Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing Championships History

1983 National Championships—
Canning River Perth WA

1983 programme

1983 Programme Cover

The regatta ran from Wednesday 6th April through to Sunday 10th April 1983. The superb oganisation of this regatta led to the laying of two courses, a 2000 metre course for the mens races and a seperate 1000 metre course for the women.

Governor-General Sir Ninian Stephen flew to Perth to present the King's Cup.

The National Championships had become a key element of the selection process for Australian teams at this stage of it's development and critics complained that there were no races for club crews. However there was no doubt that the standard of racing had improved at the Championships.

The selection policy at this time required scullers to race in a single and a double, and sweep rowers in a pair and four. Accordingly there were good entries in these events but low entries in other events.

The South Australians led the men's open competition, the Tasmanians led the men's lightweight competition and Victorian led the women's events. The sculling was dominated by two clubs, St George of NSW and Melbourne University of Victoria.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Berry Durston (Chairman), Alan Brooks (Regatta Secretary), David Bean, William R Burbidge, William S Cooper, Nick Garratt, R H Gaskin, Craig H James, Michael R Leonard, D K Lilleyman, D Moriarty, C I Stacey, Brett W Woolfitt

Jury :
WA - William R Burbidge, William S Cooper, Berry H Durston, Craig H James, Gavin J Jenner, Don F Lewis, Michael R Leonard, M J Lohmeyer, Brian W Nash, Brett W Woolfitt
NSW - John Burford, Phil A Cayzer
QLD - Jim M Dowrie, John Drewe, Stephen Hinchy
SA - Graham Coldwell, Peter M Cudmore, Bryan Draper, M J B Evans
VIC - Robert R Aitken, Robert B Duncan, Ray F Hammon, James L Hardie, James R Harvey, C Warwick Mahoney, Reg N McKay, William T Morrison, Ralph O Murphy, John B StV Welch, Noel F Wilkinson


Men's Scull

Time: 7:18.26

1st Mosman (NSW) - Jim Battersby, Cch: Michael Morgan
Equal 2nd Freemantle (WA) - Anthony Lovrich
Equal 2nd Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Gary Gulloch, Cch: Andrew McKinley
DNF St George No 1 (NSW) - Tim McLaren, Cch: Paul Rowe

Other scullers entered:
Adelaide University (SA) - Robert Lang
St George No 2 (NSW) - Peter McLaren, Cch: Paul Rowe
Melbourne University (VIC) - Hamish McGlashan
Melbourne (VIC) - Adrian Norman
Buckingham (TAS) - Gregory Hall
Haberfield (NSW) - Richard Reddell
Sydney (NSW) - Luke McCauley
Mercantile (VIC) - Sean Colgan, Cch: Martin Aitken
Franklin (TAS) - Edward Hale

This was the only time sliding rigger sculls were used in Australia in the National Championships. Both Jim Battersby and Tim McLaren used these boats. Jim Battersby recalls that there were very few other scullers in Australia using such equipment.

Tim McLaren won his heat in the fastest time and led the final by a length at the half way mark. He then broke his foot stretcher and capsized in a most unlucky end to his race.


Men's Double Scull

Time: 6:54.14

1st St George (NSW) - Bow: Alan Pollock, Str: Tim McLaren
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Hamish McGlashan, Str: Paul Reedy, Cch: David Yates
3rd Wendouree-Ballarat (VIC)/Freemantle (WA) - Bow: Tony Lovrich, Str: Gary Gulloch

Other entries:
Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: John Bentley, Str: Robert Lang, Cch: Bill Dankbaar
Franklin/Tamar (TAS) - Mark Wilson, Str: Ted Hale, Cch: Paul Myler
Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Jim Battersby, Str: Brenton Terrell, Cch: Michael Morgan


Men's Quad Scull

Time: 6:25.77

1st St George (NSW) - Bow: Lance Wilkinson, 2: Steve Callaghan, 3: Alan Pollock, Str: Tim McLaren, Cch: Paul Rowe
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: John McKenzie, 2: Paul Reedy, 3: Hamish McGlashan, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: David Yates


Men's Coxless Pair

Time: 7:08.10

1st Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: John Bentley, Str: Tim Willoughby, Cch: Bill Dankbaar
2nd Banks No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Colin Rawson, Str: Ion Popa, Cch: P Chris Dane
3rd University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Duncan Fisher, Str: Ian Edmunds, Cch: Robert Bleakley

Other entries were:
Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Murray Ross, Str: Robert Wickenden, Cch: Rusty Robertson
Mosman/Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Craig Muller, Str: Phil Winkworth, Cch: Rusty Roberston
Mercantile No 1 (VIC) - Bow: David Doyle, Str: Mark Doyle, Cch: David Palfreyman
Mercantile No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Stuart Moreton, Str: Glen Deag, Cch: David Palfreyman
Mercantile No 3 (VIC) - Bow: Neil Myers, Str: Sam Patten, Cch: David Palfreyman
Franklin (TAS) - Bow: Bruce Herron, Str: Roger Grace, Cch: Paul Myler
Perth & Collegians/University of WA (WA) - Bow: Jim Burt, Str: Steve Fisher
Banks No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Matthew Pringle, Str: Nick Robinson, Cch: P Chris Dane
Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Steve Evans, Str: Graham Edmonds, Cch: Rusty Roberston
Mercantile/Banks (VIC) - Bow: Ian Belot, Str: Jim Lowe, Cch: David Palfreyman
Perth & Collegians (WA) - Bow: Tim Norrish, Str: Jamie Jones


Men's Coxless Four

Time: 6:30.80

1st Franklin/Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Ricky Bird, 2: Russell Hookway, 3: Tony Heron, Str: Richard Heron, Cch: Paul Myler
2nd Mosman/Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Stephen Evans, 2: Robert Wichenden, 3: Murray Ross, Str: Graham Edmonds, Cch: Rusty Robertson
3rd Adelaide/Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: John Belcher, 2: Tim Willoughby, 3: Bruce Keynes, Str: Jamie Nicholson, Cch: Bill Dankbaar

Other entries:
Mosman/Sydney/Sydney University/Balmain (NSW)
- Bow: Craig Muller, 2: Phil Winkworth, 3: Anthony Brown, Str: Clyde Hefer, Cch: Rusty Robertson
Barwon/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Bill Digby, 2: Rob Gardiner, 3: Stephen Spurling, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Geoff Hunter
Perth & Collegians (WA) - Bow: Mark Beekink, 2: Peter Beekink, 3: Ian Hilton, Str: Warren Jones, Cch: Les Wilson


Men's Coxed Four

Time: 6:36.00

1st Adelaide/ANR (SA) - Bow: Graham Keynes, 2: Michael Neilson, 3: John Quigley, Str: Steven Martin, Cox: Gavin Treadgold, Cch: Bill Dankbaar
2nd Mosman/Sydney/Balmain (NSW)
- Bow: Craig Muller, 2: Phil Winkworth, 3: Anthony Brown, Str: Clyde Hefer, Cox: Dale Caterson, Cch: Rusty Robertson
3rd Mercantile/Banks (VIC) - Bow: Ian Belot, 2: Jim Lowe, 3: Sam Patten, Str: Neil Myers, Cox: Graeme Barns, Cch: David Palfreyman

Other entries:
Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Stuart Moreton, 2: Glen Deag, 3: Mark Doyle, Str: David Doyle, Cox: Mark Gishen, Cch: David Palfreyman
University of WA/Bunbury/ANA/Perth & Collegians (WA) - Bow: Russell Rogers, 2: Jack Richards, 3: Rob Teilman, Str: Andrew Taylor, Cox: Mark Kestel, Cch: Alan Brooks
Banks (VIC) - Bow: Colin Rawson, 2: Ion Popa, 3: Matthew Pringle, Str: Nick Robinson, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: P Chris Dane
Freemantle No 1 (WA) - Bow: Bernardo Chiarelli, 2: Richard Burnell, 3: Gordon Dunbar, Str: Brian McCloy, Cox: Eric Hall, Cch: Alan Smith
Freemantle No 2 (WA) - Bow: Graeme Cocks, 2: Gino Chiarelli, 3: Dean Aberle, Str: Howard Williams, Cox: Eric Hall, Cch: Allan Smith
Perth & Collegians/University of WA (WA) - Bow: Tim Norrish, 2: Steve Fisher, 3: Jim Burt, Str: Jamie Jones, Cox: Steve Annear
Mosman/Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Stephen Evans, 2: Robert Wichenden, 3: Murray Ross, Str: Graham Edmonds, Cox: Grant Corbett, Cch: Rusty Robertson


Men's Lightweight Scull

Time: 7:28.30

1st Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Peter Antonie, CCh: David Yates
2nd St George No 3 (NSW) - Alan Pollock, Cch: Paul Rowe
3rd Melbourne University No 2 (VIC) - John McKenzie, Cch: David Yates

Other scullers:
Corio Bay (VIC) - Sam Golding, Cch: Terry Poole
ACTRA No 1 (ACT) - Reuben Bettle, Cch: Peter Shakespeare
St George No 2 (NSW) - Steven Callaghan, Cch: Paul Rowe
University of WA No 2 (WA) - John Throssell, Cch: Ken Grant
ACTRA No 2 (ACT) - Andrew Randell, Cch: Peter Shakespeare
Sydney No 2 (NSW) - Robert Allen
Swan River No 2 (WA) - George Gallo
University of WA No 1 (WA) - Chris Mallon, Cch: Ken Grant
Swan River No 1 (WA) - Charles Luckman, Cch: Ken Grant
Sydney No 1 (NSW) - Andrew Verney, Cch: John Sivewright
St George No 1 (NSW) - Lance Williamson, Cch: Paul Rowe


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Time: 6:49.94

1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Bow: Peter Antonie, Str: John McKenzie, Cch: David Yates
2nd St George (NSW) - Bow: Lance Wilkinson, Str: Steven Callaghan
3rd ACTRA (ACT) - Bow: Bow: Reuben Bettle, Str: Andrew Randell, Cch: Peter Shakespeare

Other entries:
Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Robert Allen, Str: Andrew Verney
Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Sam Golding, Str: Richard Garrard, Cch: Terry Poole


Men's Lightweight Pair

Time: 7:12.16

1st Barwon/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Brian Digby, Str: Steve Spurling, Cch: Geoff Hunter
2nd Buckingham No 2 (TAS) - Bow: Paul Harvey, Str: Michael Partridge, Cch: David Poulson
3rd Buckingham No 1 (TAS) - Bow: Ian Jordan, Str: Bruce House, Cch: David Poulson

Other entries:
Mercantile No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Derek Mollison, Str: Douglas Scown, Cch: Martin Owen
Mercantile No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Joe Joyce, Str: Greg Pechan
Barwon (VIC) - Bow: Rob Gardiner, Str: Bill Digby, Cch: Geoff Hunter
Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Jim Martin, Str: Dick Hall, Cch: Bill Moody
Drummoyne/Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Peter Bilton, Str: Simon Pardy, Cch: Peter Stroud
Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Alan Borger, Str: Phillip Gardiner, Cch: David England
Balmain (NSW) - Bow: Michael Smith, Str: Allan Phillips, Cch: Peter Stroud
ACT RC (ACT) - Bow: John Gasson, Str: Merrick Howes, Cch: Roland Stocker
Adelaide University No 2 (SA) - Bow: Tony Lewis, Str: Cameron Miller, Cch: Bill Moody
Swan River (WA) - Bow: George Gallo, Str: Neville Kempton, Cch: Ken Grant
Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Anthony Inglis, Str: Charles Bartlett, Cch: David England
University of WA/Swan River (WA) - Bow: Russell Langdon, Str: Ian Clairs, Cch: Ken Grant
WA RC (WA) - Bow: Greg Raszyk, Str: Richard Hay, Cch: Ken Grant


Men's Lightweight Four

Time: 6:26.97

1st Buckingham (TAS) - Bow: Paul Harvey, 2: Ian Jordan, 3: Michael Partridge, Str: Bruce House, Cch: David Poulson
2nd Barwon/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Bill Digby, 2: Rob Gardiner, 3: Steve Spurling, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Geoff Hunter
3rd University of WA/Swan River (WA) - Bow: Neville Kempton, 2: Greg Raszyk, 3: Russell Langdon, Str: Ian Clairs, Cch: Ken Grant

Other entries:
Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Gregory Pechan, 2: Joe Joyce, 3: Derek Mollison, Str: Douglas Scown, Cch: Martin Owen
Buckingham No 2 (TAS) - Bow: Simon Wishaw, 2: Kevin Phillips, 3: Steve Kerin, Str: Alister Lewis, Cch: David Poulson
Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Tony Lewis, 2: Cameron Miller, 3: Jim Martin, Str: Dick Hall, Cch: Bill Moody
Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Alan Borger, 2: Phillip Gardner, 3: Anthony Inglis, Str: Charles Bartlett, Cch: David England
Balmain/Drummoyne/Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Michael Smith, 2: Peter Bilton, 3: Simon Pardy, Str: Allan Phillips, Cch: Peter Stroud


Men's Lightweight Eight

Time: 6:16.86

1st Buckingham/Barwon/Melbourne University (TAS & VIC) - Bow: Simon Whishaw, 2: Alistair Lewis, 3: Steve Spurling, 4: Brian Digby, 5: Paul Harvey, 6: Ian Jordan, 7: Michael Partridge, Str: Bruce House, Cchs: David Poulson & Geoff Hunter
2nd University of WA/WARC/Swan River (WA) - Bow: Charles Luckman, 2: John Throssell, 3: Chris Throssell, 4: Richard Hay, 5: Greg Raszyk, 6: Neville Kempton, 7: Russell Langdon, Str: Ian Clairs, Cox: Michael Hart, Cox: Ken Grant


Men's Under 23 Scull

Time: 7:26.34

1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Paul Reedy, Cch: David Yates
2nd Port Adelaide (SA) - Brenton Terrell, Cch: James Moore


Men's Under 23 Coxless Pair

Time: 7:19.95

1st Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Ricky Bird, Str: Russell Hookway, Cch: Paul Myler
2nd Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: John Belcher, Str: Scott McKay, Cch: Bill Dankbaar
3rd Bunbury/ANA (WA) - Bow: Rob Teilman, Str: Andrew Taylor

Other crews:
Tamar/New Norfolk (TAS) - Bow: Angus Roberts, Str: Leigh Adlard, Cch: Peter Dazeley
Melbourne (VIC) - Bow: Matthew Harrison, Str: Andrew Heath, Cch: Chris Sutcliffe
Corio Bay/Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Dean Burke, Str: Mark Rice, Cch: John Harry
Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Stuart Cioccarelli, Str: Bruce Speare, Cch: Terry Mulligan
ACT RA (ACT) - Bow: Ben Geir, Str: Bruce Wood, Cch: Roland Stocker
ACT RA (ACT) - Bow:Paul Thompson, Str: James Galloway, Cch: Peter Shakespeare


Men's Under 23 Coxed Four

Time: 6:53.23

1st University of Queensland (QLD)/Narrabundah (ACT) - Bow: Paul Thompson, 2: James Galloway, 3: Duncan Fisher, Str: Ian Edmunds, Cox: Robert Service, Cchs: Robert Bleakley & Peter Shakespeare
2nd Torrens (SA) - Bow: Michael Emery, 2: Mark McInerney, 3: Joel Mayne, Str: Robert Booth, Cox: Michael Reardon, Cch: Robert Russell
3rd University of WA/Swan River/ANA (WA) - Bow: Mark Corser, 2: David Barber, 3: Konrad Floan, Str: Vernon Conlan, Cox: John Lightbody, Cch: David Bean

Other crews:
Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Andrew Watson, 2: Tasso Paxinos, 3: Antony Imison, Str: Mark Liszukiewicz, Cox: Paul Franks, Cch: John Harry
Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Andrew Douglas, 2: John Grant, 3: Cameron Hall, Str: Martin O'Halloran, Cox: Robert Forsyth, Cch: Phil Ainsworth
Tamar/New Norfolk/Derwent-Mercantile (TAS) - Bow: Simon Frost, 2: Andrew Holyman, 3: Andrew Flakemore, Str: Glenn Myler, Cox: Andrew Saville, Cch: Peter Dazeley
Melbourne (VIC) - Bow: Leon Mascini, 2: Peter Stafford, 3: David Hogarth, Str: James Scott, Cox: Jenny Adams, Cch: Chris Sutcliffe


Men's Under 23 Eight

Time: 6:18.73

1st Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Francis O'Collins, 2: Thomas Griffiths, 3: Grant Atkins, 4: John Somerville, 5: Antony Imison, 6: Tasso Paxinos, 7: Andrew Watson, Str: Mark Liszukiewicz, Cox: Paul Frank, Cch: John Harry
2nd University of Queensland/Commercial/Tweed Heads (QLD) - Bow: Tom Leigh, 2: John Leutenegger, 3: Malcolm Batten, 4: Bill Remington, 5: Mark Denning, 6: Peter Brunkhorst, 7: John Matson, Str: John Cafferky, Cox: John Lincoln, Cch: David Ochert
3rd Tamar/New Norfolk (TAS) - Bow: Angus Roberts, 2: Robin Cowen, 3: Brenden Figg, 4: Leigh Adlard, 5: Simon Frost, 6: Andrew Holyman, 7: Andrew Flakemore, Str: Glen Myler, Cox: Andrew Saville, Cch: Peter Dazeley
4th Adelaide/Adelaide University/Torrens/ANR (SA) - Bow: Tim Belcher, 2: Michael Emery, 3: Greg Melbourne, 4: Mark McInerney, 5: Scott McKay, 6: John Belcher, 7: Joel Mayne, Str: Robert Booth, Cox: Michael Reardon, Cch: Bill Dankbaar


Men's Under 19 Scull

Time: 5:40.53

1st ACT RC (ACT) - Richard Finlayson
2nd ACT RC (ACT) - Andrew Fairfield-Smith
3rd Drummoyne (NSW) - Troy Johnson, Cch: Les Donnelly


Men's Under 19 Pair

Time: 5:31.42

1st ACT RC (ACT) - Bow: Ben Geir, Str: Bruce Wood, Cch: Roland Stocker
2nd Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Andrew Campbell, Str: Darren Hope, Cch: John Virgona


Men's Under 19 Four

Time: 5:04.82

1st University of WA/ANA (WA) - Bow: Vaclav Vanek, 2: Christopher Holliday, 3: Andrew Roberts, Str: William Witham, Cox: Robert Dallimore, Cch: George Xouris
2nd Toowong/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: David Power, 2: Matthew Stower, 3: Cameron Prout, Str: Corby Green, Cox: John Lincoln, Cch: Terry Mulligan
3rd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Stuart Gula, 2: Dominic Scally, 3: Anthony Johnston, Str: Andrew James, Cox: Robert Forsyth, Cch: Noel Donaldson

Other crews entered:
Ballarat & Clarendon (VIC) - Bow: Gregor Peele, 2: John Dreyden, 3: Richard Henderson, Str: Tim Oliver, Cox: Stuart Robinson, Cch: Andrew McKinley
Prince Alfred (SA) - Bow: Jonathan Shaw, 2: Victor Sukacz, 3: Hamish McLachlan, Str: Michael McLeish, Cox: David Grayling
ACT RC (ACT) - Bow: Ben Geir, 2: Bruce Wood, 3: Andrew Fairfield-Smith, Str: Richard Finlayson, Cox: Michael Carter, Cchs: Peter Shakespeare & Roland Stocker


Schoolboy Scull

Time: 6:26.54

1st Canberra Grammar (ACT) - Andrew Fairfield-Smith
2nd Hale School (WA) - Ben Rosser,