Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

Schoolgirl Four

1972Canberra Grammar 4:42.30
1973Watson High - Bow: Helen Callanan, 2: Greta van Malenstein, 3: Penny Searle, Str: Judy Werner, Cox: Margaret Peddey, Cch: Ray Backhouse, Emerg: Mary Scott
1974Essendon - Bow: A Kettle, 2: N Kirby, 3: G Hunter, Str: S Forshaw, Cox: A Biggs, Cch: C Carmichael 3:49.00
1975Mannum - Bow: J Magnusson, 2: K Warnest, 3: S Deer, Str: V Mann, Cox: D Pfitzner, Cch: T Owen 3:51.20
1976Essendon - Bow: R Jennings, 2: C Bayard, 3: Ruth Rycroft, Str: M Davis, Cox: R Dann, Cch: M Cox 3:53.40
1979Mannum - Bow: R Williams, 2: D Schache, 3: K Chadwick, Str: S Bormann, Cox: M Bullard, Cch: N Bormann 4:03.40
1980Unley High- Bow: Gina Marshall, 2: Connie Vanderwerp, 3: Judi Singleton, Str: Terry Ormond, Cox: Kate Marshall, Cch: Matthew Draper 4:28.74
1981 No race
1982Unley High - Bow: Rita Riedel, 2: Hilary Stein, 3: Susan Bellette, Str: Karen Riedel, Cox: Sarah McLean, cch: Matthew Draper 3:55.20
1983Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Sandy McKellar, 2: Racheal McInnes, 3: Kerrie Smyth, Str: Debbie Bassett, Cox: Kay Fry, Cch: Susie Palfreyman & Pam Westendorf 3:49.39
1984Pembroke - Bow: Susan Deterding, 2: Astrid Heinicke, 3: Christine Teichert, Str: Denise Collins, Cox: Elizabeth Mapletoff, Cch: Rod Elleway 3:44.70
1985Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Sue Varley, 2: Carolyn Brumley, 3: Josie Millard, Str: Sandy McKellar, Cox: Claire Harding, Cch: Susie Palfreyman 6:08.30
1986Perth College - Bow: Jill Pether, 2: Caroline Hale, 3: Alicia Day, Str: Elizabeth Moir, Cox: Tiffany Armstrong, Cch: Warren Gibson & Tracey O'Shannessy 5:45.37
1987Rockhampton Girls Grammar - Bow: Fiona Todd, 2: Linda Moffitt, 3: Sonia Pink, Str: Megan Luke, Cox: Katherine Elliott, Cch: Frank Hick 5:54.44
1988Geelong Grammar - Bow: Rebecca Joyce, 2: Lisa Sutherland, 3: Georgina Coy, Str: Amanda Rathbone, Cox: Sarah Clarke, Cch: Alan Darker 5:14.07
1989Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Emma Royal, 2: Kerryn Duff, 3: Belinda Trembath, Str: Louise Findlay, Cox: Elisabeth Svars, Cch: David Palfreyman 8:24.67
1990Henley Composite - Bow: Kerry Sawford, 2: Louise Oxer, 3: Carmen Clomp, Str: Anna Ozolins, Cox: Kylie Blessing, Cch: Brenton Terrell & Robert Bradley
1991Underdale/Woodlands/Modbury - Bow: Christina Bursill, 2: Peta Coudraye, 3: Sonia Russo, Str: Alison Davies, Cox: Lisa Russo, Cch: Denise Collins 7:48.00
1992Geelong College - Bow: Anna Spurling, 2: Sally Farrow, 3: Katrina Wieland, Str: Foran Bourke, Cox: Sophie Fisher, Cch: Alan Darker 8:53.66
1993Lauriston Girls School - Bow: Sophie Loras, 2: Sarah Paterson, 3: Jess Morrison, Str: Sam Tilbrook, Cox: Cathy Knight, Cch: Nick Green 7:48.50
1994Geelong Grammar 7:21.45
1995Lauriston Girls - Bow: Hilary Poole, 2: Amber Paterson, 3: Sarah Billens, Str: Charlotte Waters, Cox: Sophie Mckinnon, Cch: Tim Derham 7:24.59
1996Geelong Grammar - Bow: Charlotte Coote, 2: Julia Smith, 3: Sarah Morton, Str: Kate Judson, Cox: Katherine McDermott, Cch: Lyall McCarthy 8:28.56
1997Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Katrina Walsh, 2: Tamsin Barnett, 3: Melissa Walsh, Str: Elizabeth Martin, Cox: Anna Gray, Cch: Rob Gray 8:30.11
1998Lauriston - Bow: Emily Wilmoth, 2: Sally Crittenden, 3: Eleanor Garuys, Str: Callie Pearce, Cox: Emma Simpson, Cch: Bill Tait, Jenny Clarke 7:54.90
1999Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Felicity Lawrence, 2: Anna Gibson, 3: Karen Farmers, Str: Sara Richards, Cox: anna Lazanyi, Cch: Sam Huchinson, Andrea Bateman 7:36.45
2000Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Anna Gibson, 2: Jayne Guy, 3: Sara Richards, Str: Natalie Jacobs, Cox: Skye Gabb, Cch: Sum Hutchinson, Andrea Bateman 7:27.50
2001Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Anne Roberts, 2: Kate Kearney, 3: Alice King, Str: Jayne Guy, Cox: Harriet McKnight, Cch: Sam Hutchinson 7:19.82
2002Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Kate Forbes, 2: Kate Kearney, 3: Alice King, Str: Jayne Guy, Cox: Harriet McKnight, Cch: Sam Hutchinson 7:24.43
2003Lauriston Girls School - Bow: Jasna Aleksova, 2: Kathryn Graham, 3: Georgina Harvey, Str: Katie Fox, Cox: Sophie Lewis, Cch: Bill Tait, George Johnston 7:33.99
2004Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Jessie Toose, 2: Samantha Patterson, 3: Annabel Guthrie, Str: Hannah Meyer, Cox: Maddie Sargent, Cch: San Hutchinson 7:57.83
2005Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Simone Scott, 2: Courtney Walker, 3: Jess McIver, Str: Cass Hobbs, Cox: Kate Watson, Cch: Bruce Sarah 7:29.87
2006Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Stephanie Heinz, 2: Georgia Rankin, 3: Jenny Brommeyer, Str: Annabel Guthrie, Cox: Amanda Van Den Broek, Cch: Sam Hutchison 7:23.15
2007Lauriston Girls School - Bow: Jess Clark, 2: Caroline Scott, 3: Claire Lang, Str: Michelle Durman, Cox: Anna Sim, Cch: Sam Hutchison 7:43.97
2008Fahan - Bow: Rebecca Downie, 2: Victoria Nicholas, 3: Laura Broomhall, Str: Laura Morris, Cox: Rebecca Limmer, Cch: Ian Anderson 7:26.95
2009Grammar - Bow: Elizabeth Archer, 2: Josephine Gibson, 3: Ciona Wilson, Str: Annabelle Gibson, Cox: Louisa Rostron, Cch: Knox Heggaton 8:05.99
2010Lauriston Girls - Bow: Emilie Soust, 2: Meg Maitland, 3: Jessye Watt, Str: Alex Von Schoenberg, Cox: Lani Cleland, Cch: Sam Hutchison, Tom Abramowski 8:00.30
2011Lauriston Girls - Bow: Sarah McGlashan, 2: Fiona Kerr, 3: Grace Mead, Str: India McKenzie, Cox: Lily Lowenstern, Cch: Sam Hutchison, Tom Abramowski 7:30.71
2012Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Stella Fulton, 2: Vicki Powell, 3: Anna Fairbairn-Calvert, Str: Sarah Mair, Cox: Clara Toohey, Cch: Bill Gribble 7:46.02
2013Lauriston Girls - Bow: Jessica Adams, 2: Emily Hinton, 3: Alexandra Jeuniewic, Str: Sophie Coltman, Cox: Lauren Briggs, Cch: Tom Abramowski, Ion Popa 7:29.77
2014Queenwood - Bow: Georgia Dee, 2: Tessa Mapplebeck, 3: Gillian Horne, Str: Rafaela Stalph, Cox: Kelly Lillas, Cch: Richard Coakley, Adam de Koning 7:32.21
2015Kinross Wolaroi - Bow: Rebecca Crisp, 2: Meg Crouch, 3: Jocelyn Date, Str: Kate Hall, Cox: Matilda Starr, Cch: James Smith, Rachel Saunders, Daniel Garrett 7:26.24
2016Loreto Kirribilli - Bow: Lucy Lennon, 2: Olivia Jackson, 3: Tara Rigney, Str: Sophie De Angelis, Cox: Charlotte Shackley, Cch: Tess Dixon 7:26.93
2017St Hildas - Bow: Hope Nixon, 2: Alexandra Finlay, 3: Jess Scott, Str: Leukie Smith, Cox: Zara Campbell, Cch: Sean Carolan 7:29.42
2018Queenwood - Bow: Danielle Stuart, 2: Olivia O'Donnell, 3: Sophie Houston, Str: Ellie Clubb, Cox: Emily Brunner, Cch: Adam de Koning, Ciaran Glynn 7:34.08
2019Queenwood - Bow: Lauren Smits, 2: Alexandra Nell, 3: Ingrid Holtheuer, Str: Olivia O'Donnell, Cox: Kira Osterdal, Cch: Adam de Koning, Ciaran Glynn 7:38.98
 


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management