Scroll To Top
australian rowers profiles and history

Barbara Fenner

Melbourne University Boat Club
1978 – Interstate Women’s Four Championship VIC two seat– First
1978 – World Championships – Women’s Eight two seat – Eighth
1979 –Interstate Women’s Four Championship VIC emergency
1980 – Interstate Women’s Lightweight Four Championship VIC three seat - First
1980 – Canadian Henley – Women’s Lightweight Four –Gold
1981 – Interstate Women’s Lightweight Four Championship VIC three seat – First
1982 – Interstate Women’s Lightweight Four Championship VIC stroke - First
1982 - Canadian Henley – Women’s Lightweight Four –Gold
1983 – Victorian Fundraiser for Australian Team
1983-89 – Assistant Secretary Rowing Victoria Inc
1983-89 – Victorian selector
1984 – Interstate Women’s Championship VIC manager
1984 – World Championships – team manager
1985 – World Championships – assistant team manager
1987 – Interstate Women’s Four Championship VIC coach - First
1987 – Interstate Women’s Lightweight Four Championship VIC coach - First
1987 – World Championships – Women’s Lightweight Four coach – Fourth
1988 - Interstate Women’s Lightweight Four Championship VIC coach – First
1988 – World Championships – Women’s Lightweight Four coach – Silver
1989 – Interstate Women’s Lightweight Four Championship VIC coach – Race not conducted due to a cyclone.
1989 - World Championships – Women’s Lightweight Four coach – Fourth
1990 – Interstate Women’s Lightweight Four Championship (SA) coach - Second
1991 – Interstate Women’s Lightweight Four Championship coach - Third
1991 – Australian team to visit Canada – Women’s Lightweight Four coach
1992 – Interstate Women’s Lightweight Four Championship coach - Fourth
1992 – Trans Tasman Juniors Women’s Four & Double Scull coach
1993 – Interstate Men’s Youth Eight Championship co-coach – Third
1993 – Interstate Women’s Lightweight Four Championship co-coach - Fourth
1993– Trans Tasman Juniors Men’s Eight coach
1993 – World Junior Championships – Men’s Coxless Four coach - Fourth
1993 – Trans Tasman Men’s Eight coach
1994 – Interstate Men’s Youth Eight Championship coach - Fifth
1994 – World Junior Championships – Men’s Coxed Four coach – Bronze
1994 – Nations Cup – Men’s Coxed Four coach – Ninth
1995 – Trans Tasman Juniors Men’s Double & Quad Scull coach
1995 – Nations Cup - Men’s Coxless Four co-coach
1995 – Nations Cup – Women’s Lightweight Double Scull coach
1996 – Interstate Women’s Lightweight Four Championship co-coach – Sixth
1996 – Interstate Women’s Four Championship coach – First
1997-2000 – Selector for juniors and under 23
1997-2002 – National Director of Coaching Education
1998-present – FISA Youth Commission
2000 – Nations Cup & World Junior Championships – selector
2001 – World Junior and Under 23 Championships - Selector
2002 – World Championships – Selector
2003 – World Championships – Selector
2004 – Olympic Games & World Championships – Women’s selector
2005 – World Championships - Selector
2006 – World Championships - Selector
2007 – World Championships - Selector
2008 – Olympic Games and World Championships - Selector
2009 – World Championships - Selector
2010 – World Championships - Selector
2011 – World Championships - Selector
2012 – Olympic Games and World Championships - Selector


Barbara has one of the most impressive records as a rower, coach, coaching educator, team manager, selector, administrator and rowing historian. She has no peer in her breadth of involvement and success. If we were to provide some highlights, they would be her advocacy and development of women’s lightweight rowing, being the first female coach to represent Australia at a World Championships in 1987, FISA Youth Commission member, the development and implementation of ‘Go Rowing’, the establishment of the most successful talent identification and development scheme in Australia and generally being a leader and in the vanguard of rowing developments in Australia.

Andrew Guerin 2013

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management