Scroll To Top
history of the brisbane schoolgirls rowing association head of the river queensland

2020 BSRA Head of the River

The 2020 BSRA Head of the River was conducted on Saturday 29th August 2020 at Wyaralong Dam, the Queensland Rowing Centre.

 

Organising Committee;

Brisbane Schoolgirls Rowing Association  




Open First Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:50.40

Margins:

+ 1.71s (1-2)

+ 1.97s (2-3)

+ 0.46s (3-4)

+ 4.22s (4-5)

+ 5.00s (5-6)

+ 4.79s (6-7)

+ 13.12s (7-8)

+ 12.93s (8-9)


1st Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: G. Robinson, 2: B. Cathcart, 3: T. Hutton, 4: S. Lucas, 5: C. Saggers, 6: E. Young, 7: E. Hill, Str: N. Duncan-Banks, Cox: C. Ashby, Coach: B. Heseltine

2nd St. Hilda's School - Bow: R. Mayne, 2: C. Sweetland, 3: G. Crowther, 4: J. Powell, 5: C. Milligan, 6: S. Coleman, 7: M. Field, Str: A. Taylor, Cox: M. Harvey, Coach: S. Patton

3rd Somerville House - Bow: A. Montague, 2: A. Pappas, 3: E. Watt, 4: N. Ladd, 5: H. Barrett, 6: A. Roughan, 7: A. Ready, Str: E. Ready, Cox: M. Drummond, Coach: P. Zahnleiter 

4th St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: P. Malouf, 2: A. Brown, 3: M. Wright, 4: H. Carrigan, 5: S. Wightman, 6: R. Turnball, 7: S. Flute, Str: P. Carrigan, Cox: P. Russell

5th Stuartholme School - Bow: G. Donaldson, 2: E. Lucht, 3: G. Weston, 4: S. Hosking, 5: E. Lafferty, 6: L. Baker, 7: C. Loughman, Str: R. Heagney, Cox: C. Stock, Coach: A. Pistotnik

6th All Hallows' School - Bow: R. Dollar, 2: P. Gallagher, 3: N. Watt, 4: M. Crawley, 5: K. Waldie, 6: C. Ryan, 7: O. Morgan, Str: M. Thomas, Cox: M. Forster, Coach: A. Radero

7th Lourdes Hill College - Bow: S. Cohen, 2: M. Dammers, 3: G. Dillon, 4: A. Harmey, 5: S. L. Barrow, 6: M. Piper, 7: I. Taylor, Str: E. Graham, Cox: O. Reardon, Coach: J. Armitage 

8th St. Peter's Lutheran College - Bow: G. Graham, 2: L. Millard, 3: A. Slattery, 4: A. Samios, 5: J. Garbanzo, 6: A. Jansen, 7: C. Lythall, Str: E. Harp, Cox: M. Canto

9th Brisbane State High School - Bow: G. Ker, 2: G. Murugadas, 3: V. Petrie, 4: L. Russell, 5: A. Grady, 6: J. Ogilvie, 7: W. Hao, Str: M. Norman, Cox: E. Sheppard, Coach: O. Reardon & S. Raeside

9th Lourdes Hill College - Bow: A. Andronicos, 2: S. Meredith, 3: C. Dammers, Str: A. Pursall, Cox: R. Patterson, Coach: E. Crisante


Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 7:09.00

Margins:

+ 3.59s (1-2)

+ 1.93s (2-3)

+ 5.34s (3-4)

+ 5.54s (4-5)

+ 1.90s (5-6)

+ 11.80s (6-7)


1st Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: S. Hopkins, 2: S. Burgess, 3: L. Thew, 4: L. Cribb, 5: H. Pinson, 6: O. Barr, 7: N. Tilbury, Str: M. Clewly, Cox: E. Hirst, Coach: N. Stubbs

2nd St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: C. Quinn, 2: E. Rice, 3: I. Hill, 4: M. Lisle, 5: E. Howes, 6: E. Tracey, 7: R. Howard, Str: O. Howard, Cox: A. O’Niell

3rd Somerville House - Bow: E. Ginn, 2: I. Hutson, 3: M. Webber, 4: H. Pearce, 5: S. Cowan, 6: G. Lacheca, 7: C. Crook, Str: I. Walker, Cox: S. Ridgway, Coach: A. McNicol

4th Stuartholme School - Bow: L. Barnfield, 2: G. Bailey, 3: M. Philp, 4: M. McDonnell, 5: S. Chambers, 6: E. Sullivan, 7: Z. Horder, Str: L. Thomson, Cox: C. Keogh, Coach: N. Marden & F. Charlton

5th All Hallows' School - Bow: A. McDonald, 2: C. Lamari, 3: S. McAuliffe, 4: E. McCarthy, 5: B. Downs, 6: A. Sambrook, 7: L. Battersby, Str: C. Noonan, Cox: F. Furlan

6th St. Hilda's School - Bow: K. Cowan, 2: G. Wilkins, 3: G. McKinnon, 4: S. Young, 5: P. Bassingthwaite, 6: A. Layt, 7: A. Brooks, Str: P. Noort, Cox: A. Bennett, Coach: S. Wilkins

INV - Lourdes Hill College - Bow: C. Clifford, 2: M. Crisante, 3: G. Drivas, 4: R. duToit-Mann, 5: A. Paterson, 6: A. Storey, 7: I. Van Dyke, Str: I. Gordon, Cox: M. Thong, Coach: C. Jenkins

Open Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 7:46.23

Margins:

+ 7.93s (1-2)

+ 12.09s (2-3)


1st All Hallows' School - Bow: P. Buchan, 2: G. Schmidt, 3: S. Hrstich, 4: O. Perri, 5: L. Stiles, 6: A. Golds, 7: M. Manahan, Str: E. Warriner, Cox: L. Verna

2nd St. Hilda's School - Bow: G. Reeves, 2: T. Radford, 3: K. Henning, 4: S. Renwick, 5: M. Nasser, 6: G. Montgomery, 7: S. Jackson, Str: G. Morris, Cox: L. Klisch, Coach: J.Turner

3rd St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: A. McDonald, 2: M. Owen, 3: P. McGowan, 4: A. Madsen, 5: P. Rutherford, 6: M. Behrend, 7: G. Agnew, Str: S. Leggit, Cox: G. Winter

INV -  Somerville House - Bow: E. Witt, 2: B. Wylie, 3: M. Zammataro, 4: N. Hesse, 5: B. Quarterman, 6: S. Neal, 7: G. Mallett, Str: O. Steel, Cox: R. Hanson, Coach: L. Salisbury & A. Courtice 

Senior Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 6:11.98

Margins:

+ 2.91s (1-2)

+ 17.66s (2-3)


1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: C. Hudson, 2: E. WIllersdorf, 3: I. Hill, Str: M. Lisle, Cox: J. Cooke

2nd St. Hilda's School - Bow: E. Slater, 2: E. Hawkins, 3: C. Hughes, Str: A. Thompson, Cox: K. Butler, Coaches: R. Lindstrom & J. Turner

3rd All Hallows' School - Bow: E. Quinn, 2: M. Wilkinson, 3: F. Rolls, Str: C. Dann, Cox: I. Wilkinson

Year 12 Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:00.31

Margins:

+ 2.63s (1-2)

+ 2.36s (2-3)

+ 4.65s (3-4)

+ 0.47s (4-5)

+ 1.29s (5-6)

+ 3.78s (6-7)

+ 1.48s (7-8)


1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - S. Flute

2nd St. Hilda's School - S. Coleman

3rd Somerville House - E. Ready, Coach: P. Zahnleiter

4th All Hallows' School - C. Ryan, Coach: A. Radero

5th Brisbane State High School - W. Hao, Coaches: J. Risby-Jones & S. Raeside

6th St. Peter's Lutheran College - A. Slattery

7th Stuartholme School - E. Lafferty, Coach: A. Pistotnik

8th Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - E. Young, Coach: B. Heseltine 

Year 11 Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 3:57.14

Margins:

+ 7.04s (1-2)

+ 0.31s (2-3)

+ 2.68s (3-4)

+ 3.91s (4-5)

+ 6.79s (5-6)

+ 8.71s (6-7)

+ 8.57s (7-8)


1st Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - E. Hill, Coach: A. Pistotnik

2nd St. Peter's Lutheran College - E. Harp

3rd St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - S. Wightman

4th All Hallows' School - M. Thomas, Coach: A. Radero

5th Somerville House - A. Ready, Coach: P. Zahnleiter

6th Stuartholme School - S. Hosking, Coach: A. Pistotnik

7th Brisbane State High School - J. Ogilvie, Coach: P. Zahnleiter

8th St. Hilda's School - A. Brooks

Year 10 First Quad

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:31.62

Margins:

+ 2.37s (1-2)

+ 0.69s (2-3)

+ 5.44s (3-4)

+ 6.37s (4-5)

+ 11.43s (5-6)

+ 9.39s (6-7)


1st Somerville House - Bow: P. Bromell, 2: M. Bishop, 3: E. Bridgefoot, Str: M. Salisbury, Cox: O. Boughton, Coach: R. Jones

2nd All Hallows' School - Bow: E. Robinson, 2: L. Hales, 3: C. Barazza, Str: K. Jessop, Cox: P. Gascoigne

3rd Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: D. Hourihan, 2: E. Sinclair, 3: C. Wagland, Str: J. Somerville, Cox: R. Hirayama

4th Stuartholme School - Bow: E. Henry, 2: G. Betts, 3: G. Hedberg, Str: I. Allen, Cox: M. Woodard, Coach: E. McCarthy

5th St. Hilda's School - Bow: E. Chandler, 2: P. Hemming, 3: A. Jurkic, Str: J. Ingall, Cox: I. Lee, Coach: I. Hauley

6th St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: P. Carrigan, 2: K. Bloomfield, 3: G. Campbell, Str: M. Comiskey, Cox: R. Greenup  

7th Brisbane State High School - Bow: E. Johnson, 2: L. Cristaudo, 3: E. Molloy, Str: G. Phoenix, Cox: J. Anaya Partida, Coaches: B. Birchall & T. Abraham

8th St. Peter's Lutheran College - Bow: A. Black, 2: L. Kenner, 3: L. Pickersgill, Str: Z. Moorhead, Cox: L. Blackwood

Year 10 Second Quad

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:35.62

Margins:

+ 2.37 s (1-2)

+ 0.69s (2-3)

+ 5.44s (3-4)

+ 6.37s (4-5)

+ 11.43s (5-6)

+ 9.39s (6-7)


1st St. Hilda's School - Bow: J. Strydom, 2: A. Tsang, 3: K. Murtagh, Str: E. Tsang, Cox: T. Hickey, Coach: S. Beech

2nd St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: L. Hudson, 2: A. George, 3: J. Spooner, Str: G. Shearer, Cox: E. Steinberg

3rd Somerville House - Bow: E. Bugg, 2: A. Barratt, 3: C. Doe, Str: T. Graham, Cox: E. Carrigan, Coaches: E. Mardle & M. Rowling

4th All Hallows' School - Bow: A. Smith, 2: S. Purcell, 3: M. Waldie, Str: G. Pryor, Cox: Z. Herden

5th Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: A. Barker, 2: E. Paull, 3: M. Raffel, Str: A. King, Cox: E. Page, Coach: A. Perry

6th Stuartholme School - Bow: A. Knott, 2: S. Brady, 3: L. Sullivan, Str: E. Tait, Cox: L. Kenny, Coach: E. McKenzie

7th Brisbane State High School - Bow: H. Kaur, 2: A. Moriarty, 3: E. Rich, Str: E. Hammond, Cox: C. Fitzsimmons, Coach: D. Kyparissis & M. Ryan

8th St. Peter's Lutheran College - Bow: L. Roberts, 2: H. Lobsinger, 3: B. Luton, Str: T. Seden, Cox: M. Eid

Year 10 Third Quad

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 6:04.61

Margins:

+ 0.58s (1-2)

+ 5.11s (2-3)

+ 23.68s (3-4)

+ 13.93s (4-5)


1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: P. McPherson, 2: G. Howes, 3: M. Donger, Str: L. Harris, Cox: A. Antelme

2nd Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: E. Sheehan, 2: N. Choo, 3: T. Boden, Str: A. Chalmers, Cox: E. Smith, Coach: C. Hinwood

3rd All Hallows' School - Bow: N. Robinson, 2: M. Dawson, 3: G. Neville, Str: M. Fitzgerald, Cox: S. Porter

4th Somerville House - Bow: K. Bowtell, 2: M. Scott, 3: E. Webber, Str: V. MacDonald, Cox: E. Ly, Coach: A. Hodges

5th Brisbane State High School - Bow: N. Nanayakkara, 2: T. Harwood, 3: S. Collie, Str: C. Diaconescu, Cox: D. Driscoll, Coaches: L. Roelfes & M. Ng

6th St. Hilda's School - Bow: A. Cole, 2: S. Billson, 3: E. Mitchell, Str: A. Pratt, Cox: P. Macmillan, Coach: N. Graham

Year 10 Fourth Quad

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 6:17.75

Margins:

+ 5.39s (1-2)

+ 5.45s (2-3)

+ 15.80s (3-4)


1st Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: L. Elliot, 2: A. Stevens, 3: L. Graham, Str: C. Parr, Cox: I. Webb, Coach: L. Tucker

2nd St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: K. Higgins, 2: A. Earnshaw, 3: J. Jenkins, Str: G. Brown, Cox: R. Nehill  

3rd All Hallows' School - Bow: L. Scotney, 2: N. O’Sullivan, 3: A. Andrews, Str: M. Moses, Cox: A. Coop

4th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Z. Adia, 2: Y. Lamuri, 3: I. Greig, Str: A. Diacos, Cox: N. Field, Coach: C. Stephenson

5th Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: E. Thomas, 2: A. Vaughan, 3: G. Mackay, Str: I. Peteres, Cox: E. Munro, Coach: L. Tucker & F. Martin

Year 10 Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 3:54.43

Margins:

+ 4.71s (1-2)

+ 2.91s (2-3)

+ 4.77s (3-4)

+ 0.24s (4-5)

+ 6.32s (5-6)

+ 0.26s (6-7)

+ 3.18s (7-8)


1st St. Peter's Lutheran College - G. Graham

2nd All Hallows' School - K. Jessop

3rd Somerville House - E. Bridgefoot, Coach: R. Jones

4th St. Hilda's School - A. Jurkic, Coach: E. Shields

5th St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - M. Comiskey

6th Brisbane State High School - G. Phoenix, Coaches: B. Birchall & T. Abraham

7th Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - J. Somerville

8th Stuartholme School - G. Hedberg

Year 9 First Quad

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 3:32.32

Margins:

+ 4.21s (1-2)

+ 1.35s (2-3)

+ 2.11s (3-4)

+ 3.46s (4-5)

+ 4.80s (5-6)

+ 2.76s (6-7)

+ 3.87s (7-8)


1st Somerville House - Bow: A. Bidstrup, 2: G. Montague, 3: L. Slatter, Str: M. Milne, Cox: A. Furey, Coach: C. Hockings

2nd St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: I. Mellor, 2: A. O’Toole, 3: J. Rice, Str: C. Fahrensohn, Cox: J. Cooke

3rd St. Hilda's School - Bow: A. Salmon, 2: M. Wright, 3: C. Bender, Str: A. Montgomery, Cox: S. Sendall, Coach: E. Shields

4th All Hallows' School - Bow: A. Belloso-Jaimes, 2: L. Graham, 3: E. Russell, Str: T. Sully, Cox: H. Curtis, Coach: J. Pattison

5th Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: E. Valery, 2: H. Hammer, 3: M. Hogarth Howes, Str: L. Cavallin, Cox: I. Skarott, Coach: L. Goodman

6th Stuartholme School - Bow: G. Kelley, 2: M. Wright, 3: C. Bender, Str: A. Montgomery, Cox: S. Sendall, Coach: E. Shields

7th Brisbane State High School - Bow: M. Cook, 2: Z. Waldron, 3: J. Tran, Str: A. Kininmonth, Cox: C. Carter, Coach: G. To & S. Leung

8th St. Peter's Lutheran College - Bow: N. Searls, 2: R. Matthews, 3: L. Fry, Str: K. Miles, Cox: O. Axelson

Year 9 Second Quad

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 3:38.69

Margins:

+ 5.75s (1-2)

+ 4.94s (2-3)

+ 6.64s (3-4)

+ 0.79s (4-5)

+ 1.19s (5-6)

+ 3.40s (6-7)

+ 5.62s (7-8)


1st Somerville House - Bow: M. Wells, 2: M. Wauchope, 3: S. Wilson, Str: L. Dargan, Cox: C. Cairns, Coach: A. Jones

2nd All Hallows' School - Bow: J. Golds, 2: D. Aro, 3: A. Cassidy, Str: C. Casey, Cox: M. Ekstrom-Smith

3rd St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: K. Miles, 2: C. Peat, 3: I. Harte, Str: S. Le, Cox: G. Campbell

4th Brisbane State High School - Bow: L. McLachlan, 2: A. O’Dwyer, 3: S. Turan, Str: J. McKenzie, Cox: F. Geneve-Clayer, Coach: S. Bartlett & L. McLean

5th St. Hilda's School - Bow: N. Korff, 2: E. Holz, 3: C. Baker, Str: Z. Jackson, Cox: J. Lynch, Coach: C. Buttner

6th St. Peter's Lutheran College - Bow: L. Murchison, 2: M. Nott, 3: J. Chaveron, Str: B. Duval, Cox: M. Brook

7th Stuartholme School - Bow: L. Roberts, 2: G. Atkins, 3: S. Nielsen, Str: E. Gersekowski, Cox: J. Ireland, Coach: B. Townsend & G. Gaston

8th Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: G. Petersen, 2: C. Parker, 3: M. Seipel-Hong, Str: I. Bamber, Cox: T. Chow, Coach: M. Stafford & S. Hasall

Year 9 Third Quad

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 3:50.05

Margins:

+ 4.27s (1-2)

+ 2.59s (2-3)

+ 0.79s (3-4)

+ 0.62s (4-5)

+ 20.50s (5-6)

+ 3.93s (6-7)


1st St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: M. McGhee, 2: L. Nehill, 3: E. Tsien, Str: L. Pratt, Cox: L. Owen

2nd Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: L. Richardson, 2: E. Forbes, 3: A. Hundloe, Str: C. Chambers, Cox: L. Williamson, Coach: S. Funnell

3rd Somerville House - Bow: C. King, 2: T. Evans, 3: K. Bradford, Str: I. Wheeler, Cox: C. Scott, Coach: P. Jell

4th St. Hilda's School - Bow: L. Richards, 2: E. Strangeman, 3: L. Corish, Str: M. Mactaggart, Cox: D. Cole

5th All Hallows' School - Bow: L. Duffy, 2: A. McInally, 3: Z. Quinn, Str: P. White, Cox: B. Oberthur

6th St. Peter's Lutheran College - Bow: M. Kenner, 2: C. Newcomen, 3: M. O’Connor, Str: K. Harrison, Cox: S. Lees

7th Stuartholme School - Bow: L. McIntosh, 2: A. Martin, 3: M. Shay, Str: C. O’Neill, Cox: B. Stock, Coach: C. Xing & K. O’Shanassy

Year 9 Fourth Quad

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 3:55.11

Margins:

+ 1.81s (1-2)

+ 8.57s (2-3)

+ 1.31s (3-4)

+ 10.25s (4-5)

+ 14.47s (5-6)


1st Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: C. Battaglia, 2: V. Lee, 3: E. Ridoutt, Str: M. Fennon, Cox: E. Brentnall

2nd All Hallows' School - Bow: B. Carrigan, 2: C. Ree, 3: E. Green, Str: A. Anderson, Cox: T. Cusack

3rd Somerville House - Bow: S. Comben, 2: E. Roberts, 3: E. Anderson, Str: J. Burcham, Cox: L. Harris, Coach: M. Feltham

4th Stuartholme School - Bow: G. Armitage, 2: E. Skipper, 3: B. Dillon, Str: I. Hardman, Cox: L. Adams, Coaches: P. Clarke & L. Hope

5th St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: L. Holland, 2: E. Kerr, 3: B. Evans, Str: A. Maccheron, Cox: M. Xiong

6th St. Peter's Lutheran College - Bow: S. Coory, 2: T. McGrath, 3: I. Ferris, Str: I. Mackintosh, Cox: S. Bowen

Year 9 Fifth Quad

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:02.74

Margins:

+ 5.36s (1-2)

+ 5.03s (2-3)


1st Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: E. Douglas, 2: P. Howard, 3: C. Sultana, Str: L. Prenzler, Cox: S. Bennett, Coach: W. Gillard & L. Scoglio

2nd St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: J. Dowling, 2: B. Milnes, 3: S. Cunningham, Str: L. Jagers, Cox: N. Colledge

3rd All Hallows' School - Bow: N. Hannigan, 2: G. Lamari, 3: E. Jobbins, Str: S. Hislop, Cox: G. Seva

Year 9 Sixth Quad

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 4:13.91

Margins:

+ 13.20s (1-2)


1st Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - Bow: A. del Rosario, 2: H. Marks, 3: A. Schulz, Str: A. Stewart, Cox: R. Sinnamon-Fisher, Coach: M. Durbridge & L. Menkens

2nd St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - Bow: N/A, 2: M. Slack, 3: L. Williams, Str: S.Warner, Cox: R. Peacock

Year 9 Single Scull

Distance: 1000 Metres

Winning Time: 3:58.20

Margins:

+ 10.24s (1-2)

+ 6.25s (2-3)

+ 6.80s (3-4)

+ 2.54s (4-5)

+ 3.55s (5-6)

+ 2.71s (6-7)

+ 10.60s (7-8)


1st Somerville House - G. Montague, Coach: C. Hockins

2nd All Hallows' School - E. Russell, Coach: J. Pattison

3rd St. Hilda's School - C. Bender, Coach: E. Shields 

4th Stuartholme School - G. Kelley, Coaches: R. Reiser & E. Tucker

5th Brisbane State High School - Z. Waldron, Coaches: G. To & S. Bartlett

6th Brisbane Girls' Grammar School - E. Valery, Coach: L. Goodman

7th St. Peter's Lutheran College - K. Miles

8th St. Margaret's Anglican Girls' School - M. McGhee 


Sources

2020 BSRA Head of the River Official Draw https://rowingmanager.com/?regatta;file=14016

2020 BSRA Head of the River Official Results https://rowingmanager.com/?regatta;file=14187

< previous 2019

> next 2021

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management