Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

Schoolgirl Eight (The Sydney Cup)

1991Unley - Bow: Madeleine Roodenrys, 2: Amber Kinson, 3: Sophie Marcus, 4: Kisahn Lamshed, 5: Jenny Sheperd, 6: Anna Treem, 7: Melissa Robinson, Str: Jo Lips, Cox: Louise Marcus, Cch: Angie Millard, Georgie Black
1993Lauriston Girls School - Bow: Amber Paterson, 2: Belinda West, 3: Eliza Blair, 4: Georgie Grant, 5: Sophie Loras, 6: Sarah Paterson, 7: Jess Morrison, Str: Sam Tilbrook, Cox: Cathy Knight, Cch: Nick Green
1994Walford Anglican School 7:43.27
1995Somerville House - Bow: Kate Robertson, 2: Michelle Greenwood, 3: Nicole Loane, 4: Rebecca Stevenson, 5: Brooke Brown, 6: Masina Johnston, 7: Emma Brown, Str: Samara Martin, Cox: Cherie Everett, Cch: Chris Grummitt 7:06.30
1996SCEGGS Darlinghurst - Bow: Clea Bye, 2: Ashlee Earle, 3: Tess Murray, 4: Jacqueline Riley, 5: Ann Snell, 6: Ann Murray, 7: Claire Glendenning, Str: Anna Short, Cox: Karen Robinson, Cch: Tim Dolphin 7:49.89
1997Walford - Bow: Amelia Roller, 2: Annalise Gehling, 3: Amelia Thurley, 4: Melissa Giffen, 5: Melanie Shaw, 6: Claire Apsey, 7: Alice Beckoff, Str: Megan Campbell, Cox: Sarah Wise, Cch: Anna Muecke, Geoff Perry 7:30.89
1998Geelong Grammar - Bow: Emma Downie, 2: Sarah Latreille, 3: Julia North, 4: Anna Loughnan, 5: Kate Lucas, 6: Caroline Burke, 7: Georgina Consett, Str: Bronte Holt, Cox: Sarah Landy, Cch: Geoff Hunter 7:07.36
1999Friends - Bow: Alice Ayliffe, 2: Elizabeth Weldon, 3: Julia Cornock, 4: Cathy Hore, 5: Kerry Hore, 6: Claire Shield, 7: Kate Hornsey, Str: Sara Lang, Cox: Yollande Hall, Cch: Roger Drummond 6:42.63
2000Pymble - Bow: Sophia Alison, 2: Libby Phelps, 3: Emily Harris, 4: Christie Beveridge, 5: Sally Macready, 6: Briony Clare, 7: Johanna Leckie, Str: Elizabeth Webster, Cox: Elizabeth Smith, Cch: Gillian Campbell, Mark Campbell 6:51.20
2001Geelong Grammar - Bow: Kate Farell, 2: Sarah Luckok, 3: Tori Batters, 4: Eliza Heathcote, 5: Sophie Klopper, 6: Andy Burke, 7: Ariella Webb, Str: Chloe Delany, Cox: Anna Landy, Cch: Geoff Hunter 6:30.10
2002Geelong College - Bow: Phillipa Waayers, 2: Phoebe Cole, 3: Charlotte O’Loughlin, 4: Lucy Simms, 5: Angela Paton, 6: Lisa Gray, 7: Annabelle Crawford, Str: Phoebe Stanley, Cox: Alexandra Pye, Cch: Robert Gardner 6:55.63
2003Pymble Ladies College - Bow: Kate Elder, 2: Penny Stewart, 3: Emily Creighton, 4: Lucy King, 5: Yasmin L'estrange, 6: Brooke Spokes, 7: Angela Turner, Str: Amanda Smith, Cox: Rowena Slocombe, Cch: Gillian Campbell, Mark Campbell 6:42.87
2004Pymble - Bow: Tess Gerrard, 2: Emily Creighton, 3: Alex Handley, 4: Lucy Mulvey, 5: Emily Hoskin, 6: Samantha Neal, 7: Katherine Fisher, Str: Jessica-Jane Abramowicz, Cox: Rowena Slocombe, Cch: Mark Campbell, Gillian Campbell 7:03.39
2005Pymble Ladies - Bow: Jennifer Kirkwood [PYMB], 2: Kristina Scott [PYMB], 3: Freya Mulvey [LEICH], 4: Chloe O'Regan [LEICH], 5: Alicia Boehm [PYMB], 6: Tess Gerrand [MANN], 7: Alexandra Handley [SUBC], Str: Chloe Nicholls [LEICH], Cox: Jennifer Monaghan [LEICH], Cch: Gill Campbell, Mark Campbell 6:45.77
2006Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Gina Hicks, 2: Emmie Kinsman, 3: Emily McCallum, 4: Sarah Medland, 5: Pippa Harry, 6: Krystina Wallis, 7: Stephanie Madner, Str: Jen Bailey, Cox: Hannah Markoff, Cch: Brent McDonald 6:34.97
2007Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Claire Henly, 2: Rosie Marshman, 3: Emily Von Moger, 4: Lucy Eva, 5: Gabby Duncan, 6: Emily McCallum, 7: Julia Lake, Str: Lisa Cathels, Cox: Georgia Smail, Cch: Brent McDonald 7:17.91
2008PLC Sydney - Bow: Patrice Koutoulas, 2: Jessica Salmon, 3: Grace Falkenmire, 4: Nicole Stride, 5: Elizabeth Blower, 6: Emma Bechara, 7: April Finney, Str: Jillian Slee, Cox: Gabriella Poletto, Cch: Simon Huxley, Rhys Tyrrell 6:51.32
2009Collegiate - Bow: Georgia Nesbitt, 2: Sarah Marshall, 3: Anna Sansom, 4: Ashlee Palmer, 5: Georgia Simpson, 6: Charlotte Harvey, 7: Maria De Groot, Str: Eve Mure, Cox: Alison Herbert, Cch: Cliff Hutton 6:46.56
2010Loreto Kirribilli - Bow: Emily Deegan, 2: Lucy Sutherland, 3: Amelia Halley, 4: Emmalene Fick, 5: Madeleine Cavanagh, 6: Kelly Parker, 7: Katherine Molloy, Str: Ellen Bluett, Cox: Jessica Leask, Cch: Christopher Holliday 6:50.77
2011Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Emma Nicholson, 2: Katherine Michelmore, 3: Darcie Douglas-Scarfe, 4: Georgina Howe, 5: Rachael Hooper, 6: Claudia Hofbauer, 7: Alexandra Lane, Str: Annabelle Thompson, Cox: Meribel Brayshaw, Cch: Michael Steele, Annabelle Eaton 6:44.13
2012Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Darcie Douglas-Scarfe, 2: Olivia Douglas, 3: Rachael Caldwell, 4: Phoebe Rennie, 5: Georgina Howe, 6: Claudia Hofbauer, 7: Alexandra Lane, Str: Katherine Michelmore, Cox: Sarah Udovenya, Cch: Michael Steele, Annabelle Eaton 6:45.87
2013Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Sascha Webster, 2: Ellie Howe, 3: Gabrielle Clarke, 4: Georgina Fowler, 5: Rachael Caldwell, 6: Pepita Hosking, 7: Phoebe Rennie, Str: Olivia Douglas, Cox: Sarah Udovenya, Cch: Annabelle Eaton, Kade Greenland, Nick Bernard 6:43.87
2014Loreto Toorak - Bow: Katherine Kennedy, 2: Maggie Dunn, 3: Ruby Johnson, 4: Clare Ward, 5: Bronte Evans, 6: Georgia Woodley, 7: Jessica Kilroe-Smith, Str: Jacqueline Hart, Cox: Eliza Lincoln-Price, Cch: Tom Gibson, Annabelle Orr, Alexandra Saundry 6:46.02
2015Geelong Grammar - Bow: Kirstie Green, 2: Tara O'Reilly, 3: Sarah Harte, 4: Bridgette Hardy, 5: Maddison Brown, 6: Isabelle Cameron, 7: Sasha Culley, Str: Xenia Brookes, Cox: India Rofe, Cch: Rob England, Debbie Clingeleffer-Woodford 6:46.46
2016St Catherine’s - Bow: Frances Curtis, 2: Alex Stopp, 3: Lulu Gibson, 4: Gretel Newton -Brown, 5: Elsa Robertson, 6: Sasha Christian, 7: Georgie Gleeson, Str: Annie Anezakis, Cox: Adelaide Cester, Cch: Will Bernard, John Saunders, David Fraumano 6:43.76
2017Walford Anglican - Bow: Meg Juers, 2: Kirsty Penhall, 3: Charlotte Hall, 4: Ella Grummet, 5: Aine Seed, 6: Lavinia Prince, 7: Matilda Young, Str: Katelyn Nicholson, Cox: Mia Gowland, Cch: David McGrath, Georgia Litt 6:45.02
2018Pymble Ladies - Bow: Phoebe Coles, 2: Mackenzie Penn, 3: Eliza Johnson, 4: Eliza Entwistle, 5: Sophia Carmody, 6: India Thomson, 7: Hannah Westhuizen, Str: Olivia Hunt, Cox: Allyson Campbell, Cch: Simon Pennington, Jeff Paterson 6:55.20
2019Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Brooke Doolan, 2: Scarlett Hanna, 3: Sara de Uray, 4: Isabella Combes, 5: Kate Russell, 6: Caitlin Powell, 7: Emily Giffard, Str: Katie Easton, Cox: Goldie O'Gorman, Cch: Pete Kupcis 6:53.67
 


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management