Scroll To Top
Head of Schoolgirls Rowing Regatta History

2007 VIC Head of Schoolgirls' Regatta

The innovation for 2007 was the realignment of the Barwon River course. The course was now 10 metres away from the south bank with buoys every 10 metres. The Barwon River was alive with craft in the days before the regatta testing it out. The new judges box was also finished and opened by the Rowing Victoria President Andrew Guerin.

Naming rights for the regatta were awarded to Sykes Racing.

Sadly in 2007, there was a severe drought in Victoria and many courses in Victoria could not support rowing. Lake Wendouree was probably the worst impacted with the lake being emptied of all water.

Accordingly, the number of competitors dropped although most schools were able to boat some crews. 40 schools and 361 crews competed. Of note was that MLC won the open eights race for the third time is succession.

A sculler from Scot's School was the first interstate crew to compete at this regatta.

Full results can be found through this link.

2007 trophy table

2007 Programme Cover

 

Organising Committee and Officials

Head of the Schoolgirls Regatta Committee: Josie Millard (President), Robert Zahara and Steve Mollard (Vice-Presidents), Fleur Worboys (Secretary), Robin Burrows (Treasurer), Frank Covill (Executive Officer), Leisa Wilson, Trish Morgan, James Petering, Neil Myers, Brenton Terrell, Ron Podbury, Brent McDonald and Tony Green.

Regatta personnel: Steve Mollard (Regatta Secretary), Roger Wilson (Commentary), Grant Cosgriff, Regina Kennedy, Alice Evans, Phil Sandford and Jenny Shouten (Event management team)

Jury: Rene Klupacs (Referee), Terry Blyth, Robin Burrows, Rod Florence, Greg Falk, David Grubits, Mark Hubbard, Kelly Jenkins, Ron Podbury, Debbie Clingeleffer

Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Final A

6:43.32

Final A

1st    Melbourne Girls College - Jess Lowe

2nd    Melbourne Girls College - Hannah Brown

3rd    Essendon Rowing Club - Sarah Nugent, Cch: Mark Dwyer

4th    Genazzano FCJ College - Katie Gall, Cch: Matt Wilson

Single Scull Open Division 2

(1,500 metres)

Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Final B

No time



Final A

5:45.86

Final B

1st    Ruyton Girls’ School - Bow: Tori Allan, 2: Sarah Sturgeon, 3: Lucinda Hodgson, Str: Sarah Friend, Cox: Krysten Egan, Cch: Julian Voller

2nd    Gippsland Grammar School - Bow: Kate Dennis, 2: Nicky Rawlings, 3: Saada Malouf, Str: Jessica Johnston,Cox: Athlete Unknown, Cch: Charles Robinson


Final A

1st    Firbank Grammar School - Bow: Stephanie Parish, 2: Tess Lombard, 3: Brigette Carlile, Str: Rachel Thomas, Cox: Lucie Turner, Cch: Craig Pickett, Brenton Terrell

2nd    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Stephanie Radford, 2: Laura Butler, 3: Nicola Daniel, Str: Harriet Chesterfield, Cox: Emily O'Brien, Cch: Matt Wilson

3rd    Sacred Heart College - Geelong - Bow: Emma Rogan, 2: Sarah Goring, 3: Emily Amezdroz, Str: Adele Thomson, Cox: Stephanie Hellard, Cch: Leisa Wilson

4th    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Milli Dynon, 2: Sophia Robinson, 3: Eleanor Angley, Str: Annabel Suffren, Cox: Sarah Simpson, Cch: Emily Wilmoth

Coxed Four Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Final A

5:54.03

Final A

1st    Ballarat Grammar School - Bow: Caitlin Paton, 2: Hannah McDonald, 3: Stephanie Heinz, Str: Kate Gazzard, Cox: Emily Fisken, Cch: Bill Gribble

2nd    Korowa Anglican Girls School - Bow: Sally Baker, 2: Alex Neilson, 3: Alice Tyers, Str: Donna Kabel, Cox: Laura Hartley, Cch: Peter Somerville

3rd    Toorak College - Bow: Dana De Bondt, 2: Stephanie Langton, 3: Megan Sheedy, Str: Alexa Lowther, Cox: Katherine Peck, Cch: Belinda Mathews

4th    Presbyterian Ladies College Melb - Bow: Tessa Spence, 2: Emma Gellert, 3: Hannah Saunders, Str: Lara McDonald, Cox: Melissa Pritchard, Cch: John Reddaway

Eight Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Final B

No time



Final A

5:24.71

Final B

1st    Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Adele Knights, 2: Harriet Houghton, 3: Jessica Dean, 4: Rosie Popa, 5: Stephanie Burgess, 6: Kate Hanley, 7: Alice Nixon, Str: Sarah Adamson, Cox: Lisa Pilley, Cch: Georgia Radcliffe-Smith

2nd    Haileybury College - Bow: Jacquelyn Dwyer, 2: Samantha Stewart, 3: Abbi Thatcher, 4: Samantha Dowel, 5: Louise Driscoll, 6: Jennifer Murray, 7: Nua-Ya Whitfield, Str: Ashleigh Farren, Cox: Kirsty Walsh, Cch: Guy Begley


Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Claire Henly, 2: Rosie Marshman, 3: Emily Von Moger, 4: Lucy Eva, 5: Gabby Duncan, 6: Emily McCallum, 7: Julia Lake, Str: Lisa Cathels, Cox: Georgia Smail, Cch: Brent McDonald

2nd    Geelong Grammar School - Bow: Olivia Fleetwood, 2: Jess Lumley, 3: Charlotte Harris-Nave, 4: Annie Trumble, 5: Alexandra Hill, 6: Jessica Hill, 7: Madeline Wagg, Str: Allegra Blain, Cox: Jessica North, Cch: Stewart Edge, Rob England

3rd    Melbourne Girls Grammar School - Bow: Elizabeth Wettenhall, 2: Charlotte Righetti, 3: Olivia Davie, 4: Ali Davidson, 5: Hannah Pascoe, 6: Paris Thomson, 7: Jessica Morrell, Str: Charlotte Roberts, Cox: Samantha Brooks, Cch: David Douglas, Andrew Latreille

Single Scull Open Division 2A

(1,000 metres)

Final A

4:49.09

Final A

1st    Genazzano FCJ College - Molly Lynch, Cch: Matt Wilson

2nd    Lowther Hall AGS - Stephanie Naylor, Cch: Elsie Madigan

3rd    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Brighid Ginnane-Smith, Cch: Charlotte McNamara, Emma Simpson

4th    Brauer Secondary College - Megan Earls, Cch: Kirsty Wright

Single Scull Open Division 2B

(1,000 metres)

Final A

4:39.96

Final A

1st          The Scots School - Phoebe Ward


Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 2

(1,500 metres)

Final B

No time




Final A

5:54.52

Final B

1st    Fintona Girls’ School - Bow: Laura Browne, 2: Kitty Parke, 3: Ashley Chapman, Str: Morgana Allen, Cox: Hannah Sutherland, Cch: Simon Harrison, Courtney Date

2nd    Ruyton Girls’ School - Bow: Eliza Jonson, 2: Sarah Tulloch, 3: Elizabeth Vogan, Str: Martha Dwyer, Cox: Phoebe Nunn, Cch: Elizabeth Archer

3rd    Sacred Heart College - Geelong - Bow: Jessica Seeley, 2: Rhiannah Sgarbi, 3: Jessica Mewing, Str: Melissa Hellard, Cox: Lucinda Pendergast, Cch: Gus Higgins

4th    Korowa Anglican Girls School - Bow: Fiona Yeaman, 2: Freya Coker, 3: Emily Purcell, Str: Shannon Woods, Cox: Rachel Painter, Cch: Eduardo Inostroza


Final A

1st    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Ellie Tiernan, 2: Annabel Healey, 3: Claire Saundry, Str: Catherine Randles, Cox: Sarah Olle, Cch: Alice McNamara, Hilary Poole

2nd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Fiona Pearse, 2: Ellen McNamara, 3: Stephanie Wellings, Str: Ellie Bradford, Cox: Elly Brown, Cch: Holly Pinnis

3rd    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Gabbie Lodge, 2: Alexandra Shinners, 3: Ellese Chambers, Str: Madeline Waugh, Cox: Madeleine Shepherd, Cch: Jess Hergott

4th    Firbank Grammar School - Bow: Georgia Morgan, 2: Stephanie Fakhry, 3: Natasha Van Leeuwen, Str: Lucy Barker, Cox: Clara Jessop, Cch: Sarah Forsterling, Claire Szatsznajder

Coxed Four Open Division 2

(1,500 metres)

Final A

6:14.84

Final A

1st    Ballarat Grammar School - Bow: Gabby Ritchie, 2: Stephanie Boadle, 3: Claire Moss, Str: Anna Fry, Cox: Alice Osmond, Cch: John Nevett

2nd    Lauriston Girls’ School - Bow: Amelia Mavrodis, 2: Sophie-Scarlet Stone, 3: Georgina Robinson, Str: Alexandra Hurley, Cox: Anna Sim, Cch: David Crawshay

3rd    Toorak College - Bow: Ellie Jack, 2: Louise Sloan, 3: Hayley Surgenor, Str: Ella Carley, Cox: Erin Ferguson, Cch: Penny Rosser

4th    Presbyterian Ladies College Melb - Bow: Adele Blow, 2: Caroline Chong, 3: Alexandra Dandanis, Str: Bianca McCormack, Cox: Ariane Zihlmann, Cch: Christopher Carmody

Eight Open Division 2

(1,500 metres)

Final B

No time




Final A

5:35.98

Final B

1st    Carey Grammar School - Bow: Sian Salmon, 2: Georgia Dyer, 3: Stephanie Vipond, 4: Jayne Roper, 5: Claire Cooney, 6: Hannah Wallace, 7: Meghan Davies, Str: Tori Wandke, Cox: Lucy Arthur, Cch: Caroline Duffield, Suzanne Kumnick

2nd    Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Marisa Pineo, 2: Scarlett McNab, 3: Claire Perriman, 4: Dani Carter, 5: Alison Rady, 6: Jillian Beale, 7: Emily Graham, Str: Philippa Howard, Cox: Melanie Wakeling, Cch: Greg Meredith

3rd    Haileybury College - Bow: Cate-Linne Fraser, 2: Neetu Mysore, 3: Charlotte Hannah, 4: Jessica Hird, 5: Felicity Adamson, 6: Michelle Kim, 7: Terri-Leigh Jacobs, Str: Candice Spector, Cox: Faye Alessandrello, Cch: Katrina Blaubaum


Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Stephanie Reilly, 2: Frances Crotty, 3: Nicole Kuehlich-Zippel, 4: Madeleine Thomas, 5: Marietta Ouzas, 6: Ane Glahn-Bertelsen, 7: Sarah Case, Str: Sarah Brownell, Cox: Harriet Bawden, Cch: Katie Minogue, Rhys Tyrrell

2nd    Melbourne Girls Grammar School - Bow: Jess Renzella, 2: Lucy Desmond, 3: Emma McLaughlin, 4: Chloe Holyman, 5: Natalie Crosby, 6: Emma Goetz, 7: Rose Donohoe, Str: Daisy Slade, Cox: Sarah Dungey, Cch: Justine Tonner-Joyce, Stephen Craig

3rd    Geelong Grammar School - Bow: Eleanor Beatty, 2: Georgina Heath, 3: Elizabeth Cameron, 4: Cecilia Archer, 5: Kate McArthur, 6: Sam Champion de Crespigny, 7: Virginia Heal, Str: Freya Byrne, Cox: Ariani Anwar, Cch: Andrew Logan


Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 3

(1,500 metres)

Final B

No time


Final A

5:53.13

Final B

1st    Sacred Heart College - Geelong - Bow: Louisa Buchanan, 2: Laura Benton, 3: Louise Taylor, Str: Madeleine Smith, Cox: Sarah Lyons, Cch: Stuart Wilson


Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Lauren Cunningham, 2: Sasha Hyde, 3: Georgia Lloyd, Str: Camilla Cooper, Cox: Megan Sewell, Cch: Jess Stewart

2nd    Fintona Girls’ School - Bow: Caitlin Murray, 2: Stephanie Freemantle, 3: Eleanor Cooper, Str: Tara Winney, Cox: Chantal Drysdale, Cch: Alexander Scharp

3rd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Lauren Cunningham, 2: Sasha Hyde, 3: Georgia Lloyd, Str: Camilla Cooper, Cox: Megan Sewell, Cch: Jess Stewart

4th    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Aleksandra Lobaza, 2: Sarah Trapani, 3: Kate Conlan, Str: Brigette Reid, Cox: Renata Kopinski, Cch: Tim Deveson

Coxed Four Open Division 3

(1,500 metres)

Final A

6:16.20

Final A

1st    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Grace Peterson, 2: Anna Downey, 3: Leah Tremewen, Str: Rachel Farrell, Cox: Stephanie Ongarello, Cch: Alice Evans

2nd    St Catherine’s School - Bow: Jane Bubb, 2: Emily Redman, 3: Isabelle Scharp, Str: Kate Hatherley, Cox: Katy Bristow, Cch: Tom Nickson, Xanthe Ranger

3rd    Toorak College - Bow: Jessica Dennison, 2: Maree De Wijn, 3: Jacqueline Kusters, Str: Jessie Rafeld, Cox: Emma Lockwood, Cch: Laura Tsindos

4th    Lauriston Girls’ School - Bow: Elise Dumbrell, 2: Camilla Counsel, 3: Katherine Kibby, Str: Millie Ward, Cox: Eugenie Buchan, Cch: Kate Kearney


Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final A

4:02.19

Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Laura Mescher, 2: Maddy Miller, 3: Aimee Hounsell, Str: Sophie McNaught, Cox: Olivia Ralph, Cch: Alison Crowe, Laura Agostini

2nd    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Laura Cantwell, 2: Gab Murphy, 3: Gemma Kenfield, Str: Jane Quinlan, Cox: Ebony Manusama, Cch: John Acton

3rd    Fintona Girls’ School - Bow: Asami Ako, 2: Claire Billings, 3: Tessa Young, Str: Michelle Pickering, Cox: Nicole Pickering, Cch: Phillip Bickerstaff

4th    Camberwell Girls Grammar School - Bow: Alexandra Fildes, 2: Sophie Cant, 3: Alexandra Apostolidis, Str: Sarah Ricketson, Cox: Rhiannon Fish, Cch: Alexandra Suffren

Coxed Four Open Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final A

4:05.96

Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Melissa Zanon, 2: Harriet Barrile, 3: Sophie Cocks, Str: Alison McNicol, Cox: Madie Gostin, Cch: Ginny Atkins

2nd    Hamilton & Alexandra College - Bow: Fiona Smith, 2: Prue McIntyre, 3: Kate Warner, Str: Sammi Anderson, Cox: Amanda Horne, Cch: Andy Sutherland

3rd    Toorak College - Bow: Talia Malcomson, 2: Liria Isufi, 3: Emma Burton, Str: Julia Sewell, Cox: Georgia Morrison, Cch: George Tsindos

Coxed Four Open Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Final A

4:10.02

Final A

1st    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Sonia Tieppo, 2: Bec Daniher, 3: Alice Wright, Str: Olivia Phyland, Cox: Catherine Sharkey, Cch: Meg Considine

2nd    Geelong Grammar School - Bow: Stephanie Kerr, 2: Cherry More, 3: Alexandra Lumley, Str: Georgie Cahill, Cox: Tara Allen, Cch: Jane Hawkins

3rd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Ella King, 2: Molly Rizzo, 3: Johanna Moot, Str: Madeleine Thwaites, Cox: Mia Abrahams, Cch: Frances Smyth


Coxed Four Open Division 6

(1,000 metres)

Final A

4:11.50

Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Sarah Mote, 2: Meagan Lynch, 3: Claire Heland, Str: Elle Voulgaris, Cox: Chen Yang, Cch: Louise Brown, Kate McNamara

2nd    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Pia Bertrand, 2: Bryden Cleeve, 3: Erin Molan, Str: Bronwyn Labrooy, Cox: Maddie McMahon, Cch: Meg Considine

3rd    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Alex Barro, 2: Kathryn Considine, 3: Megan Hickie, Str: Alice Hicks, Cox: Amelia O'Sullivan, Cch: Rose Stephens

4th    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Kate Seenan, 2: Sophie Gleeson, 3: Gab Morona, Str: Angela Wilton, Cox: Amelia Fisher, Cch: Rose Stephens


Year 10 Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Year 10 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No time



Final A

4:48.60

Final B

1st    Sacred Heart College - Geelong - Phoebe Anderson, Cch: Carolyn West

2nd    Essendon Rowing Club - Jess Stevens, Cch: Mark Dwyer

3rd    Toorak College - Clare Towler, Cch: Gary Tsindos


Final A

1st    Melbourne Girls College - Ruby Kennedy-Mayne, Cch: Geoff Lowe

2nd    Lowther Hall AGS - Alice Backwell, Cch: Elsie Madigan

3rd    Melbourne Girls College - Racheal Paul

4th    Lauriston Girls’ School - Sarah Cathcart, Cch: Simon Booth


Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No time



Final A

3:43.70

Final B

1st    Korowa Anglican Girls School - Bow: Lucy Cranstoun, 2: Amy Fettes, 3: Jordan Faulkhead, Str: Danielle Smith, Cox: Alex Bolger, Cch: Peter Somerville, Stephanie Martin

2nd    Ruyton Girls’ School - Bow: Jacqueline McPherson, 2: Jenny Vogan, 3: Amelia Steele, Str: Emily Caroll, Cox: Sophie Purdue, Cch: David Purdue


Final A

1st    St Catherine’s School - Bow: Kate Eaves, 2: Lucy Nettlefold, 3: Lily Baker, Str: Isabelle Sayers, Cox: Laura Homewood, Cch: Jess Tallent, Edward Cruickshank

2nd    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Carly Gilbert, 2: Julia Walker, 3: Shannon Contin, Str: Siana Madden, Cox: Megan Allanadale, Cch: Andrew Short

3rd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Hannah Clark, 2: Ashley Sturrock, 3: Ashleigh Forbes, Str: Julia Say, Cox: Kit Burgess, Cch: Bree Harris

4th    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Alisen Merrey, 2: Olivia Hannan, 3: Clare Canty, Str: Anna Lumb, Cox: Madeleine Corridon, Cch: Scott Riddell

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No time



Final A

3:53.03

Final B

1st    Geelong Grammar School - Bow: Georgiana Cameron, 2: Tessa Mead, 3: Claire Hamilton, Str: Rosie Wilson, Cox: Gabriella Favaloro, Cch: Ken Smith

2nd    Presbyterian Ladies College Melb - Bow: Jennifer Bolger, 2: Paris Baravykas, 3: Jessica Hayes, Str: Chloe McCormack, Cox: Julia Caldwell, Cch: Bronwyn Owen

3rd    Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Matilda Gledhill, 2: Michelle Burke, 3: Laura Hamilton, Str: Heidi Graham, Cox: Laura Cameron, Cch: James Walmsley


Final A

1st    Carey Grammar School - Bow: Josie Kerford, 2: Bridget Cremean, 3: Clare Hollebone, Str: Sophie Richards, Cox: Lara Stoll, Cch: Emily Muir, Robert Hore

2nd    Toorak College - Bow: Rowena Baer, 2: Gaby Purvis, 3: Grace Anderson, Str: Kate O'Halloran, Cox: Lily Anderson, Cch: Kath Bennett

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No time



Final A

3:56.44

Final B

1st    St Catherine’s School - Bow: Annabel Pirrie, 2: Emmaline Raggatt, 3: Madelaine Mountford, Str: Emily Hamilton, Cox: Emily Steven, Cch: Anna Glynn

2nd    Ruyton Girls’ School - Bow: Spencer Brown, 2: Lilly Poulier, 3: Lisa Ransom, Str: Julia McCahey, Cox: Rebecca Starkins, Cch: Maria Looringh van Beeck

3rd    Gippsland Grammar School - Bow: Jessie Mackay, 2: Carly Woods, 3: Louise Larcombe, Str: Linley Hurrell, Cox: Jane Fay, Cch: Stewart Baird


Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Immi Lovick, 2: Emma Adams, 3: Jill Kentish, Str: Gabriella Bornstein, Cox: Jasmine Sim, Cch: Jess Stewart

2nd    St Catherine’s School - Bow: Annabel Pirrie, 2: Emmaline Raggatt, 3: Madelaine Mountford, Str: Emily Hamilton, Cox: Emily Steven, Cch: Anna Glynn

3rd    Firbank Grammar School - Bow: Megan Grubb, 2: Eliza Jackson, 3: Alexandra Campbell, Str: Katelyn Johnson, Cox: Lucy Rutherford, Cch: Lucy Peatling

4th    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Eloise Hollins, 2: Alice Alexander, 3: Sarah Ongarello, Str: Sarah Case, Cox: Fiona Kennedy, Cch: Scott Riddell

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No time



Final A

4:02.26

Final B

1st    Toorak College - Bow: Laura Batch, 2: Hannah Doyle, 3: Melissa Pavic, Str: Ellie Dixon, Cox: Gemma Wilson-Dunleavy, Cch: jacqui Pavic

2nd    Presbyterian Ladies College Melb - Bow: Tess Vogel-Paul, 2: Steffi Walters, 3: Lizzie Purcell, Str: Katherine Bailey, Cox: Amelia Kemister, Cch: Katherine Markham


Final A

1st    Lauriston Girls’ School - Bow: Lauren Wilson, 2: Sophie Cooper, 3: Emma Webley, Str: Sophie Snow, Cox: Milly Dunn, Cch: Gary Fitzpatrick

2nd    Geelong Grammar School - Bow: Georgina Landale, 2: Daisy Gubbins, 3: Olivia Bakonyi, Str: Kara Pickard, Cox: Lucy Fleetwood, Cch: Ken Smith

3rd    Haileybury College - Bow: Melissa Allen, 2: Georgia Anson, 3: Courtney Clarkeson, Str: Holly McEvoy, Cox: Alex Cook, Cch: Michael Dentry

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No time




Final A

3:57.96

Final B

1st    Firbank Grammar School - Bow: Chrystie Siapkas, 2: Kathryn Lee, 3: Michaela Harney, Str: Lauren Burton, Cox: Charlotte Fisher, Cch: Susie Dawes

2nd    Korowa Anglican Girls School - Bow: Coby Lees, 2: Stephanie Swann, 3: Amelia Brear-Smith, Str: Christina Lucato, Cox: Tamar Green, Cch: Penny Senior

3rd    Firbank Grammar School - Bow: Chrystie Siapkas, 2: Kathryn Lee, 3: Michaela Harney, Str: Lauren Burton, Cox: Charlotte Fisher, Cch: Susie Dawes

4th    Ruyton GS - Bow: Katherine Southwell, 2: Athlete Unknown, 3: Eliza Bramwell, Str: Laura McNicol-Smith, Cox: Pip Pietromonaco, Cch: Sophie Robson, Katie Fearnside


Final A

1st    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Erin Rooney, 2: Ruby Heffernan, 3: Celeste Koens, Str: Hannah Bergin, Cox: Bessie O'Sullivan, Cch: Margot Lodge

2nd    St Catherine’s School - Bow: Olivia Shackell, 2: Juliet Israel, 3: Emily Hodgetts, Str: Samantha Garrisson, Cox: Molly Berry, Cch: Ed Pullen

3rd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Elly Benson, 2: Isabelle Miller, 3: Amelia Willis, Str: Lucca Meagher, Cox: Meghan Rundus, Cch: Ginny Atkins

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No time


Final A

4:04.58

Final B

1st    Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Bridget Lane, 2: Emma Gillett, 3: Lauren Crockett, Str: Annie Guillaume, Cox: Allie Legg, Cch: James Russell


Final A

1st    Carey Grammar School - Bow: Hannah Herauld-Williams, 2: Jennifer Burridge, 3: Kelly Birch, Str: Alex Andrews, Cox: Katherine Newton, Cch: Kate McLean, Alysha Batliwalla

2nd    Geelong Grammar School - Bow: Edwina Kolomanski, 2: Lizzie Lockie, 3: Caroline Edwards, Str: Liv Ramsay, Cox: Sophie Officer, Cch: Kim Baker

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final A

4:13.66

Final A

1st    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Genevieve Kofoed, 2: Stephanie McLennan, 3: Kate Scott, Str: Sarah Anderson, Cox: Annabelle Whitty, Cch: Margot Lodge

2nd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Georgie Arnold, 2: Ellie Dickson, 3: Madi Pell, Str: Lucy Prowse, Cox: Stephanie Watson, Cch: Mollie Bobeff, Hannah Markoff

3rd    Sacred Heart College - Geelong - Bow: Sinead Larkins, 2: Sarah McIvor, 3: Dion Wierzbowski, Str: Jemma Pickering, Cox: Ruth Nolan, Cch: Carolyn West

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No time



Final A

4:06.75

Final B

1st    Geelong Grammar School - Bow: Charlotte Sutherland, 2: Prue Hood, 3: Natasha Montgomery-Hribar, Str: Sophie Sutherland, Cox: Elle Roberts-Nissen, Cch: Emmie Taylor

2nd    Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Evonne Margiannis, 2: Kara Hulls, 3: Lucy Young, Str: Rebecca Abel, Cox: Alice Powell, 

3rd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Cassie Clark, 2: Leah Ferguson, 3: Alexandra Lam, Str: Jaclyn Georgiou, Cox: Eloise Watson, Cch: Kate McNamara


Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Cassie Clark, 2: Leah Ferguson, 3: Alexandra Lam, Str: Jaclyn Georgiou, Cox: Eloise Watson, Cch: Kate McNamara

2nd    Lauriston Girls’ School - Bow: Anita Schmidt, 2: Jacqui Scanlan, 3: Eleanor Bulford, Str: Jess Carter, Cox: Lexie White, Cch: Eddie Butler

3rd    Carey Grammar School - Bow: Jesse Chapman, 2: Sarah Gilbert, 3: Francesca Tull, Str: Georgina Rhodes, Cox: Olivia Cordener, Cch: Monique Portelli

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No time



Final A

4:15.49

Final B

1st    St Catherine’s School - Bow: Ariana Squillacciotti, 2: Rosie Sulper, 3: Hannah Bickerton, Str: Annabel Willder, Cox: Laura Mitchell, Cch: Eloise Tallent


Final A

1st    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Zoe Bertrand, 2: Amy Hermans, 3: Madeleine Frost, Str: Ursula Keith, Cox: Claire Schiller, Cch: Jessica Wraith

2nd    Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Naomi Dick, 2: Mia D'Aloia, 3: Rachael O'Dea, Str: Lauren Turner, Cox: Caitlin Carroll, Cch: Alice King

3rd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Alexandra Harper, 2: Bridget Mylecharane, 3: Amelia Barker, Str: Emily Ogg, Cox: Dem Kingsford, Cch: Emmie Kinsman, Kathy McBride

4th    Lauriston Girls’ School - Bow: Talisa Juracich, 2: Jessica Stockton, 3: Alice Roberts, Str: Louise Daley, Cox: Rebecca Hibbard, Cch: Tom Abramowski

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 6A

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No time



Final A

4:17.68

Final B

1st    Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Mia D'Aloia, 2: Rachael O'Dea, 3: Marisa Pineo, Str: Alexandra Hamilton, Cox: Scarlett McNab, Cch: Sarah Tubb


Final A

1st    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Stephanie Gorman, 2: Mikala Maher, 3: Genevieve Venosta, Str: Elizabeth Jones, Cox: Charlotte Keel, Cch: Emma Roche

2nd    Carey Grammar School - Bow: Roseanne Tiziani, 2: Alex Meehan, 3: Lucy Maxwell, Str: Alice Meredith, Cox: Alyeisha Plant, Cch: Lauren Battaglia, Kyle Parker

3rd    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Kate Bailey, 2: Megan O'Hara, 3: Carla Oliva, Str: Brittany Wilton, Cox: Francis Hardy, Cch: Lauren Wilton

4th    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Valdeta Mala, 2: Annabella McDermott, 3: Jackie Garfield, Str: Zoe Bacolas, Cox: Kate Green, Cch: Melissa Von Moger

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 6B

(1,000 metres)

Final A

4:19.80

Final A

1st Genazzano College - Cassarino, Taylor, Gill, Arnold, Cox: Harman


Year 9 Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Year 9 Division 1A

(1,000 metres)

Final A

No times

Final A    

1st    Barwon Rowing Club - Courtney Blythe, Cch: Terry Blyth

2nd    Essendon Rowing Club - Brittany Jones, Cch: Mark Dwyer

3rd    Essendon Rowing Club - Emma Thomason, Cch: Elsie Madigan, Mark Dwyer

4th    Nestles Rowing Club - Bek Conheady, Cch: Kirsty Wright

Single Scull Year 9 Division 1B

(1,000 metres)

Final A

4:36.20

Final A

1st        St Columba's College - Jacqueline Blake 

2nd      Warrnambool College - Shaina Welsford

3rd       Melbourne Girls College - Stephanie Lowe


Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No time



Final A

3:48.39

Final B

1st    Sacred Heart College - Geelong - Bow: Grace Mandic, 2: Gabby Alessi, 3: Anna McKernan, Str: Jessi Canny, Cox: Stevie Pitcher, Cch: Madeleine Jackman

2nd    Ruyton Girls’ School - Bow: Sarah Bush, 2: Claire McBride, 3: Alice Sweeney, Str: Alice Tulloch, Cox: Elizabeth Cox, Cch: Skye Stansfield, Rosie Purdue

3rd    Korowa Anglican Girls School - Bow: Laura White, 2: Sophie Wright, 3: Thea Harker, Str: Jessica Dee, Cox: Georgia Schroeder, Cch: Stephanie Martin


Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Greta Hicks, 2: Kirsty Foster, 3: Lauren Sparkman, Str: Olympia Ward, Cox: Tori Dinnison, Cch: Frances Smyth

2nd    St Catherine’s School - Bow: Ellie Grammelsberger, 2: Alexandra L'Estrange, 3: Matilda Schoeffel, Str: Victoria Landale, Cox: Emily Eldredge, Cch: Warwick Kiel

3rd    Firbank Grammar School - Bow: Emma Hoy, 2: Gabrielle Howard, 3: Mary Trumble, Str: Freya Breidahl, Cox: Alexandra Jessop, Cch: Sophie Johnston, Alice Lyons

4th    Melbourne Girls Grammar School - Bow: Madison Pyke, 2: Natassia Smith, 3: Taylor McKay, Str: Edwina Strange, Cox: Paige Mackay, Cch: Edwina Dane, Chris Gillon

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final A

4:04.36

Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Amy Crosthwaite, 2: Ruby Watson, 3: Eleanor Hobbs, Str: Laura Whitelaw, Cox: Molly McNamara, Cch: Meg Hutchins

2nd    Toorak College - Bow: Rebecca Piesse, 2: Krystin Borain, 3: Bonnie-Mae Rogers, Str: Casey Harrison, Cox: Biddy Chaur, Cch: Jessica Johnson, Gary Tsindos

3rd    Carey Grammar School - Bow: Tori Gluning, 2: Eliza Dyer, 3: Georgina Bing, Str: Deborah Yann, Cox: Emily Harbard, Cch: Courtney Dunbabin, Stephanie Walton

4th    Presbyterian Ladies College Melb - Bow: Christie Parkinson, 2: Greta Walters, 3: Audrey Tan, Str: Katherine Oldfield, Cox: Fiona Moreillon, Cch: Vincent Marziale

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No time



Final A

4:04.54

Final B

1st    Sacred Heart College - Geelong - Bow: Rebecca Nolan, 2: Shae Stabryla, 3: Madeline Thomson, Str: Caroline Powers, Cox: Eve Lancaster, Cch: Madeleine Jackman

2nd    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Bridgette Gorman, 2: Alex Saundry, 3: Sonia Kopinski, Str: Stephanie Mattei, Cox: Natalie Wilkinson, Cch: Sarah Inman

3rd    Ruyton Girls’ School - Bow: Alicia Beirne, 2: Felicity Allen, 3: Melanie Connell, Str: Jessica Roberts, Cox: Angelica Rush, Cch: Felicity Connon


Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Rosie Penman, 2: Nina Abrahams, 3: Alex Virgo, Str: Margot Symon, Cox: Matilda Barrie, Cch: Louise Brown

2nd    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Alexandra O'Halloran, 2: Rebecca Grey, 3: Georgia Daniel, Str: Chloe Jones, Cox: Maddie Robin, Cch: Scott Riddell

3rd    Firbank Grammar School - Bow: Kate Whittle, 2: Amy Fogarty, 3: Minka Dickson, Str: Kate Doyle, Cox: Bonnie Ross, Cch: Georgia Nelson, Tom Francis

4th    Melbourne Girls Grammar School - Bow: Rosie Jenkins, 2: Calypso Strauss, 3: Hannah Lasren, Str: Alice Targett, Cox: Cecelia Peters, Cch: Angus Carter, Angus Tandy

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No time



Final A

4:13.95

Final B

1st    Presbyterian Ladies College Melb - Bow: Christine Slade, 2: Caitlyn Burke, 3: Alex Ganter, Str: Bethany Salisbury, Cox: Bryndyll Hornett-Devers, Cch: Katherine Markham


Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Jane McMahon, 2: Alice Stephens, 3: Lauren Nankervis, Str: Elodie Honore, Cox: India Nicholson, Cch: Hannah Kent

2nd    Carey Grammar School - Bow: Katherine Clark, 2: Morgan Dalton, 3: Brigitte Fitzpatrick, Str: Alice Wandke, Cox: Charlotte Arthur, Cch: James Raftopoulos

3rd    Toorak College - Bow: Joey Graham, 2: Clare Gilheany, 3: Lauren Barr, Str: Emma Blakey, Cox: Jordy Lawson, Cch: Jessica Harney


Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No time



Final A

4:10.05

Final B    

1st    Melbourne Girls College - Bow: Charlotte Jenkins, 2: Emma Dotter, 3: Sian Sharpe, Str: Kate Driman, Cox: Aylin Gedik, Cch: Corey Connell

2nd    Ruyton Girls’ School - Bow: Stephanie Gallacher, 2: Stephanie Mirabito, 3: Madeliene Reilly, Str: Julia Mulcahy, Cox: Hannah Tabart, Cch: Alice Fraser, Phoebe Settle

3rd    Fintona Girls’ School - Bow: Annie Ming, 2: Georgia Fennell, 3: Maria Tseprailidis, Str: Nicole Elsegood, Cox: Mackayla Hanney, Cch: Tommy Bertrand, Katie Cokalis


Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Lucy Volard, 2: Emma Dewan, 3: Jessie Sabbadini, Str: Jessica Clark, Cox: Frances Rickard, Cch: Kate Brown

2nd    St Catherine’s School - Bow: Stephanie Ritchie, 2: Hilary Grover, 3: Lucy Cameron, Str: Victoria Hamilton-Wilson, Cox: Amy Wilson, Cch: Georgina Roberts

3rd    Korowa Anglican Girls School - Bow: Simone Gunsberger, 2: Aleesha Chambers, 3: Katie Heine, Str: Jacqueline Daggian, Cox: Emma Baldwin, Cch: Stephanie Bruce

4th    Firbank Grammar School - Bow: Georgia Cooper, 2: Anna Brownlee, 3: Alexandra Hewett, Str: Sophie Hoy, Cox: Emily Vassella, Cch: Lisa Szatsznadjer

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No time




Final A

4:18.54

Final B

1st    Toorak College - Bow: Jayde de Bondt, 2: Annabel Bond, 3: Millie Sloan, Str: Hattie Molloy, Cox: Katherin Sloan, Cch: Pip Doyle

2nd    Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Emily Scott, 2: Jessica Jackson, 3: Nicolette Vasy, Str: Kate Djumas, Cox: Elly Moss, Cch: Eliza Kirby


Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Stephanie Zanon, 2: Florien Pickering, 3: Alex Waddell, Str: Annabelle Ingham, Cox: Georgia Flood, Cch: Amy McNeill

2nd    Carey Grammar School - Bow: Scarlett Morwood, 2: Stephanie Dimopoulos, 3: Antonia Coffey, Str: Amie Watson, Cox: Claudia Henderson, Cch: Edward Love, Hamish Adam

3rd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Stephanie Zanon, 2: Florien Pickering, 3: Alex Waddell, Str: Annabelle Ingham, Cox: Georgia Flood, Cch: Amy McNeill

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No time



Final A

4:14.24

Final B

1st    Korowa Anglican Girls School - Bow: Anneliese Kyte, 2: Brooke Reynolds, 3: Anna Hays, Str: Bailey Ryan, Cox: Katriana Antoniadis, Cch: Natasha Anstee

2nd    Ruyton Girls’ School - Bow: Joanna Von Moger, 2: Georgia Howard, 3: Sarah McLaughlan, Str: Alexandra Aikman, Cox: Alexandra Neylon, Cch: Vanessa Steele, Laura Tulloch


Final A

1st    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Jennifer Semetas, 2: Melissa Galbraith, 3: Emily Nicholson, Str: Kasia Delaney, Cox: Alex Ash, Cch: Margot Lodge

2nd    Firbank Grammar School - Bow: Ailie Miller, 2: Claire Szczepkowski-Collins, 3: Rosie Martin, Str: Isabella Horsley, Cox: Madeleine Gwynne, Cch: Catherine Arblaster

3rd    Ruyton Girls’ School - Bow: Jessica Longmuir, 2: Sophie De Bavay, 3: Danielle Deriu, Str: Kimberley Stockdale, Cox: Emma Ulrick, Cch: Jaimee Salmon

4th    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Georgie Lanyon, 2: Madeline Merritt, 3: Caitlin Warren, Str: Felicity Jacob, Cox: Fiona Stocky, Cch: Cecelia Riley


Coxed Four Year 9 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No time



Final A

4:12.55

Final B

1st    Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Alexandra Stone, 2: Amie Crawley, 3: Kate Rivington, Str: Ally Theng, Cox: Sasha Malignaggi, Cch: Heidi Gartner, Edwina Banks-Anderson

2nd    Melbourne Girls College - Bow: Biddy McPhee-Lam, 2: Emily Eller, 3: Elise Regan Gomm, Str: Rebecca Jackson, Cox: Zoe Hutchison, Cch: Michala Barbas, Zara Love


Final A

1st    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Lilybet Holt, 2: Rachael Vaughan, 3: Elizabeth Pattison, Str: Meg Stewart, Cox: Bridget Bond, Cch: Christian Keel

2nd    Melbourne Girls Grammar School - Bow: Astrid Gardiner, 2: Claire Peake, 3: Emily Brockhoff, Str: Lucy McLaughlin, Cox: Natalie Burne, Cch: Sophie Byrne

3rd    St Catherine’s School - Bow: Cate Cormie, 2: Lucilla Colman, 3: Mimi Horman, Str: Sophie Mitchell, Cox: Caroline Ramsden, Cch: Melanie Hughes

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No time



Final A

4:06.14

Final B

1st    Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Bianca Tomaino, 2: Charlotte Snowball, 3: Jessica Lee, Str: Nastasia Bassili, Cox: Belinda Connor 

2nd    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Stephanie Skevington, 2: Adrienne Pezzi, 3: Olivia Cosgrave, Str: Sorrel Svensson, Cox: Catherine Rezk, Cch: Jessica Wraith


Final A

1st    Firbank Grammar School - Bow: Grace Killmer, 2: Alex Beck, 3: Becky Bannar-Martin, Str: Sarah Lauterstein, Cox: Alex Briggs, Cch: Brenton Terrell, Jane Biggin

2nd    Melbourne Girls Grammar School - Bow: Charlotte Swinburn, 2: Alessia Nicolao, 3: Bridget McDonald, Str: Freya Hodge, Cox: Anna Ryan, Cch: Olivia Wharton

3rd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Kathleen Appleton, 2: Alexandra Keefe, 3: Grace Kent, Str: Kate Wischusen, Cox: Elise Brookes, Cch: Jen Bailey, Jacqueline Forbes

4th    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Claire Whitehead, 2: Olivia Giordano, 3: Alison Prowse, Str: Simone Hubbard, Cox: Alice Dunn, Cch: Louise Parry

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 6

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No time



Final A

4:19.20

Final B

1st    Carey Grammar School - Bow: Grace Thomson, 2: Heather Smillie, 3: Anna Lyons, Str: Kassandra Pappas, Cox: Nicole Dempster, Cch: Lani Seaborne, Sophie Walton

2nd    Melbourne Girls College - Bow: Emily Thwaites, 2: Isobel Hepworth, 3: Joanna Broadley, Str: Chelsea Hurley, Cox: Imogen Buckle, Cch: Susan Morcom

3rd    Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Alice Wilson, 2: Pippa Tamblyn, 3: Emmy Nan Tie, Str: Rachel Harris, Cox: Georgia Whitford, Cch: Sarah Tubb


Final A    

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Alexandra Searles, 2: Alice McDonald, 3: Lizzy Arthur, Str: Kira Georgakopoulos, Cox: Katriana Antoniadis, Cch: Stephanie Madner

1st    St Catherine’s School - Bow: Emily Brookes, 2: Ella Maartins, 3: Emma O'Bryan, Str: Amanda Teale, Cox: Christina Douglas, Cch: Emma Hays

3rd    Melbourne Girls Grammar School - Bow: Lilli Craig, 2: Olivia Giles, 3: Holly Gillham, Str: Louise Kelly, Cox: Georgia Firth, Cch: Sophie Crittenden

4th    Melbourne Girls Grammar School - Bow: Fiona Laidlaw, 2: Adriana Vamvakas, 3: Annabelle Jefferies, Str: Asta Cameron, Cox: Margot Franklin-Hensler

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 7

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No time



Final A

4:18.64

Final B

1st    Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Verity Nunan, 2: Maddison Smith, 3: Rebecca Moss, Str: Adilah Haque, Cox: Madelaine Seaholme, Cch: Alice King

2nd    Carey Grammar School - Bow: Mollie Booth, 2: Emma Hing, 3: Sarah Hooper, Str: Dominique Hariss, Cox: Laura Viero, Cch: Naomi Field, Claire Laidlaw

3rd    Melbourne Girls Grammar School - Bow: Elizabeth Cooper, 2: Margot Watson, 3: Georgia Mackenzie, Str: Kit Casey, Cox: Nathalie Darcas, Cch: Sarah Ristrom


Final A

1st    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Marisa Gleeson, 2: Jacqueline Butler, 3: Eloise Guzzardi, Str: Alice Skidmore, Cox: Madeleine Johnson, Cch: Lauren Wilton

2nd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Laura James, 2: Dharshini Brennan, 3: Phoebe Harkness, Str: Ashleigh Otter, Cox: Sophie Murphy, Cch: Christie Madsen

3rd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Sophie Herrington, 2: Millie Waller, 3: Chloe Dawson, Str: Kate Fleiter, Cox: Charlotte Scales, Cch: Krystina Wallis

4th    Melbourne Girls Grammar School - Bow: Nicola Read, 2: Nina Breidahl, 3: Olli Langdon, Str: Abbey Morgan, Cox: Kate Peddey

Sources

Regatta program

Rob Zahara collection

Rowing Manager https://vic.rowingmanager.com/

Rowing Victoria: www.rowingvictoria.asn.au/competition/HOSG/ 

Photos - Andrew Guerin

< previous 2006

> next 2008

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management