Scroll To Top
history of head of school girls rowing regatta victoria

1992 VIC Head of Schoolgirls' Regatta

The host school this year was Morongo and of great interest was the expansion of the regatta to a two day event.

The first four was won by Geelong College and the eight by Genazzano.

Quad Sculls were introduced as a demonstration event and proved to be very popular. The 1993 regatta included them as an event and they have gone onto be an important part of the regatta.

The informal regatta Committee which arranged for a host school annually, finally formed into an incorporated association late in 1991. President Susie Palfreyman in her annual report stated that despite the new formality, the basic philosophies of the past committee would continue and provide a guiding body for all schools who offer rowing to girls.

She also reflected in her report on the origins of the regatta and its purpose. The regatta has grown from strength to strength, and it has become the focal point of the schoolgirl rowing calendar. It has always been the policy of the Head of the Schoolgirls committees to ensure that any schoolgirl who rows has an opportunity to take part in this regatta, and that all schools no matter how large or small should be free to enter the races which best suit their programme. 

1992 Programme Cover

 

Organising Committee and Officials

Head of the Schoolgirls Regatta Committee: Susie Palfreyman (President)

Regatta host: Morongo Sirls were the host school and the convenor was E J Matson, and announcer was Peter Philp.

Jury: Ron Podbury (Referee), Ralph Murphy, William Waterfield, Robert Allan, Noel Clark, Robin Murphy, Ian Murray, Ron Negri, Graeme Boykett, John Fairbank and Stephen Gillon.

Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Open Division 1

Final A

1st        Lauriston - Sam Stevenson, Cch: Nick Green


Coxed Four Open Division 1

Final A

1st        Geelong College - Bow: Anna Spurling, 2: Foran Bourke, 3: Karina Wieland, Str: Sally Farrow, Cox: Sophie Fisher, Cch: Alan Darker


Eight Open Division 1

Final A

1st        Genazzano - Bow: Louise Juracich, 2: Sallie Hammond, 3: Bridgit McIntyre, 4: Kate Barry, 5: Make McGuiness, 6: Joanne Gilbert, 7: Claire O’Sullivan, Str: Sarah Bidey, Cox: Prudence Stanley, Cch: Stephen Mollard


Single Scull Open Division 2

Final A

1st        Strathcona - Sarah Gaidzkar, Cch: Sarah Hallows


Coxed Four Open Division 2

Final A

1st        Geelong Grammar - Bow: J. Morell, 2: C. Colquhoun, 3: L. McNaughton, Str: P. Herbert, Cox: R. Bufton, Cch: D. Wood


Coxed Four Open Division 3

Final A

1st        Geelong College - Bow: Kylie Rogers, 2: Kirsty Douglas, 3: Sarah Hallebone, Str: Shelley Johnston, Cox: Jane Selman, Cch: Joy Simpson


Coxed Four Open Division 4

Final A

1st        Geelong Grammar - Bow: L. Roberts, 2: L. Gardner, 3: P. Gude, Str: J. Campbell, Cox: N. Tootell, Cch: C. Grills


Coxed Four Open Division 5

Final A

1st        MLC - Bow: Jacqui Taylor, 2: Marnie Kerseboom, 3: Marquita Corr, Str: Amanda Forsyth, Cox: Kristen Findlay, Cch: Caitlyn Fraser

Coxed Four Open Division 6

Final A

1st        St Catherine’s - Bow: A. McSweeney, 2: Sarah Scambler, 3: Tamara Di Mattina, Str: Amanda Lugsdin, Cox: Caroline Ingham, Cch: Clive Madder


Year 10 & Year 9 Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 1

Final A

1st        Lauriston - Bow: Sophie Loras, 2: Katrina Howie, 3: Bee West, Str: Verity Bee, Cox: Lou Barraclough, Cch: Nick Green


Coxed Four Year 10 Division 2

Final A

1st        Wesley College - Bow: Bridget Barber, 2: Rebecca Barber, 3: Sybil Laragy, Str: Marika Pierce, Cox: Alison Evans, Cch: Rachael Oldfield


Coxed Four Year 10 Division 3

Final A

1st        Morongo - Bow: Serran Buccholz, 2: Sarah Lamb, 3: Prue Waayers, Str: Kate Ettershank, Cox: E. Wilkinson-Beards, Cch: Sharon Hockley


Coxed Four Year 10 Division 4

Final A

1st        St Catherine’s - Bow: Claire Davies, 2: Christina Mitchell, 3: Vanya Mapestone, Str: Melissa Hawker, Cox: Maylyn Tsoi, Cch: Alex Cutherbertson


Coxed Four Year 10 Division 5

Final A

1st        Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Sarah Jane Mulcahy, 2: Amber Stewart, 3: Claire Epstein, Str: Alice Telford, Cox: Felicity Simpson, Cch: Sarah Holdsworth


Coxed Four Year 9 Division 1

Final A

1st        Oberon - Bow: Belinda Clark, 2: Joanne Bliss, 3: Shelley Hayles, Str: Francis Martin, Cox: Anne Gooley, Cch: James Scott


Coxed Four Year 9 Division 2

Final A

1st        Lauriston - Bow: Lisa Addison, 2: Sarah Billens, 3: Penny Troedel, Str: Lucinda Gabriel, Cox: Katharine Squires, Cch: Fiona Langley


Coxed Four Year 9 Division 3

Final A

1st        Lauriston - Bow: K. Habesberger, 2: D. Grincevicius, 3: Zoe Eggleston-Sinn, Str: Sarah Beaumont, Cox: Anna Heard, Cch: Harriet Devlin


Coxed Four Year 9 Division 4

Final A

1st        Lowther Hall - Bow: Claire Robinson, 2: Narelle Campani, 3: Raegan Cossens, Str: Rebecca Capewell, Cox: Tany Amato, Cch: Dean Roberts


Sources

1992 and 1993 regatta programs

Rob Zahara's records

Rowing Victoria: www.rowingvictoria.asn.au/competition/HOSG/

< previous 1991

> next 1993

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management