Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing Championships History

2002 National Championships—Nagambie Lakes VIC

2002 programme cover

These Championships were conducted on the Nagambie course for the second time. The first time was back in 1998.

The course and specifically the off-water facilities had improved since the first regatta.

Daily results: (under construction - detailed results in the sections below)

Tuesday 5th March 2002

Wednesday 6th March 2002

Thursday 7th March 2002

Friday 8th March 2002

Saturday 9th March 2002

Sunday 10th March 2002

 

Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Peter Fraser (Chairman).

Jury: Michael Eastaughffe (SA), Craig James (WA) and John Oakley (TAS) - joint referees, Kerry Bligh (TAS), Barnaby Cundell (SA), Catherine Curry (VIC), Rod Dobel (TAS), Berry Durston (WA), Grant Ford (WA), Stephen Gillon (VIC), Andrew Guerin (VIC), George Homer (TAS), Kelly Jenkins (VIC), Tony Levick (QLD), Paul Logan (SA), Reg McKay (VIC), Pat McGuffie (TAS), Greg Melbourne (SA), John Murdoch (WA), Robin Murphy (VIC), Brian Nash (WA), Bob Pennington (SA), Victor Walter (NSW) and Brett Woolfitt (WA).

2002 Jury

Open Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:01.47

7:03.10

7:09.48

7:11.74

7:12.05

7:13.72

Final A

1st Surfers Paradise - Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free

2nd Canberra - Craig Jones, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

3rd UTS - Jason Day, Cch: Tim McLaren

4th Tamar - Brendon Long, Cch: Sam LeCompte

5th Mosman - Peter Hardcastle, Cch: Nick Garrett

6th Canberra - Mitchell Punch, Cch: Reinhold Batchi

Open Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:24.06

6:26.94

6:26.96

6:28.75

6:29.46

6:32.31

Final A

1st Canberra - Bow: Mitchell Punch, Str: Craig Jones, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

2nd Surfers Paradise/UQBC - Bow: Duncan Free, Str: Shaun Coulton, Cch: Reg Free

3rd Mosman/UTS - Bow: Jason Day, Str: Peter Hardcastle, Cch: Nick Garrett, Tim McLaren

4th Tamar/Lindisfarne - Bow: Tom Edwards, Str: Brendan Long, Cch: Sam Le Compte

5th Wendouree-Ballarrat/Mercantile - Bow: Anthony Edwards, Str: Drew Ginn, Cch: John Cumper, Chris O’Brien

6th Mosman/Mercantile - Bow: Michael Irvine, Str: David Crawshay, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Ian Dryden

Open Men's Quadruple Scull

Final A

5:56.63

5:58.13

5:59.38

6:02.46

6:14.47

6:16.23

6:19.25

Final A

1st Mosman/UTS/Commercial - Bow: Shaun Coulton, 2: Jason Day, 3: Peter Hardcastle, Str: Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free, Nick Garrett, Tim McLaren

2nd ANU/Canberra - Bow: Luke Hennessy, 2: Ben Southwell, 3: Mitchell Punch, Str: Craig Jones, Cch: Nick Hunter, Reinhold Batschi

3rd Tamar/Lindisfarne - Bow: Aaron Long, 2: Scott Brennan, 3: Tom Edwards, Str: Brendan Long, Cch: Sam Le Compte, Barry Edwards

4th Mercantile - Bow: Kris Coventry, 2: David Crawshay, 3: Alister Taylor, Str: Dale Hawkins, Cch: Ian Dryden, John Leeming

5th Toowong/GPS/Commercial - Bow: Nigel Collins, 2: Anthony Dixon, 3: Anthony Lee, Str: Michael Smith, Cch: Wayne Diplock

6th Canberra/ANU/Capital Lakes - Bow: Randell Bulley, 2: Ben Seale, 3: Henry Gundry, Str: Tom Westgarth, Cch: Nick Hunter

7th UTS/Drummoyne - Bow: James Chapman, 2: Matthew Cordery, 3: Fingbin Murray, Str: Daniel Noonan, Cch: Tim McLaren, Andrew Randell

Open Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:23.51

Final A

1st Mercantile - Bow: Drew Ginn, Str: James Tompkins, Cch: Noel Donaldson

Open Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:06.93

6:08.82

6:09.76

6:12.47

6:13.50

6:14.51

6:15.67

6:22.29

Final A

1st Curtain/Swan River - Bow: Luke Pritchard, 2: Stephan Szczurowski, 3: Ronald Snook, Str: Ben Hopkins, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni

2nd UWA/ECU Perth/Swan River - Bow: David McGowan, 2: Stuart Reside, 3: Jono Fievez, Str: David Dennis, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni

3rd Mercantile/Swan River/UTS - Bow: Travis Johnston, 2: Robert Douglas, 3: Luke Pougnault, Str: David Mathews, Cch: Reinhold Batcschi

4th Toowong/Commercial/UQBC - Bow: Randell Martin, 2: James Burton, 3: Hardy Cubasch, Str: Justin Sires, Cch: Tim Conrad

5th MUBC/Mercantile/Drummoyne - Bow: Pauls Myers, 2: Ben Hegerty, 3: William Tait, Str: Lachlan McPherson, Cch: Chris O’Brien, David Palfreyman

6th UTS/Sydney - Bow: Christian Baylis, 2: Geoffrey Stewart, 3: Nicholas Baxter, Str: Steven Stewart, Cch: Tim McLaren

7th MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Karsten Forsterling, 2: Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, 3: Matthew Long, Str: Warren Kerbel, Cch: Chris O’Brien, David Palfreyman

8th Drummoyne/Sydney/UTS - Bow: Murray Finghan, 2: James Chapman, 3: Ben Willie, Str: Robert Goblin, Cch: Andrew Randell

Open Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:46.88

6:53.33

7:01.39

7:04.14

7:20.92

Final A

1st Toowong/UTS - Bow: James Burton, 2: Justin Sires, 3: Randell Martin, Str: Bo Hansen, Cox: Michael Toon, Cch: Tim Conrad

2nd UTS/Drummoyne/Daramalan - Bow: Robert Andrews, 2: Ian Morgan, 3: James Chapman, Str: Finghin Murray, Cox: Daniel McCosker, Cch: Tim McLaren, Andrew Randell

3rd Sydney - Bow: James Gay, 2: Tim Hughes, 3: Jono O’Loghlin, Str: Duncan McConachie, Cox: Kimberly Brown, Cch: Peter Murphy, Phil Cayzer

4th Power House - Bow: Nick Hatjianreou, 2: Nick Ingles, 3: Adam Carol, Str: Lee Cheivers, Cox: Robert Moore, Cch: Andrew McVinish

5th Swan/Curtin/ECU Perth - Bow: Peter Langlands, 2: James Hislop, 3: Paul Webster, Str: Steve Button, Cox: Scott Howe, Cch: Clark Taylor

Open Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:01.34

7:03.91

7:06.43

7:09.28

7:19.85

7:26.36

Final A

1st Wendouree-Ballaratt - Anthony Edwards, Cch: John Cumper

2nd Toowong - Hamish Karrasch, Cch: Bob Bleakley

3rd Lindisfarne - Darren Balmforth, Cch: Sam LeCompte

4th St George - Daniel Stewart, Cch: Greg Howell

5th Nepean - Karl Parker, Cch: Bo Bleakley

6th MUBC - Alastiar Isherwood, Cch: John Cumper

Open Lightweight Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:35.73

6:39.93

6:47.08

6:54.26

6:54.71

7:00.21

7:04.56

Final A

1st Nepean/Toowong - Bow: Hamish Karrasch, Str: Karl Parker, Cch: Bob Bleakley

2nd MUBC/UTS - Bow: Robert Mitchell, Str: Daniel Stewart, Cch: Greg Howell, Tim Mclaren

3rd MUBC/Corio Bay - Bow: Scott Penning, Str: Andrew Sypkens, Cch: John Cumper

4th Banks/Essendon - Bow: Stuart Smart, Str: Sam Brown, Cch: Kevin Nourke, John Bennett

5th Huon/Tamar - Bow: Wes Young, Str: James Bond, Cch: John Driessen

6th SUBC/Drummoyne - Bow: Stewart Old, Str: Steve Humphrey, Cch: Andrew Randell

7th Commercial/Yarra Yarra - Bow: Ben Brock, Str: Noel Langton

Open Lightweight Men's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:17.88

6:28.19

6:34.20

Final A

1st Huon Composite - Bow: David Taylor, 2: Andrew Butler, 3: Karl Parker, Str: Hamish Karrasch, Cch: Bob Bleakley

2nd MUBC/Corio Bay - Bow: Scott Penning, 2: George Jelbart, 3: Andrew Sypkens, Str: Alastiar Isherwood, Cch: John Cumper, Peter Antonie

3rd Sydney - Bow: Simon Nola, 2: James Gay, 3: Jono O’Loughlin, Str: Tim Hughes, Cch: Phil Cayzer

Open Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:36.59

6:39.09

6:39.72

6:49.26

6:52.14

7:09.35

Final A

1st Curtain Uni/Swan River - Bow: Ben Cureton, Str: Glen Loftus, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni

2nd Huon/UTS - Bow: Rob Mitchell, Str: Simon Burgess, Cch: Sam LeCompte, Tim McLaren

3rd Huon - Bow: Matt Russell, Str: Shane Broad, Cch: John Driessen

4th Drummoyne/SUBC - Bow: David Taylor, Str: Tim O’Callaghan, Cch: Bob Bleakley

5th Huon/Sydney - Bow: Andrew Butler, Str: Andrew Black, Cch: Bob Bleakley

6th Sydney - Bow: James Gay, Str: Tim Hughes, Cch: Phil Cayzer

Open Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:14.15

6:17.74

6:45.65

7:19.37

Final A

1st Huon/Lindisfarne - Bow: Darren Balmforth, 2: Sam Beltz, 3: Shane Broad, Str: Simon Burgess, Cch: John Driessen, Sam Le Compte

2nd AIS Composite - Bow: Andrew Black, 2: Andrew Bulter, 3: David Taylor, Str: Tim O’Callaghan, Cch: Bob Bleakley

3rd Adelaide/Torrens - Bow: Marco Lippis, 2: Alex Silz, 3: Steve Thomas, Str: Mark Sparnon, Cch: Neil Myers

4th Capital Lakes - Bow: Geoff Sjollema, 2: Ben Stiel, 3: Sam Oram, Str: Cameron O’Neill, Cch: David Butt

Open Lightweight Men's Coxed Eight

Final A

5:55.40

6:01.46

6:04.27

6:09.51

Final A

1st Huon/Lindisfarne - Bow: Sam Waley, 2: Cameron Wurf, 3: Hugh Edwards, 4: Kasper Hebblewhite, 5: Andrew Butler, 6: Shane Broad, 7: Darren Balmforth, Str: Simon Burgess, Cox: Ben Hebblewhite, Cch: John Driessen, Barry Edwards

2nd Curtin/Swan River/SUBC - Bow: Isaac Pritchard, 2: Quentin Beale, 3: Dominic Bressan, 4: Phil Jurjevich, 5: Ross Brown, 6: Tom Nicholls, 7: Ben Cureton, Str: Glen Loftus, Cox: , Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni

3rd SUBC/Drummoyne - Bow: Stewart Old, 2: Sam Campbell, 3: Oli Zur, 4: Stuart Anderson, 5: Stewart Wood, 6: Simon Strong, 7: James Wilmots, Str: Tim O’Callaghan, Cox: John Blanch, Cch: Joe Rodrigues, Andrew Randell

4th MUBC - Bow: Howard Sharp, 2: Joshua Fahey, 3: Alistair Carter, 4: Joshua Sadler, 5: Andrew Sypkens, 6: Richard Ross, 7: Alistair Ishawood, Str: George Jelbart, Cox: Andrew Sim, Cch: Ben Stewart

Under 23 Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:19.84

7:24.39

7:32.25

7:38.80

7:41.76

7:47.23

7:49.60

7:54.98

Final A

1st Lindisfarne - Scott Brennan, Cch: Sam Le Compte

2nd St George - Daniel Stewart, Cch: Greg Howell

3rd Swan River - Glen Denniston, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe

4th Capital - Tom Westgarth, Cch: Nick Hunter

5th ANU - Henry Gundry, Cch: Nick Hunter

6th Canberra - Ben Steele, Cch: Nick Hunter

7th Murray Bridge - Grant Christian, Cch: Ron Mobbs, Hannah Lienert

8th UQBC - David Galley

Under 23 Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:36.15

6:38.80

6:41.89

6:44.65

6:48.21

7:06.84

Final A

1st ANU - Bow: Ben Southwell, Str: Luke Hennessy, Cch: Nick Hunter

2nd Lindisfarne/Tamar - Bow: Aaron Long, Str: Scott Brennan, Cch: Sam Le Compte

3rd ANU/Capital Lakes - Bow: Henry Gundry, Str: Tom Westgarth, Cch: Nick Hunter

4th SUBC/Swan River - Bow: Patrick Storeman, Str: Glen Denniston, Cch: Joe Rodrigues, Rhett Ayliffe

5th Surfers Paradise/UQBC - Bow: David Galley, Str: Eugene Arendsen, Cch: Chris Arendsen

6th Murray Bridge/Torrens - Bow: Nathan Gogoll, Str: Grant Christian, Cch: Neil Myers, Ron Mobbs

Under 23 Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:04.43

7:06.03

7:07.07

7:08.93

7:10.87

7:13.10

7:26.72

Final A

1st Sydney/SUBC - Bow: Francis Hegerty, Str: Matthew Chave, Cch: Peter Murphy

2nd MUBC - Bow: Anthony Coghlan, Str: William Jelbart, Cch: Chris O’Brien, David Palfreyman

3rd UQBC - Bow: Sam Conrad, Str: Peter Winkle, Cch: Tim Conrad, John Bowes

4th UQBC - Bow: Craig Dorrstein, Str: Stephen Cook, Cch: Tim Conrad, John Bowes

5th MUBC - Bow: James Marburg, Str: Jason Heard, Cch: Tim Dolphin

6th Sydney - Bow: Christian Millett, Str: Lachlan Ridhalgh, Cch: Peter Murphy

7th MUBC - Bow: Tim Widmer, Str: Nick Phelps, Cch: Tim Dolphin

Under 23 Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:18.43

6:20.59

6:21.68

6:26.95

6:29.79

6:30.03

Final A

1st MUBC - Bow: Will Jelbart, 2: Anthony Coghlan, 3: James Marburg, Str: Jason Heard, Cch: Tim Dolphin, Chris O’Brien, David Palfreyman

2nd UQBC - Bow: Peter Winkle, 2: Sam Conrad, 3: Sam Kindston, Str: Ben McGeachie, Cch: Tim Conrad, John Bowes

3rd Sydney/SUBC - Bow: Lachlan Ridlalgh, 2: Christian Millett, 3: Francis Hegarty, Str: Matthew Chave, Cch: Peter Murphy

4th UQBC/Toowong - Bow: Ross MacLeod-Carey, 2: Jason Sally, 3: Craig Dorrstein, Str: Stephen Cook, Cch: Tim Conrad, John Bowes

5th MUBC - Bow: Joshua Nalder, 2: Timothy Widmer, 3: Steve Craig, Str: Nick Phelps, Cch: Tim Dolphin

6th SUBC - Bow: Tim Wirth, 2: Alex Mawson, 3: Mark Stagg, Str: Tim Williams, Och: Joe Rodrigues

Under 23 Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:53.48

7:04.23

7:06.88

7:09.21

7:10.82

Final A

1st Adelaide/AUBC - Bow: Trent Collins, 2: Tim Donaldson, 3: Joe Smit, Str: Greg Taylor, Cox: Tom Game, Cch: Neil Myers

2nd MUBC - Bow: Howard Sharp, 2: Joshua Fahy, 3: Alistair Carter, Str: Joshua Sadler, Cox: Andrew Sim, Cch: Ben Stewart

3rd MUBC - Bow: Gareth Trickey, 2: Dan Meehan, 3: Steve Craig, Str: Timothy Widmer, Cox: Marc Douez, Cch: Tim Dolphin

4th UQBC/Toowong - Bow: David Galley, 2: Michael Lucy, 3: David Nelson, Str: Ross MacLeod-Carey, Cox: Mitchell Rosenlund, Cch: John Bowes

5th Sydney - Bow: Michael Valli, 2: Tim Meurer, 3: Alex Field, Str: Andrew Viquerat, Cox: Kimberly Brown, Cch: Ben Nelson

Under 23 Men's Eight

Final A

5:48.22

5:54.70

5:54.86

6:07.80

6:11.73

Final A

1st UQBC - Bow: Jason Sally, 2: Craig Dorrstein, 3: Stephen Cook, 4: Hardy Cubasch, 5: Peter Winkle, 6: Sam Conrad, 7: Sam Kingston, Str: Ben McGeachie, Cox: Mitchell Rosenlund, Cch: Tim Conrad, John Bowes

2nd MUBC - Bow: Gareth Trickey, 2: Dan Meeban, 3: Steve Craig, 4: Joshua Nalder, 5: Nick Phelps, 6: Timothy Widmer, 7: James Marburg, Str: Jason Heard, Cox: Cam Muit, Cch: Tim Dolphin

3rd Sydney/SUBC - Bow: Alex Field, 2: Andrew Viquerat, 3: Michael Valli, 4: Christian Gillett, 5: Lachlan Ridhalgh, 6: Tim Meurer, 7: Francis Hegarty, Str: Matthew Chave, Cox: Kimberley Brown, Cch: Peter Murphy

4th Mercantile/Wendouree-Ballarat - Bow: Corrie Hesterm, 2: Cambell McLaren, 3: Brett Truscott, 4: Morgan Squires, 5: Cameron Martin, 6: Alex Brawn, 7: Nick Hubbard, Str: Tyson Chambers, Cox: Sebastian Jenner, Cch: Anthony Bergeelin, Anthony Edwards

5th UTS/Drummoyne - Bow: Rhys Mackney, 2: Mark Wilcox, 3: Fraser Goblin, 4: Edward Yorston, 5: Oscar Harding, 6: Timothy Curtin, 7: Ian Allsop, Str: Matt Gencur, Cox: James Allen, Cch: Ron Batt, Andrew Randell, Joe Rodriguez

Under 23 Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:33.39

7:34.34

7:42.10

7:47.59

7:50.14

7:50.40

Final A

1st North Esk - Deon Birtwistle, Cch: Paul Bird

2nd Toowong - Steven Kuzma, Cch: Tim Kerrison

3rd Union NZ - Grant

4th Toowong - Nick Dempsey, Cch: Tim Kerrison

5th MUBC - George Jelbart, Cch: Peter Antonie

6th Sydney - Jono O’Loughlin, Cch: Peter Murphy

Under 23 Lightweight Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:41.69

6:44.33

6:48.33

7:07.55

Final A

1st Toowong - Bow: Michael McBryde, Str: Steven Kuzma, Cch: Tim Kerrison

2nd North Esk/Lindisfarne - Bow: Sam Beltz, Str: Deon Birtwistle, Cch: Barry Edwards, Paul Bird

3rd MUBC - Bow: Tim Smith, Str: George Jelbert, Cch: Peter Antonie

4th Toowong - Bow: Tom Varendorff, Str: Mark Williamson, Cch: Tim Kerrison

Under 23 Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:04.78

7:06.78

7:09.93

7:13.43

7:16.59

7:19.41

7:31.85

Final A

1st SUBC - Bow: Stewart Wood, Str: Simon Strong, Cch: Joe Rodrigues

2nd New Norfolk - Bow: George Roberts, Str: Tim Gibson, Cch: John Driessen

3rd Swan River - Bow: Ross Brown, Str: Tom Nicholls, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni

4th Swan River - Bow: James Crouch, Str: Isaac Pritchard, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni

5th Lindisfarne - Bow: Kasper Hebblewhite, Str: Hugh Edwards, Cch: Barry Edwards

6th Lindisfarne - Bow: Sam Waley, Str: Cameron Wurf, Cch: Barry Edwards

7th MUBC - Bow: Tim Smith, Str: Nick Edwards, Cch: Peter Antonie

Under 23 Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:18.60

6:23.85

6:26.23

6:28.14

6:39.01

Final A

1st North Esk/New Norfolk/Tamar - Bow: Wes Young, 2: George Roberts, 3: Tom Gibson, Str: Deon Birtwistle, Cch: John Driessen

2nd Lindisfarne - Bow: Sam Waley, 2: Hugh Edwards, 3: Kasper Hebblewhite, Str: Cameron Wurf, Cch: Barry Edwards

3rd Swan River - Bow: Isaac Pritchard, 2: Quentin Beale, 3: Ross Brown, Str: Tom Nicholls, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni

4th SUBC/Drummoyne - Bow: Oli Zur, 2: Sam Campbell, 3: Stewart Wood, Str: Simon Strong, Cch: Joe Rodriguez, Andrew Randell

5th SUBC - Bow: Grad Hamblett, 2: Ben Vining, 3: James Wilmots, Str: Stuart Anderson, Cch: Joe Rodriguez

Under 19 Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:42.66

7:46.28

7:48.39

7:49.31

7:53.07

7:57.46

8:03.00

8:05.92

Final A

1st Surfer Paradise - Eugene Arendsen, Cch: Chris Arendsen

2nd Rockhampton - Angus Sutherland, Cch: Alan Bromley

3rd Lindisfarne - Anthony Males, Cch: Wayne Males

4th Lindisfarne - Sam Lovibond, Cch: Barry Edwards

5th Commercial - Tom Hall, Cch: Paul Brown

6th Glenorchy - Nicholas Carr

7th Canberra Grammar - Grunt Hardy, Cch: David Butt

8th Grammarians - David Wilson, Cch: Alan Bromiley

Under 19 Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:54.12

6:58.44

7:02.72

7:06.36

7:09.08

7:19.55

7:24.11

7:37.20

Final A

1st Commercial - Bow: Paul Barber, Str: Tom Hall, Cch: Paul Brown

2nd Swan River - Bow: Matthew Turnbull, Str: John Polinelli, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe

3rd Canberra Grammar - Bow: Fergus Pragnell, Str: Grant Hardy, Cch: David Butt

4th Lindisfarne/Glenorchy - Bow: Nicholas Carr, Str: Anthony Males, Cch: Paul Harvey

5th Mosman/Sydney - Bow: Michael Valli, Str: Elliot Bertinetti, Cch: Bennett Evans

6th Murray Bridge - Bow: James McRae, Str: Tro Fingret, Cch: Ron Mobbs, Hannah Lienert

7th Toowong - Bow: Chris Cook, Str: Cameron Moore, Cch: Roger Postle

8th St George - Bow: Josh Graham, Str: Cameron Bonden, Cch: Greg Howell

Under 19 Men's Quad Scull

Final A

6:27.34

6:31.42

6:38.99

6:50.21

6:50.51


Final A

1st Lindisfarne/Glenorchy - Bow: James Baker, 2: Sam Lovibond, 3: Nicholas Carr, Str: Anthony Males, Cch: Wayne Males

2nd Grammarians/Somerset - Bow: Phillip Crocker, 2: Jackson Price, 3: David Wilson, Str: Angus Sutherland, Cch: Alan Bromiley, Peter Miller

3rd Nepean/Daramalan/Canberra - Bow: Matthew Wheeler, 2: Miles Foran, 3: Darran Bulley, Str: Toby Medaljs, Cch: Linday Callaghan, Paul Rowe, Sue Donoghue

4th Murray Bridge/Torrens - Bow: Kyron Williamson, 2: Juris Svilans, 3: James McRae, Str: Troy Fiegert, Cch: Ron Mobbs

5th St George - Bow: Josh Graham, 2: Gavin McClelland, 3: Cameron Bawden, Str: Kon Kupinaris, Cch: Greg Howell

Under 19 Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:17.11

7:20.05

7:22.07

7:30.39

7:32.89

7:40.22

Final A

1st Swan River - Bow: Alex Heggart, Str: Jason Vermeersch, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe

2nd UQBC - Bow: Edward Annand, Str: Walter Reinhardt, Cch: Nick Brown

3rd Drummoyne/Sydney - Bow: Ian Allsop, Str: Peter Maiden, Cch: Marty Rabjohns, Matt Roach

4th UQBC - Bow: Dave Houston, Str: Michael Hogan, Cch: Nick Brown

5th UQBC - Bow: Ryan McLeod, Str: Derek Lewis, Cch: Nick Brown

6th Swan River - Bow: Blair Armstrong, Str: Brenton Jenke, Cch: Jason Lane

Under 19 Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:42.64

6:45.45

Final A

1st Swan River - Bow: Alex Heggart, 2: Jason Vermeersch, 3: Blair Armstrong, Str: Brenton Jenke, Cch: Jason Lane, Rhett Ayliffe

2nd UQBC - Bow: Derek Lewis, 2: Ryan McLeod, 3: James Wilson, Str: Richard James, Cch: Nicholas Brown

Under 19 Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:46.16

6:50.69

7:01.43

7:15.51

7:22.03

7:24.86

Final A

1st Drummoyne/Sydney - Bow: Edward Yoeston, 2: Michael Valli, 3: Tan Allsop, Str: Peter Maiden, Cox: , Cch: Marty Rabjohns, Matt Roach, Ben Neilson

2nd UQBC - Names unavailable

3rd Hale - Bow: Jonathon Carlson, 2: James Stewart, 3: Kingley Rudeforth, Str: David Kelly, Cox: Andrew Lane, Cch: David Bean, Nicholas Porzig

4th Gippsland Grammar - Bow: Tim Cooke, 2: Andy McDavitt, 3: Mark Tyndall, Str: James Sunderman, Cox: David Kent, Cch: Frank Stone

5th Hale - Bow: Paolo Testi, 2: Matthew Hutchinson, 3: Matthew Wilson, Str: Chad Green, Cox: Matthew Higgins, Cch: David Bean, Nicholas Porzig

6th Launceston - Bow: Dane Layton, 2: Paul Statham, 3: Matt Ranson, Str: Hamish Trethewie, Cox: Beau Roberts, Cch: Jim Chalmers

Under 19 Men's Eight

Final A

6:13.14

6:15.14

6:16.31

6:20.38

6:25.88

6:27.68

Final A

1st Prince Alfred - Bow: Mackenzie Jarvis, 2: Daniel Masters, 3: Hamish Adamson, 4: James Thomas, 5: Aaron Wollston, 6: Todd Jones, 7: Matchen Rackman, Str: John Hough, Cox: Jondon Weldon-Ikey, Cch: James Ledgard, Andrew Stunell

2nd Friends - Bow: Daniel Clark, 2: William Ockenden, 3: Alex McCormick, 4: Paul Lange, 5: Adam Cornock, 6: Sam Lovibond, 7: James Bennett, Str: Michael Scott, Cox: Karl Mathieson, Cch: Sam Manson

3rd Swan River/Wesley - Bow: John Polinelli, 2: Kang Kim, 3: Alex Crouch, 4: Matthew Turnbull, 5: Brenton Jenke, Str: Blair Armstrong, Cox: Scott Howe, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe

4th Hale - Bow: Paolo Testi, 2: Elliot Jackson, 3: Matthew Wilson, 4: Chad Green, 5: Jonathon Carlson, 6: James Stewart, 7: Kingsley, Rudeforth, Str: David Kelly, Cox: Andrew Lane, Cch: David Bean, Nicholas Porzig

5th St Josephs - Bow: Chris Purcell, 2: Chris Orr, 3: Robert Joyce, 4: Nicholas Ciuffetelli, 5: Daniel Rollinson, 6: Lachlan Morgan, 7: Tim Johnson, Str: Pat Kerde, Cox: Jeremy Mortlock, Cch: Graham Leddie, Gary Lynagh

6th Canberra Grammar - Bow: Jack Chenoweth, 2: Joe Power, 3: David Barbalet, 4: Tom Harrison, 5: Jason Cain, 6: Mark Haplin, 7: Chris Prosser, Str: Colin Davis, Cox: Richard LeStrange, Cch: Tony Trengove-Green

Under 17 Men's Single Scull

Final A

8:04.64

8:19.75

8:21.40

8:33.08

8:38.53

8:53.74

9:04.42

9:24.85

Final A

1st Murray Bridge - James McRae, Cch: Ron Mobbs, Hannah Lineärt

2nd Sandy Bay - Alex Farmer, Cch: Lindsay Ims

3rd Manning River - Luke Joplin, Cch: Howard Croker

4th Lindisfarne - Michael Scott, Cch: Barry Edwards

5th Mosman - Clayton Currie, Cch: Bruce Evans

6th Noosa - Ryan Anderson, Cch: Bill Beck

7th Gippsland Grammar - Nick Marton, Cch: Frank Stone

8th Canberra Grammar - Jason Cain, Cch: Simon Huxley

Under 17 Men's Double Scull

Final A

7:32.89

7:36.86

7:49.28

7:51.22

7:55.89

8:01.16

Final A

1st Sandy Bay - Bow: Alex Farmer, Str: Michael Stott, Cch: Lindsay Ims

2nd Mosman/Manning River - Bow: Luke Joplin, Str: Clayton Currie, Cch: Bruce Evans

3rd Rockhampton - Bow: Leonard Nicholas, Str: Angus Kee, Cch: Alan Bromiley, Ken Buckley

4th Rockhampton - Bow: Cameron Coulston, Str: Mark Rodda, Cch: Alan Bromiley, Ken Buckley

5th Nepean - Bow: Jon Cole, Str: James Harding, Cch: Neil Holmes, Melinda Howlett, Steve Parker

6th Murray Bridge - Bow: Hayden Mumford, Str: Peter Hay, Cch: Ron Mobbs, Hannah Lienert

Under 17 Men's Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

7:03.63

7:14.10

7:16.56

7:24.36

7:30.35

7:30.57

Final A

1st Rockhampton - Bow: Cameron Coulston, 2: Mark Rodda, 3: Leonard Nicholas, Str: Angus Lee, Cox: Stuart Johnstone, Cch: Alan Bromiley, Ken Buckley

2nd Nepean - Bow: Jon Cole, 2: Tymon Hughes, 3: Chad Pamer, Str: James Harding, Cox: Catherine Bruce, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Neil Holmes, Steve Parker

3rd Unley - Bow: Ben Adams, 2: Sam Whitehouse, 3: Tate McInnes, Str: Micu Dulnoan, Cox: Marc Jankovski, Cch: Sophie Tree, Anthony Downs

4th Unley - Bow: Carl Jungfer, 2: Peter Cresswell, 3: Nick Lohmeyer, Str: Tim Kassebaum, Cox: James Handy, Cch: Sophie Tree, Sylvester Dulnoan

5th Canberra Grammar - Bow: Oliver Williams, 2: David Halpin, 3: Simon Millar, Str: Zeph Barry, Cox: Michael Bartlett, Cch: Mark Greenhalgh

6th Essendon - Bow: Daniel Albano, 2: Michael Los, 3: Ricky Burgess, Str: Josh Hibbert, Cox: Nick Barone, Cch: Steve Conradi, David Whitcroft

Women's Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Open Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:48.47

7:50.75

7:52.95

7:59.08

8:03.41

8:06.90

Final A

1st Curtain Uni - Amber Bradley, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

2nd Huon - Dana Faletic, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

3rd Black Mountain - Donna Martin, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

4th Swan River - Sally Robins, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

5th Mosman - Liz Kell, Cch: Debbei Fox

6th MUBC - Kubet Weston, Cch: Paul Francis

Open Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:09.78

7:11.72

7:15.35

7:21.29

7:23.13

Final A

1st ECU Perth/Huon - Bow: Amber Bradley, Str: Dana Faletic, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

2nd MUBC/Huon - Bow: Kerry Hore, Str: Catriona Olivar, Cch: Lyall McCarthy, Paul Francis

3rd Black Mountain/Nepean - Bow: Kerry Matthews, Str: Donna Martin, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Lyall McCarthy

4th MUBC - Bow: Kubet Weston, Str: Fiona Milne, Cch: Paul Francis

5th Swan River - Bow: Sarah Outhwaite, Str: Emy Ayliffe, Cch: Jason Lane, Rhett Ayliffe

Open Women's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:38.98

6:44.61

6:46.99

6:50.85

6:52.44

6:53.77

6:54.74

7:14.58

Final A

1st Nepean Composite - Bow: Kelly Matthews, 2: Donna Martin, 3: Amber Bradley, Str: Dana Faletic, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

2nd MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Crystal Antica, 2: Kubet Weston, 3: Cait Oliver, Str: Fiona Milne

3rd Mosman/Canberra/MUBC/Lindisfarne - Bow: Catriona Oliver, 2: Liz Kell, 3: Kerry Hore, Str: Lisa Star, Cch: Donoghue, Francis, LeCompte, Fox

4th Huon Composite - Bow: Liz Kell, 2: Peta Estens, 3: Kysten Winkley, Str: Andrea Rice, Cch: Ellen Randell

5th ARC/AUBC/Torrens - Bow: Kaye Anstey, 2: Elizabeth Windle, 3: Lenke Wach, Str: Andrea Price, Cch: Adrian David

6th Swan River/Drummoyne - Bow: Rose Wyllie, 2: Lianna Fenwick, 3: Sarah Outhwaite, Str: Emy Ayliffe, Cch: Jason Lane, Rhett Ayliffe

7th UTS/Drummoyne/Daramalan - Bow: Julia Wilson, 2: Jane Robinson, 3: Rebecca Sattin, Str: Vicky Rogers, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

8th Mercantile/Wendouree - Bow: Bridie O’Donnall, 2: Cordelia Kerr, 3: Lee-Anne Martin, Str: Anna Hobson, Cch: David Ochert, Terry Austin, Anthony Edwards

Open Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:13.40

7:15.83

7:18.40

7:19.75

7:24.82

7:33.83

Final A

1st Wendouree Ballarat/UTS - Bow: Emily Martin, Str: Monique Heinke, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffths, Pauls Francis

2nd Power House/Sydney - Bow: Rachel Taylor, Str: Kristina Larson, Cch: Debbie Fox

3rd Mosman/Sydney - Bow: Jodi Winter, Str: Kyeema Doyle, Cch: Debbie Fox

4th Daramalin/Drummoyne - Bow: Jane Robinson, Str: Rebecca Sattin, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

5th Swan River/UTS - Bow: Jo Lutz, Str: Julia Wilson, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

6th MUBC - Bow: Brooke Penning, Str: Samantha Francis, Cch: Paul Francis

Open Women's Coxless Four

Final A

6:45.46

6:46.21

6:47.73

7:16.76

Final A

1st UTS/Swan River/Wendouree-Ballarat - Bow: Sally Robbins, 2: Emily Martin, 3: Monique Hunke, Str: Vicky Roberts, Cch: Reinhold Batchi

2nd Mosman/Power House/Sydney - Bow: Rachel Taylor, 2: Kyeema Doyle, 3: Jodi Winter, Str: Kristina Larsen, Cch: Debbie Fox

3rd Drummoyne Composite - Bow: Jane Robinson, 2: Julia Wilson, 3: Jo Lutz, Str: Rebecca Satten, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

4th Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Lisa Farelly, 2: Anthea Pyers, 3: Brooke Penning, Str: Samantha Francis, Cch: Tom Courtney, Paul Francis

Open Women's Eight

Final A

6:17.90

6:20.32

6:47.87

6:51.49

7:07.09

Final A

1st AIS-Comp - Bow: Dana Faletic, 2: Amber Bradley, 3: Julia Wilson, 4: Jane Robinson, 5: Donna Martin, 6: Bec Sattin, 7: Vicky Roberts, Str: Jo Lutz, Cox: Carly Nelson, Cch: Lall McCarthy

2nd Sydney-Comp - Bow: Sarah Outhwaite, 2: Kirsten Winkley, 3: Rachel Taylor, 4: Monique Heinke, 5: Emily Martin, 6: Kyeema Doyle, 7: Jodi Winter, Str: Kristina Larsen, Cox: Emily Trewartha

3rd MUBC - Bow: Sam Beveridge, 2: Michelle Funder, 3: Emily Johnstone, 4: Sarah Heard, 5: Gemma Peckham, 6: Sassi McCarthy, 7: Vanessa Atkin, Str: Sarah Forsterling, Cox: Georgie Coleman, Cch: Troy Kooloos, Astrid Gray

4th Mercantile/Sydney - Bow: Sarah Law, 2: Anna Gibson, 3: Erin Crawford, 4: Keely McNamara, 5: Rosie Bell, 6: Anthea Pyers, 7: Lisa Farrelly, Str: Alex Curtain, Cox: Megan Rendell, Cch: Tom Courtney, Lizii Chapman

5th AUBC/Torrens - Bow: Amelia Cappella, 2: Belinda Rowe, 3: Alison Carle, 4: Katie Bowler, 5: Lenka Wech, 6: Belinda Talbot, 7: Kaye Anstey, Str: Liz Windle, Cox: Hannah Schunker

Open Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:47.39

7:52.33

7:52.77

7:59.63

7:59.97

8:24.63

Final A

1st MUBC - Fiona Milne, Cch: Paul Francis

2nd AUBC - Amber Halliday

3rd Adelaide - Sally Causby, Cch: Adrian David

4th Adelaide - Sharon Cummings, Cch: Adrian David

5th Banks - Danielle Jolly, Cch: John Bennett

6th Banks - Hannah Every, Cch: David Palfreyman

Open Lightweight Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:11.53

7:17.22

7:20.42

7:20.66

7:26.18

7:27.18

Final A

1st AUBC/Adelaide - Bow: Amber Halliday, Str: Sally Causby, Cch: Adrian David

2nd Adelaide/SUBC - Bow: Zita Vandewalle, Str: Sharon Cummings, Cch: Adrian David, Inna Frolova

3rd Torrens/Adelaide - Bow: Megan Campbell, Str: Miranda Bennett, Cch: Adrian David

4th North Esk - Bow: Kirsty Fleming, Str: Sarah Bird, Cch: Paul Bird

5th Banks - Bow: Danielle Cooper, Str: Lauren Zovi, Cch: John Bennett

6th UTS/SUBC - Bow: Bronwyn Watson, Str: Christine Mitchell, Cch: Tim McLaren, Inna Frolova

Open Lightweight Women's Quad Scull

Final A

6:53.42

7:01.27

7:08.40

7:11.99

7:26.97

7:34.91

Final A

1st Adelaide Composite - Bow: Zita Vandewalle, 2: Sharon Cummings, 3: Amber Halliday, Str: Sally Causby, Cch: Adrian David, Inna Frolova

2nd Torrens Composite - Bow: Field Lee, 2: Marguerite Houston, 3: Megan Campbell, Str: Miranda Bennett, Cch: Adrian David, Inna Frolova, Tim Kerrison

3rd Drummoyne Composite - Bow: Danielle Lindsay, 2: Bronwen Watson, 3: Zita Vandewalle, Str: Field Lee, Cch: Inna Frolova

4th North Esk - Bow: Judy Fenner, 2: Tameka Painting, 3: Kirsty Flemming, Str: Sarah Bird, Cch: Paul Bird

5th Banks - Bow: Danielle Cooper, 2: Lauren Zovi, 3: Hannah Every, Str: Danielle Joy, Cch: John Bennett

6th SUBC/UQBC - Bow: Claire Glendenning, 2: Kelli Stapp, 3: Kate Charge, Str: Honor Conrad, Cch: Inna Frolova

Under 23 Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:56.99

8:01.99

8:10.07

8:12.86

8:14.19

8:17.64

8:22.61

8:34.74

Final A

1st Lindisfarne - Kerry Hore, Cch: Sam Le Compte

2nd Mosman - Liz Kell, Cch: Debbie Fox

3rd Sydney - Kirsten Winkley, Cch: Alan Bennett, Lizzi Chapman

4th Swan River - Sarah Outhwaite, Cch: Jason Lane

5th Lake Tuggeranong - Lisa Star, Cch: Sue Donoghue

6th St George - Hully Hames, Cch: Greg Howell

7th Sydney - Anna Webster, Cch: Alan Bennett, Lizzi Chapman

8th Toowong - Kate Clarkson, Cch: Philip Bourguignon

Under 23 Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:22.17

7:27.67

7:34.39

7:40.03

7:44.15

7:47.11

Final A

1st Mosman/Lake Tuggeranong - Bow: Liz Kell, Str: Lisa Star, Cch: Sue Donoghue, Debbie Fox

2nd Nepean - Bow: Natalie Long, Str: Kristy-Lee Watson-Jones

3rd Adelaide - Bow: Catherine Skinner, Str: Kaye Anstey, Cch: Adrian David

4th Banks/Corio Bay - Bow: Rebecca Chrisholm, Str: Kaye Hutchinson, Cch: John Bennett

5th Mercantile/Melbourne - Bow: Pauline Frasca, Str: Fluer Chew

6th UNSW/Noosa - Bow: Rowena Bull, Str: Sonia Mills, Cch: Stani Slavova, Stephan Muhlenberg

Under 23 Women's Quad Scull

Final A

6:57.38

6:59.78

7:02.01

7:05.27

7:15.36

7:31.91

7:35.05

7:35.10

Final A

1st Sydney - Bow: Megan Crawford, 2: Alex Curtin, 3: Kirsten Winkley, Str: Anna Webster

2nd UNSW/Colleges - Bow: Helen Sheldon, 2: Rowena Bull, 3: Natalie Schuler, Str: Amy Chaffey, Cch: Stani Slavova

3rd New Norfolk/Tamar - Bow: Elle Lee, 2: Claire Playstead, 3: Claire Shield, Str: Kate Hornsey, Cch: Roger Drummond

4th Banks/Mercantile/Corio Bay - Bow: Emily Wilmots, 2: Fluer Chew, 3: Rebecca Chisholm, Str: Kate Hutchinson, Cch: John Bennett

5th Brisbane/Commercial/Toowong - Bow: Kate Clarkson, 2: Suzanna Brown, 3: Amy Trotter, Str: Louise Auld, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd, Peter Howard

6th Brisbane/Toowong/Noosa - Bow: Garlon Elliott, 2: Country Modra, 3: Amy Middleton, Str: Sonia Mills, Cch: Kate Dearden, Stefan Muhlenberg

7th AUBC/Torrens/Adelaide - Bow: Lisa Campbell, 2: Amelia Cappella, 3: Belinda Rowe, Str: Katie Bowley

8th SUBC - Bow: Nerinda Butcher, 2: Hilary Stiel, 3: Elizabeth Heiner, Str: Sarah Klienmann, Cch: Inna Frolova

Under 23 Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:55.37

8:05.22

8:10.39

8:20.06

8:21.35

8:26.17

Final A

1st Mercantile - Bow: Danielle Ackland, Str: Sara Richards, Cch: Tom Courtney

2nd Sydney - Bow: Anna Wedster, Str: Kyrsten Winkley, Cch: Lizzi Chapman

3rd New Norfolk - Bow: Claire Shield, Str: Kate Hornsey, Cch: Roger Drummond

4th Sydney/Nepean - Bow: Livia Curtin, Str: Anna Tarrant, Cch: Debbie Fox, Carly Bilson

5th MUBC - Bow: Michelle Funder, Str: Georgiana Consett, Cch: Paul Francis

6th UNSW - Bow: Sally Macready, Str: Amy Chaffey, Cch: Stani Slavova

Under 23 Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:04.94

7:18.32

7:20.78

7:25.05

7:36.07

7:36.09

Final A

1st Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Danielle Ackland, 2: Crystal Antica, 3: Robyn Selby-Smith, Str: Sara Richards, Cch: Tom Courtney, Paul Francis

2nd MUBC - Bow: Sam Beveridge, 2: Michelle Funder, 3: Georgina Consett, Str: Sarah Forsterling, Cch: Troy Kooloos, Astrid Gray

3rd Mercantile/Sydney - Bow: Erin Crawford, 2: Anna Gibson, 3: Rosie Gibson, Str: Alex Curtain, Cch: Tom Courtney, Lizzi Chapman

4th Mosman/Nepean/Sydney - Bow: Livia Laborczfalvi, 2: Anna Tarrant, 3: Megan Crawford, Str: Alex Curtin, Cch: Lizii Cutin, Debbie Fox

5th Brisbane/Toowong/Colleges - Bow: Helen Sheldon, 2: Amy Middleton, 3: Amy Trotter, Str: Kate Clarkson, Cch: Kate Dearden, Paul Bourguignon

6th UNSW/Leichhardt - Bow: Marnie Cuypers, 2: Rowena Bull, 3: Sally Macready, Str: Amy Chaffey, Cch: Stani Slavova, Robyn Mackney

Under 23 Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:21.44

8:27.22

8:39.16

8:43.86

8:51.39

8:57.07

9:00.37

9:05.49

Final A

1st North Esk - Sarah Bird, Cch: Paul Bird

2nd Adelaide - Megan Campbell, Cch: Adrian David

3rd Toowong - Marguerite Houston, Cch: Tim Kerrison

4th UNSW - Natalie Schuler, Cch: Stani Slavova

5th Mercantile - Emily Wilmoth, Cch: David Colvin

6th Commercial - Rebecca Cooksley

7th MUBC - Katie Moore, Cch: John Acton

8th SUBC - Claire Glendenning, Cch: Inna Frolava

Under 23 Lightweight Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:26.51

7:43.60

7:48.79

8:02.52

8:12.55

8:16.92

Final A

1st Toowong - Bow: Marguerite Houston, Str: NA, Cch: Tim Kerrison

2nd Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Katherine Moore, Str: Emily Wilmoth, Cch: David Colvin, John Acton

3rd Toowong/Commercial - Bow: Belinda Harris, Str: Rebecca Cooksley, Cch: Phillip Bourguignon, Zoltan Shepherd

4th SUBC/UQBC - Bow: Claire Glendenning, Str: Honor Conrad

5th Essendon - Bow: Sophie Good, Str: Lauren Angely, Cch: Barry Gardner

6th Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Kate Smith, Str: Sarah James, Cch: Marc Corser

Under 19 Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:30.03

8:37.80

8:42.62

8:44.35

8:46.89

8:58.70

9:09.92

9:20.33

Final A

1st St George - Holly Hames, Cch: Greg Howell

2nd Tweed Heads - Tara Kelly, Cch: Gary Annand

3rd Huon - Bianca Heron, Cch: Paul Newbon

4th St Michael’s - Emma Van Dyken, Cch: Paul Newbon

5th UQBC - Elizabeth Brown, Cch: Damon Stokes

6th UQBC - Lucinda James, Cch: Damon Stokes

7th Toowong - Kay Hooper, Cch: Phillip Bourguignon

8th North Esk - Holly Pintarich, Cch: John Kincade

Under 19 Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:43.31

7:48.56

7:48.76

8:03.12

8:04.67

8:06.43

8:12.96

8:13.76

Final A

1st UQBC/Tweed Heads - Bow: Lucinda James, Str: Tara Kelly, Cch: Gary Annand, Damon Stokes

2nd UQBC/Toowong - Bow: Kay Hooper, Str: Elizabeth Brown, Cch: Damon Stokes, Phil Bourguignon

3rd Brisbane - Bow: Rebecca Kennedy, Str: Sally Kehoe, Cch: Kate Deardon

4th Sydney/Mosman - Bow: Cassandra Rhodes, Str: Sarah Murdoch, Cch: Lizzi Chapman, Carly Bilson

5th Canberra/Capital Lakes - Bow: Clare Lutton, Str: Sarah Cook, Cch: Liz Harley, Simon Leonard

6th Nepean - Bow: Kate Chubb, Str: Lisa Tengdahl, Cch: Terry Baskett

7th St George - Bow: Verena Stocher, Str: Rachel Melrose, Cch: Bronwyn Porter

8th Murray Bridge/Adelaide - Bow: Lisa Campbell, Str: Nicole Kuchel, Cch: Ron Mobbs, Stuwart Masson

Under 19 Women's Coxless Quad Scull

Final A

7:06.98

7:21.00

7:30.38

7:35.38

7:38.16

7:46.92

Final A

1st UQBC/Tweed Heads/Toowong - Bow: Lucinda James, 2: Tara Kelly, 3: Kay Hooper, Str: Elizabeth Brown, Cch: Damon Stokes

2nd St Michaels - Bow: Alex Kingston, 2: Jacqui Street, 3: Bianca Heron, Str: Emma Van Dyken, Cch: Paul Newbon

3rd St George - Bow: Anna O’Brien, 2: Verena Stecher, 3: Melissa Ryan, Str: Rachel Melrose, Cch: Bronwyn Porter

4th Nepean - Bow: Paige Handley, 2: Hannah MacLean, 3: Kate Chubb, Str: Lisa Tenedahl, Cch: Terry Baskett

5th Port Adelaide - Bow: Tara Ellis, 2: Amanda Vishnich, 3: Melissa Unglaude, Str: Kate Shepherd, Cch: Phil Blesing

6th Capital Lakes - Bow: Danae Bosler, 2: Carina Mewman, 3: Rebecca Storen, Str: Clare Lutton, Cch: Simon Leonard

Under 19 Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

8:04.50

8:18.67

8:26.63

8:39.24

8:41.37

8:53.55

Final A

1st Mosman - Bow: Mallory Baxter, Str: Alex Doyle, Cch: Debbie Fox, Carly Bilson

2nd UNSW - Bow: Briony Clare, Str: Tegan Richardson, Cch: Stani Slavova

3rd ECU Perth - Bow: Felicity Willis, Str: Karolina Hayes, Cch: Jason Lane

4th ECU Perth/Swan River - Bow: Megan Willis, Str: Katherine Graham, Cch: Jason Lane

5th Brisbane - Bow: Natalie Seebech, Str: Elizabeth Anderson, Cch: Peter Howard

6th Brisbane - Bow: Sarah Hird, Str: Hannah Tohill, Cch: Peter Howard

Under 19 Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:25.00

7:34.35

7:39.22

7:47.90

7:52.59

Final A

1st Mosman/UNSW - Bow: Briony Clare, 2: Tegan Richardson, 3: Alex Doyle, Str: Malloury Baxter, Cch: Debbie Fox, Carly Bilson, Stani Slavova

2nd ECU Perth/Swan River - Bow: Megan Willis, 2: Felicity Willis, 3: Karolina Hayes, Str: Katherine Graham, Cch: Jason Lane

3rd Brisbane/UQBC - Bow: Melanie Clements, 2: Elizabeth Davis, 3: Natalie Seebech, Str: Elizabeth Anderson, Cch: Peter Howard, Damon Stokes

4th WARC/Swan River - Bow: Claudia Delahoy, 2: Jess Huston, 3: Anna Szczrowski, Str: Sophie Nielson, Cch: David Milne

5th Drummoyne/UNSW - Bow: Jessica Bokeyar, 2: Catherine Patmore, 3: Marnie Hietbrink, Str: Lindsay Clement-Meehan, Cch: Stani Slavova, John Ryan

Under 19 Women's Eight

Final A

6:51.51

6:58.14

6:59.86

7:07.91

7:13.63

7:15.70

Final A

1st UNSW/Mosman/Sydney - Bow: Stephanie Butterworth, 2: Cassandra Rhodes, 3: Annick Wain, 4: Sarah Murdoch, 5: Briony Clare, 6: Tegan Richardson, 7: Alex Doyle, Str: Malory Baxter, Cox: Elizabeth Smith, Cch: Stani Slavova, Debbie Fox, Liz Chapman

2nd Friends - Bow: Fiona Oakley, 2: Madelaine Gaspranatos, 3: Emma Goggin, 4: Claire Plunkett, 5: Also Hornsey, 6: Sarah Rubinstien, 7: Sarah Murdoch, Str: Jackie Saunders, Cox: Gennie Smith, Cch: Roger Drummond

3rd Brisbane/UQBC/Commercial - Bow: Melanie Clements, 2: Hannah Tohill, 3: Sarah Hind, 4: Rebecca Kennedy, 5: Natalie Seeback, 6: Elizabeth Davis, 7: Sally Kehle, Str: Elizabeth Anderson, Cox: Emma Grugan, Cch: Peter Howards, Kate Dearden, Damon Stokes

4th UQBC - Bow: Kerry Doyle, 2: Kristy Jones, 3: Rinnah Ward, 4: Kate Pieters, 5: Kate Oswald, 6: Kristy Laidler, 7: Layran Bird, Str: Chrissy Moran, Cox: NA, Cch: Richard Paterson

5th PLC Sydney - Bow: Lauren Torpy, 2: Alex Foord, 3: Emily Graham, 4: Caitlin Blaxland, 5: Elyse Farrelly-Rogers, 6: Alex Pye, 7: Kate Whitelaw, Str: Holly Palmer, Cox: Rose Shea, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffith

6th St Michaels - Bow: Ella Gumley, 2: Clair Fraser, 3: Caroline Walters, 4: Abbie Heron, 5: Jacqui Street, 6: Bianca Heron, 7: Alex Kingston, Str: Emma Van Dyken, Cox: Charlotte Brolsma, Cch: Paul Newbon

Under 17 Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:37.80

8:42.98

8:44.69

8:59.81

9:01.79

9:25.87

Final A

1st Murray Bridge - Anna McRae, Cch: Ron Mobbs, Hannah Lienert

2nd Brisbane - Sally Kehoe, Cch: Kate Dearden

3rd Swan River - Natalie Bale, Cch: Jason Lane

4th Maclean - Sarah Eke, Cch: Graham Essex

5th Huon - Sarah Rubenstein, Cch: Paul Newbon

6th Surfers Paradise - Laura Allen, Cch: Chris Arendsen

Under 17 Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:58.38

8:02.95

8:10.99

8:19.45

8:33.88

8:42.72

Final A

1st Murray Bridge - Bow: Melissa Hart, Str: Anna McRae, Cch: Ron Mobbs, Hannah Lienert

2nd ECU Perth/Swan River - Bow: Victoria Robinson, Str: Natalie Bale, Cch: Mike Quinn, Jason Lane

3rd Huon - Bow: Samantha Gehrig, Str: Alana Lyndon, Cch: Paul Newbon

4th John XXIII/Swan River - Bow: Sian Flynn, Str: Annika Naughton, Cch: Mike Quinn, Jason Lane

5th Murray Bridge - Bow: Emma Klingburg, Str: Jessica McRae, Cch: Ron Mobbs, Hannah Lienert

6th WARC - Bow: Carley Walters, Str: Jess Donnelly, Cch: Alan Salisbury

Under 17 Women's Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

7:40.89

7:50.28

7:54.09

7:56.74

8:08.46

8:18.40

Final A

1st ECU Perth/Swan River/John XXIII - Bow: Annika Naughton, 2: Marion Morrissey, 3: Victoria Robinson, Str: Natalie Bale, Cox: Cecily Rawlinson, Cch: Mike Quinn

2nd South Grafton - Bow: Aleisha Smidt, 2: Katie Darke, 3: Melissa Brown, Str: Karla Bowling, Cox: Elizabeth Lang, Cch: Colin Lang

3rd Murray Bridge - Bow: Stacey Smith, 2: Emma Klingburs, 3: Jessica McRae, Str: Charie Heard, Cox: Tarnya Cocks, Cch: Ron Mobbs, Hannah Lienert

4th MLC - Bow: Tess Elliot, 2: Caroline Arden, 3: Amy McNeill, Str: Lisa Wollermann, Cox: Tori Heaton, Cch: Brent McDonald

5th Essendon - Bow: Melissa Plummer, 2: Katie Franks, 3: Sarah Griffin, Str: Sara Heron, Cox: Eleanor Angley, Cch: Glen Bottrel

6th WARC - Bow: Jess Donnelly, 2: Carly Walters, 3: Hayley Daniel, Str: Clare Jordan, Cox: NA, Cch: David Milne

Para-Rowing Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Adaptive Men's Fixed Seat Single Scull Cat 1A

Final A

2:58.16

3:13.17

5:41.05

Final A

1st Nepean - Peter Taylor, Cch: John Baskett

2nd Nepean - Steve Foti, Cch: Chad King

3rd Nepean - Jason Massarella, Cch: John Basket

Adaptive Men's Sliding Seat Single Scull Cat 1B

Final A

3:02.48

3:03.98

3:07.61

3:10.22

3:16.12

Final A

1st ECU Perth - Justin Marshall, Cch: Margaret Marshall

2nd North Shore - Tim Stephen, Cch: Stephan Blatchford

3rd ECU Perth - Oliver Nicholson, Cch: Barbara Edwards

4th Reeconian - Geoff Suter, Cch: Kay Suter

5th Reeconian - Andrew Alder, Cch: Bob Blake

Adaptive Women's Sliding Seat Single Scull Cat 1B

Final A

3:21.50

3:39.55

3:51.39

Final A

1st Nepean - Emma Fernandez, Cch: Chad King

2nd ECU Perth - Emma Rattan, Cch: Jane Rattan

3rd Reeconian - Theresa Sushames, Cch: Kay Suter

Adaptive Men's Sliding Seat Single Scull Cat 2A

Final A

5:43.18

5:45.77

6:42.40

Final A

1st Huon - Marcus Turfrey, Cch: Rodney Coulson

2nd Mersey - Brett Horten, Cch: Bob Blake

3rd Nepean - Ben Vines, Cch: Chad King

Adaptive Men's Conventional Single Scull Cat 2B

Final A

4:32.36

4:33.82

4:36.21

4:47.55

Final A

1st Nepean - Glen Blackley, Cch: Neil Holmes, Steve Parker, Melinda Howlett

2nd Nepean - Ben Felton, Cch: Chad King

3rd ECU Perth - Wayne Carnemolla, Barbara Edwards

4th Swan River - Michael Briggs, Cch: Clive Briggs

Adaptive Men's Conventional Double Scull Cat 3

Final A

3:36.27

3:43.89

3:49.66

3:55.85

4:07.28

4:16.13

Final A

1st ECU Perth/Swan River - Bow: Steve Burton, Str: Wayne Carnemolla

2nd Swan River - Bow: George Xouris, Str: Michael Briggs

3rd Nepean - Bow: Lance Reeves, Str: Ben Felton, Cch: Chad King

4th Lindisfarne/Mersey - Bow: David Emmett, Str: Brett Horton, Cch: Bob Blake, David Emmett

5th Nepean - Bow: Steven Parker, Str: Glen Blackley, Cch: Neil Holmes, Steve Parker, Melinda Howlett

6th Huon - Bow: Paul Newbon, Str: Marcus Turfrey, Cch: Rodney Coulson

Adaptive Women's Conventional Double Scull Cat 3

Final A

4:44.48

Final A

1st ECU Perth/WARC - Bow: Caroline Chapman, Str: Megan Edwards, Cch: Barbara Edwards

School Rowing Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Schoolgirls Single Scull

Final A

8:09.55

8:20.50

8:20.72

8:27.32

8:29.39

8:32.84

8:34.57

8:43.16

Final A

1st Unity College - Anna McRae, Cch: Ron Mobbs, Hannah Lienert

2nd St Clare’s - Sarah Cook, Cch: Liz Harley

3rd Maclean High - Sarah Eke, Cch: Graham Essex

4th Canterbury - Zara Love, Cch: Simon Crunden

5th Lourdes - Danielle Morgan

6th Wesley - Sally Muir

7th St Clare’s - Clare Lutton, Cch: Russell Lutton

8th Taree High - Nikki Anderson, Cch: Glen Anderson

Schoolgirls Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

7:25.09

Final A

1st Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Jessica Tribe, 2: Katherine Minogue, 3: Elise Collie, Str: Sarah Conlon, Cox: Lizzy Patrick, Cch: Paul Francis

Schoolgirls Coxed Four

Final A

7:24.44

7:27.13

7:34.23

7:37.74

7:45.69

7:57.36

Final A

1st Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Kate Forbes, 2: Kate Kearney, 3: Alice King, Str: Jayne Guy, Cox: Harriet McKnight, Cch: Sam Hutchinson

2nd Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Angela Fraser, 2: Stephanie Kierce, 3: Nicole Payne, Str: Mia Duncan, Cox: Robyn Crouch, Cch: Bruce Sarah

3rd Ballarat Hight - Bow: Cyndi Nunn, 2: Emma Bandy, 3: Sara Bartkett, Str: Rebecca Robinson, Cox: Joanna Ellis, Cch: Stephanie O’Neill

4th Lauriston - Bow: Julia Brennan, 2: Kate Fox, 3: Louise Blanc, Str: Kathryn Graham, Cox: Alexandra Jonas, Cch: Bill Tait, George Johnston

5th St Catherines - Bow: Louise Kavals, 2: Nikki Smith, 3: Daisy McHarg, Str: Camilla Deague, Cox: Morgan Cloke, Cch: Annabelle Eaton

6th St Catherines - Bow: Katie Tomlinson, 2: Kiera McNeice, 3: Marina Carroll, Str: Jess Wade, Cox: Penrose Burge, Cch: Cass Frost, Julian Voller

Schoolgirls Coxed Eight

Final A

6:55.64

6:57.93

7:00.20

7:02.29

7:08.13

7:19.80

Final A

1st Geelong College - Bow: Phillipa Waayers, 2: Phoebe Cole, 3: Charlotte O’Loughlin, 4: Lucy Simms, 5: Angela Paton, 6: Lisa Gray, 7: Annabelle Crawford, Str: Phoebe Stanley, Cox: Alexandra Pye, Cch: Robert Gardner

2nd Pymble - Bow: Kate Elder, 2: Jacquie Leckie, 3: Anna Phelps, 4: Lucy King, 5: Yasmin L’Estrange, 6: Prue Warden, 7: Angela Turner, Str: Amanda Smith, Cox: Jessica Gayleard, Cch: Mark Campbell, Gillian Campbell

3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: Jeanne North, 2: Rose Baulch, 3: Sarah Peek, 4: Fran Squires, 5: Seton Walsh, 6: Sarah Luckock, 7: Lis Barker, Str: Sarah Vickery, Cox: Jane Cahill, Cch: Geoff Hunter

4th Friends - Bow: Fiona Oakley, 2: Madeline Gaspranatos, 3: Emma Goggin, 4: Claire Plunkett, 5: Alison Hornsey, 6: Sarah Rubenstien, 7: Sarah Murdoch, Str: Jackie Saunders, Cox: Genny Smith, Cch: Roger Drummond

5th Walford - Bow: Hannah Giles, 2: Kate Noske, 3: Laura Osti, 4: Kate Gibson, 5: Anna Puckridge, 6: Jess Turner, 7: Clare Pentelow, Str: Jacqui Bain, Cox: Hanna Pelbam, Cch: Geoff Perry

6th MLC - Bow: Sophie Johnston, 2: Amy Cross, 3: Katrina Blaubaum, 4: Millie Inman, 5: Emy Huntsman, 6: Bec Wright, 7: Clare Hurley, Str: Georgina Harbeck, Cox: Sarah Gelbert, Cch: Charlotte Coote, Troy Kooloos, Emily Trewartha

Schoolboys Single Scull

Final A

7:22.98

7:24.13

7:26.06

7:26.80

7:31.38

7:32.72

7:33.82

7:51.73

Final A

1st Guildford - Nicholas Carr

2nd Unity College - Grant Christian, Cch: Ron Mobbs, Hannah Lienert

3rd Gregory Terrace - Tom Hall, Cch: Paul Brown

4th Corpus Christian College - John Polinelli, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe

5th Maclean High - Matt Hellyer, Cch: Graham Essex

6th Blaxland High - Toby Madaris, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

7th Rockhampton - Angus Sutherland, Cch: Alan Bromiley

8th Daramalan - Miles Foran, Cch: Paul Rowe

Schoolboys Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

6:44.20

6:59.55

7:02.87

Final A

1st Unity College - Bow: Hayden Mumford, 2: Grant Christian, 3: James McRae, Str: Kyron Williamson, Cox: Tarnya Cocks, Cch: Ron Mobbs, Hannah Leinert

2nd Launceston - Bow: Charles Gunn, 2: Sam Bond, 3: Will Morrison, Str: Campbell King, Cox: Beau Roberts, Cch: Jim Chalmers

3rd John XXIII - Bow: Sam Rowe, 2: Tim Woolands, 3: Jake Flynn, Str: Perrin Franks, Cox: Scott Molloy, Cch: Jess Harker

Schoolboys Coxed Four

Final A

6:43.60

6:44.47

6:47.70

7:00.08

7:00.37

7:09.97

\

Final A

1st Ballarat High - Bow: Heath Baker, 2: Lachlan McKenzie, 3: Nick Moran, Str: Chris Nelson, Cox: Karl Waldren, Cch: Glen Kallio

2nd Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Sam McLean, 2: Luke Nichols, 3: Nicholas Burchell, Str: Mark Robertson, Cox: Timothy Sidebottom, Cch: Rob Gray, Bronson Valide, Sam Gray

3rd Canberra Grammar - Bow: Charles Boyle, 2: David Barbalet, 3: William MacDiamid, Str: Jason Cain, Cox: Richard Goward, Cch: Simon Huxley

4th Gippsland - Bow: Tim Cooke, 2: Andy McDavitt, 3: Mark Tyndall, Str: James Sunderman, Cox: David Kent, Cch: Frank Stone

5th Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Michael Searl, 2: Daniel Armstrong, 3: John Thewlis, Str: Ben Jenner, Cox: Tim Deveson, Cch: John Grave

6th St Patricks - Bow: Peter Blanchfield, 2: Matthew Penhall, 3: Brendon Gilbert, Str: Cameron Hardie, Cox: NA

Under 17 Schoolboys Coxed Eight

Final A

6:38.55

6:46.57

6:53.16

6:58.44

7:13.63

Final A

1st Scotch VIC - Bow: William Harvey, 2: Matt Bertrand, 3: Richard Elrington, 4: Alexander Machin, 5: George Lilley, 6: Scott Reeves, 7: Timothy Burkhalter, Str: Matthew Barker, Cox: Edward Kitchen, Cch: Simon Morrison

2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: James Wagner, 2: James Raftopoulos, 3: Robert Hore, 4: Nathan Fong, 5: Andrew Willingham, 6: Daniel Jackson, 7: Thomas Howgate, Str: Benjamin Laing, Cox: Richard Carroll, Cch: Dan Church

3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Stuart Gilbert, 2: Casey Plymin, 3: Simon Rowley, 4: Andrew Dorman, 5: Matthew Rolls-Thompson, 6: Ben McDonald, 7: Adrian Ng, Str: Luke Price, Cox: Andrew Winkler, Cch: Balir Hasforth

4th Unley - Bow: Alex Tiller, 2: Peter Creswell, 3: Ben Adams, 4: Tate McInnes, 5: Nick Lohmeyer, 6: Sam Whitehouse, 7: Micu Dulnoan, Str: Tim Kassebaum, Cox: James Haddy, Cch: Sophie Tree, Nick Adams, Maslyn Clarke

5th Melbourne High - Bow: Daniel Rosenberg, 2: Lachlan McKinnon, 3: Steven Banks, 4: Luke Woodward, 5: Nicholas Riddell, 6: Nicholas Ward, 7: William Taft, Str: Chris Templin, Cox: Jackson McInerney, Cch: Stewart Hardie

Schoolboys Coxed Eight

Final A

6:03.65

6:06.57

6:06.58

6:09.19

6:11.01

6:12.69

6:14.58

6:20.32

Final A

1st Shore - Bow: Constant Vanschalkwik, 2: Charles Westgarth, 3: Russell Coleman, 4: William Allen, 5: Simon Uren, 6: Aaron Barnett, 7: Matthew King, Str: Robert Roper, Cox: Tom Duesbury, Cch: Nick Lloyd, Garry Uebergang

2nd Newington - Bow: Danny Pekin-Stores, 2: Brett Parsons, 3: Nicholas Hughes-Jones, 4: Andrew McLachlan, 5: Paul Kamper, 6: Benjamin Richards, 7: Aaron Wood, Str: Luke Harris, Cox: Niki Scalmer, Cch: Sam Carroll

3rd St Ignatius - Bow: Huugh Tandred, 2: Charles O’Brien, 3: Robert Browning, 4: Tim Meiklejohn, 5: Jono Fredrich, 6: Angus Campbell, 7: Rupert Sheridan, Str: Tom Gay, Cox: Damon Edmonds, Cch: Charles Rowe

4th Kings - Bow: Henry Polkingborne, 2: George White, 3: Edward Boyce, 4: Hugh Caldwell, 5: Ben Greenstree, 6: Jimmy Mathers, 7: Matt Ryan, Str: Harry Horwitz-Rourke, Cox: Oscar Bell, Cch: Andrew Randell, Simon Perrington

5th Friends - Bow: Daniel Clark, 2: William Ockenden, 3: Alex McCormick, 4: Paul Lange, 5: Adam Cornock, 6: Sam Loviband, 7: James Bennett, Str: Michael Stott, Cox: Karl Mathieson, Cch: Sam Manson

6th Melbourne Grammar - Bow: David Hallamore, 2: Locklan Van Moger, 3: Tom Perkins, 4: Charles Hutton, 5: Craig Murray, 6: Charles Hayes, 7: Marcus Forsterling, Str: Robert Pascoe, Cox: Andrew Ray, Cch: Brad Fry

7th Scotch VIC - Bow: Roderick Gerstmann, 2: Nicholas Mitchell, 3: Christopher Riddell, 4: Tom McColl, 5: Edward Hope, 6: Charles Emmett, 7: Hamish Buchanan, Str: Gary Pitzpatirck, Cox: Cameron Smith, Cch: Drew Ginn, Steven Whittington

8th Geelong College - Bow: Adrian Weeks, 2: Benjamin Doak, 3: Hugh Lockie, 4: David Crittenden, 5: James Sutherland, 6: Peter David, 7: Thomas Paton, Str: Timothy Hope-Johnstone, Cox: Stuart Allen, Cch: Jeff Watt


Sources:

  • 2002 regatta programme
  • 2002 regatta results
  • Photos from Hebfotos and Andrew Guerin

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management