Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

Men's Under 19 Pair

1976SUBC - Bow: Phil Winkworth, Str: Anthony Anisimoff, Cch: John St V Welch 7:13.70
1977Mosman - Bow: Greg Pearson, Str: John Stagg, Cox: Michael Sheridan, Cch: Stuart Evans
1978Drummoyne - Bow: Jeff Andrews, Str: Robert McGowan, Cox: unknown 
1979Power House - Bow: J Know, Str: M Fergus, Cox: P Anderson7:59.10
1980Drummoyne - Bow: Jordan Martin, Str: Dominic O'Loughlin, Cch: Rusty Robertson 8:39.84
1981Uni of WA - Bow: Jamie Jones, Str: Robert Coakley, Cch: Peter Shakespear
1982Narrabundah - Bow: Paul Thompson, Str: James Galloway, Cch: Peter Shakespeare 5:13.20
1983ACTRC - Bow: Ben Geir, Str: Bruce Wood, Cch: Roland Stocker 5:31.42
1984Commercial/UQBC - Bow: Lachlan Meehan, Str: Rod Birt, Cch: Jack Hutchinson 5:35.60
1985Commercial - Bow: Tim Browne, Str: Tim Herbert, Cch: Garry Merritt 5:18.20
1986Canberra Grammar - Bow: Nick McDonald-Crowley, Str: Hugh Baird, Cch: Rueben Bettle 5:19.92
1987Narrabundah - Bow: Anthony Duhs, Str: James Baker, Cch: Peter Lanigan 5:14.08
1988Commercial - Bow: Michael Howard, Str: Michael Davies, Cch: John Rynne 4:55.93
1989 No race
1990Toowong - Bow: Michael Ryan, Str: Daniel Morris, Cch: Ted Egerton 8:34.38
1991Grammar Old Boys - Bow: John Pettigrew, Str: Bo Hanson, Cch: Alan Bromiley and Tom Jack 6:57.50
1992Lower Clarence/Corio Bay (AIS) - Bow: David Cameron (LCRC), Str: Duncan Ashby (Corio), Cch: Steve Evans 7:24.62
1993Canberra - Bow: Cam Britten, Str: Stuart Mcrae, Cch: Peter Lanigan 6:58.11
1994ANU/Adelaide - Bow: Neil Oaks, Str: Monte Goulding, Cch Barb Gillett 7:11.63
1995Toowong - Bow: Chris Hartley, Str: Jason Voges, Cch: Tom Jack 7:03.63
1996Adelaide/Torrens - Bow: Leigh Chapman, Str: Aidan Burrell, Cch: Barnaby Eaton 7:06.60
1997Adelaide - Bow: Neil Lapworth, Str: Aider Burrell, Cch: Uwe Bender 7:34.76
1998UQBC/Toowong - Bow: Jason Scully, Str: Brian Milanovic, Cch: Tim Conrad, John Bowes, Shaun Stevens 7:19.10
1999Southport - Bow: James Witty, Str: David Smith, Cch: Chic Graham, Michael Patridge 7:00.44
2000Swan River - Bow: Nick Phelps, Str: Steve Thomas, Cch: Hamish McLachlan, Alastair McLachlan 7:00.30
2001Swan River - Bow: Nick Phelps, Str: Steve Thomas, Cch: Hamish McLachlan, Alastair McLachlan 6:52.08
2002Swan River - Bow: Alex Heggart, Str: Jason Vermeersch, Cch: Rhett Ayliffe 7:17.11
2003Mersey - Bow: Luke Ellis, Str: Dane Williams, Cch: Robert Williams 7:12.36
2004North Esk - Bow: Chaise Strickland, Str: James Ryan 7:28.84
2005UQBC - Bow: Tom Fleming, Str: Harrison Law, Cch: Joe Rodrigues 7:03.73
2006Hutchins - Bow: Adam Wertheimer, Str: Jonothan Hookway, Cch: Russell Hookway 8:03.68
2007Banks - Bow: Stephen Battaglia, Str: Chris Bush, Cch: Richard Bartlett 7:26.82
2008UQBC - Bow: Ben Ward, Str: Will Lindores, Cch: Andrew Cruickshank 7:05.43
2009Swan River/Bunbury - David Prosser [BRC], Tom Gatti [SRRC], Cch: Jason Lane, Jamie Jones 7:44.78
2010Canberra Grammar - Bow: Angus Moore, Str: Mathew Barnier, Cch: David Halpin, Jason Cain 6:45.46
2011Adelaide - Bow: Alexander Hill, Str: Nathan Bowden, Cch: Ron Mobbs, Zoltan Shepherd 7:12.22
2012UQBC - Bow: Texas Lawton, Str: Angus Lillicrap, Cch: David Dancer 7:30.49
2013Commercial - Bow: Henry Leef, Str: Curtis McLeod, Cch: Brendon Jooste, Brendan McGrath 7:00.30
2014Toowong - Bow: George Lethbridge, Str: Oliver Smith, Cch: Paul Pettigrew 7:03.77
2015Mosman - Bow: Callum Rossi, Str: Zac Von Appen 6:55.83
2016SUBC - Bow: Oliver Schwartz, Str: Marcus Britt, Cch: Sarah Cook 6:59.73
2017Buckingham - Bow: Jared Weisse, Str: Nick Cash, Cch: Darryn Purcell 7:01.80
2018KAND - Bow: Logan Ullrich, Str: Miller Rowe, Cch: Scott Rowe, Zoltan Shepherd 7:07.75
2019Brighton Grammar - Bow: Harrison Kirkham, Str: Martin Kulesza, Cch: Nicholas Lloyd 6:59.67
 


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management