Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

Men's Under 23 Pair

1982Perth Collegians/ANA - Bow: Robert Tielman, Str: Warren Jones, Cch: Murray McHenry 7:21.00
1982UQBC - Bow: Ian Edmunds, Str: David Rose, Cch: Terry Mulligan 7:21.00
1983Lindisfarne - Bow: Ricky Bird, Str: Russell Hookway, Cch: Paul Myler 7:19.95
1984ACT - Bow: Paul Thompson, Str: James Galloway, Cch: Peter Shakespear 7:49.90
1985Mercantile - Bow: Michael McKay, Str: Andrew Cooper, Cch: Martin Aitken 7:02.20
1986Mercantile - Bow David McLeod, Str: Paul Williams, Cch: Paul McGann
1987Mercantile - Bow: Paul Williams, Str:Richard Graham, Cch: Reinhold Batschi 7:02.11
1988Mercantile - Bow: Justin Negri, Str: Geoff Barden, Cch: Gary Merritt
1989Mosman - Bow: Ivan Coates, Str: Kevin Regan, Cch: Stuart Evans 7:45.37
1990Curtin/UWA - Bow: Greg Kerr, Str: Tom Warner, Cch: Tim Willoughby 7:16.50
1991Sydney - Bow: Richard Roach, Str: Matthew Cordery, Cch: Harald Jahrling & Michael Morgan 6:56.70
1992Commercial/Toowong - Bow: Steven Kearney (Toow), Str: Jeff Howell (Comm), Cch: Ray Smith 6:52.79
1993Banks (AIS) - Bow: Richard Shenfield, Str: Anthony Ellis Cch: Steve Spurling 6:48.79
1994UTS - Bow: James Stewart, Str: Jeff Stewart, Cch Tim Mclaren 6:47.77
1995Sydney - Bow: Daniel Beaumont, Str: Alexander Johnson, Cch: Piak Moses 6:40.39
1996Mercantile - Bow: William Tait, Str: Simon Gadsden, Cch: Frank Stone 6:52.26
1997Swan River - Bow: Joe Walsh, Str: Mike Elelegh, Cch: Stephan Muhlenberg 7:07.48
1998MUBC - Bow: Paul Myers, Str: Paul Gray, Cch: Chris O’Brien 7:14.21
1999Mercantile - Bow: Travis Johnston, Str: Simon Gadsden, Cch: Noel Donaldson 6:42.21
2000MUBC - Bow: Karsten Forsterling, Str: Lachlan McPherson, Cch: Chris O’Brien 6:42.90
2001Swan River - Bow: Neil Dennis, Str: Stefan Szczurowski, Cch: Uwe Bender 6:39.15
2002Sydney/SUBC - Bow: Francis Hegerty, Str: Matthew Chave, Cch: Peter Murphy 7:04.43
2003UQBC - Bow: Ben Mcgeachie, Str: Sam Conrad, Cch: Tim Conrad 7:15.32
2004UQBC - Bow: David Galley, Str: Craig Dorrstein, Cch: Tim Conrad 7:10.14
2005SUBC - Bow: Fergus Pragnell, Str: Ian Allsop, Cch: Andrew Randell 6:44.12
2006SUBC - Bow: Edward Boyce, Str: Terrence Alfred, Cch: Marty Rabjohns, Phillip Bourguignon 7:59.61
2007SUBC - Bow: Edward Boyce, Str: Richard Allsop, Cch: David Rodger 6:51.26
2008Mercantile - Bow: Alexander Scharp, Str: John Linke, Cch: Bill Tait 6:43.22
2009Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: William Lockwood [MUBC], Str: Josh Dunkley-Smith [MERC], Cch: Simon Harrison, Ian Wright 6:45.01
2010MUBC - Bow: Joshua Booth, Str: Daniel Sweeney, Cch: Tom Woodruff 6:38.07
2011MUBC - Bow: Sam Hookway, Str: Michael Poulter, Cch: Alex Henshilwood 6:58.82
2012MUBC/Canberra - Bow: Angus Moore [CANB], Str: Sam Hookway [MUBC], Cch: Gordon Marcks, Alex Henshilwood 6:50.59
2013Canberra/Adelaide - Bow: Alex Hill [Adelde], Str: Angus Moore [Canbrra] 6:37.38
2014SUBC - Bow: Jack Hargreaves, Str: Nick Wheatley, Cch: Mark Prater 6:40.73
2015AUBC/Adelaide - Bow: Nathan Bowden [Adelde], Str: Jed Nicolle [AdelU], Cch: Jarrad Schar 6:45.29
2016Mercantile - Bow: Liam Donald, Str: Angus Widdicombe, Cch: David Pincus 6:43.36
2017Mosman/Mercantile - Bow: Liam Donald [MERC], Str: Robert Black [MOSM], Cch: Simon Gadsden 6:41.20
2018SUBC - Bow: Andrew Judge, Str: Jack O'Brien, Cch: Donald McLachlan 6:45.95
2019SUBC - Bow: Marcus Britt, Str: Will O'Shannessy, Cch: Donald McLachlan 6:32.74
 


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management