Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

Men's Quad Scull

1975Haberfield - Bow: Paul Rowe, 2: Steve Roll, 3: William Newton, Str: Richard Reddell, Cch: Steve Roll 6:45.20
1976Sydney/Haberfield - Bow: Islay Lee, 2: Jim Stride, 3: Ted Hale, Str: Paul Rowe, Cch: Michael Morgan 6:09.30
1977Haberfield - Bow: Charlie Rowe, 2: William Newton, 3: Richard Reddel, Str: Paul Rowe, Cch: Kevyn Webb 6:26.60
1978Sydney - Bow: John Sivewright, 2: Ian Clubb, 3: Edward Hale, Str: Jim Stride 6:12.80
1979Sydney - Bow: Gordon Clubb, 2: John Sivewright, 3: Ted Hale, Str: Jim Stride, Cch: Michael Morgan 6:30.30
1980MUBC/Corio Bay - Bow: John McKenzie, 2: Andrew Rigby, 3: Andrew Cassidy, Str: Don Cooper, Cch: David Yates
1981Haberfield - Bow: Michael P Wilson, 2: Russell Higgins, 3: Andrew Waghorn, Str: Richard Reddell 6:26.00
1982MUBC - Bow: Phil Gardiner, 2: Paul Reedy, 3: Andrew Cassidy, Str: Peter Antonie 6:17.88
1983St George - Bow: Lance Wilkinson, 2: Steve Callaghan, 3: Alan Pollock, Str: Tim McLaren, Cch: Paul Rowe 6:25.77
1984MUBC/Fremantle - Bow: Simon Cook, 2: Tony Lovrich, 3: Paul Reedy, Str: John McKenzie, Cch: David Yates 6:30.80
1985MUBC/Fremantle - Bow: John McKenzie, 2: Tony Lovrich, 3: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie 6:06.20
1986MUBC/Corio Bay/Wendouree Ballarat - Bow: John McKenzie, 2: Gary Gullock, 3: Andrew Cassidy, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: David Yates & Stuart Wilson 6:08.03
1987MUBC/Wendouree Ballarat - Bow: Hamish McGlashan, 2: Garry Gulloch, 3: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: David Yates 6:04.91
1988MUBC/Wendouree Ballarat - Bow: Hamish McGlashan, 2: Garry Gulloch, 3: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: David Yates 5:47.99
1989 No race
1990MUBC/Wendouree Ballarat - Bow: Gary Gulloch, 2: Hamish McGlashen, 3: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: Brian Richardson 6:55.86
1991UQBC/Commercial/Bendigo - Bow: Craig Jones, 2: Robin Bakker, 3: Jason Day, Str: Richard Powell, Cch: Bob Bleakley & Paul Rowe 5:56.10
1992Geeveston Composite - Bow: Simon Burgess, 2: Gary Lynagh, 3: Bruce Hick, Str: Stephen Hawkins, Cch: Tim McLaren 6:37.54
1993Canberra/Sydney/Adelaide - Bow: Nick Mcdonald-Crowley, 2: Matt Cordery, 3: Craig Jones, Str: Alastair Mclachlan, Cch: Paul Rowe 5:55.30
1994VIS - Bow: Bo Hanson, 2: Jason Day, 3: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie 5:56.26
1995UQBC/Tweed/Canberra - Bow: Boden Hansen, 2: Duncan Free, 3: Marcus Free, Str: Craig Jones, Cch: Bob Bleakley, Reg Free & Matt Draper 6:08.43
1996Commercial/Tweed/UQBC - Bow: James Burton, 2: Marcus Free, 3: Duncan Free, Str: Bo Hanson, Cch: Reg Free, Oleg Shishkin 6:43.52
1997Commercial/Tweed Heads - Bow: James Burton, 2: Scott Simpson, 3: Marcus Free, Str: Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free, Oleg Shishkin, Tim McLaren 6:03.33
1998Tweed Heads/Toowong - Bow: Hamish Karash, 2: Justin Sires, 3: Marcus Free, Str: Duncan Free, Cch: Reg Free 6:21.19
1999ECU Perth/Curtin - Bow: Jono Fievez, 2: Ronald Snook, 3: Tim Perkins, Str: Stuart Reside, Cch: Nick Garratt, Uwe Bender 5:55.66
2000Surfers Paradise/Commercial - Bow: James Burton, 2: Justin Sires, 3: Duncan Free, Str: Marcus Free, Cch: Reg Free 5:52.60
2001Lindisfarne Composite - Bow: Scott Brennan, 2: Randall Baker, 3: Brendan Long, Str: Tom Edwards, Cch: Sam Le Compte 5:57.84
2002Mosman Composite - Bow: Shaun Coulton, 2: Jason Day, 3: Peter Hardcastle, Str: Duncan Free, Ach: Reg Free, Nick Garrett, Tim McLaren 5:56.63
2003ANU/Canberra/UQBC - Bow: Henry Gundry, 2: Mitchell Punch, 3: Craig Jones, Str: Shaun Coulton, Cch: Reinhold Batschi 5:58.26
2004Tamar/Lindisfarne/Surfers Paradise - Bow: Scott Brennan, 2: Brendan Long, 3: Anthony Males, Str: Sam Beltz 6:00.52
2005ANU/Mercantile/Canberra - Bow: Ben Southwell, 2: Alister Taylor, 3: Craig Jones, Str: Henry Gundry, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Phillip Bourguignon 5:51.52
2006Murray Bridge/Adelaide - Bow: Tim Hennessy [ADEL], 2: Trent Collins [ADEL], 3: Christopher Morgan [ADLUN], Str: James McRae [MBRC], Cch: Adrian David 5:49.35
2007AUBC/Murray Bridge - Bow: Matthew Bolt [ADLUN], 2: James McRae [MBRC], 3: Tim Hennessy [ADEL], Str: Christopher Morgan [ADLUN], Cch: Adrian David 5:53.86
2008Mosman Composite - Bow: Brendan Long [TAMAR], 2: Duncan Free [GUSP], 3: Scott Brennan [LINDF], Str: Daniel Noonan [MOSM], Cch: Rhett Ayliffe, Andrew Randell, Chris O'Brien 5:54.53
2009Mosman Composite - Bow: Nicholas Hudson [SUBC], 2: Kieran Kobelke [MOSM], 3: Brendan Long [TAMAR], Str: Daniel Noonan [MOSM], Cch: Ron Batt, Phillip Bourguignon, Andrew Randell 6:32.47
2010Mosman Composite - Bow: Sasha Belonogoff [SUBC], 2: David Kelly [SRRC], 3: Nicholas Hudson [SUBC], Str: Daniel Noonan [MOSM], Cch: Nick Garratt, Mark Prater, Lincoln Handley 5:56.28
2011Mosman Composite - Bow: Karsten Forsterling [MUBC], 2: James McRae [MBRC], 3: Nicholas Hudson [SUBC], Str: Daniel Noonan [MOSM], Cch: Curtis Jordan, Jason Lane, Chris O'Brien 5:48.17
2012Mosman Composite - Bow: Christopher Morgan [ADLUN], 2: James McRae [MBRC], 3: Karsten Forsterling [MUBC], Str: Daniel Noonan [MOSM], Cch: John Driessen, Jason Lane, Rhett Ayliffe 6:22.13
2013SUBC Composite - Bow: Christopher Morgan [Sydny], 2: Tom Swann [Merc], 3: Shane Jackson [Merc], Str: Nicholas Purnell [SydU], Cch: Mark Prater 5:57.93
2014Uni of WA Composite - Bow: Taylor Wilczynski [Mersey], 2: Nicholas Barnier [Canbrra], 3: Shane Jackson [Merc], Str: Grant Adendorff [UniWA] 6:32.76
2015Swan Composite - Bow: Christopher Morgan [Sydny], 2: James McRae [MrryBr], 3: Max McQueeney [Bucks], Str: David Watts [SwanR] 5:49.08
2016Swan Composite - Bow: Christopher Morgan [Sydny], 2: Max McQueeney [Bucks], 3: Wilson Mure [Huon], Str: David Watts [SwanR], Cch: John Driessen 5:54.50
2017Swan River Composite - Bow: Caleb Antill [ANU], 2: Hamish Playfair [UTS], 3: Luke Letcher [BMRC], Str: David Watts [SRRC] 5:59.29
2018Murray Bridge Composite - Bow: Sam Hookway [MUBC], 2: Robert Black [MOSM], 3: Sasha Belonogoff [SUBC], Str: James McRae [MBRC], Cch: John Driessen, Franz Imfeld 5:46.17
2019SUBC/ANU - Bow: Leon Chambers [SUBC], 2: David Bartholot [SUBC], 3: Caleb Antill [ANU], Str: Cameron Girdlestone [SUBC] 6:53.22
 


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management