Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

Men's Lightweight Eight for the Buckingham Centenary Trophy

1962Mercantile - Bow: Mal Corben, 2: Jeff Wylie, 3: Geoff Grinblat,4: Russell McLean, 5: Andrew Evans, 6: George Xouris, 7: Peter Downey, Str: Ken Hume, Cox: Penry Green, Cch: Keith Bilney 6:54.00
1964Mercantile - Bow: Rodney Weatherhead, 2: Penry Green, 3: Tim Hogan, 4: Graeme Smith, 5: Anthony Fox, 6: George Xouris, 7: Jeff Wylie, Str: David Palfreyman, Cox: Clyde Gilmour, Cch: Mark Farmer 6:40.30
1966Sydney - Bow: Robert Stone, 2: Don Capetti, 3:Dennis Carmody, 4: Dennis Purcell, 5: Ian Carmody, 6: Robert Powell, 7: Bruce Holden, Str: Bruce Downie, Cox: Larry Crick, Cch: Howard Holden 7:19.00
1968Mercantile - Bow: Ewan Morgan, 2: Peter Downey, 3: Rob Cummins, 4: Rob Connelly, 5: Tim Hogan, 6: Geoff Park, 7: Andy MacDougal, Str: Peter O'Brien, Cox: Cliff Restarick, Cch: John Burford 6:05.60
1970Sydney - Bow: Larry Favaloro, 2: Andrew Favaloro, 3: Robert Tierney, 4: John Nicoll, 5: Ian Carmody, 6: Robert Tagg, 7: Alan Phillips, Str: Robert Allen, Cox: Kevin Hollingworth, Cch: Robert Stone 6:29.10
1972MUBC - Bow: David Yates, 2: Ian Harbeck, 3: Robert Stewart, 4: Murray Feddersen, 5: Christopher Low, 6: Andrew Michelmore, 7: Andrew McKinley, Str: Campbell Johnstone, Cox: David England, Cch: Mark Schapper 6:00.60
1974Mercantile - Bow: Andrew Guerin, 2: Martin Owen, 3: Tony Spriggins, 4: Daryl Johns, 5: Ian Duthie, 6: Michael Kerin, 7: Rod Stewart, Str: Glenn Robertson-Smith, Cox: Tim McCoy, Cch: John Burford 6:21.80
1975Mercantile - Bow: Andrew Guerin, 2: Martin Owen, 3: Ian Duthie, 4: Robert Richardson, 5: Anthony Spriggins, 6: Michael Kerin, 7: Rod Stewart, Str: Richard Garrard, Cox: Tim Ling, Cch: Martin Tomanovits 6:21.20
1976Mercantile - Bow: Andrew Guerin, 2: Mark Connolly, 3: Tony Spriggins, 4: Martin Owen, 5: Ian Duthie, 6: Richard Garrard, 7: Clem Koster, Str: Glenn Robertson-Smith, Cox: Martin Aitken, Cch: David Palfreyman 6:01.80
1977Mercantile - Bow: Martin Owen, 2: Malcolm Robertson, 3: Terry Thurtell, 4: Rod Stewart, 5: Ian Porter, 6: Phil Ainsworth, 7: Richard Garrard, Str: John Hawkins, Cox: Vic Ronai-Horvath, Cch: Hubert Frederico & Paul Guest 6:13.40
1978MUBC - Bow: Michael Quinn, 2: Vaughan Bollen, 3: Paul Van Veenendaal, 4: Robert Stewart, 5: Colin Smith, 6: Peter Antonie, 7: Simon Gillett, Str: Geoff Rees, Cox: Adrian Maginn, Cch: Peter Philp 5:52.10
1979MUBC - Bow: Phil Gardiner, 2: Vaughan Bollen, 3: Dennis Hatcher, 4: Simon Gillett, 5: Geoff Rees, 6: Andrew Michelmore, 7: Peter Antonie, Str: Colin Smith, Cox: David England 6:04.90
1980MUBC - Bow: Phil Gardiner, 2: Sandy Marshall, 3: Stephen Spurling, 4: Scott Young, 5: Charles Barlett, 6: Simon Gillett, 7: Peter Antonie, Str: Tim Hyett, Cox: Tim McCoy, Cch: Rob Stewart 6:45.20
1981MUBC - Bow: Phil Gardiner, 2: Lyall McCarthy, 3: Sandy Marshall, 4: Peter Antonie, 5: Stephen Spurling, 6: Scott Young, 7: Charles Bartlett, Str: Simon Gillett, Cox: David Fisher, Cch: Robert Stewart 5:48.80
1982Buckingham - Bow: Stephen Kerin, 2: Paul Harvey, 3: Simon Wishaw, 4: Alister Lewis, 5: Michael Partridge, 6: Ashley Wilkes, 7: Ian Jordan, Str: Bruce House, Cox: David Rattray, Cch: David Poulson 6:06.80
1983Buckingham/Barwon/MUBC - Bow: Simon Whishaw, 2: Alistair Lewis, 3: Steve Spurling, 4: Brian Digby, 5: Paul Harvey, 6: Ian Jordan, 7: Michael Partridge, Str: Bruce House, Cch: David Poulson & Geoff Hunter 6:16.86
1984Buckingham/Barwon/Corio Bay - Bow: Bruce House, 2: Ian Jordan, 3: Michael Partridge, 4: Russell Hookway, 5: Bill Digby, 6: Robert Gardner, 7: Stuart Wilson, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Geoff Hunter & David Poulson 6:23.10
1985Mercantile - Bow: Wayne Leslie, 2: Gary Harris, 3: Nick Hunter, 4: Merrick Howes, 5: Derek Mollison, 6: Joe Joyce, 7: Tony Inglis, Str: Alan Borger, Cox: Ken Marshall, Cch: Martin Owen 5:59.80
1986ACT/Buckingham - Bow: Nick Hunter, 2: Andrew Randell, 3: Derek Mollison, 4: Merrick Howes, 5: Peter Holloway, 6: Jamie Osbourne, 7: Ian Jordan, Str: Bruce House, Cox: unknown, Cch: David Poulson 5:55.10
1987Mercantile/ACTRC - Bow: Alan Borger, 2: Tony Inglis, 3: Reuben Bettle, 4: Andrew Randell, 5: Bruce Hick, 6: Derek Mollison, 7: Nick Hunter, Str: Merrick Howes, Cox: unknown, Cch: Paul Rowe & Fearnley Szuster 5:53.64
1988ANU Composite - Bow: William Natt, 2: Gavin Russell, 3: Tim Burns, 4: David Belcher, 5: Reuben Bettle, 6: Bruce Hick, 7: Derek Mollison, Str: Merrick Howes, Cox: Nicholas Sellars, Cch: Paul Rowe & Matthew Draper 5:45.70
1989 No race
1990Essendon- Bow: Lance Crowley, 2: Jamie McDonald, 3: Neil Rycroft, 4: Ian Rycroft, 5: Simon Curwood, 6: Andrew McCubbery, 7: Simon Langenbacher, Str: Terry Dwyer, Cox: Mathew Lovell, Cch: John Cumper 6:41.22
1991Essendon/Buckingham - Bow Glen Wright, 2: Jamie Osborne, 3: Peter Holloway, 4: Craig Richards, 5: Neil Rycroft, 6: Ian Rycroft, 7: Andrew McCubbery, Str: Simon Langerbacher, Cox: Simon Morrison, Cch: John Cumper & David Poulson 5:56.30
1992Essendon/Buckingham/Lindisfarne - Bow: Neil Rycroft, 2: John Darbyshire, 3: Lan Rycroft, 4: Lance Crowley, 5: Tim McLauchlan, 6: Peter Holloway, 7: Glenn Wright, Str: Jamie Osborne, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: John Cumper, David Poulson 6:31.13
1993Adelaide Composite - Bow: Phil Gardiner, 2: James Bowden, 3: Andrew McNeill, 4: Alan Peckham, 5: Ben Reece, 6: Ned Draydon, 7: Andrew Stynnell, Str: James Seppelt, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: Simon Gillett 5:43.78
1994Adelaide Composite - Bow: Phil Gardiner, 2: Derek Mollison, 3: Mark Logan, 4: Darren Thorpe, 5: Ben Reece, 6: James Seppelt, 7: Andrew Stunell, Str: Ned Draydon, Cox: Chris Greening, Cch: Simon Gillett 5:46.48
1995Commercial Composite - Bow: Gary Lynagh, 2: Bruce Hick, 3: Phil Gardiner, 4: Anthony Edwards, 5: Derek Mollison, 6: Sam Golding, 7: Andrew Lane, Str: Stewart Purves 5:50.28
1996MUBC Composite - Bow: Andrew Broadfoot, 2: Stuart Peele, 3: Matt Russell, 4: Tim Wright, 5: Andrew Lane, 6: Anthony Edwards, 7: Stuart Purves, Str: Derek Mollison, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: Lyall McCarthy 6:38.04
1997Wendouree Composite - Bow: Tim Wright, 2: Matt Russell, 3: Darren Balmforth, 4: Stuart Purves, 5: Anthony Edwards, 6: Andrew Lane, 7: Stuart Peele, Str: Robert Richards, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: John Cumper, Dick Garrard 6:02.39
1998AIS Composite - Bow: Jeremy Lawrence, 2: Hugh Baird, 3: Gary Lynagh, 4: Jon Berney, 5: Alistair Ishawood, 6: Bruce Hick, 7: Robert Mitchell, Str: Michael Wiseman, Cox: Brett Hayman, Cch: Lyall McCarthy, Hans Peter Madritsch, Reuben Bettle 6:12.01
1999MUBC/Banks/Wendouree - Bow: Stuart Peele, 2: Tim Wright, 3: Tom Paul, 4: Jonathon Stone, 5: Alastair Ishawood, 6: Rob Spinks, 7: Anthony Edwards, Str: Rob Richards, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: John Cumper 5:48.55
2000MUBC/Wendouree Ballarat/Mercantile - Bow: Tim Wright, 2: Josh Frichot, 3: Stuart Peele, 4: Andrew Lane, 5: Tom Paul, 6: Robert Spinks, 7: Anthony Edwards, Str: Robert Richards, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: John Cumper 5:50.10
2001Sydney Composite - Bow: Simon Strong, 2: Stewart Wood, 3: James Rice, 4: Oliver Zuk, 5: Dominic Bressan, 6: Tim Hughes, 7: Simon Curkovic, Str: Andrew Black, Cox: Sam Cooper, Cch: Joe Rodrigues, Andrew Randell, Phil Cayzer 5:45.46
2002Huon/Lindisfarne - Bow: Sam Waley, 2: Cameron Wurf, 3: Hugh Edwards, 4: Kasper Hebblewhite, 5: Andrew Butler, 6: Shane Broad, 7: Darren Balmforth, Str: Simon Burgess, Cox: Ben Hebblewhite, Cch: John Driessen, Barry Edwards 5:55.40
2003Huon/Lindisfarne/Nesk/Tamar - Bow: Deon Birtwistle, 2: Kasper Hebblewhite, 3: Cameron Wurf, 4: Tom Gibson, 5: Sam Beltz, 6: Shane Broad, 7: Rob Mitchell, Str: Simon Burgess, Cox: Cat Thomas, Cch: John Driessen 5:56.87
2004Huon/Lindisfarne/Glenorchy - Bow: Tom Gibson, 2: Rob Mitchell, 3: Kasper Hebblewhite, 4: Cameron Wurf, 5: Shaun Finlayson, 6: Sam Waley, 7: Wes Young, Str: George Roberts, Cox: Kat Thomas 6:10.05
2005Huon/North Esk/Lindisfarne - Bow: Sam Waley [LINDF], 2: Sam Beltz [LINDF], 3: Cameron Wurf [LINDF], 4: Wes Young [HUON], 5: Deon Birtwistle [NESK], 6: Tom Gibson [HUON], 7: George Roberts [HUON], Str: Simon Burgess [HUON], Cox: Graham Wertheimer [HUON], Cch: John Driessen 5:49.70
2006Huon Composite - Bow: Shane Broad [URC], 2: Mark Rippon [TFNDS], 3: Samuel Beltz [LINDF], 4: James Baker [HUON], 5: Shaun Finlayson [GLNHY], 6: Sam Waley [LINDF], 7: Deon Birtwistle [NESK], Str: Tom Gibson [HUON], Cox: Graeme Wertheimer [HUTCH], Cch: John Driessen 5:49.78
2007Huon/Glenorchy/Tamar - Bow: Jarrod Matthews [STPAT], 2: Michael Egan [HUTCH], 3: Deon Birtwistle [NESK], 4: Max Sondermeyer [TAMAR], 5: Shaun Finlayson [GLNHY], 6: Nick Baker [LINDF], 7: Anthony Edwards [BALGR], Str: Jonothan Hookway [HUTCH], Cox: Jack Tronson [THS], Cch: Rhett Ayliffe, John Driessen 5:56.48
2008Huon Composite - Bow: Nick Baker [LINDF], 2: Mark Rippon [LINDF], 3: Shaun Finlayson [LINDF], 4: William Breier [TAMAR], 5: Blair Tunevitsch [TAMAR], 6: Max Sondermeyer [TAMAR], 7: Anthony Edwards [NWNFK], Str: Tom Gibson [HUON], Cox: Giles Harvey [TFNDS] 6:03.50
2009North Esk Composite - Bow: William Rafferty [NESK], 2: Mark Rippon [LINDF], 3: Nicholas Baker [LINDF], 4: Michael Egan [TUBC], 5: Alister Foot [TAMAR], 6: Shaun Finlayson [LINDF], 7: Blair Tunevitsch [TAMAR], Str: Dion Birtwistle [NESK], Cox: Nicholas Edwards [THS], Cch: Ron Batt, John Driessen 6:59.81
2010Huon Composite - Bow: Nick Baker [LINDF], 2: Michael Egan [TUBC], 3: Blair Tunevitsch [TAMAR], 4: Shaun Finlayson [LINDF], 5: Anthony Edwards [NWNFK], 6: Samuel Beltz [LINDF], 7: Alister Foot [TAMAR], Str: Tom Gibson [HUON], Cox: Nicholas Edwards [HUTCH], Cch: Brett Crow, John Driessen, Ron Batt 5:56.67
2011Lindisfarne Composite - Bow: Michael Egan [TUBC], 2: Nick Baker [LINDF], 3: Oliver Lindsay [TAMAR], 4: Alister Foot [TAMAR], 5: Blair Tunevitsch [TAMAR], 6: Tom Gibson [HUON], 7: Anthony Edwards [NWNFK], Str: Samuel Beltz [LINDF], Cox: Nicholas Edwards [THS], Cch: Brett Crow, John Driessen 5:46.93
2012Toowong Composite - Bow: Jack Price [TOOW], 2: Hamish Parry [TOOW], 3: Harrison Westbrook [PINER], 4: Gabe Cryle [COMM], 5: Tim McDonnell [TOOW], 6: Adam Kachyckyj [COMM], 7: Nick Silcox [TOOW], Str: Darryn Purcell [TOOW], Cox: Mark Alexander [UQBC], Cch: Tim Conrad, Keiran Dwyer, Richard Paterson 6:02.41
2013Toowong Composite - Bow: Patrick McCrady [UniQld], 2: Khaney Lakaev [Toow], 3: Brendan Fischer [Toow], 4: Sam Chiarabaglio [Toow], 5: Gabriel Cryle [Toow], 6: Adam Kachyckyj [Commrcl], 7: Jack Price [Toow], Str: Leo Karadimitris [Toow], Cox: Mark Alexander [QLD], Cch: Keiran Dwyer, Alex Field 6:06.92
2014Toowong - Bow: Sam Chiarabaglio, 2: Brendan Fischer, 3: Harrison Westbrook, 4: Gabriel Cryle, 5: Jack Armitage, 6: Hamish Parry, 7: Jack Price, Str: Tim McDonnell, Cox: Sally Mills, Cch: Keiran Dwyer, Alex Field 5:59.67
2015Toowong - Bow: Michael Potts, 2: Leo Karadimitris, 3: Hamish Parry, 4: Gabriel Cryle, 5: Jack Armitage, 6: Tim McDonnell, 7: Jack Price, Str: Darryn Purcell, Cox: Daniella Serra, Cch: Keiran Dwyer, Alex Field 5:50.42
2016Toowong/Commercial - Bow: Michael Potts [Toow], 2: Tom Franey [Toow], 3: Tim McDonnell [Toow], 4: Jack Price [Toow], 5: Hamish Parry [Toow], 6: Jack Armitage [Toow], 7: Adam Kachyckyj [Commrcl], Str: Nick Silcox [Toow], Cox: Daniella Serra [Toow] 5:55.30
2017UTS Composite - Bow: James Waldersee [UTS], 2: William Clark [ANU], 3: Thomas Perry [CANB], 4: Sean Murphy [MOSM], 5: Jack Hanley [SUBC], 6: Roderick Chisholm [UTS], 7: Matthew Curtin [UTS], Str: James Chuter [UTS], Cox: Renae Domaschenz [ANU], Cch: Tim McLaren, Renae Domaschenz 5:50.16
2018Team Indonesia - Bow: Ardi Isadi, 2: Ihram Ihram, 3: Ferdiansyah Ferdiansyah, 4: Rio Riski Darmawan, 5: Jefri Ardianto Suwarno, 6: Ali Buton, 7: Muhad Yakin, Str: Tanzil Hadid, Cox: Ujang Hasbulloh 5:59.82
2019UTS Composite - Bow: William Clark [ANU], 2: Thomas Perry [CANB], 3: Nathan Kennedy [ANU], 4: Hamish Harding [ANU], 5: Michael McCrea [UTS], 6: Peter Waldersee [UTS], 7: James Waldersee [UTS], Str: Jack Message [UTS], Cox: Renae Domaschenz [ANU], Cch: Alex Field, Nick Garratt 6:04.93
 


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management