Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing Championships History

1987 National Championships —
Lake Barrington TAS

Men's Results

1987 Program cover

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: David Schier (Chairman), Patricia Pitman, David Rattray, Rod Baker, Don Boden, Les Coates, Chris Brooks, John Brady, George Bligh, Guy Scott, Ian Winter

Jury:

 


Men's Scull

7:12.73
7:13.10
7:18.69
7:21.06
7:28.29
7:40.56

1st North Shore NZL - Eric Verdonk, Cch; B Hawthorne
2nd Queensland University (AIS) - Richard Powell, Cchs: Robert Marlow & Robert Bleakley
3rd Melbourne University - Paul Reedy, Cch: David Yates
4th Melbourne University - Hamish McGlashen, Cch: David Yates
5th Port Adelaide - Brenton Terrell, Cch: Gavin Thredgold
6th Tamar (AIS) - Glenn Myler, Cchs: Robert Marlow & Mark Roach

Other scullers:
Melbourne - Peter Stafford, Cch: D Barnes
Mosman - Andrew Beeham, Cch: Bruce Evans
Yarra Yarra - Alex Adostolou
Fremantle - John Bentley, Cch: S Bentley
Melbourne - Adrian Norman, Cch: D Barnes
Nepean - Mark Woods, Cch: Reg Galvin
ACT - Ben Geier
Tweed Heads - Rob Dorrough, Cch: Ted Hale
Drummoyne - Maurice Sizzi
Queensland Uni - Ralph French, Cch: Robert Bleakley
Drummoyne - William Ardern
Narrabundah - Ted Hall, Cch: David Bagnell
Canberra - Gordon Marcks, Cch: Paul Rowe
Banks - Ion Popa, Cch: David Yates
Melbourne Uni - David Talbot
Leichhardt - Mark Campbell
Haberfield - Craig Waghorn
Wendouree - Gary Gullock
North Shore NZL - Conrad Robertson, Cch: B Hawthorne
Tasmanian Uni - Andrew Flakemore


Men's Double Scull

6:24.84
6:25.63
6:30.27
6:31.02
6:38.01
6:40.34

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: David Yates
2nd North Shore NZL - Bow: Eric Verdonk, Str: Conrad Robertson, Cch: B Hawthorne
3rd Port Adelaide/Fremantle - Bow: Brenton Terrell, Str: John Bently, Cch: W Kerr
4th Melbourne University/Banks - Bow: Ion Popa, Str: Hamish McGlashan, Cch: David Yates
5th Queensland University/Tamar (AIS) - Bow: Glenn Myler, Str: Richard Powell, Cch: Robert Marlow
6th Queensland University - Bow: Ralph French, Str: Wayne Diplock, Cch: Robert Bleakley

Other crews:
Melbourne - Bow: Peter Stafford, Str: Adrian Norman, Cch: D Barnes
Sydney - Bow: Mark Alderdice, Str: Gerd Grigull, Cch: Phil Cayzer
Canberra/Narrabundah - Bow: Ben Geier, Str: Gordon Marcks, Cch: Paul Rowe
Peoples Republic of China - Bow: Yang Jing Rou, Str: Shao Dao Jou, Cch: Bao Shao Qing
Drummoyne - Bow: J Maylor, Str: Maurice Sizzi
Melbourne Uni/Mildura
Mosman/Nepean - Bow: Mark Woods, Str: Andrew Fairfield-Smith, Cch: Bruce Evans
Nepean - Bow: Paul Grady, Str: Craig Watts, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan
Peoples Republic of China - Bow: Li Zhong Pin, Str: Zua Dao Fa, Cch: Bao Shao Qing
Drummoyne/Haberfield - Bow: Craig Waghorn, Str: Bill Ardern
Tweed Heads - Bow: Edwin Sargent, Str: Robbie Dorrough, Cch: Ted Hale
Nepean - Bow: Mark Gilpin, Str: Mark Woods, Cch: Reg Galvin
AIS/QU/Tamar - Bow: Glenn Myler, Str: Richard Powell, Cch: Robert Marlow
AIS/QU/Nepean - Bow: Dean Watts, Str: Ian Carroll, Cch: Robert Marlow


Men's Quad Scull

6:04.91
6:09.72
6:14.40
6:14.73
6:30.27

1st Melbourne University/Wendouree Ballarat - Bow: Hamish McGlashan, 2: Garry Gulloch, 3: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: David Yates
2nd Queensland University/Tamar/Nepean (AIS) - Bow: Glenn Myler, 2: Dean Watts, 3: Ian Carroll, Str: Richard Powell, Cch: Robert Marlow
3rd Queensland University/Tweed Heads - Bow: Lynton Hudson, 2: Rob Dorrough, 3: Ralph French, Str: Wayne Diplock, Cch: Robert Bleakley
4th Canberra/Narrabundah/Mosman - Bow: Andrew Fairfield-Smith, 2: Ted Hall, 3: Ben Geier, Str: Gordon Marcks, Cch: Paul Rowe
5th China - Bow: Yang Jing Rou, 2: Shao Dao You, 3: Dong Shao Bin, Str: Su Sheng Hua, Cch: Bao Shao Qing


Men's Pair

6:48.67
6:56.92
6:59.48
7:02.72
7:03.46
7:04.11

1st Mercantile - Bow: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
2nd Mosman - Bow: Richard Finlayson, Str: Steve Evans, Cch: Bruce Evans
3rd Mercantile (AIS) - Bow: Andrew Cooper, Str: Malcolm Batten, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
4th Mercantile No 4 - Bow: Mark Doyle, Str: David Doyle, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
5th Queensland - Bow: Matthew Stower, Str: Gavin Keily Cch: Gary Merritt
6th Mosman (AIS) - Bow: Craig Muller, Str: Hamish McLachlan, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

Other crews:
Queensland - Bow: Michael Opstelten, Str: Ian Edmunds, Cch: Gary Merritt
Mercantile (AIS)
- Bow: Paul Williams, Str: Richard Graham, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
Mosman - Bow: Luke Linton-Simpkins, Str: Geoff Horan, Cch: Bruce Evans
Torrens No1 - Bow: Paul Thompson, Str: Robert Booth, Cch: Matthew Draper
Torrens No2 - Bow David McLeod, Str: Mark McInerney, Cch: Matthew Draper
Mercantile No 5 - Bow: Andrew Ambrose, Str: John Lisetto, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
Swan River - Bow: Russell Lagdon, Str: Neville Kempton, Cch: Bill Cherrington
Swan River - Bow: Haig McGlashan, Str: Tim Wilkinson, Cch: Bill Cherrington
Drummoyne/Glebe - Bow: E Ozdirik, K Landsberg, Cch: Peter Stroud
Banks - Bow: John Sabljak, Str: Neil Jackson, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
Sydney - Bow: James Pitzell, Str: John Croll, Cch: Bruce Evans
Torrens - Bow: Michael Emery, Str: John Belcher, Cch: Matthew Draper
Mersey - Bow: David Carter, Str: David Tippett, Cch: Mervyn Tippett
Drummoyne - Bow: Franz Madrilsch, Str: Hans Pieter Madrilsch, Cch: Peter Stroud
Mosman - Bow: David Hoy, Str: James Clark, Cch: Bruce Evans
Mercantile No2 - Bow: Iain Belot, Str: Michael McKay, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
Mercantile No3 - Bow: Richard Howden, Str: Neil Myers, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
Mercantile (AIS) - Bow: Peter Tomanovits, Str: James Galloway, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

 

Sam Patten and James Tomkins


Men's Coxless Four

6:12.23
6:16.54
6:21.73
6:23.55
6:24.99
6:26.62

1st Mosman/Adelaide (AIS) - Bow: Craig Muller, 2: Hamish McLachlan, 3: Andrew Cooper, Str: Malcolm Batten, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
2nd Queensland - Bow: Michael Opstelten, 2: Ian Edmunds, 3: Matthew Stower, Str: Gavin Keily, Cch: Gary Merritt
3rd Mersey - Bow: Ron DeHaan, 2: Ray DeHaan, 3: David Carter, Str: David Tippett, Cch: Mervyn Tippett
4th Mercantile/Banks - Bow: John Sabljak, 2: Neil Jackson, 3: Andrew Ambrose, Str: John Lisetto, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
5th Swan River/WA University - Bow: Chris Halliday, 2: David Kennedy, 3: Patrick Walsh, Str: Steven Fisher, Cch: Bill Cherrington
6th Drummoyne/Glebe - Bow: Kirt Landsberg, 2: Errol Ozdirick, 3: Franz Madrilsch, Str: Hans Pieter Madrilsch, Cch: Peter Stroud

Other crews:
Swan River/WAIT - Ben Rosser, David Deykin, Russell Langdon, Neville Kempton, Cch: Bill Cherrington
Tasmanian Uni - Stuart Walter, Andrew Palmer, Gary Spriggs, Andrew Flakemore, Cchs: Michael Partridge & Ashley Wilkes
Mosman/Sydney - Stuart Boyd, Andrew Gorringe, James Ritzell, John Croll, Cch: Bruce Evans
Torrens - Mark McInerney, David McLeod, Paul Thompson, Robert Booth, Cch: Matthew Draper


Men's Coxed Four

6:09.91
6:18.36
6:19.45
6:23.89
6:24.57
6:31.03

1st Mercantile - Bow: Richard Howden, 2: Michael McKay, 3: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: Graham Barns, Cchs: Brian Richardson and Martin Aitken
2nd Mercantile/Canberra/Queensland University (AIS) - Bow: Craig Muller, 2: Hamish McLachlan, 3: Andrew Cooper, Str: Malcolm Batten, Cox: Andrew Cox, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
3rd Mosman/Sydney - Bow: James Clarke, 2: David Hoy, 3: Richard Finlayson, Str: Steve Evans, Cox: Dale Caterson, Cch: Bruce Evans
4th Mosman/Adelaide/Mercantile/Comercial (AIS) - Bow: Paul Williams, 2: Peter Tomanovits, 3: James Galloway, Str: Richard Graham, Cox: Nicholas Sellers, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
5th Queensland - Bow: Michael Opstelten, 2: Ian Edmunds, 3: Matthew Stower, Str: Gavin Keily, Cox: Chris Grummitt, Cch: Gary Merritt
6th Mercantile/Banks - Bow: Neil Myers, 2: Iain Belot, 3: David Doyle, Str: Mark Doyle, Cox: David Colvin, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken

Other crews:
Drummoyne/Glebe - Kurt Landsberg, Errol Ozdirick, Franz Madrilsch, HansPieter Madrilsch, Cox: Stuart Mackie, Cch: Peter Stroud
Swan River/UWA - Chris Holliday, David Kennedy, Patrick Walsh, Stephen Fisher, Cox: Shay Egan, Cch: Bill Cherrington
Mersey - Ron DeHaan, Ray DeHaan, David Carter, David Tippett, Cox: Martin Goodger, Cch: Merv Tippett
Tasmanian Uni - J Graves, G Shegog, A Nielson, S Evans, Cox ;Gavin Wakefield, Cch) Brian Palmer
Torrens/Adelaide Uni - Michael Emery, Stephen Nesbitt, Michael Southcott, John Belcher, Cox: Michael Reardon, Cch: Matthew Draper
Mosman/Sydney - Stuart Boyd, Andrew Gorringe, James Ditzell, John Croll, Cox: Terry O'Hanlon, Cch: Bruce Evans
Mercantile/Banks - John Sablejak, Neil Jackson, Andrew Ambrose, John Lisetto, Cox: Peter Scott, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken

Men's Coxed Four Champions

The winning crew from Mercantile


Men's Lightweight Scull

7:18.76
7:34.03
7:36.29
7:38.43
7:48.47
8:06.30

1st Melbourne University - Peter Antonie, Cch: David Yates
2nd Queensland University - Lynton Hudson, Cch: Robert Bleakley
3rd Commercial - Nigel Harding, Cch: Noel Langton
4th Corio Bay - Sam Golding, Cch: Terry Poole
5th Tweed Heads - Robert Allen, Cch: Edward Hale
6th St George - Lance Wilkinson

Other scullers:
Drummoyne - Michael Smith, Cch: Kim Mackney
St George - Steve Purcell
Wairau NZL - G Manson
Tweed Heads - David Berry, Cch: Ted Hale
St George - Lance Wilkinson
Barwon - Robert Gardner, Cch: Terry Poole
ACT - Mark Kwiatkowski
Yarra Yarra - Phillip Cust
Melbourne - James Scott
Tasmanian Uni - John Evans, Cch: Graham Squires
Swan River - George Gallo, Cch: Terry McNair
Torrens - Peter Green, Cch: Peter Green


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

6:43.32
6:48.10
6:51.93
6:56.21
6:56.53
7:01.33

1st Barwon/Corio Bay - Bow: Sam Golding, Str: Rob Gardner, Cch: Terry Poole
2nd Footscray City - Bow: Tim Juzefowicz, Str: Don Cochrane, Cch: Kevin Bourke
3rd Glebe/Drummoyne - Bow: Kenneth Major, Str: Michael Smith, Cch: Kim Mackney
4th Tweed Heads - Bow: David Berry, Str: Robert Allen, Cch: Ted Hale
5th Commercial - Bow: Peter Oxenford, Str: Nigel Harding, Cch: Neil Langton
6th St George - Bow: Paul Wilkinson, Str: Lance Wilkinson

Other crews:
Melbourne Uni - Nick Weston, Chris Bishop, (cch) David Yates
Franklin UTAS - John Evans, Simon Burgess, (cch) Graham Squires
Commercial/Toowong - Ken Hutchinson, Stuart Leslie
Melbourne - Alistair Herold, Tony Felot
Tweed Heads - David Berry, Robert Allen, (cch) Ted Hale


Men's Lightweight Pair

7:00.15
7:00.50
7:05.84
7:06.17
7:07.35
7:07.87

1st Mercantile/MUBC No 2 - Bow: Phil Gardiner, Str: Malcolm Robertson, Cch: Martin Owen
2nd ANU/Canberra - Bow: Bruce Hick, Str: Derek Mollison, Cchs: Paul Rowe & Fearnley Szuster
3rd ANU No 2 - Bow: Nick Hunter, Str: Merrick Howes, Cchs: Paul Rowe & Fearnley Szuster
4th Adelaide University - Bow: William Natt, Str: Richard Wiseman, Cch: Vaughan Bollen
5th Buckingham No 1 - Bow: Jamie Osbourne, Str: Peter Holloway, Cch: Paul Harvey
6th Mercantile/MUBC No 1 - Bow: Tom Sanchez, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Martin Owen

Other crews:
Mercantile No 1 - Bow: Tony Inglis, Str: Alan Borger, Cch: Martin Owen
ANU No 3 - Bow: Reuben Bettle, Str: Andrew Randell, Cchs: Paul Rowe & Fearnley
Melbourne Uni - Bow: Michael Galvin, Str: Simon Pringle
Drummoyne/Haberfield - Bow: Charlie Frangoulis, Str: Matt Weir, Cch: Michael McReynolds
Waiariki New Zealand - Bow: Gary Hay, Str: Allan Turner, Cch: D Burrowes
University of WA - Bow: Andrew Brown, Str: Robert Heinrich, Cchs: Ken Grant & Peter Kent
Toowong - Bow: David Power, Str: Rod Birt, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
Drummoyne/Haberfield - Bow: Warren Arndell, Str: Tom Weir, Cch: Michael McReynolds
Buckingham No2 - Bow: Cameron Crighton, Str: Craig Rickards, Cch: Paul Harvey
Tamar - Bow: Mike Davis, Str: John Poynter, Cch: E George
Melbourne/Banks - Bow: Andrew Scott, Str: Stephen Duniam, Cch: Graeme Murphy


Men's Lightweight Four

6:14.04
6:16.45
6:17.56
6:17.88
6:21.58
6:21.91

1st Mercantile/Melbourne University - Bow: Phil Gardiner, 2: Malcolm Robertson, 3: Tom Sanchez, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Martin Owen
2nd ANU/Canberra - Bow: Bruce Hick, 2: Derek Mollison, 3: Nick Hunter, Str: Merrick Howes, Cchs: Paul Rowe & Fearnley Szuster
3rd Buckingham - Bow: Cameron Crighton, 2: Craig Richards, 3: Jamie Osbourne, Str:Peter Holloway, Cch: Paul Harvey
4th Tamar - Bow: Dan Wyly, 2: Tim Robinson, 3: Mike Davis, Str: John Poynter, Cch: E George
5th Canberra - Bow: Alan Borwer, 2: Tony Inglis, 3: Reuben Bettle, Str: Andrew Randell, Cchs: Paul Rowe & Fearnley Szuster
6th Waiariki NZL - Bow: Geoff McDonald, 2: Andrew Skelton, 3: Gary Hay, Str: Allan Turner, Cch: D Burrowes

Other crews:
Drummoyne/Haberfield - Tom Weir, Warren Arndell, Charlie Frangoulis, Matt Weir, Cch: Mick McReynolds
Adelaide Uni - Matthew Mayne, David Belcher, William Natt, Richard Wiseman, Cch: Vaughan Bollen
Essendon - Simon Langenbacher, Ian Rycroft, Andrew McCubbery, Grant Williamson Cch: Bruce Tregoning
Melbourne Uni - Andrew Scott, Stephen Duniam, Simon Pringle, Michael Galvin
WARC/UWA/Perth Coll - Mark James, Andrew Brown, Darryl Salisbury, Ian Clarke, Cchs: Ken Grant & Peter Kent


Men's Lightweight Eight

5:53.64
5:54.69
5:59.01
5:59.53
6:02.52
6:07.29

1st Mercantile/ACT - Bow: Alan Borger, 2: Tony Inglis, 3: Reuben Bettle, 4: Andrew Randell, 5: Bruce Hick, 6: Derek Mollison, 7: Nick Hunter, Str: Merrick Howes, Cox: unknown, Cchs: Paul Rowe & Fearnley Szuster
2nd Waiariki NZL - Bow: Geoff McDonald, 2: Andrew Skelton, 3: Gary Hay, 4: Allan Turner, 5: Martain Eade, 6: Ken Atkins, 7: Michael Rodger, Str: Simmon Koller, Cox: Andrew Bird, Cch: D Burrowes
3rd Essendon - Bow: Neil Rycroft, 2: David Grech, 3: Simon Langenbacher, 4: Ian Rycroft, 5: Grant Williamson, 6: Andrew McCubbery, 7: Bill Nugent, Str: Terry Dwyer, Cox: Scott Tregoning, Cch: Bruce Tregoning
4th Buckingham/Tamar - Bow: Tim Robertson, 2: Dan Wyly, 3: Craig Rickards, 4: Cameron Crichton, 5: Jamie Osbourne, 6: Peter Holloway, 7: Mike Davis, Str: John Poynter, Cox: Unknown, Cchs: Paul Harvey & E George
5th Torrens/Adelaide University/Adelaide - Bow: Craig Russell, 2: Timothy Burns, 3: Mark Footer, 4; Gavin Russell, 5: David Belcher, 6: Matthew Wayne, 7: William Natt, Str: Richard Wiseman, Cox: Robert Rowlands, Cchs: Robert Russell & Vaughan Bollen
6th WA University/WA Rowing Club/Perth Collegians - Bow: David Rich, 2: Marc Corser, 3: Alex Hatch, 4: Ian Clarke, 5: Andrew Brown, 6: Mark James, 7: Darryl Salisbury, Str: Robert Heinrich, Cox: Stuart Pate, Cchs: Ken Grant & Peter Kent

Other crews:
Toowong/UQBC - K Taylor, T Paterson, D Addis, G Mogotto, T Cooney, Stuart Cioccarelli, R Birt, D Power, Cox: unknown, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
Drummoyne/Glebe/Haberfield - Andrew Blum, Raoul Leuscher, Scott Enderby, John Weir, Warren Arndell, Tom Weir, Matt Weir, Charlie Frangoulis, Cox: Angie McReynolds, Cch: Mick Mc