Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

Men's Coxed Four

1948Victoria Composite 6:48.20
1950Haberfield 7:01.20
1956Albert Park/Hawthorn 7:13.00
1958Leichhardt/Mosman 7:20.00
1960NSW Composite 7:23.90
1962Corio Bay - Bow: David John, 2: David Caithness, 3: Derek Norwood, Str: David Ramage, Cox: Robin Edge, Cch: Albert Bell 7:19.00
1964Sydney - Bow: Alfred Duval, 2: John Campbell, 3: Graeme Allen, Str: Gary Herford, Cox: Alan Grover, Cch: Phillip Cayzer 6:59.50
1966NSW Composite - Bow: John Ranch, 2: Chris Stevens, 3: Alf Duval, Str: Peter Dickson, Cox: Brian Thomas, Cch: Alan Callaway 7:40.00
1967Sydney 7:17.00
1968Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Stephen Gillon, 2: David Douglas, 3: John Harry, Str: Graeme Boykett, Cox Tom Daffy, Cch: Hubert Frederico 7:10.40
1970Buckingham - Bow: Victor Gibson, 2: Reg Free, 3: Tim McKay, Str: Roger Manton, Cox: David Rattray 6:50.70
1972Haberfield/Drummoyne - Bow: John Lee, 2: Phil Wilkinson, 3: Chris Stevens, Str: Brian Denny, Cox: Vern Bowrey 6:18.00
1974Joondalup - Bow: Gary Dehring, 2: Gavin Jenner, 3: George Xouris, Str: Laurie Anderson, Cox: Brian Tonkin, Cch: Joe Saunders 6:41.90
1975Torrens/Adelaide - Bow: Grant Duncan, 2: Athol McDonald, 3: Mark Hebblewhite, Str: Bill Dankbaar, Cox: Brenton Parsons, Cch: Rod Ellaway 6:48.30
1976Sydney/Uni of NSW - Bow: Robert Paver, 2: Tim Conrad, 3: Ian Clubb, Str: Islay Lee, Cox: Stuart Carter, Cch: Michael Morgan 6:25.10
1977Sydney - Bow: Anthony Brown, 2: Gordon Clubb, 3: Ian Clubb, Str: Islay Lee, Cox: Stuart Carter, Cch: Stuart MacKenzie 6:30.90
1978Sydney - Bow: Stephen Handley, 2: Gordon Clubb, 3: Ian Clubb, Str: Islay Lee, Cox: Stuart Carter, Cch: Michael Morgan 6:17.04
1979Sydney - Bow: Stephen Handley, 2: Gordon Clubb, 3: Ian Clubb, Str: Islay Lee, Cox: Stuart Carter, Cch: Michael Morgan 6:44.80
1980Sydney - Bow: Stephen Handley, 2: Gordon Clubb, 3: Ian Clubb, Str: Islay Lee, Cox: Alan Grover, Cch: Michael Morgan 7:22.44
1981Mosman/Balmain - Bow: Jordan Martin, 2: Graeme Jones, 3: Jim Battersby, Str: Graham Edmonds, Cox: Terry O'Hanlon, Cch: Michael Morgan 6:23.10
1982Adelaide/Torrens - Bow: Graham Keynes, 2: Michael Nielsen, 3: John Quigley, Str: Steve Mann, Cox: Gavin Threadgold 6:28.70
1983Adelaide/ANI - Bow: Graham Keynes, 2: Michael Neilson, 3: John Quigley, Str: Steven Martin, Cox: Gavin Treadgold, Cch: Bill Dankbaar 6:36.00
1984Mosman - Bow: Craig Muller, 2: Jim Battersby, 3: Rich Doodrich, Str: Steve Evans, Cox: Grant Corbett, Cch: Rusty Robertson 6:35.30
1985Mosman/Drummoyne/Sydney - Bow: Craig Muller, 2: Andrew Ambrose, 3: Stan Humiecki, Str: Steve Evans, Cox: Dale Caterson, Cch: Rusty Robertson 6:22.60
1986Mercantile - Bow: Ian Belot, 2: David Doyle, 3: Mark Doyle, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: Stuart Greenbaum, Cch: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken 6:22.69
1987Mercantile - Bow: Richard Howden, 2: Michael McKay, 3: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: Graham Barns, Cch: Brian Richardson and Martin Aitken 6:09.91
1988Mercantile - Bow: Richard Howden, 2: Michael McKay, 3: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: Graeme Barnes, Cch: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson 5:33.68
1989 No race
1990Mercantile - Bow: Warwick Hooper, 2: Michael McKay, 3: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: Noel Donaldson & Paul McGann 7:05.88
1991Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Nick Green (MUBC), 2: Mike McKay (Merc), 3: Andrew Cooper, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: Noel Donaldson 6:09.40
1992Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Nick Green (MUBC), 2: Michael McKay (Merc), 3: Andrew Cooper, Str: James Tompkins, Cox: William Webster (Merc), Cch: Noel Donaldson 6:22.08
1993AIS - Bow: Shane McLaughlin, 2: Robert Jahrling, 3: Nick Porzig, Str: Jamie Fernandez, Cox: Brett Hayman, Cch: Reinhold Batschi 6:07.22
1994AIS - Bow: Shane Mclaughlin, 2: David Weightman, 3: Nick Porzig, Str: Jaime Fernandez, Cox: Brett Hayman 6:09.97
1995Curtin/Mercantile - Bow: Ben Dodwell, 2: Drew Ginn, 3: Robert Scott, Str: Hugh Baird, Cox: Brett Hayman, Cch: Reinhold Batschi 6:26.54
1996Mercantile/Sydney/Canberra - Bow: Peter Murphy, 2: Daniel Burke, 3: Alistair Gordon, Str: Stuart Murphy, Cox: Brett Hayman, Cch: Steve Evans 6:20.60
1997Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Alastair Gordon, 2: Daniel Burke, 3: Simon Spriggs, Str: Richard Shenfield, Cox: David Colvin 6:29.64
1998Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Richard Shenfield, 2: Simon Gadsden, 3: Nicholas Green, Str: James Tompkins, Cox: David Colvin, Cch: Noel Donaldson 6:33.70
2000Curtin/Swan River - Bow: Thomas Atkinson, 2: Mike Evelegh, 3: Jo Walsh, Str: Ben Hopkins, Cox: Kenny Francis 6:33.30
2001Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: Ben Kain, 2: Paul Webster, 3: Phillip Williams, Str: Mike Evelegh, Cox: Kenny Chan, Cch: Clark Taylor 6:19.60
2002Toowong/UTS - Bow: James Burton, 2: Justin Sires, 3: Randell Martin, Str: Bo Hansen, Cox: Michael Toon, Cch: Tim Conrad 6:46.88
2003UTS - Bow: Ben Wyllie, 2: Steve Stewart, 3: Stuart Welch, Str: James Chapman, Cox: Michael Toon, Cch: Dave Mathews, Tim Mclaren 6:32.49
2004UTS - Bow: Ben Wyllie, 2: Steve Stewart, 3: Stuart Welch, Str: James Chapman, Cox: Michael Toon, Cch: Dave Mathews, Tim Mclaren 6:35.05
2005Swan River - Bow: James Gatti, 2: Jeremy Stevenson, 3: Mario Palmisano, Str: Peppe Devita, Cox: Matthew Higgins 6:19.50
2006SUBC/UTS/QUBC- Bow: Cameron Winklevoss [UTS], 2: Tyler Winklevoss [UTS], 3: David Galley [UQBC], Str: Ian Allsop [SUBC], Cox: ATHLETE UNKNOWN, Cch: Tim McLaren, Phillip Bourguignon, Marty Rabjohns 6:22.50
2007UQBC/Toowong - Bow: Craig Dorrstein, 2: Dan Ellice-Flint, 3: Hardy Cubasch, Str: David Galley, Cox: Michael Toon 6:27.74
2008SUBC - Bow: Matthew Ryan, 2: Terrence Alfred, 3: Fergus Pragnell, Str: Francis Hegerty, Cox: Marty Rabjohns, Cch: Brian Richardson 6:18.58
2009Mercantile - Bow: Josh Hooper, 2: Lachlan McKinnon, 3: Christopher Riddell, Str: Alistar Taylor, Cox: David McGrath 7:19.37
2010SUBC - Bow: Edward Alexander, 2: Alistair Matthews, 3: Fergus Pragnell, Str: William Buckland, Cox: Toby Lister 6:26.86
2011SUBC - Bow: James Goswell, 2: Richard Allsop, 3: Cameron Girdlestone, Str: Brodie Buckland, Cox: Toby Lister, Cch: James Macartney, Mark Prater 6:37.27
2012Sydney Composite - Bow: Thomas Nelligan [ANA], 2: Nick Wakeford [WARC], 3: Rhys Grant [ANA], Str: Dominic Grimm [SRC], Cox: Connor McCombe [ANA], Cch: Tom Morris, Jamie Hewlett 6:47.84
2013Sydney - Bow: Edward White, 2: Scott Woodward, 3: Matthew Edstein, Str: Tom Gunton, Cox: Millicent Cheetham, Cch: Tom Morris 6:57.16
2014AUBC - Bow: Ned Kinnear, 2: Falco Richardt, 3: Michael Shannon, Str: Matthew Bolt, Cox: Georgia Litt 6:25.59
2015Sydney - Bow: Edward White, 2: Joshua Hicks, 3: Spencer Turrin, Str: Alexander Lloyd, Cox: Kendall Brodie, Cch: Donovan Cech, Jason Baker, Lachlan Carter 6:12.20
2016Sydney - Bow: Edward White, 2: Simon Keenan, 3: Nathan Bowden, Str: James Chapman, Cox: Kendall Brodie, Cch: Donovan Cech 6:32.28
2017Sydney - Bow: Edward White, 2: Christopher Morgan, 3: Charlie Patterson, Str: William O'Connell, Cox: George DaVIS, Cch: Donovan Cech 6:27.54
2018Sydney - Bow: Nathan Bowden, 2: Joshua Hicks, 3: William O'Connell, Str: Charlie Patterson, Cox: Kendall Brodie, Cch: Donovan Cech, Jason Baker, Lachlan Carter 6:27.00
 


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management