Scroll To Top
Head of Schoolgirls Rowing Regatta History

2009 VIC Head of Schoolgirls' Regatta

New events this year included year 9 and 10 division five quad sculls and senior third eight.

2009 saw the coming of a future star of the sport in Rosie Popa who won the open scull.

There were no changes to the operation of the regatta this year. Rowing Victoria were event managers and also provided boat race officials.

Full results can be found through this link.

2009 Programme Cover

 

Organising Committee and Officials

Head of the Schoolgirls Regatta Committee: Josie Millard (President), Robert Zahara and Steve Mollard (Vice-Presidents), Susie Lachal (Secretary),  Grant Cosgriff (Executive Officer), Leisa Wilson, Trish Morgan, James Petering, Paul Blanchfield, Meg Hutchins, Fleur Worboys, Ron Podbury, Nadine Kapitaniak and Jane Mitchell.

Regatta personnel: Regatta manager team comprised Alice Evans, Laura Schouten, Daniel Hutchinson, Richard Bartlett, Jenny Schouten, Rosie Sidhom and Ross Paul. Roger Wilson again provide race commentary.

Jury: Rene Klupacs (referee), Robin Burrows, Wayne Hindson, Lachie McPherson, Robin Murphy, Phil Reynolds, Ivan Panton, Glenn Bottrell, Kelly Jenkins, Greg Falk, Terry Blythe, Sue Chong and Robert Allen

Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

No times


Final B

1st    Barwon - Courtney Blythe, Cch: Andrew Cleary

2nd    Toorak College - Lauren Barr, Cch: Emma Kenner


Final A

1st    Caulfield GS - Rosie Popa

2nd    Methodist LC - Lucca Meagher, Cch: Philipa Lewis

3rd    St Columba’s College - Brittany Jones, Cch: Kevin Bourke

4th    Methodist LC - Laura Whitelaw, Cch: Philipa Lewis

Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Final B

05:53.73

06:03.94


Final A

No times

Final B

1st    Korowa AGS - Bow: Laura White, 2: Sarah Vandertop, 3: Jordan Faulkhead, Str: Lucy Cranstoun, Cox: Bailey Ryan, Cch: Louise Parry, Greg Van Prooyen, Samara Radford

2nd    Melbourne GC - Bow: Hannah Payton, 2: Grace Lillywhite, 3: Sophie Cooper, Str: Elena Parker, Cox: Tessa Vandergriff, Cch: David Carr-Smith


Final A

1st    Genazzano - Bow: Chloe Jones, 2: Alice Alexander, 3: Clare Canty, Str: Eloise Hollins, Cox: Sarah Banting, Cch: Alastair Isherwood

2nd    Sacred Heart - Bow: Ailish Ryan, 2: Louise Blake, 3: Julia Amezdroz, Str: Sophie Gove, Cox: Mietta Bitton, Cch: Leisa Wilson, Wayne Nitschke

3rd    Gippsland Grammar - Bow: Melissa Irving, 2: Molly Connolly, 3: Louise Larcombe, Str: Fiona Munson, Cox: Jess Walker, Cch: Laura Ratz

4th    Loreto MH - Bow: Carly Gilbert, 2: Frances Tighe, 3: Siana Madden, Str: Shannon Contin, Cox: Jackie O'Connel, Cch: Sophie Morrison

Coxed Four Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Final A

No times


Final A

1st    Lauriston GS - Bow: Anita Schmidt, 2: Alex Von Schoenberg, 3: Louise Bensz, Str: Emma Webley, Cox: Lani Cleland, Cch: Sam Hutchison, Tom Abramowski

2nd    Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Sarah Armstrong, 2: Annie Armstrong, 3: Alana Heinz, Str: Lucy Stephan, Cox: Paige Mackay, Cch: Bill Gribble

3rd    Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Jacqueline Ford, 2: Alice Draffin, 3: Edwina Liubinas, Str: Guinevere Jones, Cox: Pip Bain, Cch: Bruce Sarah

4th    Toorak College - Bow: Casey Harrison, 2: Rowena Baer, 3: Krystin Borain, Str: Kate O'Halloran, Cox: Ellie Dixon, Cch: Belinda Mathews


Eight Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Final B

05:23.83

05:29.81


Final A

No times

Final B

1st    Haileybury - Bow: Berit Richardson, 2: Lauren Oliver, 3: Chelsea Frawley, 4: Kelly Eaton, 5: Gemma Walter, 6: Rebecca Ball, 7: Holly McEvoy, Str: Gemma Chernishoff, Cox: Amy Capp, Cch: Guy Begley

2nd    Caulfield GS - Bow: Annie Guillaume, 2: Scarlett McNab, 3: Bridget Lane, 4: Michelle Burke, 5: Jessica Jackson, 6: Verity Nunan, 7: Raine Thomson, Str: Haley Mason, Cox: Alex Hayes, Cch: Nick Edwards


Final A

1st    Geelong Grammar - Bow: Edwina Kolomanski, 2: Isabel Coburn, 3: Alexandra Thompson, 4: Daisy Gubbins, 5: Claire Hamilton, 6: Rosie Wilson, 7: Charlotte Sutherland, Str: Sophie Sutherland, Cox: Annabel Blunden, Cch: Ross Featherston, Rob England

2nd    St Catherine’s - Bow: Matilda Schoeffel, 2: Lucy Cameron, 3: Madelaine Mountford, 4: Emmaline Raggatt, 5: Lily Baker, 6: Emily Hamilton, 7: Lucy Nettlefold, Str: Isabelle Sayers, Cox: Laura Homewood, Cch: Annabelle Eaton, Ben Stewart

3rd    Methodist LC - Bow: Sophie Cochrane, 2: Monique Vuk, 3: Victoria Kielty, 4: Olympia Ward, 5: Ashleigh Forbes, 6: Hannah Clark, 7: Sarah Laussen, Str: Claire Endersbee, Cox: Bonnie King, Cch: Katie Minogue, Tim Dolphin

4th    Wesley - Bow: Emily Goad, 2: Sarah-Jane Bacon, 3: Ellen Walls, 4: Samantha Shearman, 5: Grace McGeehan, 6: Madeline Brenker, 7: Maddie Cordner, Str: Emma Cook, Cox: Lindsay Hannah

Single Scull Open Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:47.98

04:50.04


Final A

No times

Final B

1st    Sacred Heart - Jennifer Hollander, Cch: Michelle Grogan, Sarah Tinitali

2nd    Melbourne GC - Charlotte Jenkins, Cch: Fiona Harris, Lien Johns


Final A

1st    Emmanuel College - Bernadette Meade, Cch: Tom Bertrand, Kirsty Wright

2nd    Belmont High School - Alex McKim, Cch: Peter Aberle

3rd    Strathcona - Ele Coleman, Cch: Ebony Manusama

4th    Sacred Heart - Katherine Taylor, Cch: Sarah Tinitali, Michelle Grogan

Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 2

(1,500 metres)

No times

Final B

1st    Fintona GS - Bow: Tegan Sinclair, 2: Lindsay Hunter, 3: Stephanie Freemantle, Str: Nicole Elsegood, Cox: Mackayla Hanney, Cch: Christopher Bolsin, James Wilson

2nd    Strathcona - Bow: Laura McKinnon, 2: Hannah Russell, 3: Tegan Ruta, Str: Luci Hall, Cox: Stephanie Speakman, Cch: Stephen Mollard

3rd    Melbourne GC - Bow: Michala Barbas, 2: Josephine Schmid, 3: Sian Sharpe, Str: Elise Regan Gomm, Cox: Hannah Beiers, Cch: Celeste O'Keefe


Final A

1st    Methodist LC - Bow: Alex Clark, 2: Alex Feehan, 3: Immi Lovick, Str: Felicity Jacob, Cox: Matilda Barrie, Cch: Frances Smyth

2nd    Sacred Heart - Bow: Madeline Thomson, 2: Laura Bell, 3: Anna McKernan, Str: Maddy Bowles, Cox: Mary Kate Prendergast, Cch: Leisa Wilson, Wayne Nitschke

3rd    Loreto MH - Bow: Clare Daly, 2: Amanda Chong-Halliday, 3: Florence McDonald, Str: Julia Walker, Cox: Annabelle Orr, Cch: Charlotte McNamara

4th    Genazzano - Bow: Olivia Hannan, 2: Kate Scott, 3: Prip Lodge, Str: Madeleine Frost, Cox: Ursula Keith, Cch: Alastair Isherwood, John Leeming

Coxed Four Open Division 2

(1,500 metres)

No times

Final A

1st    Lauriston GS - Bow: Lizzie Mcmahon, 2: Jessye Watt, 3: Meg Maitland, Str: Lauren Wilson, Cox: Sarah Boyce, Cch: Tom Abramowski, Sam Hutchison

2nd    Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Lucy Brommeyer, 2: Norah Finn, 3: Hannah Quirk-Meeks, Str: Alice McConchie, Cox: Caroline Van Den Broek, Cch: Katherine Bateman

3rd    Clonard - Bow: Alisha Flynn, 2: Bernadette Savron, 3: Austen Graham, Str: Grace McNiven, Cox: Charlotte Perdrisat-Murphy, Cch: Ross George

4th    Toorak College - Bow: Hannah Doyle, 2: Eliza Rowe, 3: Millie Sloan, Str: Gemma Wilson-Dunleavy, Cox: Sarah Cain, Cch: Penny Rosser

Eight Open Division 2

(1,500 metres)

No times

Final A

1st    Methodist LC - Bow: Jane McMahon, 2: Georgie Lanyon, 3: Alex Waddell, 4: Kirsty Foster, 5: Emma Adams, 6: Rose Houghton, 7: Jill Kentish, Str: Isabelle Miller, Cox: Frances Rickard, Cch: Pete Kupcis

2nd    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Imogen Blanch, 2: Fiona Laidlaw, 3: Holly Gillham, 4: Claire Peake, 5: Rosie Eastoe, 6: Emily Brockhoff, 7: Tess Maxwell, Str: Lilli Craig, Cox: Georgia Firth, Cch: Michael Steele, Olivia Davie

3rd    Geelong College - Bow: Grace Inness, 2: Elizabeth Graham, 3: Mary Bradshaw, 4: Katherine Monotti, 5: Samantha Brimacombe, 6: Lily Chirnside, 7: Cara McKinstry, Str: Alice Morgan, Cox: Katherine Holding, Cch: Anita Whitehouse

4th    Carey GS - Bow: Katherine Doodson, 2: Kassandra Pappas, 3: Tori Gluning, 4: Eliza Dyer, 5: Christie Parkinson, 6: Stephanie Mattei, 7: Georgina Bing, Str: Eleanor Bulford, Cox: Emily Avery, Cch: Lauren Battaglia, Fleur Spriggs


Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 3

(1,500 metres)

Final B

06:24.10

06:24.91


Final A

No times

Final B

1st    PLC Melbourne - Bow: Anne Richardson, 2: Katie Heading, 3: Erin Caust, Str: Caitlyn Burke, Cox: Anabelle Hawkins, Cch: William Bailey

2nd    Korowa AGS - Bow: Brooke Reynolds, 2: Charlotte McLean, 3: Coby Lees, Str: Jessica Dee, Cox: Sarah Pearse, Cch: Greg Van Prooyen, Louise Parry, Samara Radford


Final A

1st    Methodist LC - Bow: Cassie Clark, 2: Alexandra Searles, 3: Alexandra Harper, Str: Amy Crosthwaite, Cox: Sophie Murphy, Cch: Kate McNamara

2nd    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Asta Cameron, 2: Alice Taylor, 3: Lucy McLaughlin, Str: Nicola Chandler, Cox: Louise Kelly, Cch: Kade Greenland

3rd    Sacred Heart - Bow: Lizzie McFarlane, 2: Grace Mandic, 3: Caroline Powers, Str: Sinead Traynor, Cox: Elisha Dalli, Cch: Sarah Tinitali, Michelle Grogan

4th    Loreto MH - Bow: Alex Saundry, 2: Gemma Kenna, 3: Sally Phillips, Str: Stephanie Gorman, Cox: Tess McPherson, Cch: Christian Keel

Coxed Four Open Division 3

(1,500 metres)

No times

Final A

1st    St Catherine’s - Bow: Cate Cormie, 2: Kelsey Winney, 3: Harriette Curtis, Str: Hilary Grover, Cox: Bronte Ratcliffe, Cch: Xanthe Ranger, Georgina Roberts

2nd    Lauriston GS - Bow: Amelia Moulis, 2: India Read, 3: Molly Temay, Str: Lucy Badge, Cox: Beth Plummer, Cch: Claire Lang, Hamish McGlashan

3rd    Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Athlete Unknown, 2: Ellen Crocker, 3: Lucy Tuck, Str: Thea Comino, Cox: Siobhan Tobin, Cch: Jill Cootes

4th    Matthew Flinders - Bow: Claire Kenneally-Dabrowski, 2: Ashleigh Warburton, 3: Saffron Hazelager, Str: Laura Petschel-Middleton, Cox: Ellen Hickman, Cch: Roman Tomczak

Eight Open Division 3

(1,500 metres)

No times

Final A

1st    Geelong Grammar - Bow: Lucy Fleetwood, 2: Imogen Smith-Waters, 3: Eleanor Smith, 4: Zoe Sleigh, 5: Hannah Robertson, 6: Grace Watkins, 7: Helen McArthur, Str: Grace Morrison, Cox: Elizabeth Lingard, Cch: Rob Kemp

2nd    Methodist LC - Bow: Lauren Balcombe, 2: Alice Stephens, 3: Anna Venosta, 4: Delia Burgess, 5: Madi Pell, 6: Florien Pickering, 7: Katherine Simson, Str: Alex Virgo, Cox: Julia Say, Cch: Emmie Kinsman, Melissa Von Moger, Hannah Kent

3rd    Geelong College - Bow: Demi Della-Porta, 2: Claire Fagan-Nolan, 3: Ellie Stevens, 4: Brigitte Russell, 5: Harriet Fraser, 6: Samantha Dobson, 7: Fiona Barton, Str: Lyndall Watson, Cox: Marina Farmer, Cch: Scott Chirnside

4th    Wesley - Bow: Emily Muir-Morris, 2: Kate Doery, 3: Katherine Forrester, 4: Jessica Keys, 5: Sophie Ambrose, 6: Antonia Niteros, 7: Sara Baker, Str: Olivia Reynoldson, Cox: Chelsea Hewson


Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:15.74

04:28.85


Final A

No times

Final B

1st    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Laura Burnside, 2: Sara Renzella, 3: Olli Langdon, Str: Jacqueline Smith, Cox: Annabelle Jefferies, Cch: Tom Sutterby

2nd    Strathcona - Bow: Anastasia Dandanis, 2: Eliza Watson, 3: Katherine Oldland, Str: Ellen McKeon, Cox: Lauren Watson, Cch: Alexandra Dandanis


Final A

1st    Genazzano - Bow: Clementine Arnold, 2: Kate Bailey, 3: Zoe Bertrand, Str: Ruby Heffernan, Cox: Maddie Kingham, Cch: Rose Stephens

2nd    Methodist LC - Bow: Alison McIntosh, 2: Brianna McFarlane, 3: Alice Targett, Str: Dharshini Brennan, Cox: Camilla White, Cch: Kate Brown, Jacqueline Forbes

3rd    Sacred Heart - Bow: Alyx Sadler, 2: Jordan Lever, 3: Hannah Reivers, Str: Dion Wierzbowski, Cox: Erin Ryan, Cch: Sarah Tinitali, Michelle Grogan

4th    Balwyn High School - Bow: Katia Koskarti, 2: Madeleine Foreman, 3: Isabella Damm, Str: Annamieke Thorbecke, Cox: Isabelle Foreman, Cch: Simon Spriggs

Coxed Four Open Division 4

(1,000 metres)

No times

Final A

1st    Loreto MH - Bow: Alice Dunn, 2: Claire Whitehead, 3: Meg Stewart, Str: Lilybet Holt, Cox: Amy Rawling, Cch: Mark Dwyer

2nd    Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Athlete Unknown, 2: Sophie Henderson, 3: Caitlin Britton, Str: Vinka Krunic, Cox: Athlete Unknown, Cch: Gabrielle Richards, Anna Fry

3rd    Loreto Ballarat - Bow: Sera De Winter, 2: Hayleigh Cattell, 3: Sarah White, Str: Brianna Carroll, Cox: Claudia Griffin, Cch: Shauna Sullivan, Elizabeth Cook

Coxed Four Open Division 5

(1,000 metres)

No times

Final A

1st    Genazzano - Bow: Melissa Galbraith, 2: Stephanie Skevington, 3: Megan O'Hara, Str: Alice Skidmore, Cox: Sigrid Svensson, Cch: Pia Bertrand

2nd    Loreto MH - Bow: Laura Comande, 2: Mikala Maher, 3: Alex Cowen, Str: Brianagh Curren, Cox: Alison Prowse, Cch: Emma Roche

3rd    Loreto Ballarat - Bow: Hannah Ludbrook, 2: Pascale Oates, 3: Alex McKenna, Str: Coby Kelly, Cox: Carly Firman, Cch: Rosie Smith

Coxed Four Open Division 6

(1,000 metres)

No times

Final A

1st    Genazzano - Bow: Meaghan Flanagan, 2: Edwina Smith, 3: Jacqueline Butler, Str: Tess Coles, Cox: Shannon Young, Cch: Leah Tremewen

2nd    Loreto MH - Bow: Liz Olney, 2: Alex Fitzgerald, 3: Rachael Vaughan, Str: Elizabeth Pattison, Cox: Charlotte Keel, Cch: John Novak

3rd    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Nina Breidahl, 2: Bridget McDonald, 3: Abbey Morgan, Str: Meredith Good, Cox: Alessia Nicolao, Cch: Emma McLaughlin, Sarah Ristrom

4th    Geelong Grammar - Bow: Aley Weisenberger, 2: Emily Gibney, 3: Carinna Stephens, Str: Lauren Klein, Cox: Sophia McQuillan, Cch: Catherine Wilson, Bea Byrne

Year 10 Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Year 10 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final C

05:11.28

05:18.18


Final B

04:40.95

04:53.95

04:57.29


Final A

No times

Final C

1st    Korowa AGS - Adele Shepherd, Cch: Claire Baker, Greg Van Prooyen

2nd    Shelford GS - Sasha Ellison


Final B

1st    Grovedale Sec. College - Sara Dingle

2nd    Ave Maria - Amy Raad, Cch: Barry Gardner, Glenn Bottrell

3rd    Melbourne GC - Kim Jorre De St Jorre


Final A

1st    Corowa High School - Chloe Williams, Cch: Robert Eyers

2nd    St Leonards College - Ebony Tsomaropoulos, Cch: Tamara McPherson

3rd    Christian Col. Geelong - Tegan Greig, Cch: Jeff Sykes

4th    Warrnambool College - Shaina Welsford, Cch: Tom Bertrand, Kirsty Wright

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final C

03:50.38

04:04.56


Final B

03:44.64

03:45.09

03:48.66

03:58.49


Final A

No times

Final C

1st    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Georgia Lee, 2: Rebecca Gubbins, 3: Rachael Hooper, Str: Lily Johnson, Cox: Hannah Rouse, Cch: Thomas Curtain

2nd    PLC Melbourne - Bow: Madelene Hodgson, 2: Alex Bartram, 3: Rosie Francis, Str: Alexandra Ritchie, Cox: Elle Hall, Cch: Paul Blanchfield, Kate White


Final B

1st    Firbank GS - Bow: Pheobe Goodman, 2: Matilda Rutherford, 3: Sarah Moulton, Str: Mathilde Bjornerem, Cox: Catherine Perrett, Cch: Tom Nelson, Craig Pickett

2nd    Strathcona - Bow: Hayley Newton, 2: Claire Smith, 3: Emily Griffiths, Str: Georgia Riley, Cox: Melissa Allan, Cch: Stephen Mollard

3rd    Melbourne GC - Bow: Phoebe Crockett, 2: Andriana Ganotis, 3: Isobella Offord, Str: Gemma Music, Cox: Priyanka Krishnan D'Souza, Cch: Jack Fotheringham

4th    Gippsland Grammar - Bow: Elizabeth Cameron, 2: Samantha Rossetti, 3: Meg Hinkley, Str: Claire Jarvis, Cox: Louise Kemsley, Cch: Shelley Battams


Final A

1st    St Catherine’s - Bow: Phoebe Gardner, 2: Annabelle Atkins, 3: Emma Clark, Str: Alex Hinchcliff, Cox: Lucy Court, Cch: Jack Baker, Jess Tallent

2nd    Genazzano - Bow: Emily Massey, 2: Grace Wellington, 3: Lauren McCaughan, Str: Naomi Lang, Cox: Bianca Lauria, Cch: Rose Stephens

3rd    Methodist LC - Bow: Chelsea Munday, 2: Sarah Watson, 3: Phoebe Hill, Str: Georgia Watson, Cox: Georgia Brander, Cch: Meg Hutchins

4th    Loreto MH - Bow: Roz Stanley, 2: Emma Quirk, 3: Rebecca Olle, Str: Stephanie Robinson, Cox: Isabella Punteri, Cch: Tom Paton, Tim Deveson

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final C

04:12.00

04:15.77


Final B

03:55.36

04:00.68

04:15.39


Final A

No times

Final C

1st    Clonard - Bow: Bronwynne Tomaszewski, 2: Jordan Machnyk, 3: Kayla Wilton-Kos, Str: Rhiannan Kennedy, Cox: Joanna Ryzner

2nd    Loreto Ballarat - Bow: Amy Conroy, 2: Megg Owen, 3: Molly Soar, Str: Mai Schlooz, Cox: Meghan Hannah, Cch: Veronica Hart


Final B

1st    Lauriston GS - Bow: Emily Vile, 2: Alana Kirby, 3: Grace Mead, Str: Emilie Soust, Cox: Georgia King, Cch: Caroline Scott, Chip Delaney

2nd    Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Maddie Fry, 2: Anna Coote, 3: Emily Porter, Str: Bridget Paton, Cox: Clara Toohey, Cch: Peter Boadle, Anthony McKnight

3rd    Frankston HS - Bow: Megan Liepa, 2: Rebecca Blackney, 3: Breanna Windsor, Str: Sian Beadle, Cox: Emily Platt


Final A

1st    Geelong College - Bow: Sarah Sturges, 2: Alexandra Kvant, 3: Jennifer Cleary, Str: Addy Dunkley-Smith, Cox: Catherine Flynn, Cch: Alan Darker

2nd    Haileybury - Bow: Claire Templeton, 2: Georgina Orr, 3: Lauren Cathermole, Str: Georgina Janssen, Cox: Bronte Stephens, Cch: Connie Vanderwerp

3rd    Carey GS - Bow: Emilia McDonald, 2: Hannah Roberts, 3: Jessica Moulton, Str: Louise Burridge, Cox: Emily Stoll, Cch: Hannah Cossins, Emily Muir

4th    Wesley - Bow: Candis Ball, 2: Alice Arch, 3: Wilde Anderson, Str: Eliza Tivendale, Cox: tori Burrows

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Final C

04:09.33

04:13.37

04:17.84


Final B

04:01.03

04:04.97

04:06.23

04:19.03


Final A

No times

Final C

1st    Strathcona - Bow: Chloe Harris, 2: Emma Roberts, 3: Genevieve Nenna, Str: Doodie Shannon, Cox: Phoebe McMahon, Cch: Ebony Manusama

2nd    Fintona GS - Bow: Nicola Leong, 2: Lucy Crock, 3: Georgia Harty, Str: Meagan Stack, Cox: Mackayla Hanney, Cch: Simon Harrison, Niccolo Mornati

3rd    Lowther Hall - Bow: Charlotte Monaghan, 2: Maddy Steel, 3: Mimi Nuciforo, Str: Antonia DeMaria, Cox: Laura Memery, Cch: Samuel Halliwell, Jared Cummings


Final B

1st    Melbourne GC - Bow: Emma Clampett, 2: Alice Fotheringham, 3: Georgia Hindle, Str: Paige Wieselmann, Cox: Mia Albers, Cch: Lien Johns

2nd    Korowa AGS - Bow: Alexandra Edwards, 2: Jess Read, 3: Jessica Eastick, Str: Kate Fettes, Cox: Sarah Hays, Cch: Claire Baker

3rd    PLC Melbourne - Bow: Emma Hall, 2: Jocelyn Phillips, 3: Kara Busutill, Str: Cassie Beveridge, Cox: Pamela Lucas, Cch: Adam Jeffery

4th    Matthew Flinders - Bow: Molly Brown-Daniels, 2: Taylor Tiauli, 3: Sarah Petschel-Middleton, Str: Dinny Webb, Cox: Bailey Brown-Daniels, Cch: Scott Penning


Final A

1st    Loreto MH - Bow: Julia Guy, 2: Caitlin Blackall, 3: Camilla Doyle, Str: Alexandra Mattei, Cox: Matilda Parolini, Cch: Matt Giulieri

2nd    Genazzano - Bow: Stephanie Comito, 2: Madeleine Farrar, 3: Caitlin Connely, Str: Emily Flowers, Cox: Georgia Mort, Cch: Rimian Rodriquez

3rd    Firbank GS - Bow: Stephanie Naidu, 2: Gabby Leonard, 3: Montanna Douglas, Str: Freya Whillas, Cox: Bronte Robertson, Cch: Ella Simmons

4th    Methodist LC - Bow: Mary Farquhar, 2: Lucy Laussen, 3: Louisa Keck, Str: Holly Kelly, Cox: Eleanor Sweeny, Cch: Francesca Rizzo

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Final C

04:09.74

04:15.87


Final B

04:09.96

04:10.77

04:11.81

04:16.65


Final A

No times

Final C

1st    Shelford GS - Bow: Jessica Matthews, 2: Georgia Woodfall, 3: Elyse Kearney, Str: Georgia Lumb, Cox: Angela Pai

2nd    Frankston HS - Bow: Hannah Hartley, 2: Hannah Wright, 3: Athlete Unknown, Str: Lucy Williams, Cox: Kath Heffenan


Final B

1st    Hamilton & Alexandra - Bow: Ainslee Walker, 2: Sarah Edwards, 3: Megan Champness, Str: Amelia Murphy, Cox: Sonia Lok

2nd    Loreto Ballarat - Bow: Georgia Leaney, 2: Dom Prebble, 3: Georgia Shaw, Str: Stef Seeary, Cox: Caitlyn Daffey, Cch: Caroline Geoghegan

3rd    Caulfield GS - Bow: Elise Westphalen, 2: Aidan Jamieson, 3: Carly von Dallwitz, Str: Yong-Li Zhou, Cox: Lilly Skacej, Cch: Amy Stubbs

4th    Lauriston GS - Bow: Danielle Mavrodis, 2: Amy Wilson, 3: Tatiana Starzynski, Str: Isabelle Stevenson, Cox: Holly Vincent, Cch: Elizabeth Lockwood


Final A

1st    Carey GS - Bow: Elly Fennessy, 2: Caroline Morgan, 3: Anna Grutzner, Str: Victoria Steel, Cox: Katie Whittle, Cch: Courtney Dunbabin, Allegra Blain

2nd    Geelong Grammar - Bow: Phoebe Rothfield, 2: Harriet Simpson, 3: Angela Halas, Str: Lucy Harkin, Cox: Meg Walker, Cch: Kim Baker

3rd    Methodist LC - Bow: Eliza St Hill, 2: Jemima Bourke, 3: Chloe Sanford, Str: Millie O'Brien, Cox: Mooey Carter

4th    Haileybury - Bow: Megan Evans, 2: Daina Anderson, 3: Georgia Batt, Str: Maddi Moncrieff, Cox: Olivia Bishop, Cch: Ashleigh Farren

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Final C

04:30.57

04:46.66


Final B

04:03.98

04:07.86

04:12.75

04:25.15


Final A

No times

Final C

1st    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Harriet Lade, 2: Sammy Lynch, 3: Annabel Dixon, Str: Ally Bett, Cox: Harriet Carr, Cch: Margot Franklin-Hensler, Alana Crofts

2nd    PLC Melbourne - Bow: Natasha Lewis, 2: Katherine MacGibbon-Parker, 3: Evelyn Lay, Str: Ruby Bulach, Cox: Julia Caldwell, Cch: Ben Bailey


Final B

1st    Ruyton GS - Bow: Isabella Sesto, 2: Annie Gallon, 3: Mia Antonopoulos, Str: Celia Watkinson, Cox: Emily Scott, Cch: Matt Wilson, Laura Tulloch

2nd    Melbourne GC - Bow: Rilla Henry, 2: Panee Woodruff, 3: Monica Ip, Str: Alex McCutchan, Cox: Tori Fotheringham, Cch: Sue Taylor

3rd    Clonard - Bow: Tegan Horniblow, 2: Lauren Klinger, 3: Teneille Linehan, Str: Grace Wiedemann, Cox: Karena Tantanouvong

4th    Christian Col. Geelong - Bow: Sarah Collier, 2: Tegan Benic, 3: Hannah McCoach, Str: Lauren Beattie, Cox: Allison Collier, Cch: Paul Van Prooyen


Final A

1st    Genazzano - Bow: Elizabeth Di Fazio, 2: Dominie Brear, 3: Bridget McNamara, Str: Siobhan Ward, Cox: Sarah Rogan, Cch: Andrew Novak

2nd    Loreto MH - Bow: Alexa Madden, 2: Jasmin Cannizzo, 3: Sophie Clarke, Str: Lauren Vaughan, Cox: Dora Cosentino, Cch: Emma Roche

3rd    Korowa AGS - Bow: Rebecca Smith, 2: Lucy Turnbull, 3: Hannah George, Str: Georgia Briese, Cox: Anna Brady, Cch: Alison Turnbull

4th    St Catherine’s - Bow: Sophie Brash, 2: Sophie Goodman, 3: Emma Parsonson, Str: Eliza Ryan, Cox: Charlotte Wyles, Cch: Katherine Buchanan, Zelia Ranger

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:15.45

04:27.02


Final A

No times

Final B

1st    Caulfield GS - Bow: Clarisse Celik, 2: Eliza Wellington, 3: Darcy Tyler, Str: Seona Moloney, Cox: Kat Everett, Cch: Kate Hanly

2nd    Shelford GS - Bow: Lily McCaffrey, 2: Evie Passey, 3: Krystal McMahon, Str: Gabby Artuso, Cox: Annie Bontschek


Final A

1st    Carey GS - Bow: Amy Perryman, 2: Kate O'Connor, 3: Charlotte Ennels, Str: Louisa Kefford, Cox: Nicki Chiha, Cch: Caitlin Bice

2nd    Geelong Grammar - Bow: Sarah Howse, 2: Marnie Derham, 3: Bella Cameron, Str: Meg Gubbins, Cox: Amelia Faulkner, Cch: Emmie Taylor

3rd    Methodist LC - Bow: Emily Paterson, 2: Hilary de Guingand, 3: Felicity Evans, Str: Olivia Crosthwaite, Cox: Rebecca Cato, Cch: Philipa Lewis

4th    Lauriston GS - Bow: Bryony Schmidt, 2: Laura Tyler, 3: Madeleine Buckland, Str: Emma Goddard, Cox: Eloise Davie, Cch: Matthew Hilditch

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:30.57

04:46.66


Final A

No times

Final B    

1st    Strathcona - Bow: Maddy Lowes, 2: Shannon Hansen, 3: Gabbi Tesoriero, Str: Kate Vickery, Cox: Emily McPherson, Cch: Alexandra Dandanis

2nd    Sacred Heart - Bow: Maddy Hill, 2: Lauren Dolheguy, 3: Lauren Field, Str: Jonte O'Halloran, Cox: Georgia Sing, Cch: Trish Morgan, Paul Fargher


Final A

1st    Genazzano - Bow: Georgia Coles, 2: Adriana Marulli, 3: Alyssa Courts, Str: Jessica Burger, Cox: Laura Romeo, Cch: Nicola Daniel

2nd    Loreto MH - Bow: Remy Adams, 2: Anna Flanagan, 3: Frances DiNatale, Str: Emily Smith, Cox: Caitlin Moran, Cch: Clare Jones

3rd    Methodist LC - Bow: Anna Plitsch, 2: Jessica Durst, 3: Stephanie Serafini, Str: Rebecca Bartlett, Cox: Emma Bawden, Cch: Ellie Bradford

4th    Korowa AGS - Bow: Stephanie Gleeson, 2: Aurora Walker, 3: Maddy Judd, Str: Kate MacFarlane, Cox: Milly Pointon, Cch: Donna Kabel

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

No times

Final A

1st    Methodist LC - Bow: Ana Palmer-Huges, 2: Rachel Halstead, 3: Bridget McNamara, Str: Maddy Eyre, Cox: Georgie Wolfe, Cch: Stuart Alexander, Julia Lake

2nd    Geelong Grammar - Bow: Sarah Ryan, 2: Georgie Clement, 3: Alexandra Cameron, Str: Jarrah Stewart, Cox: Georgia Maddern, Cch: Cherry More

3rd    Lauriston GS - Bow: Fiona Kerr, 2: Eleanor Madsen, 3: Alice West, Str: Caitlin Young, Cox: Georgina Stockley, Cch: Allison Hendon

4th    Haileybury - Bow: Athlete Unknown, 2: Kirsty Wynn, 3: Brida Anson, Str: Athlete Unknown, Cox: Athlete Unknown

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 5

(1,000 metres)

No times

Final A

1st    Loreto MH - Bow: Charlotte Higgins, 2: Isabella Tuddenham, 3: Annabel Jones, Str: Alexandra Hodsman, Cox: Sarah Davis, Cch: John Novak

2nd    Genazzano - Bow: Jacqueline Murphy, 2: Philippa Hubber, 3: Olivia Lock, Str: Katie Lovelock, Cox: Ellyse O'Halloran, Cch: Madeleine Shepherd, Bryden Cleeve

3rd    Methodist LC - Bow: Sara Webber, 2: Emily Bell, 3: Juliet Mentor, Str: Madison Bowles, Cox: Saskia Aguis, Cch: Sarah Case

4th    St Catherine’s - Bow: Tonya Bernardo, 2: Millie Fox, 3: Sam Hess, Str: Millie Perkins, Cox: Maddison Granter, Cch: Madeleine Shackell, Madeleine Spring


Coxed Four Year 10 Division 5

(1,000 metres)

No times

Final A

1st    Firbank GS - Bow: Juliana Stewart, 2: Rebecca Southgate, 3: Georgina Thring, Str: Katherine Carmichael, Cox: Katya Campi, Cch: Jane Biggin

2nd    Lauriston GS - Bow: Sophie Vallata, 2: Dimity Morgan, 3: Caroline Fazakas, Str: Stephanie Parsons, Cox: Isobel Caldwell, Cch: Georgina Robinson, Bella Kellett

3rd    Carey GS - Bow: Kate De Highden, 2: Madi Hickey, 3: Isabella Burke, Str: Lauren Merakis, Cox: Jane Cutts, Cch: Ashleigh Smith, Lucy Arthur

4th    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Tamara Charlwood, 2: Alice Clarke, 3: Isabella Lloyd, Str: Hope Dyson, Cox: Marney Passalaqua, Cch: Rebekah Hooper, Paris Thomson

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 6

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:38.09

04:42.91


Final A

No times

Final B

1st    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Claudia Crewes, 2: Claudia de Pieri, 3: Claudia Criddle, Str: Phoebe Beard, Cox: Zoe Jackson, Cch: Peter Cooper

2nd    Geelong Grammar - Bow: Emily Miller, 2: Freya Scott, 3: Brigid Kearney, Str: Lily Dowling, Cox: Rose Ashton-Weir, Cch: Jessica Gubbins


Final A

1st    Firbank GS - Bow: Emma Lomas, 2: Samantha Dick, 3: Isabella Giurina, Str: Sarah Priestley, Cox: Tayla Fay, Cch: Georgia Morgan

2nd    Loreto MH - Bow: Grace Van Der Merwe, 2: Eliza Kelly, 3: Julia Tozzi, Str: Catherine Roberts, Cox: Amy Vaughan, Cch: Anthony Renzella

3rd    Loreto MH - Bow: Isabella Commins, 2: Joanna Pidcock, 3: Jasmine Gago, Str: Genevieve Glynn, Cox: Oriana Torcasio Barberis, Cch: Sophie Russell

4th    Methodist LC - Bow: Laura Allen, 2: Kate Masters, 3: Madeleine Jones, Str: Stephanie Reynoldson, Cox: Christine Deng, Cch: Rosie Marshman

Year 9 Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final B

05:14.53

05:24.08


Final A

04:43.04

04:50.31

04:50.99

05:05.94

Final B

1st    Sacred Heart - Georgia Flanders, Cch: Brian Gellion

2nd    PLC Melbourne - Megan Critchley, Cch: Paul Blanchfield


Final A

1st    Melbourne GC - Selma Richter, Cch: Sue Taylor

2nd    Emmanuel College - Angela Meade, Cch: Kirsty Wright, Tom Bertrand

3rd    St Columba’s College - Tara Bowman, Cch: Barry Gardner, Glenn Bottrell

4th    Sacred Heart - Tahnee Powell, Cch: Carolyn West

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final C

05:20.34

05:25.67


Final B

03:49.61

03:54.35

04:00.32

04:00.77


Final A

03:46.82

03:49.07

03:52.84

03:55.43


Final C

1st    PLC Melbourne - Bow: Arabella Aldous-Urwin, 2: Christina Zaki, 3: Caroline Godfrey, Str: Phoebe Williamson, Cox: Caroline Purcell, Cch: Sophia Georgeff, Alex Bennett

2nd    Matthew Flinders - Bow: Sarah Pagan, 2: Meg Young, 3: Elly Dunlop, Str: Emma Buchanan, Cox: Angela Pagan, Cch: Kylie Howarth, Casey McGarigle


Final B

1st    Korowa AGS - Bow: Grace Wearne, 2: Emily Mellor, 3: Abbey Ridder, Str: Gen Swan, Cox: Erin Russell, Cch: Natasha Anstee

2nd    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: MAdeleine Stuart, 2: Katherine Michelmore, 3: Georgina Howe, Str: Bea Heath, Cox: Zoe Griffin, Cch: David Youl

3rd    Gippsland Grammar - Bow: Katie Christopherson, 2: Tess Morrison, 3: Chelsea Fernandez, Str: Georgie Flannagan, Cox: Julia Despard, Cch: Jim Kent

4th    St Catherine’s - Bow: Natalie Relf, 2: Sarah Griffiths, 3: Olivia Carmichael, Str: Ainsley Raggatt, Cox: Bella McNamara, Cch: Warwick Kiel


Final A

1st    Loreto MH - Bow: Lucy Kennedy, 2: Amy Pereira, 3: Annie-Rose Robson, Str: Charlotte Russo, Cox: Charlotte Mahney, Cch: Andrew Short

2nd    Genazzano - Bow: Grace Chesterfield, 2: Emily Biasotto, 3: Olivia Sibillin, Str: Gabrielle Henderson, Cox: Jessica Douglas, Cch: Lachlan Beckett

3rd    Sacred Heart - Bow: Luci Hedley, 2: Johanna Mousley, 3: Olivia Pecchiari, Str: Bec Goring, Cox: Michaela Hellard, Cch: Carolyn West

4th    Methodist LC - Bow: Hannah Meerman, 2: Caitlin McCarthy, 3: Olivia Honore, Str: Virginia Krantz, Cox: Brodie Farrow, Cch: Hannah Markoff

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final C

04:11.29

04:16.72


Final B

04:11.68

04:13.33

04:13.48



Final A

No times

Final C

1st    Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Naomi Hughes, 2: Emma Draffin, 3: Libby Ford, Str: Georgia Liubinas, Cox: Rachel Lewis-Gray, Cch: Ross Henderson

2nd    Clonard - Bow: Abbey Cairney, 2: Angie Sparks, 3: Rebecca Sheahan, Str: Caitlin Ross, Cox: Tracey Collett


FInal B

1st    Loreto Ballarat - Bow: Meg O'Doherty, 2: Taylah Blake, 3: Tayla Sharp, Str: Ashlee Wilkes, Cox: Annie Poulton, Cch: Rosie Smith

2nd    Haileybury - Bow: Bridget Jones, 2: Claire Patterson, 3: Philippa Solly, Str: Kate Tasker, Cox: Rachael Capp

3rd    Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Lucy Brennan, 2: Anna Fairbairn-Calvert, 3: Vicki Powell, Str: Sarah Gazzard, Cox: Athlete Unknown, Cch: Ian Fulton

Scratched    Geelong College - Bow: Danielle Roberts, 2: Fiona Riley, 3: Emily Fuller, Str: Sophie Brand, Cox: Hannah Chirnside, Cch: Susan Campbell


Final A

1st    Methodist LC - Bow: Gabby Haydon, 2: Nina Quin, 3: Jessica Brown, Str: Hedda Cooper, Cox: Camilla Phillips, Cch: Hannah Kent

2nd    Carey GS - Bow: Rachel Bett, 2: Claire Reynolds, 3: Courtney Jeffery, Str: Stephanie Lloyd, Cox: Laura Barden, Cch: Stephanie Walton, James Raftopoulos

3rd    Toorak College - Bow: Samantha Paterson, 2: Mayrose Rolley, 3: Hannah Fairbridge, Str: Biddy Chaur, Cox: Bonnie McCowan, Cch: Jessica Harney

4th    Caulfield GS - Bow: Imogen Cowan, 2: Cecile Knights, 3: Mel Prior, Str: Isabelle Caithness, Cox: Mika Parow, Cch: Kirsten Meyer

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:04.51

04:04.85

04:11.86

04:30.29


Final A

03:58.34

03:59.22

03:59.88

04:11.37

Final B

1st    Loreto MH - Bow: Tara Harrington, 2: Susannah Curtain, 3: Steph Skerrett, Str: Isabella Casey, Cox: Alice Date, Cch: Peter Halliday

2nd    Korowa AGS - Bow: Laura Thomson, 2: Peta Petrakis, 3: Caitlin Lloyd-McDougall, Str: Emma Williamson, Cox: Wennyi Ding, Cch: Claire Baker

3rd    St Catherine’s - Bow: Ysabel Cronin-Guss, 2: Coco Carter, 3: Grace Macciolli, Str: Georgie Mountford, Cox: Charlotte Paule, Cch: Jono Phillips

4th    PLC Melbourne - Bow: Sophia Foo, 2: Beatrice Chang, 3: Phoebe Thompson, Str: Carol Duong, Cox: Fiona Moreillon, Cch: Kate White


Final A

1st    Ruyton GS - Bow: Mikaela Warren, 2: Ashleigh Appleby, 3: Annabelle Jones, Str: Janice Phung, Cox: Sarah Davey, Cch: Matt Wilson, Skye Stansfield

2nd    Methodist LC - Bow: Winnie West, 2: Cluny McPherson, 3: Stephanie Clark, Str: Amity Krieger, Cox: Leah Sleaby, Cch: Ellie Brown, Melissa Von Moger

3rd    Genazzano - Bow: Carina Pezzimenti, 2: Isabella Kerr, 3: Didi Williams, Str: Claire Ingham, Cox: Catherine Iliadis, Cch: Bridget Lodge

4th    Firbank GS - Bow: Meg Exell, 2: Abby Widijanto, 3: Stephanie Riordan, Str: Gigi Bade, Cox: Rachael O'Reilly

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:09.55

04:12.01

04:17.85


Final A

04:04.77

04:07.91

04:12.57

04:17.62

Final B

1st    Ballarat & Clarendon - Bow: Tylah O'Brien, 2: Lotti Dyer, 3: Ellen Leishman, Str: Montana Faull, Cox: Tilly Graovac, Cch: John Marshall

2nd    Wesley - Bow: Sallly Byers, 2: Elizabeth Motton, 3: Simone Petropoulos, Str: Sarah Zippel, Cox: Isabelle Jenkins, Cch: Hannah Martin

3rd    Caulfield GS - Bow: Zoe Dwyer, 2: Anne-Marie Arabatzis, 3: Eliza Byrne, Str: Alex Tulloch, Cox: Aiyana Roberts, Cch: Amy Stubbs


Final A

1st    Geelong College - Bow: Philippa Weetman, 2: Paris Kontelj, 3: Lucy Campbell, Str: Laura Walker, Cox: Katrina Bigelow, Cch: John Hill

2nd    Shelford GS - Bow: Rosita Wickes, 2: Ella Smith, 3: Tess Lockwood, Str: Madeleine King, Cox: Bella Clark

3rd    Matthew Flinders - Bow: Shanae Clarke, 2: Teagan Boland, 3: Mariah Hogan, Str: Clare Hodgson, Cox: Ellen Hickman

4th    Carey GS - Bow: Kate Lawrence, 2: Charlotte McFarlane, 3: Tara Grayson, Str: Emily Ball, Cox: Philippa Kirkwood, Cch: Mark Holliebone, Richard Pryor

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:16.83

04:17.38


Final A

04:01.43

04:03.04

04:06.91

04:07.85

Final B

1st    Korowa AGS - Bow: Ella Fox, 2: Jessica Cook, 3: Charlie Pearce, Str: Lucy Ryan, Cox: Lucy Elam, Cch: Fiona Yeaman

2nd    St Catherine’s - Bow: Angela Selleck, 2: Pip Sutherland, 3: Anna Cameron, Str: Ali Dvorscek, Cox: Alex Gough, Cch: Fairleigh McLaren


Final A

1st    Methodist LC - Bow: Georgie Szymanski, 2: Simone Morris, 3: Liv May, Str: Caitlan Makridis, Cox: Elizabeth Ford, Cch: Stephanie Wellings

2nd    Sacred Heart - Bow: Keeley Dunn, 2: Haley Consedine, 3: Sophie O'Donoghue, Str: Melissa Cowell, Cox: Kascha Popping, Cch: Claire Blomley

3rd    Loreto MH - Bow: Miranda Stuart, 2: Madeleine Gorman, 3: Eliza Sholly, Str: Michelle Phillips, Cox: Mollie Parkes, Cch: Claire Saundry, Annabel Healey

4th    Genazzano - Bow: Helene Hill, 2: Grace Nolan, 3: Sarah-Rose Stoneman, Str: Sophie Mullen, Cox: Indiana Haussegger, Cch: Emily O'Brien, Laura Butler

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:24.20

04:36.84

04:45.19


Final A

04:02.70

04:14.80

04:24.34

04:24.92


Final B

1st    Lowther Hall - Bow: Georgia Hepburn, 2: Darcy Ryan, 3: Victoria DePaoli, Str: Cara Hartney, Cox: Stephanie Rebello, Cch: Jared Cummings

2nd    Geelong College - Bow: Thea Philip, 2: Francoise Hill, 3: Annabelle Chrimes, Str: Emma Bath, Cox: Remy Blair-Thomson, Cch: Laura O'Rourke

3rd    Toorak College - Bow: Calypso Owen, 2: Leyla Bey, 3: Adelyn Fallon, Str: Keely Wareham, Cox: Monica Reid, Cch: Dana De Bondt


Final A

1st    Methodist LC - Bow: Alexandra Scott, 2: Caroline Neeson, 3: Lilly Andolfatto, Str: Eva Moore, Cox: Margaux Dalbis, Cch: Sarah Brownell

2nd    Caulfield GS - Bow: Harriet Conron, 2: Brigit Macaulay, 3: Sabrina Templeton, Str: Lara Stephens, Cox: Genevieve Barlow, Cch: Bronwyn Labrooy

3rd    Shelford GS - Bow: Eliza Carter, 2: Siobhan Hallahan, 3: Eleanor Childs, Str: Charlotte Hird, Cox: Diana Schepisi

4th    Carey GS - Bow: Sarah Henderson, 2: Tori Pepperell, 3: Stephanie Marshall, Str: Grace Moore, Cox: Bianca Censori, Cch: Sally Stead, Hannah Wallis

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:16.69

04:16.89


Final A

04:04.04

04:08.50

04:10.82

04:12.84

Final B

1st    St Catherine’s - Bow: Brigette Clark, 2: Victoria Ravida, 3: Clementine Le Messerier, Str: Ali Naylor, Cox: Amy Clemenger, Cch: Tara Winney

2nd    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Alice Marks, 2: Emily Nolan, 3: Emily Wilson, Str: Isabella Currie, Cox: Claudia Elliott, Cch: Ali Davidson


Final A

1st    Ruyton GS - Bow: Shimona Lai, 2: Eliza Molony, 3: Rose Savage, Str: Lucy Green, Cox: Lucinda Leptos, Cch: Matt Wilson, Laura Tulloch

2nd    Melbourne GC - Bow: Rebecca Gilbert, 2: Maia O'Connor, 3: Maddie Paterson, Str: Francesca Sullivan-McNeil, Cox: Rebecca Lionnet, Cch: Claire Newcombe, Lisa Brown

3rd    Loreto MH - Bow: Hanna Jones, 2: Emily Avery, 3: Caitlin Foster, Str: Amelia Freezer, Cox: Natasha Grant, Cch: Kate Conlan

4th    Genazzano - Bow: Isabelle McMahon, 2: Sarah Butler, 3: Catherine Fitt, Str: Tegan White, Cox: Jessica Basso, Cch: Lauren Burgess

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:37.32

04:41.38


Final A

04:12.18

04:12.38

04:21.06

04:22.17

Final B

1st    Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Kate Fay, 2: Mikaela Haintz, 3: Georgia Grant, Str: Gabriella Hills, Cox: Athlete Unknown, Cch: Alice Osmond

2nd    Matthew Flinders - Bow: Stephanie McFadyen, 2: Natalie Korrum, 3: Stephanie Lawrence, Str: Lily Connor-Patrick, Cox: Verity Williams


Final A

1st    Methodist LC - Bow: Tessa Strehlow-Ferguson, 2: Annabelle Kielty, 3: Savannah Dunwell, Str: Georgia Balme, Cox: Stephanie Hannington, Cch: Marietta Ouzas

2nd    Wesley - Bow: Jacinta Jenkins, 2: Rebecca Saniga, 3: Kirsty Brinkworth, Str: Georgia Cox, Cox: Ellen Rankin, Cch: Danielle Lansdell

3rd    Caulfield GS - Bow: Sarah Thompson, 2: Kelsey de Vries, 3: Isabella Muto, Str: Jessica Lord, Cox: Emily Davis, Cch: Eliza Kirby

4th    Carey GS - Bow: Carla Boglis, 2: Tarika Benson, 3: Lauren Oswin, Str: Maddie Robson, Cox: Jessie Seear, Cch: Paul Mercoulia

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Final A

04:05.71

04:06.87

04:18.48

04:28.28


Final A

1st    Ruyton GS - Bow: Molly Lombardi, 2: Georgia Browne, 3: Anna Martin Truelove, Str: Imogen Shute, Cox: Hannah Tabart, Cch: Matt Wilson, Skye Stansfield

2nd    Loreto MH - Bow: Harriet Haig, 2: Tenille Gilbert, 3: Alice McDonald, Str: Avalon Frawley, Cox: Rebecca Tsotsos, Cch: Sophia Robinson

3rd    Genazzano - Bow: Erin Mulquiny, 2: Jacinta Moloughney, 3: Cristina Sgarbossa, Str: Alisha Monaco, Cox: Emily Richardson, Cch: Alexandra Shinners

4th    Methodist LC - Bow: Alexandra Firth-Donato, 2: Gillian Cameron, 3: Nicola Macrow, Str: Maddie Lawson, Cox: Sarah Alexander, Cch: Emily Von Moger


Coxed Four Year 9 Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Final A

04:22.47

04:23.84

04:23.88

04:25.47



Final A

1st    Melbourne GC - Bow: Ashleigh Davies, 2: Monique Macdade, 3: Beatrice Shaw, Str: Ash Powell, Cox: Claire Guy, Cch: David Wollermann

2nd    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Samantha Rouse, 2: Olivia Crutchfield, 3: Chloe Lynch, Str: Patrice Long, Cox: Sophie Jeffries, Cch: Chris Dellavedova

3rd    Methodist LC - Bow: Jacqui Devereux, 2: Greta Kaehne, 3: Anastasia Hyde, Str: Sarah McColl-Gausden, Cox: Georgia Allen, Cch: Annie Trumble, Ellen McNamara

4th    Carey GS - Bow: Sophie Hodges, 2: Ebony Hoiberg, 3: Claire McGillivray, Str: Sally Carden, Cox: Anna Tooth, Cch: Michelle Yann


Coxed Four Year 9 Division 6

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:27.34

04:30.94


Final A

No times

Final B

1st    Melbourne GC - Bow: Emily Markos, 2: Dallas Opt'Hoog, 3: Molly Hoyne, Str: Sara Nagle, Cox: Megan Roller, Cch: Aaron Braddy

2nd    Wesley - Bow: Nikita Swami, 2: Syd Zygier, 3: Alexandra Prest, Str: Zara Henderson, Cox: Simone Chaochalakorn, Cch: David Bain


Final A

1st    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Mimi Gibson, 2: Natalie Seeto, 3: Emma Downey, Str: Isabella Nuske, Cox: Claire Watson, Cch: Greer Jalland, Natalie Crosby

2nd    Loreto MH - Bow: Georgina Lupson, 2: Tayla Daniel, 3: Sophie Barmby, Str: Sarah White, Cox: Xanthe Kanellos, Cch: Sarah Trapani

3rd    St Catherine’s - Bow: Hannah Rottenburg, 2: Claire Shellard, 3: Cassie Hardaker, Str: Gussie Leach, Cox: Sasha Watkins, Cch: Tessa Salmon, Isabella Hubay

4th    Methodist LC - Bow: Dion Webber, 2: Emily McColl-Gausden, 3: Sarah Lethlean, Str: Jessie Benbow, Cox: Molly Linossier, Cch: Sarah Mote

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 7A

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:33.31

04:48.77


Final A

04:17.84

04:19.53

04:20.80

04:27.28

Final B

1st    Methodist LC - Bow: Chloe Augustes, 2: Alice Murray, 3: Georgia Quinn, Str: Steph Leslie, Cox: Charlotte Scales, Cch: Madeleine Thomas

2nd    Carey GS - Bow: Jodie Bateup, 2: Ellen Myers, 3: Greta Walters, Str: Elise Bone, Cox: Claire Gillam, Cch: Rhiannon Brooks


Final A

1st    Loreto MH - Bow: Celia Fabbri, 2: Aisling Smith, 3: Georgia Simmons, Str: Claire Murphy, Cox: Steph Tozzi, Cch: Michael Benson

2nd    Loreto MH - Bow: Kristen Fowler, 2: Bronte Mathieson, 3: Laura Linschoten, Str: Isabella O'Brien, Cox: Pira Marshall, Cch: Thomas O'Dwyer

3rd    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Gabrielle Burgess, 2: Ruth Maxwell, 3: Ashley Wileman, Str: Alexandra Healey, Cox: Alice Jervoise, Cch: Charlotte Righetti, Charlotte Righetti

4th    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Celeste Cordner-Loff, 2: Ruby Barry, 3: Emily Wilson, Str: Isabella Rankin-ward, Cox: Sasha Firth, Cch: Rose Donohoe

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 7B

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:34.92

05:08.91


Final A

04:15.47

04:19.54

04:25.31

04:26.93

Final B

1st    Caulfield GS - Bow: Millie Nelson, 2: Sydney Liang, 3: Tegan Daubeny, Str: Kendrah Maher, Cox: Sophie Dungan, Cch: Ashleigh Morrison

2nd    Caulfield GS - Bow: Melanie Broad, 2: Clare Petch, 3: Alison Cohen, Str: Talia Besser, Cox: Alisha Vasudevan


Final A

1st    Loreto MH - Bow: Paige Dummett, 2: Bella Tostevin, 3: Lily Watkin, Str: Daisy Hanmer, Cox: Kate Bourke, Cch: Michael Roberts

2nd    Carey GS - Bow: Jasmine Walter, 2: Annika Powell, 3: Jasmine Eliott, Str: Elissa Dannock, Cox: Lily Walters-Quan, Cch: Jordan Champness

3rd    Genazzano - Bow: Genevieve Rathgeber, 2: Charlotte Georgiou, 3: Alexa Prawdiuk, Str: Penny Anderson, Cox: Georgia O'Halloran, Cch: Jane Quinlan

4th    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Freya Cameron, 2: Eliza Sellars-Jones, 3: Madeleine Hayward, Str: Lucy Kenyon, Cox: Helena Tan, Cch: Brooke Sullivan, Sarah Nicholson

Sources

Regatta program

Rob Zahara collection

Rowing Manager https://vic.rowingmanager.com/

Rowing Victoria: www.rowingvictoria.asn.au/competition/HOSG/ 

< previous 2008

> next 2010

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management