Scroll To Top
Head of Schoolgirls Rowing Regatta History

2008 VIC Head of Schoolgirls' Regatta

Another good regatta with schools still recovering from the severe drought from the previous season. It would take several seasons to recover from such a disruption to the sport. It was therefore pleasing to see Ballarat & Clarendon College win the Open Four.

MLC continued on its winning ways in the open eights and Jess Lowe completed a hat trick of wins in the open scull, having won the event in three successive years. 

President Josie Millard highlighted her Committees commitment to the development of both schoolgirl and women's rowing in Victoria. Every member of 2008 Victorian women's youth eight had raced at this regatta as had six member of the 2007 Australian team. Each of these girls had received financial support from the Committee.  

Despite these high performance comments, Josie reaffirmed that the regatta was created to provide a positive experience for all competitors: a learning experience to assist girls to achieve in any walk of life.

Full results can be found through this link. 

2008 Programme Cover

 

Organising Committee and Officials

Head of the Schoolgirls Regatta Committee: Josie Millard (President), Robert Zahara and Steve Mollard (Vice-Presidents), Fleur Worboys (Secretary), Nadine Kapataniak (Treasurer), Grant Cosgriff (Executive Officer), Leisa Wilson, Trish Morgan, Paul Blanchfield, Ron Podbury, Brent McDonald and Robin Burrows.

Regatta personnel: Steve Mollard and Alive Evans (Regatta secretaries), Roger Wilson and Wal Oakley (Commentators), Daniel Hutchinson, Alice Evans, Richard Bartlett, Jenny Schouten, Braden Stokes and Rosie Sidhom (Event managers)

Jury: Rod Florence (Referee), David Grubits, Robin Murphy, Robin Burrows, Debbie Clingeleffer, John Breed, Phil Reynolds, Nolene Murphy, Wayne Hindson, Kelly Jenkins, Ivan Panton, Ron Podbury and Mark Hubbard.

Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Final B

07:51.94



Final A

06:49.17

06:57.01

07:00.56

07:13.81

Final B

1st    Presbyterian Ladies College Melb - Tess Vogel-Paul, Cch: Ben Bailey

Scratched    Lauriston Girls’ School - Stephanie Sandford, Cch: Hamish McGlashan


Final A

1st    Melbourne GC - Jess Lowe, Cch: Kevin Bourke

2nd    Melbourne GC - Hannah Brown, Cch: Kevin Bourke

3rd    Methodist Ladies College - Hannah Clark

4th    Lowther Hall AGS - Alice Backwell, Cch: Celeste O'Keefe, Tamara McPherson

Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Final B

06:22.72

06:25.61


Final A

05:44.44

05:49.35

05:53.99

06:07.57

Final B

1st    Lowther Hall AGS - Bow: Hannah Fitzpatrick, 2: Kristin McCann, 3: Kaitlyn Pryor, Str: Stephanie Naylor, Cox: Kelly Brady, Cch: Tamara McPherson, Celeste O'Keefe

2nd    Melbourne Girls College - Bow: Sophie Cooper, 2: Hannah Payton, 3: Romi Pellizzeri, Str: Elena Parker, Cox: Karima Sulaiman, Cch: David Carr-Smith


Final A

1st    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Stephanie Radford, 2: Bec Daniher, 3: Clare Canty, Str: Harriet Chesterfield, Cox: Catherine Sharkey, Cch: Alastair Isherwood

2nd    Sacred Heart College - Geelong - Bow: Julia Amezdroz, 2: Rhiannah Sgarbi, 3: Sophie Gove, Str: Sarah Goring, Cox: Stephanie Hellard, Cch: Leisa Wilson

3rd    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Carly Gilbert, 2: Siana Madden, 3: Frances Tighe, Str: Claire Saundry, Cox: Jackie O'Connel, Cch: Matt Wilson

4th    Ruyton Girls’ School - Bow: Emily Caroll, 2: Sarah Friend, 3: Sarah Sturgeon, Str: Lucinda Hodgson, Cox: Sophie Purdue, Cch: Sam Pullin

Coxed Four Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Final A

05:54.74

06:00.66

06:28.48

06:41.06


Final A

1st    Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Hannah Barber, 2: Laura Kerin, 3: Edwina Liubinas, Str: Alana Woodward, Cox: Pip Bain, Cch: Bruce Sarah

2nd    Ballarat Grammar School - Bow: Gabby Ritchie, 2: Sarah Armstrong, 3: Anna Fry, Str: Stephanie Boadle, Cox: Alice Osmond, Cch: Bill Gribble

3rd    Kardinia Int’l College - Bow: Hannah Powell, 2: Leah Higginson, 3: Zara Barling-Mills, Str: Miranda George, Cox: Phoebe Powell, Cch: Danielle Williamson

4th    Toorak College - Bow: Sophie Whewell, 2: Bianca Zwar, 3: Kate O'Halloran, Str: Stephanie Langton, Cox: Emma Lockwood, Cch: Belinda Mathews

Eight Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Final B

05:38.23

05:39.89


Final A

05:08.86

05:11.31

05:13.70

05:21.48

Final B

1st    Wesley College - Bow: Sarah-Jane Bacon, 2: Emily Goad, 3: Madeline Brenker, 4: Airley Broomfield, 5: Hannah Baker, 6: Maddie Cordner, 7: Jenny Bates, Str: Stephanie Bacon, Cox: Elizabeth Bentley-Singh, Cch: Martin Francis, Fleur Worboys

2nd    Haileybury - Bow: Jacquelyn Dwyer, 2: Ashleigh Farren, 3: Holly McEvoy, 4: Gemma Chernishoff, 5: Leah Arvaj, 6: Samantha Stewart, 7: Louise Driscoll, Str: Michelle Kim, Cox: Amy Capp, Cch: Guy Begley


Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Ashleigh Forbes, 2: Claire Endersbee, 3: Rosie Marshman, 4: Madeleine Thomas, 5: Sarah Laussen, 6: Emily Von Moger, 7: Sarah Case, Str: Julia Lake, Cox: Harriet Bawden, Cch: Brent McDonald

2nd    St Catherine’s - Bow: Lucy Nettlefold, 2: Isabella Hubay, 3: Emily Hamilton, 4: Emmaline Raggatt, 5: Madelaine Mountford, 6: Madeleine Shackell, 7: Lily Baker, Str: Isabelle Sayers, Cox: Katy Bristow, Cch: Ben Stewart, Annabelle Eaton

3rd    Geelong Grammar School - Bow: Charlotte Campbell, 2: Cecilia Archer, 3: Charlotte Sutherland, 4: Claire Hamilton, 5: Madeline Wagg, 6: Georgina Heath, 7: Elizabeth Cameron, Str: Sophie Sutherland, Cox: Jacqueline McKendrick, Cch: Rob England

4th    Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Emma McLaughlin, 2: Charlotte Righetti, 3: Isabel Rothe, 4: Hannah Lewis, 5: Jessica Morrell, 6: Charlotte Roberts, 7: Natalie Crosby, Str: Paris Thomson, Cox: Caroline Bewley, Cch: Robert Westwood, Paul Francis

Single Scull Open Division 2A

(1,000 metres)

Final B

05:20.73

06:21.85


Final A

04:55.02

04:56.01

04:58.28

05:03.67

Final B

1st    Lauriston Girls’ School - Lucy Seng Hpa, Cch: Hamish McGlashan

2nd    Melbourne Girls Grammar - Dana Panich


Final A    

1st    Melbourne GC - Rachel Paule, Cch: Geoff Lowe

2nd    Sacred Heart College - Geelong - Louise Taylor, Cch: Carolyn West

3rd    Belmont High School - Alex McKim

4th    Genazzano FCJ College - Kate Scott, Cch: Thomas Skidmore

Single Scull Open Division 2B

(1,000 metres)

Final B

05:13.95

05:23.55

05:39.69


Final A

04:54.45

04:58.78

05:05.91

05:06.99

Final B

1st    Melbourne Girls College - Ann Scully

2nd    Presbyterian Ladies College Melb - Brittany Taylor, Cch: Adam Jeffery

3rd    St Catherine’s - Jo Jo Lam, Cch: Kiera McNeice


Final A

1st    Melbourne GC - Ruby Kennedy-Mayne, Cch: Geoff Lowe

2nd    Genazzano FCJ College - Alisen Merrey, Cch: Lachlan Beckett

3rd    Sacred Heart College - Geelong - Dion Wierzbowski, Cch: Carolyn West

4th    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Gemma Kenna, Cch: Matt Wilson

Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 2

(1,500 metres)

Final B

06:20.63

06:31.43


Final A

06:00.30

06:04.28

06:09.27

06:11.68

Final B

1st    Gippsland Grammar School - Bow: Jessie Mackay, 2: Carly Woods, 3: Louise Larcombe, Str: Jessica Johnston, Cox: Kelsea Skeels, Cch: Jim Kent

2nd    Hamilton & Alexandra College - Bow: Hannah Cohen, 2: Maddy Fisher, 3: Laura Brown, Str: Annie Sharp, Cox: Rachel Munro, Cch: Andy Sutherland


Final A

1st    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Leah Tremewen, 2: Laura Butler, 3: Jane Quinlan, Str: Gabbie Lodge, Cox: Madeleine Shepherd, Cch: Alastair Isherwood

2nd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Emma Adams, 2: Gabriella Bornstein, 3: Sophie Cocks, Str: Sophie McNaught, Cox: Bonnie King, Cch: Holly Pinnis

3rd    Firbank Grammar School - Bow: Georgia Morgan, 2: Sara Finzi, 3: Katelyn Johnson, Str: Minka Dickson, Cox: Clara Jessop, Cch: Claire Szatsznajder

4th    Sacred Heart College - Geelong - Bow: Madeleine Smith, 2: Louise Blake, 3: Melissa Hellard, Str: Maddy Bowles, Cox: Mietta Bitton

Coxed Four Open Division 2

(1,500 metres)

Final A

06:23.30

06:34.42

06:37.23

06:38.14


Final A

1st    Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Laura Vellekoop, 2: Emma Philips, 3: Alice Draffin, Str: Annie Parker, Cox: Jaclyn Smith, Cch: Nicole Payne

2nd    Ballarat Grammar School - Bow: Lucy Brommeyer, 2: Emilie Ross, 3: Nicola Freeman, Str: Alice McConchie, Cox: Paige Mackay, Cch: Cam Martin

3rd    Presbyterian Ladies College Melb - Bow: Lucy Ashby, 2: Jean Chuah, 3: Rachel Mouer, Str: Isabelle Luckie, Cox: Sarah Hamza, Cch: John Reddaway, Paul Blanchfield

4th    Toorak College - Bow: Georgia Morrison, 2: Louise Sloan, 3: Jessica Dennison, Str: Jessie Rafeld, Cox: Alex Chambers, Cch: Penny Rosser

Eight Open Division 2

(1,500 metres)

Final A

05:30.64

05:41.02

05:51.44

05:52.54


Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Sophie Cochrane, 2: Fiona Pearse, 3: Marietta Ouzas, 4: Lucca Meagher, 5: Monique Vuk, 6: Melissa Zanon, 7: Sasha Hyde, Str: Ellen McNamara, Cox: Elly Brown, Cch: Katie Minogue, Alison Crowe

2nd    Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Jess Renzella, 2: Victoria Dixon, 3: Ellen Rennie, 4: Rebekah Hooper, 5: Olivia Davie, 6: Emma Goetz, 7: Rose Donohoe, Str: Georgia Walter, Cox: Amelia Roberts, Cch: Justine Tonner-Joyce, Stephen Craig

3rd    Geelong Grammar School - Bow: Alexandra Lumley, 2: Georgie Cahill, 3: Eleanor Beatty, 4: Liv Ramsay, 5: Edwina Kolomanski, 6: Rosie Wilson, 7: Virginia Heal, Str: Daisy Gubbins, Cox: Tara Allen, Cch: Andrew Logan

4th    Geelong College - Bow: Isabelle Russell, 2: Kate Kittelty, 3: Laura Nielsen, 4: Ella Riley, 5: Belinda Pollard, 6: Maysie Brehaut, 7: Katalin Saunders, Str: Samantha Brimacombe, Cox: Katherine Holding, Cch: Andrew Cleary


Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 3

(1,500 metres)

Final B

06:31.59

06:45.21


Final A

06:00.56

06:06.70

06:16.76

06:21.17

Final B

1st    Ruyton Girls’ School - Bow: Merryn Chappel, 2: Eliza Bramwell, 3: Katherine Southwell, Str: Sarah Tulloch, Cox: Sally Tabart, Cch: Laura Tulloch, Elizabeth Archer

2nd    Presbyterian Ladies College Melb - Bow: Jennifer Lam, 2: Anne Richardson, 3: Steph Bowd, Str: Erin Caust, Cox: Anabelle Hawkins, Cch: William Bailey


Final A

1st    Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Sarah Nicholson, 2: Lauren Muckersie, 3: Brooke Sullivan, Str: Geneveive Blanch, Cox: Alana Crofts, Cch: Nadine Kapitaniak, Will Emmett

2nd    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Anna Downey, 2: Eloise Hollins, 3: Alice Alexander, Str: Alexandra Shinners, Cox: Maddie McMahon, Cch: Alastair Isherwood, John Leeming

3rd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Jill Kentish, 2: Victoria Kielty, 3: Immi Lovick, Str: Isabelle Miller, Cox: Lucy Prowse, Cch: Jess Stewart

4th    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Eliza Monti, 2: Annabel Healey, 3: Sarah Trapani, Str: Ellie Tiernan, Cox: Megan Allanadale, Cch: Tim Deveson

Coxed Four Open Division 3

(1,500 metres)

Final B

06:35.78

06:42.39


Final A

06:16.74

06:19.63

06:29.48

06:37.04

Final B

1st    Loreto - Ballarat - Bow: Jo Lardner, 2: Catherine Maher, 3: Alana Ward, Str: Bridget Keppel, Cox: Tiarne Keighrey, Cch: Rosie Smith, Olivia Jones

2nd    Loreto - Mandeville - Bow: Sarah Vanderkley, 2: Liz Olney, 3: Alex Cowen, Str: Brianagh Curren, Cox: Madeleine Clancy, Cch: Alice Evans


Final A

1st    St Catherine’s - Bow: Annabel Pirrie, 2: Madeleine Spring, 3: Tessa Salmon, Str: Emily Redman, Cox: Sophia Georgeff, Cch: Xanthe Ranger, Christopher Simmons

2nd    Ballarat Grammar School - Bow: Meera Dawson, 2: Lucy Stephan, 3: Hannah Quirk-Meeks, Str: Gina Ritchie, Cox: Stephanie Forbes, Cch: Katherine Bateman

3rd    Lauriston Girls’ School - Bow: Sarah Cathcart, 2: Ophelia Lai, 3: Alice Roberts, Str: Jessica Stockton, Cox: Sacha Maartens, Cch: Tom Abramowski, Simon Booth

4th    Hamilton & Alexandra College - Bow: Fiona Smith, 2: Zoe Fox, 3: Vicki Burleigh, Str: Anna Brown, Cox: Sonia Lok, Cch: Andy Sutherland

Eight Open Division 3

(1,500 metres)

Final A

05:47.08

06:06.46

06:07.70

06:38.47


Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Alex Clark, 2: Cassie Clark, 3: Meagan Lynch, 4: Alexandra Lam, 5: Rebecca Holmes, 6: Rochelle Sleaby, 7: Emily Hope, Str: Rose Houghton, Cox: Stephanie Watson, Cch: Ginny Atkins, Benjamin Juzwin, Frances Smyth

2nd    Geelong Grammar School - Bow: Isabel Coburn, 2: Emma Gillett, 3: Georgina Landale, 4: Tessa Mead, 5: Grace Douglas, 6: Alex Lockie, 7: Caroline Edwards, Str: Cherry More, Cox: Annabel Blunden, Cch: Rob Kemp

3rd    Wesley College - Bow: Olivia Simmons, 2: Olivia Reynoldson, 3: Zoe Ho, 4: Ailish Regan, 5: Nisha Patel, 6: Jessie Kakouros, 7: Mimi Dymond King, Str: Celeste Coyne, Cox: Sarah Couttie, 

4th    Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Sarah Reardon, 2: Amelia Thomas, 3: Charlotte Snowball, 4: Laura Hogan, 5: Emily Chodziesner, 6: Lizzie Purcell, 7: Natasha Marshall, Str: Kara Hulls, Cox: Lucy Dewhirst, Cch: Sarah Tubb

Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final A

04:07.16

04:14.63

04:15.94


Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Claire Heland, 2: Jaclyn Georgiou, 3: Alison McNicol, Str: Molly Rizzo, Cox: Jasmine Sim, Cch: Mollie Bobeff

2nd    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Olivia Hannan, 2: Zoe Bertrand, 3: Madeleine Frost, Str: Giulia Cassarino, Cox: Maddie Kingham, Cch: Rose Stephens

3rd    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Laura Comande, 2: Nichola Bainbridge, 3: Brighid Ginnane-Smith, Str: Stephanie Gorman, Cox: Annabelle Orr

Scratched    Strathcona BGGS - Bow: Tiff Mohnacheff, 2: Bec Gumley, 3: Jess Griffiths, Str: Cip Hamilton, Cox: Michaela Groves, Cch: Mark Groves


Coxed Four Open Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final A

04:17.44

04:21.90

04:34.64


Final A

1st    Toorak College - Bow: Clare Towler, 2: Ellie Dixon, 3: Liria Isufi, Str: Hannah Doyle, Cox: Grace Anderson, Cch: Jessica Johnson

2nd    Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Mathilda Douglas, 2: Georgia Harman, 3: Amelia Kerin, Str: Jordan Curnow, Cox: Jenna Link, Cch: Jessica McIver

3rd    Loreto College - Ballarat - Bow: Elissa Wirges, 2: Brigid Ross-Taylor, 3: Grace Krawec, Str: Alex Prebble, Cox: Gemma Bettio-Sandlant, Cch: Rosie Smith, Olivia Jones


Coxed Four Open Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Final A

04:11.48

04:13.27

04:18.73

04:27.82


Final A

1st    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Clementine Arnold, 2: Kate Bailey, 3: Katharine Taylor, Str: Ruby Heffernan, Cox: Dominique O'Dea, Cch: Andrew Novak

2nd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Elly Benson, 2: Alison McIntosh, 3: Georgie Arnold, Str: Amelia Willis, Cox: Eloise Watson, Cch: Kate McNamara

3rd    Geelong Grammar School - Bow: Sophie Officer, 2: Elle Roberts-Nissen, 3: Natasha Montgomery-Hribar, Str: Prue Hood, Cox: Ilana Jacometti, Cch: John Rayson

4th    Carey Grammar School - Bow: Nicola Austin, 2: Stef Rodden, 3: Alexandra Grivas, Str: Madeline Smith, Cox: Genevieve Lillis, Cch: Kate McLean

Coxed Four Open Division 6

(1,000 metres)

Final A

04:19.27

04:24.05

04:37.14

04:40.29


Final A

1st    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Sophie Gleeson, 2: Amy Hermans, 3: Hannah Nicholls, Str: Megan O'Hara, Cox: Elly O'Loghlen, Cch: Andrew Novak, Lachlan Beckett

2nd    Geelong Grammar School - Bow: Sophie Officer, 2: Lauren Klein, 3: Alex Bell, Str: Freya Leighton, Cox: Athlete Unknown, Cch: Monica Arundell

3rd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Maddie Bradley, 2: Brianna McFarlane, 3: Madi Pell, Str: Alexandra Harper, Cox: Nikita Le Messurier, Cch: Jacqueline Forbes, Louise Brown

4th    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Emma Dunn, 2: Mikala Maher, 3: Megan Swinstead, Str: Alex Fitzgerald, Cox: Madeleine Kirkham, Cch: Matt Giulieri

Year 10 Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Year 10 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final B

05:08.37

05:13.81

05:15.26


Final A

04:34.53

04:42.33

04:49.82

05:17.75

Final B

1st    Sacred Heart College - Geelong - Shae Stabryla, Cch: Carolyn West

2nd    Korowa Anglican Girls School - Charlotte McLean, Cch: Stephanie Martin

3rd    Melbourne Girls College - Sian Sharpe, Cch: Claire Newcombe, Lien Johns, David Carr-Smith


Final A    

1st    St Columbas College - Brittany Jones, Cch: Geoff Lowe

2nd    Lowther Hall AGS - Emma Thomason, Cch: Tamara McPherson

3rd    Belmont High School - Courtney Blythe

4th    Sacred Heart College - Geelong - Jennifer Hollander

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final C

04:04.54

04:14.05

04:28.00


Final B

03:50.62

03:54.79

04:05.08

04:13.21


Final A

03:43.85

03:48.22

03:56.01

03:56.81

Final C

1st    Korowa Anglican Girls School - Bow: Laura White, 2: Thea Harker, 3: Jessica Edwards, Str: Erinn Cathro, Cox: Rachel Foo

2nd    Strathcona BGGS - Bow: Laura McKinnon, 2: Hannah Russell, 3: Emily Miller, Str: Tegan Ruta, Cox: Emma Watkinson, Cch: Michael Cornwell, Stephen Mollard

3rd    Fintona Girls’ School - Bow: Jessica Chadakorn-Dowdell, 2: Tegan Sinclair, 3: Lindsay Hunter, Str: Caitlin Cellini, Cox: Mackayla Hanney, Cch: Susannah Schoeffel, Tom Swann


Final B

1st    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Jacqui Leahy, 2: Bridgette Gorman, 3: Clare Daly, Str: Amanda Chong-Halliday, Cox: Millie Mulkearns

2nd    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Rebecca Grey, 2: Chloe Jones, 3: Anna Kilmartin, Str: Prip Lodge, Cox: Emma Butler, Cch: Timothy Lindsay, Martin Barnier

3rd    Lowther Hall AGS - Bow: Demi Konstantilakis, 2: Samantha Hepburn, 3: Georgia Cornish, Str: Rebecca Delmenico, Cox: Meghan McCormack, Cch: Tamara McPherson, Sarah Griffin

4th    Presbyterian Ladies College Melb - Bow: Bryndyll Hornett-Devers, 2: Michelle Kwok, 3: Katherine Oldfield, Str: Audrey Tan, Cox: Fiona Moreillon, Cch: Alex Bennett


Final A

1st    Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Edwina Strange, 2: Natassia Smith, 3: Taylor McKay, Str: Madison Pyke, Cox: Cecelia Peters, Cch: David Youl

2nd    Firbank Grammar School - Bow: Grace Killmer, 2: Emma Hoy, 3: Sarah Lauterstein, Str: Freya Breidahl, Cox: Alexandra Jessop, Cch: Brenton Terrell, Brigette Carlile

3rd    St Catherine’s - Bow: Ellie Grammelsberger, 2: Alexandra L'Estrange, 3: Lucy Cameron, Str: Matilda Schoeffel, Cox: Victoria Hamilton-Wilson, Cch: Jess Tallent, Edward Cruickshank

4th    Ruyton Girls’ School - Bow: Melanie Connell, 2: Claire McBride, 3: Sarah Bush, Str: Alice Tulloch, Cox: Emma Ulrick, Cch: Simon Bramwell, David Purdue

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final C

04:06.18

04:16.32


Final B

04:21.25

04:22.88

04:41.20


Final A

04:01.74

04:06.64

04:08.84

04:13.81

Final C

1st    Geelong College - Bow: Samantha Dobson, 2: Lily Chirnside, 3: Lucy Heath, Str: Elizabeth Graham, Cox: Alethea Rose, Cch: Alan Darker

2nd    Loreto College - Ballarat - Bow: Anna Pipkorn, 2: Teagan Boadle, 3: Laura Kavanagh, Str: Demi McIntosh, Cox: Jess Nolan, Cch: Alastair Shaw


Final B

1st    Geelong Grammar School - Bow: Alexandra Thompson, 2: Grace Morrison, 3: Jessica Beauchamp, Str: Jessica Rowe, Cox: Sofia Ribeiro, Cch: Jane Hawkins

2nd    Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary - Bow: Ashleigh Warburton, 2: Claire Kenneally-Dabrowski, 3: Laura Petschel-Middleton, Str: Saffron Hazelager, Cox: Freya Nicholas

3rd    Ballarat & Clarendon College - Bow: Holly-Jane Titheridge, 2: Lily Heys, 3: Brittany Hughes, Str: Sarah Fraser, Cox: Celeste Bussell, Cch: Grace McDonald


Final A

1st    Haileybury College - Bow: Rebecca Ball, 2: Chelsea Frawley, 3: Gemma Walter, Str: Kelly Eaton, Cox: Tegan McHugh, Cch: Cassie Champion

2nd    Lauriston Girls’ School - Bow: Sarah-Jane Bedington, 2: Grace Watkins, 3: Jessye Watt, Str: Alex Von Schoenberg, Cox: Nina De La Cruz, Cch: Gary Fitzpatrick

3rd    Carey Grammar School - Bow: Melanie Davey, 2: Mollie Booth, 3: Tori Gluning, Str: Deborah Yann, Cox: Emily Harbard, Cch: Emily Muir

4th    Wesley College - Bow: Ellen Walls, 2: Rachel McCloskey, 3: Emma Cook, Str: Victoria Gillett, Cox: Ellie Coker, Cch: Nick Cruikshank

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:13.64

04:18.25

04:24.41

04:33.12


Final A

04:00.68

04:03.38

04:10.00

04:14.61

Final B

1st    Korowa Anglican Girls School - Bow: Jessica Peisley, 2: Bailey Ryan, 3: Jessica Dee, Str: Jacqueline Daggian, Cox: Ellise Schwartz, Cch: Stephanie Martin

2nd    Lowther Hall AGS - Bow: Stephanie Rebello, 2: Ruby Brady-Welsh, 3: Nicole Elias, Str: Susie Lau, Cox: Laura Memery, Cch: Tamara McPherson, Sarah Griffin

3rd    Presbyterian Ladies College Melb - Bow: Alex Bartram, 2: Bethany Salisbury, 3: Alex Ganter, Str: Greta Walters, Cox: Regina Poon, Cch: Katherine Markham

4th    Melbourne Girls College - Bow: Chloe Sinclair, 2: Emily Gilbert, 3: Kate Driman, Str: Josephine Schmid, Cox: Tessa Vandergriff, Cch: Jonathon Day


Final A

1st    Firbank Grammar School - Bow: Alexandra Hewett, 2: Becky Bannar-Martin, 3: Kate Doyle, Str: Anna Brownlee, Cox: Emily Vassella, Cch: Tom Nelson

2nd    Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Alice Taylor, 2: Sophie Hayes, 3: Fiona Laidlaw, Str: Charlotte Dicker, Cox: Anna Ryan, Cch: Victoria Prowse

3rd    Ruyton Girls’ School - Bow: Alicia Beirne, 2: Angelica Rush, 3: Madeliene Reilly, Str: Sara Hogan, Cox: Hannah Tabart, Cch: Maria Looringh van Beeck, Emy Huntsman

4th    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Meg Stewart, 2: Cara Morabito, 3: Rachael Vaughan, Str: Sally Phillips, Cox: Amy Rawling

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Final C

04:38.24


Final B

04:11.12

04:14.05

04:19.02



Final A

04:01.32

04:03.03

04:05.57

04:06.91

Final C

1st    Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary - Bow: Nicola Wells, 2: Mia England, 3: Samantha Morgan, Str: Anna Williams, Cox: Freya Nicholas


Final B

1st    Wesley College - Bow: Georgia Einfeld, 2: Georgia Eldridge, 3: Stephanie Morris, Str: Stephanie Melrose, Cox: Chelsea Hewson, Cch: Anna Wood

2nd    Haileybury College - Bow: Lauren Oliver, 2: Bethany Christopher, 3: Caitlin Budge, Str: Brooke Stephens, Cox: Maddison Connaughton, Cch: Jennifer Murray

3rd    Ballarat Grammar School - Bow: Caitlin Britton, 2: Ellen Crocker, 3: Lucy Tuck, Str: Caroline Van Den Broek, Cox: Olivia Griffith, Cch: Anthony McKnight, Peter Boadle

4th    Loreto College - Ballarat - Bow: Maire Wade, 2: Jess Fisher, 3: Erina Edgar, Str: Georgia Gillett, Cox: Claudia Griffin, Cch: Alastair Shaw


Final A

1st    Carey Grammar School - Bow: Georgina Bing, 2: Katherine Clark, 3: Eliza Dyer, Str: Olivia Oswin, Cox: Emily Avery, Cch: Chris Drummond, Allegra Blain

2nd    Lauriston Girls’ School - Bow: Sam Baird, 2: Lisa McComb, 3: Gabriella Gallucci, Str: Lucy Wallington, Cox: Claudia Mitchell, Cch: Annabel Guthrie, Daisie Reid

3rd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Jessie Sabbadini, 2: Kirsty Foster, 3: Alice Stephens, Str: Amy Crosthwaite, Cox: Frances Rickard, Cch: Georgia Skinner

4th    Geelong College - Bow: Lyndall Watson, 2: Katherine Monotti, 3: Hannah Welleman, Str: Brittany Fitzpatrick, Cox: Darcie Blair-Thomson, Cch: Alan Darker, Serena Peardon

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:14.04

04:17.56

04:21.94


Final A

04:07.11

04:09.52

04:13.34

04:14.75

Final B

1st    Strathcona BGGS - Bow: Zoe Hough, 2: Lauren Watson, 3: Olivia Andolfatto, Str: Ele Coleman, Cox: Bec Robinson, Cch: Ebony Manusama

2nd    Korowa Anglican Girls School - Bow: Aleesha Chambers, 2: Brooke Reynolds, 3: Ellen Sparks, Str: Sophie Wright, Cox: Natasha Williams, Cch: Claire Baker

3rd    Melbourne Girls College - Bow: Charlotte Jenkins, 2: Chelsea Hurley, 3: Sarah McKechnie, Str: Elise Regan Gomm, Cox: Hannah Beiers, Cch: Claire Newcombe


Final A

1st    Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Holly Gillham, 2: Alice Targett, 3: Emily Brockhoff, Str: Claire Peake, Cox: Georgia Firth, Cch: Michael Steele, Sarah Inman

2nd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Florien Pickering, 2: Alex Waddell, 3: Sophie Sheahan, Str: Felicity Jacob, Cox: Miranda Gaze, Cch: Ginny Atkins

3rd    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Catherine Leigh, 2: Alison Prowse, 3: Alex Saundry, Str: Alice Whitford, Cox: Tess McPherson

4th    Firbank Grammar School - Bow: Beth Exell, 2: Georgia Cooper, 3: Kate Whittle, Str: Sophie Hoy, Cox: Hannah Farah, Cch: Catherine Arblaster

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:21.62

04:31.53

04:55.13


Final A

04:05.51

04:10.81

04:20.61

04:25.39

Final B

1st    Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Elizabeth Tan, 2: Melissa Fergus, 3: Rachel Harris, Str: Alexandra Stone, Cox: Sophie Dewhirst, Cch: Kate Hanly, Courtney Adamson

2nd    Shelford Grammar School - Bow: Annika Hall, 2: Elaine Nguyen, 3: Maddy Byrne, Str: Eugenia Axarlis, Cox: Tessa Binding, Cch: Cameron Graham

3rd    Loreto College - Ballarat - Bow: Megg Owen, 2: Sarah White, 3: Hannah Ludbrook, Str: Sarah Haberfield, Cox: Meghan Hannah, Cch: Monique McGrath


Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Lucy Volard, 2: Lauren Nankervis, 3: Cat McArthur, Str: Georgie Lanyon, Cox: Sophie Murphy, Cch: Kate Brown

2nd    Lauriston Girls’ School - Bow: Lucy Badge, 2: Kate Warnock, 3: Meg Maitland, Str: India Read, Cox: Caroline Ramsden, Cch: Hannah Cossins

3rd    Carey Grammar School - Bow: Antonia Coffey, 2: Eliza Fonstin, 3: Scarlett Morwood, Str: Alice Wandke, Cox: Emma Hing, Cch: Claire Bowtell, Monique Portelli

4th    Geelong Grammar School - Bow: Helen McArthur, 2: Zoe Sleigh, 3: Hannah Robertson, Str: Imogen Smith-Waters, Cox: Samantha Sloss, Cch: Emmie Taylor

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final A

04:08.36

04:19.38

04:21.18

04:32.36


Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Emma Dewan, 2: Kira Georgakopoulos, 3: Alex Feehan, Str: Elodie Honore, Cox: Ashleigh Otter, Cch: Jacqueline Forbes

2nd    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Georgia Hunter, 2: Elizabeth Pattison, 3: Lilybet Holt, Str: Kaitlyn Foote, Cox: Bridget Bond

3rd    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Stephanie Skevington, 2: Jacqueline Butler, 3: Olivia Cosgrave, Str: Melissa Galbraith, Cox: Jazmin Mead, Cch: Rose Stephens

4th    St Catherine’s - Bow: Amanda Teale, 2: Cate Cormie, 3: Bronte Ratcliffe, Str: Tia Mellios, Cox: Emily Eldredge, Cch: Tara Winney


Coxed Four Year 10 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:26.29

04:33.20


Final A

04:10.26

04:10.55

04:22.70

04:36.70

Final B

1st    Ballarat Grammar School - Bow: Abby Spencer, 2: Maddi Hodgson, 3: Denika Barnes, Str: Sophie Henderson, Cox: Madeleine Porter, Cch: Anthony McKnight, Peter Boadle

2nd    Melbourne Girls College - Bow: Joanna Broadley, 2: Isobel Hepworth, 3: Audrey White, Str: Michala Barbas, Cox: Priyanka Krishnan D'Souza, Cch: Lien Johns


Final A

1st    Lauriston Girls’ School - Bow: Jessica Stoney, 2: Charlotte Tidd, 3: Molly Temay, Str: Katherine Allen, Cox: Georgina Davie, Cch: Elizabeth Lockwood, Jenny Brommeyer

2nd    Geelong College - Bow: Grace Inness, 2: Ellie Watson, 3: Cara McKinstry, Str: Jaqueline Devrome, Cox: Sarah Agosta, Cch: Louise Monotti

3rd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Emily Cochrane, 2: Stephanie Zanon, 3: Alexandra Searles, Str: Katherine Simson, Cox: India Nicholson, Cch: Hannah Markoff

4th    Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Emily Scott, 2: Hannah Stois, 3: Pippa Tamblyn, Str: Emmy Nan Tie, Cox: Adilah Haque, Cch: Stephanie Clark

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:30.19


Final A

04:21.32

04:25.20

04:31.52

04:34.81

Final B

1st    St Catherine’s - Bow: Hannie Olsen, 2: Emily Brookes, 3: Edwina Cooper, Str: Ellie Steiner, Cox: Tahlia Holmes, Cch: Ashley Chapman


Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Lauren Balcombe, 2: Chloe Dawson, 3: Madeline Merritt, Str: Grace Kent, Cox: Madeline Hannington, Cch: Emmie Kinsman

2nd    Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Bridget McDonald, 2: Nina Breidahl, 3: Charlotte Swinburn, Str: Margot Watson, Cox: Louise Kelly, Cch: Greer Jalland, Sarah Ristrom

3rd    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Alice Dunn, 2: Olivia Giordano, 3: Stephanie Mattei, Str: Claire Whitehead, Cox: Tara Barmby

4th    Geelong College - Bow: Ryleigh Dunstan, 2: Esther Hume, 3: Leah Bowtell, Str: Phoebe Cordner, Cox: Emily Dawson, Cch: Benjamin Thompson

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 6

(1,000 metres)

Final A

04:29.77

04:33.03

04:45.54

04:58.97


Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Millie Waller, 2: Eleanor Doig, 3: Annabelle Ingham, Str: Tori Dinnison, Cox: Katriana Antoniadis, Cch: Stephanie Reilly

2nd    Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Olli Langdon, 2: Lilli Craig, 3: Olivia Giles, Str: Asta Cameron, Cox: Freya Hodge, Cch: Margot Franklin-Hensler

3rd    Geelong College - Bow: Louisa Bennison, 2: Nicola Riley, 3: Fiona Barton, Str: Demi Della-Porta, Cox: Marina Farmer, Cch: Louise Gardner

4th    Melbourne Girls’ GS/Caulfield GS - Bow: Claudia Crewes, 2: Hope Dyson, 3: Tamara Charlwood, Str: Beth Scott, Cox: Liz Hodge, Cch: Ali Davidson

Year 9 Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final A

04:56.58

05:08.47

05:08.93

05:33.65


Final A

1st    Lowther Hall AGS - Lucy Trembearth, Cch: Jessica Cook, Tamara McPherson

2nd    Warrnambool College - Shaina Welsford

3rd    St Leonards College - Ebony Tsomaropoulos, Cch: Robin Murphy

4th    Sacred Heart College - Geelong - Jonte O'Halloran


Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final C

04:08.21

04:14.19

04:16.79


Final B

03:57.88

04:00.79

04:03.22

04:09.67


Final A

04:05.14

04:08.49

04:10.10

04:20.86

Final C

1st    Presbyterian Ladies College Melb - Bow: Alexandra Ritchie, 2: Emma Hall, 3: Alice Hurley, Str: Elizabeth Den Dulk, Cox: Anita Asopa, Cch: Paul Blanchfield

2nd    Gippsland Grammar School - Bow: Melissa Irving, 2: Claire Jarvis, 3: Meg Hinkley, Str: Samantha Rossetti, Cox: Molly Jarvis, Cch: Shelley Battams

3rd    Lowther Hall AGS - Bow: Edwina Backwell, 2: Melissa Morton, 3: Madeline Flanagan, Str: Emily Gregg, Cox: Hannah Mollica, Cch: Jessica Cook, Tamara McPherson


Final B

1st    Korowa Anglican Girls School - Bow: Jessica Eastick, 2: Miranda Newnham, 3: Emma Cashin, Str: Lucy Sinclair, Cox: Amelia Bagot, Cch: Stephanie Martin

2nd    Melbourne Girls College - Bow: Panee Woodruff, 2: Georgia Hindle, 3: Ruby Dawes-Robb, Str: Bella Fent, Cox: Mia Albers, Cch: Jonathon Day

3rd    Fintona Girls’ School - Bow: Penelope Laletas, 2: Emma Freemantle, 3: Emily Liu, Str: Nicola Smart, Cox: Zoe Murray, Cch: John Linke, Susannah Schoeffel

4th    Christian College Geelong - Bow: Kate Holding, 2: Hannah Logan, 3: Kate Logan, Str: Tegan Greig, Cox: Millie Holding, Cch: Jeff Sykes


Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Millie O'Brien, 2: Louisa Keck, 3: Phoebe Hill, Str: Bronte Molyneux, Cox: Monique Woods, Cch: Frances Smyth

2nd    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Emma Quirk, 2: Rebecca Olle, 3: Stephanie Robinson, Str: Roz Stanley, Cox: Oriana Torcasio Barberis

3rd    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Lauren McCaughan, 2: Lizzie Carty, 3: Lizzie Head, Str: Eliza Van Der Haar, Cox: Sarah Banting, Cch: Timothy Lindsay, Martin Barnier

4th    Firbank Grammar School - Bow: Mathilde Bjornerem, 2: Sarah Moulton, 3: Allison Turek, Str: Stephanie Naidu, Cox: Catherine Perrett, Cch: Lucy Peatling, Rachel Thomas

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:18.95

04:27.15


Final A

04:12.91

04:14.49

04:20.39

04:27.47



Final B

1st    Haileybury College - Bow: Georgina Orr, 2: Daniele Hulse, 3: Claire Templeton, Str: Georgina Janssen, Cox: Bronte Stephens, Cch: Stefanie Adames

2nd    Clonard College - Bow: Rhiannan Kennedy, 2: Bronwynne Tomaszewski, 3: Jordan Machnyk, Str: Kayla Wilton-Kos, Cox: Joanna Ryzner


Final A

1st    Geelong College - Bow: Sophie Faulkner, 2: Alexandra Kvant, 3: Addy Dunkley-Smith, Str: Jennifer Cleary, Cox: Ellan Hyde, Cch: Susan Campbell

2nd    Toorak College - Bow: Clare Gilheany, 2: Athlete Unknown, 3: Rebecca Piesse, Str: Annabel Bond, Cox: Emma Brooks, Cch: Lucy Dick, Gary Tsindos

3rd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Emily Paterson, 2: Eliza St Hill, 3: Chloe Sanford, Str: Chelsea Munday, Cox: Georgia Brander, Cch: Meg Hutchins

4th    Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Lauren Herkess, 2: Courtney Allen, 3: Jessica Rice, Str: Georgina Ingleton, Cox: Doreen Men, Cch: James Petering, Kirsten Meyer


Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Final C

04:23.96

04:31.80

04:38.88

04:47.07


Final B

04:11.77

04:16.09

04:23.11

04:25.08


Final A

04:09.71

04:11.32

04:18.87

04:22.83

Final C

1st    Gippsland Grammar School - Bow: Julia Despard, 2: Georgie Flannagan, 3: Tess Morrison, Str: Claire McMahon, Cox: Tayla Cameron, Cch: Roisin McCourt

2nd    Hamilton & Alexandra College - Bow: Ainslee Walker, 2: Megan Champness, 3: Clare Mackarness, Str: Georgie Upton, Cox: Amanda Horne, Cch: Emma Burnham

3rd    Lowther Hall AGS - Bow: Alison Kermonde, 2: Amanda Bramley, 3: Emily Siler, Str: Holly Neenan, Cox: Jessica Mariolle, Cch: Samuel Halliwell, Tamara McPherson, Jessica Cook

4th    Clonard College - Bow: Grace Wiedemann, 2: Lauren Klinger, 3: Teneille Linehan, Str: Tegan Horniblow, Cox: Karena Tantanouvong, Cch: Rebekah De Grandi


Final B

1st    Ruyton Girls’ School - Bow: Eliza Green, 2: Annie Gallon, 3: Hannah Maxwell, Str: Amy Moore, Cox: Bobby Rankin, Cch: Jaimee Salmon, Krysten Egan

2nd    Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Vivian Norman, 2: Maddy Land, 3: Rebecca Gubbins, Str: Laura Burnside, Cox: Molly Stratford, Cch: Sophie Crittenden

3rd    Presbyterian Ladies College Melb - Bow: Evelyn Lay, 2: Kara Busutill, 3: Jocelyn Phillips, Str: Madelene Hodgson, Cox: Pamela Lucas, Cch: Kate White

4th    Korowa Anglican Girls School - Bow: Alexandra Edwards, 2: Rebecca Smith, 3: Kate Fettes, Str: Lucy Turnbull, Cox: Maddy Judd, Cch: Stephanie Bruce


Final A

1st    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Emily Massey, 2: Grace Wellington, 3: Madeleine Farrar, Str: Naomi Lang, Cox: Bianca Lauria, Cch: Martin Barnier, Timothy Lindsay

2nd    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Alexa Madden, 2: Camilla Doyle, 3: Emily Smith, Str: Lauren Vaughan, Cox: Matilda Parolini

3rd    Sacred Heart College - Geelong - Bow: Bri Weigl, 2: Georgia Russell, 3: Gemma Walmsley, Str: Rhi Williams-Demmon, Cox: Stephanie Shell

4th    St Catherine’s - Bow: Amanda Henderson, 2: Eliza Ryan, 3: George Edwards, Str: Natalie Stansen, Cox: Renee Homewood, Cch: Jack Baker

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Final A

04:19.68

04:23.49

04:35.97

04:42.80


Final A

1st    Carey Grammar School - Bow: Marie Smith, 2: Charlotte Ennels, 3: Victoria Steel, Str: Hannah Roberts, Cox: Maria Di Battista, Cch: James Raftopoulos

2nd    Geelong College - Bow: Holly Shelley, 2: Anna Brodie, 3: Brydie Murrihy, Str: Sarah Sturges, Cox: Jasmine Emselle, Cch: John Hill

3rd    Ballarat Grammar School - Bow: Georgina Davidson, 2: Annie Armstrong, 3: Merren Petrass, Str: Elsie Fulton, Cox: Siobhan Tobin, Cch: Jill Cootes

4th    Haileybury College - Bow: Daina Anderson, 2: Georgia Batt, 3: Megan Evans, Str: Maddi Moncrieff, Cox: Olivia Bishop, Cch: Austen Ramage


Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Final C

04:29.53

04:45.44


Final B

04:32.73

04:34.19

04:34.89


Final A

04:15.62

04:18.89

04:19.74

04:35.36

Final C

1st    Fintona Girls’ School - Bow: Nicole Pickering, 2: Praveena Sundarakumar, 3: Meagan Stack, Str: Lucy Crock, Cox: Eleanor Murray, Cch: Katie Cokalis

2nd    Lowther Hall AGS - Bow: Alice Clark, 2: Giulia Hoogenbosch, 3: Antonia DeMaria, Str: Shae Isherwood, Cox: Monique Shaw-Robert, Cch: Tamara McPherson, Elizabeth Haynes


Final B

1st    Presbyterian Ladies College Melb - Bow: Ruby Bulach, 2: Phoebe Costello, 3: Cassie Beveridge, Str: Natasha Lewis, Cox: Ruby Foletta, Cch: Julia Caldwell, Alex Bennett

2nd    Ruyton Girls’ School - Bow: Laura Roberton, 2: Mia Antonopoulos, 3: Celia Watkinson, Str: Nicaela Dwight, Cox: Lauren Coloretti, Cch: Hamish Low

3rd    Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary - Bow: Molly Brown-Daniels, 2: Sarah Petschel-Middleton, 3: Taylor Tiauli, Str: Dinny Webb, Cox: Hanna McDonald


Final A

1st    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Alexandra Hodsman, 2: Jasmin Cannizzo, 3: Sophie Clarke, Str: Alexandra Mattei, Cox: Isabella Punteri 

2nd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Amelia Webster, 2: Bridget McNamara, 3: Maddy Eyre, Str: Grace Reid, Cox: Caitlyn Littley, Cch: Melissa Von Moger

3rd    Korowa Anglican Girls School - Bow: Olivia Richmond, 2: Elise Bujor, 3: Aurora Walker, Str: Jess Read, Cox: Anna Brady, Cch: Alison Turnbull

4th    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Olivia Lock, 2: Madeleine Rush, 3: Giulia Oliva, Str: Julia Lescai, Cox: Jazmin Mead, Cch: Pia Betrand

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:34.63

04:35.48


Final A

04:20.32

04:28.68

04:42.98

04:48.85

Final B

1st    Ballarat Grammar School - Bow: Raalml Simmonds, 2: Emily Wilkie, 3: Ebony Still, Str: Annie McConchie, Cox: Josie Lulham, Cch: Binky Henderson

2nd    Geelong College - Bow: Lucy Hughes, 2: Bronte Thornton, 3: Billie Fenton, Str: Emily Serle, Cox: Catherine Flynn, Cch: Monique Michalowski


Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Ellen Lucas, 2: Sarah Watson, 3: Felicity Evans, Str: Mooey Carter, Cox: Eleanor Sweeny, Cch: Hannah Kent

2nd    Carey Grammar School - Bow: Elly Fennessy, 2: Ruby Bovill, 3: Stephanie Stewart, Str: Caroline Morgan, Cox: Claire Dorse, Cch: Ingrid Mohr, Claire Laidlaw

3rd    Frankston High School - Bow: Emily Heijden, 2: Arlie Miles, 3: Megan Liepa, Str: Hannah Hartley, Cox: Merinda Day-Smith, Cch: Mary Hunter

4th    Melbourne Girls College - Bow: Alice Fotheringham, 2: Monica Ip, 3: Sarah Drinan, Str: Paige Wieselmann, Cox: Kate Goldberg, Cch: Claire Newcombe

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final C

04:39.90

05:05.43


Final B

04:30.77

04:31.22

04:45.24

05:24.96


Final A

04:20.22

04:28.12

04:28.50

04:49.90

Final C

1st    Fintona Girls’ School - Bow: Grace Dong, 2: Sarah Khong, 3: Nicola Leong, Str: Deborah Matthew, Cox: Stephanie Pak, Cch: Caitlin Murray, Hannah Sutherland

2nd    Lowther Hall AGS - Bow: Chantelle Greaney, 2: Amanda Elias, 3: Avanthi Raju, Str: Audrey Giles, Cox: Victoria DePaoli, Cch: Tamara McPherson, Jessica Meilak


Final B

1st    Korowa Anglican Girls School - Bow: Adele Shepherd, 2: Stephanie Gleeson, 3: Sarah Hays, Str: Georgia Briese, Cox: Aimee Whiteside, Cch: Natasha Anstee

2nd    Ruyton Girls’ School - Bow: Bronte Thomson, 2: Isabella Sesto, 3: Olivia McCormack, Str: Rebecca Gehrig, Cox: Cassie Longmuir, Cch: Georgina Smibert, Alice Fraser

3rd    Firbank Grammar School - Bow: Elizabeth Gilbert, 2: Amelia Francis, 3: Courtney Wennersten, Str: Sara McGuigan, Cox: Katya Campi, Cch: Victoria Fisher

4th    Lowther Hall AGS - Bow: Monique Shaw-Robert, 2: Darcy Ryan, 3: Beatriz Pasqua, Str: Mimi Nuciforo, Cox: Mariah Cartsidimas, Cch: Diana Hudson, Tamara McPherson


Final A

1st    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Julia Guy, 2: Anna Flanagan, 3: Frances DiNatale, Str: Hannah Abbott, Cox: Caitlin Moran, 

2nd    St Catherine’s - Bow: Chloe Summerfield, 2: Millie Perkins, 3: Alex Sadler, Str: Alex Hinchcliff, Cox: Jessica Myer, Cch: Emma Hays

3rd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Anna Plitsch, 2: Renate Plehwe, 3: Jessica St John, Str: Lucy Laussen, Cox: Meredith Price, Cch: Francesca Rizzo

4th    Ruyton Girls’ School - Bow: Jane Trotta, 2: Georgia Noonan, 3: Rose Kelly, Str: Isabella Weeding-Hill, Cox: Athlete Unknown, Cch: Sarah Tulloch

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:45.64

04:49.62


Final A

04:22.74

04:30.93

04:49.69

04:52.49

Final B

1st    Ballarat Grammar School - Bow: Heather Merrylees, 2: Jo Cleary, 3: Ellie Thornycroft, Str: Sarah McKenzie, Cox: Clara Toohey, Cch: Jill Cootes, Binky Henderson

2nd    Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Sarah Chadwick, 2: India Woinarski, 3: Meagan Dumbrell, Str: Caitlin Costello, Cox: Heidi Graham, Cch: Amy Stubbs


Final A

1st    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Alison McMaster, 2: Sara Webber, 3: Isobel Poulton, Str: Stephanie Hopkins, Cox: Emily Nelson, Cch: Gina Hicks, Stephanie Wellings

2nd    Carey Grammar School - Bow: Amy Perryman, 2: Louisa Kefford, 3: Anna Grutzner, Str: Matilda Simpson, Cox: Emily Stoll, Cch: Mark Holliebone, Richard Pryor

3rd    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Emily Flowers, 2: Julia Christensen, 3: Tamia Toll, Str: Rosie Dickson-Hoyle, Cox: Sarah Rogan, Cch: Sue Morcom

4th    Melbourne Girls College - Bow: Lana Thymianidis, 2: Tara Lama, 3: Christina Popovic, Str: Ava Chiarella, Cox: Chloe Pierce, Cch: Afifa Sulaiman

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 5

Final B

04:37.64

04:58.19


Final A

04:27.39

04:32.57

04:33.74

04:34.35

Final B

1st    Melbourne Girls Grammar - Bow: Ally Bett, 2: Alice Clarke, 3: Annabel Dixon, Str: Margot Clark, Cox: Anna Stephenson, Cch: Peter Cooper

2nd    Wesley College - Bow: Shani Wu, 2: Yvette Jewell, 3: Marissa Tasios, Str: Sophie Tzelepis, Cox: Maraed Rosa


Final A

1st    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Jessica Burger, 2: Georgia Coles, 3: Meaghan Flanagan, Str: Alyssa Courts, Cox: Georgia Mort, Cch: Nicola Daniel

2nd    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Remy Adams, 2: Eliza Kelly, 3: Katerina Hoare, Str: Catherine Roberts, Cox: Breana Cilia

3rd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Kim Soda, 2: Brogan Carr, 3: Juliet Mentor, Str: Rebecca Cato, Cox: Georgie Wolfe, Cch: Sarah Brownell, Christie Madsen

4th    Carey Grammar School - Bow: Karina Northover, 2: Kate O'Connor, 3: Gracie O'Neill, Str: Louise Burridge, Cox: Emma Kininmonth, Cch: Courtney Dunbabin

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 6

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:26.49

04:38.55

05:05.21


Final A

04:22.62

04:31.05

04:45.05

Final B

1st    St Catherine’s - Bow: Sarah Shellard, 2: Georgie Ross, 3: Indiah Boyd, Str: Sophie Holmes, Cox: Sharon Lee, Cch: Fairleigh McLaren

2nd    Wesley College - Bow: Olivia Floate, 2: Georgina Barlow, 3: Erika Turner, Str: Sara Kissell, Cox: Natalie Lawther, Cch: Ben Finnen

3rd    Melbourne Girls College - Bow: April Andrew, 2: Olivia Fitzpatrick, 3: Kim Jorre De St Jorre, Str: Tori Fotheringham, Cox: Tessa Vandergriff


Final A

1st    Firbank Grammar School - Bow: Marzia Finzi, 2: Sarah Priestley, 3: Rebecca Southgate, Str: Isabella Giurina, Cox: Bronte Robertson, Cch: Jane Biggin

2nd    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Katie Lovelock, 2: Stephanie Comito, 3: Bridget McNamara, Str: Siobhan Ward, Cox: Elizabeth Spillane, Cch: Bryden Cleeve

3rd    Methodist Ladies College - Bow: Eliza McCubbing, 2: Madeleine Jones, 3: Madison Bowles, Str: Yiana Bacolas, Cox: Alex Hewitt, Cch: Madeleine Thwaites

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 7

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:46.28

04:54.42


Final A

04:29.30

04:36.61

04:37.35

04:44.95

Final B

1st    Caulfield Grammar School - Bow: Amanda Day, 2: Mea Cordner, 3: Isabel Bazzani, Str: Alison Kay, Cox: Anvi Butala, Cch: Eliza Kirby, Luke Bresolin

2nd    Carey Grammar School - Bow: Samantha Lucas, 2: Jordan Barr, 3: Catherine Maygothing, Str: Supriya Lal, Cox: Emma Lockey, Cch: Paul Mercoulia


Final A

1st    Genazzano FCJ College - Bow: Shana Sorrentino, 2: Isobelle Lovel, 3: Philippa Hubber, Str: Elizabeth Di Fazio, Cox: Ellyse O'Halloran, Cch: Bridget Lodge

2nd    St Catherine’s - Bow: Stella Grieve, 2: Georgia Richardson, 3: Belle Sless, Str: Rowan McKellar, Cox: Lucy Olsen, Cch: Becky Simmons

3rd    Loreto - Mandeville Hall - Bow: Sophie Pound, 2: Isabella Tuddenham, 3: Annabel Jones, Str: Genevieve Glynn, Cox: Jessica Crawford

4th    Carey Grammar School - Bow: Angelika Apostolatos, 2: Georgia Driscoll, 3: Alexandra Targett, Str: Lauren McHarg, Cox: Ayesha Singh, Cch: Hannah Wallace, Sally Stead

Sources

Regatta program

Rob Zahara collection

Rowing Manager https://vic.rowingmanager.com/

Rowing Victoria: www.rowingvictoria.asn.au/competition/HOSG/ 

< previous 2007

> next 2009

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management