Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

1993 National Championships—Wivenhoe Dam QLD

1993 programme cover

This was the first National Championship conducted in Queensland since 1981 and the first at Lake Wivenhoe. The other courses in Queensland were the Lake Kurwongbah, which was almost dry in 1993 due to drought, and Hinze Dam which has modified to raise its level by 30 meters since its last use and making it unsuitable. The move to Lake Wivenhoe was required despite its low levels.

Lake Wivenhoe is a main water storage for a large region of Queensland and so no permanent facilities were available. All on and off water facilities had to be brought in and then dismantled after the event.

Daily results:

Wednesday 31st March 1993

Thursday 1st April 1993

Friday 2nd April 1993

Saturday 3rd April 1003

Sunday 4th April 1993

 

Organising Committee: Steve Hinchy (Chairman), Peter Huggett, Simon Newcombe, Ray Ebert, Trich Burton, Bob Alexander, Terry Mulligan, Ralph French and Chris Grummitt.

Jury: Bill Cooper, Berry Durston, Jim Harvey, Peter Huggett, Reg McKay, Brian Nash, David Taylor, Brett Woolfitt, Jim Dowrie, Andrew Guerin, Roy Hinchy, Craig James, John Murdoch, Bob Pennington, Bill Wooldridge, John Drewe, Ray Hammon, Steve Hinchy, Pat McGiuffie, Robin Murphy, David Rattray & Joy Wooldridge

After a long week, the jury watches the presentations

Men's Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Senior A Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:08.93

7:11.88

7:15.69

7:16.37

7:18.30

7:23.12

Final A

1st VIS- MUBC - Peter Antonie, Cch: Brian Richardson

2nd VIS- Bendigo - Jason Day, Cch: Paul Reedy & Brian Richardson

3rd AIS- Adelaide - Alastair Mclachlan, Cch: Paul Rowe

4th Bagsvaerd Denmark - Peter Anderson, Cch: Roy Graham

5th  Tweed Heads - Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free

6th  UTS Haberfield - Duncan Bull, Cch: Tim McLaren

Senior A Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:20.16

6:22.69

6:23.88

6:24.79

6:29.19

6:33.59

Final A

1st VIS-MUBC/Bendigo - Bow: Jason Day, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: Brian Richardson & Paul Reedy

2nd AIS- Canberra/Adelaide - Bow: Craig Jones, Str: Alastair Mclachlan, Cch: Paul Rowe

3rd AIS- Canberra/Sydney - Bow: Nick Mcdonald-Crowley, Str: Matt Cordery, Cch: Paul Rowe

4th UTS Haberfield - Bow: Duncan Bull, Str: Rhett Ayliffe, Cch: Tim Mclaren

5th Tweed Heads - Bow: Marcus Free, Str: Duncan Free Cch: Reg Free

6th VIS-MUBC/Barwon - Bow: Sam Golding, Str: Paul Reedy

Senior A Men's Quadruple Scull

FInal A

5:55.30

5:58.63

Final A

1st AIS-Canberra/Sydney/Adelaide - Bow: Nick McDonald-Crowley, 2: Matt Cordery, 3: Craig Jones, Str: Alastair Mclachlan, Cch: Paul Rowe 

2nd UTS Haberfield - Bow: Sinclair Taylor, 2: Andrew Palmer, 3: Rhett Ayliffe, Str: Duncan Bull

Senior A Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:41.18

6:45.24

6:45.48

6:46.17

6:48.53

6:51.41

Final A

1st VIS-Mercantile - Bow: Peter Murphy, Str: Ben Dodwell, Cch: Steve Spurling

2nd AIS-Sydney/Mosman - Bow: Robert Jahrling, Str: Marcus Hanna, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

3rd AIS-Mosman/UQBC - Bow: Shane Mclaughlin, Str: David Weightman, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

4th WAIS/Curtin Uni - Bow: Rob Scott, Str: Simon Spriggs, Cch: Tony Lovrich

5th AIS-AUBC/Curtin Uni - Bow: Nick Porzig, Str: Jaime Fernandez, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

6th UQBC - Bow: Wayne Diplock, Str: Bo Hansen, Cch: John Rynne & Ray Smith

Senior A Men's Coxed Pair

Final A

7:55.58

8:01.32

8:11.26

Final A

1st AIS- Mosman/UQBC - Bow: Shane McLaughlan, Str: David Weightman, Cox: Brett Hayman Cch: Reinhold Batschi

2nd AUBC - Bow: Dave Kay, Str: Steven Doe, Cox: Anna Howell, Cch: David Belcher

3rd AUBC - Bow: Martin Fidge, Str: Micheal Ellis, Cox: Anna Howell, Cch: David Belcher

Senior A Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:04.73

6:07.09

6:12.73

6:54.96

6:56.55

Final A

1st AIS-Mosman/Sydney/Curtin/AUBC - Bow: Marcus Hanna, 2: Robert Jahrling, 3: Nick Porzig, Str: Jamie Fernandez, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

2nd Mersey/North Esk - Bow: Michael Davis, 2: John Keogh, 3: Drew Cox, Str: David Tippett, Cch: Simon Whishaw & Merv Tippett

3rd Sydney - Bow: Chris Smith, 2: Richard Wearne, 3: Richard Roach, Str: Geoff McIntyre

4th Commercial - Bow: Darren Ivey, 2: David Morrow, 3: John Costello, Str: Michael Barry, Cch: Terry Connolly

5th Commercial - Bow: Greg Howell, 2: Tim Browne, 3: Anthony Steinfort, Str: Bill Remington, Cch: Ray Smith & John Rynne

Senior A Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:07.22

6:09.26

6:09.89

6:11.59

6:13.30

6:14.94

Final A

1st  AIS-Mosman Composite - Bow: Shane McLaughlin, 2: Robert Jahrling, 3: Nick Porzig, Str: Jamie Fernandez, Cox: Brett Hayman Cch: R. Batschi

2nd  Sydney - Bow: Robert Walker, 2: Eric Moore, 3: Richard Roach, Str: Geoff Mcintyre, Cox: Stuart Dalgleish

3rd  Curtin Uni - Bow: Ron Snook, 2: David Porzig, 3: Rob Scott, Str: Simon Spriggs, Cox: Georgie Green, Cch: Tony Lovrich

4th  VIS- Mercantile - Bow: Peter Murphy, 2: Malcolm Shippen, 3: Matthew Mcardle, Str: Ben Dodwell, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: Steve Spurling

5th  Toowong/Commercial/QUBC - Bow: Wayne Diplock, 2: Steve Kearney, 3: Jeff Howell, Str: Bo Hansen, Cox: Michael Jowett, Cch: Ray Smith & John Rynne

6th  AIS- Lower Clarence/Mosman/UQBC - Bow: David Cameron, 2: Marcus Hanna, 3: David Weightman, Str: Jason Mcfadyen, Cox: Teesan Koo, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

Senior A Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:03.04

7:06.27

7:09.13

7:15.34

7:23.61

7:29.41

Final A

1st Lindisfarne - Stephen Hawkins

2nd Commercial - Gary Lynagh, Cch: Robert Bleakley

3rd Canberra - Bruce Hick

4th VIS- Barwon - Sam Golding Cch: Dick Garrard

5th Geeveston - Simon Burgess, Cch: Peter Burgess

6th Tweed Heads - Cy Pearson, Cch: Roy Graham

Senior A Lightweight Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:28.10

6:33.16

6:39.43

6:45.43

6:50.26

6:50.59

Final A

1st Commercial/Canberra - Bow: Gary Lynagh, Str: Bruce Hick, Cch: Robert Bleakley


2nd Ballarat/WAIS - Bow: Anthony Edwards, Str: Jason Tutty, Cch: Danny Elliott & Nick Garratt


3rd Tweed Heads - Bow: Lincoln Handley, Str: Gary Annand, Cch: Roy Graham


4th Corio Bay/Barwon - Bow: Stuart Purvis, Str: Travis Watt, Cch: Dick Garrard


5th UTS Haberfield - Bow: John Tutty, Str: Paul Francis Cch: Tim Mclaren


6th Commercial/Canberra - Bow: Reuben Bettle, Str: Greg Burley, Cch: Robin Fay

Senior A Lightweight Men's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:02.73

6:08.06

6:19.57

6:26.65

Final A

1st Commercial/Canberra/Geeveston/Tweed - Bow: Tim Kent, 2: Simon Burgess, 3: Gary Lynagh, Str: Bruce Hick, Cch: Robert Bleakley

2nd Lindisfarne/Geeveston - Bow: Darren Balmforth, 2: Tim Hawkins, 3: Simon Burgess, Str: Stephen Hawkins

3rd Tweed Heads/UQBC - Bow: Paul Hickling, 2: Chris Olrich, 3: Lincoln Handley, Str: Gary Annand, Cch: Roy Graham

4th UTS/Leichhardt - Bow: John Tutty, 2: Hamilton Taylor, 3: Paul Francis, Str: Graham Jarvis

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:49.38

6:50.25

6:52.12

6:59.23

7:02.49

7:07.32

Final A

1st Adelaide - Bow: Andrew Stunell, Str: James Seppelt, Cch: Simon Gillett

2nd VIS- Mercantile - Bow: Gavin Hall, Str: Simon Morrison, Cch: John Cumper

3rd Adelaide - Bow: Ben Reece, Str: Ned Draydon, Cch: Simon Gillett

4th Toowong - Bow: Robert Mcneill, Str: Scott Taylor, Cch: John Wilson

5th MUBC/Corio Bay - Bow: Phillip Gardiner, Str: James Bowden

6th Sydney - Bow: Matthew Hannan, Str: Andrew Lane

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:04.58

6:08.53

6:10.53

6:15.00

6:17.75

6:23.77

Final A

1st Adelaide - Bow: Ben Reece, 2: Ned Drayton, 3: Andrew Stunnell, Str: James Seppelt, Cch: Simon Gillett

2nd UTS/Glebe/SUBC - Bow: Mick Smith, 2: Ken Major, 3: John Wilson, Str: Matt Weir

3rd VIS-Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Richard Wraith, 2: Gavin Hall, 3: Bill Peden, Str: Simon Morrison, Cch: John Cumper

4th Mercantile/MUBC/Corio Bay - Bow: Phillip Gardiner, 2: James Bowden, 3: Alan Peckham, Str: Andrew McNeil, Cch: Peter Somerville

5th VIS-MUBC/Essendon - Bow: Neil Rycroft, 2: Antony Rickards, 3: Tom Rickards, Str: Ian Rycroft

6th Toowong - Bow: Tim Kerison, 2: Philip Bourguignon, 3: Robert McNeill, Str:Scott Taylor, Cch: John Wilson

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxed Eight

Final A

5:43.78

5:45.50

5:49.55

5:52.00

Final A

1st Adelaide/MUBC/Mercantile/Corio - Bow: Phil Gardiner, 2: James Bowden, 3: Andrew McNeil, 4: Alan Peckham, 5: Ben Reece, 6: Ned Draydon, 7: Andrew Stynnell, Str: James Seppelt, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: Simon Gillett


2nd  VIS-MUBC/Mercantile/Essendon - Bow: Neil Rycroft, 2: Anthony Rickards, 3: Tom Rickards, 4: Ian Rycroft, 5: Gavin Hall, 6: Richard Wraith, 7: Bill Peden, Str: Simon Morrison, Cox: Bill Webster, Cch: Andrew Muller & John Cumper


3rd  Toowong - Bow: Tim Kerrison, 2: Philip Bourguiono, 3: Robert Mcneill, 4: Scott Taylor, 5: unknown, 6: unknown, 7: unknown, Str: unknown, Cox: A. Nother, Cch: John Wilson


4th Sydney/St George/UTS - Bow: Matthew Hannan, 2: Phil Vial, 3: Kevin Regan, 4: Kenneth Major, 5: Michael Smith, 6: John Wilson, 7: Matthew Weir, Str: Andrew Lane, Cox: Stuart Dalgleish, Cch: Andrew  Randell, Phil Cayzer & Tim Mclaren

Senior B Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:19.96

7:24.63

7:34.80

7:37.65

7:38.71

7:58.28

Final A

1st WAIS-Curtin Uni - Ron Snook Cch: Tony Lovrich

2nd Commercial - James Burton, Cch: Robin Fay

3rd Port Adelaide - Patrick Ryan, Cch: Brenton Terrell

4th Banks - Chris Wills, Cch: John Bennett

5th Wendouree Ballarat - Robert Richards, Cch: Gary Gulloch

6th & Torrens - Peter Rundle, Cch: Robert Booth

Senior B Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:48.79

6:52.47

6:54.97

6:57.36

7:01.44

7:06.60

Final A

1st VIS- Banks - Bow: Richard Shenfield, Str: Anthony Ellis Cch: Steve Spurling

2nd Sydney - Bow: Christopher Smith, Str: Richard Wearne.

3rd UTS Haberfield - Bow: Geoff Stewart, Str: James Stewart, Cch: Tim Mclaren

4th Torrens/AUBC - Bow: Scott Blood, Str: Matthew Hooper, Cch: Robert Booth

5th Toowong - Bow: Andrew More, Str: Randall Martin Cch: Matt Lawson

6th VIS- Mercantile - Bow: Brad Kerr, Str: Duncan Ashby, Cch: Steve Spurling

Senior B Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:17.97

6:20.77

6:21.37

6:23.75

6:26.72

6:39.77

Final A

1st VIS-Mercantile/Banks - Bow: Anthony Ellis, 2: Richard Shenfield, 3: Duncan Ashby, Str: Brad Kerr, Cox: Bill Webster, Cch: Steve Spurling

2nd Toowong/GPS - Bow: Chris Auld, 2: Randall Martin, 3: Andrew Moore, Str: Toby Roberts, Cox: Scott Tibbetts, Cch: John Rynne & Ray Smith

3rd UTS Haberfield - Bow: John Tutty, 2: Paul Francis, 3: James Stewart, Str: Geoff Stewart, Cox: Emma Burton

4th Sydney - Bow: Sandy Maxwell, 2: Nick Wainman, 3: Chris Smith, Str: Richard Wearne, Cox: Simon Wilson, Cch: Piak Moses

5th AUBC/Adelaide - Bow: Doug Williams, 2: Tom Lunn, 3: David Low, Str: Lukas Hirst, Cox: Ashley Rundle, Cch: Mark Mcinerney

6th Mosman - Bow: Mark Johnston, 2: Angus Allen, 3: Jamie Wickham, Str: Mark Salvage, Cox: Carla Philipp, Cch: Terry O’hanlon & A. Cox

Senior B Men's Eight

Final A

5:41.57

5:44.37

5:51.30

5:54.99

5:55.97

5:57.56

Final A

1st Uni of WA/Swan River/Curtin - Bow: Jim Cross, 2: Jason Tutty, 3: Tristian Pascall, 4: Tim Bird, 5: Ron Snook, 6: Nick Porzig, 7: Simon Nutter, Str: David Porzig, Cox: Peter Kirwan, Cch: Tony Lovrich

2nd Banks/Mercantile - Bow: Matthew Bell, 2: Simon Spence, 3: Mark Mcneal, 4: Chris Evens, 5: Drew Ginn, 6: Robert Cretney, 7: Matthew Magarey, Str: Jason Nevins, Cox: Andrew Levy, Cch: Tim Derham & Ben Grodski

3rd Sydney - Bow: Matthew Jew, 2: David Hourigan, 3: Andrew Pertridge, 4: Nick Wainman, 5: Dan Beaumont, 6: Rob Courtney, 7: Sandy Maxwell, Str: Andrew Rowley, Cox: Simon Wilson Cch: Piak Moses
4th  Toowong/GPS/Commercial - Bow: Andrew Lyndon, 2: Simon Davis, 3: Liam Smith, 4: Julian Morton, 5: Richard Barton, 6: Jon Voller, 7: Ben Cameron, Str: Mark Serafini, Cox: Christian Anderson, Cch: Peter Tierney

5th  Univ Of Tasmania/Mersey/Lindisfarne - Bow: Tom Ibbott, 2: Andrew Butler, 3: Dimitri Colebatch, 4: Ben Leicester, 5: Justin Sires, 6: Andrew Jordan, 7: Harry Atkinson, Str: Sam Manson, Cox: Ben Walker, Cch: John Driessen

6th  Mosman - Bow: Michael Anderson, 2: Mark Minchin, 3: Mark Johnston, 4: Angus Allen, 5: Jamie Wickham, 6: Greg Stroud, 7: Chris Bragg, Str: Mark Salvage, Cox: Carla Phillips, Cch: Terry O’Hanlon & A Cox

Senior B Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:19.09

7:22.67

7:23.07

7:26.10

7:29.40

7:31.55

Final A

1st Ballarat City - Anthony Edwards Cch: Danny Elliott

2nd UQBC - Chris Ohlrich, Cch: Ted Egerton

3rd WAIS- Swan River - Jason Tutty, Cch: Nick Garratt

4th Lindisfarne - Darren Balmforth

5th Toowong - Richard Edmonds, Cch: Ted Egerton

6th Ulverstone - Andrew Butler

Senior B Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:07.42

7:07.43

7:24.96

7:33.01

7:47.83

Final A

1st MUBC - Bow: Richard Harvey, Str: Stuart Peele, Cch: Sandy Marshall

2nd Toowong - Bow: Tim Kerrison, Str: Philip Bourguignon, Cch: John Wilson

3rd Mercantile - Bow: Andrew Glass, Str: Phillip Roberts, Cch: Peter Somerville

4th Uni Of WA/Swan River - Bow: Andrew Schupp, Str: Jim Cross

5th Toowong - Bow: Ben Lewis, Str: Pat Sherwood, Cch: Jack Hutchinson

Senior B Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

Times missing

Final A

1st Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Philip Roberts, 2: Andrew Glass, 3: Richard Harvey, Str: Stuart Peele

2nd Uni of WA/Swan River - Bow: Glen Donaldson, 2: Andrew Schupp, 3: Nicholas Flavel, Str: Jim Cross

3rd UQBC/Toowong/Lindisfarne/Commercial - Bow: John Dee, 2: Darren Balmforth, 3: Richard Edmonds, Str: Chris Ohlrich, Cch: Ted Egerton

Junior Men's Single Scull

Margins only available

2.30

4.83

6.30

7.32

25.84

1st AIS No 1 - Ralph Cruikshank, Cch: Steve Evans

2nd AIS No 2 - Robert Platter, Cch: Steve Evens

3rd Barwon - Stuart Purvis , Cch: Richard Garrard

4th UTS Haberfield - Sinclair Taylor

5th ANI No 1 - Andrew O'Shannessy, Cch: Barb Gillett

6th Tweed Heads - Stuart Ross, Cch: Steve Evans

Junior Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:26.70

6:32.38

6:37.44

6:43.28

6:52.80

7:18.40

Final A

1st AIS-Leichhardt/Commercial - Bow: Ralph Cruickshank, Str: Robert Plater, Cch: Steve Evans

2nd UTS/Barwon

3rd Tweed/Canberra - Bow: Christopher Mahe, Str: Stuart Ross, Cch: Steve Evans

4th UTS/Sydney - Bow: Simon Curcovic, Str: Sinclair Tatlor

5th Aust Nat Inst - Bow: Shaun Mousley, Str: Andrew O’Shannessy, Cch: Barb Gillett

6th Perth - Bow: Scott Morris, Str: Thomas Walsh, Cch: Nick Garratt

Junior Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:58.11

7:01.40

7:08.86

7:23.53

Final A

1st Canberra - Bow: Cam Britten, Str: Stuart Mcrae, Cch: Peter Lanigan

2nd Mosman - Bow: Chris Bragg, Str: Greg Stroup, Cch: Terry O’hanlon & A Cox

3rd GPS/Toowong - Bow: Scott Simpson, Str: Glen Mill, Cch: Lloyd Taylor

4th Perth - Bow: Thomas Walsh, Str: Tristan Pascall, Cch: Nick Garratt

Junior Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:24.87

6:28.12

6:32.56

6:35.05

6:35.99

Final A

1st Aust Nat Inst - Bow: Daniel Collingwood, 2: Darren Thorpe, 3: Barnaby French, Str: Dusko Petrovic, Cox: Rachel Johns, Cch: Barb Gillett

2nd Banks - Bow: Justin Blackburn, 2: Simon Mitchell, 3: Ashley Paice, Str: Alastair Isherwood, Cox: Glen Misey, Cch: Colin Rawson

3rd Mercantile - Bow: Duncan Munro, 2: Guy Begley, 3: Andrew Berman, Str: George Patterson, Cox: Ashley Warmbrand Cch: Peter Shakespeare

4th Perth - Bow: Gavin Pascoe, 2: Thomas Walsh, 3: Chris Ratajczak, Str: Tristan Pascall, Cox: Claire Woolfitt, Cch: Nick Garratt

5th GPS/Toowong - Bow: Justin Voller, 2: Scott Bender, 3: Scott Simpson, Str: Glen Mill, Cox: Shaun Stephens, Cch: Lloyd Taylor

Junior B Men's Double Scull

Final A

7:20.13

7:43.53

Final A

1st  Toowong/Townsville - Bow: Andrew McGill, Str: Angus Parker, Cch: Ted Egerton & Joel McGill

2nd  Sandy Bay - Bow: Jon Doust, Str: A.Nother, Cch: Michael Reardon

Junior B Men's Coxed Four

Final A

7:10.04

7:20.54

7:22.89

Final A

1st Pembroke School - Bow: John Brooks, 2: Wade Barber, 3: Ben Younger, Str: Kristian Nairn, Cox: Tom Oswald, Cch: Gavin Russell

2nd Melbourne High - Bow: Alex Gunn, 2: Duncan Lannan, 3: Tim Grucza, Str: Richard Seymour, Cox: Nick Davies, Cch: Simon Greenland & John 

3rd Anglican Church Grammar - Bow: Michael Walker, 2: Dugald Scott, 3: Ian Evans, Str: Anthony Davis, Cox: Andrew Woods, Cch: Tony Rowan

Women's Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Senior A Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:45.31

7:51.91

7:54.07

8:02.13

9:30.00

Final A

1st AIS-Drummoyne - Emmy Snook, Cch: Paul Rowe

2nd AIS-Nepean - Jenny Luff, Cch: Paul Rowe

3rd Leichhardt - Gillian Campbell

4th WAIS - Pip Alder, Cch: Geoff Mitchell

5th WAIS - Claire Grayston, Cch: Stefan Muhlenberg

Senior A Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:04.14

7:11.20

7:18.59

7:20.35

7:23.16

7:27.23

Final A

1st AIS-Drummoyne/Nepean - Bow: Jenny Luff, Str: Emmy Snook, Cch: Paul Rowe

2nd Canberra/Leichhardt - Bow: Adair Ferguson, Str: Gillian Campbell, Cch: Nigel Harding

3rd WAIS - Bow: Toni Reside, Str: Sarah Foster, Cch: Stefan Muhlenberg

4th Toowong/UQBC - Bow: Marina Hatzakis, Str: Emily Tidey Cch: Terry Mulligan

5th Torrens/Aust Nat Inst - Bow: Fleur Mcintyre, Str: Marnie Boylan-Sugg, Cch: Brenton Terrell & Barb Gillett

6th MUBC/Bagsvaerd - Bow: Mette Hansen, Str: Lucy Howden Cch: Jack Bennett

Senior A Women's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:52.42

7:08.55

Final A

1st Torrens/Leichhardt/Canberra - Bow: Fleur McIntyre, 2: Marnie Boylan-Sugg, 3: Adair Ferguson, Str: Gillian Campbell


2nd Canberra - Bow: A. Nother, 2: Megan Ahern, 3: Lesley Cioccarelli, Str: Susan Donoghoe

Senior A Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:26.31

7:32.67

7:34.89

7:46.02

7:46.81

Final A

1st AIS- AUBC - Bow: Megan Still, Str: Kate Slatter  

2nd Canberra - Bow: Karina Wieland, Str: Fluer Spriggs

3rd Aust Nat Inst - Bow: Victoria Toogood, Str: Alison Davies, Cch: Simon Gillett

4th VIS- Mercantile - Bow: Courtney Johnstone, Str: Georgina Douglas, Cch: Paul McGann

5th St George - Bow: Nicole Swane, Str: Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Roland Stocker & Terry Dowers

Senior A Women's Coxless Four

Final A

6:40.27

6:48.30

Final A

1st AIS-AUBC/Canberra/Corio Bay - Bow: Karina Wieland, 2: Fleur Spriggs, 3: Megan Still, Str: Kate Slatter, Cch: Paul Thompson & Pam Westendorf

2nd VIS-MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Caitlin Fraser, 2: Bronmyn Thompson, 3: Courtney Johnstone, Str: Georgina Douglas, Cch: Paul McGann

Senior A Women's Eight

Final A

6:14.10

6:26.82

6:33.58

6:41.00

Final A

1st AIS Composite - Bow: Carla Lawrie, 2: Annie Mcdonnell, 3: Tory Toogood, 4: Alison Davies, 5: Karina Wieland, 6: Fleur Spriggs, 7: Megan Still, Str: Kate Slatter, Cox: Teesan Koo, Cch: Paul Thompson & Simon Gillett

2nd VIS- MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Gayle Toogood, 2: Georgia Radcliffe-Smith, 3: Bronwyn Thonpson, 4: Caitlin Fraser, 5: Courtnay Johnstone, 6: Georgina Douglas, 7: Minnie Cade, Str: Deidre Fraser, Cox: Fiona Morris, Cch: Paul Mcgann & Brian Dalton

3rd AUBC - Bow: Sally Haynes, 2: Linda Franks, 3: Emma Southcott, 4: Catherine Franks, 5: Kate Nicholls, 6: Kate Hillier, 7: Ella Maughan, Str: Christina Bursill, Cox: Libby Mapletoft, Cch: Geoff Perry

4th Uni of Wa/Swan River - Bow: Kirsty Argyle, 2: Emily Stewart, 3: Yolande Barratt, 4: Anna Scott, 5: Emma Cross, 6: Elisabeth Moir, 7: Merome Hall, Str: Sue Peacock, Cox: Peter Kirwan, Cch: Warren Gibson & Leslie Dean

Senior A Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:56.88

8:03.05

8:06.60

8:10.71

8:11.37

8:11.78

Final A

1st Canberra - Adair Ferguson, Cch: Nigel Harding

2nd St George - Jenny Clarke, Cch: Ellen Randell

3rd Bagsvaerd Denmark - Metta Hansen, Cch: Roy Graham

4th Canberra - Liz Moller, Cch: Gordon Marcks

5th Mosman - Virginia Lee Cch: Terry O'hanlon & Harald Jahrling

6th Commercial - Ceinwin Fay, Cch: Robin Fay

Senior A Lightweight Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:12.16

7:22.59

7:25.39

7:27.86

7:31.19

7:33.02

Final A

1st St George/Mosman - Bow: Jenny Clarke, Str: Virginia Lee, Cch: Ellen Randell


2nd Commercial - Bow: Shelly Murtagh, Str: Ceinwen Fay, Cch: Robin Fay


3rd VIS- Corio Bay/Canberra - Bow: Liesa Wilson, Str: Liz Moller, Cch: Stuart Wilson & Gordon Marcks


4th Nepean - Bow: Joanne Morgan, Str: Alex Lean, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan & Anita Derks


5th SUBC - Bow: Sharyn Hubert, Str: Pam Martin


6th Canberra - Bow: Lesley Cioccarelli, Str: Susan Donoghoe

Senior B Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:58.07

8:03.51

8:04.90

8:08.51

8:14.97

8:20.05

Final A

1st UQBC - Marina Hatzakis, Cch: Terry Mulligan

2nd WAIS - Toni Reside, Cch: Stefan Muhlenberg

3rd Torrens - Sally Newmarch, Cch: Simon Gillett

4th WAIS - Sarah Foster, Cch: Stefan Muhlenberg

5th Aust Nat Inst - Fleur Mcintyre, Cch: Barb Gillett

6th Toowong - Emily Tidey, Cch: Terry Mulligan

Senior B Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:49.70

8:06.85

8:08.38

Final A

1st AIS-UQBC/Corio Bay - Bow: Carla Lawrie, Str: Karina Wieland,  Cch: Paul Thompson & Pam Westendorf


2nd UNSW/SUBC - Bow: Emma O’connor, Str: Bronwyn Opferkuch, Cch: Guy Meldrum & Murray Clarke


3rd Torrens/Aust Nat Inst - Bow: Anna Tree, Str: Linda Laurencic, Cch: Simon Gillett


Senior B Women's Coxless Four

Final A

6:58.65

7:09.68

7:15.33

7:33.22

7:46.58

Final A

1st AIS- QUBC/Corio Bay - Bow: Claire Wookey, 2: Nikola McGrath, 3: Annie McDonnell, Str: Carla Lawrie, Cch: Paul Thompson & Pam Westendorf


2nd  Uni of NSW/SUBC - Bow: Sara Jinga, 2: Bronwyn Opferkuch, 3: Emma O’Connor, Str: Alex Clark, Cch: Guy Meldrum & Murray Clarke


3rd Corio Bay/Yarra Yarra - Bow: Sarah Murray, 2: Linda Skidmore, 3: Fioran Bourke, Str: Shelley Johnston, Cch: Robert Kemp


4th AIS- Toowong/UTS/MUBC - Bow: Sarah Lachal, 2: Sarah Coconis, 3: Joanna Hawker, Str: Esther Palmer Cch: Steve Evans


5th AUBC - Bow: Toni Williamson, 2: Bridget Alfred, 3: Carol Roediger, Str: Liz Lynch, Cch: David Belcher  

Senior B Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:12.54

8:22.04

8:24.65

8:31.12

8:49.68

9:05.61

Final A

1st Nepean - Joanne Morgan, Cch:  Lindsay Callaghan & Anita Derks

2nd Tweed Heads - Danah Wood Cch: Roy Graham & Bob Bleakley

3rd Ballarat City - Marion Taffe, Cch: Kate Elliott & Danny Elliott

4th Sandy Bay - Susan Doust, Cch: Michael Reardon

5th Nepean - Tanya Guillaumier, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan & Anita Derks

6th Uni Of Tasmania - Rachel Lawrence, Cch: Richard Gerathy

Senior B Lightweight Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:59.98

8:00.64

8:09.11

8:10.82

8:11.69

8:12.26

Final A

1st Aust Nat Inst - Bow: Angie Millard, Str: Madelaine Roodenrys, Cch: Barb Gillett & Barnaby Eaton

2nd Aust Nat Inst - Bow: Sophie Marcus, Str: Kisahn Lamshed, Cch: Barnaby Eaton

3rd Corio Bay - Bow: Kylie Howarth, Str: Kylie Hayles, Cch: Dick Garrard & Andrew Logan

4th Banks/Power House - Bow: Paula Crameri, Str: Talia Adamson, Cch: Mark Parsons

5th Yarra Yarra - Bow: Alexis Gillespie, Str: Melissa Merrin.

6th Uni Of NSW - Bow: Shiona Wilson, Str: Fiona McDonald, Cch: Murray Clarke

Senior B Lightweight Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:02.23

7:05.50

7:10.91

7:15.31

7:16.52

7:17.58

Final A

1st Aust Nat Inst - Bow: Angie Millard, 2: Madelaine Roodenrys, 3: Sophie Marcus, Str: Kisahn Lamshed, Cch: Barnaby Eaton & Barb Gillett

2nd Yarra Yarra

3rd VIS-MUBC/Yarra Yarra - Bow: Penelope Lewin, 2: Sophie Morrison, 3: Emma Rickards, Str: Kathy McCallum, Cch: Josie Millard

4th Power House/Banks - Bow: Emma Bradford, 2: Ann Gaeth, 3: Paula Crameri, Str: Talia Adamson, Cch: Mark Baxter & Elaine Miles

5th Uni Of NSW - Bow: Linda Jensen, 2: Samantha Judges, 3: Shiona Wilson, Str: Fiona Mcdonald, Cch: Murray Clarke

6th Uni of WA/Swan River - Bow: Kate Ritchie, 2: Emily Stewart, 3: Anna Scott, Str: Yolande Barratt, Cch: Warren Gibson & Leslie Dean

Junior Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:06.92

8:18.15

8:31.49

8:34.41

8:36.02

8:36.95

Final A

1st Torrens - Sally Newmarch, Cch: Simon Gillett

2nd Aust Nat Inst - Kate Muecke, Cch: Simon Gillett

3rd Corio Bay - Sally Tyack, Cch: Dick Garrard

4th Nepean - Jodie Newman, Cch: Patrick Stollery

5th Toowong - Narelle Bristow, Cch: Chris Grummitt

6th Swan River - Kriste Sluchniak, Cch: Shelley Davies & Patricia Pinkerton

Junior Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:21.20

7:30.89

7:48.28

7:48.74

7:56.32

7:56.57

Final A

1st Torrens/Aust Nat Inst - Bow: Kate Muecke, 2: Sally Newmarch, Cch: Simon Gillett

2nd Canberra - Bow: Erica Neill, Str: Flora Mcfadyen, Cch: Robyn Grey-Gardner

3rd Swan River - Bow: Kriste Sluchniak, Str: Calinda Borowiec, Cch: Shelley Davies & Patricia Pinkerton

4th Toowong - Bow: Amanda Loane, Str: Narelle Bristow, Cch: Chris Grummitt

5th Swan River - Bow: Margeurite Potter, Str: Jes Moore, Cch: Shelley Davies & Patricia Pinkerton

6th Rockhampton GGS - Bow: Fiona Stewart, Str: Eloise Lawrie, Cch: Frank Hick

Junior Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:44.38

8:03.97

8:08.06

8:13.31

8:21.51

Final A

1st Aust Nat Inst/Torrens - Bow: Amy Safe, Str: Peta Coudraye, Cch: Simon Gillett

2nd Swan River - Bow: Michelle Rigg, Str: Simone Sluchiak, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton

3rd Corio Bay - Bow: Kylie Howarth, Str: Kylie Hayles, Cch: Dick Garrard & Andrew Logan

4th Swan River - Bow: Karen Kerns, Str: Baiba Vilums, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton

5th Ballarat City - Bow: Heather Murray, Str: Rachael Taylor, Cch: Kate Elliott

Junior Women's Coxless Four

Final A

6:55.62

6:59.34

7:12.40

7:13.55

7:44.21

Final A

1st AIS-Toowong/UTS/MUBC - Bow: Sarah Lachal, 2: Sarah Coconis, 3: Joanne Hawker, Str: Esther Palmer

2nd Aust Nat Inst/Torrens - Bow: Anna Tree, 2: Linda Laurencic, 3: Amy Safe, Str: Peta Coudraye, Cch: Simon Gillett

3rd Swan River - Bow: Karen Kerns, 2: Baiba Vilums, 3: Michelle Rigg, Str: Simone Sluchiak, Cch: Patricia Pinkerton

4th Ballarat City - Bow: Joanne Clegg, 2: Amy Pearce, 3: Heather Murray, Str: Rachael Taylor, Cch: Kate Elliott

5th Murray Bridge - Bow: Joanne Green, 2: Hayley Bignall, 3: Tracey Nesbitt, Str: Tami Stone, Cch: Ron Mobbs

Junior B Women's Double Scull

Final A

8:03.09

8:15.27

8:19.00

8:25.19

8:26.01

8:55.16

Final A

1st Swan River - Bow: Jes Moore, Str: Calinda Borowiec, Cch: Shelley Davies & Patty Pinkerton

2nd UQBC/GPS - Bow: Elizabeth Chittenden, Str: Mhanda Tokesi, Cch: Rob Keninger, Damon Stokes & Alan Williams

3rd Loreto Normanhurst - Bow: Julia Daffy, Str: Anne Cook, Cch: Michael Daffy

4th Swan River - Bow: Marguerite Potter, Str: Kristy Sluchiak, Cch: Shelley Davies & Patty Pinkerton

5th Rockhampton GGS - Bow: Fiona Stewart, Str: Eloise Lawrie, Cch: Frank Hick

6th Riverside High School - Bow: Clare Ivers, Str: Temara Ripamonte

Junior B Women's Coxed Four

Final A

7:48.07

7:51.79

7:56.50

8:03.55

8:17.84

8:19.79

Final A

1st Aust Nat Inst - Bow: Jo Lips, 2: Mel Robinson, 3: Sophie Marcus, Str: Kisahn Lamshed,Cox: Louise Marcus, Cch: Barnaby Eaton

2nd UQBC/GPS - Bow: Jacinta Moloney, 2: Phoebe Slawson, 3: Khaleda O’neill, Str: Catherine Shanks, Cox: Michelle Singleton, Cch: Rob Keninger, Damon Stokes & Alan Williams  

3rd North Sydney Girls High - Bow: Mandy Ferguson, 2: Abi Gonda, 3: Helena Fisher, Str: Katie Potter, Cox: Celia Symonds, Cch: Michael Crowley

4th Rockhampton GGS - Bow: Sarah Greenup, 2: Deanne Harding, 3: Sarah Guilfoyle, StrL Carlie Schmidt, Cox: Amanda Hamilton Cch: Frank Hick

5th UQBC/GPS - Bow: Jo Larsen, 2: Naomi Everett, 3: Jackie Mckean, Str: Jo Weaver, Cox: A.Nother, Cch: Rob Keninger, Damon Stokes & Alan Williams  

6th Loreto Normanhurst - Bow: Elizabeth Parker, 2: Christine Rowan, 3: Kathryn Carpenter, Str: Nicole Riley, Cox: Catriona Secker, Cch: Michael Rowan & Ken McRae

Junior B Women's Coxed Quad

Final A

7:08.87

7:15.21

7:21.30

Final A

1st UQBC/GPS - Bow: Elizabeth Chittenden, 2: Mhanda Tokesi, 3: Khaleda O’Neill, Str: Catherine Shanks, Cch: Rob Keninger, Damon Stokes & Alan Williams

2nd Swan River - Bow: Marguerite Potter, 2: Kristy Sluchniak, 3: Jes Moore, Str: Calinda Borowiec, Cch: Shelly Davies & Patricia Pinkerton

3rd Canberra - Bow: Sally Bell, 2: Carrie Fowlie, 3: Penny Butterfield, Str: Rebecca Snowdon, Cch: Robyn Grey-Gardner

Para-Rowing Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Adaptive Men's Fixed Seat Single Scull Cat 1A

Final A

4:02.43

4:30.86

4:38.58

5:34.56

Final A

1st Tasmania - Roger Blake Cch: Robert Blake

2nd Western Australia - Ian Hill

3rd Tasmania - Fiona Bennell Cch: Robert Blake

4th Queensland - Glen Allingham

Adaptive Women's Fixed Seat Single Scull Cat 1A

Final A

4:38.58

1st Tasmania - Fiona Bennell


Adaptive Men's Sliding Seat Single Scull Cat 1B

Final A

2:27.50

2:43.31

3:41.52

Final A

1st Western Australia - Michael Briggs


2nd Canberra - Michael Kiernan


3rd Tasmania - Geoffrey Suter, Cch: Robert Blake

School Rowing Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Schoolgirls Single Scull

Final A

8:23.76

8:27.30

8:36.12

8:45.52

8:49.19

8:54.46

Final A

1st Norwood High - Natasha Vassos, Cch: Barb Gillett


2nd Morongo High - Sally Tyack, Cch: Dick Garrard


3rd Kingswood High - Jodie Newman, Cch: Patrick Stollery


4th Loreto Normanhurst - Julia Daffy, Cch: Mick Daffy


5th Nepean High - Cassie Dunn, Cch: Patrick Stollery


6th Pymble Ladies College - Anne Cook


Schoolgirls Coxed Four

Final A

7:48.50

7:55.28

7:57.73

7:58.69

8:02.84

8:14.35

Final A

1st Lauriston Girls - Bow: Sophie Loras, 2: Sarah Paterson, 3: Jess Morrison, Str: Sam Tilbrook, Cox: Cathy Knight Cch: Nick Green

2nd Lauriston Girls - Bow: Amber Paterson, 2: Belinda West, 3: Eliza Blair, Str: Georgie Grant, Cox: Louise Barraclough, Cch: Peter Woollard

3rd Rockhampton Girls - Bow: Sarah Greenup, 2: Deanne Harding, 3: Sarah Guilfoyle, Str: Carlie Schmidt, Cox: Amanda Hamilton, Cch: Frank Hick

4th Ballarat & Queens - Bow: Sophie Thompson, 2: Kate Jackson, 3: Sarah Daunt, Str: Kim Hazledine, Cox: Rinsky Lawrie, Cch: Colin Purves

5th Brisbane State High - Bow: Jacinta Moloney, 2: Tanya Kanaris, 3: Khaleda O’Neill, Str: Catherine Shanks, Cox: Jackie Zachara, Cch: Rob Keniger, Damon Stokes & Alan Williams

6th Murray Bridge High - Bow: Karen Kowalczk, 2: Hayley Bignall, 3: Tracey Nesbitt, Str: Tami Stone, Cox: Shelley Stone, Cch: Ron Mobbs

1993 National Champions - Lauriston

Schoolgirls Coxed Eight

Final A

6:58.93

7:07.90

7:12.16

7:13.82

7:21.18

7:24.43

Final A

1st  Lauriston Girls School - Bow: Amber Paterson, 2: Belinda West, 3: Eliza Blair, 4: Georgie Grant, 5: Sophie Loras, 6: Sarah Paterson, 7: Jess Morrison, Str: Sam Tilbrook, Cox: Cathy Knight, Cch: Nick Green

2nd  North Sydney Girls - Bow: Helen Brooks, 2: Nishara Ramburuth, 3: Mandy Ferguson, 4: Fiona Reeson, 5: Abi Gonoa, 6: Jacqui Neilly, 7: Helena Fisher, Str: Kate Potter, Cox: Carla Philipp, Cch: Michael Crowley

3rd  Walford Anglican - Bow: Rachel Fanning-Evans, 2: Emma Hirth, 3: Emily Haynes, 4: Rebecca Turner, 5: Fiona Brammy, 6: Melli Murcott, 7: Rosie Maughan, Str: Anna Muecke, Cox: Julia Hoffman, Cch: Kate Hillier & Matt Hooper

4th  Sydney Girls High - Bow: Fiona McFarlane, 2: Emily McNeill, 3: Siegrid Murray-Quist, 4: Vanessa Rogers, 5: Alison Bennett, 6: Kathryn Cordery, 7: Bronwen Greenway, Str: Zoe Monckton, Cox: Georgia Adamson, Cch: Richard Silverton

5th  Brisbane State High - Bow: Jacinta Moloney, 2: Anna Murray, 3: Mhanda Tokesi, 4: Jackie Mckean, 5: Catherine Carter, 6: Tanya Kanaris, 7: Khaleda O’Neill, Str: Catherine Shanks, Cox: Jackie Zacharia, Cch: Damon Stokes

6th Pembroke School - Bow: Silvia Mills, 2: Susanna Hill, 3: Lawrina Oag, 4: Sarah Hunt, 5: Nicole Botsman, 6: Tamara Jackson, 7: Melissa Batt, Str: Zoe Parsons, Cox: Emma Wood, Cch: Richard Wiseman & Anna Jackson

Schoolboys Single Scull

Final A

7:44.17

7:49.18

7:49.64

8:01.12

8:09.35

8:10.31

Final A

1st Brisbane Boys College - Hamish Karrasch, Cch: Ian Luxford

2nd Christian Brothers - David Rose, Cch: Barb Gillett

3rd St Virgils College - Justin Sires

4th Pimlico State High - Andrew McGill, Cch: Charles Mcgill

5th Canberra - Hayden Shepherd, Cch: Peter Lanigan & Justin Booth

6th Murwillumbah High - Mark Taylor

Schoolboys Coxed Four

Final A

6:56.60

6:59.83

7:03.81

7:07.09

7:11.38

7:11.86

Final A

1st The Hutchins School - Bow: Matthew Jorram, 2: Stewart Button, 3: Alex Wilcox, Str: Jamie Rowe, Cox: David Jones Cch: Simon Whishaw

2nd St Patricks College - Bow: Daniel Fahy, 2: Warrick Davison, 3: Jason Faranda, Str: Ben Sullivan, Cox: David Stott, Cch: Kevin O’brien & Chris O’brien

3rd Ballarat High - Bow: Christopher Buenen, 2: Daniel Moloney, 3: Martin Jones, Str: Alastair Wilson Cox: Stuart Hucker, Cch: Glen Kallid

4th Ballarat & Queens - Bow: Robert Draffin, 2: Marcus Effrett, 3: Daniel Gilfillan, Str:Ben Thompson, Cox: Robbie Alexander, Cch: Andrew Parry

5th Pembroke School - Bow: Nick Jones, 2: John Brooks, 3: Wade Barber, Str: Ben Younger, Cox: Tom Oswald, Cch: Gavin Russell

6th Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Matthew Sarah, 2: Chris Beechey, 3: Dalcon Vera, Str: Cameron Davies, Cox: Peter Chandler, Cch: Bruce Sarah

1993 National Champions - Hutchins

Schoolboys Coxed Eight

Final A

6:05.88

6:08.25

6:08.89

6:11.38

6:16.70

6:21.66

Final A

1st Brisbane Boys College - Bow: Trent Jensen, 2: Tim Bentley, 3: Nick Hollingworth, 4: Neil Simmonds, 5: Scott Wilson, 6: Greg Brown, 7: Hamisch Karrasch, Str: Lachlan Brown, Cox: Jon Morrow, Cch: Ian Luxford

2nd Anglican Church Grammar - Bow: Carl Quarterman, 2: Peter Frew, 3: Andrew Macleod, 4: Benjamin Dodd, 5: Timothy Jordan, 6: Christopher Craddock, 7: Joshua Davis, Str: Garry Worrell, Cox: James Pollack, Cch: Bruce Greenland

3rd St Josephs - Bow: Steven Mcsweeney, 2: Simon Christensen, 3: Michael Boulton, 4: Michael Noonan, 5: John O’Hara, 6: Mark Ritchie, 7: Michael Morrison, Str: Iain Thomson, Cox: Andrew Gibson, Cch: John Bowes

4th The Southport School - Bow: Timothy Douglas, 2: David Mcwilliam, 3: Todd Wilshire, 4: Anyhony Cook, 5: Trent Johnston, 6: Josh Madrers, 7: Hugo Douglas, Str: Benjamin Michael, Cox: Andrew Youngman, Cch: Alan Bromiley

5th Brisbane State High - Bow: Chris Moore, 2: Michael Swiericzuk, 3: Emmanule Hatzioannou, 4: Adrian Rich, 5: Matthew Stumer, 6: Matthew Davis, 7: David Coles, Str: Andrew Sheppard, Cox: Scott Jakins, Cch: Michael Donnelly & Bill Sole

6th Prince Alfred - Bow: Richard Thomson, 2: Adam Vodopivec, 3: Emanouel Gaganis, 4: Thomas Janzow, 5: Monte Goulding, 6: Trenneth Lewis, 7: Michael Dixon, Str: Clayton Lang, Cox: Jonathon Withers. Cch: Peter Humble


Sources:

  • 1993 regatta programme
  • 1993 Regatta results
  • Photos - Hebfotos and Andrew Guerin

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management