Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

Men's Lightweight Pair


1962, 1966, 1968, 1974 held as Coxed Pair titles
1962South Melbourne - Bow: George Taylor, Str: Lance Gallagher, Cox: G Bear 8:20.50
1966Ballarat City - Bow: Alan Dixon, Str: Daryl Brown, Cox: Stan Butler, Cch: Frank Findlay 9:16.70
1968Torrens - Bow: Robert Cooper, Str: Vaughn Bollen, Cox: R Potter 8:15.70
1970Haberfield - Bow: Dirk Krause, Str: Phil Sharp, Cch: Bert Harding 7:31.90
1972Balmain - Bow: Richard Hunt, Str: Terry Maher, Cch: Don Croot 7:10.10
1974Torrens - Bow: Vaughan Bollen, Str: Robert Cooper, Cox: G Worth, Cch: Robert Russell 7:58.20
1975Balmain - Bow: Richard Hunt, Str: Terry Maher, Cch: Don Croot 7:36.40
1976Balmain - Bow: Richard Hunt, Str: Terry Maher 7:13.00
1977ANA - Wayne Simmons, Str: Geoff Mitchell, Cch: Dick Gard 7:10.30
1978ANA - Bow: Wayne Simmons, Str: Geoff Mitchell 8:03.45
1979Sydney - Bow: Michael Smith, Str: Allan Greenbank, Cch: Patrick Hannan 7:35.20
1980Drummoyne - Bow: Graeme Gardiner, Str: Clyde Hefer, Cch: Peter Stroud 8:00.47
1981MUBC - Bow: Charles Bartlett, Str: Simon Gillett, Cch: Robert Stewart 6:44.06
1982MUBC - Bow: Charles Bartlett, Str: Simon Gillett, Cch: Robert Stewart 7:04.59
1983Barwon/MUBC - Bow: Brian Digby, Str: Steve Spurling, Cch: Geoff Hunter 7:12.16
1984MUBC - Bow: Peter Antonie, Str: Charles Bartlett, Cch: David England 7:01.90
1985ANU - Bow: Nick Hunter, Str: Merrick Howes 6:50.50
1986ANU - Bow: Nick Hunter, Str: Merrick Howes, Cch: Paul Rowe 7:00.35
1987Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Phil Gardiner, Str: Malcolm Robertson, Cch: Martin Owen 7:00.15
1988Toowong - Bow: David Power, Str: Rod Birt, Cch: Jack Hutchinson 6:23.26
1989MUBC - Bow:Tim Brew, Str: Simon Pringle, Cch: Martin Owen 8:03.90
1990Mercantile - Bow: Simon Morrison, Str: Richard Wraith, Cch: Martin Owen 8:05.55
1991Haberfield - Bow: Steve Dadd, Str: Matthew Weir, Cch: Harald Jahrling, Andrew Randell, & Hanspieter Madritsch 6:54.20
1992MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Simon Cook (MUBC), Str: Joe Joyce (Meres), Cch: Martin Owen 6:53.91
1993Adelaide - Bow: Andrew Stunell, Str: James Seppelt, Cch: Simon Gillett 6:59.38
1994Barwon/Mercantile - Bow: Phil Gardiner, Str: Derek Mollison 7:08.82
1995Nagambie/Mercantile - Bow: Stuart Purves, Str: Derek Mollison, Cch: Lyall Mccarthy 6:41.81
1996Lindisfarne/Geevestone - Bow: Darren Balmforth, Str: Simon Burgess, Cch: John Cumper 6:51.12
1997MUBC/Barwon - Bow: Stuart Peele, Str: Andrew Lane, Cch: John Cumper 7:18.68
1998Geeveston - Bow: Darren Balmforth, Str: Simon Burgess, Cch: Sam Le Compte 6:53.65
1999Geeveston - Bow: Darren Balmforth, Str: Simon Burgess 6:30.85
2000Wendouree Ballarat - Bow: Anthony Edwards, Str: Robert Richards, Cch: Sam Le Compte
2001Curtain Uni/Swan River - Bow: Ben Cureton, Str: Glen Loftus, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni 6:42.62
2002Curtain Uni/Swan River - Bow: Ben Cureton, Str: Glen Loftus, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni 6:39.59
2003MUBC/Sydney University - Bow: George Jelbart, Str: Tim O'callaghan, Cch: Bob Bleakley, Les Barkla 6:37.79
2004Swan River - Bow: Tom Nicholls, Str: Ross Brown, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni 7:19.77
2005Huon/Swan River - Bow: Tom Gibson, Str: Ben Cureton, Cch: John Driessen, Antonio Maurogiovanni 6:53.04
2006Swan River - Bow: Ben Cureton, Str: Todd Skipworth, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni 7:50.43
2007Huon/UQBC - Bow: Michael McBryde [UQBC], Str: Tom Gibson [HUON], Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni 6:52.57
2008Swan River - Bow: Ben Cureton, Str: Todd Skipworth, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni 6:45.10
2009North Esk/Tamar - Bow: Blair Tunevitsch [TAMAR], Str: Dion Birtwistle [NESK], Cch: Ron Batt 6:51.84
2010Lindisfarne/New Norfolk - Bow: Anthony Edwards [NWNFK], Str: Samuel Beltz [LINDF], Cch: Brett Crow 6:36.08
2011Lindisfarne/New Norfolk - Bow: Anthony Edwards [NWNFK], Str: Samuel Beltz [LINDF], Cch: Brett Crow 6:53.48
2012UTS/Mercantile - Bow: Tommy Bertrand [MERC], Str: Oliver Zuk [UTS], Cch: David Fraumano, Stephen Luker 6:44.82
2013Tamar - Bow: Alister Foot, Str: Blair Tunevitsch 6:44.23
2014Lindisfarne/Tamar - Bow: Alister Foot [Tamar], Str: Samuel Beltz [Lindisf], Cch: Brett Crow 6:44.84
2015Uni of WA/Fremantle - Bow: Mario LoPresti [Fremntl], Str: Timothy Widdicombe [UniWA], Cch: Chris Holliday, Nick Collins 6:51.26
2016Swan River - Bow: Mattias Johansson, Str: Cameron Fowler, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni 6:46.54
2017Uni of WA/Swan River - Bow: Perry Ward [SRRC], Str: Timothy Widdicombe [UWABC], Cch: Stefano Balosso 6:47.31
2018Toowong - Bow: Jack Price, Str: Hamish Parry, Cch: Keiran Dwyer, Benjamin Southwell 6:58.48
2019UTS - Bow: Peter Waldersee, Str: James Waldersee, Cch: Alex Field, David Gely, Hally Chapman 6:58.78
 


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management