Scroll To Top
australian rowers profiles and history

Dr Stephen Hinchy OAM, ASM

Commercial Rowing Club (QLD)

One of the greatest contributors to the sport. 

Jack Pritchard succinctly and aptly sums this up in his book Rowing in Queensland published in 2004: In his spare time he operated a flourishing medical practice. 

The following description of his activities provides an outline of that superb contribution. It is an understatement to say that his award of an OAM for services to rowing and his Australian Sports Medal are richly deserved.

However it does not record the numerous problems which he solved, the stress of pulling Rowing Australia back from the abyss in 1996 when it was taken over by Sport Australia and the Australian Olympic Committee, the personal financial and time contribution to the detriment of his family and personal well-being, his contribution to Australian teams, the delightful and friendly way in which it was done and most importantly, all his decisions were taken with the sport’s and the athletes’ best interests at heart.

His story is remarkable.

Reinhold Batschi, John Boultbee and Stephen at Seoul Games in 1988

1957 – Commenced rowing with Brisbane State High School and Commercial Rowing Club

1959 (Dec) – Queensland Eight Oared Championship – four seat – First

1961 - Queensland Eight Oared Championship – Second

1962 - Queensland Eight Oared Championship – seven seat – First (brother Roy in two)

1962 – Interstate Championships – Queensland - seven seat – Eliminated in heats

1964 to present – Queensland umpire

1965-69 – Honorary Treasurer Rowing Queensland

1969 – Honorary Treasurer Australian Championships Organising Committee

1970 – Australian umpiring licence awarded

1971- present – An official at every Australian Championships except one

1974-76 – Chairman Rowing Queensland

1975 – Member of the organising committee of 1975 Australian Championships

1981-83 – Deputy Chairman of Rowing Queensland

1981 – Hon Treasurer Australian Championships Organising Committee

1984 – Trans Tasman under 23 series – team doctor

1984 – World Junior Championships -team doctor

1984-1989 – Queensland team doctor

1985 – Trans Tasman under 23 series – team doctor

1985 – World Junior Championships – team doctor

1985 – World Under 23 Championships – team doctor

1986 - AIS Tour Mannheim-Vichy-Duisburg – team doctor

1986 – Commonwealth Games – team manager including a stint of also being team doctor

1986 – World Championships – team manager

1987 – World Championships – team manager

1987-1993 – Chairman of Rowing Queensland

1988 – Olympic Games – section manager

1988- 1996 – Queensland Councillor to Rowing Australia

1990 – Elected life member of Rowing Queensland

1990 – World Championships – technical official (aligning)

1991- 1999 – Queensland team doctor

1991 onwards – Chairman Queensland umpires committee

1992 – Pre Olympic tour – team doctor

1993-96 – President of Rowing Queensland

1993 – Chairman of the Organising Committee for 1993 Australian Championships

1993 – World Championships – team doctor

1993 – World Masters Games Brisbane – team doctor and member of the anti-doping Tribunal

1994 – World Junior Championships – team doctor

1994 – World Under 23 Championships – team doctor

1994 – Appointed a FISA umpire

1995 – World Junior Championships – team doctor

1996 – World Senior and Junior Championships – team doctor

1996 – Pre-Olympic tour – team doctor

1996-98 – FISA Congress – Australian delegate

1997 – World Junior Championships – team doctor and member of the jury

1998 – World Junior Championships – team doctor

1996-2000 – President Rowing Australia

2000 – Elected to life membership of Rowing Australia

2000 – Pre-Olympic tour – team doctor

2000 – Olympic Games – jury

2001 – Elected to life membership of Commercial Rowing Club

2001 – World Junior Championships – team doctor

2001 – Rowing Queensland – President

2001 – Australian Championships - Chairman of the organising committee

2004 - Pre-Olympic tour - team doctor

2007 onwards – Queensland umpiring and technical official duties at Australian Championships

2015 – Rowing Australia Volunteer of the Year

  Stephen at a luncheon in his honour in 2001 to acknowledge his service to Rowing Australia

Compiled by Andrew Guerin

May 2020

Sources:


Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management