Scroll To Top
Head of Schoolgirls Rowing Regatta History

1988 VIC Head of Schoolgirls' Regatta

This regatta was conducted on the Barwon River at Geelong with 77 races over one day. 25 schools competed at the regatta.

The host school this year was Wesley College and the convenor, Sally McKenzie. The regatta program also acknowledges "sincere thanks to the President and to the members of the Alan Mitchell Club for their enthusiasm, support and unfailing good humour in the organisation of this regatta."

The winning crews were spread reasonably evenly across the 25 schools competing with 9 different schools taking honours in the 13 events.

In summary:

First fours: Geelong Grammar

Second Fours: Wesley

Open Sculls: Lowther Hall

Third Fours: Wesley

Fourth Fours - Division 1: Geelong College

Fourth Fours - Division 2: Morongo 1

Fourth Fours - Division 3: MLC 1

Youth Sculls: Lowther Hall

Year 10 Fours - Division 1: Lauriston 1

Year 10 Fours - Division 2: Lauriston 4

Year 10 Fours - Division 3: MLC 1

Year 9 Fours - Division 1: Genazzano

Year 9 Fours - Division 2: Siena

Programme Cover

 

Organising Committee and Officials

Head of the Schoolgirls Regatta Committee

Host school: Wesley College, Melbourne

Convenor: Sally McKenzie
Programme: Charmaine Lyle, Sally McKenzie, J Conway, V Crees, R Eaton
Timetable: David Palfreyman, C Hall, S Nairn
Organisation: S Liversidge

Jury and Officials:

Referee: Ron P Podbury
Starter - 1500m: Stephen G Pennicott
Assistant Starter: Rob Kemp
Umpire 1: Robin W Murphy
Umpire 2/800m starter: J William Bradshaw
Umpire 3: Noel Clark
Umpire 4: John St V Welch
Judge: Jenny Kemp
Assistant Judge: Ian S Murray
Scales: Lachlan W McPherson
Assistant: Noel Clark
Equipment: Stephen M Gillon, William J Waterfield
Announcer: Roger B Wilson

Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Open Division 1

1500m

First and final

1st Lowther Hall - Dinah Gilbert, Cch: Greg Keighery

Other competitors:

Ballarat High School - Sonja Crouch

Lauriston - Gael Drummond, Cch: Barbara Gillett

Wesley - Karen Jenkins

Coxed Four Open Division 1

1500m

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: Rebecca Joyce, 2: Lisa Sutherland, 3: Gorgina Coy, Str: Amanda Rathbone, Cox: Sarah-Jane Clark, Cch: Alan Darker

Other competitors:
Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Alex Gengoult-Smith, 2: Georgie Camakaris, 3: Amber Treseder, Str: Rachel Lopes, Cox: Kate Anderson, Cch: Sue Chapman-Popa
Caulfield - Bow: Melissa Jones, 2: Melinda Honig, 3: Kara Knight, Str: Jane Spiers, Cox: Fleur Goulding, Cchs: Simon Harrison and Meredith Old
Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Prue Geddes, 2: Selina Rowland, 3: Tania Coltman, Str: Michelle Sharp, cox: Louise King, Cch :Jock Hayes and Jim Fawns
Geelong College - Bow: Anna Cassidy, 2: Samantha Haebich, 3: Alison Hale, Str: Kate Sears, Cox: Julia Kent-Hughes, Cch: Bob Morell
Moronga - Bow: Doone Moffatt, 2: Sarah Lewis, 3:Kate Fewster, Str: Georgina Radcliffe-Smith, Cox: Alina Mitton, Cch: Debbie Brussell
St Anne's Girls - Bow: Nadine Lineham, 2: Kay Baughurst, 3: Katrina Skulte, Str: Fiona McColl, Cox: Tara Jackson, Cch; John Emling
Wesley - BowL Rachael Haverfield, 2: Kristen Rudduck, 3: Jacqui Dobson, Str: Alice Kay, Cox: Kate Kelson, Cch: Kate Hall
MLC - Bow: Anna McFarlane, 2: Louise Findlay, 3: Keryn Duff, Str: Anna Rusden, Cox: Rebekah Williamson, Cch: Barbara Phelan
Lauriston - Bow: Alex Hammond, 2: Bindy Moffat, 3: Sarah Quirk, Str: Sophie Morrison, Cox: Terri Hayes, Cch: Barbara Gillett

Known results:

E1: 1st Ballarat & Clarendon, 2nd Geelong College, 3rd and 4th placings unknown

E2: 1st Morongo, 2nd Geelong Grammar, 3rd St Anne's

E3: 1st Wesley, 2nd MLC, 3rd Lauriston

SF1: result not known - Morongo, Ballarat & Clarendon, MLC
SF2: result not known - Wesley, Geelong Grammar, Geelong College

 


 

Coxed Four Open Division 2

1500m

1st Wesley - Bow: Kathy McCallum, 2: Emma Palum, 3: Vanessa King, Str: Kathy Horne, Cox: Kate Athey, Cch: Health Rudduck

Other competitors:

Geelong Grammar - Bow: Chloe Blackwell, 2: Perri-Anne Rasmussen, 3: Gillian Holmes, Str: Anne McKewan, Cox: Sarah Shean, Cch: David Wood

Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Rebecca Cossart-Walsh, 2: Daniella Singer, 3: Janelle Gostelow, Str: Belinda Jordan, Cox: Melissa Old, Cchs: Connie Vanderwerp, Karl Retschko

Sale Catholic College - Bow: Jacqueline Laws, 2: Rosemary Dawson, 3: Michelle Miller, Str: Jacqueline Durand, Cox: Bernadette Morgan, Cch: John Cooper

Lauriston - Bow: Vanessa Cohen, 2: Emilie Moore, 3: Liz Buzzard, Str: Sarah Delahuntly, Cox: Sarah Carlisle, Cch: Jim Spithill

MLC - Bow: Belinda Trembath, 2: Emma Royal, 3: Anna Flocas, Str: Som Leung, Cox: Not known, Cch: Caroline Burge

Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Kirsty Brown, 2: Natasha Gooding, 3: Karina Home, Str: Kerrie Gillon, Cox: Amanda Moore, Cch: Myles Foreman

Wendouree Tech/High School - Bow: Anita Mackay, 2: Kym Cheesman, 3: Susan Hazler, Str: Kellie Richards, Cox: not known, Cch: David Grubits

Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Jodie Harvey, 2: Jacqueline Knight, 3: Robyn Hurlston, Str: Sarah McDougall, Cox: Melissa Webb, Cchs: Chris Bernecker and Stuart Robinson

Geelong College - Bow: Nicole Marshman, 2: Samantha Stevenson, 3: Megan Jackman, Str: Claudia Campbell, Cox: Susan Tucker, Cch: Nick Gibson

 

Known results:

E1: 1st Geelong Grammar, 2nd Lauriston, 3rd and 4th placings not known between Caulfield and Sale

E2: 1st Wesley, 2nd MLC, 3rd MGGS

E3: 1st Wendouree, 2nd Geelong College, 3rd Ballarat & Clarendon

SF1 - 1st Geelong Grammar, 2nd Geelong College, 3rd MLC

SF2: results not known - Wendouree, Wesley, Lauriston

Coxed Four Open Division 3

1000m

1st Wesley College - Bow: Anthea Donaldson, 2: Nicole Haverfield, 3: Andrea Squire, Str: Fiona Quayle, Cox: Jenny Langford, Cch: Sally McKenzie

Other finalists:

MLC - Bow: Nicole Stockton, 2: Kyie McCubbing, 3: Sarah Hoe, Str: Alison Roberts, Cox: Kristen Anderson, Cch: Jo Pincus

Geelong College - Bow: Kirsty Bellis, 2: Jocey Davison, 3: Joanne Buckley, Str: Sarah McCann, Cox: Kate Guaran, Cch: Luc Kanellos

Geelong Grammar - Bow: Cathy Forman, 2: Emma Cumming, 3: Samantha Stewart, Str: Naomi Cains, Cox: Kate Chanley, Cch: Bill Searle

 

Other competing crews:

Lowther Hall - Bow: Emma McDonald, 2: Danielle White, 3: Kirsty Lessware, Str: Natasha Bourke, Cox: Melissa Lew, Cch: Greg Keighery

Genazzano - Bow: Sarah King, 2: Caroline Martin, 3: Anna Stanley, Str: Lisa Fax, Cox: Amy Alston, Cch: Patrick Joyce

Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Kerry Robinson, 2: Claire Williamson, Rebecca Currie, Str: Samantha Davies, Cox: Felicity Abraham, Cch: Penny Fawcett

Lauriston - Bow: Rachel Platts, 2: Julia Doyle, 3: Samantha Beames, Str: Saskia Heath, Cox: Tina Teague, Cch: Nick Green

Sacred Heart - Bow: Louise Stella, 2: Rebecca Gurrie, 3: Louise O'Loughlan, Str: Carolyn Elliott, Cox: Rachel Laffan, Cch: Robert Morrell

Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Sally Amiet, 2: Fiona Sutherland, 3: Jane Ritter, Str: Caroline Stuckey, Cox: Karina Barta, Cch: Sonia Adrians

Loreto - Bow: A Drake, 2: S Thomas, 3: S Brittain, Str: K Bonollo, Cox: C Doyez, Cch: Rob Dernelley

Morongo - Bow: Jayne Driver, 2: Sarah Smyth, 3: Sarah Smith, Str: Louise Bone, Cox: Emma Matlock, Cch: Sandy McKellar

Caulfield - Bow: Claire Creer, 2: Nicola Brown, 3: Andrea Reeves, Str: Fleur Sanderson, cox: Anne-Marie Hendy, Cch: Andrew Evans

 

Known results:

E1: 1st Geelong Grammar, 2nd Genazzano, 3rd and 4th placing unknown - Lowther Hall and Ballarat & Clarendon

E2: 1st Geelong College, 2nd and 3rd placings not known - Lauriston and Sacred Heart

E3: 1st Wesley, 2nd MGGS, 3rd Loreto

E4: 1st MLC, 2nd Morongo, 3rd Caulfield

SF1: 1st Geelong Grammar, 2nd Wesley, 3rd and 4th placings not known - Morongo and unknown

SF2: 1st MLC, 2nd Geelong College, 3rd and 4th placings not known - MGGS and Genazzano

Coxed Four 4th crews Division 1

1000m

1st Geelong College - Bow: Lisa Meyer, 2: Jane Brushfield, 3: Anna Hoskin, Str: Kirsten McKaige, Cox: Kate Messinger, Cchs: Louise Minotti and Marcia Thompson

 

Other finalists:

Loreto 1 - Bow: C Kimberley, 2: F Bedford, 3: L Bongiorno, Str: A-M Wilson, Cox: K Hallam, Cch: G Wilson

Lauriston No 1 - Bow: Stahle Spencer, 2: Sarah Butler, 3: Cassy O'Connor, Str: Abby Dowling, Cox: Jenny Davidson, Cch: Sarah Ham

Camberwell Girls Grammar - Bow: Tiffany Loftus-Hills, 2: Annabelle Eaton, 3: Mandy Loftus-Hills, Str: Amanda Davis, Cox: Amy Hall, Cch: Lloyd Cosgrove

Known results:

E1: GC and Lauriston No 1 finished first and second, order unknown

E2: 1st Genazzano, 2nd Morongo 2, 3rd Sale Catholic College No 6

E3: 1st Camberwell Grammar, 2nd Loreto No 1, 3rd: Belmont High

E4: results unknown

SF1: 1st & 2nd were Lauriston No 1 and Camberwell Grammar, order unknown

SF2: 1st & 2nd were Loreto No 1 and GC, order unknown

Other competitors:

Geelong Grammar No 2 - Bow: Sophie Plowman, 2: Elizabeth Watson, 3: Anthea Cotee, Str: Kirsty Ross, Cox: Emma Salter, Cch: Liz Searle

Sale Catholic College No 6 - Bow: Mallisa Horan, 2: Linda Van Der Voort, 3: Joanne Stracey, Str: Leonie Harrington, Cox: Emma Bollen, Cch: Mark Ashey

Morongo No 2 - Bow: Rowena Lee, 2: Amanda Campbell, 3: Cathy Bullen, Str: Cassandra Derix, Cox: Carly Adler, Cch: Kylie Lewis

Belmont High School - Bow: Vicky Reed, 2: Nicole Biggs, 3: Emma Cowan, Str: Alison Jordan, Cox: Kerryn Wilde

Fintona No 1 - Bow: Rebecca Ward, 2: Elizabeth Ong, 3: Fiona Latkins, Str: Georgina Barnard, Cox: Nadia Barnard, Cchs: Roger Cross and Wendy Osborne

Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Amber Leishman, 2: Amander Jansen, 3: Anne Macpherson, Str: Nicky Gray, Cox: Penny Mitchell, Cch: Simone Webb

Sale Catholic College No 2 - Bow: Lina Chila, 2: Claire McCarthy, 3: Jodie DeNeef, Str: Michelle Sullivam, Cox: Maree Porra, Cch: Michael Kerr

Coxed Four 4th crews Division 2

1000m

1st Morongo No 1 - Bow: Peta Trinder, 2: Kate Mercer, 3: Kate Tweddell, Str: Sarah Dean, Cox: Helen Hedding, Cch: Kristen Kelynac

Other competitors:

Geelong High School No 2 - Bow: Louise Phillips, 2: Veronica Edwards, 3: Nicole De Araugo, Str: Amanda Pratt, Cox: Claire Watson, Cch: Rob Kemp

Sale Catholic College No 3 - Bow: Andrea Game, 2: Claire Cooper, 3: Nicola De Muth, Str: Jacinta Baldwin, Cox: Jacqueline Baillie, Cch: Ian Howard

Melbourne Girls Grammar No 1 - Bow: Alison Beazley, 2: Sarah harry, 3: Georgie Stuckey, Str: Elenor Clarke, Cox: Fiona Braham, Cch: Morven Grant

Wesley - Bow: Samantha Kerr, 2: Brooke Doolan, 3: Susannah Farfor, Str: Fiona Williams, Cox: Kristy Danby, Cch: Jodie Dobson

St Catherines No 2 - Bow: Philippa O'Halloran, 2: Philippa Cant, 3: Sandra Mesic, Str: Silke Lulofs, Cox: Lisa Hursurgh, Cch: Michael Nicholson

Belmont High School No 2 - Bow: Paige McMahon, 2: Georgi Sandell, 3: Kirsty Lutze, Str: Sam Burton, Cox: A Biggs

Sale Catholic College No 5 - Bow: Danielle Flint, 2: Maria Montero, 3: Aileen Onley, Str: Claire Jones, Cox: Katie Smolenaars, Cch: Bill McCubbin

MLC - Bow: Rebekah Gorman, 2: Deorgina Dixon, 3: Leanne Oberin, Str: Sarah Hoe, Cox: unknown, Cch: Josie Millard

Matthew Flinders - Bow: Tanya Greenwood, 2: Dani Rocca, 3: Alycia Rendell, Str: Janelle Harwood, Cox: Simone Threlfall, Cch: R Tomczak

Geelong Grammar No 1 - Bow: Susan Rush, 2: Charlotte Austin, 3: Joanna Wilson, Str: Kate Lillie, Cox: Annabel Wyburn, Cch: Nanette McCulloch

Beaufort High No 2 - Bow: Susan Leslie, 2: Helen Molloy, 3: Joanne Collins, Str: Tracey Johnston, Cox: Katie Hardiman, Cch: Brett Slade

Fintona No 2 - Bow: Claire Sanguinetti, 2: Felicity Kearton, 3: Renata De Bortoli, Str: Natalie Phillips, Cox: Georgina Buckingham, Cchs: Wendy Osborne and Louisa Rose

Lauriston No 2 - Bow: Tracey Liner, 2: Lisa Grigg, 3: Melinda Hansen, Str: Sarah Howells, Cox: Kate Tait, Cch: Sharon Osborne

Coxed Four 4th crews Division 3

1000m

1st MLC No 1 - Bow: Angela Nichols, 2: Jodie Haywood, 3: Mary Anne Love, Str: Ros Carter, Cox: Traphina Galloway, Cch: Pam Westerdorf

Other competitors

Beaufort High School No 1 - Bow: Linda Chapple, 2: Kaylene Osborne, 3: Johanna Humphries, Str: Karen Chapple, Cox: Kelly Hare, Cch: Brett Slade

Belmont High School No 3 - Bow: Kirsty Brown, 2: Danni Virtue, 3: Raeline Pentz, Str: Tracey Duffy, Cox: Bree Watt, Cch: Brian Digby

Geelong Grammar No 3 - Bow: Fiona Watkins, 2: Sally Beggs, 3: Camila Cuming, Str: Lyn Nixon, Cox: Emma Lee, Cch: Liz Searle

Lowther Hall - Bow: Susan Woodhouse, 2: Susan Jeske, 3: Michelle Dormon, Str: Heather Moreton, Cox: Belinda Lew, Cch: Jon Backwell

Loreto No 2 - Bow: A Maxwell, 2: K Griffiths, 3: C Oster, Str: C Ford, Cox: K Harrison, Cch: Rob Dernelley

Sale Catholic College No 1 - Bow: Marie Bugesa, 2: Deanna Lynn, 3: Fiona Smolenaars, Str: Rosemary Osborne, Cox: Wendy Voon, Cch: Lyndsy Henderson

Sale Catholic College No 4 - Bow: Lara Powell, 2: Joanne Boyd, 3: Rachel Patterson, Str: Jane Supplit, Cox: Julia Kean, Cch: Bill MacCubbin

Ballarat & Clarendon College No 2 - Bow: Emily Viner, 2: Sophie Poliness, 3: Barbara Phillips, Str: Kirsten Richardson, Cox: Raelene Shard, Cchs: Michael Hildebrand and Tim Emery

Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Skye Lacey, 2: Kate Berry, 3: Chelsea Singer, Str: Kirsty Ingliss, Cox: Sophie Watkins, Cch: Naomi Speirs

Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Belinda Peake, 2: Sam Kitchen, 3: Narelle Little, Str: Rebecca O'Keefe, Cox: Monica Williams, Cch: Natalie Kropach

St Catherines No 1 - Bow: Sunny Wilder, 2: Sophie Partridge, 3: Anna Guinness, Str: Sophie Meredith-Smith, Cox: Fiona Cameron, Cch: Michael Coldham

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 1

1000m

1st Lauriston No 1 - Bow: Emily Hardy, 2nd Anna Murray, 3: Binkie Hall, Str: Daniela Grincevicius, Cox: Audrey Sugar, Cch: Penny Thompson

2nd Wesley No 2 - Bow: Carly Robb, 2: Liz Wells, 3: Mali Frenkel, Str: Nikki Ledere, Cox: Justine Image, Cch: Andrew Eaton

3rd MLC No 2 - Bow: Josie Skenes, 2: Larissa Smith, 3: Libby Svars, Str: Kathy Barnes, Cox: Jo McAlpin, Cch: Fleur Worboys

4th Geelong College No 2 - Bow: C Gillespie, 2: A Miller, 3: S Redpath, Str: M Lakey, Cox: H Idle, Cch: L Hatton

 

Known results:

E1: 1st Fintona, 2nd MLC No 2, 3rd Wesley No 8, 4th Geelong Grammar No 9

E2: 1st Wesley No 2, 2nd Genazzano No 2, 3rd Geelong Grammar No 7, 4th St Catherines

E3: 1st Lauriston  No 1, 2nd Geelong Grammar No 6, 3rd Sale Catholic College No 2

E4: 1st Sacred Heart (Yarrawonga), 2nd Geelong College No 2, 3rd and 4th placings not known

SF1: 1st Geelong College, 2nd Lauriston, 3rd and 4th placings not knowm

SF2: 1st Wesley, 2nd MLC No 2, 3rd and 4th placings not known

Other competitors:

Fintona No 2 - Bow: Sophie Gray, 2: Rebecca Ansell, 3: Jane Edwards, Str: Lucinda Ansell, Cox: Jennifer Ho, Cchs: Wendy Osborne & Louisa Rose

Wesley No 8 - Bow: Olivia Bordignon, 2: Leonie Adamson, 3: Emma Gibson, Str: Giselle Hunter, Cox: Rachel Somogy, Cch: Dane Manzie

Geelong Grammar No 9 - Bow: Sera Meehan, 2: Elisa Hill, 3: Leya Ogihard, Str: Catherine Darry, Cox: Mandy Price, Cch: Helen Val Meyer

Genazzano No 2 - Bow: Sarah Grogen, 2: Fiona Hilbert, 3: Sarah Collins, Str: Sophie Scanlon, Coc: Mary Anne Gaunt, Cch: Bob Gladman

Geelong Grammar No 7 - Bow: Jo Quick, 2: Zoe Laidlaw, 3: Charlotte Duke, Str: Cathy Downing, Cox: Emma Healey, Cch: Matthew Brody

St Catherines - Bow:Mandy Davis, 2: Marion Adams, 3: Lucy King, Str: Lysa Gruzaushas, Cox: Vanessa Johnston, Cch: Kerrie Beer

Sale Catholic College No 2 - Bow: Sonia McMillan, 2: Andrea McMillan, 3: Alison Cooper, Str: Emmily Lazzaro, Cox: Jenny Game, Cch: Michael Kerr

Sacred Heart Yarrawonga - Bow: Clare Duncan, 2: Melissa Wales, 3: Sally Greasly, Str: Julie Walsh, Cox: Angela Murphy, Cch: Mary Mansfield

Wesley No 4 - Bow: Naomi Shaw, 2: Kim Webster, 3: Trisha Jones, Str: Jane Munro

Geelong Grammar No 6 - Bow: Melissa Merrin, 2: Kate Muller, 3: Lizzie Matthews, Str: Louisa Lorbett, Cox: Emma Healey, Cch: Matthew Brody

Geelong Grammar No 4 - Bow: Heidi Howden, 2: Bae Hooper, 3: Tiffany Young, Str: Georgina O'Brien, Cox: Cath McCormack, Cch: Justin Parker

Wesley No 6 - Bow: Margaret Batchelor, 2: Erica Robinson, 3: Wendy Tarr, Str: Sara Manix, Cox: Simone Labady



 

 

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 2

1000m

1st Lauriston No 4 - Bow: Annabel Orr, 2: Chloe Dallimore, 3: Kate Lawson, Str: Simone Horton, Cox: Kathy Buzzard, Cch: Andy Tulloch

2nd Geelong Grammar No 8 - Bow: Lanta Hyde, 2: Lixxie Carnegie, 3: Belinda Berney, Str: Skye Ritchie, Cox: Ali McGregor, Cch: Mr Edwards

3rd Geelong Grammar No 2 - Bow: Carrie Wakefield, 2: Kylie Mole, 3: Mandie Taylor, Str: Annaleisa Knell, Cox: Mandy Price, Cch: Helen Van Meyer

4th PLC - Bow: Angela Loadman, 2: Allison Harle, 3: Melissa Butler, Str: Elspeth Ives, Cox: Annabelle Manger, Cch: Denis Bourke

Known results

E1: 1st GGS 2, 2nd MGGS, 3rd Gen 4

E2: 1st PLC, 2nd Lauriston 3, 3rd Caulfield

E3: 1st GGS 8

E4: 1st Lauriston 4

SF1: 1st GGS 8, 2nd GGS 2

SF2: 1st Lauriston 4, 2nd PLC

Other competitors

Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Skye Lacey, 2: Sarah Harry, 3: Alison Beazley, Str: Chelsea Singer, Cox: Karina Barta, Cch: Noami Speirs

Genazzano No 4 - Bow: Gaby Coffee, 2: Rebecca Gaunt, 3: Amanda Lorbeer, Str: Elizabeth Martin, Cox: Kate Goodwin, Cch: Bob Gladman

Lauriston No 3 - Bow: Sam Stevenson, 2: Julie Jambon, 3: Caroline Birrell, Str: Melissa Boeder, Cox: Anna Morrison, Cch: Owen Dallimore

Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Ann Carolan, 2: Kate Ross, 3: Natalie Kerkaz, Str: Era Tsemelis, Cox: Melanie Banford

Wesley No 7 - Bow: Cathy Silvertsen, 2: Anthea Young, 3: Michaela Smith, Str: Janice Kershaw, Cox: Debbie Maas

Geelong College No 3 - Bow: Debbie Parker, 2: Nicole nReid, 3: Marcelle Ganley, Str: Kellie Olsen, Cox: Emma Ford, Cch: Paul Van Prooyen

Geelong Grammar No 10 - Bow: Sarah Greentree, 2: Kyla Davies, 3: Sarah Harris, Str: Candice Walker, Cox: Ali McGregor, Cch: Mr Edwards

Wesley No 5 - Bow: Rachael Baker, 2: Helen Yotis, 3: Danielle Vojlay, Str: Emma Reynoldson, Cox: Renee Reynolds, Cch: Debbie Merritt



Coxed Four Year 10 Division 3

1000m

1st MLC No 1 - Bow: Kate Boykett, 2: Louise Bales, 3: Alex Vennier, Str: Camile Tehan, Cox: Alhena Greenal, Cch: Minnie Cade

2nd Genazzano No 1 - Bow: Kate Butler, 2: Emlie Martin, 3: Niccollette Gaughwin, Str: Susa Foley, Cox: Kylie Martinelli, Cch: Lloyd Cosgrove

3rd Geelong College No 1 - Bow:Caroline O'Donnell, 2: Thane Dumbrell, 3: Kim Evans, Str: Fran Fitzgerald, Cox: Hilary Idle, Cch: Paul Marks

4th Wesley College No 1 - Bow: Ciara Bonadonna, 2: Tahnee Wolfe, 3: Natasha Skunca, Str: Tracey Langer, Cox: Joanna Miller, Cch: James Gobbo

Known results:

E1: 1st GC No 1, 2nd Fintona No 1, 3rd GGS No 5, 4th WC No 3

E2: 1st WC No 1, 2nd Lauriston No 2, 3rd & 4th MGGS No1 and GGS No 3, placings unknown

E3: 1st MLC No 1, 2nd GGS No 1, 3rd Genazzano No 3

E4: Genazzano No 1, 2nd Morongo, 3rd Loreto

SF1: 1st GC No 1, 2nd MLC No 1, 3rd & 4th Lauriston No 2 and Morongo, placings unknown

SF2: 1st Genazzano No 1, 2nd WC No 1, 3rd & 4th GGS No 1 & Fintona, placings unknown

Other competitors:

Fintona No 1 - Bow: Danielle Ashcroft, 2: Melanie Seale, 3: Giselle Gray, Str: Anya lloyd-Smith, Cox: Nardia Barnard, Cch: Dr Roger Cross

Geelong Grammar No 5 - Bow: Inga Carson, 2: Lucinda Gubbins, 3: Tamara Hulme, Str: Annaleisa Cardell, Cox: Susie Adamson, Cch: Deryn Val Meyer

Wesley No 3 - Bow: Jane Taylor, 2: Julia Hofbauer, 3: Anne Somjen, Str: Daniella Cvarkovic, Cox: Hayley Wilson

Melbourne Girls Grammar No 1 - Bow: Kirsty Brown, 2: Fiona Sutherland, 3: Alex Gengoult-Smith, Str: Elenor Clarke, Cox: Amanda Moore, Cch: Sue Chapman-Popa

Lauriston No 2 - Bow: Ranee Cornell, 2: Amanda Loftus, 3: Linda Campbell, Str: Cathie Sutherland, Cox: Linda Elias, Cch: Barbara Gillett

Geelong Grammar No 3 - Bow: Katrina Eadie, 2: Lucy Forrest, 3: Jane Kelly, Str: Pata Sherwood, Cch: Justin Parker

Geelong Grammar No 1 - Bow: Georgina Bean, 2: Frances Craig, 3: Katrina Biakely, Str: Phoebe Satchell, Cox: Susie Adamson, Cch: Deryn Van Meyer

Genazzano No 3 - Bow: Alex Skuna, 2: Roanne Innes, 3: Emma Tobin, Str: Fiona McConville, Cox: Melissa king, Cch: Lloyd Cosgrove

Morongo - Bow: Kristen Blackmore, 2: Rachel Szanto, 3: Carolyn Saleh, Str: Rowena Kelynack, Cox: Allison Lewis, Cchs: Kylie Lewis & Anne Young

Loreto - Bow: C Stretton, 2: J Pearson, 3: R Watts, Str: S Tehan, Cox: A Badenoch, Cch: John hawkins


Coxed Four Year 9 Division 1

1000m

1.75 length

1st Gennazano - Bow: Catherine Windle, 2: Kate Barry, 3: Elizabeth Case, Str: Sarah McKay, Cox: Amy Alston, Cch: Lloyd Cosgrove

2nd Fintona - Bow: Priscilla Rose, 2: Natalie Phillips, 3: Yasmin Brett, Str: Katie Williams, Cox: Jennifer Ho, Cchs: Wendy Osborne & Dr Roger Cross

3rd Geelong College No 1 - Bow: Karly Day, 2: Jane Volls, 3: Hari Weddell, Str: Allison Halton, Cox: Claire Fisher, Cch: Jane McKenzie

4th St Anne's Girls Grammar - Bow: Sherie Ross, 2: Marlo Rowarth, 3: Jo-Anne Leighton, Str: Johann Ollquist, Cox: Sally Fowler, Cch: John Embling

Known results:

E1: 1st WC No 5, 2nd Loreto No 1, 3rd Caulfield No 2

E2: 1st St Anne's, 2nd WC No 2, 3rd & 4th GC No 3 & WC 7, placings unknown

E3: 1st Genazzano No 1, 2nd Fintona, 3rd GC No 1, 4th WC No 3

SF1: 1st GC No1, 2nd Genazzano, other placings unknown

SF2: results unknown

Other competitors:

Wesley No 5 - Bow: Natalie Cohen, 2: Becky Horne, 3: Kristy Morgan, Str: Chloe Stansfield, Cox: Natalie Krug

Loreto No 1 - Bow: Sarah Realsky, 2: Victoria Incarni, 3: Joanna Schiller, Str: Virginia Scarff, cox: Liz Baird, Cch: Sally Rhoden

Caulfield No 2 - Bow: Nicole Witherden, 2: Barbara Albanis, 3: Lara Sullivan, Str: Fiona Liauw, Cox: Rebecca Shaw

Geelong Grammar No 3 - Bow: Katie Stokes, 2: Sally Wood, 3: Lisa Wood, Str: Michelle Visser, Cox: Sheena Dougherty, Cch: Nick Carson

Wesley No 7 - Bow: Melinda Beilby, 2: Kerry Humphries, 3: Dana Kelly, Str: Kirsten Lowe, Cox: Karna Rennie

Wesley No 3 - Bow: Alive Wilson, 2: Zoe St John, 3: Ginny Klooger, Str: Raoma Fisher, Cox: Tammy Ludwig

Wesley No 2 - Bow: Miranda Forsyth, 2: Emma Ratray, 3: Lara Young, Str: Ingrid Oostindie, Cox: Kate Trusler, Cch: Sara Liversidge


Coxed Four Year 9 Division 2

1000m

1st Siena - Bow: Katherine Fish, 2: Tara Stevens, 3: Marita Quarrell, Str: Justine Joyce, Cox: Caroline Ady, Cch: Lloyd Cosgrove

2nd Wesley No 1 - Bow: Anna Stewart, 2: Alexandra King, 3: Sharon Tyer, Str: Cathy Palfreyman, Cox: Sophie Raymond, Cch: Sara Liversidge

Other finalists:

Wesley No 6 - Bow: Marnie Groves, 2: Katrina Hubbard, 3: Jackie Storen, Str: Kristie Reynolds, Cox: Larissa Sinclair

Sale Catholic College - Bow: Maree Porra, 2: Wendy Voon, 3: Elizaberth Brosche, Str: Shara Bollen, Cox: Emma Bollen, Cch: Stephen Bick

Known results:

E1: 1st WC No 1, 2nd GC No 4, 3rd Loreto No 2

E2: 1st GC No 2, 2nd Caulfield No 1, 3rd WC No 4

E3: 1st Siena, 2nd WC No 6, 3rd Sacred Heart Yarrawonga

E4: 1st Sale Catholic, 2nd WC No 8, 3rd Genazzano No 2

SF1: 1st & 2nd were WC 1 and Siena, 3rd & 4th were CGS No 1 and WC No 8, all placing unknown

SF2: 1st WC No 6, 2nd Sale Catholic College, 3rd and 4th GC No 2 & GC No 4

Other competitors:

Geelong College No 4 - Bow: Cate Polhmus, 2: Nicole Armstrong, 3: Catherine Harris, Str: Joanna McKaige, Cox: Anne Lavery, Cch: David Curnow

Loreto No 2 - Bow: Amy Hogan, 2: Fiona MacKinnon, 3: Dominique Burns, Str: Kim Bonollo, Cox: Rebecca Carnavole, Cchs: Megan Dwyer & Susie Condon

Geelong College No 2 - Bow: Annie Moser, 2: Reia Farrall, 3: Catriona Campbell, Str: Melanie Gates, Cox: Jacki Davis, Cch: Marcell Bague

Wesley No 4 - Bow: Dewi Witorz, 2: Ilana Gold, 3: Mandy Rees, Str: Carly Sloane, Cox: Angie Danby

Caulfield No 1 - Bow: Katie McMillan, 2: Sarah Oscar, 3: Fiona Conway, Str: Sarah Bell

Sacred Heart Yarrawonga - Bow: Andrea Forrester, 2: Shelley Niewenhout, 3: Elaine Cummins, Str: Angela Walsh, Cch: Karen Tabor

Wesley College No 8 - Bow: Sarah Stent, 2: Candice Patula, 3: Kendra Hughes, Str: Kristina Bates, Cox: Winnie Ching

Genazzano No 2 - Bow: Amanda Croagh, 2: Ivonka Olchowik, 3: Vanessa Cariss, Str: Lisa Hammond, Cox: Kate Goodwin, Cch: Bob Gladman

Youth Single Scull

1000m

Sources

1988 and 1989 Regatta Programmes

Rob Zahara's records

Rowing Victoria: www.rowingvictoria.asn.au/competition/HOSG/

< previous 1987

> next 1989

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management