Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

Women's Pair (Coxed & Coxless) for the CUB Plate

1968Nestles - Bow: Val Bertrand, Str: Alison Thorne, Cox: Geoff Crisp
1969SUBC - Bow: Patricia Cree, Str: Janis Adam, Cox: P White, Cch: Rita Goldie
1970Mosman/Sydney
1971Ryde - Bow: Nan Geer, Str: Pam Murray
1972Mosman - Bow: Elizabeth Cato, Str: Pam Murray, Cch: Howard Croker 4:37.00
1973Mosman - Bow: Lydia Miladinovic, Str: Tricia Hennesy, Cch: Bruce Evans
1974Sydney - Bow: Lydia Miladinovic, Str: Evelyn Adams 3:45.00
1975Corio Bay 4:00.80
1976Nestles - Bow: Meredith Rayner, Str: Mary Renouf, Cch: Lou Renouf 3:58.30
1977Mosman - Bow: Viv Rowe, Str: Sally Harding, Cch: Tim Conrad 3:54.90
1978Tirnanoc/Sydney - Bow: Maureen Revington, Str: Elizabeth Monti, Cch: Margaret MacKenzie 3:54.10
1979AUBC - Bow: Barbara Henrich, Str: Dale Henrich 3:59.70
1980MUBC/Dimboola - Bow: Pam Westerndorf, Str: Verna Westwood, Cch: David Palfreyman 4:21.33
1981Barwon - Bow: Dianne Smith, Str: Joanne Mitchell, Cch: Terry Poole
1982MUBC/Dimboola - Bow: Jacqui Marshall, Str: Pam Westendorf 3:44.03
1983MUBC/Dimboola (VIC) - Bow: Pam Westendorf, Str: Jacqui Marshall, Cch: David Palfreyman 3:41.22
1984Torrens/St George - Bow: Karen Brancourt, Str: Robyn Grey-Gardner, Cch: William Dankbaar & Matthew Draper 3:47.80
1985MUBC - Bow: Sue Chapman, Str: Margot Foster,Cch: David Palfreyman 7:52.40
1986AIS - Bow: Robyn Grey-Gardner, Str: Debbie Bassett, Cch: Peter Shakespear 7:50.28
1987AIS - Bow: Robyn Grey-Gardner, Str: Deborah Basset, Cch: Peter Shakespear & Ellan Randell 8:03.51
1988MURC - Bow: Sue Chapman-Popa, Str: Margot Foster, Cch: Brad Fry 7:04.60
1989Bendigo/Commercial - Bow: Debbie Bassett, Str: Kate Dearden, Cch: Peter Shakespear 8:30.42
1990ANA/Commercial - Bow: Andrea Coss, Str: Kate Deardon, Cch: Peter Shakespear 7:57.51
1991UWA/Toowong (AIS) - Bow: Emmelia Snook, Str: Courtney Johnstone, Cch: Paul Thompson 7:33.90
1992ANI/MULRC (AIS) - Bow: Jodey Dobson (MULRC), Str: Andrea Coss (ANI) 7:30.60
1993AUBC (AIS) - Bow: Megan Still, Str: Kate Slatter 7:26.31
1994ANI/Adelaide - Bow: Anna Ozolins, Str: Carmen Klomp, Cch Simon Gillett 7:26.97
1995Mercantile/UTS - Bow: Georgina Douglas, Str: Jenny Luff, Cch: Paul Thompson 7:13.30
1996Mercantile/UTS - Bow: Jenny Luf, Str: Georgina Douglas, Cch: Brian Dalton, Paul Thompson 7:23.25
1997Narrahbundah/Power House - Bow: Anna Ozolins, Str: Rachel Taylor, Cch: Paul Thompson, Peter Somerville 7:44.15
1998Canberra - Bow: Angela Holbeck, Str: Karina Wieland, Cch: Paul Thompson 7:55.71
1999Power House/AUBC - Bow: Rachel Taylor, Str: Kate Slatter, Cch: Paul Thompson, Jason Lane 7:09.81
2000Power House/AUBC - Bow: Rachel Taylor, Str: Kate Slatter, Cch: Paul Thompson, Jason Lane 7:01.40
2001Ballarat/Sydney - Bow: Kristina Larsen, Str: Emily Martin, Cch: Nick Garratt, Anthony Edwards 7:16.49
2002Wendouree Ballarat/UTS - Bow: Emily Martin, Str: Monique Heinke, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffths, Pauls Francis 7:13.40
2003Sydney - Bow: Jodi Winter, Str: Kristina Larsen, Cch: Alan Bennett 7:55.45
2004SUBC/MUBC 7:41.64
2005Swan River - Bow: Sarah Outhwaite, Str: Natalie Bale 7:21.54
2006MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Emily Martin [MERC], Str: Sarah Heard [MUBC], Cch: John Cumper 8:20.25
2007CRC/MUBC - Bow: Kim Brennan [MUBC], Str: Sarah Cook [CANB], Cch: Darren Balmforth, Lyall McCarthy 7:17.14
2008MUBC/Canberra - Bow: Sarah Cook [CANB], Str: Kim Crow [MUBC], Cch: Lyall McCarthy, John Cumper 7:11.41
2009MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Pauline Frasca [MERC], Str: Phoebe Stanley [MUBC] 7:28.05
2010MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Pauline Frasca [MERC], Str: Phoebe Stanley [MUBC], Cch: Bill Tait, Lizzie Patrick 7:09.81
2011MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Sarah Tait [MERC], Str: Phoebe Stanley [MUBC], Cch: Lizzie Patrick, Bill Tait 7:30.84
2012Mercantile - Bow: Sarah Tait, Str: Kate Hornsey, Cch: Bill Tait 7:23.85
2013Team USA - Bow: Caroline Lind, Str: Meghan Musnicki, Cch: Laurel Korholz 7:12.46
2014Mercantile/AUBC - Bow: Renee Chatterton [AdelU], Str: Michelle Yann [Merc], Cch: Mark Fangen-Hall, Bill Tait 7:25.51
2015Mercantile - Bow: Sophie Sutherland, Str: Katrina Bateman, Cch: Simon Gadsden 7:21.84
2016MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Charlotte Sutherland [Merc], Str: Lucy Stephan [MelbU] 7:22.42
2017Buckingham/Huon - Bow: Sarah Hawe [HUON], Str: Meaghan Volker [BRC], Cch: Brett Crow, Neil Stump 7:20.69
2018Adelaide/Huon - Bow: Sarah Hawe [HUON], Str: Molly Goodman [ADEL] 7:22.58
2019Fremantle/Mercantile - Bow: Jess Morrison [MERC], Str: Annabelle McIntyre [FRC] 7:02.18
 


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management