Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

Men's Under 23 Eight (Federation of Old Oarsmen Trophy)

1982Mercantile - Bow: David Watson, 2: Paul Fitzpatrick, 3: Barry Thomas, 4: Ian Rycroft, 5: Derek Mollison, 6: Cameron Hall, 7: Glenn Deag, Str: Alan Borger, Cox: Mark Gishen, Cch: Martin Owen 6:11.05
1983Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Francis O'Collins, 2: Thomas Griffiths, 3: Grant Atkins, 4: John Somerville, 5: Antony Imison, 6: Tasso Paxinos, 7: Andrew Watson, Str: Mark Liszukiewicz, Cox: Paul Frank, Cch: John Harry 6:18.73
1984Toowong/GPS/Commercial - Bow: Andrew Rolfe, 2: Stuart Cioccarelli, 3: Bruce Spear, 4: Jeremy Brett, 5: Corby Green, 6: Cameron Prout, 7: David Power, Str: Patrick O'Keefe, Cox: John Lincoln, Cch: Terry Mulligan 6:19.50
1985Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Chris Gilford, 2: Andrew Muller, 3: Andrew Imison, 4: David McLeod, 5: Paul Williams, 6: Paul Somerville, 7: Michael Stranks, Str: Stuart Wade, Cox: Stuart Greenbaum, Cch: Steve Spurling 5:57.10
1986Mercantile - Bow: Callum Hair, 2: Jason Kerr, 3: Jason Kovacic, 4: Simon Quirk, 5: David McLeod, 6: Paul Williams, 7: Richard Howden, Str: Tony Johnson, Cox: Bill Webster, Cch: Paul McGann & Phil Ainsworth 5:52.00
1987Mercantile - Bow: Tim Blackett, 2: Chris Smith, 3: Robert Manning, 4: Dane Manzie, 5: Jason Kovacic, 6: Simon Quirk, 7: Warwick Hooper, Str: Jason Kerr, Cox: Bill Webster, Cch: David Pincus 5:50.05
1988Mercantile - Bow: Cameron Jones, 2: Simon Morrison, 3: Paul Somerville, 4: Eugene Kininmonth, 5: Simon Spriggs, 6: James Baker, 7: Simon Quirk, Str: Warwick Hooper, Cox: Paul Baddeley, Cch: David Pincus 5:38.86
1989 No race
1990Mercantile - Bow: Mathew Thomas, 2: Cam Jones, 3: Cory Bernadi, 4: Jason Kerr, 5: Peter Somerville, 6: Jason Kovacic, 7: James Baker, Str: Simon Quirk, Cox: William Webster, Cch: Noel Donaldson & Paul McGann 6:36.90
1991Banks/Mercantile - Bow: Paddy Sinn, 2: Brendan Darcy, 3: Doug Bailey, 4: Matthew Thomas, 5: Ben Kain, 6: Nick Sadler, 7: David Linry, Str: Peter Findlay, Cox: Brett Hayman, Cch: David Pincus & Tim Derham 5:49.10
1992Swan River Composite - Bow: Simon Nutter, 2: Todd Griffiths, 3: Greg Kerr, 4: Dan Porzig, 5: Ron Snook, 6: Lan Harrison, 7: Simon Powell, Str: Nick Porzig, Cox: Terry Scook Cch: George Xouris 6:15.54
1993Uni of WA Composite - Bow: Jim Cross, 2: Jason Tutty, 3: Tristian Pascall, 4: Tim Bird, 5: Ron Snook, 6: Nick Porzig, 7: Simon Nutter, Str: David Porzig, Cox: Peter Kirwan, Cch: Tony Lovrich 5:41.57
1994Swan/Perth/Curtin Uni - Bow: Todd Griffiths, 2: Simon Nutter, 3: Tom Walsh, 4: Kim Greville, 5: Tim Bird, 6: David Porzig, 7: Ron Snook, Str: Dan Bishop, Cox: Ken Chan, Cch: Tony Lovrich & Nick Garratt 5:47.68
1995Sydney/Mosman/UTS - Bow: Dan Burke, 2: Alistair Gordon, 3: Matthew Long, 4: Cameron Turner, 5: James Stevenson, 6: Nicholas Motteram, 7: Finghin Murray, Str: Matthew O:Callaghan, Cox: Teesan Khoo, Cch: Michael Morgan, Harald Jahrling & Martin Nicholas 5:48.73
1996Sydney/UTS/Mosman - Bow: Matthew O’Callaghan, 2: Finghin Murray, 3:  Stuart Welch, 4: Adam Woodward, 5: Zachary Kirkham, 6: Matthew Long, 7: Alister Gordon, Str: Martin Inglis, Cox: Adam Abrams, Cch: Harald Jahrling 6:51.70
1997Mercantile/MUBC/Wendouree - Bow: Jason Faranda, 2: Robert Douglas, 3: Bill Tait, 4: Simon Gadsden, 5: Paul Myers, 6: Paul Grat, 7: Nigel Sullivan, Str: Christian Ryan, Cox: Kate Fokes, Cch: Chris O’Brien, Bruce Bills, Noel Donaldson 5:57.73
1998Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Karsten Forsterling, 2: Lachlan McPherson, 3: Travis Johnston, 4: Ant Deague, 5: Warren Keeble, 6: Peter Moore, 7: Mike Raisbeck, Str: Mike Kelly, Cox: Mitch Russian, Cch: Simon Morrison 5:57.57
1999MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Bill Tait, 2: Christian Ryan, 3: Simon Gadsden, 4: Nigel Sullivan, 5: Mike Raisbeck, 6: Peter Moore, 7: Warren Keeble, Str: Julian Voller, Cox: Sam Pullin, Cch: Chris O’Brien, Noel Donaldson, Paul Reedy 5:44.17
2000Sydney/Drummoyne/UTS - Bow: Ben Wyllie, 2: Peter Willis, 3: Ben Hegerty, 4: Dan Sheehan, 5: Nicholas Baxter, 6: Robert Giblin, 7: Christian Baylis, Str: Stephen Stewart, Cox: David Whetton, Cch: Alan Bennett, Andrew Randell 5:47.24
2001Swan Composite - Bow: Ryan Green, 2: Julian Voller, 3: Glenn Denniston, 4: Luke Pougnault, 5: David Dennis, 6: Neil Dennis, 7: Stefan Szczurowski, Str: Luke Pritchard, Cox: Larry Driver, Cch: Uwe Bender 5:39.50
2002UQBC - Bow: Jason Sally, 2: Craig Dorrstein, 3: Stephen Cook, 4: Hardy Cubasch, 5: Peter Winkle, 6: Sam Conrad, 7: Sam Kingston, Str: Ben McGeachie, Cox: Mitchell Rosenlund, Cch: Tim Conrad, John Bowes 5:48.22
2003SUBC/Drummoyne - Bow: Andrew Wilson, 2: Nick Hudson, 3: Ian Allsop, 4: Mark Stagg, 5: Tim Williams, 6: Francis Hegerty, 7: Mathew Ryan, Str: Michael Kalli, Cox: Rob Williams, Cch: Andrew Randell, Joe Rodrigues 5:49.08
2004UQBC - Bow: Peter Winkle, 2: Craig Dorrstein, 3: Sebastian Harper, 4: San Conrad, 5: David Galley, 6: David Houston, 7: Alex Avetisoff, Str: David Nelson, Cox: Mitch Rosenlund, Och: Joe Rodrigues, Tim Conrad 5:58.91
2005SUBC - Bow: Damon Hietbrink, 2: Andrew Wilson, 3: Will Chambers, 4: Christopher Clyne, 5: Patrick Wilson, 6: Matthew Ryan, 7: Fergus Pragnell, Str: Ian Allsop, Cox: Toby Lister, Cch: Andrew Randell, Marty Rabjohns 5:49.02
2006Swan River/Bunbury - Bow: Peter Platell [SRRC], 2: Jayden Edwards [BRC], 3: Josh Williams [BRC], 4: David Kelly [SRRC], 5: Peder Olsen [SRRC], 6: Brenton Jenke [SRRC], 7: James Gatti [SRRC], Str: Steven Fletcher [SRRC], Cox: Hugh Rawlinson [SRRC], Cch: Jamie Jones, Jason Lane, Antonio Maurogiovanni 5:39.17
2007SUBC - Bow: James Goswell, 2: Richard Allsop, 3: Andrew Conolly, 4: William Chambers, 5: Edward Boyce, 6: Terrence Alfred, 7: Fergus Pragnell, Str: Mitchell Estens, Cox: Toby Lister, Cch: David Rodger, Mark Prater 5:45.05
2008ANA Composite - Bow: Kieran Kobelke [MOSM], 2: James Gatti [SRRC], 3: Michael Glorie [UWABC], 4: Jerey Ellis [PRC], 5: Cameron Brewer [SRRC], 6: Michael O'Shea [SRRC], 7: Adam Seroka [BRC], Str: Rhys Grant [ANA], Cox: Hugh Rawlinson [SRRC], Cch: Jason Lane 5:37.55
2009SUBC - Bow: Ryan Edwards, 2: Will Gilbert, 3: Mitchell Estens, 4: Andrew Conolly, 5: Nick Purnell, 6: James Goswell, 7: Alistair Matthews, Str: Richard Allsop, Cox: Toby Lister, Cch: Phillip Bourguignon 6:06.55
2010SUBC - Bow: Hamish Playfair, 2: Matthew McCormack, 3: Ryan Edwards, 4: Ryan Barraclough, 5: Nicholas Purnell, 6: Sasha Belonogoff, 7: Cameron Girdlestone, Str: Toby Ledgerwood, Cox: William Raven, Cch: Mark Prater, James Macartney 5:56.04
2011MUBC - Bow: Andrew Emmett, 2: Harrison Casey, 3: Henry Meek, 4: Simon Keenan, 5: Joshua Booth, 6: Daniel Sweeney, 7: Sam Hookway, Str: Michael Poulter, Cox: Tim Webster, Cch: Alex Henshilwood 5:39.59
2012SUBC - Bow: Jonathon Rundle, 2: Kit Cunningham-Reid, 3: Hamish Playfair, 4: Ryan Barraclough, 5: Thomas Sacre, 6: Sasha Belonogoff, 7: Ryan Edwards, Str: Nick Wheatley, Cox: William Raven, Cch: Mark Prater, Richard Van Hooydonk 5:58.12
2013SUBC - Bow: Thomas Bowditch, 2: Benjamin Scott, 3: Thomas McClintock, 4: Peter Koster, 5: Thomas Sacre, 6: Christopher Cunningham-Reid, 7: Jonathon Rundle, Str: Hamish Playfair, Cox: William Raven 5:49.82
2014SUBC - Bow: Alex Purnell, 2: Thomas McClintock, 3: Sebastian Hollard, 4: Joshua David, 5: Nick Wheatley, 6: Jack Hargreaves, 7: Peter Koster, Str: Jonathon Rundle, Cox: Franc Gourlas, Cch: Richard van Hooydonk, Mark Prater 5:44.41
2015SUBC - Bow: Andrew Judge, 2: Jack Cook, 3: Thomas Whitehead, 4: Alex Purnell, 5: Jack Hargreaves, 6: Jacob Bicknell, 7: Campbell Watts, Str: Nick Wheatley, Cox: William Raven, Cch: Mark Prater, Thomas Sacre 5:39.65
2016Toowong/Commercial - Bow: Jack Armitage [Toow], 2: Hamish Parry [Toow], 3: Michael Potts [Toow], 4: Darcy Wruck [Commrcl], 5: George Lethbridge [Toow], 6: Adam Bakker [Commrcl], 7: Nick Pettigrew [Toow], Str: Oliver Smith [Toow], Cox: Daniella Serra [Toow], Cch: Keiran Dwyer, Alex Field, Benjamin Southwell 5:47.25
2017Toowong Composite - Bow: William Johnston [TOOW], 2: Oliver Smith [TOOW], 3: Darcy Wruck [COMM], 4: Elliott Apel [TOOW], 5: Harley Moore [UQBC], 6: Adam Bakker [UQBC], 7: Nick Pettigrew [TOOW], Str: Jack Armitage [TOOW], Cox: Daniella Serra [TOOW], Cch: Benjamin Southwell, Keiran Dwyer, Alex Field 5:45.80
2018SUBC - Bow: Matt Murray, 2: Devlin Walsh, 3: Leon Chambers, 4: Morgan Brooking, 5: Marcus Britt, 6: Will O'Shannessy, 7: Andrew Judge, Str: Jack O'Brien, Cox: Danielle Pettit, Cch: Donald McLachlan, Dustyn Butler 5:43.71
2019MUBC/UTS - Bow: Max Cooper [MUBC], 2: Maxwell Fisher [MUBC], 3: Harrison Miller [MUBC], 4: Harry Fox [MUBC], 5: Nick Lavery [UTS], 6: Joe O'Connell [MUBC], 7: Edward Walmsley [MUBC], Str: Rohan Lavery [MUBC], Cox: Nick Doughty [MUBC], Cch: Michael Poulter, Matthew Ryan 5:39.18
 


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management