Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

Women's Double Scull

1974YWCA / Mosman - Bow: Robyn Pull, Str: Lynette Skelton, Cch: Frank Gardiner 
1975Corio Bay / YWCA - Bow: Kath Bennett, Str: Mary Renouf, Cch: Lou Renouf & Jack Bennett3:50.50
1976Nestles - Bow: Jan Olney, Str: Mary Renouf, Cch: Lou Renouf3:52.00
1977Balmain - Bow: Elaine Guterres, Str: Lynette Skelton, Cch: Keith Swanson3:56.80
1978Tasmania Uni / Mosman - Bow: Robyn Mackney, Str: Shanne McGinness, Cch: Ted Hale4:22.03
1979Corio Bay / Artemis - Bow: Leisa Patterson, Str: Mary Renouf, Cch: Terry Poole3:58.00
1980Drummoyne / Leichhardt - Bow: Denise Phillips, Str: Klara Lantay4:25.35
1981SUBC / Glebe - Bow:Pauline Kahl, Str: Shanne McGinniss, Cch: Edward Hale3:36.16
1982Tweed Heads / Nepean - Bow: Marilyn Kidd, Str: Elizabeth Burness3:51.00
1983Tweed Heads / Corio Bay - Bow: Elizabeth Burness, Str: Mary Renouf, Cch: Richard (Chic) Graham3:42.42
1984Uni of Tasmania / Mosman - Bow: Anne Piper, Str: Urszula Kay4:04.30
1985Uni of Tasmania / Nepean - Bow: Marilyn Kidd, Str: Urszula Kay7:38.20
1986Commercial / UQBC - Bow: Adair Ferguson, Str: Ceinwen Frisch, Cch: Noel Langton7:24.59
1987St George / Balmain - Bow: Annelies Voorthuis, Str: Stephanie Foster7:14.77
1988Leichhardt / Commercial - Bow: Adair Ferguson, Str: Gilllian Campbell, Cch: Mick Lowrey & Noel Langton6:52.00
1989No Race
1990Leichhardt / Nepean - Bow: Jenny Luff, Str: Gillian Campbell, Cch: Mick Lowrey & Paul Rowe8:22.57
1991Nepean / Leichhardt (AIS) - Bow: Jenny Luff, Str: Gillian Campbell, Cch: Paul Rowe7:04.20
1992AIS - Bow: Jenny Luff, Str: Gillian Campbell, Cch: Paul Rowe7:25.42
1993Drummoyne / Nepean (AIS) - Bow: Jenny Luff, Str: Emmy Snook, Cch: Paul Rowe7:04.14
1994UTS - Bow: Jenny Luff, Str: Emmy Snook, Cch: Ellen Randell7:09.03
1995UTS - Bow: Emmy Snook, Str: Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell7:37.85
1996Mosman / UTS - Bow: Virginia Lee, Str: Rebecca Joyce, Cch: Harold Jahrling, Ellen Randell-Griffiths8:52.65
1997UTS - Bow: Marina Hatzakis, Str: Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths7:37.47
1998UTS - Bow: Marina Hatzakis, Str: Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths7:17.43
1999Mercantile - Bow: Marnie McBean, Str: Georgina Douglas, Cch: Noel Donaldson6:59.99
2000UTS - Bow: Marina Katziks, Str: Bronwyn Roye, Cch: Ellen Randell-Griffiths7:03.30
2001Swan River / ECU Perth - Bow: Amber Bradley, Str: Sally Robins, Cch: Uwe Bender7:01.68
2002ECU Perth / Huon - Bow: Amber Bradley, Str: Dana Faletic, Cch: Lyall McCarthy7:09.78
2003New Norfolk / ECU Perth - Bow: Kerry Hore, Str: Amber Bradley, Cch: Lyall Mccarthy7:00.58
2004Black Mountain / ECU Perth - Bow: Sattin Str: Amber Bradley7:23.31
2005ECU Perth / QUBC - Bow: Amber Bradley [PRC], Str: Sally Kehoe [AIS], Cch: Lyall McCarthy7:04.96
2006Canberra - Bow: Sonia Mills, Str: Sarah Cook, Cch: Lyall McCarthy7:06.66
2007Commercial / New Norfolk - Bow: Kerry Hore [NWNFK], Str: Pippa Savage [COMM], Cch: Lyall McCarthy, Darren Balmforth7:15.93
2008New Norfolk / Perth - Bow: Amber Bradley [PRC], Str: Kerry Hore [NWNFK], Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni, Rhett Ayliffe7:05.82
2009SUBC - Bow: Sarah Cook, Str: Sally Kehoe, Cch: Phillip Bourguignon7:27.24
2010SUBC / MUBC - Bow: Kim Brennan [MUBC], Str: Sally Kehoe [SUBC], Cch: Lyall McCarthy, Laryssa Biesenthal6:55.00
2011SUBC / New Norfolk - Bow: Kerry Hore [NWNFK], Str: Sally Kehoe [SUBC], Cch: Laryssa Biesenthal7:14.16
2012UTS / Sydney - Bow: Tess Gerrand [SRC], Str: Monique Heinke [UTS], Cch: Ellen Randell, Adam Vine-Hall7:31.29
2013Team China - Bow: Liang Tian, Str: Yangyang Zhang6:58.04
2014MUBC - Bow: Phoebe Stanley, Str: Kim Crow7:11.22
2015MUBC / Mosman - Bow: Georgia Miansarow [MOSM], Str: Kim Crow [MUBC]7:09.65
2016SUBC / Mosman - Bow: Genevieve Horton [MOSM], Str: Sally Kehoe [SUBC]7:01.53
2017Adelaide / Commercial - Bow: Maddie Edmunds [COMM], Str: Olympia Aldersey [ADEL]7:13.32
2018Adelaide / Commercial - Bow: Maddie Edmunds [COMM], Str: Molly Goodman [ADEL]7:05.66
2019Capital Lakes / SUBC - Bow: Fiona Ewing [SUBC], Str: Cara Grzeskowiak [CLRC], Cch: Nick Garratt, Donald McLachlan7:01.60
2020Regatta cancelled
2021SUBC / Mercantile - Bow: Amanda Bateman [MERC], Str: Tara Rigney [SUBC] 6:55.67

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management