Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

Men's Coxless Pair for the Ted Bromley Memorial Trophy

1950Richmond 8:03.00
1952Leichhardt 7:41.00
1954Leichhardt 7:54.00
1956North Shore 7:46.80
1958Haberfield 7:47.00
1960MUBC 7:42.20
1962Mosman - Bow: Roger Ninham, Str: Peter Raper, Cch: Wim Sirks 7:46.00
1964Mosman - Bow: Robert Shirlaw, Str: Rodger Ninham, Cch: Wim Sirks 7:30.80
1966Mosman - Bow: Robert Shirlaw, Str: Rodger Ninham 8:14.00
1968Banks - Bow: Paul Guest, Str: David Ramage 7:37.30
1970Corio Bay - Bow: George Xouris, Str: Jeff Watt 7:36.40
1972Sydney - Bow: Kim Mackney, Str: Guy Horsley 5:50.20
1974Mosman/SUBC - Bow: Brian Weir, Str: Michael Crowley, Cch: Maurie Grace 7:23.30
1975SUBC/Mosman - Bow: Mal Shaw, Str: Tim Conrad, Cch: Maurie Grace 7:23.30
1976SUBC - Bow: Ian Luxford, Str: Chris Shinners, Cch: Maurie Grace 7:15.00
1977Haberfield - Bow: Charlie Rowe, Str: Paul Rowe 7:13.60
1978Sydney - Bow: Ian Clubb, Str: Gordon Clubb, Cch: Michael Morgan 7:31.83
1979Sydney/SUBC - Bow: Edward Hale, Str: Chris Shinners 7:17.80
1980AUBC - Bow: Rob Lang, Str: John Bolt, Cch: Willie Hay 7:45.88
1981AUBC - Bow: John Bentley, Str: Tim Willoughby, Cch: Ronald Cooper & Bill Dankbaar 6:45.57
1982AUBC - Bow: John Bentley, Str: Tim Willoughby, Cch: Robert Cooper 7:02.50
1983AUBC - Bow: John Bentley, Str: Tim Willoughby, Cch: Bill Dankbaar 7:08.10
1984Balmain/Drummoyne - Bow: Stan Humiecki, Str: Clyde Hefer, Cch: Rusty Robertson 6:54.90
1985Mercantile - Bow: Ian Belot, Str: James Tomkins, Cch: Brian Richardson & John Cumper 6:54.90
1986Mosman - Bow: Craig Muller, Str: Steve Evans, Cch: Bruce Evans 6:55.53
1987Mercantile - Bow: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cch: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken 6:48.67
1988Mercantile - Bow: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cch: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson 6:16.81
1989Sydney/Torrens - Bow:Peter Murphy, Str: Stephen Nesbitt, Cch: Reinhold Batschi & Peter Thompson 7:51.39
1990Mercantile - Bow: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cch: Noel Donaldson & Paul McGann 7:07,69
1991Canberra/Curtin (AIS) - Bow: Nick McDonald-Crowley, Str: Robert Scott Cch: Reinhold Batschi & Steve Evans 6:43.20
1992Mercantile - Bow: Andrew Cooper, Str: James Tomkins, Cch: Noel Donaldson 6:22.08
1993Mercantile (AIS) - Bow: Peter Murphy, Str: Ben Dodwell, Cch: Steve Spurling 6:41.18
1994AIS - Bow: Nick Porzig, Str: Jamie Fernandez, Cch: Reinhold Batschi & Gordon Marcks 6:41.65
1995Sydney - Bow: Richard Wearne, Str: Robert Walker, Cch: Harald Jahrling 6:33.04
1996UQBC/Curtin - Bow: David Weightman, Str: Rob Scott, Cch: Steve Evans 6:38.35
1997Sydney - Bow: Robert Jahling, Str: Stuart McRae, Cch: Reinhold Batschi 6:58.76
1998UTS - Bow: Geoff Stewart, Str: James Stuwart, Cch: Tim McLaren 6:57.30
1999Mercantile - Bow: Drew Ginn, Str: James Tompkins, Cch: Noel Donaldson 6:42.21
2000Mosman - Bow: David Weightman, Str: Robert Scott, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Brian Richardson 6:26.80
2001UTS - Bow: Geoff Stewart, Str: Bo Hanson, Str: Tim Mclaren 6:35.66
2002Mercantile - Bow: Drew Ginn, Str: James Tompkins, Cch: Noel Donaldson 6:23.51
2003UTS - Bow: Geoff Stewart, Str: Bo Hanson, Str: Tim Mclaren 7:18.45
2004UTS - Bow: Geoff Stewart, Str: Bo Hanson, Str: Tim Mclaren 6:44.69
2005UQBC - Bow: Hardy Cubasch, Str: Sam Conrad, Cch: Tim Conrad 6:37.91
2006MUBC - Bow: Lachlan McPherson, Str: Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, Cch: Chris O'Brien 7:39.91
2007Surfers Paradise/Mercantile - Bow: Drew Ginn [MERC], Str: Duncan Free [GUSP], Cch: Chris O'Brien 6:41.89
2008Surfers Paradise/Mercantile - Bow: Drew Ginn [MERC], Str: Duncan Free [GUSP], Cch: Chris O'Brien 6:31.23
2009MUBC - Bow: James Marburg, Str: Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, Cch: Chris O'Brien 6:28.04
2010MUBC - Bow: James Marburg, Str: Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, Cch: Chris O'Brien 6:26.72
2011Mercantile - Bow: Drew Ginn, Str: Josh Dunkley-Smith, Cch: Chris O'Brien, Rhett Ayliffe 6:47.68
2012Mercantile - Bow: Drew Ginn, Str: Josh Dunkley-Smith, Cch: Chris O'Brien 6:33.44
2013Adelaide/Murray Bridge - Bow: James McRae [MrryBr], Str: Bryn Coudraye [Adelde], Cch: Jason Lane 6:29.35
2014Mercantile/SUBC- Bow: Fergus Pragnell [SydU], Str: Josh Dunkley-Smith [Merc], Cch: Thomas Laurich 6:32.00
2015Sydney - Bow: Spencer Turrin, Str: Alexander Lloyd, Cch: Donovan Cech, Jason Baker, Lachlan Carter 6:36.76
2016Adelaide/MUBC - Bow: Joshua Booth [MelbU], Str: Alexander Hill [Adelde] 6:25.55
2017Sydney - Bow: Angus Moore, Str: Joshua Hicks, Cch: Donovan Cech 6:33.35
2018MUBC - Bow: Simon Keenan, Str: Joshua Booth 6:37.94
2019MUBC - Bow: Joshua Booth, Str: Simon Keenan, Cch: Matthew Ryan 6:28.00
 


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management