Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

Men's Lightweight Scull

1962Corio Bay - Jeff Sykes 8:22.50
1964Corio Bay - Jeff Sykes 8:07.00
1966Haberfield - Colin Bullard 8:49.50
1968Corio Bay - Jeff Sykes 8:02.40
1970Haberfield - Colin Bullard, Cch: Bert Harding 7:23.00
1972Sydney - Michael Phillips 7:24.40
1974Corio Bay - Jeff Sykes 7:52.80
1975Haberfield - Paul Rowe 7:42.70
1976ANU - Peter Nevett 7:45.40
1977Wendouree Ballarat - Andrew McKinley 7:50.90
1978Wendouree Ballarat - Andrew McKinley 7:31.60
1979Wendouree Ballarat - Andrew McKinley 7:44.50
1980Drummoyne - Michael Smith, Cch: Rusty Robertson
1981St George - Stephen Callaghan 7:11.20
1982Sydney - Bob Allen 7:28.00
1983MUBC - Peter Antonie, CCh: David Yates 7:28.30
1984Sydney - Robert Allan, Cch: Ron Ficarra 7:34.10
1985MUBC - Peter Antonie, Cch: David Yates 7:13.80
1986MUBC - Peter Antonie, Cch: David Yates 7:18.23
1987MUBC - Peter Antonie, Cch: David Yates 7:18.76
1988Melbourne - Peter Stafford, Cch: Dick Barnes 6:50.08
1989Tweed Heads - Robert Allen, Cch: Ted Hale 9:17.20
1990Franklin - Simon Burgess, Cch: John Driessen 8:40.55
1991Lindisfarne - Stephen M Hawkins, Cch: Stephen E Hawkins 7:03.50
1992Commercial - Gary Lynagh, Cch: Bob Bleakley 7:15.43
1992Canberra - Reuben Bettle 7:15.43
1993Lindisfarne - Stephen Hawkins 7:03.04
1994Lindisfarne - Stephen Hawkins, Cch: Stephen Hawkins 7:08.66
1995Ballarat City - Anthony Edwards, Cch: Danny Elliott 7:10.50
1996Canberra - Bruce Hick, Cch: Reuben Bettle 7:14.97
1997Ballarat City - Anthony Edwards 7:12.31
1998Toowong - Hamish Karrasch, Cch: Bob Bleakley 7:33.60
1999Toowong - Hamish Karrasch, Cch: Bob Bleakley 7:06.63
2000Toowong - Hamish Karrasch, Cch: Bob Bleakley 6:52.70
2001UTS - Gearoid Towey, Cch: Tim McLaren, Ron Batt 7:06.58
2002Wendouree Ballaratt - Anthony Edwards, Cch: John Cumpert 7:01.34
2003Toowong - Hamish Karrasch, Cch: Bob Bleakley, Les Barkla 7:25.58
2004Toowong - Hamish Karrasch 7:29.82
2005Lindisfarne - Sam Beltz, Cch: John Driessen 7:16.40
2006Huon - Tom Gibson, Cch: John Driessen 8:57.83
2007Lindisfarne - Samuel Beltz, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni, John Driessen 7:19.13
2008Huon - Tom Gibson, Cch: John Driessen 7:10.80
2009Swan River - Todd Skipworth, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni 7:19.29
2010Swan RIver - Todd Skipworth, Cch: Lincoln Handley 7:16.94
2011Mercantile - James Wilson, Cch: David Fraumano, Alastair Isherwood 7:38.51
2012Huon - Tom Gibson 7:01.81
2013UTS - Jost Schoemann-Finck, Cch: Stephen Luker, Ellen Randell 7:04.34
2014Swan River - Perry Ward, Cch: Lincoln Handley 7:11.78
2015Mercantile - James Wilson, Cch: Stuart Wilson 7:03.72
2016Mercantile - James Wilson, Cch: Stuart Wilson 7:10.62
2017Canberra - Thomas Perry, Cch: Renae Domaschenz, Andrew Randell 7:08.69
2018Adelaide - Jack Kelly 7:26.88
2019Toowong - Hamish Parry, Cch: Donald McLachlan 7:04.85
 


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management