Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

Women's Double Scull

1974YWCA/Mosman - Bow: Robyn Pull, Str: Lynette Skelton, Cch: Frank Gardiner
1975Corio Bay/YWCA - Bow: Kath Bennett, Str: Mary Renouf, Cch: Lou Renouf & Jack Bennett 3:50.50
1976Nestles - Bow: Jan Olney, Str: Mary Renouf, Cch: Lou Renouf 3:52.00
1977Balmain - Bow: Elaine Guterres, Str: Lynette Skelton, Cch: Keith Swanson 3:56.80
1978Tasmania Uni/Mosman - Bow: Robyn Mackney, Str: Shanne McGinness, Cch: Ted Hale 4:22.03
1979Corio Bay/Artemis - Bow: Leisa Patterson, Str: Mary Renouf, Cch: Terry Poole 3:58.00
1980Drummoyne/Leichhardt - Bow: Denise Phillips, Str: Klara Lantay 4:25.35
1981SUBC/Glebe - Bow:Pauline Kahl, Str: Shanne McGinniss, Cch: Edward Hale 3:36.16
1982Tweed Heads/Nepean - Bow: Marilyn Kidd, Str: Elizabeth Burness 3:51.00
1983Tweed Heads/Corio Bay - Bow: Elizabeth Burness, Str: Mary Renouf, Cch: Richard (Chic) Graham 3:42.42
1984Uni of Tasmania/Mosman - Bow: Anne Piper, Str: Urszula Kay 4:04.30
1985Uni of Tasmania/Nepean - Bow: Marilyn Kidd, Str: Urszula Kay 7:38.20
1986Commercial/UQBC - Bow: Adair Ferguson, Str: Ceinwen Frisch, Cch: Noel Langton 7:24.59
1987St George/Balmain - Bow: Annelies Voorthuis, Str: Stephanie Foster 7:14.77
1988Leichhardt/Commercial - Bow: Adair Ferguson, Str: Gilllian Campbell, Cch: Mick Lowrey & Noel Langton 6:52.00
1989 No race
1990Leichhardt/Nepean - Bow: Jenny Luff, Str: Gillian Campbell, Cch: Mick Lowrey & Paul Rowe 8:22.57
1991Nepean/Leichhardt (AIS) - Bow: Jenny Luff, Str: Gillian Campbell, Cch: Paul Rowe 7:04.20
1992AIS - Bow: Jenny Luff, Str: Gillian Campbell, Cch: Paul Rowe 7:25.42
1993Drummoyne/Nepean (AIS) - Bow: Jenny Luff, Str: Emmy Snook, Cch: Paul Rowe 7:04.14
1994UTS - Bow: Jenny Luff, Str: Emmy Snook, Cch: Ellen Randell 7:09.03
1995UTS - Bow: Emmy Snook, Str: Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell 7:37.85
1996Mosman/UTS - Bow: Virginia Lee, Str: Rebecca Joyce, Cch: Harold Jahrling, Ellen Randell-Griffiths 8:52.65
1997UTS - Bow: Marina Hatzakis, Str: Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths 7:37.47
1998UTS - Bow: Marina Hatzakis, Str: Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths 7:17.43
1999Mercantile - Bow: Marnie McBean, Str: Georgina Douglas, Cch: Noel Donaldson 6:59.99
2000UTS - Bow: Marina Katziks, Str: Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths 7:03.30
2001Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Amber Bradley, Str: Sally Robins, Cch: Uwe Bender 7:01.68
2002ECU Perth/Huon - Bow: Amber Bradley, Str: Dana Faletic, Cch: Lyall McCarthy 7:09.78
2003New Norfolk/ECU Perth - Bow: Kerry Hore, Str: Amber Bradley, Cch: Lyall Mccarthy 7:00.58
2004Black Mountain/ECU Perth - Bow: Sattin Str: Amber Bradley 7:23.31
2005ECU Perth/QUBC - Bow: Amber Bradley [PRC], Str: Sally Kehoe [AIS], Cch: Lyall McCarthy 7:04.96
2006Canberra - Bow: Sonia Mills, Str: Sarah Cook, Cch: Lyall McCarthy 7:06.66
2007Commercial/New Norfolk - Bow: Kerry Hore [NWNFK], Str: Pippa Savage [COMM], Cch: Lyall McCarthy, Darren Balmforth 7:15.93
2008New Norfolk/Perth - Bow: Amber Bradley [PRC], Str: Kerry Hore [NWNFK], Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni, Rhett Ayliffe 7:05.82
2009SUBC - Bow: Sarah Cook, Str: Sally Kehoe, Cch: Phillip Bourguignon 7:27.24
2010SUBC/MUBC - Bow: Kim Brennan [MUBC], Str: Sally Kehoe [SUBC], Cch: Lyall McCarthy, Laryssa Biesenthal 6:55.00
2011SUBC/New Norfolk - Bow: Kerry Hore [NWNFK], Str: Sally Kehoe [SUBC], Cch: Laryssa Biesenthal 7:14.16
2012UTS/Sydney - Bow: Tess Gerrand [SRC], Str: Monique Heinke [UTS], Cch: Ellen Randell, Adam Vine-Hall 7:31.29
2013Team China - Bow: Liang Tian, Str: Yangyang Zhang 6:58.04
2014MUBC - Bow: Phoebe Stanley, Str: Kim Crow 7:11.22
2015MUBC/Mosman - Bow: Georgia Miansarow [Mosmn], Str: Kim Crow [MelbU] 7:09.65
2016SUBC/Mosman - Bow: Genevieve Horton [Mosmn], Str: Sally Kehoe [SydU] 7:01.53
2017Adelaide/Commercial - Bow: Maddie Edmunds [COMM], Str: Olympia Aldersey [ADEL] 7:13.32
2018Adelaide/Commercial - Bow: Maddie Edmunds [COMM], Str: Molly Goodman [ADEL] 7:05.66
2019Capital Lakes/SUBC - Bow: Fiona Ewing [SUBC], Str: Cara Grzeskowiak [CLRC], Cch: Nick Garratt, Donald McLachlan 7:01.60
 


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management