Scroll To Top
history of australian rowing at olympic games

Australia's Rowing Olympic and Paralympic Medallists

Index to Medallists by Event

 


Men's Single Scull

1928 - Amsterdam - Gold

Henry "Bobby" Pearce

1932 - Los Angeles - Gold

Henry "Bobby" Pearce

1948 - London - Gold

Mervyn Wood

1952 - Helsinki - Silver

Mervyn Wood

1956 - Melbourne - Silver

Stuart Mackenzie


Men's Double Scull

1956 - Melbourne - Bronze

Murray Riley (bow)
Mervyn Wood (stroke)

1992 - Barcelona - Gold

Stephen Hawkins (bow)
Peter Antonie (stroke)

2008 - Beijing - Gold

David Crawshay (bow)
Scott Brennan (stroke)


Men's Quad Scull

1984 - Los Angeles - Silver

Paul Reedy (bow)
Gary Gulloch (2)
Tim McLaren (3)
Tony Lovrich (stroke)

1996 - Atlanta - Bronze

Janusz Hooker (bow)
Duncan Free (2)
Ron Snook (3)
Bo Hanson (stroke)

2012 - London - Bronze

Chris Morgan (bow)
Karsten Forsterling (2)
James McRae (3)
Daniel Noonan (stroke)

2016 Rio de Janeiro - Silver

Karsten Forsterling (bow)
Alexander Belonogoff (2)
Cameron Girdlestone (3)
James McRae (stroke)


Men's Coxless Pair

1996 - Atlanta - Silver

David Weightman (bow)
Robert Scott (stroke)

2000 - Sydney - Bronze

Matthew Long (bow)
James Tomkins (stroke)

2004 - Athens - Gold

Drew Ginn (bow)
James Tomkins (stroke)

2008 - Beijing - Gold

Drew Ginn (bow)
Duncan Free (stroke)


Men's Coxless Four

1992 - Barcelona - Gold

Andrew Cooper (bow)
Michael McKay (2)
Nicholas Green (3)
James Tomkins (stroke)

1996 Atlanta - Gold

Drew Ginn (bow)
James Tomkins (2)
Nicholas Green (3)
Michael McKay (stroke)

2000 Sydney - Bronze

James Stewart (bow)
Geoffrey Stewart (2)
Ben Dodwell (3)
Bo Hanson (stroke)

2008 Beijing - Silver

Matthew Ryan (bow)
James Marburg (2)
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (3)
Francis Hegerty (stroke)

2012 London - Silver

Will Lockwood (bow)
James Chapman (2)
Drew Ginn (3)
Josh Dunkley-Smith (stroke)

2016 Rio de Janeiro - Silver

Will Lockwood (bow)
Joshua Dunkley-Smith (2)
Joshua Booth (3)
Alexander Hill (stroke)

Men's Eight

1952 Helsinki - Bronze

Robert Tinning (bow)
Ernest Chapman (2)
Nimrod Greenwood (3)
David Anderson (4)
Geoff Williamson (5)
Mervyn Finlay (6)
Edward Pain (7)
Phil Cayzer (stroke)
Thomas Chessell (cox)

1956 Melbourne - Bronze

Michael Aikman (bow)
David Boykett (2)
Fred Benfield (3)
Jim Howden (4)
Garth Manton (5)
Neville Howell (6)
Adrian Monger (7)
Brian Doyle (stroke)
Neil Hewitt (cox)

1968 Mexico - Silver

Bob Shirlaw (bow)
Gary Pearce (2)
John Ranch (3)
David Douglas (4)
Peter Dickson (5)
Joe Fazio (6)
Michael Morgan (7)
Alf Duval (stroke)
Alan Grover (cox)

1984 Los Angeles - Bronze

Craig Muller (bow)
Clyde Hefer (2)
Sam Patten (3)
Tim Willoughby (4)
Ian Edmunds (5)
Jim Battersby (6)
Ion Popa (7)
Stephen Evans (stroke)
Gavin Thredgold (cox)

2000 Sydney - Silver

Christian Ryan (bow)
Alastair Gordon (2)
Nick Porzig (3)
Robert Jahring (4)
Michael McKay (5)
Stuart Welch (6)
Daniel Bourke (7)
Jaime Fernandez (stroke)
Brett Hayman (cox)

2004 Athens - Bronze

Stefan Szczrowski (bow)
Stuart Reside (2)
Stuart Welch (3)
James Stewart (4)
Geoff Stewart (5)
Bo Hansen (6)
Michael McKay (7)
Stephen Stewart (str)
Michael Toon (cox)


Women's Scull

2012 London - Bronze

Kim Crow

2016 Rio de Janeiro - Gold

Kim Crow


Women's Double Scull

2012 London - Silver

Kim Crow (bow)
Brooke Pratley (stroke)


Women's Quad Scull

2004 Athens - Bronze

Dana Faletic (bow)
Rebecca Sattin (2)
Kerry Hore (3)
Amber Bradley (str)


Women's Coxless Pair

1996 Atlanta - Gold

Megan Still (bow)
Kate Slatter (stroke)

2000 Sydney - Silver

Rachael Taylor (bow)
Kate Slatter (stroke)

2012 London - Silver

Kate Hornsey (bow)
Sarah Tait (stroke)


Women's Coxed Four

1984 Los Angeles - Bronze

Robyn Grey-Gardiner (bow)
Karen Brancourt (2)
Susan Chapman (3)
Margot Foster (stroke)
Susan Lee (cox)


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

1996 Atlanta - Bronze

Anthony Edwards (bow)
Bruce Hick (stroke)


Men's Lightweight Coxless Four

2000 Sydney - Silver

Simon Burgess (bow)
Anthony Edwards (2)
Darren Balmforth (3)
Robert Richards (stroke)

2004 Athens - Silver

Glen Loftus (bow)
Anthony Edwards (2)
Ben Cureton (3)
Simon Burgess (str)


Women's Lightweight Double Scull

1996 Atlanta - Bronze

Virginia Lee (bow)
Rebecca Joyce (stroke)


PR1 Men's Scull

2012 London - Silver

Eric Horrie

2016 Rio de Janeiro - Silver

Eric Horrie


PR2 Mixed Double Scull

2008 Beijing - Silver

Kathryn Ross (bow)
John MacLean (stroke)


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management