Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

Men's Under 23 Lightweight Four

1985UQBC/Commercial/Toowong - Bow: Stuart Cioccarelli, 2: Michael Salter, 3: Lachlan Meehan, Str: Rod Birt, Cch: Jack Hutchinson 6:37.50
1986Toowong/Commercial - Bow: Lachlan Meehan, 2: Stuart Cioccarelli, 3: David Power, Str: Rod Birt, Cch: Jack Hutchinson 6:28.91
1987Essendon - Bow: Terry Dwyer, 2: Simon Langenbacher, 3: Andrew McCubbery, Str: Grant Williamson, Cox: unknown, Cch: Bruce Tregoning 6:18.35
1988AUBC/Torrens - Bow: Craig Russell, 2: Tim Burns, 3: Gavin Russell, Str: David Belcher, Cch: Matthew Draper 5:59.43
1989 No race
1990Toowong - Bow: Ivan Hopper, 2: Jeff Birt, 3: Tim McTaggart, Str: Rob Bruce, Cch: Jack Hutchinson 8:23.33
1991Toowong - Bow: Robert Bruce, 2: Ivan Hooper, 3: Rob McNeill, Str: Jeff Birt, Cch: Jack Hutchinson 6:20.30
1992Adelaide - Bow: Jay Emmerton, 2: Stephen Dale, 3: Andrew Stunell, Str: James Seppelt, Cch: David Rich 6:43.02
1993Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Philip Roberts, 2: Andrew Glass, 3: Richard Harvey, Str: Stuart Peele
1994SUBC/St. George - Bow: Stuart O’Neill, 2: Anthony Shultz, 3: Simon Curkovic, Str: David Hourigan, Cch: Phil Cayzer 6:26.91
1995Toowong/UQBC - Bow: Ben Cameron, 2: Alex Ridgway, 3: Glen Hill, Str: Hamish Karrasch, Cch: John Wilson 6:49.96
1996Curtin University - Bow: Tom Atkinson, 2: Duncan Mitchell. 3: Glen Loftus, Str: Anthony Ingram, Cch: Gavin Russell 7:16.54
1997SUBC/UTS - Bow: Duncan Lawson, 2: Michael Parkes, 3: Robert Mitchell, Str: Michael Wiseman 6:40.88
1998Toowong - Bow: Rob Butler, 2: Scott Fraser, 3: Ben Finemore, Str: , Cch: Ivan Hooper 6:34.78
1999SUBC - Bow: Dominic Bressan, 2: Ben Clarsen, 3: Alex Headley, Str: Aaron Marshall-McCormack 6:19.04
2000SUBC - Bow: Stuart Anderson, 2: Dominic Bressan, 3: Stewart Old, Str: Tim O’Callaghan, Cch: Daniel McCosker 6:28.20
2001Drummoyne/SUBC - Bow: Tim O’Callaghan, 2: James Wilmots, 3: James Schell, Str: Sam Campbell, Cch: Bob Bleakley 6:08.28
2002North Esk/New Norfolk/Tamar - Bow: Wes Young, 2: George Roberts, 3: Tom Gibson, Str: Deon Birtwistle, Cch: John Driessen 6:18.60
2003Huon/Lindisfarne - Bow: Sam Waley, 2: Kasper Hebblewhite, 3: Tom Gibson, Str: Cameron Wurf, Cch: John Driessen 6:17.96
2004Huon/Lindisfarne/Glenorchy - Bow: Kasper Hebblewhite, 2: Sam Waley, 3: Shaun Pinlayson, Str: Tom Gibson 6:33.67
2005SUBC/ANU - Bow: Joe Power [SUBC], 2: James Crouch [ACTHP], 3: Mack Wilcox [ACTHP], Str: Harry Horwitz-Rourke [KINGS], Cch: Marty Rabjohns, Andrew McKenzie 6:26.01
2006Toowong - Bow: Tom Gethin-Jones, 2: Thomas Croagh, 3: Tim Gunthorpe, Str: Darryn Purcell, Cch: Robert McNeill 6:28.90
2007Toowong - Bow: Tim McDonnell, 2: Thomas Croagh, 3: Tom Gethin-Jones, Str: Darryn Purcell, Cch: Robert McNeill 6:42.05
2008SUBC - Bow: Edward De Carvalho, 2: Charles Budd, 3: Edward White, Str: Toby Ledgerwood, Cch: Phil Bourguignon, Mark Prater, Michael Doyle 6:25.15
2009Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: James Wilson [MERC], 2: James Osborne [MUBC], 3: Angus Tyers [MUBC], Str: Tommy Bertrand [MERC] 6:29.57
2010MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: James Wilson [MERC], 2: David de Lang [MERC], 3: Stuart Alexander [MUBC], Str: Jonothan Hookway [MUBC], Cch: Alastair Isherwood, Pete Kupcis 6:20.42
2011Commercial/Toowong - Bow: Khaney Lakaev [TOOW], 2: Scott Veitch [TOOW], 3: Nick Silcox [TOOW], Str: Adam Kachyckyj [COMM], Cch: John Bowes, Keiran Dwyer, Tom Westgarth 6:48.70
2012UWABC/Fremantle - Bow: Mario Lo Presti [FRC], 2: Max Armstrong [FRC], 3: Tom Meares [UWABC], Str: Timothy Widdicombe [UWABC], Cch: Rolland Warren, Chris Holliday 6:19.21
2013Fremantle/Swan River - Bow: Cameron Fowler [SwanR], 2: Lachlan Chapman [SwanR], 3: Max Armstrong [Fremntl], Str: Mario LoPresti [Fremntl] 6:22.11
2014Toowong/Queensland - Bow: Sam Chiarabaglio [Toow], 2: Gabriel Cryle [Toow], 3: Jack Armitage [QLD], Str: Hamish Parry [Toow], Cch: Keiran Dwyer, Alex Field, Pete Kupcis 6:23.38
2015Toowong - Bow: Leo Karadimitris, 2: Michael Potts, 3: Hamish Parry, Str: Jack Armitage, Cch: Keiran Dwyer, Tom Westgarth, Alex Field 6:23.10
2016Toowong - Bow: James Doring, 2: Michael Potts, 3: Jack Armitage, Str: Hamish Parry, Cch: Keiran Dwyer, Alex Field, Benjamin Southwell 6:23.07
2017Mercantile/Banks - Bow: Carl Tomczak [MERC], 2: Edward Manton [BANKS], 3: William Legge [MERC], Str: Jayden Grey [MERC], Cch: David Colvin, Nicholas Mitchell 6:32.41
2018Swan River Composite - Bow: William Williamson [SRRC], 2: Ethan Aird [UWABC], 3: James McQuillan [FRC], Str: Rohan James [SRRC], Cch: Neville Kempton, Tom Gatti, Stefano Balosso 6:33.38
2019Swan River/Uni of WA - Bow: William Williamson [SRRC], 2: Ethan Aird [UWABC], 3: Patrick Boere [SRRC], Str: Michael Orton [SRRC], Cch: Mark Beer, Neville Kempton, Stefano Balosso 6:45.80
 


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management