Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

Men's Under 19 Coxed Four

1970Balmain - Bow: Richard Hunt, 2: Francis Gardiner, 3: Cliff Fountain, Str: Terry Maher, Cox: Stephen Purkis, Cch: Don Croot 7:02.50
1971 No race
1972Nepean - Bow: Anthony Chandler, 2: Michael Boyden, 3: Daryl Brewer, Str: Gary Fisher, Cox: Lester Minery, Cch: Neville Bowe 6:43.90
1973 No race
1974Wendouree/Ballarat - Bow: William Rickard, 2: John Faulkner, 3: Rick Blanchford, Str: Andrew McKinley, Cox: R Young, Cch: Bruce Sarah 7:05.20
1975Sydney - Bow: Peter Chidgey, 2: Steven Curtin, 3: Steve Handley, Str: Neil McGill, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: Michael Morgan 6:52.50
1976SUBC/Uni of NSW - Bow: David Clark, 2: Justin Dwyer, 3: Greg Lemon, Str: Christopher Noel, Cox: Brian Casey, Cch: John St V Welch 6:43.50
1977Nepean - Bow: Leif Schnoor, 2: John Penellum, 3: Phillip Byrne, Str: Mark Gilpin, Cox: David Nunn, Cch: Richard Tarlinton 7:01.00
1978Nepean - Bow: Phillip Byrne, 2: Richard Stewart, 3: Alex Rybak, Str: Mark Gilpin, Cox: David Leahy, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan 7:15.06
1979Barwon - Bow: Roman Tomszak, 2: Robert Kvant, 3: Andrew Cleary, Str: Richard Tomszak, Cox: Mark Sheahan, Cch: Len Gladman 6:53.30
1980Mosman - Bow: C Holmes-a-Court, 2: Steve Gordon, 3: Jim Battersby, Str: Graham Edmonds, Cox: Terry O'Hanlon, Cch: Stuart Evans 7:47.78
1981Mercantile - Bow: David Pincus, 2: Jeff Lawrence, 3: David Watson, Str: Ian Belot, Cox: Mark Gishen, Cch: Peter Philp 6:34.00
1982Port Adelaide/Torrens - Bow: Mark McInerney, 2: Michael Emery, 3: Joel Mayne, Str: Robert Booth, Cox: Craig Russell, Cch: William Dankbaar 5:01.74
1983Uni of WA/ANA - Bow: Vaclav Vanek, 2: Christopher Holliday, 3: Andrew Roberts, Str: William Witham, Cox: Robert Dallimore, Cch: George Xouris 5:04.82
1984Mercantile - Bow: Robert Law, 2: Peter Tomanovits, 3: Stephen Hair, Str: Stuart Wade, Cox: Peter Bester, Cch: Phil Ainsworth 5:11.30
1985Mercantile - Bow: Geoff Barden, 2: Andrew Cohen, 3: Simon Kay, Str: Stuart Paton, Cox: Justin Carter, Cch: Phil Ainsworth 4:53.50
1986Mercantile - Bow: Jason Kerr, 2: Callum Hair, 3: Jason Kovacic, Str: Simon Quirk, Cox: Bill Webster, Cch: Phil Ainsworth 4:55.62
1987Mercantile - Bow: Cameron Begley, 2: Simon Morrison, 3: Paul Schreier, Str: Peter Somerville, Cox: Guy Begley, Cch: Phil Ainsworth 4:53.67
1988Commercial - Bow: Michael Howard, 2: Anthony Steinfort, 3: Lyle Dahms, Str: Michael Davies, Cox: Ben Shaw, Cch: John Rynne 4:34.99
1989 No race
1990Toowong/UQBC - Bow: Chris Bowen, 2: Michael Ryan, 3: Daniel Morris, Str: Michael Huggins, Cox: Ashley Lowe, Cch: Ted Egerton 7:30.86
1991Grammar Old Boys - Bow: Randall Martin, 2: Andrew Moore, 3: John Pettigrew, Str: Bo Hanson, Cox: Scott Tibbetts, Cch: Alan Bromiley & Tom Jack 6:26.10
1992St Josephs - Bow: Daniel Brennan, 2: Cameron Byrne, 3: David Hourigan, Str: Benjamin Wilder, Cox: Peter Yates, Cch: William Dankbaar, John Reading 7:13.78
1993ANI - Bow: Daniel Collingwood, 2: Darren Thorpe, 3: Barnaby French, Str: Dusko Petrovic, Cox: Rachel Johns, Cch: Barb Gillett 6:24.87
1994ANI/Adelaide - Bow: Neil Oaks, 2: Wade Barber, 3: Ben Chapman, Str: Monte Goulding, Cox: Stuart Masson, Cch: Barb Gillett 6:39.30
1995Shore - Bow: Michael Wiseman, 2: Andrew Waite, 3: Sam Wallrock, Str: James Armati, Cox: Carter Mullins, Cch: Michael Doyle & Tim Dolphin 6:34.28
1996Nepean - Bow: Peter Elliott, 2: Adam Long, 3: Peter Hardcastle, Str: James Bezer, Cox: Adam Abrams, Cch: Dabbie Fox 6:28.56
1997QUBC - Bow: Reece Clifford, 2: Julian Voller, Cox: Michael Toon, Cch: Ned Draydon 7:03.60
1998MUBC - Bow: Karsten Forsterling, 2: Anthony Coglan, 3: Timothy Windmer, Str: Lachlan McPherson, Cox: NA, Cch: Andrew Morgan 6:50.08
1999Prince Alfred - Bow: Nicholas Phelps, 2: Adam Grogan, 3: Greg Taylor, Str: Trent Collins, Cox: Alex Taylor, Och: Alastair McLachlan, Hamish McLachlan 6:33.03
2000Anglican Church Grammar - Bow: Oliver Lawson, 2: Alex Lawson, 3: Peter Davies, Str: Craig Dorrstein, Cox: Tom Spottswood, Cch: Peter Shakespear, Peter Tierney 6:36.90
2001UQBC - Bow: Brad Warner, 2: Michael Lucey, 3: David Cook, Str: Stephen Cook, Cox: Tom Patterson, Cch: Joh Bowes, Tim Conrad 6:36.37
2002Drummoyne/Sydney - Bow: Edward Yoeston, 2: Michael Valli, 3: Tan Allsop, Str: Peter Maiden, Cox: , Cch: Marty Rabjohns, Matt Roach, Ben Neilson 6:46.16
2003SUBC/St Ignatius - Bow: Harry Horwiitz-Rouke, 2: Alex Cary, 3: Rupert Sheridan, Str: Angus Campbell, Cox: Rob Williams, Cch: Marty Rabjohns, Joe Rodrigues 6:23.41
2004Prince Alfred - 7:27.29
2005QUBC - Bow: Charles Ohtomo, 2: Jared Bidwell, 3: Tom Fleming, Str: Harrison Law, Cox: Nick Phipps, Cch: Joe Rodrigues 6:36.34
2006Hutchins - Bow: Michael Egan, 2: Madeleine Batters, 3: Adam Wertheimer, Str: Jonothan Hookway, Cox: Jack Tronson, Cch: Russell Hookway 6:28.72
2007Launceston Church Grammar - Bow: Thomas Wilson, 2: William Archer, 3: Hamish Dowling, Str: Jack Hewitt, Cox: Ben Cook, Cch: John Hewitt 6:45.21
2008UQBC/Commercial - Bow: Tom Cox [COMM], 2: Jon Trovas [UQBC], 3: Will Lindores [UQBC], Str: Sam Allen [UQBC], Cox: Eerin Haselgrove [UQBC], Cch: Andrew Cruickshank 6:43.73
2009WARC - Bow: Zak Campbell, 2: Michael Stott, 3: Matthew Cochran, Str: Sam Hughes, Cox: Mieke Wevers, Cch: Tom Morris 7:06.82
2010Canberra Grammar - Bow: Daniel del Rio, 2: Thomas Ethell, 3: Angus Moore, Str: Mathew Barnier, Cox: Nicholas Purnell, Cch: Jason Cain, Mark Halpin 6:50.40
2011Xavier - Bow: Lachlan Wright, 2: Jason Izydorczyk, 3: Jack Resic, Str: Hugh Davies, Cox: Duncan Anderson, Cch: Simon Harrison, Julian Whitehead 6:57.01
2012St Patricks/Friends - Bow: Jacob Cooper [TFNDS], 2: Nico Reeve [TFNDS], 3: Mitchell Digney [STPAT], Str: Oliver Marsden [STPAT], Cox: Hannah Kilpatrick [STPAT], Cch: Mark Stott, Edward Kilpatrick 7:14.62
2013Geelong Grammar - Bow: Hugo Tribe, 2: Dougall Hamilton, 3: Oscar O'Reilly, Str: Carl Tomczak, Cox: Phillippa Rofe 6:29.42
2014Geelong Grammar - Bow: James Cameron, 2: Sam Finckh, 3: Robbie Liddle, Str: Edward Gubbins, Cox: Annabel Richardson, Cch: Jeff Watt 6:37.06
2015Kinross Wolaroi - Bow: Nick Filmer, 2: Joe Yeomans, 3: Zac Whitehead, Str: Jack Lamph, Cox: Elise Bennett, Cch: James Smith, Daniel Garrett, Rachel Saunders 6:39.03
2016Brisbane Grammar/Nudgee - Bow: Bill Peereboom [Nudgee], 2: Thomas Jeffries [Nudgee], 3: Josh Hatch [Nudgee], Str: Patrick Holt [BrisbG], Cox: Isaac Schmidt [Nudgee], Cch: John Bowes 6:37.93
2017Newington - Bow: Alexander Potter, 2: Alex Nichol, 3: Richmond Sear, Str: Harry Crouch, Cox: Charlie Nicholas, Cch: Richard Wearne, Richard Roach 6:47.34
2018The Southport School - Bow: Tyler Wright, 2: Archer Southwood, 3: Harry Cox, Str: Dougal Coleman, Cox: Austin Bettles 6:39.79
2019Brighton Grammar - Bow: Jakub Williams, 2: Joshua Bortolussi, 3: Harrison Kirkham, Str: Martin Kulesza, Cox: Charlie Durkin, Cch: Nicholas Lloyd 6:36.44
 


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management