Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

Women's Eight for the Florence Eaton Trophy

1978MUBC/Monash/LaTrobe Uni - Bow: Andrea Giles, 2: Ruth Rycroft, 3: Rosa Parris, 4: Jenny Berryman, 5: Pam Westerndorf, 6: Barbara Griffiths, 7: Anne Chirnside, Str: Sally Harding, Cox: B Higgins, Cch: Stephen Mollard, David England & Ruth Sweetman 3:28.50
1979MUBC/Dimboola/Monash - Bow: Anne Chirnside, 2: Gwenda Bennetts, 3: Ruth Sweetman, 4: Barbara Griffiths, 5: Ruth Rycroft, 6: Sally Harding, 7: Pam Westerdorf, Str: Verna Westwood, Cox: unknown, Cch: David Boykett 3:19.80
1980MUBC/Dimboola - Bow: Gwenda Bennetts, 2: Barbara Griffiths, 3: Virginia Kratochvil, 4: Margot Foster, 5: Anne Chirnside, 6: Verna Westwood, 7: Pam Westerndorf, Str: Sally Harding, Cox: Susie Palfreyman, Cch: David Palfreyman 3:43.32
1981Glebe/SUBC/Drummoyne/Mosman - Bow: Gay Allen, 2: Leanne Turner, 3: Pauline Kahl, 4: Shanne McGinniss, 5: Robyn Mackney, 6: Sue Weston, 7: Jenny Rourke, Str: Jill Callan, Cox: Jill McCure, Cch: Milan Parker 3:15.96
1982MUBC/Dimboola - Bow: Meredith Williams, 2: Meryll Evans, 3: Gini Skinner, 4: Barbara Griffiths, 5: Barbara Phelan, 6: Margot Foster, 7: Pam Westendorf, Str: Jacqui Marshall, Cox: Alison Davidson, Cch: David Palfreyman and Brian Dalton 3:24.64
1983MUBC/Dimboola - Bow: Flavia Gobbo, 2: Libby Paton, 3: Meredith Williams, 4: Gini Skinner, 5: Gayle Toogood, 6: Margot Foster, 7: Sue Chapman, Str: Jacqui Marshall, Cox: Susie Palfreyman, Cch: David Palfreyman 3:22.55
1984MUBC Composite - Bow: Jo Dickson, 2: Sue West, 3: Karen Brancourt, 4: Robyn Grey-Gardner, 5: Sue Chapman, 6: Margot Foster, 7: Pam Westendorf, Str: Jacqui Marshall, Cox: Susan Lee, Cch: David Palfreyman & William Dankbaar 3:17.80
1985MUBC - Bow: Judy Richardson, 2: Jill Camier, 3: Flavia Gobbo, 4: Barbara Gillett, 5: Debbie Bassett, 6: Kate Hall, 7: Sue Chapman, Str: Margot Foster, Cox: Allison Davidson, Cch: Brian Dalton 6:49.00
1986AIS - Bow: Amanda Rudgley, 2: Sue Weston, 3: Alison Smith, 4: Kate Hall, 5: Uszula Kay, 6: Vicki Spooner, 7: Debbie Bassett, Str: Robyn Grey-Gardner, Cox: Kaylynn Fry, Cch: Peter Shakespear 6:29.07
1987MUBC - Bow: Gayle Toogood, 2: Josie Millard, 3: Sue Varley, 4: Kate Hall, 5: Sue Chapman-Popa, 6: Margot Foster, 7: Pam Westendorf, Str: Minnie Cade, Cox: Sarah Ham, Cch: Barbara Gillett 6:36.19
1988AIS - Bow: Courtney Johnstone, 2: Fleur Spriggs, 3: Alison Worth, 4: Kate Dearden, 5: Urszula Kay, 6: Marilyn Kidd, 7: Deborah Bassett, Str: Robyn Gray-Gardner, Cox: Kaylynn Jorgensen-Fry, Cch: Peter Shakespear & Robert Marlow 6:14.28
1989 No race
1990Australian Institute of Sport - Bow: Jodie Dobson, 2: Anna Mcfarlane, 3: Andrea Coss, 4: Courtney Johnstone, 5: Ballandra Sack, 6: Kate Deardon, 7: Samantha Stewart, Str: Fleur Spriggs, Cox: Kaylyn Jorgensen-Fry, Cch: Peter Shakespear 7:25.02
1991Australian Institute of Sport - Bow: Samantha Stewart, 2: Kate Slatter, 3: Megan Still, 4: Emmelia Snook, 5: Jodie Dobson, 6: Fleur Spriggs, 7: Courtney Johnstone, Str: Josslyn Else, Cox: Georgia Green 6:29.00
1992Melbourne University - Bow: Minnie Cade, 2: Tamsin Angus-Leppan, 3: Georgia Radcliffe-Smith, 4: Caitlin Fraser, 5: Pam Westendorf, 6: Bronwyn Thompson, 7: Deborah Basset, Str: Deidre Fraser, Cox: Kaylynn Fry, Cch: Brain Dalton 7:10.72
1993AIS - Bow: Carla Lawrie, 2: Annie McDonnell, 3: Tory Toogood, 4: Alison Davies, 5: Karina Wieland, 6: Fleur Spriggs, 7: Megan Still, Str: Kate Slatter, Cox: Teesan Koo, Cch: Paul Thompson & Simon Gillet 6:14.10
1994AIS - Bow: Sarah Foster, 2: Toni Reside, 3: Rachael Raylor, 4: Sarah Coconis, 5: Karina Wieland, 6: Fleur Spriggs, 7: Megan Still, Str: Kate Slatter, Cox: Georgia Green, Cch: Paul Thompson 6:21.29
1995Canberra Composite - Bow: Amy Safe, 2: Marina Hatzakis, 3: Fleur Spriggs, 4: Andrea Coss, 5: Megan Still, 6: Kate Slatter, 7: Georgina Douglas, Str: Jenny Luff, Cox: Georgina Green, Cch: Paul Thompson & Matt Draper 6:23.86
1996UTS/MUBC/Swan River - Bow: Jenny Luff, 2: Bronwyn Thompson, 3: Victoria Toogood, 4: Georgina Douglas, 5: Megan Still, 6: Kate Slatter, 7: Carmen Klomp, Str: Alison Davies, Cox: Georgia Green, Cch: Brian Dalton, Paul Thompson 6:12.06
1997Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Jess Morrison, 2: Justine Joyce, 3: Eliza Blair, 4: Hillary Poole, 5: Maurel Korholz, 6: Georgina Douglas, 7: Caitlin Fraser, Str: Bronwyn Thompson, Cox: Kate Fokes, Cch: Brenton Terrell, David Ochert, Dick Garrard 6:43.36
1998AIS Composite - Bow: Liz Moller, 2: Angela Holback, 3: Karina Wieland, 4: Kath Burke, 5: Jodi Winter, 6: Anna Ozolins, 7: Rachel Taylor, Str: Bronwyn Thompson, Cox: Katie Folkes, Cch: Paul Thompson 6:39.79
1999AIS Composite - Bow: Karina Wieland, 2: Anna Brosnan, 3: Emily Martin, 4: Angie Holbeck, 5: Rachel Taylor, 6: Bronwyn Thompson, 7: Jodi Winter, Str: Kate Slatter, Cox: Kate Foulkes, Cch: Paul Thompson, Jason Lane 6:13.48
2000Australian Institute of Sport 6:17.10
2001Commercial Composite - Bow: Elizabeth Preston, 2: Vicki Leary, 3: Cathy Holden, 4: Kate Macleod, 5: Kristen Lloyd, 6: Natalie Cook, 7: Nina Dickson, Str: Penny Beatty, Cox: Jacqui Driver, Cch: Steve Kerin 6:40.26
2002AIS Comp - Bow: Dana Faletic, 2: Amber Bradley, 3: Julia Wilson, 4: Jane Robinson, 5: Donna Martin, 6: Bec Sattin, 7: Vicky Roberts, Str: Jo Lutz, Cox: Carly Nelson, Ach: Lall McCarthy 6:17.90
2003UTS/Sydney/Mosman - Bow: Jodi Winter, 2: Kyeema Doyle, 3: Julia Wilson, 4: Kyrsten Winkley, 5: Alexandra Doyle, 6: Monique Heinke, 7: Vicky Roberts, Str: Kristina Larsen, Cox: Georgia Green, Cch: Alan Bennett 6:20.69
2004UTS/Sydney/Mosman - Bow: Jodi Winter, 2: Kyeema Doyle, 3: Julia Wilson, 4: Kyrsten Winkley, 5: Alexandra Doyle, 6: Monique Heinke, 7: Vicky Roberts, Str: Kristina Larsen, Cox: Georgia Green, Cch: Alan Bennett 6:36.06
2005Mercantile/Wendouree - Bow: Emma Wawn [MERC], 2: Alison Withers [MERC], 3: Rachael Skevington [MERC], 4: Sarah Forbes [MERC], 5: Emily Martin [MERC], 6: Fleur Chew [MERC], 7: Pauline Frasca [MERC], Str: Robyn Selby-Smith [AIS], Cox: Kate Fitzgibbon [MERC], Cch: Bill Tait, David Ochert 6:20.24
2006Mercantile/St. Catherine’s - Bow: Emma Wawn, 2: Alison Withers, 3: Katrina Garvey, 4: Emily Wilmoth, 5: Emily Martin, 6: Fleur Chew, 7: Pauline Frasca, Str: Robyn Selby Smith, Cox: Carolyn Rudden, Cch: David Ochert, John Cumper, Bill Tait 6:08.75
2007Swan River Composite - Bow: Sally Kehoe [UQBC], 2: Kate Hornsey [NWNFK], 3: Robyn Selby Smith [MERC], 4: Sarah Cook [CANB], 5: Kim Brennan [MUBC], 6: Sarah Heard [MUBC], 7: Megan Morgan [SUBC], Str: Natalie Bale [SRRC], Cox: Elizabeth Smith [SUBC], Cch: Lyall McCarthy, Darren Balmforth 6:09.30
2008New Norfolk Composite - Bow: Natalie Bale [SRRC], 2: Bronwen Watson [SUBC], 3: Sarah Cook [CANB], 4: Sonia Mills [CANB], 5: Elizabeth Kell [SUBC], 6: Brooke Pratley [SUBC], 7: Sally Kehoe [UQBC], Str: Kate Hornsey [NWNFK], Cox: Elizabeth Smith [SUBC], Cch: Lyall McCarthy, Phil Bourguignon 6:08.96
2009MUBC - Bow: Alice McNamara, 2: Sylvie Withers, 3: Alexandra Hill, 4: Sophie Robson, 5: Jessica Hill, 6: Phoebe Stanley, 7: Kimberly Crow, Str: Sarah Heard, Cox: Elizabeth Patrick, Cch: Andrew Cruickshank, Ian Wright, Peter Kupcis 7:38.21
2010Mercantile - Bow: Sarah Tait, 2: Bec Daniher, 3: Joanna Gray, 4: Madeleine Shackell, 5: Pauline Frasca, 6: Robyn Selby Smith, 7: Emily Martin, Str: Kate Hornsey, Cox: Kate Fitz-Gibbon, Cch: David Colvin 6:33.39
2011MUBC - Bow: Yasmin Burraston, 2: Madeleine Thomas, 3: Lucy Stephan, 4: Sophie Robson, 5: Kim Brennan, 6: Alice McNamara, 7: Emma McCarthy, Str: Phoebe Stanley, Cox: Lizzie Patrick, Cch: Pete Kupcis, David England 6:15.50
2012UQBC Composite - Bow: Johanna Tarrant [UQBC], 2: Clare Raven [TOOW], 3: Louise Raven [TOOW], 4: Sonya Graham [PINER], 5: Olivia Brusasco [PINER], 6: Charlotte Travers [COMM], 7: Peta Eddington [PINER], Str: Francesca Paterson [UQBC], Cox: Elizabeth Salisbury [COMM], Cch: Richard Paterson, Keiran Dwyer 6:58.53
2013Swan River Composite - Bow: Katherine Thewlis [Fremntl], 2: Julia Dick [Fremntl], 3: Maegan Thompson [SwanR], 4: Emily Rose [MelbU], 5: Amanda Rukuwai [SwanR], 6: Rebecca Smith [UniWA], 7: Ashleigh Miles [ANA], Str: Ashlee Rowe [SwanR], Cox: Teresa Maguire [WARC] 6:37.36
2014MUBC Composite - Bow: Michelle Yann [Merc], 2: Renee Chatterton [AdelU], 3: Katrina Bateman [Merc], 4: Georgina Gotch [Mosmn], 5: Pauline Frasca [Merc], 6: Alexandra Hagan [SwanR], 7: Charlotte Sutherland [Merc], Str: Lucy Stephan [MelbU], Cox: Elizabeth Patrick [MelbU], Cch: Mark Fangen-Hall 6:21.63
2015Mercantile - Bow: Hannah Lewis, 2: Fiona Albert, 3: Sophie Sutherland, 4: Katrina Werry, 5: Jennifer Cleary, 6: Katrina Bateman, 7: Addy Dunkley-Smith, Str: Charlotte Sutherland, Cox: Sarah Banting, Cch: Simon Gadsden, David Colvin 6:14.63
2016Mercantile - Bow: Fiona Albert, 2: Katrina Werry, 3: Addy Dunkley-Smith, 4: Jess Morrison, 5: Hannah Lewis, 6: Madeleine Cordner, 7: Sophie Sutherland, Str: Charlotte Sutherland, Cox: Sarah Banting, Cch: Simon Gadsden 6:23.78
2017Commercial Composite - Bow: Phoebe Pado [ADLUN], 2: Madeleine Coonan [TOOW], 3: Bronwyn Cox [UWABC], 4: Annabelle McIntyre [FRC], 5: Sarah Hawe [HUON], 6: Meaghan Volker [BRC], 7: Jessica Hall [BGPS], Str: Maddie Edmunds [COMM], Cox: Caitlin Hockings [UQBC], Cches: Alex Field, Brett Crow, Benjamin Southwell 6:20.96
2018Fremantle Composite - Bow: Madeleine Coonan [TOOW], 2: Rosie Popa [BANKS], 3: Jacinta Edmunds [COMM], 4: Maddie Edmunds [COMM], 5: Molly Goodman [ADEL], 6: Georgie Rowe [UTS], 7: Ciona Wilson [TAMAR], Str: Annabelle McIntyre [FRC], Cox: Rebecca Harrisson [UTS], Cch: Alex Field 6:08.73
2019Adelaide Composite - Bow: Fiona Ewing [SUBC], 2: Georgina Gotch [SUBC], 3: Emma Fessey [UTS], 4: Georgie Rowe [UTS], 5: Rowena Meredith [SUBC], 6: Olympia Aldersey [ADEL], 7: Genevieve Horton [SUBC], Str: Molly Goodman [ADEL], Cox: Talia Barnet-Hepples [SUBC] 7:08.20
 


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management