Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

Men's Under 23 Coxed Four

1982Adelaide/AUBC - Bow: Richard Kinnear, 2: Richard McKay, 3: John Belcher, Str: Daniel Milton-Hine, Cox: Michael Reardon, Cch: William Dankbaar 6:52.30
1983UQBC/Narrabundah - Bow: Paul Thompson, 2: James Galloway, 3: Duncan Fisher, Str: Ian Edmunds, Cox: Robert Service, Cch: Robert Bleakley & Peter Shakespeare 6:53.23
1984Mosman/Sydney/SUBC - Bow: Robert Britt, 2: Roger Brighton, 3: David Hoy, Str: Luke Linton-Simpkins, Cox: Andrew Cox, Cch: Rusty Robertson 7:07.40
1985Mercantile - Bow: Peter Tomanovits, 2: Richard Howden, 3: Michael McKay, Str: Andrew Cooper, Cox: Peter Scott, Cch: Martin Aitken 6:41.50
1986Mercantile - Bow: David McLeod, 2: Paul Williams, 3: Richard Howden, Str: Tony Johnson, Cox: Peter Scott, Cch: Paul McGann 6:41.67
1987Mercantile - Bow: David Fogarty, 2: Paul Somerville, 3: Tim Howes, Str: Tony Johnson, Cox: Peter Scott, Cch: Paul McGann 6:27.74
1988UQBC/Toowong/Commercial - Bow: Rob Jenkins, 2: Mark Halstead, 3: Timothy Browne, Str: Mike Donnolly, Cox: Christopher Grummitt, Cch: Bruce Greenland 6:06.40
1989 No race
1990Grammar Old Boys/Toowong - Bow: Angus Innes, 2: Alex Szogi, 3: David Weightman, Str: Robert Finch, Cox: Damon Jackson, Cch: Alan Bromiley 7:21.66
1991Banks - Bow: Nicholas Harper, 2: Andrew Doyle, 3: Darren Poyser, Str: Mathew McArdle, Cox: Anthony Hall, Cch: Steven Spurling 6:20.60
1992Com/UQ/Too - Bow: Jeff Howell (Comm), 2: Steven Kearney (Toow), 3: David Hobart (UQBC), Str: Michael Davies (Comm), Cox: Craig Gough, Cch: Ray Smith 6:38.13
1993Mercantile/Banks - Bow: Anthony Ellis, 2: Richard Shenfield, 3: Duncan Ashby, Str: Brad Kerr, Cox: Bill Webster, Cch: Steve Spurling 6:47.97
1994Tasmania Uni - Bow: Sam Manson, 2: Dmitri Colebatch, 3: Robert Grant, Str: Jamie Rowe, Cox: Davin Buck, Cch: Cameron Crighton 6:21.43
1995Sydney/UTS - Bow: Dan Bourke, 2: Alistair Gordon, 3: Matthew Long, Str: Cameron Turner, Cox: Adam Abrams, Cch: Harald Jahrling & Michael Morgan 6:22.23
1996Sydney/UTS - Bow: Daniel Noble, 2: Philip Grueff, 3: Stuart Welch, Str: Adam Woodward, Cox: Adam Abrams, Cch: Sam Carroll 6:32.75
1997Sydney - Bow: Richard Toepher, 2: James Bezer, 3: Zac Kirkham, Str: Matt Long, Cox: Adam Abrams, Cch: Harald Jahrling 6:51.85
1998Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Phillip Williams, 2: Paul Webster, 3: Joseph Walsh, Str: Mike Evelegh, Cox: Niall Wells, Cch: Uwe Bender
1999Mercantile - Bow: Scot Nash, 2: Kris Coventry, 3: David Clerk, Str: David Crawshay, Cox: Harley Sedman, Cch: Peter Somerville 6:22.50
2000Adelaide - Bow: Mark Kurko, 2: Alister Walsh, 3: Greg Taylor, Str: Trent Collins, Cox: Danae Reed, Cch: Alastair McLachlan, Hamish McLachlan 6:34.96
2001MUBC - Bow: Joe McGrath, 2: Jason Heard, 3: Nick Phelps, Str: Nick Harbeck, Cox: Marc Dovel, Och: Andy Muller, Richard Bartlett 6:30.83
2002Adelaide/AUBC - Bow: Trent Collins, 2: Tim Donaldson, 3: Joe Smit, Str: Greg Taylor, Cox: Tom Game, Cch: Neil Myers 6:53.48
2003UQBC - Bow: Peter Winkle, 2: David Nelson, 3: Alex Avetisoff, Str: Sebastian Harper, Cox: Mitchell Rosenlund, Cch: Nick Brown 6:33.53
2004MUBC - Bow: James Marburg, 2: Steve Williams, 3: Kier McKenzie-McHarg, Str: Nick Edwards, Cox: Tim Deveson, Cch: Connie Vanderwerp 6:43.85
2005SUBC - Bow: Will Townsend [SUBC], 2: Murdoch Gatti [STJOE], 3: Edward Boyce [SUBC], Str: Terrence Alfred [SUBC], Cox: Toby Lister [SUBC], Cch: Marty Rabjohns 6:32.54
2006SUBC - Bow: Richard Allsop, 2: Terrence Alfred, 3: Edward Boyce, Str: Andrew Heffer, Cox: Toby Lister, Cch: Marty Rabjohns, Phillip Bourguignon 6:25.78
2007SUBC - Bow: Edward Boyce, 2: Richard Allsop, 3: Mitchell Estens, Str: Terrence Alfred, Cox: Toby Lister, Cch: Toby Lister, Mark Prater, David Rodger 6:26.51
2008SUBC - Bow: Justin Quigley, 2: Richard Allsop, 3: James Harding, Str: David Neuhaus, Cox: Toby Lister, Cch: Mark Prater, Phil Bourguignon, Michael Doyle 6:27.88
2009Sydney Composite - Bow: Jonathon Trovas [UQBC], 2: Shane Jackson [BANKS], 3: Richard Allsop [SUBC], Str: Dominic Grimm [SRC], Cox: Daniel Licastro [UQBC], Cch: Noel Donaldson, Rhett Ayliffe 7:19.53
2010Banks - Bow: Benjamin Coombs, 2: Will Smibert, 3: Matthew Ridgeway, Str: Tim Masters, Cox: Tim Webster, Cch: Nicholas Lloyd 6:34.04
2011MUBC - Bow: Andrew Emmett, 2: Simon Keenan, 3: Henry Meek, Str: Harrison Casey, Cox: Tim Webster, Cch: Alex Henshilwood 6:43.77
2012MUBC - Bow: Harrison Casey, 2: George Ellis, 3: Matt Jeffery, Str: Jack Macciolli, Cox: Tim Webster, Cch: Alex Henshilwood 6:28.63
2013MUBC - Bow: Jack Resic, 2: Jack Robinson, 3: James Redhead, Str: Charlie Dixon, Cox: Tim Webster, Cch: Alex Henshilwood, Michael Steele 7:02.64
2014Sydney - Bow: Sean Madeley, 2: Lachlan Hine, 3: Jesse Coyle, Str: Sam Hardy, Cox: Angus Bagby, Cch: Wayne Berger, Lachlan Carter 6:40.21
2015Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Tom Hunt [Merc], 2: Charlie Dixon [MelbU], 3: Harrison Bongiorno [Merc], Str: Angus Widdicombe [Merc], Cox: Jordan King [Merc], Cch: David Pincus 6:45.10
 


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management