Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing Championships History

1986 National Championships—
West Lakes SA

Women's Results

1986

1986 programme cover

The South Australians were again very pleased to present their new course to the rowing community, especially since it was the State of South Australia's Jubilee 150 year.

1986 was to become a great year for Australian rowing with Australia winning it's first ever World Championship in the men's eights. It was also the last time that rowing was conducted at the Commonwealth Games. The racing at this regatta was an integral part of the selection process for these teams.

Victorian Clubs did well at this regatta with 16 titles, 5 women and 11 men, out of the 47 events. Mercantile won seven of these championships.

Some of the best finals came from the lightweights with both the men's pair and men's double producing great racing. Current national lightweight champion sculler Adair Ferguson won the open women's scull

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: F G O'Brien (Chairman), Mrs K O'Brien (Secretary), S Frewin (Treasurer), R Roberts, K Baker, P Howell, Bryan Draper, Phil Mangelsdorf, Tim Ward, Barny Cundell, Michael Eastaughffe, P Blank, J Webb, B Kinspel, C Madsens, K Buys, A Terrell, D Cathcart

Jury: Brett Woolfitt, Bill Cooper, James Harvey, John Welch, Ralph Murphy, Michael Leonard, Jim Dowrie, Reg McKay, John Murdoch, Craig James, Bob Pennington, Robin Murphy


Women's Scull

Times:
8:02.52
8:06.99
8:12.57
8:13.75
8:27.13
NTT

1st Commercial (QLD) - Adair Ferguson, Cch: Noel Langton
2nd University of Queensland No 1 (QLD) - Ceinwen Frisch, Cch: Robert Bleakley
3rd Mosman No 2 (NSW) - Sonya Haggie, Cch: Helen Evans
4th Mosman No1 (NSW) - Anne Piper
5th AIS No 2 - Annelies Voorthuis, Cch: Bob Marlow
DNS AIS No 1 - Marilyn Kidd

E1: 1st Commercial, 2nd UQBC No1, 3rd AIS No 1, 4th Mosman No 2
E2: 1st Mosman No 1, 2nd AIS No 2, 3rd ACT, 4th UQBC No 2
R: 1st AIS No2, 2nd UQBC No 1, 3rd AIS No2, 4th Mosman No2, 5th ACT, 6th UQBC No 2


Women's Double Scull

Times:
7:24.59
7:39.08
7:41.59
7:53.34
7:53.66
8:23.19

1st Commercial/University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Adair Ferguson, Str: Ceinwen Frisch, Cch: Noel Langton
2nd AIS (ACT) - Bow: Annelies Voorthuis, Str: Marilyn Kidd, Cch: Bob Marlow
3rd Tweed Heads (QLD) - Bow: Maree Spedding, Str: Dianna Spedding, Cch: Ted Hale
4th ACT/Banks (VIC) - Bow: Susan Donoghue, Str: Julie Slattery, Cchs: Jack McGee & Tony Feldt
5th Balmain/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Jenny Beutel, Str: Anne Piper
6th University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Lisa Knight, Str: Jackie Kelly, Cch: Bob Bleakley


Women's Quad Scull

Times:
6:58.60
7:01.17
7:28.13

1st Australian National University/Canberra/AIS (ACT) - Bow: Allison Chinn, 2: Annelies Voorthuis, 3: Julie Ellett, Str: Marilyn Kidd, Cchs: Bob Marlow & Mark Kwaitkowski
2nd University of Queensland/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Lisa Knight, 2: Jackie Kelly, 3: Adair Ferguson, Str: Ceinwen Frisch, Cchs: Bob Bleakley & Noel Langton
3rd ACT/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Jenny Beutel, 2: Angela Evans, 3: Sonya Haggie, Str: Anne Piper


Women's Pair

Times:
7:50.28
7:55.06
7:57.03
7:58.00
8:25.94
8:36.26

1st AIS No 1 - Bow: Robyn Grey-Gardner, Str: Debbie Bassett, Cch: Peter Shakespear
2nd AIS No 3 - Bow: Urszula Kay, Str: Kate Hall, Cch: Peter Shakespear
3rd AIS No 2 - Bow: Alison Smith, Str: Vicki Spooner, Cch: Peter Shakespear
4th Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Sue Chapman-Popa, Str: Margot Foster, Cch: David Palfreyman
5th AIS No 4 - Bow: Amanda Rudgley, Str: Sue Weston, Cch: Peter Shakespear
6th Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Rachael McInnes, Str: Kerri-Ann Smyth, Cch: Phil Ainsworth


Women's Coxed Four

Times:
7:09.90
7:13.33
7:30.79
8:00.92

1st AIS No 2 - Bow: Alison Smith, 2: Vicki Spooner, 3: Uszula Kay, Str: Kate Hall, Cox: Kaylynn Fry, Cch: Peter Shakespear
2nd AIS No 1 - Bow: Amanda Ridgley, 2: Sue Weston, 3: Robyn Grey-Gardner, Str: Debbie Bassett, Cox: Margie Thomson, Cch: Peter Shakespear
3rd Melbourne University/Monash University (VIC) - Bow: Sue Varley, 2: Felicity McCall, 3: Sue Chapman-Popa, Str: Margot Foster, Cox: Sarah Danckert, Cch: David Palfreyman
4th Corio Bay/Barwon (VIC) - Bow: Robyn Koehler, 2: Fiona Dickins, 3: Jenny Kemp, Str: Diane Smith, Cox: Rachel Bourke, Cch: Richard Garrard


Women's Eight

Times:
6:29.07
6:38.61
6:40.96
7:00.80

1st AIS - Bow: Amanda Rudgley, 2: Sue Weston, 3: Alison Smith, 4: Kate Hall, 5: Uszula Kay, 6: Vicki Spooner, 7: Debbie Bassett, Str: Robyn Grey-Gardner, Cox: Kaylynn Fry, Cch: Peter Shakespear
2nd Australian National University (ACT)/Melbourne University (VIC)/Commercial (QLD)/WAIT (WA)/Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Karin Reidel, 2: Amanda Cross, 3: Janet Sheahan, 4: Angela Maidment, 5: Brigid Cassells, 6: Debbie Gordon, 7: Gayle Toogood, Str: Jeanette Hall, Cox: Libby Mapletoff, Cch: Brian Dalton
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Edwina Kinnear, 2: Jill Camier, 3: Josie Millard, 4: Angela Maidment, 5: Gayle Toogood, 6: Sue Varley, 7: Sue Chapman-Popa, Str: Margot Foster, Cox: Sarah Danckert, Cch: David Palfreyman
4th Banks (VIC)/ Monash University (VIC)/ Adelaide University (SA)/ Narrabundah (ACT) - Bow: Lisa Garrett, 2: Margaret Kitchin, 3: Susie Deterding, 4: Kim Gregg, 5: Chris Martin, 6: Denise Collins, 7: Katherine Ride, Str: Janet Cussens, Cox: Cathy Willoughby


Women's Lightweight Scull

Times:
8:26.61
8:27.27
8:28.12
8:31.56
8:42.75
8:43.72

1st ACT No 1 - Sue Donoghue, Cch: Jack McGee
2nd Canberra (ACT) - Alison Chinn
3rd Australian National University (ACT) - Julie Ellett, Cch: Mark Kwaitkowski
4th Balmain (NSW) - Jenny Beutel, Cchs: Allan Turner & Lindsay Callaghan
5th Ballarat City (VIC) - Kate Elliott, Cch: Danny Elliott
6th Banks (VIC) - Julie Slattery, Cch: Tony Feldt

E1: 1st Ballarat City, 2nd ANU, 3rd Commercial, 4th ACT No 2
E2: 1st Canberra, 2nd Balmain, 3rd Banks, 4th ACT No 1
R: 1st ANU, 2nd Balmain, 3rd Banks, 4th ACT No 1, 5th Commercial, 6th ACT No 2


Women's Lightweight Double Scull

Times:
8:02.24
8:10.65
8:27.75
8:37.76

1st Australian National University/Canberra (ACT) - Bow: Alison Chinn, Str: Julie Ellett, Cch: Mark Kwaitkowski
2nd Tweed Heads (QLD) - Bow: Sharon Ethell, Str: Rosita McMahon, Cch: Ted Hale
3rd University of Western Australia (WA) - Bow: Robyn Williams, Str: Leonie Dente, Cchs: Pattie Pinkerton & Charles Luckman
4th ACT/Murray Bridge (SA) - Bow: Leanne Guerin, Str: Trish Duffield


Women's Lightweight Pair

Times:
7:57.13
8:02.17
8:12.18
8:15.33
8:17.62
8:24.18

1st Adelaide University No 1 (SA) - Bow: Amanda Cross, Str: Jeanette Gasson, Cch: Roland Stocker
2nd Commercial No 1 (QLD) - Bow: D Gordon, Str: B Gray, Cch: John Rynne
3rd Melbourne University/YWCA (VIC) - Bow: Angela Maidment, Str: Jo Dickson, Cch: Brian Dalton
4th WAIT (WA) - Bow: Ute Beyer, Str: Janet Sheahan, Cch: George Panorios
5th Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Gayle Toogood, Str: Jill Camier, Cch: Brian Dalton
6th Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Debbie Clingeleffer, Str: Virginia Lee, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan

E1: 1st AUBC No 1, 2nd Mosman, 3rd ACT, 4th Tweed Heads
E2: 1st MUBC/YWCA, 2nd WAIT, 3rd Commercial No 2, 4th Drummoyne/Nepean, 5th Banks/Monash
E3: 1st MUBC, 2nd Commercial No 1, 3rd AUBC No 2, 4th Banks
R: 1st Banks, 2nd Tweed Heads, 3rd Banks/Monash, 4th Drummoyne/Nepean
SF1: 1st AUBC No 1, 2nd WAIT, 3rd MUBC, 4th ACT, 5th AUBC No 2, 6th Tweed Heads
SF2: 1st MUBC/YWCA, 2nd Mosman, 3rd Commercial No 1, 4th Banks, 5th Commercial No 2, 6th Banks/Monash


Women's Lightweight Four

Times:
7:10.34
7:13.02
7:14.58
7:17.02
7:23.12

1st Melbourne University/YWCA (VIC) - Bow: Jill Camier, 2: Angela Maidment, 3: Jo Dickson, Str: Gayle Toogood, Ccch: Brian Dalton
2nd Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Christine Martin, 2: Denise Collins, 3: Amanda Cross, Str: Karin Riedell, Cch: Fearnley Szuster
3rd Commercial (QLD) - Bow: G Paul, 2: D Flynn, 3: D Gordon, Str: B Gray, Cch: John Rynne
4th Banks/Monash (VIC) - Bow: Katherine Ride, 2: Janet Cussens, 3: Leanne Whitehouse, Str: Susan Bartlett, Cch: John Bennett
5th Tweed Heads (QLD)/Australian National University (ACT) - Bow: Sharon Ethell, 2: Rosita McMahon, 3: Jeanette Gasson, Str: Bridget Cassells, Cchs: Ted Hale & Paul Rowe
6th Drummoyne/Nepean/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Pauline Bellemore, 2: Palmina Lo Po, 3: Debbie Clingeleffer, Str: Virginia Lee, Cch: Lindsay Callaghan


Women's Under 23 Scull

Times:
8:27.70
8:39.23
8:43.97
9:13.75
9:21.87
9:34.23

1st Tweed Heads (QLD) - Dianna Spedding, Cch: Ted Hale
2nd University of Queensland (QLD) - Jackie Kelly, Cch: Bob Bleakley
3rd Toowong (QLD) - Kate A Dearden, Cch: Richard C Graham
4th Leichhardt (QLD) - Suzanne Durnford, Cch: Frank Hick
5th WAIS (WA) - Lucy Colyer, Cch: Warren Gibson
6th ACT - George Ryan, Cch: Andrew Randell


Women's Under 23 Pair

Times:
8:11.17
8:15.92
8:16.23
8:21.04
8:34.48
8:45.97

1st Ballarat City No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Wendy T Spicer, Str: Liz P Silwa, Cch: Colin F Angow
2nd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Tracey Smit, Str: Linda McLeod, Cch: Phil Ainsworth
3rd WAIS No 1 (WA) - Bow: Merome Hall, Str: Avonia Arnot, Cch: Warren Gibson
4th Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Susi Deterding, Str: Kym Gregg, Cch: Fearnley Szuster
5th Torrens No 1 (SA) - Bow: Cathy Stock, Str: Margot Mayfield, Cch: Matthew Draper
6th Melbourne University/Monash University (VIC) - Bow: Sue Varley, Str: Felicity McCall, Cch: David Palfreyman

E1: 1st MUBC/Monash, 2nd AUBC, 3rd WAIS No2, 4th Torrens No 1, 5th Ballarat City No 2
E2: 1st Ballarat City No 1, 2nd Mercantile, 3rd ACT, 4th WAIS No 1
R1: 1st AUBC, 2nd Torrens No 1, 3rd ACT
R2: 1st Mercantile, 2nd WAIS No 1, 3rd WAIS No 2, 4th Ballarat City No 2


Women's Under 23 Four

Times:
7:30.34
7:33.92
7:35.82
7:51.45

1st Banks (VIC) - Bow: Robyn Green, 2: Jane Rusden, 3rd Karen Sargent, Str: Naomi Spiers, Cox: Leanne Wiesse, Cch: Charlie Lehman
2nd WAIS No 2 (WA) - Bow: Lisa Harfey, 2: Rachel Walker, 3: Nerome Hall, Str: Avonia Arndt, Cox: Paulette Stroet, Cchs: Warren Gibson & Tracey O'Shannessy
3rd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Tracey Smit, 2: Kerri-Anne Smythe, Str: Racheal McInness, Str: Linda McLeod, Cox: Holly Martin, Cch: Phil Ainsworth
4th Torrens (SA)/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Monique Florence, 2: Keisha Salmon, 3: Margot Mayfield, Str: Cathy Stock, Cox: Joe Burnard, Cch: Matthew Draper


Women's Under 23 Lightweight Scull

Times:
8:51.55
8:56.73
9:12.34

1st University of Western Australia No 2 (WA) - Leonie Dente, Cchs: Charles Luckman & Pattie Pinkerton
2nd Richmond (VIC) - Caroline Burge, Cch: R Stanley
3rd University of Western Australia No 1 (WA) - Robyn Wilkinson, Cchs: Charles Luckman & Pattie Pinkerton


Women's Under 23 Lightweight Pair

Times:
8:37.77
8:52.60
8:57.43

1st Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Debra Brussel, Str: Angela Rice
2nd Mercantile No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Kate Worboys, Str: Jenny Hose, Cch: Stephen Mollard
3rd Mercantile No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Sue Lee, Str: Roberta Stewart, Cch: Stephen Mollard


Women's Under 23 Lightweight Four

Times:
7:33.35
7:41.37
7:53.26

1st Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Roberta Stewart, 2: Sue Lee, 3: Kate Worboys, Str: Jenny Hose, Cch: Stephen Mollard
2nd Melbourne University No 2 (VIC) - Bow: Sarah Ham, 2: Carolyn Brumley, 3: Tracey Fortune, Str: Jo Pincus, Cch: Barbara Gillett
3rd Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Norma Westendorf, 2: Josie Millard, 3: Minnie Cade, Str: Edwina Kinnear, Cch: Meryll Evans


Women's Under 19 Scull

Times:
6:22.70
6:32.60
6:37.37
6:50.90
DNF
DNF

1st Tweed Heads No 1 (QLD) - Maree Spedding, Cch: Ted Hale
2nd Ballarat City (VIC) - Sonja Joy Adrians, Cch: Danny Elliott
3rd ACT No 2 - Moira Callan, Cch: Mark Kwaitkowski
4th ANA No 1 (WA) - Adriana Van Der Zwart, Cchs: Charles Luckman & Pattie Pinkerton
DNF ACT No 1 - Alison Worth, Cch: Andrew Randell
DNF Tweed Heads No 2 (QLD) - Jenny Hafey, Cch: Ted Hale

E1: 1st Tweed Heads No 1 , 2nd Toowong, 3rd Ballarat City, 4th ACT No 2, 5th Mannum, 6th ANA No 2
E2: 1st ANA No1, 2nd ACT No1, 3rd Tweed Heads No 2, 4th Murray Bridge, 5th Leichhardt, 6th Glenorchy
R1: 1st ACT No 2, 2nd Tweed Heads No 2, 3rd Toowong, 4th Leichhardt, 5th ANA No2
R2: 1st ACT No1, 2nd Ballarat City, 3rd Murray Bridge, 4th Mannum, 5th Glenorchy


Women's Junior Double Scull

Time:
6:56.45
Row over

1st Tweed Heads (QLD) - Bow: Jenny Hafet, Str: Maree Spedding, Cch: Ted Hale


Women's Junior Pair

Times:
6:00.65
6:05.42
6:51.90
6:56.50

1st ACT - Bow: Lisa Garrett, Str: Margie Kitchen, Cch: David Bagnall
2nd Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Susi Deterding, Str: Lym Gregg, Cch: Fearnley Szuster
3rd Toowong No 1 (QLD) - Bow: Jenny Weber, Str: Lisa Chapman, Cch: Peter Hodgkinson
4th Toowong No 2 (QLD) - Bow: Samantha Howard, Str: Sarah-Jane Auchter, Cch: Peter Hodgkinson


Women's Junior Coxed Four

Times:
5:42.93
5:49.91
5:56.13
5:57.11
5:57.89
6:11.88

1st Narrabundah (ACT)/Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Margaret Kitchin, 2: Kym Gregg, 3: Lisa Garrett, Str: Susi Deterding, Cox: Cathy Willoughby, Cchs: David Bagnall & Fearnley Szuster
2nd WAIS No 1 (WA) - Bow: Jill Pether, 2: Elizabeth Moir, 3: Alicia Day, Str: Jodie Allsop, Cox: Louise Harrold, Cchs: Warren Gibson & Tracey O'Shannessy
3rd WAIS No 2 (WA) - Bow: Caroline Hale, 2: Victoria Anderson, 3: Lynette Landmead, Str: Melanie Byres, Cox: Romola Howe, Cchs: Warren Gibson & Tracey O'Shannessy
4th Rockhampton Grammar (QLD) - Bow: Trudy Major, 2: Linda Moffitt, 3: Suzanne Durnsford, Str: Natascha Neumann, Cox: Katherine Elliott, Cch: Frank Hick
5th University High School (VIC) - Bow: Taimi Sanders, 2: Lynda Bolt, 3: Virginia Owen, Str: Lara Widdop. Cox: Rochell Moore, Cch: M Grant
6th Pembroke (SA) - Bow: Therese Farley, 2: Sarah Hume, 3: Penny Thyer, Str: Tanya Cheeseman, Cox: Elizabeth Mapletoft, Cch: Rod Ellerway

E1: 1st Narrabundah/AUBC, 2nd WAIS No 1, 3rd University HS, 4th Toowong
E2: 1st WAIS No 2, 2nd Rockhampton Gram, 3rd Pembroke, 4th MLC
R: 1st WAIS No 2, 2nd Rockhampton, 3rd Pembroke, 4th University HS, 5th Toowong, 6th MLC


Schoolgirl Scull

Times:
6:17.52
6:21.50
6:23.61
6:25.42
6:27.77
6:30.40

1st Tweed Heads No 1 (QLD) - Maree Spedding, Cch: Ted Hale
2nd Ballarat High School (VIC) - Sonia J Adrians, Cch: Danny Elliott
3rd Tweed Heads No 2 (QLD) - Jenny Hafey, Cch: Ted Hale
4th Somerville House (QLD) - Helen Ower, Cch: Paul Cosgrove
5th Beacon Hill High School (NSW) - Angela Evans, Cch: Helen Evans
6th Murray Bridge (SA) - Leanne Guerin

E1: 1st Ballarat HS, 2nd Murray Bridge, 3rd St Hilda, 4th Brisbane, 5th Hobart, 6th Sydney Girls
E2: 1st Tweed Heads, 2nd Somerville House, 3rd Tweed Heads No 2, 4th Beacon Hill, 5th Mannum, 6th Perth College
R1: 1st Murray Bridge, 2nd Tweed Heads, 3rd Mannum, 4th Brisbane, 5th Sydney Girls
R2: 1st Somerville House, 2nd Beacon Hill, 3rd St Hilda, 4th Perth, 5th Hobart


Schoolgirl Four

Times:
5:45 37
5:45.78
5:51.23
5:55.79
5:57.59
6:02.75

1st Pe