Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

Schoolboy Eight (The Barrington Cup)

1964Hutchins School - Bow: Andrew Edwards, 2: Lindsay Peters, 3: Chris King, 4: David Lardner, 5: Arthur Wherret, 6: Daryl Balding, 7: Jock Nicholls, Str: Robert Vincent, Cox: John Clennett, Cch: Paul Cox 6:38.40
1966Hutchins School - Bow: Fabian Dixon, 2: William Webster, 3: Phillip Boyd, 4: Lance Morrisby, 5: Graeme Groom, 6: Edward Hale, 7: Chris Jones, Str: Michael Wood, Cox: Peter Limb, Cch: Paul Cox 7:03.90
1968Kings College - Bow: M Bamber, 2: B Scutchings, 3: B Moody, 4: R Adcock, 5: R Payne, 6: N Slade, 7: G Cameron, Str: J Halliday, Cox: G Worth, Cch: G Coldwell 5:14.70
1970Melbourne High - Bow: Alex Mackenzie, 2: Michael Manley, 3: Sid Ellis, 4: Dave Hawkins, 5: Peter Barnett, 6: John Dorovic, 7: John Harris, Str: Glen Carruthers, Cox: Peter Hollis, Cch: Penry Green 6:32.00
1972Aquinas - Bow: Chris Mallon, 2: James Pollitt, 3: Peter Bongiasca, 4: Stephen Saunders, 5: Marc Nulsen, 6: Paul Duckett, 7: Robert Hesford, Str: Bernie Pozzi, Cox: Damien Cooper, Cch: Stan Omodei
1973Scotch College - Bow: Andrew Guerin, 2: Stephen Webster, 3: Ian Porter, 4: Bruce Dumbrell, 5: Doug Buchanan, 6: George Low, 7: Stephen Shirrefs, Str: Glenn Robertson-Smith, Cox: Martin Aitken, Cch: Donald Macmillan 5:11.00
1974Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Andrew Rigby, 2: Eliot Jarman, 3: Peter Hanlon, 4: Andrew Cannon, 5: Jonathon Amor, 6: Andrew Withers, 7: Cameron Greig, Str: Dougal Ferguson, Cox: Jeof Fethers, Cch: Anthony Smith 6:24.50
1975Geelong College - Bow: Andrew Morrison, 2: Simon Gillett, 3: Ian Steel, 4: Malcolm Robertson, 5: Andrew Cassidy, 6: Guy Fairnie, 7: Neil Myers, Str: David Cooper, Cox: John Sloane, Cch: David Ramage 4:32.70
1976Newington - Bow: Richard James, 2: Greg Hunt, 3: Stephen Todd, 4: David Wiadrowski, 5: Chris Oliviera, 6: Wayne Forrest, 7: Paul Gledhill, Str: Adrian Blessington, Cox: Robert Gillett, Cch: Allan Farrar & Michael Morgan 4:33.20
1977Newington - Bow: Richard Carter, 2: Rick Haining, 3: Stephen Todd, 4: Peter Hermann, 5: Scott Reid, 6: Wayne Forrest, 7: Paul Gledhill, Str: David Wiadrowski, Cox: Murray McGann, Cch: Michael Morgan & Peter Robertson 4:44.60
1978Scotch College - Bow: Gary Moulton, 2: John Prentice, 3: Iain Belot, 4: Douglas Spence, 5: Richard Woodward, 6: David Watson, 7: Bruce Mitchell, Str: David Webster, Cox: Michael Sim, Cch: David Boykett 4:49.48
1979St Kevins - Bow: Michael Quirk, 2: Matthew Benson, 3: Glenn Deag, 4: Patrick Robinson, 5: Gregory Robinson, 6: Paul DeGuingand, 7: Nicholas DeGuingand, Str: Alan Borger, Cox: Peter Wiseman, Cch: Hubert Frederico 4:45.00
1980Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Robert Nelson, 2: Andrew Rogers, 3: Anthony Imison, 4: Simon Withers, 5: Christopher Miller, 6: Hamish McGlashan, 7: Brad Fry, Str: Jim Kiellerup, Cox: Martin Scott, Cch: Anthony Smith 6:31.21
1981Newington College - Bow: Brent R Lean, 2: Craig F Mitchell, 3: Chris R Brancourt, 4: John K Whiteman, 5: John R W van der Vogt, 6: Peter W Hosking, 7: David Burt, Str: Matthew W G Bowden, Cox: Robert W Service, Cch: Nick D Guyatt and Michael Morgan 5:59.00
1982Kings School - Bow: David Bellamy, 2: Meecham Philpott, 3: Hamish Robson, 4: Geoffrey O'Neill, 5: Christopher White, 6: John Lewis, 7: Andrew Figtree, Str: Andrew Braddock, Cox: Lachlan Maclean, Cch: Ken St Heaps 4:35.10
1983Wesley College - Bow: Richard McMahon, 2: Michael Siddons, 3: Anthony Ryan, 4: Cameron Williams, 5: Steven Hair, 6: Mark Read, 7: Michael Stranks, Str: Stuart Wade, Cox: Phillip Newton, Cch: David Palfreyman 4:34.50
1984Wesley College - Bow: Richard Wraith, 2: Andrew Shugg, 3: Nick Stranks, 4: Peter Wright, 5: Heath Ruddock, 6: Anthony Ryan, 7: David McLeod, Str: Michael Stranks, Cox: Stuart Greenbaum, Cch: David Palfreyman 4:26.40
1985Shore School - Bow: Phillip G Chapman, 2: Duncan P M Forbes, 3: Peter J Murphy, 4: Charles J Huxtable, 5: David P A Dix, 6: Stephen V A Schweikert, 7: Andrew B Weisner, Str: Robert W Burgess, Cox: Harvey H Smith, Cch: Gary O Uebergang 4:32.40
1986Shore - Bow: Angus G Hartley, 2: Ian A K Shilling, 3: Simon J Hunter, 4: David B Griffin, 5: David M Scambler, 6: Robert W Burgess, 7: Sean R Muffett, Str: Duncan J Bull, Cox: Evan D Fountain, Cch: Gary O Ubergang 4:28.03
1987The Southport School - Bow: Nick Agnew, 2: Scott Ballard, 3: Andrew Eddowes, 4: David Cumming, 5: Peter Green, 6: Marcus Free, 7: Luke Thomas, Str: John Hillier, Cox: Robert Hayes, Cch: Islay Lee 4:33.86
1988Geelong Grammar - Bow: Charles Ross, 2: Callum McLachlan, 3: Peter Law, 4: William Neville, 5: Charles Pithie, 6: Phillip Arms, 7: Joshua Mantello, Str: Simon Teschendorf, Cox: Jeremy Cox, Cch: Robert Wakefield & Paul McGann 4:16.08
1989 No race
1990Newington College - Bow: Michael Singer, 2: Ross Andrews, 3: Trent Wildman, 4: Nicholas Donnelly, 5: Chris Smith, 6: Geoffrey McIntyre, 7: Michael Ross, Str: Andrew Crocker, Cox: Piak Moses, Cch: Michael Morgan 7:30.77
1991Newington College - Bow: Michael Cooney, 2: Ben Nelson, 3: Adam White, 4: Nicholas Wainman, 5: David Donnelley, 6: Matthew Long, 7: Geoffrey Stewart, Str: James Stewart, Cox: Piak Moses, Cch: Michael Morgan 5:58.50
1992Newington - Bow: Matthew Dew, 2: Ben Nelson, 3: Simon King, 4: Cameron Tuner, 5: Cameron Fear, 6: Andrew De Sax, 7: Robert Jahrling, Str: Matthew Long, Cox: Nicholas Wells, Cch: Michael Morgan 7:01.43
1993Brisbane Boys College - Bow: Trent Jensen, 2: Tim Bentley, 3: Nick Hollingworth, 4: Neil Simmonds, 5: Scott Wilson, 6: Greg Brown, 7: Hamisch Karrasch, Str: Lachlan Brown, Cox: Jon Morrow, Cch: Ian Luxford 6:05.88
1994Sydney Grammar School - 6:17.62
1995Shore - Bow: Michael Wiseman, 2: James Armati, 3: Sam Wallrock, 4: Andrew Waite, 5: Alex Koch, 6: Derek Burrows, 7: Joel Cape, Str: John Boag, Cox: Carter Mullins, Cch: Gary Uebergang 5:56.03
1996Shore - Bow: Joe Marsh, 2: Evan Sturrock, 3: Nick White, 4: Nick Smith, 5: Michael Irvine, 6: Alex Koch, 7: Andrew Waite, Str: Marshall McCormack, Cox: Carter Mullins, Cch: Garry Uebergang 6:21.06
1997Brisbane Grammar - Bow: Sean Parsons, 2: James Carter, 3: David Moran, 4: Hardy Cubasch, 5: David Cook, 6: Shaun Colton, 7: Jason Sally, Str: Chris Weekes, Cox: Tom Patterson, Cch: Tim Conrad, Shaun Stephens 6:53.77
1998NNewington - Bow: David Zammit, 2: Andrew Turnbull, 3: Andrei Zoubko, 4: Mark Stagg, 5: Andrew Skeham, 6: Arawa Driscoll, 7: Andrew McGaw, Str: Mark Alison, Cox: Simon Raftery, Cch: Michael Morgan 6:09.91
1999Xavier - Bow: Timothy Jones, 2: Peter Carroll, 3: Jay Chambers, 4: Nicholas Harbeck, 5: Timothy Biddlecombe, 6: Tyson Chambers, 7: Joseph McGrath, Str: Stuart Ross, Cox: Marc Douez, Cch: Brian Doltan, Peter Antonie 5:55.38
2000St Josephs - Bow: Alan Gabby, 2: William Martin, 3: Simon Strong, 4: Kess Marstall, 5: James Curran, 6: Matthew Hynes, 7: James Parbery, Str: Francis Hegerty, Cox: Jack Barton, Ccc: Brian Payne, Rob Walker 5:55.64
2001Kings - Bow: James White, 2: Ben Vining, 3: Bobby Miller, 4: Nicholas Hudson, 5: Matt Ryan, 6: Peter Maiden, 7: Sam Whalan, Str: Sam Loch, Cox: Charles Buchanan, Cch: Andrew Randell, Simon Pennington 5:53.97
2002Shore - Bow: Constant Vanschalkwik, 2: Charles Westgarth, 3: Russell Coleman, 4: William Allen, 5: Simon Uren, 6: Aaron Barnett, 7: Matthew King, Str: Robert Roper, Cox: Tom Duesbury, Cch: Nick Lloyd, Garry Uebergang 6:03.63
2003Shore School - Bow: Weihahn Van Shalkwyk, 2: Edward Alexander, 3: Russell Copeman, 4: Clayton Currie, 5: Andrew Mccarthy, 6: William Chambers, 7: Constat Van Schalkwyk, Str: Aaron Barnett, Cox: Toby Lister, Cch: Nick Lloyd 5:57.97
2004Shore - Bow: Andrew WIlmott, 2: Andrew McCarthy, 3: Edward Alexander, 4: Clayton Currie, 5: Will Chambers, 6: Nick Thompson, 7: James Knight, Str: Wiehanh Van Schalkwyk, Cox: Toby Lister, Cch: Nick Lloyd 6:01.79
2005St Josephs - Bow: Edward McGroder [STJOE], 2: Andrew Stott [STJOE], 3: Thomas Ing [STJOE], 4: David Neuhaus [STJOE], 5: Benjamin Tyrrell [SRC], 6: Cade Turland [STJOE], 7: James Monaghan [STJOE], Str: Patrick McCutcheon [STJOE], Cox: Anthony Sarks [STJOE], Cch: Michael Morgan, Damien Mitchelmore 5:58.04
2006Kings School - Bow: Jack Farthing, 2: Jackson Greentree, 3: Aleksander Berzins, 4: Henry Mander, 5: John Rea, 6: Sam Hosking, 7: Cameron Girdlestone, Str: Edward White, Cox: James Harvey 5:40.81
2007Shore School - Bow: Andrew Gower, 2: Jack Denning, 3: Ryan Edwards, 4: Ryan Barraclough, 5: Gordon Whitehead, 6: Henry Little, 7: Thomas Mathers, Str: Toby Ledgerwood, Cox: Alex Nunn, Cch: David Jennings 6:22.81
2008Scotch - Bow: Will Bernard, 2: James Sparkman, 3: Thomas Simpson, 4: Michael Haines, 5: Joshua Booth, 6: Thomas Sutterby, 7: Karl Buchhorn, Str: Simon Brown, Cox: Tom Browne, Cch: Jeff Watt 6:00.04
2009Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Jordan Hooper, 2: Sam Hookaway, 3: Benjamin Coombs, 4: William Hannemann, 5: Matthew Ridgeway, 6: Charles Risbey, 7: Tim Masters, Str: Stephen Blakeney, Cox: Lachlan Carter, Cch: Nick Lloyd 5:49.71
2010Scotch College - Bow: Alistair McLean, 2: Adam Brown, 3: Alex King, 4: Andrew White, 5: Andrew Emmett, 6: Harrison Casey, 7: Lachlan Kennedy, Str: Damien Lipshut, Cox: Stuart Sim, Cch: Tom Woodruff 5:52.99
2011Shore School - Bow: Zac Bengtsson, 2: Henry Logan, 3: James Robson, 4: Jake Grave, 5: Mackenzie Rae, 6: Robert Van Hagen, 7: James Montgomery, Str: Andrew Creer, Cox: James Francis, Cch: David Jennings 5:51.89
2012Scotch College - Bow: Michael Goodey, 2: Charlie Lockwood, 3: Benjamin Strathmore, 4: Ben Stops, 5: Jack Tivey, 6: Tom Havea, 7: Harry Fox, Str: Charlie Dixon, Cox: William Bartley, Cch: Tom Woodruff 6:07.08
2013Scotch College - Bow: Lachlan Webster, 2: Max Rennie, 3: Joshua Nothnagel, 4: Carter Dickinson, 5: Benjamin Strathmore, 6: Adam Croxford, 7: George Richards, Str: Harry Fox, Cox: William Bartley, Cch: Tom Woodruff 5:52.87
2014Shore - Bow: Piers Haskard, 2: Tom Scott, 3: Thomas Jackson, 4: Dylan Boakes, 5: Thomas Barnes, 6: Zack Kosovich, 7: Robert Wells, Str: Sam Horsley, Cox: Edward Gorddard, Cch: David Jennings 5:52.67
2015Nudgee - Bow: Jordan Jamieson, 2: Lachlan Becker, 3: Thomas Jeffries, 4: David Verryne, 5: Bill Peereboom, 6: Adam Bakker, 7: Sean Gaffney, Str: Royden Skeet, Cox: Isaac Schmidt, Cch: John Bowes, Christian Oneto, Graham Leddie 5:50.97
2016Shore - Bow: Oliver Hall, 2: Matthew Eaton, 3: Jackson Kench, 4: Oliver Mackay, 5: Thomas Barnes, 6: Clinton Boltman, 7: Reece Boltman, Str: Pasha Bevan, Cox: Nathan Richards, Cch: David Jennings 5:58.56
2017Scotch College - Bow: Harry Isles, 2: Max Cooper, 3: Mark Russell, 4: Marcus Emmett, 5: Charlie Miller, 6: Thomas Macky, 7: Angus Emmett, Str: Lachie Murchie, Cox: Harry Gill, Cch: Tom Woodruff 5:51.62
2018Shore - Bow: Scott Martin, 2: Thomas Woodworth, 3: Finlay Blake, 4: Max Durham, 5: Zane Carboni, 6: Jake Martin, 7: Thomas Galloway, Str: Tom Anderson, Cox: Harry Keenan, Cch: David Jennings 6:02.89
2019Scotch College - Bow: James Isles, 2: Fraser Miscamble, 3: Tom McPhail, 4: Josh Hill, 5: Marcus Emmett, 6: Sam Hobson, 7: James Scott, Str: Marcus Cameron, Cox: Archie Gill, Cch: Tom Woodruff 6:08.81
 


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management