Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing Championships History

2000 National Championships—Sydney International Regatta Centre, NSW

2000 programme cover

 

Organising committee: Michael Rowan (Chairman), Richard Curtin, Keith Jameson, Jon Lanning, Glenn Ryder, David Sollom, Darren Peters and for the first timer a professional organising committee office headed by general manager Lucy Stevens.

Jury: Andrew Guerin (VIC), Joy Wooldridge (NSW) and Brett Woolfitt (WA) - joint referees, Ron Beattie (NSW), Kerry Bligh (TAS), Catherine Currie (VIC), Berry Durston (WA), Michael Eastaughffe (SA), Jack Ellings (TAS), Ian Gillies (SA), Roy Hinchy (QLD), Steve Hinchy (QLD), George Homer (TAS), Peter Huggett (QLD), Craig James (WA), Klara Lantay (NSW), Tony Levick (QLD), Paul Logan (SA),  Reg McKay (VIC), Brough McLeod (WA), Pat McGuffie (TAS), Greg Melbourne (SA), John Murdoch (WA), Robin Murphy (VIC), Brian Nash (WA), John Oakley (TAS), Bob Pennington (SA), Kaye Quast (NSW), Toni Stokes (NSW), Tim Wainman (NSW), David Williams (TAS) and` Bill Wooldridge (NSW)

Men's Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Senior A Men's Single Scull

Final A

6:48.65

6:52.26

6:55.71

6:55.94

7:05.32

7:10.95

Final B

6:47.42

6:53.01

6:53.39

6:55.51

7:06.70

7:09.01

7:09.16

Final C

6:50.12

6:53.66

6:54.66

6:55.32

7:00.51

7:05.30

Final D

7:18.57

7:19.29

7:24.76

7:29.58

7:37.00

Final E

7:23.72

7:27.20

7:28.28

7:29.97

7:33.04

7:37.78

Final F

7:44.13

7:57.55

Final A

1st Surfers Paradise - Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free

2nd UTS - Jason Day

3rd Commercial - James Burton

4th Sydney - Martin Inglis

5th MUBC - Peter Antonie

6th ECU Perth - Stuart Reside


Final B

1st ECU Perth - Jono Fievez

2nd Mosman - Peter Hardcastle

3rd Mosman - Tom Laurich

4th Canberra - Craig Jones

5th Surfers Paradise - Justin Sires

6th Port Macquarie - Kristian Skorgevil

7th ECU Perth - Timothy Perkins


Final C

1st Surfers Paradise - Marcus Free, Cch: Reg Free

2nd Lindisfarne - Tom Edwards, Cch: Sam Le Compte

3rd Black Mountain - Martin Lascelles, Cch: Nick Hunter

4th UTS - Matthew O’Callaghan, Cch: Tim McLaren, Paul Francis

5th Toowong - Jamie Rowe, Cch: Oleg Shishkin

6th UTS - Richard Roach, Cch: Tim McLaren, Paul Francis


Final D

1st ECU Perth - Tristan Pascall, Cch: Nick Garratt

2nd Tamar - Brendon Long

3rd UQBC - Shaun Coulton, Cch: Bob Bleakley

4th Toowong - Randell Martin, Cch: Oleg Shishkin

5th Commercial - Rob Mill, Cch: Noel Langton


Final E

1st SUBC - Aaron Marshall McCormack, Cch: Bob Bleakley

2nd St George - Tom Chapman, Cch: Greg Howell

3rd Commercial - Anthony Lee, Cch: Noel Langton

4th ECU Perth - Benjamin Kain, Cch: Nick Garratt

5th Port Macquarie - Stian Kjennvold, Cch: John Nolan

6th Huon - Randell Baker, Cch: John Driessen


Final F

1st Barwon - John Colley, Cch: Dick Garrard

2nd UTS - Todd Hull, Cch: Tm McLaren, Paul Francis

Senior A Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:23.98

6:24.35

6:27.38

6:28.71

6:34.64

6:40.79

Final A

1st ECU Perth/Surfers Paradise - Bow: Stuart Reside, Str: Duncan Free, Cch: Nick Garratt, Reg Free

2nd Canberra/MUBC - Bow: Craig Jones, Str: Peter Antonie

3rd Commercial/Sydney - Bow: James Burton, Str: Martin Inglis, Cch: Michael Doyle

4th Surfers Paradise - Bow: Justin Sires, Str: Marcus Free, Cch: Reg Free

5th Lindisfarne/Tamar - Bow: Brendan Long, Str: Tom Edwards, Cch: Sam Le Compte

6th UTS/Mosman - Bow: Matthew O’Callaghan, Str: Tom Laurich, Cch: Harold Jahrling

Senior A Men's Quadruple Scull

Final A

5:52.56

5:53.10

5:59.17

6:05.29

6:09.83

6:19.69

Final A

1st Surfers Paradise/Commercial - Bow: James Burton, 2: Justin Sires, 3: Duncan Free, Str: Marcus Free, Cch: Reg Free

2nd ECU Perth/Curtin - Bow: Timothy Perkins, 2: Jono Fievez, 3: Ronald Snook, Str: Stuart Reside, Cch: Nick Garratt

3rd UTS/MUBC/Mosman - Bow: Matthew O’Callaghan, 2: Peter Antonie, 3: Tom Laurich, Str: Daniel Noonan, Cch: Tim McLaren

4th Huon/Tamar/Lindisfarne - Bow: Shane Broad, 2: Randell Baker, 3: Brendan Long, Str: Tom Edwards, Cch: Sm Le Compte

5th Daramalan/Canberra/Black Mountain - Bow: Ian Morgan, 2: Martin Lascelles, 3: Luke Hennessy, Str: Craig Jones

6th Nepean/Canberra/Drummoyne - Bow: Luke Hennessy, 2: Adam Long, 3: Michael Punch, Str: Daniel Noonan, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Nick Hunter, Andrew Randell

Senior A Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:26.80

6:29.74

6:30.07

6:33.39

6:33.49

6:36.21

6:42.81

Final B

6:22.67

6:29.13

6:31.03

6:31.18

6:32.15

6:38.09

Final C

6:54.09

6:57.73

6:58.03

7:09.17

Final D

7:00.67

7:02.09

7:19.84

Final A

1st Mosman - Bow: David Weightman, Str: Robert Scott, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Brian Richardson

2nd UTS - Bow: Ben Dodwell, Str: Bo Hanson, Cch: Tim McLaren

3rd UTS - Bow: Geoff Stewart, Str: James Stewart, Cch: Tim McLaren

4th Mercantile/Sydney - Bow: Michael McKay, Str: Robert Jahrling, Cch: Noel Donaldson

5th Avon/Waikato - Bow: Scott Brownlee, Str: Robert Hellstrom, Cch: Brian Hawthorne

6th Daramalan - Bow: Nick Porzig, Str: Jaime Farnandez, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Brian Richardson

7th Mercantile - Bow: Robert Douglas, Str: Bill Tait, Cch: Noel Donaldson


Final B

1st Sydney - Bow: Alastair Gordon, Str: Daniel Burke, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Brian Richardson

2nd MUBC/Sydney - Bow: Christian Ryan, Str: Matthew Long, Cch: Paul Reedy

3rd Sydney/UTS - Bow: Peter Murphy, Str: Stuart Welch, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Brian Richardson

4th MUBC - Bow: Paul Myers, Str: Paul Gray, Cch: Paul Reedy

5th Mosman/Sydney - Bow: Stuart McRae, Str: Zac Kirkham, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Brian Richardson

6th MUBC/Daramalan - Bow: Nigel Sullivan, Str: David Porzig, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Brian Richardson


Final C

1st Avon - Bow: Toni Dunlop, Str: David Schaper, Cch: Brian Hawthorne

2nd Auckland/Union - Bow: Bryce Mael, Str: Steve Westlake, Cch: Brian Hawthorne

3rd UTS - Bow: Dimitri Colebatch, Str: Adam Woodward, Cch: Tim McLaren, Paul Francis

4th Curtin - Bow: Tom Atkinson, Str: Ben Hopkins


Final D

1st Swan River - Bow: Mike Evelegh, Str: Joseph Walsh

2nd Guangdong - Bow: Wenfeng Dong, Str: Zinghai Li, Cch: Shoude Lin

3rd Sydney - Bow: Dancan Maconachie, Str: Michael Burke, Cch: Alan Bennett

Senior A Men's Coxless Four

Final A

5:55.62

5:55.86

6:01.63

6:02.70

6:03.43

6:03.67

Final B

6:05.96

Easily

Final A

1st UTS - Bow: Ben Dodwell, 2: James Stewart, 3: Geoff Stewart, Str: Bo Hanson, Cch: Tim McLaren

2nd Avon/Waikato - Bow: David Schaper, 2: Scott Brownlee, 3: Toni Dunlop, Str: Robert Hellstrom, Cch: Brian Hawthorne

3rd MUBC/SUBC - Bow: Christian Ryan, 2: Matthew Long, 3: Paul Myers, Str: Paul Gray, Cch: Paul Reedy

4th MUBC/Daramalan - Bow: Nigel Sullivan, 2: Nick Porzig, 3: Jaime Farnandez, Str: David Prozig, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Brian Richardson

5th Sydney/Mosman - Bow: Alastair Gordon, 2: Daniel Burke, 3: Zac Kirkham, Str: Stuart McRae, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Brian Richardson

6th Sydney/UTS/Mosman - Bow: Peter Murphy, 2: Stuart Welsh, 3: David Weightman, Str: Robert Scott, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Brian Richardson


Final B

1st Mercantile/Sydney - Bow: Rob Douglas, 2: Bill Tait, 3: Michael McKay, Str: Robert Jahrling, Cch: Noel Donaldson

2nd Guangdong - Bow: Change Li, 2: Shanging Liao, 3: Young Sun, Str: Renxu Ji, Cch: Shoude Lin

Senior A Men's Eight

Final A

6:33.34

6:46.21

Final A

1st Curtin/Swan River - Bow: Thomas Atkinson, 2: Mike Evelegh, 3: Jo Walsh, Str: Ben Hopkins, Cox: Kenny Francis

2nd Sydney/Drummoyne - Bow: Cameron Dinnie, 2: Duncan Maconachie, 3: Michael Burke, Str: Matthew Chave, Cox: David Whetton, Cch: Andrew Randell

Senior A Men's Coxed Four

Final A

7:12.23

Final A

1st MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Mike Raisbeck, 2: Peter Moore, 3: Warren Keeble, 4: Julian Voller, 5: Travis Johnston, 6: Hardy Cubasch, 7: Karsten Forsterling, Str: Lachlan McPherson, Cox: Sam Pullin, Cch: Chris O’Brien

Senior A Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

6:52.74

6:55.37

6:55.46

6:58.96

6:58.96

7:09.53

7:27.70

Final B

7:11.32

7:13.28

7:13.53

7:19.16

7:21.26

7:26.96

Final C

7:34.69

7:40.03

7:40.16

7:45.65

7:47.02

Final D

7:42.00

7:50.76

8:09.55

Final A

1st Toowong - Hamish Karrasch, Cch: Bob Bleakley

2nd Canberra - Bruce Hick, Cch: Lyall McCarthy

3rd Ballarat City - Tim Wise, Cch: Jock Heys

4th Nepean - Karl Parker, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

5th Dukla Prague - Michal Vabrousek, Cch: Jaroslav Starosta

6th Huon - Shane Broad, Cch: John Driessen

7th MUBC - Stuart Peele, John Cumper


Final B

1st Banks - Paul Jones

2nd Sydney - Andrew Black, Cch: Phil Cayzer

3rd ANU - James Bond

4th MUBC - Domenic Gatto, Cch: Paul Reedy

5th Essendon - Stuart Smart, Cch: Kevin Bourke

6th MUBC - Sam Golding, Cch: John Cumper


Final C

1st Banks - Sam Brown, Cch: Jack Bennett

2nd MUBC - Damian Barlow, Cch: John Cumper

3rd Nepean - Matthew Rice, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

4th Toowong - Ben Finemore, Cch: Bob Bleakley

5th Essendon - Jeff Walker, Cch: Kevin Bourke


Final D

1st Sydney - Tim Hughes, Cch: Phil Cayzer

2nd Adelaide - Craig Graham, Cch: Robert Rowlands

3rd Port Macquarie - David De Silva, Cch: Tim Morgan

Senior A Lightweight Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:29.49

6:34.82

6:47.32

6:52.86

6:58.32

6:58.84

Final B

6:57.90

7:14.45

7:28.20

Final A

1st Canberra/Toowong - Bow: Bruce Hick, Str: Hamish Karrasch, Cch: Bob Bleakley, Lyall McCarthy

2nd Huon/Nepean - Bow: Karl Parker, Str: Tim Wise, Cch: Jock Heys

3rd Torrens - Bow: Mark Sparnon, Str: Marco Lippis, Och: Luigi Lippis

4th SUBC/UNSW - Bow: Tim Hughes, Str: Michael McCormick, Cch: Phil Cayzer, Murray Clarke

5th Banks - Bow: Sam Brown, Str: Paul Jones, Cch: jack Bennett

6th Hong Kong - Bow: Sing-Yan Lo, Str: Kam-Chi Lui, Cch: Chris Perry


Final B

1st Essendon - Bow: Jeff Walker, Str: Stuart Smart, Cch: Kevin Bourke

2nd St George - Bow: Beau Dredge, Str: Weis Dredge, Cch: Phil Vial

3rd Port Macquarie - Bow: David De Silva, Str: Joseph Morgan, Cch: David Munro, Tim Morgon

Senior A Lightweight Men's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:13.82

6:16.43

6:18.63

6:25.21

6:32.79

Easily

Final A

1st Nepean/St George/Drummoyne - Bow: Daniel Stewart, 2: David Taylor, 3: Stephan Hunphries, Str: Karl Parker, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Greg Howell, Andrew Randell

2nd MUBC - Bow: Sam Golding, 2: Damien Barlow, 3: Ben Robson, Str: Ben Cantwell

3rd MUBC/Lindisfarne/Wedouree-Ballarat - Bow: Adres Latreille, 2: Sam Beltz, 3: Josh Frichot, Str: Andrew Sypkens

4th ANU - Bow: Randell Bulley, 2: Paul Hausladen, 3: James Bond, Str: Ben Southwell

5th Banks/Corio Bay - Bow: Ben Young, 2: Scott Penning, 3: Sam Brown, Str: Paul Jones, Cch: Jack Bennett, Andrew Logan

6th City Rowers/Port Macquarie - Bow: Craig Bond, 2: Lachlan Richards, 3: David De Silva, Str: Joseph Morgan, Cch: Jim Bardaskos, Ti Morgan

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:29.16

6:29.28

6:31.24

6:36.86

6:39.09

6:45.78

Final A

1st Wendouree-Ballarat - Bow: Anthony Edwards, Str: Robert Richards, Cch: Sam Le Compte

2nd Geeveston - Bow: Darren Balmforth, Str: Simon Burgess, Cch: Sam Le Compte

3rd Swan River/Curtin - Bow: Ben Cureton, Str: Glen Loftus

4th Huon - Bow: Matt Russel, Str: Andrew Butler, Cch: Jond Driessen

5th SUBC/UTS - Bow: Michael Wiseman, Str: Robert Mitchell, Cch: Sam Le Compte

6th MUBC - Bow: Tom Paul, Str: Robert Spinks, Cch: John Cumper

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:05.37

6:08.10

6:21.40

6:23.91

6:54.90

Final A

1st Geeveston/Wendouree-Ballarat - Bow: Robert Richards, 2: Anthony Edwards, 3: Darren Balmforth, Str: Simon Burgess, Cch: Sam Le Compte

2nd Huon/SUBC/UTS - Bow: Andrew Butler, 2: Matt Russel, 3: Michael Wiseman, Str: Robert Mitchell, Cch: John Driessen

3rd Swan River/Curtin/UWA - Bow: Stewart Buxton, 2: Ben Cureton, 3: Phil Jurevich, Str: Luke Pritchard

4th MUBC/Sydney - Bow: Stuart Peele, 2: Andrew Lane, 3: Tom Paul, Str: Robert Spinks, Cch: John Cumper

5th Noosa/Pine Rivers - Bow: Philip Morgan, 2: Michael Smith, 3: Glenn Smith, Str: Robert Allen, Cch: Ray Smith

Senior A Lightweight Men's Coxed Eight

Final A

5:50.14

5:52.99

5:56.41

5:58.79

6:16.94

Final A

1st MUBC/Wendouree-Ballarat/Mercantile - Bow: Tim Wright, 2: Josh Frichot, 3: Stuart Peele, 4: Andrew Lane, 5: Tom Paul, 6: Robert Spinks, 7: Anthony Edwards, Str: Robert Richards, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: John Cumper

2nd Swan River/Curtin/UWA - Bow: Ross Brown, 2: Patrick Ford, 3: Derek Cross, 4: Stewart Buxton, 5: Ben Cureton, 6: Phil Jurevich, 7: Luke Pritchard, Str: Glen Loftus, Cox: Kenny Francis, Cch: George Xouris

3rd Lindisfarne/New Norfolk/Huon - Bow: Cameron Wurf, 2: Sam Walen, 3: Hugh Edwards, 4: Alistair McLeod, 5: George Roberts, 6: Sam Beltz, 7: Matt Russell, Str: Andrew Butler, Cox: Claire Hughes, Cch: Barry Edwards, John Driessen

4th SUBC - Bow: Nigel Johnston, 2: Jeremy Curtin, 3: Jon O’Loughlin, 4: Kenneth Major, 5: Stuart Anderson, 6: Dominic Bressen, 7: Stewart Old, Str: Tim O’Callaghan, Cox: Daniel McCosker, Cch: Joe Rodrigues

5th Toowong/Pine Rivers/Commercial - Bow: Edward Ohlrich, 2: Ben Brock, 3: Glenn Smith, 4: Michael Smith, 5: David Koser, 6: Michael McBryde, 7: Steven Kumla, Str: Ben Finemore, Cox: Michael Toon, Cch: Tim Kerrison

Senior B Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:15.88

7:18.99

7:22.65

7:24.45

7:25.21

7:26.84

7:27.28

7:32.60

Final A

1st Mercantile - David Crawshay, Cch: Peter Somerville

2nd Daramalan - Ian Morgan, Cch: Peter Mcarthey, Sue Donohoe

3rd Canberra - Luke Hennessy, Cch: Nick Hunter

4th Drummoyne - Daniel Noonan, Cch: Andrew Randell

5th MUBC - Jonathon Stone

6th UQBC - Peter Wiseman, Cch: Bob Bleakley

7th ANU - Henry Gundry, Cch: Nick Hunter

8th Swan River - Philip Williams, Cch: Nick Garratt

Senior B Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:34.49

6:37.07

6:40.62

6:42.57

6:50.63

7:12.80

7:16.80

7:19.07

Final A

1st Drummoyne/Daramalan - Bow: Daniel Noonan, Str: Ian Morgan, Cch: Nick Hunter, Chris O’Brien

2nd Canberra/ANU - Bow: Henry Gundry, Str: Luke Hennessy, Cch: Nick Hunter

3rd Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Alex Danne, Str: David Crawshay, Cch: Peter Somerville, Chris O’Brien

4th MUBC - Bow: Jonathon Stone, Str: Ben Cantwell

5th Canberra/Nepean - Bow: Michael Punch, Str: Adan Long, Cch: Nick Hunter

6th UTS - Bow: Tim Curtin, Str: Matti Gencur, Cch: Paul Francis

7th Nepean - Bow: Scott Davis, Str: Dean Sleby, Cch: Stani Slavova

8th Singapore - Bow: Low Szi Hien Low, Str: Raiden Omar, Cch: Rayzani Omar

Senior B Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

6:42.93

6:44.97

6:45.72

6:48.85

6:49.40

6:50.63

6:58.93

7:07.60

Final A

1st MUBC - Bow: Karsten Forsterling, Str: Lachlan McPherson, Cch: Chris O’Brien

2nd MUBC - Bow: Warren Keeble, Str: Julian Voller, Cch: Chris O’Brien

3rd Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Joshua Keogh, Str: Luke Pougnault, Cch: Uwe Bender

4th Drummoyne/Sydney - Bow: Ben Wyllie, Str: Robert Giblin, Cch: Alan Bennett, Andrew Randell

5th Sydney/Mosman - Bow: James Chapman, Str: Ben Hegerty, Cch: Alan Bennett, Bruce Evans

6th MUBC - Bow: Peter Moore, Str: Mike Raisbeck, Cch: Chris O’Brien

7th Sydney - Bow: James Cowley, Str: Alex Koch, Cch: Alan Bennett

8th UWA/Swan River - Bow: David McGowan, Str: David Dennis, Cch: Uwe Bender

Senior B Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:08.85

6:10.72

6:11.08

6:12.83

6:14.91

6:15.53

6:16.07

6:16.57

Final A

1st MUBC - Bow: Julian Voller, 2: Warren Kerbel, 3: Karsten Forsterling, Str: Lachlan McPherson, Cch: Chris O’Brien

2nd Swan River/UWA - Bow: David McGowan, 2: David Dennis, 3: Neil Dennis, Str: Stefan Szczurowski, Cch: Uwe Bender, George Xouris

3rd Drummoyne/Sydney - Bow: Daniel Sheehan, 2: Nicholas Baxter, 3: Christian Baylis, Str: Stephen Stewart, Cch: Andrew Randell, Tim McLaren

4th MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Mike Raisbeck, 2: Hardy Cubasch, 3: Travis Johnston, Str: Peter Moore, Cch: Chris O’Brien

5th Drummoyne/Sydney - Bow: Lachlan Ridhalgh, 2: Robert Andrews, 3: Peter Willis, Str: David Mathews, Cch: Andrew Randell, Simon Huxley

6th Sydney/Drummoyne/Mosman - Bow: James Chapman, 2: Ben Hegerty, 3: Ben Wyllie, Str: Robert Giblin, Cch: Alan Bennett, Andrew Randell

7th UWA/Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Laurence Webber, 2: Joshua Keogh, 3: Luke Pougnault, Str: Glenn Denniston, Cch: Uwe Bender

8th Sydney - Bow: Adrian Webster, 2: Scott Gorman, 3: James Cowley, Str: Alex Koch, Cch: Alan Bennett

Senior B Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:34.96

6:36.25

6:36.29

6:36.94

6:42.21

6:52.06

7:07.97

Final A

1st Adelaide - Bow: Mark Kurko, 2: Alister Walsh, 3: Greg Taylor, Str: Trent Collins, Cox: Danae Reed, Cch: Alastair McLachlan, Hamish McLachlan

2nd UQBC - Bow: Stephen Cook, 2: Mark Wilson, 3: Sam Kingston, Str: Ben McGeachie, Cox: Tom Patterson, Cch: Tim Conrad, John Bowes

3rd MUBC - Bow: Daniel Meehan, 2: Stephen Craig, 3: Matthew Love, Str: Will Jelbart, Cox: Cam Muir, Cch: Chris O’Brien

4th Mercantile - Bow: Scott Nash, 2: Andrew Rees, 3: Matthew Phillips, Str: Michael Kelly, Cox: Jules Cuthbert, Cch: Peter Somerville, Anthony Bergelin

5th Mosman - Bow: Mark Stagg, 2: Arawa Driscoll, 3: Michael Irine, Str: James Bezer, Cox: Terry O’Hanlon, Cch: Bruce Evans

6th Toowong - Bow: Josh Rogers, 2: Adam Lamsargus, 3: Alistair McDougall, Str: Oliver Zus, Cox: Matthew McGuire, Cch: Les Barkla

7th Sydney - Bow: Cameron Greatbatch, 2: Christian Millett, 3: Andrew Paskalos, Str: Kevin Briggs, Cox: Sam Cooper, Andrew Gannon

Senior B Men's Eight

Final A

5:47.24

5:47.34

5:52.02

5:52.31

5:54.22

5:59.60

6:00.37

Final A

1st Sydney/Drummoyne/UTS - Bow: Ben Wyllie, 2: Peter Willis, 3: Ben Hegerty, 4: Dan Sheehan, 5: Nicholas Baxter, 6: Robert Giblin, 7: Christian Baylis, Str: Stephen Stewart, Cox: David Whetton, Cch: Alan Bennett, Andrew Randell

2nd Swan River/UWA/ECU Perth - Bow: David Dennis, 2: David McGowan, 3: Laurence Webber, 4: Joshua Keogh, 5: Luke Pougnault, 6: Glenn Denniston, 7: Neil Deniis, Str: Stefan Szczurowski, Cox: Niall Wells, Cch: Uwe Bender, George Xouris

3rd MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Stephen Craig, 2: Matthew Love, 3: Mick Raisbeck, 4: Peter Moore, 5: Travis Johnston, 6: Hardy Cubasch, 7: Warren Keeble, Str: Julian Voller, Cox: Sam Pullin, Cch: Chris O’Brien

4th MUBC - Bow: Will Jelbart, 2: Matthew Love, 3: Cameron Martin, 4: Daniel Meehan, 5: Alex Danne, 6: Anthony Coghlan, 7: Karsten Forsterling, Str: Lachlan McPherson, Cox: Cam Muir, Ach: Chris O’Brien

5th Sydney/Drummoyne/Mosman - Bow: Adrian Webster, 2: Scoot Gorman, 3: Robert Andrews, 4: Lachlan Ridhalgh, 5: James Chapman, 6: David Mathews, 7: James Cowley, Str: Alex Koch, Cox: Sam Cooper, Cch: Andrew Randell, Alan Bennett

6th UQBC - Bow: Stephen Cook, 2: Mark Wilson, 3: Sam Kingston, 4: Ben McGeachie, 5: David Cook, 6: Bill Hannah, 7: David Moran, Str: Nick Crimmins, Cox: Tom Patterson, Cch: Tim Conrad, John Bowes

7th Adelaide - Bow: Hugh Shannon, 2: Steve Thomas, 3: Mark Kurko, 4: Adam Grogan, 5: Nick Phelps, 6: Alistair Walsh, 7: Greg Taylor, Str: Trent Collins, Cox: Danae Reed, Cch: Alastair McLachlan, Hamish McLachlan

Senior B Lightweight Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:16.97

7:17.43

7:17.92

7:18.01

7:23.18

7:27.66

7:28.77

7:29.16

Final A

1st Wendouree-Ballarat - Josh Fright, Cch: John Cumper

2nd Southport - Mitchell Campbell

3rd ANU - Ben Southwell, Cch: Nick Hunter

4th St George - Daniel Stewart, Cch: Greg Howell

5th Lindisfarne - Sam Beltz, Ach: John Cumper

6th MUBC - Andrew Sypkens, CchL John Sypkens

7th Drummoyne - Stephen Humphry, Cch: Andrew Randell

8th Torrens - Marco Lippis, Cch: Neil Meyers

Senior B Lightweight Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:38.87

6:40.88

6:41.97

6:43.31

6:43.93

6:50.22

6:52.79

6:58.64


Final A

1st St George/Drummoyne - Bow: David Taylor, Str: Daniel Stewart, Cch: Greg Howell, Andrew Randell

2nd Lindisfarne/Wendouree-Ballarat - Bow: Sam Beltz, Str: Josh Frichot, Cch: John Camper

3rd Torrens - Bow: Marco Lippis, Str: Mark Sparnon, Cch: Neil Myers

4th Sydney/ANU - Bow: James Gay, Str: Ben Southwell, Cch: Phil Cayzer, Nick Hunter

5th MUBC - Bow: Andrew Sypkens, Str: Andrew Latreille, Cch: John Cumper

6th Banks/Corio Bay - Bow: Ben Young, Str: Scott Penning, Cch: Jack Bennett, Andrew Logan

7th SUBC/Drummoyne - Bow: Jeremy Curtin, Str: Stephen Humphry, Cch: Daniel McCosker, Andrew Randell

8th Toowong - Bow: Edward Ohlich, Str: Steven Kuzma, Cch: Tim Kerrison

Senior B Lightweight Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:09.73

7:12.86

7:17.77

7:24.34

7:26.24

7:28.02

7:33.39

7:42.13

Final A

1st SUBC - Bow: Dominic Bressan, Str: Stuart Anderson, Cch: Daniel McCosker

2nd New Norfolk - Bow: Alstair McLeod, Str: George Roberts, Cch: Darrel Cashion

3rd SUBC - Bow: Stewart Old, Str: Tim O’Callaghan, Cch: Daniel McCosker

4th Toowong - Bow: David Koser, Str: Michael McBryde, Och: Tim Kerrison

5th UWA - Bow: Derek Cross, Str: Stewart Buxton

6th MUBC - Bow: Tim Jones, Str: Peter Carroll

7th Swan River - Bow: Ross Brown, Str: Shane Chadwick, Cch: George Xouris

8th Lindisfarne - Bow: Robin O’Brien, Str: Jacob McCormick, Cch: Paul Harvey

Senior B Lightweight Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:28.25

6:33.84

6:40.65

6:45.95

Final A

1st SUBC - Bow: Stuart Anderson, 2: Dominic Bressan, 3: Stewart Old, Str: Tim O’Callaghan, Cch: Daniel McCosker

2nd New Norfolk/Lindisfarne/North Esk - Bow: Sam Beltz, 2: Deon Birtwistle, 3: Alistair McLeod, Str: George Roberts, Ach: Darrel Cashion

3rd Swan River - Bow: Ross Brown, 2: Joel Metaxas, 3: Patrick Ford, Str: Shane Chadwick, Cch: George Xouris

4th Hong Kong - Bow: Hit-Fung Law, 2: Ka-Wai Tam, 3: Ho-Yin Li, Str: Chun-Shan Cheung, Cch: Alex Lo

Junior Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:16.35

7:18.21

7:22.05

7:23.61

7:30.29

7:35.94

7:38.05

7:42.07

Final A

1st Canberra - Mitchell Punch, Cch: Nick Hunter

2nd Lindisfarne - Scott Brennan, Cch: Barry Edwards

3rd Lindisfarne - Hugh Edwards, Cch: Barry Edwards

4th Grammarians - David Galley, Cch: Alan Bromiley

5th Toowong - Ross Macleod-Carey, Cch: Tim Kerrison

6th Scots College - Tim Williams, Cch: Vince Williams

7th Grammarians - Lan Becker, Cch: Alan Bromiley

8th Torrens - Shane Feigert

Junior Men's Double Scull

Final A

6:42.48

6:45.13

6:54.36

6:54.83

7:00.25

7:00.35

7:08.56

7:10.47

Final A

1st Lindisfarne - Bow: Robert Oakley, Str: Scott Brennan, Cch: Barry Edwards

2nd Canberra - Bow: Ben Steele, Str: Mitchell Punch, Cch: Nick Hunter

3rd Grammarians - Bow: Lan Becker, Str: David Galley, Cch: Alan Bromiley

4th Nepean - Bow: Stuart MacClennan, Str: Adam Luck, Cch: Alison Parker, Lindsay Callaghan

5th Lindisfarne - Bow: Sam Waley, Str: Hugh Edwards, Cch: Barry Edwards

6th Canberra/Radford - Bow: Joseph Michael, Str: Cameron Reid, Cch: Nick Hunter

7th Grafton/Maclean - Bow: Shane Everson, Str: Luke McBeath, Cch: J Timmins, N Everson

8th Nepean - Bow: Tom Hack, Str: Adam Lowe, Cch: Steven Parker, Lindsay Callaghan

Junior Men's Quad Scull

Final A

6:14.19

6:14.51

6:15.97

6:20.30

6:44.74

Final A

1st Lindisfarne - Bow: Sam Waley, 2: Robert Oakley, 3: Scott Brannan, Str: Hugh Edwards, Cch: Barry Edwards

2nd Canberra/Radford - Bow: Joseph Michael, 2: Cameron Reid, 3: Ben Seale, Str: Mitchell Punch, Cch: Nick Hunter

3rd Toowong/TSS/Grammarians - Bow: Eugene Andersen, 2: Ian Becker, 3: David Galley, Str: Ross McLeod-Carey, Cch: Tim Kerrison, Alan Bromiley

4th Nepean - Bow: Tom Hack, 2: Stuart MacClennan, 3: Adam Luck, Str: Adam Lowe, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Terry Basket

5th St George - Bow: Kon Kapinaris, 2: Gavin McClelland, 3: Michael Packham, Str: Andrew Bawden, Och: Greg Howell

Junior Men's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:00.34

7:09.77

7:15.55

7:25.07

7:33.81

Final A

1st Swan River - Bow: Nick Phelps, Str: Steve Thomas, Cch: Hamish McLachlan, Alastair McLachlan

2nd Adelaide - Bow: Neil Dennis, Str: Stefan Szczurowski, Cch: George Xouris

3rd Anglican Church - Bow: Craig Dorrstein, Str: Peter David, Cch: Peter Shakespear, Peter Tierney

4th Southport - Bow: Bradley Morgan, Str: Eugene Arendsen

5th Anglican Church - Bow: Oliver Lawson, Str: Alexander Lawson, Cch: Peter Tierney, Peter Shakepear

Junior Men's Coxless Four

Final A

6:26.88

6:34.83

6:38.44

Final A

1st Adelaide/Murray Bridge - Bow: Grant Christian, 2: Hugh Shannon, 3: Nick Phelps, Str: Steve Thomas, Cch: Hamish McLachlan

2nd Angelican Church - Bow: Oliver Lawson, 2: Alex Lawson, 3: Peter Davis, Str: Craig Dorrston, Cch: Peter Shakespear, Peter Tierney

3rd UTS - Bow: Andrew Simpson, 2: James Curtin, 3: Daniel Killham, Str: Strath Carrigan, Cch: Paul Francis

Junior Men's Coxed Four

Final A

6:36.97

6:39.25

6:40.71

6:57.23

Final A

1st Anglican Church Grammar - Bow: Oliver Lawson, 2: Alex Lawson, 3: Peter Davis, Str: Craig Dorrstein, Cox: Tom Spottswood, Cch: Peter Shakespear, Peter Tierney

2nd MUBC - Bow: Nick Edwards, 2: Gareth Ramage, 3: Cameron Martin, Str: Tom Sandow, Cox: Tim Hood, Cch: Richard Bartlett

3rd UTS - Bow: Andrew Simpson, 2: James Curtin, 3: Daniel Killham, Str: Strath Carrigan, Cox: Alex Lemond, Cch: Paul Francis

4th Gippsland Grammar - Bow: Thomas Gannon, 2: Jeremy Basset, 3: Simon Tilleard, Str: Paul Treasure, Cox: Aaron Nelson-Matthews, Cch: John Tilleard

Junior Men's Eight

Final A

5:59.76

6:05.67

6:11.21

6:15.81

6:26.97

Final A

1st Shore - Bow: Andrew Walker, 2: Stuart Wood, 3: David Cameron-Russ, 4: Tim Meurer, 5: Edward Wellings, 6: James Wilmots, 7: Sam Campbell, Str: Tim Wirth, Cox: Mark Bagnall, Cch: Garry Uebergang

2nd Kings - Bow: Peter Young, 2: Nicholas Hudson, 3: Sim Whalan, 4: Peter Maiden, 5: Josh Willis, 6: Sam Loch, 7: Tim Cullen, Str: Tim Davidson, Cox: Fraser Bligh, Cch: Andrew Randell, Simon Pennington

3rd Hutchins - Bow: Nicholas Chapman, 2: Richard Webster, 3: Alex Thompson, 4: Thomas Gibson, 5: Alex Deane, 6: Simon Taylor, 7: Hugh Brolsma, Str: James Murdoch, Cox: Charles Blundell, Ach: Camerona Crichton, Lance Morrisby

4th Sydney Grammar - Bow: Andrew Wilson, 2: Hugh Sommerville, 3: Ben Yabsley, 4: Ian Allsop, 5: Dave Walker, 6: Adrian Frecklington, 7: Dan Ju Hoa, Str: James Stallet, Cox: Beau Dixon, Cch: Matt Roach

5th Scotch College - Bow: Howard Sharp, 2: Samuel Troon, 3: Toby Lawrence, 4: William Hauser, 5: Matthew Walpole, 6: Matthew Graham, 7: Robert Westwood, Str: Alistair McComas, Cox: George Fordyce, Cch: Myles Baird

Junior B Men's Single Scull

Final A

7:50.08

7:50.89

8:00.64

8:05.54

8:10.78

8:15.86

8:20.76

8:37.12

Final A

1st Sandy Bay - Anthony Males, Cch: Lindsay Ims

2nd Maclean High - Matthew Hellyer, Cch: Graham Essex

3rd Gippsland Grammar - Benjamin Marton, Cch: Alan Borger

4th Scots College - Chris Clyne, Cch: George Clyne

5th Mosman - Jonathon Cooper, Cch: Bruce Evans

6th Sydney Boys - George Barris, Cch: Andrew Knevitt

7th St George - Kon Kapiniaris, Cch: Greg Howell

8th Newcastle Grammar - Gavin Ellis, Cch: Peter Wiseman

Junior B Men's Double Scull

Final A

7:10.05

7:14.92

7:16.84

7:19.21

7:23.80

7:26.02

7:26.46

7:42.71

Final A

1st Rockhampton - Bow: Michael Hoy, Str: Brent Shepherd, Cch Alan Bromiley

2nd Noosa - Bow: Jarryd Coker, Str: Anthony Morgan, Och: Philip Morgan

3rd Canberra Grammar - Bow: Paul Heginbotham, Str: David Chynoweth, Cch: David Butt

4th Kings - Bow: Caleb Bush, Str: Mathew Ryan, Cch: Oliver Pennington

5th Maclean High - Bow: Matthew Helleyer, Str: Brendan Jacka, Cch: Ruth Jacka, Bruce Hellyer

6th St George - Bow: George McLaren, Str: Gavin McClelland, Cch: Grag Howell

7th Nepean/St Goerge - Bow: Matthew Wheeler, Str: Kon Kapinaris, Cch: John Baskett, Greg Howell

8th New Norfolk - Bow: Brad Rhodes, Str: Bradley McMaster, Cch: Kelly Graham, Craig McMaster

Junior B Men's Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

6:47.69

6:50.58

6:59.20

7:11.20

7:11.84

7:17.91

7:39.50

Final A

1st St Ignatius - Bow: Josh Stephenson, 2: Hugh Tancred, 3: Jono Friedrich, Str: Tom Gay, Cox: Rhett Simpson

2nd Noosa/Rockhampton - Bow: Michael Joy, 2: Jarryd Coker, 3: Anthony Morgan, Str: Brent Shepherd, Cox: Scott Norford, Cch: Philip Morgan, Alan Bromiley

3rd Canberra Grammar - Bow: Tom Kenyon, 2: Paul Heginbotham, 3: Mark Halpin, Str: Grant Hardy, Cox: Richard L’Estrange, Cch: David Butt

4th Lower Clarendon/Port Macquarie/Armidale - Bow: Matthew Helleyer, 2: Brendan Jacka, 3: Dale Boyd, Str: Nicholas Marlor, Cch: James Bardakos

5th New Norfolk - Bow: Mark Brown, 2: Ricky Rogers, 3: Brad Rhodes, Str: Bradley McMaster, Cox: Luke Dance, Cch: Kelly Graham, Steven Rhodes

6th Redlands - Bow: Robert Thomson, 2: Deidrick Ryan, 3: Sylvan Rudduck, Str: Lachlan Raward, Cox: Annabelle Catto, Cch: Andrew Rowley

7th Snowy Mountains - Bow: Karl Karja, 2: Kieran Step, 3: Richard Burton, Str: Andrew McDonald, Cox: Dane Leipens, Cch: Mal Girdwood

Women's Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Senior A Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:24.82

7:28.36

7:34.07

7:35.29

7:39.27

7:39.38

Final B

7:38.18

7:38.33

7:40.65

7:41.60

7:44.57

7:49.18

Final C

8:01.06

8:08.10

8:14.59

8:23.77

Final D

8:21.94

8:41.98

8:43.75

Final A

1st UTS - Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

2nd Mercantile - Georgina Douglas, Cch: Noel Donaldson

3rd UTS - Marina Hatzakis, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

4th UTS - Rebecca Joyce, Cch: Harald Jahrling

5th Canberra - Kerry Knowler, Cch: Nigel Harding

6th Nepean - Kelly Matthews, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

Final B

1st UTS - Monique Heinke, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths, Tim Dolphin

2nd Swan River - Sally Robbins, Cch: Uwe Bender

3rd UTS - Christine Gosling, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths, Tim Dolphin

4th UTS - Julia Wilson, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths, Tim Dolphin

5th UTS - Ballanda Sack, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths, Tim Dolphin

6th ECU Perth - Amber Bradley, Cch: Uwe Bender


Final C

1st MUBC - Fleur Spriggs

2nd GPS - Dionne Smits, Cch: Rod Cornlius

3rd St George - Natalie Rodson, Cch: Greg Howell

4th Sydney - Danielle Jolly, Cch: Kevin Regan


Final D

1st Hong Kong - Fenella Ng, Cch: Chris Perry

2nd Pine Rivers - Natalie Cook

3rd Mosman - Gilly Johnson, Cch: Anthony Kearns

Senior A Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:03.32

7:06.16

7:14.07

7:16.86

7:19.19

7:20.90

Final A

1st UTS - Bow: Marina Katziks, Str: Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

2nd Mercantile/UTS - Bow: Monique Heinke, Str: Georgina Douglas, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

3rd UTS - Bow: Christine Gosling, Str: Ballanda Sack, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths, Tim Dolphin

4th UTS/Canberra - Bow: Kerry Knowler, Str: Julia Wilson, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

5th Nepean/UTS - Bow: Rebecca Joyce, Str: Kelly Matthews, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Harald Jahrling

6th Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Amber Bradley, Str: Sally Robbins, Cch: Uwe Bender

Senior A Women's Quadruple Scull

Final A

6:33.41

6:36.70

6:52.24

7:00.98

7:02.93

Final A

1st UTS/Canberra/MUBC - Bow: Christine Gosling, 2: Kerry Knowler, 3: Ballanda Sack, Str: Fleur Spriggs, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffith

2nd UTS/Nepean/Swan River - Bow: Rebecca Joyce, 2: Sally Robbins, 3: Monique Heinke, Str: Kelly Matthews, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths

3rd Canberra/Black Mountain/Tuggeranong - Bow: Donna Martin, 2: Sharyn O’Connor, 3: Lisa Star, Str: Taryn Langdon

4th GPS/Pine Rivers/Surfers Paradise - Bow: Anna Petroeschevsky, 2: Natalie Cook, 3: Sarah Mengler, Str: Dionne Smith, Cch: Rod Cornelius

5th Sydney/UTS - Bow: Liz Headley, 2: Olivia Reid, 3: Georgia Koutts, Str: Danielle Jolly, Cch: Kevin Regan, Ellen Randell-Griffiths

Senior A Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:01.41

7:04.89

7:06.33

7:07.07

7:09.66

7:12.04

Final B

7:14.40

7:18.36

7:21.80

7:36.71

Final A

1st Power House/AUBC - Bow: Rachel Taylor, Str: Kate Slatter, Cch: Paul Thompson, Lyall McCarthy

2nd AUBC/MUBC - Bow: Alison Davies, Str: Rachel Kininmonth, Cch: Adrian David

3rd AUBC/Sydney - Bow: Anna Ozolins, Str: Jodi Winter, Cch: Paul Thompson, Lyall McCarthy

4th Mosman/MUBC - Bow: Victoria Roberts, Str: Bronwyn Thompson, Cch: Lyall McCarthy, Paul Thompson

5th Wendouree-Ballarat/Sydney - Bow: Emily Martin, Str: Kristina Larsen, Cch: Paul Thompson, Lyall McCarthy

6th UTS/Melbourne - Bow: Courtney Johnstone, Str: Jane Robinson, Cch: Lyall McCarthy, Paul Thompson


Final B

1st AUBC/Canberra - Bow: Angela Holbeck, Str: Amy Safe, Cch: Adrian David

2nd Black Mountain/Nepean - Bow: Karina Wieland, Str: Lianne Fenwick, Cch: Paul Thompson

3rd Torrens/Mosman - Bow: Liz Windle, Str: Deirdre Coates, Cch: Adrian David

4th Guangdong - Bow: Huihua Zhou, Str: Ru Zhang, Cch: Yue Wang

Senior A Women's Coxless Four

Final A

6:39.58

6:41.09

6:42.19

6:49.85

Final A

1st AUBC/Power House/Mosman/MUBC - Bow: Victoria Roberts, 2: Kate Slatter, 3: Rachel Taylor, Str: Bronwyn Thompson, Cch: Paul Thompson, Lyall McCarthy

2nd AUNC/Wendouree-Ballarat/Sydney - Bow: Anna Ozolins, 2: Emily Martin, 3: Kristina Larsen, Str: Jodi Winter, Cch: Lyall McCarthy, Paul Thompson

3rd AUBC/MUBC/Canberra - Bow: Amy Safe, 2: Angela Holbeck, 3: Rachel Kinimonth, Str: Alison Davies, Cch: Adrian David

4th UTS/Melbourne - Bow: Karina Weiland, 2: Lianne Fenwick, 3: Courtney Johnstone, Str: Jane Robinson, Cch: Lyall McCarthy, Paul Thompson

Senior A Women's Eight

Final A

6:17.08

6:34.89

6:40.18

6:50.29

Final A

1st AIS Composite - Bow: Courtney Johnstone, 2: Jane Robinson, 3: Emily Martin, 4: Kristina Larsen, 5: Jodi Winter, 6: Anna Ozolins, 7: Victoria Roberts, Str: Bronwyn Thompson, Cox: Katie Foulkes, Cch: Paul Thompson, Lyall McCarthy

2nd MUBC - Bow: Meg Hutchins, 2: Deanna Horman, 3: Emily Tribe, 4: Sarah Danne, 5: Georgiana Consett, 6: Crystal Antica, 7: Brooke Penning, Str: Nadine Kapitaniak, Cox: Cara Schwarz, Cch: Connie Vanderwerp, Steve Whittington, Craig Adrians

3rd St George/Sydney - Bow: Elisha Single, 2: Nicole Packham, 3: Sarah Law, 4: Kyrsten Winkley, 5: Nikki Winkley, 6: Alex Curtin, 7: Catherine Thomson, Str: Natalie Legge, Cox: Elizabeth Curtin, Cch: Kevin Regan, Greg Howell

4th New Norfolk - Bow: Julia Cornock, 2: Georgina Wells, 3: Jo Bunbury, 4: Elizabeth Weldon, 5: Claire Shield, 6: Kate Hornsey, 7: Jacqui Drummond, Str: sara Lange, Cox: Yolande Hall, Cch: Roger Drummond

Senior A Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:37.89

7:41.11

7:43.01

7:47.01

7:50.98

7:52.53

7:55.75

Final A

1st Mosman - Virginia Lee, Cch: Harald Jahrling

2nd Torrens - Sally Newmarch, Cch: Harald Jahrling

3rd UTS - Catriona Roach, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths, Tim Dolphin

4th Banks - Hannah Every, Cch: Jack Bennett

5th Barwon - Mary Obidinski, Cch: Dick Garrard

6th SUBC - Zita Van De Walle, Cch: Frank Thorn

7th Adelaide - Sally Causby

Senior A Lightweight Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:06.76

7:10.76

7:16.90

7:17.13

7:28.91

7:48.27

Final A

1st Mosman/Torrens - Bow: Virginia Lee, Str: Sally Newmarch, Cch: Harald Jahrling

2nd UTS/Sydney - Bow: Zita Van de Walle, Str: Catriona Roach, Cch: Harald Jahrling

3rd Banks/MUBC - Bow: Eliza Blair, Str: Hannah Every, Cch: Jack Bennett, Noel Donaldson

4th Barwon - Bow: Molly Brock, Str: Mary Obidinski, Cch: Dick Garrard

5th Guangdong - Bow: Ruihua Fan, Str: Meiyun Tan, Cch: Yue Wang

6th Adelaide - Bow: Samantha Harrison, Str: Alice Browne, Cch: Robert Rowlands

Senior A Lightweight Women's Quad Scull

Final A

6:56.71

7:01.28

7:02.53

7:11.55

7:16.60

Final A

1st Barwon - Bow: Irene Haase, 2: Jackie Pigdon, 3: Molly Brock, Str: Mark Obidinski, Cch: Dick Garrard

2nd Toowong/Commercial/GPS - Bow: Vanessa Whitehead, 2: Anna Petroeschevsky, 3: Megan Everitt, Str: Kate Mercer

3rd MUBC/Banks - Bow: Hannah Every, 2: Jill Burton, 3: Felicity Brand, Str: Catherine Jones

4th SUBC/UNSW - Bow: Zita Va De Walle, 2: Helen Irving, 3: Zannie Abbott, Str: Rebekah Hourigan, Cch: Frank Thorn, Murray Clarke

5th MUBC - Bow: Georgie Johnston, 2: Katie Moore, 3: Mary O’Connor, Str: Amy Paynter, Cch: Brenton Terrell

Senior B Women's Single Scull

Final A

7:53.93

7:56.97

7:56.97

8:00.27

8:00.87

8:01.47

8:02.76

8:03.37

Final A

1st Torrens - Kay Anstey, Cch: Neil Meyers

2nd MUBC - Catriona Oliver, Cch: Steve Whittington, Craig Adrians

3rd Black Mountain - Donna Martin, Cch: Sue Donoghue, Peter Macartney

4th Sydney - Olivia Reid, Cch: Kevin Rogers

5th Sydney - Kirsten Winkley, Cch: Kevin Rogers

6th UTS - Liz Headley, Cch: Tim Dolphin

7th Surfers Paradise - Sarah Mengler, Cch: Chic Graham

8th Lake Tuggeranong - Taryn Langdon, Cch: Sue Donoghue, Peter Macartney

Senior B Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:22.20

7:23.57

7:24.78

7:29.98

7:30.98

7:43.04

7:50.74

7:53.92

Final A

1st Torrens - Bow: Kay Anstey, Str: Belinda Talbot, Cch: Neil Myers

2nd Canberra/Black Mountain - Bow: Sharyn O’Connor, Str: Donna Martin, Cch: Sue Donoghue, Peter Macartney

3rd MUBC - Bow: Catriona Oliver, Str: Jame Terry, Cch: Steve Whittington, Craig Adrians

4th UTS - Bow: Kerry Hore, Str: Liz Headley, Cch: Paul Newbon

5th Lake Tuggeranong - Bow: Lisa Star, Str: Taryn Langdon, Cch: Sue Donohue, Peter Macartney

6th ANU - Bow: Clare Gillespie-Jones, Str: Sally Creswell

7th Torrens/AUBC - Bow: Amelia Cappella, Str: Belinda Rowe

Senior B Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:35.89

7:36.41

7:38.55

7:38.61

7:44.31

7:45.92

7:47.97

7:58.30

Final A

1st Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Sophie Kilpatrick, Str: Angela Heitman, Cch: Uwe Bender

2nd St George - Bow: Catherine Thomson, Str: Natalie Legge, Cch: Greg Howell

3rd Barwon - Bow: Rosie Bell, Str: Anthea Pyers, Cch: Dick Garrard

4th MUBC - Bow: Brooke Penning, Str: Crystal Antica, Cch: Craig Adrians, Steve Whittington

5th St George - Bow: Elisha Single, Str: Nicole Packham, Cch: Greg Howell

6th Nepean - Bow: Erin Crawford, Str: Kyeema Doyle, Cch: Deborah Fox

7th Hawthorn - Bow: Danielle Ackland, Str: Fiona Hill, Cch: Tom Courtney

8th Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Joanna Lutz, Str: Rebecca Satten, Cch: Uwe Bender

Senior B Women's Coxless Four

Final A

6:55.63

6:59.57

7:03.30

7:06.03

7:09.58

7:14.08

7:18.72

7:20.39

Final A

1st Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Sophie Kilpatrick, 2: Joanna Lutz, 3: Rebecca Satten, Str: Angela Heitman, Cch: Uwe Bender

2nd Barwon/Hawthorn - Bow: Danielle Ackland, 2: Fiona Hill, 3: Rosie Bell, Str: Anthea Pyers, Cch: Dick Garrard, Tom Courtney

3rd St George - Bow: Elisha Single, 2: Nicole Packham, 3: Catherine Thomson, Str: Natalie Legge, Cch: Greg Howell

4th Sydney - Bow: Sarah Law, 2: Kyrsten Winkley, 3: Nikki Winkley, Str: Alex Curtin, Cch: Kevin Rogers

5th MUBC - Bow: Meg Hutchins, 2: Crystal Antica, 3: Brooke Penning, Str: Nadine Kapitaniak, Cch: Steve Whittington, Craig Adrians

6th New Norfolk - Bow: Jo Burbury, 2: Claire Shield, 3: Kate Hornsey, Str: Jacqui Drummond, Cch: Roger Drummond

7th Mosman - Bow: Rowena Bull, 2: Kate Gay, 3: Liz Georgouras, Str: Anna Webster, Cch: Bruce Evans

8th Mercantile - Bow: Simone Alford, 2: Eleanor Garnys, 3: Callie Pierce, Str: Emily Wilmoth, Cch: Jason Faranda, Sarah Chibnall

Senior B Lightweight Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:05.02

8:10.31

8:12.30

8:12.35

8:17.77

8:19.52

8:21.31

8:31.25

Final A

1st Adelaide - Amber Halliday, Cch: Andrew Stunnell

2nd Barwon - Irene Haase, Cch: Dick Garrard

3rd Commercial - Megan Everitt, Cch: Kate Deardon

4th Mercantile - Lisa Farrelly, Cch: Peter Somerville

5th Adelaide - Megan Campbell, Cch: Evan Stilwell

6th Torrens - Miranda Bennett, Cch: Andrew Stunnell

7th Nepean - Danielle Lindsay, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

8th Toowong - Kate Mercer, Cch: Kate Deardon


Senior B Lightweight Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:21.11

7:27.80

7:30.03

7:38.29

7:41.58

7:41.90

7:42.43

7:51.60

Final A

1st Torrens/AUBC - Bow: Miranda Bennett, Str: Amber Halliday, Cch: Andrew Stunell

2nd North Esk - Bow: Sarah Bird, Str: Tameka Painting, Cch: Paul Bird

3rd Mercantile/Barwon - Bow: Irene Hasse, Str: Lisa Farrelly, Cch: Peter Sommerville, Dick Garrard

4th Essendon - Bow: Erin Smart, Str: Lauren Zovi, Cch: Bill Nugent

5th Commercial/UQBC - Bow: Marguerite Houston, Str: Rebecca Callaghan, Cch: Zoltan Shepherd

6th Toowong - Bow: Vanessa Whitehead, Cch: Philip Bourguignon

7th Nepean/New Norfolk - Bow: Sara Lange, Str: Danielle Lindsay, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Roger Drummond

8th SUBC - Bow: Claire Glendenning, Str: Emma Shaw, Cch: Frank Thorn

Senior B Lightweight Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:56.57

8:07.75

8:14.54

8:23.06

8:30.29

Final A

1st North Esk - Bow: Sarah Bird, Str: Tameka Painting, Cch: Paul Bird

2nd Hawthorn - Bow: Natalie Howell, Str: Jessica Harrison, Cch: Greg Van Prooyen, Mark Baxter

3rd Commercial - Bow: Julia Callahan, Str: Rebecca Cooksley, Cch: Steve Kerin

4th Mosman - Bow: Kate Higgins, Str: Amy Armati, Cch: Bruce Evans

5th Toowong - Bow: Belinda Harris, Str: Fiona Fraser, Cch: Philip Bourguignon

Senior B Lightweight Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:24.64

7:27.26

7:42.97

7:51.10

Final A

1st MUBC - Bow: Georgie Johnston, 2: Katie Moore, 3: Mary O’Connor, Str: Amy Paynter, Cch: Brenton Terrell

2nd SUBC/Mosman - Bow: Kate Higgins, 2: Amy Armati, 3: Kate Charge, Str: Emma Shaw, Cch: Frank Thorn

3rd Commercial/Huon - Bow: Mollie Hill, 2: Jackie McGrath, 3: Julia Callahan, Str: Rebecca Cooksley, Cch: Steve Kerin, Roger Drummond

4th Toowong/Surfers Paradise - Bow: Kristen Wakefield, 2: Stacey Wallace, 3: Belinda Harris, Str: Fiona Fraser, Cch: Philip Bourguignon

5th Barwon - Bow: Fiona Lindsay, 2: Kate Lindsay, 3: Vanessa Hall, Str: Meagan McDonald, Cch: Brian Digby

6th Hawthorn - Bow: Natalie Howell, 2: Jessica Harrison, 3: Danielle Ackland, Str: Fiona Hill, Cch: Greg Van Prooyen, Mark Baxter

Junior Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:05.61

8:07.09

8:07.56

8:10.29

8:13.06

8:14.76

8:21.90

8:32.65

Final A

1st North Esk - Sarah Bird, Cch: Paul Bird

2nd Nepean - Leonie Burnes, Cch: Stani Slavova, Deborah Fox

3rd Essendon - Kate Hutchinson, Cch: Mark Dwyer

4th Nepean - Kristy-Lee Watson-Jones, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

5th Drummoyne - Elizabeth Kell, Cch: Deborah Fox

6th St Peters - Helen Sheldon, Cch: Anthony Patterson

7th Torrens - Katie Bowley, Cch: Neil Myers

8th Sydney - Keely McNamara, Cch: Kevin Rogers

Junior Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:31.33

7:34.64

7:34.67

7:39.25

7:47.85

7:48.55

7:50.60

7:57.35

Final A

1st Nepean - Bow: Leonie Burnes, Str: Kristy-Lee Watson-Jones, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan, Stani Slavova

2nd Nepean/Sydney - Bow: Alison Pickett, Str: Keely McNamara, Cch: Kevin Ragan, Stani Slavova

3rd Adelaide/Torrens - Bow: Katie Cowley, Str: Cathy Skinner, Cch: Evan Stilwell, Neil Meyers

4th Nepean/Drummoyne - Bow: Elizabeth Kell, Str: Megan Crawford, Cch: Deborah Fox

5th Essendon - Bow: Anna Kelly, Str: Kaye Hutchinson, Cch: Mark Dwyer

6th St Peters/Rockhampton - Bow: Jamie Clarke, Str: Helen Sheldon, Cch: Alan Bromiley, Antony Patterson

7th Murray Bridge - Bow: Hannah Lienert, Str: Hannah Doecke, Cch: Ronald Mobbs

8th Toowong - Bow: Kirsten Polos, Str: Julia Marler, Cch: Philip Bourguignon

Junior Women's Coxless Quad Scull

Final A

6:55.55

7:00.94

7:09.87

7:10.93

7:13.05

7:13.37

7:20.06

7:25.22

Final A

1st Nepean/Drummoyne - Bow: Leonie Burns, 2: Elizabeth Kell, 3: Megan Crawford, Str: Kristy-Lee Watson-Jones, Cch: Deborah Fox, Lindsay Callaghan, Stani Slaova

2nd Torrens/Adelaide/Murray Bridge - Bow: Katie Bowley, 2: Cathy Skinner, 3: Hannah Lienert, Str: Hannah Doecke, Cch: Evan Stilwell, Ron Mobs

3rd Toowong/Surfers paradise - Bow: Kristen Wakefield, 2: Stacey Wallace, 3: Kirsten Polson, Str: Julia Marler, Cch: Phillip Bourguignon

4th St George - Bow: Peta Smith, 2: Rachael Duhigg, 3: Blake Rutledge, Str: Hally Hames, Cch: Greg Howell

5th Nepean - Bow: Andrea Taylor, 2: Jayna Hasson, 3: Sophie Holmes, Str: Katie Palin, Cch: John Baskett, Stephen Parker

6th Black Mountain/Canberra/Capital Lakes - Bow: Melissa Beudeker, 2: Suzanne Morris, 3: Philippa O’Shea, Str: Julia Brown, Cch: Cate Coddington, Simon Leonard

7th Essendon/Barwon - Bow: Fiona Lindsay, 2: Kate Lindsay, 3: Kate Hutchinson, Str: Anna Kelly, Cch: Mark Dwyer

8th MLC - Bow: Julia Stribley, 2: Caitlin Adams, 3: Lisa Terry, Str: Sophie Mathers, Cch: Brenton Terrell, Andrew Broadfoot

Junior Women's Coxless Pair

Final A

7:54.78

8:05.32

8:20.83

8:24.50

8:31.12

8:48.90

Final A

1st Swan River - Bow: Jessica Parker, Str: Elizabeth Devitt, Cch: Gavin Russell

2nd ECU Perth/Murdoch - Bow: Heidi Sounness, Str: Sarah Outhwaite, Cch: Gavin Russell

3rd Leichhardt - Bow: Christie Beveridge, Str: Sally Macready, Cch: Gillian Campbell, Mark Campbell

4th Commercial/GPS - Bow: Kaia Duce, Str: Caroline Andrews, Cch: Jackie Driver, Kate Deardon

5th Nepean/Toowong - Bow: Alison Pickett, Str: Tory Godfrey, Cch: Stani Slavova

6th Swan River/Murdoch - Bow: Kate Cramb, Str: Kate Reeson, Cch: Gavin Russell

Junior Women's Coxless Four

Final A

7:06.27

7:28.83

7:32.93

7:45.24

7:45.37

7:59.33

Final A

1st Swan River/ECU Perth/Murdoch - Bow: Jessica Harker, 2: Heidi Sounness, 3: Sarah Outhwaite, Str: Elizabeth Devitt, Cch: Gavin Russell

2nd Commercial/GPS - Bow: Kylee Morton, 2: Caroline Andrews, 3: Kaia Duce, Str: Anna Dunworth, Cch: Kate Dearden

3rd Murdoch/Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Dominee Wheatley, 2: Kate Cramb, 3: Lauren Plant, Str: Alanna Stephen, Cch: Gavin Russell

4th Carrum - Bow: Lauren Bogie, 2: Milena Crook, 3: Samantha Jeacle, Str: Katherine Hunter, Cch: David Mayers, Barbara Phelan

5th Mersey - Bow: Roslyn Evenett, 2: Megan Thorp, 3: Louise Doolan, Str: Edwina Titmus, Cch: Merv Tippett

6th Sydney/Toowong - Bow: Andrea Seifert, 2: Tory Godfrey, 3: Lisa Adams, Str: Katie Daish, Cch: Angus McPherson

Junior Women's Eight

Final A

6:47.84

6:48.13

6:55.47

6:58.74

7:07.66

7:08.40

7:12.92

Final A

1st Swan River/ECU Perth/Murdoch - Bow: Domminee Wheatley, 2: Kate Reeson, 3: Alaina Stephen, 4: Lauren Plant, 5: Sarah Outhwaite, 6: Heidi Sounness, 7: Elizabeth Devitt, Str: Jessica Harker, Cox: Jessica Anderson, Cch: Gavin Russell

2nd Derwent Mercantile - Bow: Jamie Addison, 2: Katie Burke, 3: Sophie Knipe, 4: Elise Bell, 5: Bec Walters, 6: Jane Moore, 7: Alex Mollard, Str: Claire Playsted, Cox: Clare Houston, Cch: Sam Mollard

3rd Leichhardt - Bow: Sophie Alison, 2: Libby Phelps, 3: Emily Harris, 4: Christie Beveridge, 5: Sally Macready, 6: Briony Clare, 7: Johanna Leckie, Str: Elizabeth Webster, Cox: Elizabeth Smith, Cch: Gillian Campbell, Mark Campbell

4th Queenwood - Bow: Kim Lewis, 2: Sarah Watson, 3: Emily Walker, 4: Emily Pyle, 5: Ali Barnard, 6: Tamara Lee, 7: Natalie Schuler, Str: Kate Cahill, Cox: Clare Robinson, Cch: Simon Huxley

5th PLC Sydney - Bow: Holly Palmer, 2: Lauren Torpy, 3: Danielle Gower, 4: Krysia Stepowska, 5: Elyse Farrelly-Rogers, 6: Amelia Farrelly-Rogers, 7: Melanie Shea, Str: Amy Chaffey, Cox: Rosie Shea, Cch: Peter Stroud

6th Friends - Bow: Sarah Murdoch, 2: Ellie Lee, 3: Lauren Benson, 4: Meg Phillips, 5: Lottie Walker, 6: Julia Cornock, 7: Elizabeth Weldon, Str: Jessica McLeod, Cox: Yolande Hall, Cch: Roger Drummond

7th Commercial/Toowong/GPS - Bow: Julia Callaghan, 2: Rebecca Cooksley, 3: Kirsten Polsen, 4: Julia Marler, 5: Kylee Morton, 6: Caroline Andrews, 7: Kaia Duce, Str: Anna Dunworth, Cox: Jess Graham, Cch: Kate Dearden, Phil Bourguignon

Junior B Women's Single Scull

Final A

8:13.62

8:16.65

8:17.18

8:25.59

8:26.42

8:42.08

8:44.93

8:59.09

Final A

1st St Margarets - Elizabeth Brown, Cch: Damon Burke

2nd St George - Sally Hames, Cch: Greg Howell

3rd Rockhampton Grammar - Lucinda James, Cch: Michael Burke

4th Tweed Heads - Tara Kelly, Cch: Garry Annand

5th ECU Perth - Mary Steven, Cch: Mike Quinn

6th South Grafton - Elizabeth Lang, Cch: Colin Lang

7th PLC Sydney - Elyse Farrelly-Rogers, Cch: Peter Wiseman

8th ECU Perth - Sarah James, Cch: Mike Quinn

Junior B Women's Double Scull

Final A

7:43.63

7:48.06

7:51.64

7:59.11

8:06.67

8:17.79

8:19.95

8:20.19

Final A

1st St Margarets - Bow: Kristy Laidler, Str: Elizabeth Brown, Cch: Damon Stokes

2nd Rockhampton - Bow: Lucinda James, Str: Kaye Lee, Cch: Michael Burke

3rd Nepean - Bow: Alex Doyle, Str: Sophie Holmes, Cch: Stephen Parker, John Baskett

4th Bundaberg/Tweed Heads - Bow: Carissa Parr, Str: Tara Kelly, Cch: Garry Annand

5th ECU Perth - Bow: Louise Blackmore, Str: Mary Steven, Cch: Mike Quinn

6th New Norfolk - Bow: Sarah Murdoch, Str: Claire Plunkett, Cch: Cliff Hutton

7th ECu Perth - Bow: Jess Minshall, Str: Sarah James, Cch: Mike Quinn

8th Surfers Paradise - Bow: Sophie Robertson, Str: Danielle Morgan, Cch: Reg Free

Junior B Women's Coxed Four

Final A

7:25.66

7:35.39

7:36.78

7:36.86

7:41.58

7:45.56

7:47.40

8:04.21

Final A

1st St Margarets - Bow: Julia Fox, 2: Rinnah Ward, 3: Kristy Laidler, Str: Elizabeth Brown, Cox: Hilary Bligh, Cch: Damon Stokes

2nd Rockhampton Grammar - Bow: Samara Tree, 2: Anna Collins, 3: Lucinda James, Str: Kate Lee, Cox: Katrina Price, Cch: Michael Burke

3rd Drummoyne/Nepean - Bow: Chloe Gabbey, 2: Tegan Richardson, 3: Alexandra Doyle, Str: Jana Pavasovic, Cox: Amy Hanly, Cch: Yvonne Andrews, Stani Slavova

4th Somerville House - Bow: Natalie Seeback, 2: Pene Rush, 3: Kathryn Holzberger, Str: Kate Peppin, Cox: Elisa Maclndoe, Cch: Keiran Dwyer, Megan Randell

5th Ascham - Bow: Rebecca Bone, 2: Stephanie Roland, 3: Phoebe Loxton, Str: Fenella Davitt, Cox: Jessica Morris, Cch: Adrian Leppinus

6th South Grafton - Bow: Melissa Benn, 2: Eliza Gentles, 3: Aleisha Vercoe, Str: Elizabeth Lang, Cox: Kaylene Parker, Cch: Colin Lang

7th New Norfolk - Bow: Sarah Murdoch, 2: Clare Harding, 3: Alison Hornsey, Str: Claire Plunkett, Cox: Luke Dancy, Cch: Cliff Hutton

8th ECU Perth - Bow: Stephanie Scott, 2: Katie Phillips, 3: Harriet Danton-Turner, Str: Jayd Lacey, Cox: Kate Rainbird, Cch: Mike Quinn

Para-Rowing Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Adaptive Men's Fixed Seat Single Scull Cat 1A

Final A

1st Nepean - Peter Taylor, Cch: John Baskett

2nd Swan River - Ian Hill, Cch: Wendy Walter, Barbara Edwards

Adaptive Men's Sliding Seat Single Scull Cat 2A

Final A

2:53.54

3:01.01

3:25.34

3:50.78

4:51.19

Final A

1st North Shore - Tim Stephan, Cch: Stephen Blatchford

2nd ECU Perth - Martin Phillips, Cch: Derek Phillips, Barbara Edwards

3rd Reeconian - Geoffrey Suter, Cch: Kay Suter, Bob Blake

4th Reeconian - Andrew Alder, Cch: Bob Blake

5th Canberra - Robert Altamore, Cch: Rodney Palmer

Adaptive Men's Conventional Single Scull Cat 2B

Final A

4:11.20

4:15.74

4:24.68


Final A

1st Swan River - Michael Briggs, Cch: Clive Briggs

2nd Nepean - Ben Felton

3rd ECU Perth - Glen Walter, Cch: Ray Walter



Adaptive Women's Conventional Single Scull Cat 2B

Final A

4:45.98

5:14.52

Final A

1st Port Macquarie - Ruth Jacka, Cch: Jim Young

2nd Curtin - Megan Edwards, Cch: Barbara Edwards


Adaptive Men's Conventional Double Scull Cat 3

Final A

3:31.28

3:32.18

3:48.96

4:00.65

4:11.93

4:21.12

Final A

1st Swan River - Bow: George Xouris, Str: Michael Briggs

2nd Nepean - Bow: Rod Cutting, Str: Ben Felton

3rd Cranbrook/SUBC - Bow: Kim Rudder, Str: Danny Moss

4th Huon - Bow: Paul Newbon, Str: Mascus Tufrey, Cch: Richard Tufrey

5th ECU Perth - Bow: Alec James, Str: Wayne Carnemolla, Cch: Barbara Edwards

6th ECU Perth - Bow: Graham James, Str: Martin Phillips, Cch: Barbara Edwards

Adaptive Women's Conventional Double Scull Cat 3

Final A

4:17.62

4:33.36

Final A

1st Port Macquarie/Nepean - Bow: Melinda Howlitt, Str: Ruth Jacka, Cch: Jim Young

2nd Curtin - Bow: Prue Fitzpatick, Str: Megan Edwards

School Rowing Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Schoolgirls Single Scull

Final A

8:15.07

8:23.16

8:23.62

8:32.47

8:34.23

8:37.20

8:41.78

8:46.00


Final A

1st Geelong High - Rebecca Chrisholm

2nd St Peters - Helen Sheldon, Cch: Anthony Patterson

3rd Fort Street - Keely McNamara, Cch: Kevin Regan

4th St Josephs - Tara Kelly, Cch: Garry Annand

5th Capital Lakes - Julia Brown, Cch: Simon Leonard

6th Brisbane Girls - Kate Clarkson, Cch: Philip Bourguignon

7th PLC Sydney - Karuna Elliot

8th Rockhampton Grammar - Jamie Clarke, Cch: Alan Bromiley

Schoolgirls Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

7:19.08

7:20.29

7:27.32

7:33.11

7:38.08

7:50.14

7:52.28

Final A

1st Sacred Heart - Bow: Emily West, 2: Kim Lester, 3: Angela McMahon, Str: Johanna Pannozzo, Cox: Louise Landers, Cch: Stuart Wilson

2nd MLC - Bow: Julia Stribley, 2: Caitlin Adams, 3: Lisa Terry, Str: Sophie Mathers, Cox: Kelly Wheatley, Ccc: Andrew Broadfoot, Benton Terrell

3rd Genazzano - Bow: Emily McGuinness, 2: Lauren Bolton, 3: Philippa Boland, Str: Vanessa Atkin, Cox: Anna Ryan, Ccc: Rhys Tyrrell

4th St Margarets - Bow: Alexis Oswald, 2: Kate Oswald, 3: Julia Fox, Str: Rinnah Ward, Cox: Hilary Bligh, Ccc: Damon Stokes

5th Melbourne Girls - Bow: Isobel Harper, 2: Lily Denahy, 3: Lucy Davison, Str: Marigold Clegg, Cox: Georgie Pilcher

6th Penrhos College - Bow: Sarah James, 2: Jayd Lacey, 3: Louise Blackmore, Str: Mary Steven, Cox: Rachel Poon, Cch: Kaith Raynolds, Mike Quinn

7th Ascham - Bow: Rebecca Bone, 2: Stephanie Roland, 3: Phoebe Loxton, Str: Fenella Davitt, Cox: Jessica Morris, Cch: Adrian Leppinus

Schoolgirls Coxed Four

Final A

7:27.55

7:32.21

7:38.62

7:43.80

7:45.31

7:51.24

7:56.93

8:03.45

Final A

1st Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Anna Gibson, 2: Jayne Guy, 3: Sara Richards, Str: Natalie Jacobs, Cox: Skye Gabb, Cch: Sum Hutchinson, Andrea Bateman

2nd Lauriston - Bow: Briana Eastaugh, 2: Catriona Simmons, 3: Sara Forsteling, Str: Emily Johnston, Cox: Clementime Edwards, Cch: Goergina Radcliffe-Smith, Bill Tait

3rd MLC - Bow: Clare Merrifield, 2: Negar Athari, 3: Jess Hogg, Str: Candice Evans, Cox: Hanna Fell, Cch: Charlotte Coote, Brenton Terrell

4th Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Liz Barber, 2: Emily Delahunty, 3: Sarah Heard, Str: Mia Duncan, Cox: Lauren Chapman, Cch: Bruce Sarah

5th St Catherines - Bow: Sarah Richardson, 2: Megan Shiels, 3: Melissa Kavals, Str: Sassi McCarthy, Cox: Amanda Fordyce, Cch: Tim Fogarty, Dan Grogan

6th Ballarat High - Bow: Charlotte Langlands, 2: Samantha Jenouden, 3: Storm Smith, Str: Kahlia Hurd, Cox: Erica Schmock, Cch: Stephanie O’Neill

7th St Margarets - Bow: Tarley Slawson, 2: Suzanna Brown, 3: Katrina Markey, Str: Celie Winks, cox: Jocelyn McLay, Cch: Damon Stokes

8th Norwood Morialta - Bow: Maya Chaustowski, 2: Georgia Varschoyle, 3: Amanda Hills, Str: Kate Naumann, Cox: Belinda Hills, Cch: Phil Martin

Schoolgirls Coxed Eight

Final A

6:51.17

6:52.53

6:53.34

6:54.55

7:02.85

7:05.65

7:05.83

7:10.66

Final A

1st Pymble - Bow: Sophia Alison, 2: Libby Phelps, 3: Emily Harris, 4: Christie Beveridge, 5: Sally Macready, 6: Briony Clare, 7: Johanna Leckie, Str: Elizabeth Webster, Cox: Elizabeth Smith, Cch: Gillian Campbell, Mark Campbell

2nd Derwent Mercantile - Bow: Jane Addison, 2: Katie Bourke, 3: Lissie Webber, 4: Elise Bell, 5: Bec Walters, 6: Jane Moore, 7: Alex Mollard, Str: Claire Playsted, Cox: Clare Houston, Cch: Sam Mollard

3rd Carey - Bow: Ashley Howgate, 2: Caroline Duffield, 3: Kate Fitzpatrick, 4: Sanchia Rodrigues, 5: Suzanne Kumnik, 6: Samantha Beveridge, 7: Rebekah Carlyle-Taylor, Str: Alexandra Claris, Cox: Jordan Whitehead, Cch: Pam Westendorf

4th Scotch Adelaide - Bow: Sally Potter, 2: Jessica Neville-Dortmans, 3: Annabel Vadasz, 4: Frances Carter, 5: Amy Withers, 6: Nicole Solomon, 7: Jayne Solomon, Str: Alice Cleghorn, Cox: Louise Nicholls, Cch: Anna Tree, Barnaby Eaton

5th Queenwood - Bow: Kim Lewis, 2: Sarah Watson, 3: Emily Walker, 4: Emily Pyle, 5: Ali Barnard, 6: Tamara Lee, 7: Natalie Schuler, Str: Kate Cahill, Cox: Clare Robinson, Cch: Simon Huxley

6th Wilderness - Bow: Alicia Patten, 2: Rebecca Bolt, 3: Alexandra Shannon, 4: Kate Lord, 5: Adelaide Harrison, 6: Josie Prescott, 7: Amy Bennett, Str: Lydia Paton, Cox: Stephanie Porter, Ccc: Steven Perry, Tom Guthrie

7th Somerville - Bow: Rachel Pitt, 2: Tamara Hardie, 3: Kathleen Campbell, 4: Gina Muller, 5: Antonia Kelly, 6: Katy Gothmann, 7: Jane Campbell, Str: Tara Dreaver, Cox: Emily O’Neill, Cch: Chris Grummitt, Megan Rendell

8th Walford - Bow: Jacqui Bain, 2: Kate Sporne, 3: Amber Cameron, 4: Alice Jay, 5: Anna Moffat, 6: Belinda Richards, 7: Emma Beckoff, Str: Lisa Campbell, Cox: Jane Hunt, Cch: Anna Mücke, Geoff Perry

Schoolboys Single Scull

Final A

7:20.55

7:26.87

7:27.29

7:41.22

7:41.29

7:42.29

7:44.42

7:49.87


Final A

1st Guilford Young - Shaun Finlayson, Cch: Wayne Finlayson, Stefan Poprawski

2nd Scots - Tim Williams, Cch: Julia Williams

3rd Canberra College - Ben Seale, Cch: Nick Hunter

4th Radford - Cameron Reid, Cch: Nick Hunter

5th Unley - Shane Feigert, Cch: Luigi Lippis

6th Hutchins - Cameron Wurf, Cch: Cch: Tim Hawkins

7th South Grafton - Luke McBeath, Cch: J Timmins

8th Unity College - Grant Christian, Cch: Ronald Mobbs

Schoolboys Coxed Quad Scull

Final A

6:38.56

6:42.88

6:52.90

6:56.43

7:05.14

7:21.55

7:35.23

7:44.59

Final A

1st Shore - Bow: Matthew King, 2: Simon Uren, 3: Michael King, Str: Bill Stearn, Cox: Chris Smith, Cch: Nick Lloyd

2nd Friends - Bow: Hugh Edwards, 2: Jonothan Thompson, 3: Robert Oakley, Str: Sam Waley, Cox: Imogen Clark, Ccc: Gavin Wakefield

3rd Friends - Bow: Kasper Hebblewhite, 2: Sam Loribond, 3: Adrian Webberly, Str: Matthew Reid, Cox: Richard Dalton, Ccc: Gavin Wakefield

4th Sydney Grammar - Bow: Ben Yabsley, 2: Ian Allsop, 3: Dave Walker, Str: Adrian Frecklington, Cox: Beau Dixon, Ccc: Matt Roach

5th Hutchins - Bow: Tom Gibson, 2: Alex Thompson, 3: Hugh Brolsma, Str: James Murdoch, Cox: Jonathon De Hoog, Cch: Cameron Crichton, Lance Morrisby

6th Hutchins - Bow: Rohan Clifford, 2: Nicholas Chapman, 3: Simon Taylor, Str: Richard Webster, Cox: Charles Blundell, Cch: Cameron Crichton, Lance Morrisby

7th Radford - Bow: Kaya Hassan, 2: Andrew Maciver, 3: Eric Haakonssen, Str: Guy Lansdown, Cox: Luke Wrigley, Cch: Christoph Mahe

8th Snowy Mountains - Bow: Karl Karja, 2: Keiran Step, 3: Richard Burton, Str: Andrew McDonald, Cox: Dane Liepens, Cch: Mal Girdwood

Schoolboys Coxed Four

Final A

6:29.01

6:37.39

6:43.08

6:44.30

6:45.58

6:47.69

6:48.68

6:51.46

Final A

1st Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Josh Nalder, 2: Andrew Thompson, 3: Shayne Barnett, Str: Leigh Purcell, Cox: Timothy Sidebottom, Cch: Rob Gray, Sam Gray

2nd St Patricks - Bow: Gareth Edwards, 2: Tom Ferguson, 3: James Marburg, Str: William Molloy, Cox: Shane Corbett, Cch: Kevin O’Brien

3rd Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Matt Brown, 2: Michael Goeman, 3: Nick Freeman, Str: Iain McClure, Cox: Tim Deveson Cch: Iain Peele

4th Shore - Bow: Stephen Sevier, 2: Edward Simmons, 3: Bede Moore, Str: Chris Gowing, Cox: Chris Smith, Cch: Nick Lloyd

5th Ballarat High - Bow: Ben Murray, 2: Ben Turnbull, 3: Tom Clift, Str: Kyne Boscarini, Cox: Karl Waldron, Cch: Peter Jeffery, Glenn Kallio

6th Shore - Bow: Alexander Farkash, 2: Tom Arthur, 3: Nicholas Marshall, Str: Sam Shepherd, Cox: Ben Howlett, Cch: Peter Miller

7th Sydney Grammar - Bow: Andrew Wilson, 2: Hugh Somerville, 3: Dan Tu Hoa, Str: James Stalley, Cox: Beau Dixon, Cch: Matt Roach

8th Kings - Bow: Ben Vinning, 2: Robert Weinthal, 3: Nick Lerulf, Str: Mack Wilcox, Cox: Charlas Buchannan, Cch: Brendon Moore

Schoolboys Coxed Eight

5:55.64

5:56.99

5:57.24

5:57.93

5:58.39

6:03.75

6:03.78

6:04.88

Final A

1st St Josephs - Bow: Alan Gabby, 2: William Martin, 3: Simon Strong, 4: Kess Marstall, 5: James Curran, 6: Matthew Hynes, 7: James Parbery, Str: Francis Hegerty, Cox: Jack Barton, Ccc: Brian Payne, Rob Walker

2nd St Peters - Bow: Angus Wood, 2: Peter Eriksen, 3: George Hartley, 4: Mark Snowball, 5: Joseph Smit, 6: James Raedel, 7: Hugh MacGillivray, Str: John Walsh, Cox: Will Harbison, Cch: David Bishop

3rd Shore - Bow: Andrew Walker, 2: Stuart Wood, 3: David Cameron-Russ, 4: Tim Meurer, 5: Edward Wellings, 6: James Wlmott, 7: Sam Campbell, Str: Tim Wirth, Cox: Mark Bagnall, Cch: Garry Uebergang

4th Carey - Bow: Stewart Boyd, 2: Chris Drummond, 3: Campbell McLaren, 4: Morgan Squires, 5: Andrew Oliver, 6: Matthew Mahon, 7: Steve Jacobs, Str: Alex Brawn, Cox: Seb Jenner, Cch: David Pincus, Ross Featherson

5th St Ignatius - Bow: John Polin, 2: Paul Goldsmith, 3: Pat Stormon, 4: Tim Amnion, 5: Alex Mawson, 6: Fraser Giblin, 7: Michael Turner, Str: James Schell, Cox: Alex Burnheim, Cch: Charles Rowe, Michael Smith

6th Anglican Church - Bow: Simon Speed, 2: Andrew Keily, 3: David Hoare, 4: Andrew Baillie, 5: James Carruthers, 6: Sebastian Harper, 7: Nick Coorey, Str: Tom Reeves, Cox: Tom Spottswood, Cch: Peter Jell, Peter Shakespear

7th Newington - Bow: Andrew Page, 2: Aaron Bartinetti, 3: Elliot Bertinetti, 4: Drew Shardlow, 5: Alex Field, 6: Tim Manson, 7: Michael Valli, Str: Brad Woodward, Cox: James Allen, Cch: Michael Morgan, Steve Handley

8th Kings - Bow: Peter Young, 2: Nicholas Hudson, 3: Sam Whalan, 4: Peter Maiden, 5: Josh Willis, 6: Sam Loch, 7: Tim Cullenwood, Str: Tim Davidson, Cox: Fraser Bligh, Cch: Andrew Randell, Simon Pennington


Sources

  • 2000 regatta program
  • 2000 regatta results
  • Photos from Hebfotos and Andrew Guerin

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management