Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

Men's Coxless Four for the Bob Aitken Memorial Trophy

1956Leichhardt 7:12.50
1958Leichhardt/Mosman 7:26.20
1960MUBC 7:08.00
1962Mosman - Bow: William Hatfield, 2: Maurie Grace, 3: Peter Raper, Str:Roger Ninham, Cch: Wim Sirks 7:15.00
1964Mercantile - Bow: Anthony Walker, 2: Richard Garrard, 3: Simon Newcomb, Str: Peter Gillon, Cch: Keith Bilney 6:56.00
1966Mercantile - Bow: George Xouris, 2: Peter Philp, 3: Richard Garrard, Str: David Palfreyman, Cch: Simon Newcomb 7:26.50
1967NSW Composite 6:54.20
1968Mosman/Sydney/Banks - Bow: Graeme Farrell, 2: Robert Shirlaw, 3: Paul Guest, Str: David Ramage 6:53.20
1970Mosman - Bow: Robert Shirlaw, 2: John Clark, 3: Malcolm Shaw, Str: Ian Ballard, Cch: Bruce Evans 6:32.60
1972Sydney composite - Bow: Robert Shirlaw, 2: Lindsay Freeman, 3: Kim Mackney, Str: Guy Horsley, Cch: Maurice Grace
1974Joondalup - Bow: George Xouris, 2: Gavin Jenner, 3: Gary Dehring, Str: Laurie Anderson 6:43.90
1975Mosman - Bow: James Taylor, 2: Bryan Weir, 3: John Clark, Str: Michael Crowley, Cch: Bruce Evans 6:42.80
1976Mosman - Bow: Wil Liley, 2: John Clark, 3: Malcolm Shaw, Str: Michael Crowley, Cch: Bruce Evans 6:13.90
1977Mercantile/Monash - Bow: Peter Benjamin, 2: Stephen Shirrefs, 3: Alec Sloan, Str: Wil Magennis, Cch: David Bishop 6:43.50
1978Sydney/Drummoyne - Bow: John Sivewright, 2: Athol McDonald, 3: Gary Uebergang, Str: Stephen Newnham, Cch: Michael Morgan 6:53.44
1979Drummoyne - Bow: Brian Weir, 2: Ian Luxford, 3: Murray Ross, Str: Stephen Newnham 6:33.00
1980Mercantile - Bow: Stephen Shirrefs, 2: David Douglas, 3: Alec Sloan, Str: Andrew Withers, Cch: Chris Dane 7:10.24
1981MUBC/Monash/Mercantile - Bow: Jim Lowe, 2: Martin Hunt, 3: Alec Sloan, Str: Andrew Withers, Cch: Colin Smith, Geoff Rees 6:17.00
1982Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Colin Rawson, 2: John Cumper, 3: Martin Hunt, Str: Stuart Moreton 6:38.89
1983Franklin/Lindisfarne - Bow: Ricky Bird, 2: Russell Hookway, 3: Tony Heron, Str: Richard Heron, Cch: Paul Myler 6:30.80
1984Toowong/UQBC - Bow: Duncan Fisher, 2: Ian Edmunds, 3: Peter Zahnleiter, Str: Gavin Kelly 6:58.10
1985Banks/Mercantile - Bow: Nick Robinson, 2: Sam Patten, 3: Hamish McGlashan, Str: Ion Popa 6:32.90
1986AIS - Bow: Peter Tomanovits, 2: James Galloway, 3: Andrew Cooper, Str: Malcolm Batten, Cch: Reinhold Batschi 6:22.62
1987AIS - Bow: Craig Muller, 2: Hamish McLachlan, 3: Andrew Cooper, Str: Malcolm Batten, Cch: Reinhold Batschi 6:12.23
1988Australian Institute of Sport - Bow: James Galloway, 2: Malcolm Batten, 3: David Fogarty, Str: Hamish McLaughlan, Cch: Reinhold Batschi & Sam Carroll 5:51.85
1989 No race
1990Mercantile - Bow: Tim Howes, 2: Mal Batten, 3: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cch: Noel Donaldson & Paul McGann 7:05.83
1991Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Nick Green, 2: Mike McKay, 3: Andrew Cooper, Str: James Tomkins, Cch: Noel Donaldson 6:04.80
1992MUBC/Banks/Mercantile - Bow: Warwick Hooper, 2: Andrew Muller, 3: Matt McAridle, Str: Anthony Johnson, Cch: Steve Spurling 6:41.47
1993AIS - Bow: Marcus Hanna, 2: Robert Jahrling, 3: Nick Porzig, Str: Jamie Fernandez, Cch: Reinhold Batschi 6:04.73
1994Mercantile - Bow: Andrew Cooper, 2: Michael Mckay, 3: Nick Green, Str: James Tomkins, Cch: Noel Donaldson & Steve Spurling 6:02.25
1995Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: James Tomkins, 2: Nick Green, 3: Michael Mckay, Str: Andrew Cooper, Cch: Noel Donaldson 5:59.29
1996Curtin/AUBC - Bow: David Weightman, 2: Nick Porzig, 3: Jamie Fernandez, Str: Rob Scott, Cch: Stephen Evans 6:26.44
1997CGOB/Sydney - Bow: Nick McDonald, 2: David Porzig, 3: Robert Jahrling, Str: Stuart McRae, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Brett Hayman 6:24.64
1998UTS - Bow: Geoffrey Stewart, 2: Bo Hansen, 3: Benjamin Dodwell, Str: James Stewart, Cch: Tim McLaren 6:18.41
1999Sydney/Daramalan (AIS) - Bow: Zac Kirkham, 2: Nick Porzig, 3: Jaime Fernandez, Str: David Porzig, Cch: Reinhold Batschi, Brett Hayman 5:53.60
2000UTS - Bow: Ben Dodwell, 2: James Stewart, 3: Geoff Stewart, Str: Bo Hanson, Cch: Tim McLaren 5:55.60
2001UTS - Bow: Stephen Stewart, 2: Geoffrey Stewart, 3: Nick Baxter, Str: James Stewart, Cch: Tim McLaren 6:03.59
2002Curtain/Swan River - Bow: Luke Pritchard, 2: Stephan Szczurowski, 3: Ronald Snook, Str: Ben Hopkins, Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni 6:06.93
2003Swan River/Uni Of WA - Bow: Stefan Szczurowski, 2: Luke Pougnault, 3: David Mcgowan, Str: David Dennis 6:07.56
2004Mercantile 6:12.71
2005UQBC - Bow: Craig Dorrstein, 2: David Galley, 3: Hardy Cubasch, Str: Sam Conrad, Cch: Tim Conrad 6:00.71
2006Mercantile/UQBC/Surfers - Bow: Hardy Cubasch [UQBC], 2: Sam Conrad [UQBC], 3: Duncan Free [GUSP], Str: Drew Ginn [MERC], Cch: Tim Conrad 5:56.01
2007Mercantile Composite - Bow: Drew Ginn [MERC], 2: Duncan Free [GUSP], 3: Sam Conrad [UQBC], Str: James Tomkins [MERC], Cch: Chris O'Brien, Brian Richardson 5:55.73
2008Surfers Paradise Composite - Bow: Karsten Forsterling [MUBC], 2: David Crawshay [MERC], 3: Drew Ginn [MERC], Str: Duncan Free [GUSP], Cch: Chris O'Brien 5:59.40
2009Sydney Composite - Bow: Tom Larkins [MUBC], 2: Tom Swann [MERC], 3: Fergus Pragnell [SUBC], Str: Dominic Grimm [SRC], Cch: Noel Donaldson, Rhett Ayliffe 6:21.77
2010Mercantile Composite - Bow: Tom Larkins [MUBC], 2: Samuel Loch [SUBC], 3: Nicholas Purnell [SUBC], Str: Josh Dunkley-Smith [MERC], Cch: Noel Donaldson, Rhett Ayliffe 6:01.36
2011Mercantile/UQBC - Bow: Drew Ginn [MERC], 2: Duncan Free [UQBC], 3: Sam Conrad [UQBC], Str: Josh Dunkley-Smith [MERC], Cches: Chris O'Brien, Tim Conrad, Rhett Ayliffe 6:17.11
2012Swan River Composite - Bow: Anthony Edwards [NWNFK], 2: Samuel Beltz [LINDF], 3: Ben Cureton [SRRC], Str: Todd Skipworth [SRRC] 6:27.15
2013Mercantile Composite - Bow: William Lockwood [MelbU], 2: James Chapman [Sydny], 3: Joshua Booth [MelbU], Str: Josh Dunkley Smith [Merc], Cch: Thomas Laurich 5:57.02
2014SUBC Composite - Bow: Michael Poulter [MelbU], 2: Joshua Hicks [SwanR], 3: George Ellis [MelbU], Str: Christopher Cunningham-Reid [SydU], Cch: Tim McLaren, Mark Prater, Rhett Ayliffe 6:09.33
2015Sydney - Bow: James Chapman, 2: Joshua Hicks, 3: Spencer Turrin, Str: Alexander Lloyd, Cch: Donovan Cech, Jason Baker, Lachlan Carter 5:58.81
2016Sydney Composite - Bow: Spencer Turrin [Sydny], 2: Josh Dunkley-Smith [Merc], 3: Joshua Booth [MelbU], Str: Alexander Lloyd [Sydny] 5:58.97
2017Adelaide Composite - Bow: Nathan Bowden [SRC], 2: James McRae [MBRC], 3: Bryn Coudraye [ADEL], Str: Alexander Hill [ADEL] 6:08.62
2018MUBC/Mercantile - Bow: Patrick Boomer [MERC], 2: Simon Keenan [MUBC], 3: Josh Dunkley-Smith [MERC], Str: Joshua Booth [MUBC], Cches: Franz Imfeld, Simon Gadsden, David Colvin 6:04.80
2019SUBC - Bow: Jack Hargreaves, 2: Jack O'Brien, 3: Nicholas Purnell, Str: Alex Purnell 5:56.96
 


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management