Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing Championships History

2001 National Championships—Wivenhoe Dam, QLD

2001 programme cover

Lake Wivenhoe is the main water supply dam for the region and so special arrangements had to be made for this event. All the off water facilities were established in the two weeks leading up to the regatta and removed one week after the finish - it was a mobile city. The course had been upgraded since the last Nationals in 1993 and were of a high standard. It was a challenging task for the organising committee and it was well executed.


 

Organising committee: Steve Hinchy and Peter Huggett (Chairmen), Chris Grummitt, Peter Martin, Peter Toon, Ralph French, Bob Alexander, Trish Burton, Terry Mulligan, Hugh Polson and Luke Schoeffler.

Jury: Andrew Guerin (VIC), Craig James (WA) and Roy Hinchy (QLD) - joint referees, Ron Beattie (NSW), Kerry Bligh (TAS), Bill Cooper (WA), Barnaby Cundell (SA), Berry Durston (WA), Michael Eastaughffe (SA), Jack Ellings (TAS), Steve Hinchy (QLD), Peter Huggett (QLD), Kelly Jenkins (VIC), Tony Levick (QLD), Paul Logan (SA), Pat McGuffie (TAS), Greg Melbourne (SA), Robin Murphy (VIC), Brian Nash (WA), John Oakley (TAS), Bob Pennington (SA), Kaye Quast (SA), Tim Wainman (NSW), David Williams (TAS), Joy Wooldridge (NSW), Bill Wooldridge (NSW) and Brett Woolfitt (WA).

2001 jury

Open Men's Single Scull

Final A

6:59.98

7:05.51

7:09.99

Final A

1st Surfers Paradise - Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free

2nd Mosman - Peter Hardcastle, Cch: Reinhold Batchi

3rd Tamar - Brandon Long, Cch: Sam Le Compte

Open Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:24.38

6:27.13

6:27.43

6:34.10

6:36.38

6:52.30

Final A

1st Mosman - Bow: Tom Launch, Str: Peter Hardcastle, Cch: Nick Garrett

2nd Canberra - Bow: Craig Jones, Str: Mitchell Punch, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Nick Hunter

3rd Surfers Paradise - Bow: Marcus Free, Str: Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free

4th Lindisfarne/Tamar - Bow: Brendon Long, Str: Tom Edwards, Cch: Sam Le Compte

5th St George/UTS - Bow: Finghin Murray, Str: Tom Chapman, Cch: Greg How’ll, Tim McLaren

6th Canberra/Daramalan - Bow: Ian Mongan, Str: Ben Searl, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Tim Dolphin

Open Men's Quadruple Scull

Final A

5:57.84

6:08.06

6:23.79

6:25.62

6:43.29

Final A

1st Lindisfarne - Bow: Scott Brennan, 2: Randall Baker, 3: Brendan Long, Str: Tom Edwards, Cch: Sam Le Compte

2nd UTS/St George - Bow: Anthony Lee, 2: Richard Roach, 3: Tom Chapman, Str: Finghin Murray, Cch: Tim McLaren, Greg Howell

3rd MUBC/Barwon - Bow: John Colley, 2: Peter Moore, 3: Jono Stone, Str: Alex Danne, Cch: Peter Antonie, Frank Stone

4th Sydney/Mosman - Bow: Michael Irvine, 2: Matthew Cordrey, 3: Anthony Kearns, Str: Peter Anderson, Cch: Phil Cayzer, Bruce Evans

5th UQBC Composite - Bow: Rob Mill, 2: Jason Scally, 3: Anthony Dixon, Str: Peter Wiseman

Open Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:35.66

6:37.26

6:40.36


Final A

1st UTS - Bow: Geoffrey Stewart, Str: James Stewart, Cch: Tim McLaren

2nd Sydney/UTS - Bow: Stephen Stewart, Str: Nick Baxter, Cch: Tim McLaren

3rd UTS/Drummoyne - Bow: Christian Baylis, Str: David Matthews, Cch: Reinhold Batchi, Tim Dolphin

Open Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:03.59

6:04.83

6:05.91

6:08.46

6:12.19

Final A

1st UTS - Bow: Stephen Stewart, 2: Geoffrey Stewart, 3: Nick Baxter, Str: James Stewart, Cch: Tim McLaren

2nd Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Matthew Long, 2: Cameron McKensie-McHarg, 3: Bill Tait, Str: Robert Doulas, Cch: David Palfreyman

3rd MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Travis Johnston, 2: Warren Keeble, 3: Karsten Forsterling, Str: Lachlan McPherson, Cch: Chris O’Brien

4th Toowong/UQBC - Bow: Randall Marin, 2: Sam Kingston, 3: Ben McGearchie, Str: Justin Sires, Cch: Ivan Hooper, Tim Conrad, John Bowes

5th UTS Composite - Bow: Dan Noonan, 2: James Chapman, 3: Christian Baylis, Str: David Mathews, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

Open Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:19.60

6:22.63

Final A

1st Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Ben Kain, 2: Paul Webster, 3: Phillip Williams, Str: Mike Evelegh, Cox: Kenny Chan, Cch: Clark Taylor

2nd Sydney - Bow: Peter Willis, 2: Mathew Chave, 3: Anthony Kearns, Str: Rob Andrews, Cox: Marty Rabjohns, Cch: Alan Bennett

Open Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:06.58

7:10.04

7:11.37

Final A

1st UTS - Gearoid Towey, Cch: Tim McLaren, Ron Batt

2nd Ballarat - Tim Wise, Cch: Jock Heys

3rd Nepean - Karl parker, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

Open Lightweight Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:28.77

6:33.40

6:35.13

6:38.41

6:43.53

6:50.01

Final A

1st UTS - Bow: Robert Mitchell, Str: Gearoid Towey, Cch: Tim McLaren, Ron Batt

2nd Ballarat/MUBC - Bow: Alastair Ishawood, Str: Tim Wise, Cch: Jock Heys, John Cumper

3rd Drummoyne/Nepean - Bow: Karl Parker, Str: David Taylor, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

4th SUBC/Sydney - Bow: Jon O’Loughlin, Str: Ken Major, Cch: Joe Rodrigues

5th MUBC/Wendouree-Ballarat - Bow: Joshua Fright, Str: Andrew Latreille, Cch: John Cumper, Kevin O’Brien

6th Daramalan/Black Mt - Bow: Matin Lascelles, Str: Craig Graham, Cch: Nick Hunter

Open Lightweight Men's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:07.06

6:10.30

6:11.59

Final A

1st UTS Composite - Bow: David Taylor, 2: Karl Parker, 3: Robert Mitchell, Str: Gearoid Towey, Cch: Tim McLaren, Ron Batt

2nd Huon/Lindisfarne - Bow: Shane Broad, 2: Andrew Butter, 3: Darren Balmforth, Str: Simon Burgess, Cch: John Driessen, Sam Le Compote

3rd MUBC/Lindisfarne - Bow: Andrew Sypkens, 2: Sam Beltz, 3: Andrew Latreille, Str: Alistair Isherwood, Cch: John Cumper

Open Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:42.62

6:43.22

6:51.81

Final A

1st Curtin/Swan River - Bow: Ben Cureton, Str: Glen Loftus, Cch: Uwe Bender

2nd Huon - Bow: Shane Broad, Str: Andrew Butlet, Cch: John Driessen

3rd MUBC/Lindisfarne - Bow: Sam Beltz, Str: Alastair Isherwood

Open Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:09.77

6:13.12

6:15.76

6:28.42

6:34.50

Final A

1st Huon/Lindisfarne - Bow: Shane Broad, 2: Andrew Butler, 3: Darren Balmforth, Str: Simon Burgess, Cch: John Driessen, Sam Le Compte

2nd Curtin/Swan River - Bow: Derek Cross, 2: Phil Jurevich, 3: Ben Cureton, Str: Glen Loftus, Cch: Neville Kempton

3rd Sydney/SUBC - Bow: Simon Curkovic, 2: Tim Hughes, 3: Dominic Bressen, Str: Andrew Black, Cch: Phil Cayzer

4th Essendon/MUBC - Bow: Richard Nesseler, 2: Tim Jones, 3: Stuart Smart, Str: Geoff Walker, Cch: Kevin Bourke, Paul Francis

5th Adelaide Composite - Bow: Oliver Zuk, 2: Matthew Rice, 3: Toby Demmler, Str: David Cripps, Cch: Rob Roland, Neil Myers

Open Lightweight Men's Coxed Eight

Final A

5:45.46

5:50.74

5:59.39

Final A

1st Sydney Composite - Bow: Simon Strong, 2: Stewart Wood, 3: James Rice, 4: Oliver Zuk, 5: Dominic Bressan, 6: Tim Hughes, 7: Simon Curkovic, Str: Andrew Black, Cox: Sam Cooper, Cch: Joe Rodrigues, Andrew Randell, Phil Cayzer

2nd Curtin Composite - Bow: Izak Pritchard, 2: Matthew Thompson, 3: Ross Brown, 4: Derek Cross, 5: Tom Atkinson, 6: Phil Jurjevich, 7: Ben Cureton, Str: Glen Loftus, Cox: Kenny Chan, Cch: Neville Kempton

3rd North Esk Composite - Bow: James Bond, 2: George Roberts, 3: Jacob McCormick, 4: Tim Gibson, 5: Wesley Young, 6: Sam Beltz, 7: Alex Deane, Str: Deon Birtwistle, Cox: Jacki Drummond, Cch: Darrel Cashion, D Rhodes

Under 23 Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:10.79

7:12.27

7:20.28

7:22.39

7:29.50

7:32.64

Final A

1st Canberra - Mitchell Punch, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Tim Dolphin

2nd Mercantile - David Crawshay, Cch: Frank Stone

3rd Mosman - Michael Irvine, Cch: Bruce Evans

4th ANU - Randall Bulley, Cch: Nick Hunter

5th Swan River - Glenn Denniston, Cch: Kenny Chan

6th Mosman - Nick White, Cch: Bruce Evans

Under 23 Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:31.15

6:36.35

6:36.62

6:47.16

6:53.24

6:57.45

Final A

1st UQBC/Mercantile - Bow: David Crawshay, Str: Shaun Coulton, Cch: Frank Stone, Robert Bleakley

2nd Mosman - Bow: Mark Stagg, Str: Nicholas White

3rd ANU - Bow: Henry Gundry, Str: Luke Hennessy, Cch: Nick Hunter

4th Capital Lakes/ANU - Bow: Randall Bulley, Str: Tom Westgarth

5th Sydney/Mosman - Bow: Michael Irvine, Str: Peter Anderson, Cch: Phil Cayzer, Bruce Evans

6th Drummoyne/Mosman - Bow: Cameron Dinnie, Str: Scott Davis, Cch: Andrew Randell, Debbie Fox

Under 23 Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:39.15

6:42.44

6:43.31

Final A

1st Swan River - Bow: Niel Dennis, Str: Stefan Szczurowski, Cch: Uwe Bender

2nd Swan River/Uni of WA - Bow: David Dennis, Str: Luke Pougnault, Cch: Uwe Bender

3rd MUBC/Swan River - Bow: Luke Pritchard, Str: Julian Voller, Cch: Uwe Bender. Chris O’Brien

Under 23 Men's Coxless Four

Final A

5:59.73

6:03.97

6:04.51

6:09.03

6:12.56

6:13.73

Final A

1st Swan River/UWA - Bow: David Dennis, 2: Luke Pougnault, 3: Neil Dennis, Str: Stefan Szczuroski, Cch: Uwe Bender

2nd MUBC/Swan River - Bow: Tim Widmer, 2: Hardy Cubasch, 3: Luke Pritchard, Str: Julian Voller

3rd Drummoyne Composite - Bow: Ben Heggarty, 2: Daniel Sheehan, 3: David McGowan, Str: Robert Goblin, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Andrew Randell

4th Sydney - Bow: Duncan Maconachie, 2: Lachlan Ridhalgh, 3: James Cowley, Str: Alex Koch, Cch: Alan Bennett

5th Torrens/Adelaide - Bow: Alex Silz, 2: Trent Collins, 3: Greg Taylor, Str: Mark Sparnon, Cch: Neil Myers, Rob Rowland

6th MUBC - Bow: Matt Love, 2: James Marburg, 3: Nick Owen, Str: Wil Lloyd, Cch: Andy Muller, Richard Bartlett

Under 23 Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:30.83

6:32.51

6:34.69

Final A

1st MUBC - Bow: Joe McGrath, 2: Jason Heard, 3: Nick Phelps, Str: Nick Harbeck, Cox: Marc Dovel, Cch: Andy Muller, Richard Bartlett

2nd AUBC - Bow: Sam Saunders, 2: Cameron Sanderson-Brewster, 3: Joseph Smit, Str: Hugh Shannon, Cox: Nick Wallace

3rd Drummoyne/UTS - Bow: Matthew Gencur, 2: Tim Curtin, 3: Michael Skey, Str: Cameron Dinnie, Cox: Daniel McCosker, Cch: Andrew Randell, Tim McLaren

Under 23 Men's Eight

Final A

5:39.50

5:44.70

5:48.17

5:49.41

5:52.10

5:58.77

Final A

1st Swan Composite - Bow: Ryan Green, 2: Julian Voller, 3: Glenn Denniston, 4: Luke Pougnault, 5: David Dennis, 6: Neil Dennis, 7: Stefan Szczurowski, Str: Luke Pritchard, Cox: Larry Driver, Cch: Uwe Bender

2nd Sydney Composite - Bow: Duncan Maconachie, 2: Lachlan Ridhalgh, 3: James Cowley, 4: Ben Hegerty, 5: Dan Sheehan, 6: David McGowan, 7: Rob Giblinn, Str: Alex Koch, Cox: Dave Whetton, Cch: Alan Bennett, Andrew Randell

3rd AUBC/Adelaide - Bow: Sam Saunders, 2: Alex Silz, 3: Hugh Shannon, 4: Joe Smit, 5: Greg Taylor, 6: Trent Collins, 7: Stephen Thomas, Str: Cameron Sanderson-Brewster, Cox: Jordan Welde-Iley, Cch: Neil Myers, Roger Moore

4th UQBC - Bow: Brad Warner, 2: Michael Lucy, 3: David Galley, 4: Adam Bright, 5: Dave Nelson, 6: Stephen Cook, 7: Sam Conrad, Str: Peter Winkle, Cox: Tom Patterson, Cch: Tim Conrad, John Bowes

5th MUBC - Bow: Steven Craig, 2: Edward Trembath, 3: Tim Widmer, 4: Tom Sandow, 5: Nick Phelps, 6: George Jelbart, 7: Alex Danne, Str: Anthony Coghlan, Cox: Cam Muir, Cch: Andy Muller, Chris O’Brien

6th Sydney Composite - Bow: Tim Curtin, 2: Matthew Gencur, 3: Michael They, 4: Frazer Giblin, 5: Sam Crosby, 6: Cameron Dinnie, 7: Josh Willis, Str: Christian Millett, Cox: Daniel McCosker, Cch: Tim McLaren, Alen Bennett, Andrew McLaren

Under 23 Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:08.43

7:13.86

7:15.58

Final A

1st St George - Daniel Stewart, Cch: Greg Howell

2nd North Esk - Deon Birtwistle, Cch: Paul Bird

3rd Wendouree - Joshua Frichot, Cch: Kevin O’Brien, John Cumper

Under 23 Lightweight Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:29.36

6:29.90

6:32.55

6:42.55

7:05.23

7:27.51

Final A

1st St George - Bow: Ben Southwell, Str: Daniel Stewart, Cch: Greg Howell, Bob Bleakley

2nd Toowong - Bow: Edward Ohlrich, Str: Steven Kuzma, Cch: Tim Kerrison

3rd North Esk/Lindisfarne - Bow: Sam Beltz, Str: Deon Birtwistle, Cch: Paul Bird

4th MUBC/Swan River - Bow: Scott Penning, Str: Andrew Sypkens

5th Brisbane - Bow: Adam Lanson, Str: Luke Chippindale, Cch: Chris Morrison

6th Northern Rivers - Bow: Rusty Skinner, Str: James Lang, Cch: Colin Lang

Under 23 Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:50.32

6:51.11

6:53.89

Final A

1st SUBC/Drummoyne - Bow: James Wilmots, Str: Tim O’Callaghan, Cch: Bob Bleakley

2nd Toowong - Bow: Michael McBryde, Str: Ross Macleod-Carey, Cch: Tim Kerrison

3rd SUBC - Bow: Stewart Wood, Str: Simon Strong, Cch: Joe Rodrigues

Under 23 Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:08.28

6:14.61

6:17.32

6:18.74

6:24.07

6:31.06

Final A

1st Drummoyne/SUBC - Bow: Tim O’Callaghan, 2: James Wilmots, 3: James Schell, Str: Sam Campbell, Cch: Bob Bleakley

2nd Sydney/SUBC - Bow: Stewart Old, 2: Simon Strong, 3: Stewart Wood, Str: James Gay, Cch: Joe Rodrigues

3rd Toowong - Bow: Nick Dempsey, 2: Tom Varendorff, 3: Michael Mcbride, Str: Ross Macloead-Carey, Cch: Tim Kerrison

4th Adelaide/AUBC - Bow: Darryl Bosch, 2: Sam Saunders, 3: Cameron Sanderson-Brewstar, Str: Steve Thomas, Cch: Neil Myers, Rob Roland

5th Swan River - Bow: Joel Metals, 2: Isaac Pritchard, 3: Ross Brown, Str: Mathew Thompson, Cch: Neville Kempton

6th New Norfolk/Lindisfarne - Bow: Robin O’Brien, 2: Job McCormick, 3: Alex Deane, Str: Tom Gibson, Cch: Darrel Fashion, D McMaster

Under 19 Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:12.07

7:32.33

7:35.99

Final A

1st Lindisfarne - Scott Brennan, Cch: Sam Le Compte, Barry Edwards

2nd TSS - Eugene Arendsen, Cch: Mike Partridge

3rd Lindisfarne - Cameron Wurf, Cch: Tim Hawkins

Under 19 Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:44.63

6:45.66

6:54.61

6:56.28

7:00.20

7:35.38

Final A

1st Lindisfarne - Bow: Scott Brennan, Str: Hugh Edwards, Cch: Barry Edwards

2nd Maclean - Bow: Chris Hellyer, Str: Matthew Hellyer, Cch: Graham Essex, Bruce Hellyer

3rd St George/Nepean - Bow: Adam Lowe, Str: Andrew Bawden, Cch: Greg Howell

4th Glenorchy - Bow: Ben Poprowski, Str: Shaun Finlayson, Cch: Wayne Finlayson, Leon Carr

5th Drummoyne/Sydney - Bow: Nye Rozea, Str: Sam Crosby, Cch: Alan Bennett, Andrew Randell

6th Canberra Grammar/Torrens - Bow: Scott Harris, Str: Darren Bulley

Under 19 Men's Quad Scull

Final A

6:11.61

6:29.24

6:40.95

Final A

1st Lindisfarne/Glenorchy - Bow: Anthony Males, 2: Shaun Finlayson, 3: Scott Brennan, Str: Cameron Wurf, Cch: Barry Edwards

2nd Swan River - Bow: James Hislop, 2: James O’Regan, 3: Andrew Sheridan, Str: Mark Bonavita, Cch: George Xouris

3rd Launceston Church Grammar - Bow: Karl Ostberg, 2: Will Morrison, 3: David Whyte, Str: Campbell King, Cch: Jim Chalmers

Under 19 Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:52.08

6:56.38

6:56.55

Final A

1st      Swan River - Bow: Ryan Green, Str: Nathan Winnall, Cch: George Xouris, Neville Kempton

2nd     Lindisfarne - Bow: Cameron Wurf, Str: Sam Waley, Cch: Andrew Butler

3rd      Swan River - Bow: Scott Glasson, Str: Tom Nicholls, Ccc: George Xouris, Neville Kempton

Under 19 Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:20.92

6:22.28

6:27.99

7:01.00

Final A

1st Lindisfarne - Bow: Casper Hebblewhite, 2: Sam Louibond, 3: Jonathon Thompson, Str: Robert Oakley, Cch: Gaving Wakefield, Jamie Osborne

2nd UQBC - Bow: David Nelson, 2: Adam Bright, 3: Sam Conrad, Str: Peter Winkle, Cch: John Bowes, Tim Conrad

3rd Swan River - Bow: Scott Glasson, 2: Tom Nicholls, 3: Ryan Green, Str: Nathan Winnall, Cch: Goerge Xouris, Neville Kempton

4th MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Miles Savage, 2: Martin Boland, 3: Morgan Squires, Str: Drew Holdsworth, Cch: Andrew McNeil, Andrew Muller

Under 19 Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:36.37

6:59.04

7:06.33

Final A

1st UQBC - Bow: David Nelson, 2: Adam Bright, 3: Sam Conrad, Str: Peter Winkle, Cox: Blair Hammond, Cch: Tim Conrad, John Bowes

2nd MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Morgan Squires, 2: Martin Bowland, 3: Tyson Chambers, Str: Drew Holdsworth, Cox: David Fraumano, Cch: Andrew Muller, Andrew McNeill

3rd Brisbane Boys Grammar - Bow: Brent Williamson, 2: Nick Harrold, 3: Tim Sherlock, Str: James Dickson, Cox: Dean McCarthy, Cch: Damian Wright, Jack Hutchinson

Under 19 Men's Eight

Final A

5:50.30

5:52.93

5:55.08

5:55.86

5:57.45

5:59.85

Final A

1st Friends - Bow: Kasper Hebblewhite, 2: Matthew Reid, 3: Anthony Males, 4: Lam Lovibond, 5: Robert Oakley, 6: Jonno Thompson, 7: Sam Waley, Str: Hugh Edwards, Cox: Ben Hebblewhite, Cch: Gavin Wakefield, Jamie Osborne

2nd TSS - Bow: Jordan Barrow, 2: Lachlan Seccombe, 3: Peter Guy, 4: Peter Axelson, 5: Peter Brazenall, 6: Eugene Arendsen, 7: Jonathon Fyfe, Str: Josh Graham, Cox: Michael Clarke, Cch: Mike Partridge, Mark Partridge

3rd Brisbane Grammar - Bow: Nigel Johnson, 2: Edward Annand, 3: Thor Harrison, 4: Ryan McLeod, 5: Cameron Adam, 6: Michael Hogan, 7: Gordon Luink, Str: Kurt Johnson, Cox: Blair Hammond, Cch: Tim Conrad, Gary Merritt

4th Prince Alfred - Bow: Tom Nicholls, 2: Andrew Cooper, 3: Aaron Woolston, 4: Michael Craven, 5: Todd Jones, 6: Tim Donaldson, 7: Tom Speakman, Str: Fletcher Hall, Cox: Jordon Welden-Ileym Cch: Andew Stunell

5th Wesley WA - Bow: Michael Thorley, 2: Luke Beverley, 3: Jan Haak, 4: Daniel Rumenos, 5: James Earl-Spurr, 6: Alex Heggart, 7: Richard Cameron, Str: Brenton Jenke, Cox: James Bennett, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe

6th Swan River - Bow: Andrew Sheridan, 2: James Hislop, 3: Mark Bonavita, 4: James O’Regan, 5: Scott Glasson, 6: Tom Nicholls, 7: Nathan Winnall, Str: Ryan Green, Cox: Nick Hastings, Cch: George Xouris, Neville Kempton

Under 17 Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:35.25

7:39.08

7:43.08

Final A

1st Canberra Grammar - Grant Hardy, Cch: David Butt

2nd Maclean High - Matthew Hellyer, Cch: Graham Essex, Bruce Hellyer

3rd Rockhampton Grammar - Angus Sutherland, Cch: Alan Bromiley

Under 17 Men's Double Scull

Final A

7:07.70

7:10.11

7:11.01

7:12.09

7:16.36

7:29.73

Final A

1st Murray Bridge - Bow: James McRae, Str: Troy Fiegert, Cch: Ronald Mobbs, Hannah Lienert

2nd St George - Bow: Kon Kapinaris, Str: Cameron Bawden, Cch: Greg Howell

3rd Sandy Bay - Bow: Alex Farmer, Str: James Walsh

4th New Norfolk - Bow: Rick Rogers, Str: Mark Brown, Cch: Kelly Graham, Craig McMaster

5th Canberra Grammar - Bow: Joe Power, Str: Tom Harrison, Cch: Mark Greenhalgh, David Butt

6th Terrace - Bow: Matthew Horrocks, Str: Thomas Hall, Cch: John Bowes, Paul Brown

Under 17 Men's Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

6:40.65

6:44.24

6:45.50

6:45.66

6:52.16

6:53.28

Final A

1st Brisbane Boys - Bow: James O’Neill, 2: Peter Dodd, 3: Cameron Fiedler, Str: Alastair Dunlop, Cox: Liam Lightfoot, Cch: Ben Young, David Cupit

2nd Sydney - Bow: Michael Field, 2: Nicholas Hughes-Jones, 3: Aaron Wood, Str: Aaron Barnett, Cox: Nicholas Boogert, Cch: Mick Daffy, Julia Daffy

3rd Canberra Grammar - Bow: Jason Cain, 2: Jack Chenoweth, 3: Joe Power, Str: Tom Harrison, Cox: Angus Kenyon, Cch: Mark Greenhalgh

4th ACGS - Bow: Chris Hardie, 2: Alistair Cook, 3: Justin Bach, Str: Richard Langton, Cox: Will Treloar, Cch: David Scott, Scott Nelson

5th Brisbane Boys - Bow: Ross Uebergang, 2: Chris Banks, 3: Kit Boagey, Str: Sandy Douglas, Cox: Tim Dighton, Cch: Ben Young, David Cupit

6th Murray Bridge - Bow: Peter Hay, 2: Kyron Williamson, 3: James McRae, Str: Troy Fiegert, Cox: Cameron Thiele, Cch: Ronald Mobbs, Hannah Lienert

Women's Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Open Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:48.07

7:52.19

7:57.43

Final A

1st Huon - Dana Faletic, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

2nd Swan River - Sally Robins, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

3rd UTS - Monique Heinke, Cch: Ellen Randell, Tim McLaren

Open Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:01.68

7:02.45

7:03.32

7:11.16

7:25.44

7:32.78

Final A

1st Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Amber Bradley, Str: Sally Robins, Cch: Uwe Bender

2nd Black Mt/Darramalin - Bow: Jane Robinson, Str: Donna Martin, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

3rd UTS - Bow: Julia Wilson, Str: Monique Heinke, Cch: Ellen Randell, Tim McLaren

4th Nepean/UTS - Bow: Victoria Roberts, Str: Kelly Matthews, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Tim McLaren

5th Canberra - Bow: Kerry Knowler, Str: Jemima Lohse, Cch: Nigel Harding

6th ECUP/Swan RIver - Bow: Verity Keogh, Str: Gemma De Knock, Cch: David Milne

Open Women's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:43.91

6:55.18

Final A

1st Canberra - Adair Ferguson, Jemima Lohse, Kerry Knowles, Fluer Spriggs, Cch: Nigel Harding

2nd UTS - Georgina Koutts, Victoria Roberts, Julia Wilson, Monique Heinke, Cch: Ellen Randell, Tim McLaren

Open Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:16.49

7:21.81

7:21.83

Final A

1st Ballarat/Sydney - Bow: Kristina Larsen, Str: Emily Martin, Cch: Nick Garratt, Anthony Edwards

2nd Drummoyne/Swan River

3rd Adelaide/Torrens - Bow: Elizabeth Windle, Str: Andrea Price, Cch: Adrian David

Open Women's Coxless Four

Final A

6:49.42

6:57.80

7:02.17

7:10.60

7:19.42

Final A

1st Sydney Composite - Bow: Jodi Winter, 2: Liane Fenwick, 3: Emily Martin, Str: Kristina Larsen, Cch: Nick Garratt

2nd Canberra - Bow: Adair Ferguson, 2: Jemima Lohse, 3: Kerry Knowles, Str: Fleur Spriggs, Cch: Nigel Harding

3rd Torrens/Adelaide - Bow: Elizabeth Windle, 2: Belinda Talbot, 3: Andrea Price, Str: Kaye Anstey, Cch: Adrian David

4th Commercial - Bow: Kristen Lloyd, 2: Vicki Leary, 3: Nina Dickson, Str: Penny Beatty, Cch: Steve Kerin

5th Brisbane/Leichhardt - Bow: Elisabeth Preston, 2: Jennifer Strycher, 3: Cathy Holden, Str: Natalie Cook, Cch: Steve Kerin, Frank Hick

Open Women's Eight

Final A

6:40.26

7:13.62

Final A

1st Commercial Composite - Bow: Elizabeth Preston, 2: Vicky Leary, 3: Cathy Holden, 4: Kate MacLeod, 5: Kristen Lloyd, 6: Natalie Cook, 7: Nina Dickson, Str: Penny Beatty, Cox: Jacqui Driver, Cch: Steve Kerin

2nd UNSW - Bow: Lindsay Clement-Meehan, 2: Ana Tarrant, 3: Elyse Farrelly-Rogers, 4: Tegan Richardson, 5: Rowena Bull, 6: Amy Chaffey, 7: Victoria Bolton, Str: Natalie Schuller, Cox: Gabrielle Kavanagh, Cch: Stani Slavova

Open Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:45.36

7:48.24

Final A

1st Torrens - Josephine Lips, Cch: Adrian David

2nd Adelaide - Sally Causby, Cch: Adrian David

Open Lightweight Women's Double Scull

Final A

6:54.04

6:57.45

6:58.63

7:00.56

7:05.89

7:20.40

Final A

1st SUBC/Adelaide - Bow: Sally Causby, Str: Josephine Lips, Cch: Adrian David

2nd UTS/Sydney - Bow: Kristy Edwards, Str: Catriona Roach, Cch: Ellen Randell, Lizzi Chapman

3rd Torrens/AUBC - Bow: Amber Halliday, Str: Zita Van de Walle, Cch: Adrian David

4th Banks/MUBC - Bow: Fiona Milne, Str: Hannah Every

5th Barwon - Bow: Katrine Humblett, Str: Mary Obidinski, Cch: Dick Garrard

6th Barwon/Hawthorn - Bow: Virginia Webb, Str: Danielle Jolly, Cch: Greg van Prooyan, Dick Garrard

Open Lightweight Women's Quad Scull

Final A

6:39.30

6:43.50

6:46.68

Final A

1st Torrens Composite - Bow: Miranda Bennett, 2: Sally Causby, 3: Amber Halliday, Str: Josephine Lips, Cch: Adrian David

2nd Sydney Composite - Bow: Zita Van de Walle, 2: Kirsty Edwards, 3: Catriona Roach, Str: Bronwen Watson, Cch: Frank Thorn

3rd Glenorchy Composite - Bow: Molly Hill, 2: Samantha Keogh, 3: Sarah Bird, Str: Sandra Harvey, Cch: John Kincade, Paul Bird

Under 23 Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:54.18

8:03.04

8:06.40

8:14.73

8:18.31

8:27.84

Final A

1st Black Mountain - Donna Martin, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

2nd Torrens - Kaye Anstey, Cch: Adria David

3rd Torrens - Belinda Talbot, Cch: Adrian David

4th Sydney - Krysten Winkley, Cch: Lizzi Chapman

5th Sydney - Peta Estens, Cch: Lizzi Chapman

6th Nepean - Kristy-Lee Watson-Jones, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Terry Baskett

Under 23 Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:21.63

7:22.92

7:25.03

7:28.50

7:46.15

7:57.13

Final A

1st MUBC/Banks - Bow: Kate Hutchinson, Str: Robyn Selby-Smith, Cch: Frank Stone

2nd Sydney/UTS - Bow: Georgina Koutts, Str: Peta Estens, Cch: Ellen Randell

3rd Commercial - Bow: Helen Sheldon, Str: Louise Auld, Cch: Zoltan Shephard

4th Sydney/UTS - Bow: Liz Headley, Str: Anna Webster, Cch: Ron Batt, Kevin Regan

5th New Norfolk/Huon - Bow: Kerry Hore, Str: Kate Hornsey, Cch: Roger Drummond, John Driessen

6th Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Claire Goldsmith, Str: Jess Harker, Cch: David Milne, Jason Lane

Under 23 Women's Quad Scull

Final A

6:40.09

6:46.42

6:59.21

Final A

1st Adelaide/Torrens - Bow: Elizabeth Windle, 2: Kate Anstey, 3: Belinda Talbot, Str: Andrea Price, Cch: Adrian David

2nd Nepean/Sydney - Bow: Danielle Lindsay, 2: Kristy-Lee Watson-Jones, 3: Kelly Matthews, Str: Natalie Long, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Terry Baskett

3rd New Norfolk - Bow: Kate Horney, 2: Cathy Hove, 3: Kerry Hore, Str: Jacqui Drummond, Cch: Roger Drummond

Under 23 Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:30.54

7:31.54

7:34.41

Final A

1st Mosman/Nepean - Bow: Liria Laborczfalvi, Str: Kyeema Doyle, Cch: Debbie Fox, Lindsay Callaghan

2nd Torrens - Bow: Belinda Talbot, Str: Kaye Anstey, Cch: Adrian David

3rd Lake Tuggeranong/Sydney - Bow: Nikki Winkley, Str: Taryn Langdon, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

Under 23 Women's Coxless Four

Final A

6:50.07

6:54.51

6:55.63

6:56.50

7:04.76

7:23.79

Final A

1st MUBC Composite - Bow: Livia Laborczfalvi, 2: Kyeema Doyle, 3: Brooke Penning, Str: Crystal Antica, Cch: Paul Francis, Debbie Fox

2nd Mercantile - Bow: Danielle Ackland, 2: Laura Blunden, 3: Rosie Bell, Str: Anthea Pyers, Cch: Tom Courtney

3rd ECUP Composite - Bow: Lo Lutz, 2: Taryn Langdon, 3: Nikki Winkley, Str: Rebecca Sattin, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

4th Lake Tuggeranong/Black Mt/Canberra - Bow: Taryn Langdon, 2: Donna Martin, 3: Susannah Welsh, Str: Lisa Staruskiewicz, Cch: Sue Donoghue

5th Sydney - Bow: Lizzie Georgouras, 2: Erin Crawford, 3: Sarah Law, Str: Alex Curtin, Cch: Kevin Regan

6th Ballarat/Mercantile - Bow: Callie Pearce, 2: Siska Concannon, 3: Sara Richards, Str: Anna Gibson, Cch: Paul Somerville, Tom Courtney

Under 23 Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:54.99

7:56.29

7:57.35

Final A

1st Toowong - Kate Mercer, Cch: Kate Dearden

2nd Adelaide - Megan Campbell, Cch: Adrian David

3rd ECU Perth - Rose Wyllie, Cch: David Milne

Under 23 Lightweight Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:07.72

7:09.08

7:14.98

7:22.63

7:23.48

7:32.65

Final A

1st North Esk/Huon - Bow: Molly Hill, Str: Sarah Bird, Cch: Paul Bird, Paul Newbon

2nd Torrens/Adelaide - Bow: Megan Campbell, Str: Miranda Bennett, Cch: Adrian David

3rd Toowong/Swan River - Bow: Rose Wyllie, Str: Kate Mercer, Cch: David Milne, Kate Deardon

4th MUBC - Bow: Sharon Waters, Str: Amy Paynter, Cch: David Ochert

5th MUBC/Banks - Bow: Lauren Love, Str: Katie Moore

6th Commercial/SUBC - Bow: Rebecca Cooksley, Str: Nanna Mikkelson, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd

Under 19 Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:01.11

8:04.46

8:12.07

Final A

1st St George - Hally Hames, Cch: Greg Howell

2nd Mosman - Elizabeth Kell, Cch: Debbie Fox

3rd St Margaret’s - Elizabeth Brown, Cch: Tony Elliot, Gordon Morrison

Under 19 Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:17.73

7:26.89

7:36.81

7:40.56

7:52.08

7:54.83

Final A

1st Mosman/St George - Bow: Halley Hames, Str: Elizabeth Kell, Cch: Greg Howell, Debbie Fox

2nd Mosman/Sydney - Bow: Megan Crawford, Str: Alex Doyle, Cch: Kevin Regan, Debbie Fox

3rd Toowong/Brisbane - Bow: Kaia Dule, Str: Kate Clarkson, Cch: Philip Bourguignon, Kate Deardon

4th St Margaret’s - Bow: Kristy Laidler, Str: Elizabeth Brown, Cch: Tony Elliott, Gordon Morrison

5th UNSW - Bow: Elyse Farrelly-Rogers, Str: Tegan Richardson, Cch: Stani Slavova

6th Lake Tuggeranong/Canberra - Bow: Margot Harley, Str: Melissa Beudeker, Cch: Liz Harley

Under 19 Women's Coxless Quad Scull

Final A

6:53.82

7:09.84

7:11.83

Final A

1st Mosman Composite - Bow: Megan Crawford, 2: Kyeema Doyle, 3: Halley Hames, Str: Elizabeth Kell, Cch: Greg Howell, Debbie Fox, Alan Bennett

2nd Mosman Composite - Bow: Keely McNamara, 2: Kate Pallin, 3: Jayna Hasson, Str: Alison Pickett, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Debbie Fox

3rd Commercial - Bow: Rebecca Kennedy, 2: Jodie Osborne, 3: Jenna Gunning, Str: Ema Zschommler, Cch: Phil Gunning

Under 19 Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:40.18

7:44.01

7:45.31

Final A

1st Swan River - Bow: Elizabeth Devitt, Str: Sarah Outhwaite, Cch: Jason Lane

2nd Brisbane & GPS - Bow: Amy Trotter, Str: Kylee Morton, Cch: Kate Dearden

3rd Brisbane & GPS - Bow: Katey Markey, Str: Rebecca Bliss, Cch: Peter Howard

Under 19 Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:08.37

7:14.48

7:21.70

7:33.99

Final A

1st Brisbane - Bow: Katey Markey, 2: Kylee Morton, 3: Amy Trotter, Str: Rebecca Bliss, Cch: Peter Howard, Kate Deardon

2nd UNSW - Bow: Ana Tarrant, 2: Lindsay Clement-Meehan, 3: Victoria Bolton, Str: Natalie Schuller, Cch: Stani Slavova

3rd MUBC - Bow: Sassi McCarthy, 2: Alisha Allisey, 3: Alex Clark, Str: Michelle Fonder, Cch: Craig Adrians

4th MUBC - Bow: Caroline Duffield, 2: Megan Shiels, 3: Mel Walton, Str: Kristy Strain, Cch: Craig Adrians

Under 19 Women's Eight

Final A

6:34.37

6:36.38

6:37.64

6:41.63

6:44.30

6:53.22

Final A

1st UNSW - Bow: Amy Hawkins, 2: Sophie Giblin, 3: Lindsay Clement-Meehan, 4: Ana Tarrent, 5: Alexandra Schindler, 6: Jessica Bokeyar, 7: Victoria Bolton, Str: Natalie Schuller, Cox: Gabrielle Kavanagh, Cch: Stani Slavova, John Ryan

2nd Leichhardt - Bow: Stephanie Butterworth, 2: Zoe Nawrot, 3: Clare Windeier, 4: Prue Warden, 5: Sarah Bragg, 6: Emily Harris, 7: Alice Hardy, Str: Briony Clare, Cox: Elizabeth Smith, Cch: Gillian Campbell, Mark Campbell

3rd MUBC - Bow: Caroline Duffield, 2: Lauren Tieppo, 3: Mel Walton, 4: Kirsty Strain, 5: Sassi McCarthy, 6: Alicha Allissey, 7: Alex Clark, Str: Michelle Fonder, Cox: Goergie Coleman, Cch: Craig Adrians

4th Brisbane/Toowong - Bow: Suzanne Brown, 2: Amy Middleton, 3: Kaia Duce, 4: Kate Clarkson, 5: Amy Trotter, 6: Kylee Morton, 7: Katey Markey, Str: Rebecca Bliss, Cox: Emily O’Neill, Cch: Peter Howard, Kate Dearden

5th Collegiate - Bow: Christine Groom, 2: Caroline Walters, 3: Abbie Heron, 4: Jacqui Street, 5: Emma Van Dyken, 6: Jane Moore, 7: Sam Buxton, Str: Alex Kingston, Cox: Amanda Burdon, Cch: David Witcomb

6th Friends - Bow: Sarah Murdoch, 2: Claire Plunkett, 3: Alison Hornsey, 4: Lauren Benson, 5: Lottie Walker, 6: Cathy Hore, 7: Meg Phillips, Str: Elle Lee, Cox: Jen Smith, Cch: Roger Drummond

Under 17 Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:15.73

8:20.70

8:21.41

Final A

1st St Michaels - Emma van Dyken, Cch: David Witcomb

2nd Tweed Heads - Tara Kelly, Cch: Garry Annand

3rd St Margaret’s - Sally Kehoe, Cch: Barry Goff, Cliff Slawson

Under 17 Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:41.36

7:44.42

7:47.62

7:51.56

8:00.28

8:01.52

Final A

1st St Margaret’s - Bow: Sally Kehoe, Str: Stephanie Alexander, Cch: Barry Goff, Gordon Morrison

2nd Murray Bridge - Bow: Nicole Kuchel, Str: Anna McRae, Cch: Ronald Mobbs, Hannah Lienert

3rd ECU Perth - Bow: Victoria Robinson, Str: Karolina Hayes, Cch: Mike Quinn

4th Bundaberg - Bow: Rebecca Roll, Str: Melanie Clements

5th Somerville House/Toowong - Bow: Kay Hooper, Str: Chrissie Kedwell, Cch: Philip Bourguignon

6th Swan River - Bow: Anna Sczcurowski, Str: Natalie Bale, Cch: Jason Lane

Under 17 Women's Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

7:19.20

7:26.05

7:29.96

7:30.73

7:34.31

7:44.71

Final A

1st Murray Bridge/Adelaide - Bow: Melissa Hart, 2: Stephanie Zurawski, 3: Nicole Kuchel, Str: Anna McRae, Cox: Kara Williamson, Cch: Ronald Mobbs, Lee Chapman

2nd Comercial - Bow: Rebecca Kennedy, 2: Jodie Ogborne, 3: Jenna Gunning, Str: Ema Zschommler, Cox: Louise Caddel, Cch: Tanya Kanaris, Phill Gunning

3rd Lindisfarne - Bow: Courtney Allen, 2: Nikki Vasiljuk, 3: Fiona Oakley, Str: Jacqui Saunders, Cox: Leah Brennan, Cch: Murray Hawkins, Brian Brennan

4th Somerville - Bow: Stephanie Bashford, 2: Kathryn Murray, 3: Kathryn Holzberger, Str: Samantha Miles, Cox: Charmaine Benjamin, Cch: Chris White

5th St Margaret’s - Bow: Pip Boydell, 2: Courtney Gemmell, 3: Stephanie Alexander, Str: Sarah Bligh, Cox: Victoria Foxton, Cch: Tony Elliot, Gordon Morrison

6th Walford - Bow: Hannah Giles, 2: Hayley Walker, 3: Elizabeth Whiting, Str: Laura Alam, Cox: Alexandra Wise, Cch: Brooke Cooper

Para-Rowing Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Adaptive Men's Sliding Seat Single Scull Cat 1B

Final A

2:32.77

2:33.78

2:38.71

Final A

1st Reeconian - Geoff Suter, Cch: Kay Suter, Bob Blake

2nd Nepean - Peter Taylor, Cch: John Baskett

3rd Reeconian - Andrew Alder, Cch: Bob Blake, Kay Suter

Adaptive Men's Conventional Single Scull Cat 2B

Final A

4:18.75

4:38.80

7:25.35

Final A

1st Swan River - Michael Briggs, Cch: Barbara Edwards, Clive Briggs

2nd Nepean - Ben Felton

3rd ECUP - Glen Walter, Cch: Barbara Edwards

Adaptive Women's Conventional Single Scull Cat 2B

Final A

4:39.18

4:59.03

Final A

1st Nepean - Lisa Tengdahl

2nd ECUP - Megan Edwards, Cch: Barbara Edwards

Adaptive Men's Conventional Double Scull Cat 3

Final A

3:30.16

3:45.08

3:48.07

3:57.32

Final A

1st Swan River - Bow: George Xouris, Str: Michael Briggs, Cch: George Xouris

2nd Huon - Bow: Paul Newbon, Str: Marcus Tufrey, Cch: Paul Newbon, Richard Tufrey

3rd Mercantile/Lindisfarne - Bow: David Emmett, Str: Brett Horton, Cch: Bob Blake, David Emmett

4th ECU Perth - Bow: Graham James, Str: Glen Waler, Cch: Barbara Edwards, Ray Walter

Adaptive Women's Conventional Double Scull Cat 3

Final A

3:58.23

4:29.79

Final A

1st Nepean - Bow: Melinda Howlett, Str: Lisa Tengdahl, Cch: Stephen Parker

2nd ECU Perth - Bow: Michelle Graham, Str: Megan Edwards, Cch: Barbara Edwards

School Rowing Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Schoolgirls Single Scull

Final A

8:20.56

8:26.89

8:30.33

Final A

1st St Josephs - Tara Kelly, Cch: Garry Annand

2nd Rockhampton Grammar - Lucinda James, Cch: Michael Burke

3rd Loreto Normanhurst - Megan Crawford, Cch: Kevin Regan

Schoolgirls Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

7:12.10

7:13.63

7:26.88

Final A

1st Sacred Heart - Bow: Sally Elliott, 2: Bianca Vellucci, 3: Natalie Wright, Str: Johanna Panozzo, Cox: Louise Landers, Cch: Stuart Wilson

2nd MLC - Bow: Bree Harris, 2: Caitlin Adams, 3: Lisa Terry, Str: Sarah Conlon, Cox: Lizzy Patrick, Cch: Paul Francis

3rd Rockhampton Grammar - Bow: Samara Tree, 2: Anna Collins, 3: Lucinda James, Str: Kate Lee, Cox: Kaitlin Duggan, Cch: Michael Burke

Schoolgirls Coxed Four

Final A

7:19.82

7:24.47

7:25.15

Final A

1st Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Anne Roberts, 2: Kate Kearney, 3: Alice King, Str: Jayne Guy, Cox: Harriet McKnight, Cch: Sam Hutchinson

2nd Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Laura Fowler, 2: Sarah Heard, 3: Nicole Payne, Str: Mia Duncan, Cox: Lauren Chapman, Cch: Bruce Sarah

3rd Ballarat High - Bow: Michelle Morgan, 2: Emma Bandy, 3: Rebecca Robinson, Str: Sara Barlett, Cox: Erica Schmock, Cch: Stephanie O’Neill

Schoolgirls Coxed Eight

Final A

6:30.10

6:32.97

6:35.62

Final A

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: Kate Farell, 2: Sarah Luckok, 3: Tori Batters, 4: Eliza Heathcote, 5: Sophie Klopper, 6: Andy Burke, 7: Ariella Webb, Str: Chloe Delany, Cox: Anna Landy, Cch: Geoff Hunter

2nd Pymble - Bow: Stephanie Butterworth, 2: Zoe Nawrot, 3: Clare Windeyer, 4: Prue Warden, 5: Sarah Bragg, 6: Emily Harris, 7: Alice Hardy, Str: Briony Clare, Cox: Elizabeth Smith, Cch: Gillian Campbell, Mark Campbell

3rd Friends - Bow: Sarah Murdoch, 2: Claire Plunkett, 3: Alison Hornsey, 4: Lauren Benson, 5: Lottie Walker, 6: Cathy Hore, 7: Meg Phillips, Str: Elle Lee, Cox: Jen Smith, Cch: Roger Drummond

Schoolboys Single Scull

Final A

7:21.83

7:27.38

7:28.73

Final A

1st Hutchinson - Cameron Wurf, Cch: Tim Hawkins

2nd Terrace - Paul Barber, Cch: John Bowes

3rd Unity College - Grant Christian, Cch: Ronald Mobbs, Hannah Lienert

Schoolboys Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

6:29.44

6:30.72

6:36.45

Final A

1st Launceston - Bow: Karl Ostberg, 2: Will Morrison, 3: David Whyte, Str: Campbell King, Cox: Beau Roberts, Cch: Jim Chalmers

2nd Rockhampton Grammar - Bow: Phillip Crocker, 2: Angus Sutherland, 3: David Wilson, Str: Brent Shepherd, Cox: Scott Norford, Cch: Alan Bromiley

3rd Terrace - Bow: Michael Larkins, 2: Keiran Mulligan, 3: Sean Rowe, Str: Ben Butler, Cox: Patrick Kelly, Cch: John Bowes

Schoolboys Coxed Four

Final A

6:43.07

6:45.68

6:46.87

Final A

1st St Patricks - Bow: Josh Fahy, 2: Matthew Penhall, 3: Paul Blanchfield, Str: James Foley, Cox: Nathan Rix, Cch: Chris Torpy, Mick Kerr

2nd Gippsland Grammar - Bow: Thomas Gannon, 2: Paul Treasure, 3: Mark Tyndall, Str: Simon Tilleard, Cox: David Kent, Alan Borger, John Tilleard

3rd Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: John Gear, 2: Nick Freeman, 3: Sam Shepherd, Str: Bowen Dimond, Cox: Tim Deveson, Cch: Ian Peele

Under 17 Schoolboys Coxed Eight

Final A

6:01.11

6:15.03

6:25.11

Final A

1st Brisbane Boys - Bow: Sandy Douglas, 2: Ross Uebergang, 3: Kit Boagey, 4: Cameron Fiedler, 5: Chris Banks, 6: Peter Dodd, 7: James O’Niell, Str: Alastair Dunlop, Cox: Tim Dighton, Cch: Ben Young, David Cupit

2nd Brisbane Grammar - Bow: Sam Izatt, 2: Tom Croagh, 3: Charles Stewart, 4: Martin Smith, 5: Gareth Salkield, 6: Darren Purcell, 7: David Challen, Str: Kade Greensland, Cox: Alex Richards, Cch: Les Barkla

3rd Scotch VIC - Bow: Robert Buchanan, 2: Nicholas Mitchell, 3: Matthew Ramage, 4: Simon Jackson, 5: Charles Emmett, 6: David McIntosh, 7: Edward Cruickshank, Str: Timothy Jelbart, Cox: Cameron Sim, Cch: Sim Morrison

Schoolboys Coxed Eight

Final A

5:53.97

5:56.07

5:56.31

Final A

1st Kings - Bow: James White, 2: Ben Vining, 3: Bobby Miller, 4: Nicholas Hudson, 5: Matt Ryan, 6: Peter Maiden, 7: Sam Whalan, Str: Sam Loch, Cox: Charles Buchanan, Cch: Andrew Randell, Simon Pennington

2nd Sydney Grammar

3rd Friends - Bow: Kasper Hebblewhite, 2: Matthew Reid, 3: Anthony Males, 4: Sam Lovibond, 5: Robert Oakley, 6: Jono Thompson, 7: Sam Waley, Str: Hugh Edwards, Cox: Ben Hebblewhite, Cch: Gavin Wakefield, Jamie Osborne


Sources:

  • 2001 Regatta programme
  • 2004 regatta results
  • Photos from Hebfotos and Andrew Guerin

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management