Scroll To Top
Head of Schoolgirls Rowing Regatta History

2011 VIC Head of Schoolgirls' Regatta

The highlights of 2011 were the wins by Ebony Tsomaropoulos in the open scull, Melbourne Girls Grammar in the eights, Sacred Heart in the quad and Lauriston in the four.

Prior to this regatta the Committee held a tender for the venue for the regatta. Tenders were received from Ballarat and Geelong. The tender awarded the regatta to Geelong for 2012-16 regattas.

Full results can be found through this link.

2011 Regatta program cover

 

Organising Committee and Officials

Head of the Schoolgirls Regatta Committee: Josie Millard (President), Robert Zahara and Steve Mollard (Vice-Presidents), Susie Lachal (Secretary), Christian Neeson (Treasurer), Grant Cosgriff (Executive Officer), Sophie Rigg, James Petering, Lachlan Beckett, Bradd Denham, Trish Morgan, Martin Francis, Greg Van Prooyen, Tim Murdoch and Jane Mitchell/Guy Begley and Leisa Wilson/Lauren McGowan.

Regatta personnel: Laura Schouten and Alice Evans (regatta secretaries), Roger Wilson and Andrew Biggin (race commentary), Nick Gall, Nicola Bergelin and Ross Paul (event management)

Jury: Robin Burrows (referee), Glenn Botterell, Robin Murphy, Greg falk, Lesley Skevington, David Grubits, Eric Waller, Christine Hardgreaves, Phil Reynolds, Paul Hardgreaves, Ron Widgery, Kelly Jenkins, Robert Allen, Greg Longden and Ian Farran

Open Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Final C

07:24.49

07:29.57

08:09.79


Final B

07:25.92

07:36.35

07:54.81


Final A

07:20.80

07:33.27

07:48.45

07:50.28

Final C

1st    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Gabrielle Burgess, Cch: Ellen Rennie

2nd    Gippsland Grammar - Meg Hinkley, Cch: Frank Stone

3rd    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Ruth Maxwell, Cch: Ellen Rennie


Final B

1st    Christian College Geelong - Felicity Mawson, Cch: Anita Whitehouse

2nd    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Isabella Rankin-ward, Cch: Ellen Rennie

3rd    Lowther Hall - Erin O'Malley


Final A

1st    Melbourne GC - Ebony Tsomaropoulos, Cch: Tamara McPherson

2nd    Wesley - Lucy Trembearth

3rd    St Columbas College - Tara Bowman, Cch: Barry Gardner

4th    Melbourne GC - Selma Richter, Cch: Jared Cummings



Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Final A

06:04.38

06:12.69

06:18.75

06:31.96


Final A

1st    Sacred Heart - Bow: Gemma Walmsley, 2: Luci Hedley, 3: Elizabeth McKeown, Str: Olivia Pecchiari, Cox: Laura Simko, Cch: Wayne Nitschke

2nd    Loreto - Bow: Julia Guy, 2: Alexandra Mattei, 3: Annie-Rose Robson, Str: Charlotte Russo, Cox: Alice Date, Cch: Sophie Morrison

3rd    Ruyton GS - Bow: Kashi Mogensen, 2: Ally Pearce, 3: Lucy Aitken, Str: Emily Clifford, Cox: Kate Elkington, Cch: Matt Wilson

4th    Firbank GS - Bow: Stephanie Naidu, 2: Camilla Fisher, 3: Samantha Stephens, Str: Matilda Rutherford, Cox: Emily Clapp


Coxed Four Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Final A

03:25.49

03:40.23

03:50.89

04:01.81


Final A

1st    Lauriston GS - Bow: Sarah McGlashan, 2: Fiona Kerr, 3: Grace Mead, Str: India McKenzie, Cox: Lily Lowenstern, Cch: Sam Hutchison, Tom Abramowski

2nd    Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Emily Wilkie, 2: Kate Lawrence, 3: Maddie Fry, Str: Annie Armstrong, Cox: Charleton Glenn, Cch: Bill Gribble

3rd    PLC Melbourne - Bow: Cassie Beveridge, 2: Emma Hall, 3: Georgie Hall, Str: Yi Yi Yeap, Cox: Angie Judd, Cch: Brigette Carlile, Richard Linke

4th    Loreto College - Bow: Stef Seeary, 2: Taylah Blake, 3: Cassie James, Str: Bec Young, Cox: Claudia Griffin

Eight Open Division 1

(1,500 metres)

Final B

05:41.03

05:41.44


Final A

05:36.96

05:41.55

05:43.79

05:49.98

Final B

1st    Carey GS - Bow: Caroline Morgan, 2: Anna Grutzner, 3: Madi Hickey, 4: Kate Higlett, 5: Stephanie Lloyd, 6: Hannah Roberts, 7: Victoria Steel, Str: Elly Fennessy, Cox: Cassie Longmuir, Cch: Pam Westendorf

2nd    Caulfield GS - Bow: Lucy Anderson, 2: Carly von Dallwitz, 3: Harriet Conron, 4: Lilly Skacej, 5: Alex Bartram, 6: Brooke McCurdy, 7: Lauren Funnell, Str: Georgina Ingleton, Cox: Kat Everett, Cch: Jess Hergott


Final A

1st    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Emma Nicholson, 2: Katherine Michelmore, 3: Darcie Douglas-Scarfe, 4: Georgina Howe, 5: Rachael Hooper, 6: Claudia Hofbauer, 7: Alexandra Lane, Str: Annabelle Thompson, Cox: Meribel Brayshaw, Cch: Michael Steele, Annabelle Eaton

2nd    Genazzano - Bow: Madeleine Farrar, 2: Adriana Marulli, 3: Didi Williams, 4: Lizzie Carty, 5: Isabella Kerr, 6: Olivia Sibillin, 7: Emily Massey, Str: Naomi Lang, Cox: Sarah Banting, Cch: Lachlan Beckett, Stewart Edge

3rd    Methodist LC - Bow: Jessica Durst, 2: Hedda Cooper, 3: Olivia Honore, 4: Ellen Lucas, 5: Phoebe Hill, 6: Sarah Watson, 7: Chloe Sanford, Str: Georgia Watson, Cox: Camilla Phillips, Cch: Alison Crowe, Benedict Quinlan

4th    Geelong College - Bow: Danielle Roberts, 2: Paris Kontelj, 3: Lucy Campbell, 4: Laura Walker, 5: Alexandra Kvant, 6: Sarah Sturges, 7: Jennifer Cleary, Str: Addy Dunkley-Smith, Cox: Katrina Bigelow, Cch: Alan Darker

Single Scull Open Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Final B

05:30.46

05:36.74


Final A

04:59.06

05:08.78

05:23.05

05:37.97

Final B

1st    PLC Melbourne - Hayley Goh

2nd    PLC Melbourne - Stephanie Kwok


Final A

1st    Firbank GS - Miriam Rembold, Cch: Nicole Vanderzee

2nd    Penleigh & Essendon Grammar - Nicole Kline-Marantelli, Cch: Barry Gardner

3rd    Toorak College - Name Unavailable

4th    Sacred Heart - Madelaine Farrow, Cch: Carolyn West

Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 2

(1,500 metres)

Final A

06:06.68

06:13.66

06:24.64

06:25.45


Final A

1st    Loreto - Bow: Tara Harrington, 2: Sarah White, 3: Amelia Freezer, Str: Roz Stanley, Cox: Caitlin Moran, Cch: Charlotte McNamara

2nd    Sacred Heart - Bow: Melissa Cowell, 2: Johanna Mousley, 3: Rhi Williams-Demmon, Str: Georgia Russell, Cox: Michaela Hellard, Cch: Michelle Grogan

3rd    Ruyton GS - Bow: Emily Tulloch, 2: Ashleigh Appleby, 3: Prue Heron Paterson, Str: Hannah Maxwell, Cox: Isabelle Thomas, Cch: John Cumper, Sophie Richards

4th    Methodist LC - Bow: Camilla Arnold, 2: Ana Palmer-Huges, 3: Joy Cheng, Str: Liv May, Cox: Brodie Farrow, Cch: Warwick Kiel, Gina Hicks


Coxed Four Open Division 2

(1,500 metres)

Final A

10:20.88

10:55.66

10:59.95

11:09.01


Final A

1st    Lauriston GS - Bow: Georgia Wallis, 2: Madeleine Buckland, 3: Emily Vile, Str: Stephanie Parsons, Cox: Bryony Schmidt, Cch: Tom Abramowski, Sam Hutchison

2nd    PLC Melbourne - Bow: Angela Ng, 2: Caroline Godfrey, 3: Megan Critchley, Str: Katherine Murtagh, Cox: Yuen Mei Wan, Cch: Alice Draffin

3rd    Hamilton & Alexandra - Bow: Amelia Murphy, 2: Megan Champness, 3: Ainslee Walker, Str: Sarah Edwards, Cox: Chloe Hope

4th    Loreto College - Bow: Meg O'Doherty, 2: Georgia Leaney, 3: Micaela Dalli, Str: Astin Briody, Cox: Bridget Campbell

Eight Open Division 2

(1,500 metres)

Final B

06:00.90

06:06.98


Final A

05:47.29

05:47.79

05:54.88

06:22.84

Final B

1st    Haileybury - Bow: Sarah McWilliam, 2: Kymberly Seccull, 3: Kirsty Wynn, 4: Mia Smirnakos, 5: Holly Treverton, 6: Georgia Batt, 7: Daina Anderson, Str: Claire Patterson, Cox: Maddi Roux, Cch: Samantha Stewart

2nd    Geelong College - Bow: Theresa Von Saurma-Jeltsch, 2: Valeria Acosta Ruiz, 3: Georgina Skuza, 4: Sophie Brand, 5: Fiona Riley, 6: Steffie Thomson, 7: Thea Philip, Str: Grace Clark, Cox: Georgia Wilson, Cch: Anita Whitehouse


Final A

1st    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Lily Johnson, 2: Annabel Dixon, 3: Sammy Lynch, 4: Maddy Land, 5: Rebecca Gubbins, 6: Bea Heath, 7: Samantha Rouse, Str: Isabella Nuske, Cox: Annie Hatfield, Cch: Caitlin Trumble, Daniel Walford

2nd    Geelong Grammar - Bow: Amelia Cameron, 2: Charlotte Morrison, 3: Sarah Thompson, 4: Rose Macaulay, 5: Hilary Van Leeuwen, 6: Claire Moore, 7: Zara Brown, Str: Camilla More, Cox: Samantha Wallace-Smith, Cch: John Grave

3rd    Genazzano - Bow: Jessica Burger, 2: Grace Knox, 3: Sarah-Rose Stoneman, 4: Sarah Henderson, 5: Emily Flowers, 6: Emily Biasotto, 7: Siobhan Ward, Str: Elizabeth Di Fazio, Cox: Jessica Douglas, Cch: Nick Edwards

4th    Wesley - Bow: Shani Wu, 2: Mietta Van der Horst, 3: Jessica Keys, 4: Amy Gilbertson, 5: Hannah Pike, 6: Emily Johnson, 7: Simone Petropoulos, Str: Alexandra Whitehead, Cox: Sarah Zippel, Cch: Laura Cordner, Damian Nenna

Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 3

(1,500 metres)

Final A

06:14.07

06:16.74

06:24.39

06:28.54


Final A

1st    Loreto - Bow: Isabella Casey, 2: Emily Smith, 3: Rebecca Olle, Str: Alice McDonald, Cox: Mollie Parkes, Cch: Claire Saundry, Thomas O'Dwyer

2nd    Methodist LC - Bow: Felicity Evans, 2: Simone Morris, 3: Georgie Szymanski, Str: Eva Moore, Cox: Sarah Lethlean, Cch: Jonny O'Brien

3rd    Sacred Heart - Bow: Darcee McNair, 2: Haley Consedine, 3: Tegan Hobbs, Str: Georgie Garby, Cox: Ellie Wassell, Cch: Louise Blake

4th    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Sibella Breidahl, 2: Mimi Gibson, 3: Eliza Sellars-Jones, Str: Tjuntu Muhlen-Schulte, Cox: Matilda Freedman, Cch: Hannah Lewis, Chris Dellavedova

Coxed Four Open Division 3

(1,500 metres)

Final A

06:38.01

Times Unavailable


Final A

1st    St Catherine’s - Bow: Sam Hess, 2: Hilary Moutia, 3: Natasha Hiscock, Str: Luciana Darling, Cox: Pira Marshall, Cch: Madeleine Shackell, John Reddaway

2nd    Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Melissa Haase, 2: Olivia Johnstone, 3: Brigid Lahy, Str: Kate Van Berkel, Cox: Kara Roberts, Cch: Lucy Stephan, Kate Pidgeon

3rd    Loreto College - Bow: Rose Russell, 2: Joanne Moneghetti, 3: Jordan McKay, Str: Bree Elliot, Cox: Telisha Fowler

4th    Clonard - Bow: Rebecca Sheahan, 2: Caitlin Ross, 3: Jasmin Edgar, Str: Angie Sparks, Cox: Michaela Buckle, Cch: Rebekah De Grandi

Eight Open Division 3

(1,500 metres)

Final A

06:18.03

06:24.69

06:36.70


Final A

1st    Geelong Grammar - Bow: Victoria Wetherall, 2: Delia Chandler, 3: Andrea Winterhoff, 4: Emma Commins, 5: Anastasia Costelloe, 6: Sarah Fleetwood, 7: Annabel Evans, Str: Alexandra Kaye, Cox: Lucy Nock, Cch: Rob Kemp

2nd    Methodist LC - Bow: Emily Bell, 2: Lucy Laussen, 3: Anastasia Hyde, 4: Imogen Fairweather, 5: Mary Farquhar, 6: Kate Masters, 7: Julia Harper, Str: Amelia Webster, Cox: Margaux Dalbis, Cch: Emily Von Moger, Melissa Von Moger

3rd    Caulfield GS - Bow: Jessica Lord, 2: Brittany Ryan, 3: Mary-Ellen Lane, 4: Isabella Muto, 5: Stephanie Keenan, 6: Sarah Thompson, 7: Madeleine Harper, Str: Alex Tulloch, Cox: Phi-Anh Pham, Cch: Harriet Houghton


Coxed Quad Scull Open Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final A

04:07.60

04:10.82

04:14.01

04:16.96


Final A

1st    Loreto - Bow: Anna Flanagan, 2: Sophie Barmby, 3: Lauren Vaughan, Str: Matilda Parolini, Cox: Avalon Frawley, Cch: Sophie Russell

2nd    Genazzano - Bow: Katie Lovelock, 2: Sarah-Rose Stoneman, 3: Grace Chesterfield, Str: Brigid Brown, Cox: Jessica Basso, Cch: John Novak

3rd    Strathcona - Bow: Tali Eades, 2: Kate Vickery, 3: Claire Smith, Str: Anna Eades, Cox: Carla Brugliera, Cch: Annalise Gehling

4th    Sacred Heart - Bow: Sarah Carroll, 2: Keeley Dunn, 3: Caitlin Trevaskis, Str: Stephanie Lubke, Cox: Erin Ryan, Cch: Ailish Ryan

Coxed Four Open Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final A

04:32.58

04:49.62

05:02.56


Final A

1st    Ruyton GS - Bow: Lily Lachal, 2: Mia Raymond, 3: Bec Clayton, Str: Karla Elkington, Cox: Charlotte Jones, Cch: Nick Watson

2nd    Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Jemma Delpapa, 2: Melanie Millington, 3: Zoe Pidgeon, Str: Mikaela Haintz, Cox: Julia Stewart, Cch: Jenny Brommeyer

3rd    Loreto College - Bow: Alanah Murphy, 2: Louise Proelss, 3: Lauren Mullane, Str: Laura Brayshaw, Cox: Lain Adams

Coxed Four Open Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Final A

04:26.02

04:30.35

04:43.94

05:07.04


Final A

1st    Genazzano - Bow: Eimer O'Donnell, 2: Erin Mulquiny, 3: Cristina Sgarbossa, Str: Meg Rowe, Cox: Chiara Mant, Cch: Clementine Arnold, Zoe Bertrand

2nd    Loreto - Bow: Emily Avery, 2: Aisling Smith, 3: Paige Dummett, Str: Madeleine Gorman, Cox: Grace Van Der Merwe, Cch: Kate Conlan

3rd    Carey GS - Bow: Bronwen Main, 2: Ellie Masson, 3: Jessie Seear, Str: Claire McGillivray, Cox: Tori Pepperell, Cch: David Burgess, Toby Permezel

4th    Haileybury - Bow: Katherine Shaw, 2: Jessica Lester, 3: Chantel Girotto, Str: Sarah Pradolin, Cox: Lucy Janssen, Cch: Michelle Kim

Coxed Four Open Division 6

(1,000 metres)

Final A

04:38.14

04:54.57

05:02.51

05:09.39


Final A

1st    Genazzano - Bow: Jacinta Moloughney, 2: Georgia Coles, 3: Genevieve Rathgeber, Str: Danielle Sibosado, Cox: Penny Anderson, Cch: Zoe Bertrand, Clementine Arnold

2nd    Caulfield GS - Bow: Anna Uhe, 2: Sarah Thompson, 3: Betsy Syme, Str: Francesca Alves, Cox: Ellie Andriotis, Cch: Adele Knights

3rd    Loreto College - Bow: Niamh Dowling, 2: Bec Leviston, 3: Perri Muller, Str: Erin Shortal, Cox: Daina Minchenko

4th    Ruyton GS - Bow: Octavia Pini, 2: Sam Edney, 3: Mieka Longmuir, Str: Lauren Harcourt, Cox: Hannah Borash, Cch: Emily Caroll, Sophie Purdue

Year 10 Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Year 10 Division 1A

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No time



Final A

04:07.96

04:09.56

04:11.40

04:25.59


Final B

1st    Melbourne GC - Mahalia Gorrie

2nd    Carey GS - Charlotte Nicholls, Cch: Wesley McLaren


Final A

1st    Kardinia Int’l College - Georgia Delaney

2nd    Loreto - Annais Lombard

3rd    St Columbas College - Rebecca Yandell, Cch: Glenn Bottrell, Barry Gardner

4th    Caulfield GS - Megs Moran 

Single Scull Year 10 Division 1B

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No times



Final A

05:39.81

05:43.39

05:44.55

05:51.88

Final B

1st    Lowther Hall - Hannah Crabb

2nd    Carey GS - Elena Kouvelas, Cch: Wesley McLaren


Final A

1st    Lowther Hall - Lauren Szmalko

2nd    St Columbas College - Sophie Wathen, Cch: Barry Gardner

3rd    Footscray City College - Holly Deans, Cch: Glenn Bottrell, Barry Gardner

4th    Fintona GS - Linden Chapman, Cch: Susannah Schoeffel, Mackayla Hanney

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:10.57

04:14.62

04:22.05


Final A

03:51.57

03:55.07

03:59.02

04:10.51

Final B

1st    Korowa AGS - Bow: Annabel Richards, 2: Sophie Taylor, 3: Hannah Matthews, Str: Ilse Finger, Cox: Maddy Toft, Cch: Cher Kitchen

2nd    PLC Melbourne - Bow: Emma Erwin, 2: Sophie Barry, 3: Steph Clemm, Str: Rowena Boone, Cox: Laura Schnerring, Cch: Daniel Brighthope

3rd    Gippsland Grammar - Bow: Mikayla Colley, 2: Sarah Trett, 3: Brianna Murphy, Str: Claire Purcell, Cox: Louise Kemsley, Cch: Sarah Gregory


Final A

1st    Genazzano - Bow: Olivia Mort, 2: Lucy Tomanovits, 3: Jessica Gray, Str: Sam O'Shaughnessy, Cox: Emma Nicholas, Cch: Andrew Novak

2nd    Loreto - Bow: Meghan Hester, 2: Jacque Smith, 3: Sarah Contin, Str: Lana Lavelle, Cox: Suzanna Linschoten, Cch: Matt Giulieri

3rd    Methodist LC - Bow: Phoebe Allen, 2: Bee Lovick, 3: Claudia Zucchelli, Str: Sarah Light, Cox: Anna Kjer-Nielsen, Cch: Warwick Kiel

4th    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Phoebe Rennie, 2: Olivia Douglas, 3: Sascha Webster, Str: Gabrielle Clarke, Cox: Sarah Udovenya, Cch: Stephen Craig

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final C

No time



Final B

04:15.10

04:17.71

04:19.69

04:33.70


Final A

04:05.15

04:08.16

04:17.99

04:24.94

Final C

1st    Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Winnie Dexter, 2: Jess Whiteside, 3: Katelin Cartledge, Str: Madeline Meek, Cox: Samantha Glenn, Cch: Jill Cootes

2nd    Loreto College - Bow: Ella Pipkorn, 2: Annie Poulton, 3: Penny Compton, Str: Alyssa McIntyre, Cox: Demi King


Final B

1st    Shelford GS - Bow: Emily Macfarlane, 2: Alyssa-Jane Zambelis, 3: Katerina Axarlis, Str: Alice Hann, Cox: Elise Matthews, Cch: Cameron Graham

2nd    Kardinia Int’l College - Bow: Leah Du Vallon, 2: Natasha Ferguson, 3: Paxton McPherson, Str: Erin Fahey, Cox: Caitlain Thompson, Cch: Richard Tomczak

3rd    Melbourne GC - Bow: Chiara Bold, 2: Paige Mercer, 3: Southerly Jennings, Str: DiDi Woodruff, Cox: Joanna Hunt-Provhoknik

4th    Geelong Grammar - Bow: Camilla A'Beckett, 2: Annabel Rothfield, 3: Edwina Hill, Str: Olivia Wetherall, Cox: Phillipa Beauchamp, Cch: Debbie Clingeleffer-Woodford


Final A

1st    Caulfield GS - Bow: Rachel Engel, 2: Zali Rayment, 3: Alexandra Fisher, Str: Maddie Steel, Cox: Evangeline Browne, Cch: Greg Meredith

2nd    Carey GS - Bow: Laura Daly, 2: Ashley Morris, 3: Eliza Cremean, Str: Georgia Stewart, Cox: Molly O'Neill, Cch: Mario Laing, Alysha Batliwalla

3rd    Lauriston GS - Bow: Beth Plummer, 2: Alexandra Jeuniewic, 3: Emily Hinton, Str: Greta McMillan, Cox: Laura Hallam, Cch: Elizabeth Lockwood, Caroline Scott

4th    Wesley - Bow: Elenna Niteros, 2: Rebecca Donnan, 3: Chloe Curran, Str: Megan Wild, Cox: Lara Davis, Cch: Emily Petricola

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:21.27

04:22.25

04:35.44


Final A

04:14.46

04:17.16

04:21.63

04:27.63

Final B

1st    Korowa AGS - Bow: Elise Connor, 2: Sachi Mylius, 3: Emily Shannos, Str: Lena Schlevogt, Cox: Sasha Walters, Cch: Adam Jeffery

2nd    PLC Melbourne - Bow: Grace Kwan, 2: Shelby Argent, 3: Catherine Perry, Str: Rachael Farthing, Cox: Mary Argall, Cch: Madeline O'Connor

3rd    Christian College Geelong - Bow: Jordyn Arklay, 2: Caitlin Broomhall, 3: Meaghan Foreman, Str: Alice Waddell, Cox: Ainslie Liley, Cch: Anita Whitehouse


Final A

1st    Genazzano - Bow: Aimee Saitlik, 2: Lauren O'Connor, 3: Meg O'Halloran, Str: Gab Fee, Cox: Sarah Nicholas, Cch: Gabbie Lodge

2nd    Loreto - Bow: Amy Vaughan, 2: Isabella Incretolli, 3: Meg Olney, Str: Georgina Moir, Cox: Madeleine Tehan, Cch: Mark Dwyer

3rd    Methodist LC - Bow: Stephanie Allen, 2: Elise Warne, 3: Erin McPherson, Str: Imogen Barnett, Cox: Audrey Barrie, Cch: Jack Baker

4th    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Philippa Henderson, 2: Georgina Halse, 3: Rachael Caldwell, Str: Kate Hannah, Cox: Sophie Dicker, Cch: Paris Thomson, Edward Robinson

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Final C

04:28.19

04:32.61

04:33.89


Final B

04:23.87

04:26.55

04:34.28

04:43.48


Final A

04:16.74

04:28.50

04:28.94

Final C

1st    Hamilton & Alexandra - Bow: Indra Mari, 2: Alexandra Lacey, 3: Jacinta Williams, Str: Rhiannon Kennedy, Cox: Chloe Hope

2nd    Clonard - Bow: April Zahra, 2: Katherine Kvant, 3: Bek Maher, Str: Tess Hewat, Cox: Jemma Singleton, Cch: Roman Tomczak

3rd    Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Georgina Morton, 2: Lucy Savona, 3: Isla Tobin, Str: Stephanie Headon, Cox: Emily Oliver, Cch: Jill Cootes


Final B

1st    Geelong College - Bow: Ella Fenton, 2: Jacqui Grange, 3: Hannah Kent-Spark, Str: Molly Forshaw, Cox: Grace Forshaw, Cch: John Hill

2nd    Geelong Grammar - Bow: Alice Duff, 2: Holly Cusworth, 3: Kate McGeoch, Str: Georgina Perrignon, Cox: Lucy Bennett, Cch: Kim Baker

3rd    Toorak College - Bow: Leyla Bey, 2: Stephanie Crowder, 3: Jessica Lindholm, Str: Phoebe Hermiston, Cox: Alexandra Johnson, Cch: Kate O'Halloran

4th    Shelford GS - Bow: Alexandra Birch, 2: Cassandra Turkington, 3: Isabella Turner, Str: Aicha Phipps-Booth, Cox: Rose Siracusa, Cch: Phoebe Ballantyne


Final A

1st    Caulfield GS - Bow: Hannah Schneider, 2: Bianca Mims, 3: Lauren Kangisser, Str: Rebecca Ingleton, Cox: Brigitte Annois, Cch: Sarah Tubb

2nd    Melbourne GC - Bow: Marielle Stratikopoulos, 2: Rocharne Brady, 3: Southerly Jennings, Str: Molly Fairweather, Cox: Madison Brown, 

3rd    Lauriston GS - Bow: Sarah Boyce, 2: Jessica Adams, 3: Natasha Cohen, Str: Phoebe Roberts, Cox: Kimberley Sternfeld, Cch: Allison Hendon

DNF    Haileybury - Bow: Kate Cleary, 2: Jessie Hewitt, 3: Kathryn Quinn, Str: Stephanie Bartels, Cox: Kayla Hartley, Cch: Ashleigh Farren

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:38.69

04:50.76


Final A

04:05.98

04:12.18

04:15.84

04:28.83

Final B

1st    Strathcona - Bow: Katherine Donnarumma, 2: Katrina Dickinson, 3: Maluki Fernando, Str: Amy Martin, Cox: Rachael Cox, Cch: Emily Cornwell

2nd    PLC Melbourne - Bow: Holly Chen, 2: Imogen Williams, 3: Elizabeth Ng, Str: Jordan Smith, Cox: Tayla Stenta, Cch: Katherine Oldfield, Fiona Moreillon


Final A

1st    Genazzano - Bow: Allanah Greer, 2: Jade Valentino, 3: Olivia Zago, Str: Georgia Webb, Cox: Victoria Altomare, Cch: Leah Tremewen

2nd    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Pepita Hosking, 2: Meghan Finch, 3: Ellie Scala, Str: Annabelle Turner, Cox: Molly Cookson, Cch: Louise Kelly, Nick Bernard

3rd    Loreto - Bow: Camille Mance, 2: Amelia Kelly, 3: Nikki Morabito, Str: Lily Quinn, Cox: Jessica Ward, Cch: Sarah Trapani

4th    Sacred Heart - Bow: Izzie Dixon, 2: Melissa McNaughton, 3: Mairead Flynn, Str: Eliza Williamson, Cox: Mackenzie Ryan, Cch: Maddy Bowles

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:43.15

04:49.25

04:55.63


Final A

04:14.46

04:21.14

04:28.04

04:30.54

Final B

1st    Haileybury - Bow: Xenia De Cata, 2: Tess McGregor, 3: Tahnee Weston, Str: Alexandra Kersy, Cox: Nicole Nowlan, Cch: Kelly Eaton

2nd    Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Monica Hai, 2: Kimberley Barnes, 3: Emily Coutts, Str: Kate Hammond, Cox: Chelsea Trainor

3rd    Shelford GS - Bow: Rose Siracusa, 2: Sophie Herman, 3: Lola Baldwin, Str: Erin Kirker, Cox: Candace Hughes, Cch: Oliver Whitehead


Final A

1st    Caulfield GS - Bow: Phoebe Houghton, 2: Meg Harris, 3: Tara Pritchard, Str: Prue Cormack, Cox: Daisy Connolly, Cch: Alison Rady

2nd    Lauriston GS - Bow: Rebecca Morrison, 2: Emily Buckland, 3: Deana Gheri, Str: Rose Lazarides, Cox: Rosie Scott, Cch: Lizzie Mcmahon, Lauren Wilson

3rd    Geelong Grammar - Bow: Brianna McCaffrey, 2: Amelia Carter, 3: Eloise Burns, Str: Edwina Teh, Cox: Githika Cashmore

4th    Geelong College - Bow: Erica White, 2: Tayla Nott, 3: Melody Philpott, Str: Crista Gekas, Cox: Katie-Rose Campbell, Cch: Louise Monotti

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final A

04:09.78

04:16.43

04:18.55

04:26.50


Final A

1st    Genazzano - Bow: Anna Pane, 2: Tess Donoghue, 3: Molly Livingstone, Str: Nicola Gunnis, Cox: Georgia Di Salle, Cch: William Dowd

2nd    Loreto - Bow: Annabel Brandner, 2: Caitlin Pattison, 3: Maddy Quirk, Str: Millie Mustey, Cox: Kate McNamara, Cch: James Smith

3rd    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Harriet Hall, 2: Madeleine Guest, 3: Sarah Russell, Str: Emma Gates, Cox: Ella Crothers, Cch: Sarah Nicholson

4th    Methodist LC - Bow: Libby Smyth, 2: Isabelle Thomas, 3: Andrea Murray, Str: Lauren Diggle, Cox: Laura Travis, Cch: Rose Houghton


Coxed Four Year 10 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No times



Final A

04:23.06

04:32.81

04:39.45

04:40.08


Final B

1st    Wesley - Bow: Mara Baptista, 2: Katrina Hobman, 3: Eliza Sabbatucci, Str: Victoria Kalyvas, Cox: Cassandra Charlaftis, Cch: Millie Mavrodis

2nd    Loreto College - Bow: Ashlee Briody, 2: Erin Goh, 3: Jessica Van Gaans, Str: Samantha Schreenan, Cox: Lisa Vu


Final A

1st    Lauriston GS - Bow: Annabelle Roper, 2: Eliza Kane, 3: Hannah Dawson, Str: Sarah Barrie, Cox: Annabelle Strover, Cch: Darcy Hare

2nd    Methodist LC - Bow: Cassie Maine, 2: Hannah Krishnan, 3: Hannah Jenkinson, Str: Lucinda Lloyd-Jones, Cox: Ashleigh Farrow, Cch: Ashleigh Forbes

3rd    Genazzano - Bow: Madeline Ampt, 2: Olivia Romanin, 3: Christina Mattia, Str: Julia Rabling, Cox: Charlotte Lawrence, Cch: Prip Lodge

4th    Geelong College - Bow: Arabella Doery, 2: Sarah Meager, 3: Rachel Odam, Str: Lucy Macdonald, Cox: Sophie Radalj, Cch: Susan Campbell

Coxed Quad Scull Year 10 Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Final A

04:16.93

04:27.50

04:29.12

04:38.86


Final A

1st    Genazzano - Bow: Emily Treacey, 2: Madison Huysing, 3: Molly Sedawie, Str: Bronte Bilston-Gourley, Cox: Elisabeth Maher, Cch: Alice Alexander

2nd    Loreto - Bow: Katie Moore, 2: Stephanie Meysztowicz, 3: Charlotte Cenedese, Str: Caitlin Bourke, Cox: Kimberley Carvalho, Cch: Florence McDonald

3rd    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Georgia Carlin, 2: Isabella Hackworth, 3: Annabel Debenham, Str: Georgia Benjamin, Cox: Jessica White, Cch: Isabel Rothe

4th    Melbourne GC - Bow: Nicole Baxter, 2: Elise Hooper, 3: Darcey Taylor-Morrison, Str: Lotti Powell Wright, Cox: Isabelle Cogo

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Final B

No times



Final A

04:30.07

04:37.29

04:37.57

04:40.49


Final B

1st    Loreto College - Bow: Emma Harris, 2: Evangeline Theodoropoulos, 3: Olivia Carey, Str: Tessa Kent, Cox: Zoe Wilson

2nd    Carey GS - Bow: Laura Walters, 2: Isabella Bielinski, 3: Steph Kenealy, Str: Kate Azarnikow, Cox: Maddy Northover, Cch: Caroline Duffield


Final A

1st    Genazzano - Bow: Madeline Barr, 2: Kate Cosgrave, 3: Emma Whitehead, Str: Siena Lethbridge, Cox: Amelia Bereznicki, Cch: Georgia Daniel

2nd    Lauriston GS - Bow: Sarah Morton, 2: Leanne Gu, 3: Alexandra Turnbull, Str: Christina Cane, Cox: Amelia Vincent, Cch: Alex Von Schoenberg, Meg Maitland

3rd    Geelong Grammar - Bow: Emma Hart, 2: Isabelle Le Deux, 3: Alex Plumptre, Str: Adelaide Darling, Cox: Ellie Malouf, Cch: Lucy Brayshaw

4th    Caulfield GS - Bow: Laura Stiles, 2: Ashley Morling, 3: Caroline Halley, Str: Jessica Rau, Cox: Georgia MacLaren, Cch: Michelle Burke

Coxed Four Year 10 Division 6

(1,000 metres)

Final A

04:26.76

04:34.28

04:41.10

04:42.07


Final A

1st    Loreto - Bow: Maddie Quin, 2: Rosie O'Neil-Donnellon, 3: Isabella George, Str: Melina Cosentino, Cox: Ella Leyden, Cch: Darcy Frawley, Brianagh Curren

2nd    Genazzano - Bow: Ciara O'Keeffe, 2: Julia Adams, 3: Siobhan Lambert, Str: Prue Renehan, Cox: Stephanie Douvos, Cch: Ruby Heffernan

3rd    Lauriston GS - Bow: Louise Marsden, 2: Kathleen Lou-O'Dea, 3: Tegan Evans, Str: Holly Vincent, Cox: Julia Schwarcz, Cch: Andrew O'Brien

4th    Lauriston GS - Bow: Courtney Brown, 2: Rebekah English, 3: Natasha Nichols, Str: Sarah Yarwood, Cox: Camilla Bongiorno, Cch: Jessye Watt, Lani Cleland


Year 9 Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Single Scull Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final B

05:42.56



Final A

05:10.78

05:17.69

05:20.01

05:44.74

Final B

1st    PLC Melbourne - Sumudu Setunge, Cch: Jonathan Broughton

Scratched    Melbourne GC - Eve Oshlack


Final A

1st    Galen College - Georgie Goodear, Cch: Wesley Canny

2nd    Clonard - Perri Digby

3rd    Lowther Hall - Bridie Duffus

4th    Korowa AGS - Joan Nesbit-Chang, Cch: Sally Baker

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:19.79

04:27.37

04:36.66

04:48.76


Final A

04:01.38

04:03.17

04:03.40

04:08.26

Final B

1st    Ruyton GS - Bow: Georgia Brown, 2: Lucy McNicholas, 3: Emily Clifton Bligh, Str: Marion Peters, Cox: Catie Callander, Cch: Matt Wilson

2nd    Strathcona - Bow: Annie Biggins, 2: Lucy Brusamarello, 3: Laura Perree, Str: Chelsea Newton, Cox: Shannon Griffiths, Cch: Michael Cornwell

3rd    PLC Melbourne - Bow: Anna Willis, 2: Paris Jones, 3: Sarah Oldfield, Str: Caitlin Reid, Cox: Sarah Hall, Cch: Julia Caldwell

4th    Gippsland Grammar - Bow: Lucy Shepard, 2: Gen Pyne, 3: Demi Redenbach, Str: Alex Murphy, Cox: Meg Donnelly


Final A

1st    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Ellie Howe, 2: Isabelle Clough, 3: Bronte Douglas-Scarfe, Str: Isabella Darby, Cox: Anna Lane, Cch: Jess Renzella

2nd    Korowa AGS - Bow: Lucy Matthews, 2: Caitlin Jennings, 3: Stephanie Williams, Str: Kate Oliver, Cox: Sarah Syme, Cch: Greg Van Prooyen

3rd    St Catherine’s - Bow: Hilary Collett, 2: Francesca Cooney, 3: Sophia Fleetwood, Str: Lucinda Davies, Cox: Kate Clark, Cch: Will Bernard

4th    Methodist LC - Bow: Millie St Hill, 2: Bec Joyce, 3: Alexandra Meadows, Str: Annabel Lanyon, Cox: Spencer Adams, Cch: Marietta Ouzas

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 1

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:54.60

05:06.07


Final A

04:09.61

04:24.08

04:27.94

04:29.71

Final B

1st    Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Miranda Fenton, 2: Monique Doust, 3: Dominique Ritchie, Str: Stephanie McMullin, Cox: Kate Shorney, Cch: Emma Burnham

2nd    Loreto College - Bow: Megan Campbell, 2: Madeline Anderson, 3: Maddison Peterkin, Str: Emily Burnett, Cox: Ebony O'Neil


Final A

1st    Carey GS - Bow: Brigitte O'Neill, 2: Maddie McNab, 3: Sienna Jones, Str: Lucy Jepson, Cox: Ophelia Davenport, Cch: Hannah Wallis

2nd    Melbourne GC - Bow: Holly Fahey, 2: Isabella Greed, 3: Chloe Bain, Str: Ashley Spinks, Cox: Chloe Gilbert

3rd    Toorak College - Bow: Isabelle Jack, 2: Tess Rolley, 3: Hayley Kebbell, Str: Calypso Owen, Cox: Lorren Chiodo, Cch: Jessica Harney

4th    Wesley - Bow: Sophia Dearie, 2: Alexandra Ellem, 3: Jackie Parry, Str: Chilli Anderson, Cox: Irene Tzelepis, Cch: Kirsten Chapman

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Final C

04:22.82

04:23.95


Final B

No times




Final A

04:07.63

04:09.01

04:12.31

04:16.50

Final C

1st    PLC Melbourne - Bow: Caitlin Wong, 2: Jessica Morison, 3: Shannon Shi, Str: Caroline Dehn, Cox: Sandra Suen, Cch: Bryndyll Hornett-Devers

2nd    Sacred Heart - Bow: Elizabeth Ballan, 2: Megg Pickering, 3: Shannon Dunn, Str: Alanah Nicol, Cox: Madison Dandy, Cch: Sophie Gove


Final B

1st    Ruyton GS - Bow: Hannah Starkins, 2: Alexandra Buckley, 3: Olivia Carey, Str: Emily Bassed, Cox: Abigail Holmes, Cch: Sophie Purdue

2nd    Strathcona - Bow: Katie Butler, 2: Issy Duyker, 3: Amber Crittenden, Str: Michelle Benington, Cox: Gemma Smith, Cch: Stephen Mollard

3rd    Fintona GS - Bow: Ella Duva, 2: Shona Li, 3: Anna Wotherspoon, Str: Julia Khong, Cox: Brydie Parker, Cch: Caitlin Murra


Final A

1st    Loreto - Bow: Faith Gasparini, 2: Lauren Bastone, 3: Clare Ward, Str: Emily Tuddenham, Cox: Meaghan Howard, Cch: Sarah Trapani, James Smith

2nd    Genazzano - Bow: Rebecca Craggs, 2: Emma Lincoln, 3: Philippa Morrison, Str: Chloe Anderson, Cox: Jessica Van Haandel, Cch: Samuel Elder

3rd    St Catherine’s - Bow: Sarah Kemp, 2: Alice Lawn, 3: Alana McCormack, Str: Rebecca McNally, Cox: Georgina Murray, Cch: Fairleigh McLaren

4th    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Nikki Allen, 2: Georgina Fowler, 3: Diamantina Kloufetos, Str: Clementine Donohoe, Cox: Lucinda Blackshaw, Cch: Alice Taylor

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 2

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:31.83



Final A

06:06.23

06:09.29

06:21.84

06:24.51

Final B

1st    Shelford GS - Bow: Georgie Glasgow, 2: Jessica Vo, 3: Chloe Kamaretsos, Str: Alison Chambers, Cox: Jin Tong Long, Cch: Nick Crothers

2nd    Loreto College - Bow: Tess McDonald, 2: Lauren Jew, 3: Felicity Cole, Str: Kira Murphy, Cox: Maggie Muller

3rd    Toorak College - Bow: Aynsley Mitchell, 2: Isabel Paton, 3: Eleanor Bastin, Str: Sarah Ben-M'Rad, Cox: Alice Chaur, Cch: Gemma Wilson-Dunleavy


Final A

1st    Melbourne GC - Bow: Lily Fent, 2: Charley Longstaff, 3: Isobel Freeman, Str: Brianna Hayes, Cox: Eleanor Quantock

2nd    Methodist LC - Bow: Sophie Melican, 2: Freya Willis, 3: Meg Lucas, Str: Madeline Bernard, Cox: Isabelle Nehme, Cch: Julia Lake

3rd    Carey GS - Bow: Samantha White, 2: Anna White, 3: Kate Burgess, Str: Giorgia Grant, Cox: Phoebe Hutson, Cch: Michael Censori

4th    Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Stephanie Cartledge, 2: Harriet Fitzpatrick, 3: Kelly Hotchin, Str: Ellen Stephens, Cox: Phoebe Nagle, Cch: Emma Burnham

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:27.77

04:37.38

04:43.43

04:52.34


Final A

04:16.96

04:22.19

04:31.92

04:39.67

Final B

1st    Korowa AGS - Bow: Moriah Russo, 2: Sophie Drodge, 3: Jacquie Edwards, Str: Georgia Buncle, Cox: Adrianna Lambrou, Cch: Megan Yeaman

2nd    Sacred Heart - Bow: Kate Welsh, 2: Klara Wilkinson, 3: Tiffany Farrow, Str: Jacinta Ryan, Cox: Mackenzie Ryan, Cch: Dion Wierzbowski

3rd    Fintona GS - Bow: Antoinette Armstrong, 2: Katie Ashbolt, 3: Ashlie Loke, Str: Shimene Phelan, Cox: Sylvie Le Couteur, Cch: Caitlin Cellini, Nicole Elsegood

4th    Gippsland Grammar - Bow: Hannah Goodison, 2: Holly Wilson, 3: Hayleigh Sanderson, Str: Tahlia Colley, Cox: Louise Kemsley, Cch: Jim Kent


Final A

1st    Genazzano - Bow: Grace Evans, 2: Eilwen Jones, 3: Hannah Zambuni, Str: Tess McIntosh, Cox: Lilly Alexander, Cch: Olivia Hannan

2nd    Loreto - Bow: Sophie Russell, 2: Sophie Clausen, 3: Hattie Davenport, Str: Sophie O'Sullivan, Cox: Maggie Steedman, Cch: Greg Baxter

3rd    Firbank GS - Bow: Molly Steele, 2: Phillipa Hanlon, 3: Tayla Ahrbeck, Str: Isabella Stafford, Cox: Jessica Lee

4th    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Lily Langford, 2: Julia Honan, 3: Erin O'Sullivan, Str: Phoebe James, Cox: Olivia Cody, Cch: Georgia Walter

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 3

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:27.78

04:32.79

04:45.48

04:46.16


Final A

04:23.42

04:29.07

04:36.09

04:36.40

Final B

1st    Loreto College - Bow: Peta Bloom, 2: Veronica Norton, 3: Ashley Davis, Str: Dana Casella, Cox: Zoe Wilson

2nd    Haileybury - Bow: Steffanie Pemberton, 2: Stephanie Ganotis, 3: Siobhan McDonnell, Str: Sophia Tan, Cox: Ioana Sabau

3rd    Shelford GS - Bow: Kaitlin Russell, 2: Jess Mason, 3: Grace Appleford, Str: Maria Pisker, Cox: Sarah Paterson, Cch: Madeline Brenker

4th    Clonard - Bow: Amie McKellin, 2: Khadija Besancon, 3: Baylee Taylor, Str: Tuesday King, Cox: Michaela Buckle, Cch: Jim Brady


Final A

1st    Methodist LC - Bow: Lauren Walby, 2: Georgia Wilson, 3: Harriet Oates, Str: Lucinda Bowra, Cox: Pip Clark, Cch: Elly Brown

2nd    Carey GS - Bow: Anna McDonald, 2: Georgia Craig, 3: Cecilia Fedi, Str: Zoe Younger, Cox: Tilley Wong, Cch: Bridget Cremean, Jennifer Burridge

3rd    Melbourne GC - Bow: Mirielle Regan Gomm, 2: Scarlett McClure, 3: Annabel Lee, Str: Melissa Harle, Cox: Jessie Davies

4th    Geelong College - Bow: Annie Foley, 2: Tegan Edwards, 3: Lucy Allinson, Str: Natalie Collett, Cox: Phoebe Niven, Cch: Emily Carr

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:48.62

04:52.73


Final A

04:21.25

04:26.37

04:28.40

04:45.87

Final B

1st    Strathcona - Bow: Brianna Pisevski, 2: Kate Donaldson, 3: Anna Wittwer, Str: Isabelle Everist, Cox: Phoebe Stewart, Cch: Eliza Watson

2nd    Sacred Heart - Bow: Pep Salmon, 2: Georgia Pickering, 3: Billie Fletcher, Str: Lexie Seeley, Cox: Laura Zarb, Cch: Robbie Allan


Final A

1st    Genazzano - Bow: Emma Douglas, 2: Grace Lewis, 3: Grace Burke, Str: Natalie Montalto, Cox: Kate Frawley, Cch: Madeleine Frost

2nd    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Lily Elliott, 2: Zoe Reynoldson, 3: Lucy Nicholson, Str: Hannah Clarke, Cox: Hannah Letten, Cch: William Hannemann

3rd    Loreto - Bow: Francesca Broome, 2: Harriet Gaffey, 3: Isabella Scalia, Str: Laura Cafari, Cox: Isabella Roberts, Cch: Gemma Kenna

4th    Ruyton GS - Bow: Amelia Ellis, 2: Kate Liesching, 3: Alice Adams, Str: Eliza Pearce, Cox: Hannah Borash, Cch: Felicity Allen

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 4

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:41.07

04:45.38


Final A

04:35.86

Times Unavailable

Final B

1st    Ballarat Grammar - Bow: Holly Allison, 2: Amy Ahern, 3: Nellie Whiteside, Str: Sally Werner, Cox: Emily Oliver, Cch: Scott Gullock

2nd    Loreto College - Bow: Lily Wilson, 2: Ebony O'Neil, 3: Monique Fahey, Str: Alanna Bennetts, Cox: Tessa Donnithorne


Final A

1st    Melbourne GC - Bow: Jessica Hastie, 2: Ellen Nurse, 3: Indra Muthukkaruppan, Str: Elizabeth Azidis-Yates, Cox: Katya Foster

2nd    Methodist LC - Bow: Prudence Stoyles, 2: Ella Ricardo, 3: Bridgette Gusner, Str: Carla Mazzoni, Cox: Charlie Byers-Armstrong, Cch: Claire Endersbee, Lucy Volard

3rd    Carey GS - Bow: Rebecca Graham, 2: Amani Eljari, 3: Mia Fitton, Str: Sidney Terrill, Cox: Olivia Newbold, Cch: Tori Gluning, Melanie Davey

4th    Wesley - Bow: Georgia Tonkin, 2: Elly Shugg, 3: Ellie Schnizler, Str: Bella Provera, Cox: Teah Edelmaier, Cch: Danielle Lansdell

Coxed Quad Scull Year 9 Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Final C

04:48.62

05:23.38


Final B

04:27.63

04:30.86

04:40.58


Final A

04:20.84

04:34.42

04:34.84

04:35.32

Final C

1st    Strathcona - Bow: Maddy Hopkins, 2: Keely Kontaxis, 3: Samara Hughes, Str: Ashlea Coxhill, Cox: Maddy Chetcuti, Cch: Zoe Hough

2nd    Strathcona - Bow: Shirley Liang, 2: Elle Morley, 3: Jane Merrylees, Str: Stephanie Porrett, Cox: Elisia Killick, Cch: Angus Bairstow


Final B

1st    Methodist LC - Bow: Simone Verde, 2: Olivia Parlapiano, 3: Nicolette Stathopoulos, Str: Bernadette Koh, Cox: Bec Thomas, Cch: Georgie Lanyon, Alex Clark

2nd    Korowa AGS - Bow: Charleigh Orchard, 2: Adriana Phan, 3: Karli Williamson, Str: Carly Williams, Cox: Kathryn Ng, Cch: Amy Fettes

3rd    Melbourne GC - Bow: Skye MacDade, 2: Rebecca Lambourne, 3: Lauren Jolly, Str: Lydia Mardirian, Cox: Lily Von Gies


Final A

1st    Genazzano - Bow: Sophia Bendall, 2: Molly O'Halloran, 3: Caillin Flynn, Str: Prue Lescai, Cox: Alice Dowell, Cch: Maddie Kingham

2nd    Loreto - Bow: Maddie Doyle, 2: Amelia Catania, 3: Mimma Roach, Str: Felicity Sleeman, Cox: Sophie Wells, Cch: Clare Daly

3rd    Melbourne Girls’ GS - Bow: Charlotte Evans Elder, 2: Issy Burston, 3: Isobel Kelly, Str: Emily Hatty, Cox: Verity Marsh, Cch: Lilli Craig

4th    St Catherine’s - Bow: Georgia Berry, 2: Charlotte Llewelyn, 3: Mathilda Middleton, Str: Harriet Osborne, Cox: Daisy Ballantyne, Cch: Annabel Pirrie, Harriette Curtis

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 5

(1,000 metres)

Final A

04:29.79

04:36.56

04:43.16

04:45.50


Final A

1st    Genazzano - Bow: Bridie Egan, 2: Rachael Lee, 3: Katherine Magrath, Str: Catherine Fitzgerald, Cox: Gabby Downes

2nd    Methodist LC - Bow: Audrey Marcocci, 2: Olivia Jacobs, 3: Alexandra McGrath, Str: Rebecca Bellpieri, Cox: Jem Lester, Coaches: Felicity Jacob, Emma Adams

3rd    Melbourne GC - Bow: Natalie Ferrington, 2: Jamie Roubin, 3: Caitlin Phillips, Str: Ginger Clark, Cox: Grace Ulbrick 

4th    Carey GS - Bow: Rachael Williams, 2: Alexandra Steel, 3: Holly Martin, Str: Eli Higlett, Cox: Isabella Di Nello, Coaches: Emily Avery, Eliza Dyer

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 6

(1,000 metres)

Final B

04:41.07

05:10.38


Final A

04:29.76

04:36.76

04:37.35

05:02.96

Final B

1st    Carey GS - Bow: Gillian Burridge, 2: Alicia Vakalopoulos, 3: Stephanie Papandony, Str: Berber de Moel, Cox: Samantha Murphy, Cch: Andrew De Morton

2nd    Haileybury - Bow: Annaleise Johnson, 2: Tahli Craven, 3: Nicole Youssef, Str: Ella El-Katateny, Cox: Allanah Taranto


Final A

1st    Melbourne GC - Bow: Ruby Betts, 2: Louella Exton, 3: Hayley Carstensen, Str: Camille Hepworth, Cox: Jemina Dolezal-May

2nd    Genazzano - Bow: Elizabeth Simpson, 2: Tahryn Mant, 3: Emma Steains, Str: Isabella Voulgaris, Cox: Laura Bengasino, Cch: Giulia Cassarino

3rd    Loreto - Bow: Emily Hand, 2: Lousia Murray, 3: Lara Shearer, Str: Tara Impala, Cox: Aimee Dummett, Cch: Tess McPherson

4th    Methodist LC - Bow: Alison Dunwoody, 2: Mollie Hughes, 3: Alexandra Herrington, Str: Madeleine Ruskin, Cox: Brittany Roderick, Cch: Florien Pickering

Coxed Four Year 9 Division 7

(1,000 metres)

Final C

04:43.90

04:45.50

04:54.62


Final B

04:27.83

04:34.26

04:43.64

04:53.52


Final A

04:29.89

04:45.63

04:46.35

04:47.09

Final C

1st    Caulfield GS - Bow: Suzanne Gurusinghe, 2: Simone Thompson, 3: Nikita Surry, Str: Natasha Sharma, Cox: Bronte Spielvogel, Cch: Bridget Lane

2nd    Strathcona - Bow: Kirsten Biacsi, 2: Georgia Beech, 3: Hilary Farmer, Str: Emily Holding, Cox: Sarah Pannam, Cch: Ellen McKeon

3rd    Caulfield GS - Bow: Caroline Funnell, 2: Caitlin Tainton, 3: Petrea Turner, Str: Lucy Whiting, Cox: Eliza Hogg, Cch: Emily Chodziesner


Final B

1st    Loreto - Bow: Vanessa Calcinotto, 2: Madeleine Pattison, 3: Courtney Betts, Str: Imogen Bower, Cox: Chiara Colantuono, Cch: Liz Olney

2nd    Melbourne GC - Bow: Carmen Lynch, 2: Emma Sinclair, 3: Eve Oshlack, Str: Lucy Ackroyd, Cox: Sarah Williams

3rd    Melbourne GC - Bow: Holly Sheppard, 2: Jasmine Moya, 3: Madeleine Ridgeway, Str: Clarissa Ryan, Cox: Chloe McSweeney

4th    Methodist LC - Bow: Ruth Healy-McFarlane, 2: Debbie Clark, 3: Anna Fisher, Str: Natasha Chandrasena, Cox: Anna Holt, Cch: Amy Crosthwaite, Greta Hicks


Final A

1st    Carey GS - Bow: Nicola Hammond, 2: Larissa Lewis, 3: Cassie Dyson, Str: Lauren Hendry, Cox: Stephanie Watt, Cch: Josh McCormach, Josh Lloyd

2nd    St Catherine’s - Bow: Emma Van Der Welle, 2: Susannah Lowe, 3: Rose Watson, Str: Ellen Dickinson, Cox: Sarah Monkhouse, Cch: Tia Mellios, Hilary Grover

3rd    Genazzano - Bow: Sorcha Hennessy, 2: Kate Mani, 3: Emily Rainford-Galjar, Str: Isabella Armao, Cox: Sophie McNally, Cch: Chloe Jones, Melissa Galbraith

4th    Carey GS - Bow: Anna Macdonald, 2: Chloe Ansell, 3: Mariel Dalton, Str: Zoe Gallent, Cox: Courtenay Hansen, Cch: Arjuna Benson, Jonathon Coco

Sources

Regatta program

Rob Zahara collection

Rowing Manager https://vic.rowingmanager.com/

Rowing Victoria: www.rowingvictoria.asn.au/competition/HOSG/ 

< previous 2010

> next 2012

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management