Scroll To Top
history of australian national rowing championships

Men's Under 19 Eight

1966Mercantile - Bow: Rod Weatherhead, 2: Warrick Hutchins, 3: Roger Wilson, 4: Ron Negri, 5: John Burford, 6: David Douglas, 7: Vic Mulder, Str: Jim Bourke, Cox: Martin Owen, Cch: Norman Cairnes & Graeme McCall 6:59.00
1968Mercantile - Bow: Richard Rees, 2: Les Ayres, 3: Ray Dawson, 4: John Shanasy, 5: Richard Garnsworthy, 6: Peter Knowles, 7: Sam Mollard, Str: Peter Teasdale, Cox: Martin Owen, Cch: Ken McConville 6:19.30
1970Joondalup - Bow: Jeff Howard, 2: Alex Granville, 3: N Smith, 4: G Donnegan, 5: Gary Dehring, 6: Peter Shakespeare, 7: W Finnigan, Str: Peter Dawkins, Cox: P Worsteling 6:28.00
1972SUBC - Bow: Donald Roberts, 2: Ian Plater, 3: John StV Welch, 4: Danny Stiel, 5: Stephen C Newnham, 6: Edward V O'Loughlin, 7: Austin M Curtin, Str: Chris Shinners, Cox: Joe Donnelly, Cch: Maurice Grace 6:01.80
1974Mercantile - Bow: Tim Horkings, 2: Simon Butler, 3: Peter Richter, 4: David Parton, 5: Alex Sloan, 6: Terry Cremean, 7: Steve Shirrefs, Str: Stephen Webster, Cox: Adrian Maginn, Cch: Phil Cayzer 6:21.50
1975Mercantile - Bow: Tim Horkings, 2: Terry Cremean, 3: Robert Craig, 4: Peter Richter, 5: Alex Sloan, 6: Michael Manley, 7: Stephen Shirrefs, Str: Stephen Webster, Cox: Adrian Maginn, Cch: Phil Cayzer 6:12.80
1976SUBC/Uni of NSW - Bow: Phil Waight, 2: Brendan Lynch, 3: Phil Winkworth, 4 Anthony Anisimoff, 5: David Clark, 6: Justin Dwyer, 7: Greg Lemon, Str: Christopher Noel, Cox: Brian Casey, Cch: John St V Welch 5:58.00
1977Sydney - Bow: Ken Rickard-Bell, 2: Simon Wiadrowski, 3: Paul Hermann, 4: Anthony Curtin, 5: Mark Shillington, 6: Steve Curtin, 7: Peter Chidgey, Str: Mark Hermann, Cox: R Gillett, Cch: Pat Hannan 6:01.60
1978Sydney - Bow: Allan Greenbank, 2: Kenneth Ambler, 3: Geoffrey Brown, 4: Malcolm Cooke, 5: Philip Boyce, 6: Kirk Olsson, 7: Terry Phillips, Str: Malcolm Campbell, Cox: Glen Pearce, Cch: Alan Callaway 6:45.32
1979Drummoyne - Bow: P O'Loughlin, 2: John Cantor, 3: Dominic O'Loughlin, 4: Peter Dall, 5: George Andrews, 6: Jeff Andrews, 7: Clyde Hefer, Str: Graeme Wearne, Cox: Sam Wayland 6:18.00
1980Buckingham/Lindisfarne - Bow: Ashley Wilkes, 2: P Hansen, 3: Paul Millington, 4: Alistair Lewis, 5: Ian Jordan, 6: Maurice Barry, 7: Edwin George, Str: Cam Chrichton, Cox: Frank Andrews, Cch: David Poulson 6:52.75
1981UQBC - Bow: Jon Cafferty, 2: Richard Patterson, 3: Andrew Henderson, 4: Ronald Thompson, 5: Ian Edmunds, 6: Duncan Fisher, 7: Peter Brunckhorst, Str: Greg Kewley, Cox: Sam Carroll, Cch: Robert Bleakley 5:59.97
1994Sydney Grammar - Bow: Alex Headley, 2: Alex Wilcox, 3: Nick Souter, 4: Stuart Welsh, 5: Simon Huxley, 6: Sam Mower, 7: Julian Frecklington, Str: Machael Parker, Cox: Gilbran Haydar, Cch: Andrew Randell 5:52.63
1995Shore - Bow: Michael Wiseman, 2: James Armati, 3: Sam Wallrock, 4: Andrew Waite, 5: Alex Koch, 6: Derek Burrows, 7: Joel Cape, Str: John Boag, Cox: Carter Mullins, Cch: Gary Uebergang 5:52.95
1996St Josephs 6:26.99
1997Kings - Bow: Greg Manton, 2: Timothy Cohen, 3: Henry Turner, 4: Jock Craigie, 5: Christopher Baylis, 6: Andrew Hirst, 7: Charlie Buvvacott, Str: Julian Huxley, Cox: Andrew Davies, Cch: Andrew Randell 6:14.01
1998Swan River/ECU Perth - Bow: James Symons, 2: James Towey, 3: Josh Carroll, 4: Samuel Berridge, 5: Luke Pougnault, 6: Josh Keogh, 7: Shane Webb, Str: Glen Denniston, Cox: Paul Abrahams, Cch: George Xouris 6:26.36
1999Anglican Church - Bow: John Petrie, 2: Sex Avetissoff, 3: Craig Dorrstein, 4: Tom Reeves, 5: Alex Lawson, 6: Daniel Taylor, 7: Clay Schmidt, Str: Peter Davis, Cox: Grant Laidler, Cch: Peter Shakespear, Peter Tierney 5:57.64
2000Shore - Bow: Andrew Walker, 2: Stuart Wood, 3: David Cameron-Russ, 4: Tim Meurer, 5: Edward Wellings, 6: James Wilmots, 7: Sam Campbell, Str: Tim Wirth, Cox: Mark Bagnall, Cch: Garry Uebergang 5:59.70
2001Friends - Bow: Kasper Hebblewhite, 2: Matthew Reid, 3: Anthony Males, 4: Lam Lovibond, 5: Robert Oakley, 6: Jonno Thompson, 7: Sam Waley, Str: Hugh Edwards, Cox: Ben Hebblewhite, Cch: Gavin Wakefield, Jamie Osborne 5:50.30
2002Prince Alfred - Bow: Mackenzie Jarvis, 2: Daniel Masters, 3: Hamish Adamson, 4: James Thomas, 5: Aaron Wollston, 6: Todd Jones, 7: Matchen Rackman, Str: John Hough, Cox: Jondon Weldon-Ikey, Cch: James Ledgard, Andrew Stunell 6:13.14
2003Swan River/ANA/Uni Of Wa - Bow: Luke Vandeleur, 2: Todd Skipworth, 3: Will Hughes, 4: James Stewart, 5: Cade Zulsdorf, 6: Steve Fletcher, 7: David Kelly, Str: John Polinelli, Cox: Roland Warren, Cch: Clark Taylor, Rhett Ayliffe 6:02.96
2004Scotch College - Bow: Alexander Machin, 2: Richard McDonald, 3: Simon Booth, 4: James Adams, 5: Bryon Saunders, 6: Matthew Barker, 7: Sam Digby, Str: Matt Bernard, Cox: Edward Kitchen, Cch: Jeff Watt 6:24.63
2005Scotch College Vic - Bow: Jonathon Day, 2: Jayson Speck, 3: William Lockwood, 4: Michael Stelle, 5: James Adams, 6: Simon Booth, 7: Matthew Hildebrandt, Str: Angus Tyers, Cox: Benjamin Bailey, Cch: Jeff Watt 6:02.83
2006Scotch College - Bow: Will Emmett, 2: Nicholas Cathie, 3: Oliver Baxter, 4: Jayson Speck, 5: Robert Njoku, 6: Michael Steele, 7: Will Lockwood, Str: Lachlan McKenzie, Cox: Benjamin Bailey, Cch: Jeff Watt 5:57.80
2007Xavier College - Bow: Jack Franklyn, 2: Jonathan Earley, 3: Stephen Romanin, 4: Jack Davies, 5: Sebastian Wilton, 6: Daniel Selir, 7: Philip Henderson, Str: Daniel Sweeney, Cox: Jonathan Banting, Cch: David Doyle 6:05.04
2008UQBC/Commercial - Bow: Ben Ward [UQBC], 2: Adrian Smith [COMM], 3: Sam Allen [UQBC], 4: Will Lindores [UQBC], 5: Jon Trovas [UQBC], 6: Tom Cox [COMM], 7: Chris Anderson [UQBC], Str: Scott Laidler [UQBC], Cox: Eerin Haselgrove [UQBC], Cch: Andrew Cruickshank 6:02.31
2009Scotch College - Bow: Alistair McLean, 2: Alex King, 3: Andrew Emmett, 4: Henry Thomas, 5: Hamish Houghton, 6: Harrison Casey, 7: Jonny O'Brien, Str: Damien Lipshut, Cox: Stuart Sim, Cch: Jeff Watt 6:26.52
2010Hutchins - Bow: Toby Pitt, 2: Charles Jackson, 3: Frank Burridge, 4: Tobias Tenbensel, 5: Sam Hunnibell, 6: George Burbury, 7: James Heron, Str: Nathan Holloway, Cox: Nicholas Edwards, Cch: Roger Drummond 5:59.29
2011Hutchins - Bow: Toby Pitt, 2: Wilson Mure, 3: Will Fergusson, 4: Sam Heron, 5: Sam Hunnibell, 6: Tobias Tenbensel, 7: Frank Burridge, Str: Marten Backmann, Cox: Nicholas Edwards, Cch: John Driessen 5:51.10
2012Prince Alfred - Bow: Blake Anderson, 2: Max Vasileff, 3: Tax Skrembos, 4: Jackson Ellis, 5: Callum Powell, 6: Tyson Beauchamp, 7: Jack Kelly, Str: Nicholas Parletta, Cox: Jordan Schiller, Cch: Andrew Randell 6:27.98
2013Mercantile - Bow: Geoffrey Creber, 2: Tom Morrison, 3: Thomas Lincoln, 4: Edward Tait, 5: Alexander Douglas, 6: Jack Wheeler, 7: Andrew Maglio, Str: Liam Donald, Cox: Thomas Fisher, Cch: Sandy Mitchell, Richard Bartlett 6:05.33
2014Toowong - Bow: George Lethbridge, 2: Oliver Smith, 3: Alec Hutchinson, 4: Giacomo Avenia, 5: James Hart, 6: James Scott, 7: Connor Austin, Str: Nick Pettigrew, Cox: Nick Edwards, Cch: Paul Pettigrew 6:01.93
2015Toowong - Bow: Lucas Ryals, 2: Elliott Apel, 3: Harrison Beech, 4: Kegan Viviers, 5: Callum Chisholm, 6: Angus Morrison, 7: Tom Davidson, Str: Tom Franey, Cox: Ashleigh Hockings, Cch: Paul Pettigrew, John Harrison 6:06.05
2016Brisbane Grammar Composite - Bow: Jacob Mibus [Sthport], 2: Jasper Hardy [Sthport], 3: Harry Smith [Sthport], 4: Harrison Cannon [Nudgee], 5: Josh Hatch [Nudgee], 6: Thomas Jeffries [Nudgee], 7: Bill Peereboom [Nudgee], Str: Patrick Holt [BrisbG], Cox: Isaac Schmidt [Nudgee], Cch: Adam Harrison, John Bowes 6:02.35
2017Scotch College - Bow: Rainer GerTIS, 2: Patrick Butcher, 3: Harrison Miller, 4: Benjamin Clarke, 5: Rupert Baxter, 6: Louis Le Deux, 7: Timothy Nothnagel, Str: Teddy Webster, Cox: Archie Gill, Cch: James Murray 6:03,77
2018Shore - Bow: Scott Martin, 2: Thomas Woodworth, 3: Finlay Blake, 4: Max Durham, 5: Zane Carboni, 6: Jake Martin, 7: Thomas Galloway, Str: Tom Anderson, Cox: Harry Keenan, Cch: David Jennings 6:00.93
2019WARC Composite - Bow: Nick Smith [MUBC], 2: Jack Thornton [MUBC], 3: Lukas Matic [MERC], 4: Riley Rees-Turner [SRRC], 5: William Allen [GEELG], 6: Bobby Jamieson [GEELG], 7: Harry Fox [MUBC], Str: Hamish Henriques [WARC], Cox: Charlie Bond [GEELG], Cch: Matthew Ryan 6:01.56
 


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management