:20.05

Final A

1st Mosman - Virginia Lee, Cch: Harald Jahrling

2nd UTS Haberfield - Rebecca Joyce, Cch: Ellen Randell

3rd Nepean - Joanne Morgan, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan & Harald Jahrling

4th Melbourne University - Deirdre Fraser, Cch: Susan Herold

5th Commercial - Kirily Park, Cch: Robin Fay

6th Melbourne University - Kathryn Mccallum, Cch: John Cumper

Senior A Lightweight Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:23.13

7:37.49

7:45.29

Final A

1st Mosman / Nepean - Bow: Joanne Morgan, Str: Virginia Lee, Cch: Harald Jahrling & Lindsay Callaghan

2nd Tweed / Commercial - Bow: Katrina Wilshire, Str: Kirralee Park, Cch: Roy Graham & Robin Fay, Adair Ferguson, Susan Donoghoe, Cch: Nigel Harding

3rd Melbourne University - Bow: Deidre Fraser, Str: A. Nother Cch: Sue Herold, Sue Peacock, Elizabeth Moir, Cch: Vanessa Grant

Senior B Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:04.36

8:04.95

8:20.68

8:25.30

8:31.14

9:01.30

Final A

1st Riverside - Kate Muecke, Cch: Fleur Mcintyre

2nd Riverside - Anna Tree, Cch: Peter Tierney

3rd Nepean - Jodi Winter Cch: Debbie Fox

4th Swan River - Jessamy Moore, Cch: Vanessa Grant

5th Murray Bridge - Tami Stone, Cch: Peter Tierney

6th Adelaide University - Jane Sibbons, Cch: Brenton Terrell

Senior B Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:41.17

7:45.05

7:55.46

8:06.43

8:10.43

8:22.52

Final A

1st Adelaide / Riverside - Bow: Kate Muecke, Str: Karen Moore

2nd Swan River - Bow: Jessamy Moore, Str: Jenny Mcleod, Cch: Vanessa Grant & George Xouris

3rd Commercial - Bow: Sarah Guilfoyle, Str: A.Nother, Cch: Oleg Shishkin

4th Adelaide University - Bow: Hayley Bignall, Str: Jane Sibbons, Cch: Brenton Terrell

5th Riverside/Murray Bridge - Bow: Anna Tree, Str: Tami Stone, Cch: Peter Tierney

6th Banks - Bow: Taegen Kerley, Str: Danielle Cooper, Cch: John Bennett

Senior B Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:37.23

7:39.79

7:41.52

7:45.66

8:06.16

8:12.88

Final A

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Sarah Lachal, Str: Rachael Taylor, Cch: Noel Donaldson

2nd St George - Bow: Catherine Young, Str: Bianca Noorman, Cch: Phil Vial

3rd Swan River - Bow: Baiba Vilums, Str: Margeurite Potter, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton

4th Adelaide / Riverside - Bow: Christina Bursill,Str: Loretta Talty, Cch: Josslyn Else

5th Swan River - Bow: Simone Sluchniak, Str: Liz Carson, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton

6th Canberra/Narrabundah - Bow: Karina Wieland, Str: Angela Holbeck, Cch: Nick Hunter & Paul Thompson

Senior B Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:01.92

7:03.21

7:05.58

7:28.92

7:52.47

Final A

1st MUBC/St George - Bow: Sarah Lachal, 2: Rachael Taylor, 3: Kate Young, Str: Bianca Noorman, Cch: Phil Vial & Noel Donaldson

2nd Swan River - Bow: Simone Sluchniak, 2: Liz Carson, 3: Baiba Vilums, Str: Marguerite Potter, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton

3rd Adelaide / Riverside - Bow: Chris Talty, 2: Loretta Talty, 3: Karen Moore, Str: Mel Robinson, Cch: Josslyn Else

4th Melbourne University - Bow: Prue Hayden, 2: Jess Morrison, 3: Sally Tyack, Str: Kylie Hayles, Cch: Craig Adrians, Pam Westendorf, Andrew Logan & Brian Dalton

5th Univ Of WA/Swan River/Murdoch - Bow: Jenni Littlejohn, 2: Sally Heitman, 3: Jacqui Van Der Peyl, Str: Michelle Rigg, Cch: Shelley Davies & Patricia Pinkerton

Senior B Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:27.34

8:29.30

8:40.09

8:41.61

8:46.31

8:49.23

Final A

1st Riverside - Jo Lips, Cch: Barb Gillett

2nd Ballarat City - Marion Taffe, Cch: Anthony Edwards

3rd Essendon - Christine Camiller, Cch: Kevin Bourke

4th Commercial - Mary Bourne, Cch: Neil Myers

5th Nepean - Cassandra Dunn, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

6th Adelaide - Karen Moore, Cch: Fleur Mcintyre

Senior B Lightweight Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:39.89

7:48.33

8:03.97

8:29.94

8:52.05

Final A

1st Essendon/Ballarat City - Bow: Marion Taffe, Str: Christine Camiller, Cch: Kevin Bourke

2nd Nepean/St George - Bow: Bronwen Watson, Str: Cassandra Dunn, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan & Phil Vial

3rd Commercial - Bow: Mary Bourne, Str: Allison Mccallum, Cch: Neil Myers

4th Uni of WA - Bow: Georgina Walsh, Str: Emily Pinkus, Cch: Duncan Barton

5th Uni of WA/Presbyterian LC - Bow: Julianne Glare, Str: Lucy Bath. Cch: Duncan Barton

Senior B Lightweight Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:56.35

7:59.33

8:03.28

8:14.63

8:28.17

8:37.43

Final A

1st Uni Of WA - Bow: Yolande Barratt, Str: Melissa Campbell

2nd Adelaide/Riverside - Bow: Mel Robinson, Str: Karen Moore, Cch: Fleur Mcintyre & Barb Gillett

3rd Mosman - Bow: Bronwen Greenaway, Str: Katie Potter, Cch: Kevin Regan

4th Sydney University - Bow: Danusia Cameron, Str: Naomi Laing, Cch: Sandy Burt

5th Toowong - Bow: Zara Morton, Str: Jacinta Maloney, Cch: Chris Grummitt

6th Commercial - Bow: Lin Sampson, Str: Narelle Bristow, Cch: Robin Fay

Senior B Lightweight Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:20.19

7:33.78

7:34.98

7:51.38

DNF

Final A

1st Riverside/Adelaide - Bow: Jo Lips, 2: Mel Robinson, 3: Karen Moore, Str: Sal Haynes, Cch: Barb Gillett & Fleur Mcintyre

2nd Sydney University - Bow: Danusia Cameron, 2: Naomi Laing, 3: Anne Cook, Str: Catherine Maple-Brown, Cch: Sandy Burt

3rd Uni of WA - Bow: Yolande Barratt, 2: Melissa Campbell, 3: Louise Coote, Str: Jacqueline Marcus

4th Commercial - Bow: Lin Sampson, 2: Narelle Brastow, 3: Joanne Woodford, Str: Christine Taylor, Cch: Robin Fay

5th Toowong - Bow: Jacinta Maloney, 2: Zara Morton, 3: Jane Hogan, Str: Loren Xavier

Junior Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:16.69

8:24.01

8:26.84

8:29.00

8:33.59

8:35.39

Final A

1st Glenorchy - Dana Faletic, Cch: Paul Harvey

2nd Yarra Yarra - Stephanie Fast, Cch: John Downie

3rd St George - Bronwen Watson, Cch: Paul Vial

4th Nepean - Leith Johanson, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Anita Derks & Terry Baskett

5th Toowong - Karen Worrell, Cch: Ivan Hooper

6th Swan River - Kriste Sluchniak, Cch: Vanessa Grant

Junior Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:40.83

7:45.25

7:50.13

7:53.85

7:58.95

8:08.80

Final A

1st Glenorchy/Sandy Bay - Bow: Dana Faletic, Str: Lydia Blundell, Cch: Paul Harvey

2nd Toowong/Commercial - Bow: Khaleda O’neill, Str: Karen Worrell, Cch: Ivan Hooper & Neil Myers

3rd Riverside - Bow: Jane Macfarlane, Str: Kisahn Lamshed

4th Riverside - Bow: Anna Muecke, Str: Sarah Macfarlane, Cch: Peter Tierney

5th Uni of WA/Swan River - Bow: Verity Keogh, Str: Kriste Sluchniak, Cch: Duncan Barton

6th Canberra - Bow: Sally Bell, Str: Jemima Lohse, Cch: Nigel Harding

Junior Women's Coxless Quad Scull

Final A

7:04.05

7:09.01

7:12.33

7:22.49

7:23.27

7:35.22

Final A

1st Sandy Bay - Bow: Emily Grant, 2: Lydia Blundell, 3: Anna Gallaway, Str: Joanna Burbury, Cch: Michael Reardon

2nd Riverside - Bow: Jane Mcfarlane, 2: Kisahn Lamshed, 3: Sarah Mcfarlane, Str: Anna Muecke, Cch: Peter Tierney

3rd Nepean - Bow: Elisha Rose, 2: Jasmin Colley, 3: Nicole Timbrell, Str: Georgina Tucker, Cch: Debbie Fox

4th Adelaide University - Bow: Rebecca Turner, 2: Rosie Maughan, 3: Angela Harris, Str: Penny Greatorex

5th Swan River/Murdoch - Bow: Jenny Evans, 2: Jaye Reynolds, 3: Claire Reeson, Str: Bernice Cooper, Cch: Ben Dudley & Patricia Pinkerton

6th Uni of WA - Bow: Georgina Walsh, 2: Emily Pinkus, 3: Susie De Jongh, Str: Michelle Watson, Cch: Duncan Barton

Junior Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:58.60

8:09.31

8:19.05

8:19.62

8:21.69

Final A

1st Riverside/Adelaide - Bow: Emily Haynes, Str: Kerryn Hill, Cch: Andrew Pierce

2nd Riverside - Bow: Jenni Vesnaver, Str: Melissa Nyveld, Cch: Andrew Pierce

3rd Corio Bay - Bow: Rhonda Panjkov, Str: Carlee Grant, Cch: Andrew Logan

4th SCEGGS Redlands - Bow: Susan Cottrell, Str: Victoria Roberts, Cch: David Hourigan

5th Yarra Yarra - Bow: Louise Juracich, Str: Rosie Goode, Cch: John Downie

Junior Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:09.85

7:10.87

7:51.93

10:50.50

Final A

1st Nepean - Bow: Kristina Larsen, 2: Shea Crumlin, 3: Mina Obradovic, Str: Deidre Coates, Cch: Harald Jahrling & Debbie FoxS

2nd Adelaide/Riverside - Bow: Emily Haynes, 2: Jenni Vesnaver, 3: Melissa Nyveld, Str: Kerryn Hill, Cch: Andrew Pierce

3rd Lauriston Girls School - Bow: Hilary Poole, 2: Amber Paterson, 3: Sarah Billens, Str: Charlotte Waters, Cch: Tim Derham

p>4th Yarra Yarra/Corio Bay - Bow: Rhonda Panjkov, 2: Carlee Grant, 3: Louise Juracich, Str: Rosie Goode, Cch: John Downie & Andrew Logan

Junior Women's Eight

Final A

6:47.82

6:49.13

6:59.14

7:09.71

7:14.25

Final A

1st Nepean - Bow: Kristina Larsen, 2: Shea Crumlin, 3: Mina Obradovic, 4: Nicole Timbrell, 5: Jasmin Colley, 6: Elisha Rose, 7: Georgina Tucker, Str: Deidre Coates, Cox: Elissa Bishop Cch: Debbie Fox

2nd Riverside/Adelaide/AUBC - Bow: Emily Haynes, 2: Jenni Vesnaver, 3: Melissa Nyveld, 4: Kerryn Hill, 5: Kisahn Lamshed, 6: Anna Muecke, 7: Penny Greatorex, Str: Rosie Maughan, Cox: Helen Osborne, Cch: Andrew Pierce, Peter Tierney & Brenton Terrell

3rd Sandy Bay/Tamar/Uni of Tas - Bow: Emily Grant, 2: Lydia Blundell, 3: Nikki Fox, 4: Anne Grower, 5: Sophie Edwards, 6: Anna Galloway, 7: Jo Burbury, Str: Prue Robertson, Cox: Catherine Thomas, Cch: Glenn Hay

4th Penrhos College - Bow: Pippa West, 2: Megan Hurley, 3: Lerida Wells, 4: Amber Bradley, 5: Faye Fandry, 6: Edwina Jones, 7: Amanda Young, Str: Amy Banks, Cox: Sarah Jones, Cch: Mark James

5th Walfod Anglican - Bow: Carolyn Sladden, 2: Ishbel Kerkez, 3: Alice Haynes, 4: Alexandra Bennett, 5: Christina Tegen, 6: Caroline Heysen, 7: Felicity Osborne, Str: Jenny Wilson, Cox: Rachel Marsh, Cch: Fleur Mcintyre & Geoff Perry

Junior B Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:46.54

7:50.48

7:51.54

8:02.42

8:14.73

8:16.00

Final A

1st Canberra Cegs - Bow: unknown, Str: Sally Creswell, Cch: Clare Gillespie-Jones, Nigel Harding & Sue Donoghoe

2nd Nepean - Bow: unknown, Str: Leith Johanson, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Anita Derks & Terry Baskett

3rd Sydney/Mosman - Bow: Joanna Ferguson, Str: Georgia Koutts, Cch: Gillian Campbell

4th Sandy Bay - Bow: Emily Granr, Str: Joanna Burbury, Cch: Michael Reardon

5th Murray Bridge - Bow: Nicola Stone, Str: Melissa Schultz, Cch: Ron Hobbs

6th Uni of WA/Swan River - Bow: Michelle Watson, Str: Susie De Jongh, Cch: Duncan Barton

Junior B Women's Coxed Four

Final A

7:57.32

8:06.55

8:09.60

8:17.15

8:20.16

8:23.56

Final A

1st Toowong/UQBC - Aita Doilibi, Kalo Fainu, Jane Lawson, Bridget Hamilton, Cox: Kirsty Goodwin, Cch: Rob Keniger

2nd Walford Anglican - Carolyn Sladden, Ishbel Kerkez, Alice Haynes, Alexandra Bennett, Cox: Brooke Cooper, Cch: Fleur Mcintyre & Geoff Perry

3rd Somerville House - Michelle Greenwood, Nicole Loane, Kate Robertson, Brooke Brown, Cox: Jacquie Driver, Cch: Chris Grummitt

4th Penrhos College - Hayley Tuckey, Claire Jarlett, Sarah Quinn, Heidi Eckerman, Cox: Natasha Erlandson, Cch: Vanessa Grant & Nick Flavel

5th Uni of Tas/Lindisfarne/Tamar - Sophie Edwards, A. Grower, Niki Fox, Prue Robertson, Cox: Catherine Thomas, Cch: Glenn Hay

6th Rockhampton Girls - Bambi Wixon, Paula Browning, Prue Ann Browning, Lindsay Smith, Cox: Trudie Thomas, Cch: Frank Hick

Para-Rowing Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Adaptive Men's Fixed Seat Single Scull Cat 1A

Final A

3:35.75

3:55.26

4:30.20

5:59.86

Final A

1st Tasmania - Roger Blake

2nd Western Australia - Ian Hill

3rd Tasmania - Paul Bell

4th Queensland - Glen Allingham

Adaptive Men's Sliding Seat Single Scull Cat 1B

Final A

2:46.27

3:04.42

3:27.06

4:41.62

Final A

1st NSW - Ben Felton

2nd NSW - James Pittar

3rd Tasmania - Andrew Alder

4th NSW - Mark Hemmings

Adaptive Men's Sliding Seat Single Scull Cat 2A

Final A

4:20.63

4:37.66

5:12.34

5:37.10

Final A

1st Western Australia - Michael Briggs

2nd Western Australia - Glen Walker

3rd Western Australia - Glenn Parker

4th Tasmainia - Brett Norton

School Rowing Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Schoolgirls Single Scull

Final A

8:14.76

8:30.29

8:39.94

8:47.75

8:48.67

8:57.89

Final A

1st Claremont College - Dana Faletic, Cch: Paul Harvey

2nd Firbank Anglican - Stephanie Fast, Cch: John Downie

3rd Collegiate - Lydia Blundell, Cch: Michael Reardon

4th Loreto Kirribilli - Joanna Ferguson, Cch: Gillian Campbell

5th Canberra Grammar - Claire Gillespie-Jones, Cch: Nigel Harding & Sue Donoghoe

6th John XXII College - Michelle Watson, Cch: Duncan Barton

Schoolgirls Coxed Four

Final A

7:24.59

7:39.80

7:49.36

7:52.23

7:52.85

8:05.05

Final A

1st Lauriston Girls - Bow: Hilary Poole, 2: Amber Paterson, 3: Sarah Billens, Str: Charlotte Waters, Cox: Sophie Mckinnon, Cch: Tim Derham

2nd Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Elissa Howell, 2: Kathryn Hunter, 3: Fiona Barber, Str: Megan Armstrong, Cox: Sally Hook, Cch: Tony Heys

3rd Somerville House - Bow: Samare Martin, 2: Emma Brown, 3: Masina Johnston, Str: Brooke Brown, Cox: Cherie Everett, Cch: Chris Grummitt

4th Methodist Ladies’ College - Bow: Eliza Harvey, 2: Anna Fletcher, 3: Michelle Tehan, Str: Tammie Hocking, Cox: Emilt Trewartha, Cch: Caitlin Fraser

5th Lauriston Girls - Bow: Sarah Beaumont, 2: Rachel Constantopoulos, 3: Anne-Marie Pollard, Str: Claire Gaylord, Cox: Anne Gooley, Cch: Nick Boileau

6th Methodist Ladies’ College - Bow: Stephanie White, 2: Sally Chapman, 3: Greer Mccracken, Str: Linda Forsyth, Cox: Nicky Hart, Cch: Caitlin Fraser

Schoolgirls Coxed Eight

Final A

7:06.30

7:13.13

7:13.77

7:17.03

7:21.76

7:56.85

Final A

1st Somerville House - Bow: Kate Robertson, 2: Michelle Greenwood, 3: Nicole Loane, 4: Rebecca Stevenson, 5: Brooke Brown, 6: Masina Johnston, 7: Emma Brown, Str: Samara Martin, Cox: Cherie Everett, Cch: Chris Grummitt

2nd Lauriston Girl’s - Bow: Hilary Poole, 2: Amber Paterson, 3: Sarah Billens, 4: Charlotte Waters, 5: Rachel Constantopoulos, 6: Sarah Beaumont, 7: Vlaire Gaylord, Str: Anne-Marie Pollard, Cox: Ann Gooley, Cch: Tim Derham & Nic Boileau

3rd Penrhos College - Bow: Pippa West, 2: Megan Hurley, 3: Landa Wells, 4: Amber Bradley, 5: Kate Fandry, 6: Edwina Jones, 7: Amanda Young, Str: Amy Banks, Cox: Sarah Jones, Cch: Mark James

4th Methodist Ladies’ College - Bow: Eliza Harvey, 2: Salley Chapman, 3: Stephanie White, 4: Anna Fletcher, 5: Tammie Hocking, 6: Michelle Tehan, 7: Greer Mccracken, Str: Linda Forsyth, Cox: Emily Trewartha, Cch: Caitlin Fraser

5th Walford Anglican - Bow: Carolyn Sladden, 2: Ishbel Kerkez, 3: Alice Haynes, 4: Alexandra Bennett, 5: Christina Tegan, 6: Caroline Heysen, 7: Felicity Osborne, Str: Jenny Wilson, Cox: Brooke Cooper, Cch: Geoff Perry & Fleur Mcintyre

6th Rockhampton Girls - Bow: Bambi Wixon, 2: Lindsay Smith, 3: Kellie Roberts, 4: Paula Browning, 5: Arlie Douglas, 6: Sarah Groves, 7: Prue-Ann Browning, Str: Megan Daniels, Cox: Tina Mylrea, Cch: Frank Hick , Emerg Kate Bell

Schoolboys Single Scull

Final A

7:35.88

7:37.48

7:40.58

7:43.09

7:46.28

7:49.02

Final A

1st Pittwater High School - Peter Dempsey, Cch: Terry O’hanlon

2nd Mannum High School - Darren Hall, Cch: Adrian De Leeuw, & Barb Gillett

3rd Wesley College - Ben Sandow, Cch: Andrew Kenneally

4th Nepean - Simon Gray, Cch: L.Callaghan, A. Derks & T.Baskett

5th St Patrick’s College - Matt Taylor, Cch: Danny Elliott

6th Jamison High School - Karl Parker, Cch: L.Callaghan, A. Derks & T.Baskett

Schoolboys Coxed Four

Final A

6:42.32

6:44.14

6:48.88

6:53.07

6:56.57

7:02.00

Final A

1st Shore School - Bow: Saxon Lyne, 2: Matthew Davis, 3: John Wood, Str: Michael Irvine, Cox: Carter Mullins, Cch: Michael Doyle

2nd Scotch College - Bow: David Hammond, 2: Leigh Chapman, 3: Tim Simpson, Str: Angus Burnett-Smith, Cox: Nick Kidman, Cch: Vaughan Bollen

3rd Ballarat High School - Bow: Brad Skrokov, 2: Jim Lawley, 3: Sam Martin, Str: Adam Pearce, Cox: Richard Coffey, Cch: Glen Kallio & Shane Atkins

4th Sydney Grammar - Bow: Dominic Bressan, 2: Tim Calvert, 3: Nic Taylor, Str: Dylan Potter, Cox: William Riley, Cch: Andrew Randell & Simon Courtney-Snipp

5th Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Cameron Mcpherson, 2: Cameron Selkrig, 3: Lynk Mcclelland, Str: Christopher Mcroberts, Angus Mcclelland, Cch: Bruce Sarah

6th Pembroke School - Bow: Tim Harland, 2: Aidan Burrell, 3: Stuart Johnston, Str: David Tyney, Cox: Chris Medlow, Cch: Garry Adams

Schoolboys Coxed Eight

Final A

5:56.03

5:58.00

6:00.42

6:03.07

6:12.39

6:16.68

Final A

1st Shore School - Bow: Michael Wiseman, 2: James Armati, 3: Sam Wallrock, 4: Andrew Waite, 5: Alex Koch, 6: Derek Burrows, 7: Joel Cape, Str: John Boag, Cox: Carter Mullins, Cch: Gary Uebergang

2nd Sydney Grammar - Bow: Michael Parkes, 2: Julian Frecklington, 3: Stuart Welch, 4: Sam Mower, 5: Douglas Gates, 6: Nic Soutar, 7: Nic Sproats, Str: Mark Tatersall, Cox: Oliver Pennington, Cch: John Russell & Andrew Randell

3rd Newington College - Bow: Adam Woodward, 2: Stephen Stewart, 3: Anthony Frith, 4: Michael Mclean, 5: Tim Morgan, 6: Joel Hardy, 7: Paul Carageorge, Str: Steven Humphry, Cox: Steven Perry, Cch: Michael Morgan & Robert Buntine

4th Brisbane Grammar - Bow: Shaun Coulton, 2: Myles Dawson, 3: Brett Green, 4: Peter Wiseman, 5: Doug Forbes, 6: Andrew Challen, 7: Brad Hopkins, Str: Jeremy Lawrence, Cox: Aaron Channer, Cch: Tim Conrad & Gary Merritt

5th Carey Baptist Grammar - Bow: Andrew Costello, 2: Justin Powell, 3: Simon Rees, 4: Ben Crouch, 5: Michael Kelly, 6: Tom Skinner, 7: Kieren Lewis, Str: Adam Garnys, Cox: Nick Du Plessis, Cch: Brad Fry

6th Haileybury College - Bow: Nathan Lorkin, 2: Ben Cantwell, 3: David Clerk, 4: Luke Hardeman, 5: Colin Paton, 6: Peter Eklund, 7: Wes Bailery, Str: Clinton Waters, Cox: Troy Waters, Cch: Duncan Thain & Ben Godkin


Sources:

  • 1995 regatta programme
  • 1995 regatta results
  • Photos - Hebfotos and Andrew Guerin

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management